Browse Items (123 total)
- Tags: Lake Apopka
Lake Apopka, Florida Fish Kill Report by Eugene W. Surber
Tags: A. D. Aldrich; agricultural pollution; agriculture; algae; algal poisoning; Aquatic Biology Section; Bacillus columnaris; bacteria; bass; black crappie; bluegill; bullhead; catfish; Chic Archer; Cincinnati, Ohio; corn; crappie; crop; Cytophaga columnaris; Dactylogyrus; DDT; detritus; dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane; Duda; Eugene W. Surber; farming; fish; fish kill; fishing; flatworm; Flavobacterium columnare; Flexibacter columnaris; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Florida State Board of Health; game fish; gill; gizzard shad; Graham; Harold L. Moody; insecticide; Joe E. Burgess; lake; Lake Apopka; Lake Harris; MacDonald Flying Field; Montverde Fish Camp; Oakland; oxygen; parasite; parathion; pesticide; phytoplankton; plankton; planktonic algae; pollution; research; Robert A. Taft Sanitary Engineering Center; Russell Fielding; Scyphidia; speckled bullhead; spray; supersaturation; toxaphene; Trichodina; Turk; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; water; water conservation; water quality; Winter Garden; Zellwood; Zellwood Drainage and Water Control District
Letter from Harold L. Moody to O. E. Frye, Jr. (June 11, 1962)
Tags: agricultural pollution; Apopka Moose Head Lodge; Bill Fulford; Bill Turk; Board of Commissioners; Bob Sherman; chamber of commerce; chemical; DDT; dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane; diethyl parathion; dissolved oxygen; Don McAllister; fish camp; fish kill; fishing; fishing lodge; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Folidol; freshwater fishing; frog; Harold L. Moody; insecticide; Jeb Stuart; Joe Jacobs; John A. Sutton; Lake Apopka; Lake County Board of Commissioners; M. W. Hammond; O. E. Frye Jr.; Orange County Board of Commissioners; oxygen; parathion; parathion-ethyl; pesticide; pollution; snake; sportsfishing; Tom Denmark; turtle; W. R. Peavy, Jr.; water quality; Winter Garden Chamber of Commerce
A to Z: Zellwood Drainage and Water Control District Brochure
Tags: agriculture; Arch Hodges; bean; Beauclair Canal; Belle Glade; cabbage; celery; chemical; Connecticut Mutual; corn; crop; Crop Reporting Service; Dalton Harrison; drainage; employee; endive; escarole; Everglades; Everglades Experiment Station; expenditure; farm; farmer; farming; fertilize; fish; fisheries Division; fishing; Florida Agricultural Extension Service; Florida Humus Company; Florida Legislature; Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; George B. Hills; government; Henry Swanson; infrastructure; John F. White; labor; Lake and Stream Survey; Lake Apopka; Lake County; Lake Jem; legislative branch; legislature; lettuce; muck; Oakland; peat; pesticide; pollution; R. V. Allison; radish; rainfall; recharge; Reconstruction Finance Corporation; RFC; Richard Whitney; snap bean; soil; spending; spinach; state government; sweet corn; tax; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S.. Geological Survey; USDA; vegetable; vegetation; W. T. Cox; wage; water; water quality; worker; Zellwood Drainage and Water Control District; Zellword
The Tallahassee News Release, June 1962
Tags: agricultural pollution; bass; Bob Peavy; citrus; citrus industry; DDT; dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane; diethyl parathion; fish kill; fishing; fishing lodge; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Florida State Board of Health; Folidol; gizzard; Harold L. Moody; insecticide; Lake Apopka; lake whitefish; parathion; parathion-ethyl; pesticide; pollution; press release; sewage; Talahassee; The Tallahassee News; threadfin shad; waste; water quality; Winter Haven
Memorandum from W. R. Peavy, Jr. (July 23, 1962)
Tags: agricultural pollution; Charles Weiss; DDT; dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane; diethyl parathion; fish kill; fishing; fishing lodge; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Folidol; frog; insecticide; lake; Lake Apopka; parathion; parathion-ethyl; pesticide; regulation; sanitary science; snake; turtle; UNC-Chapel Hill; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; W. R. Peavy, Jr.; water conservation; water quality
Lake Apopka Water Quality Measurements, 1961-1962
Tags: agricultural pollution; aluminum; barium; boron; ca; calcium; carbon trioxide; carbonate; chromate; copper; flouride; iron; Lake Apopka; lignin; manganese; metaphosphate; nitrate nitrogen; nitrogen ammonium nitrogen; orthophosphate; phosphate; pollution; silica; silicon dioxide; sulfate; tannin; water; water quality
Letter from O. E. Frye, Jr. to John A. Sutton (June 21, 1962)
Tags: agricultural pollution; Attorney General; Bill Fullford; Bill Turk; Board of Commissioners; Bob Sherman; Central Boulevard; chamber of commerce; Congress; Democrat; Democratic Party; Don McAllistor; election; fish; fish kill; Florida Democratic Primary Election; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Florida's 11th Congressional District; Harold L. Moody L.; insecticide; Jeb Stuart; Joe Jacobs; John A. Sutton; judge; justice; Lake Apopka; Lake County Board of Commissioners; lawsuit; M. W. Hammond; Moon Head Lodge; O. E. Frye, Jr.; Orange County Board of Commissioners; pesticide; pollution; primary election; Tom Denmark; U.S. House of Representatives; W. R. Peavy, Jr.; water conservation; water quality; wildlife; Winter Garden Chamber of Commerce; Woods, John W.
Letter from Harold L. Moody to James "Jim" P. Clugston (December 17, 1962)
Tags: 14th Terrace; Apopka; bass; Beauclair Canal; City of Winter Garden; fish; fishing; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Fourteenth Terrace; Harold L. Moody; Hulsh; hyacinth; James "Jim" P. Clugston P.; Lake Apopka; largemouth bass; muck farm; sewage; sewage treatment; sewage treatment plant; St. Johns River Project; U.S. Department of the Interior; U.S. Geological Survey; water; water quality; Water Resources Division; Winter Garden; Woodland Street; Woods
Outline of Lake Apopka, July 1957
Tags: Beauclair Canal; Crown Point; Ferndale Camp; fish camp; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; geological survey; Gourd's Neck; Hog Island; Hull's Point; Lake and Stream Survey; Lake Apopka; Lake County; Oakland; orange county; Pine Island; Pine Island Point; Smith's Island; water; water quality; Winter Garden
Lake Apopka Chemical-Physical Data, August and September 1956
U.S. Department of the Interior Geological Survey of Lake Apopka
Letter from James "Jim" P. Clugston to Harold L. Moody (October 18,1961)
Tags: 14th Terrace; Colocasia esculenta; Elephant-ear; Erdman West; Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Fort Lauderdale; Fourteenth Terrace; Harold L. Moody; introduced organism; James "Jim" P. Clugston; Jim Clugston; Lake Apopka; Leesburg; Orontium acquaticum; plant; Taro
A History of Central Florida, Episode 26: Fishing Boats
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Anastasia Island; Arlington; Baldwin; Black Creek; Black Point; Bob Clarke; canoes; Chip Ford; Clark's Creek; Clay County; Clayton's Park; Dancy's; Daniel Velásquez; Doug Kelly; Durbin Creek; Ella Gibson; Eustis; Federal Point; First Street; fish; fish camp; fishermen; fishing; fishing boats; Florida's Fishing Legends and Pioneers; Fort Marion; Fruit Cove; Geneva; Green Cove Springs; Hart's Orange Grove; Hibernia; Hogarth's Landing; Jacksonville, Pensacola and Mobile Railroad; Julington Creek; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lady Lake; Lake Apopka; Lake County; Lake Dora; Lake Eustis; Lake Griffin; Lake Harris; Lake Jesup; Lake Monroe; Lake Weir; Lake Yale; lakes; Leesburg; Magnolia; Main Street; Mandarin; maps; Margaret; Marion County; Matanzas Inlet; Mayport; McGirts Creek; Middleburg; Moccasin Creek; Moses Creek; Moultrie Creek; Mount Dora; Museum of Geneva History; Native Americans; New Switzerland; North River; Ocklawaha River; OCRHC; Old Fort; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; Orange Dale; Orange Mills; Pabloc Creek; Palatka; Phelan; Picolata; Putnam County; Read's Landing; Remmington Park; River of Lakes; rivers; Riverside; Robert Cassanello; Roce Creek; rowboats; Russell's Landing; Sanford; Sinies Creek; Six Mile Creek; St. Augustine; St. Augustine Inlet; St. Johns Bar; St. Johns Company; St. Johns Railroad; St. Johns River; St. Nicholas; T. Pulot; Tocoi; tourism; Umatilla; Vincent Fish Market; wet wells; WGHF; Whitestone; Whitney; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Heritage Foundation; Yellow Bluff
Oral History of Rex Clonts, Jr.
Tags: agriculture; ants; Apopka; Black Hammock; C. R. Clonts; C. R. Clonts Associated Growers; C. S. Lee; cattle; cattle ranch; cattle ranches; celery; Central Florida; Charles Simeon Lee; citrus; Clonts, Thelma Lee; farmers; farming; fire ants; Florida Avenue; Historical Society of Central Florida; irrigation; Joseph Morris; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lawton Elementary School; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Mitchell Hammock; mules; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; OHS; orange groves; Orange Memorial Hospital; oranges; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo High School; Rex Clonts, Jr.; Rex Clonts, Sr.; Robert Lee; Sanford; seed bed; seed beds; Seminole County; Slavia; Tampa; Thelma Lee; Thelma Lee Clonts; tourism; UCF; University of Central Florida; University of South Florida; USF; Walt Disney; Walt Disney World; Walter Elias Disney; Zellwood
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (March 26, 1926)
Tags: Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus industry; Crane; Fellowship; fruit; Fruit Auction Company; fruit industry; Gorman; Isleworth Grove; Lake Apopka; Miller; orange; orange county; orange industry; packing; packinghouse; processing; shipping; Windermere
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 57: Apopka Farmworkers, Part Three
Tags: agricultural labor; agricultural laborer; Apopka; Capitol Rotunda; Catholic; Catholic Church; Catholicism; civil rights; compensation; documentary; equal rights; farm labor; farm laborer; farm worker; fishing; Florida Legislature; health care; Kit Kat Club; labor; labor organizing; labor rights; labor union; laborer; Lake Apopka; Lake Apopka Farmworker Memorial Quilt; Lee, Linda; Mathew, Geraldine; migrant labor; migrant worker; nun; Office for Farmworker Ministry; organizing; podcast; quilt; racism; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Robert Cassanello; Robinson; Robinson, Erline; Robinson, Frederick; Robinson, Pop; Robinson, Richard; Roman Catholic; Roman Catholic Church; Roman Catholicism; Tallahassee; Union; union organizing; wages; worker rights; workers' compensation
"The Entrance of the Faith in the Eastern Part of the Peninsula and Some Early Presbyterian Plantings in the Region of Saint Johns Presbytery" Manuscript
Tags: Americus, Georgia; Apopka; Army; Baker, Archibald; baptism; Beresford; Boone, Cornelia Frances; Boone, Janette Bruce; Boone, Mattie; Bruce, Agnus Donald; Bruce, Cornelia Frances Marks; Caldwell, Andrew C.; Caldwell, Andrew Curran; Caldwell, Julie Doak; Caldwell, Robert Ernest; Caldwell, Sallie Davidson; Christiania, Norway; church; church elder; circuit rider; Columbia County; Convention of the General Assembly; Darlington; deacon; DeLand; Dubose, John C.; education; elder; enterprise; Episcopal Church; Episcopalian; Episcopalianism; Euchee Valley; evangelism; evangelist; Evangelist of Florida Presbytery; Everglades; Fort Dallas; Fort Maitland; Fort Mellon; Fort Read; Galloway, Francis Lee; Galloway, Nancy; Gamble, William G.; Gould; Gould, Benjamin; Gound, Benjamin; Graften, C. W.; Green; Greensboro, North Carolina; Harrington; Holland; Holland, Ella; Holland, Herbert; Holland, Sarah Cochrane; Holland, Ursula; Lake Apopka; Leesburg; Little, James; Luraville; Madison; Maitland; Mar's Bluff, South Carolina; Markes, Maggie; Marks; Marks, Adeline Tomlinson; Marks, Jacinta; Marks, Maggie; Marks, Matthew R.; marriage; Mason; Mason, Zolotus; McCorkle, S. V.; McCormack, J. W.; McIlvaine, William E.; McLean, Josephine; McLean, Madison; McLean, Maggie; Mecklenburg County, North Carolina; Mellonville; Methodism; Methodist; Methodist church; Miami; Micanopy; mission; Montgomery, F F.; Montgomery, John W.; Native American; Nichols, Maria Stone; North Carolina; North Florida; Oakland; orange county; Orange House; orlando; Pensacola; pioneer; Presbyterian; Presbyterian church; Presbyterianism; Read, Ford; Rees, Margaret Bruce; religious education; reverend; Rossetter; Rossetter, Appleton T.; Saint Johns Presbytery; Sanford; school; Scotland; Seminole; Seminole War; settlement; Silver Lake Church; South Carolina; Speer; Speer, James G.; St. Johns River; Stagg, John W.; Stockton; Stockton, North Carolina; Sumter County; Sunday school; Suwannee County; Tallahassee; Telford; Telford, R. L.; Telford, William B.; The Early Planting of Presbyterianism in West Florida; The Entrance of the Faith in the Eastern Part of the Peninsula and Some Early Presbyterian Plantings in the Region of Saint Johns Presbytery; Tufts, Edgar; Turner, George D.; U.S. Army; Volusia County; Walton County; Watson; wedding; Weinrich, Charles; West Florida; Whipple; Whitner, Amelia Melvina Howard; Whitner, B. F.; Whitner, B.F.; Whitner, J. N.; Whitner, Joseph Newton; Whitner, Mary Golphin; Whitner, Sarah Jane Church; Willy, John; Woodruff, Nancy Galloway; Woodruff, W. W.; Wylly, George W.; Young People's Musical Group
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, New Podcast Preview: A History of Central Florida
Tags: A History of Central Florida; African American; Ancient Egypt; Ancient Egyptian; archaeology; aritst; art; BBC; beads; bell; boat; Bok Tower Gardens; Bok, Mary L. Curtis; British Broadcasting Corporation; burial; bus; bus driver; canoe; casket; Catholic Church; Catholicism; ceramic; chimney; college sport; college student; collegiate wear; copper; copper beads; cross; Cross, Philip; desegregation; diesel locomotive; documentary; educator; Egypt; Egyptian; England; fashion; fishing; Gainesville; Graham, Emily; Grand Dragon; Grand Imperial Wizard; grave; Great Lakes; Greyhound; hate group; historical society; History of the World in 100 Objects; integration; Kelley, Doug; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; Lake Apopka; Lane, Jack Constant; Latin; Maitland; Maitland Art Center; Maitland Research Studio; Mickey Mouse; Milanich, Jerald T.; museum; Native American; Newton, Michael; Piliklikaha; podcast; prayer; race relations; racism; railroad; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; rowboat; runaway slave; Russia; Russian; Russian Samovar; saint; Saint Benedict of Nursia; samovar; segregation; Seminole; slave; slave catcher; slavery; Smith, J. André; Solonari, Vladimir; souvenir; sport fishing; sports; St. Benedict Medal; St. Johns River; steam locomotive; student; tea; theme park; tourism; tourist; tourist attraction; trade; trade expedition; trade netowkr; trade network; Trailways Transportation System; train; train bell; UCF; University of Central Florida; Walt Disney World; Weisman, Brent; Wentz, Rachel K.; white supremacy; Windover Burial Site; wrecking crew; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
Map of Orange County, Florida, 1890
Tags: Apopka; Apopka Sawgrass; Big Sand Lake; cadastral map; Chuluota; Conway; E. W. Smith & Company; Fries, J. Otto; Gabriella; Glen Ethel; Gotha; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; Longwood; Maitland; map; McKinnon; Monroe; orange county; orlando; Oviedo; Palm Spring; Paola; Pine Castle; Plymouth; Sanford; Seminole County; surveyor map; Sylvan Lake; Upsala; Wilcox; Winter Park; Zellwood
The Apopka Chief, Vol. I, No. 47
Tags: 77th Division; Altamonte Springs; American Type Founders Company; Apopka; Apopka City Hall; Apopka Fire Department; Apopka Hardware and Supply Company; Apopka Heights Subdivision; Ayers Electric Company; Babson, Roger W.; Big Audubon Park Project; Bok, Edward; Bowman, T. B.; Brisbane, Arthur; Bryan, Conn; Bryan, William Jennings; Buckannon, West Virginia; Cabinet sewing machine; Camp Jackson; Campbell cylinder press; Capper, Arthur; Catts; Central Avenue; Central Florida; Charleston, West Virginia; city commissioner; City Commissioner of Apopka; city hall; Collier, B. B.; Collier, Barron; congressman; Conners, William J.; Console sewing machine; Crowley; Curry Electric Company; Dade City; Davis, West Virginia; Desk Model sewing machine; Desk sewing machine; Dream Lake; Edison, Thomas; Edmonds, Richard H.; Edwards, William; Falmouth Punching machine; Fisher, Carl; Florida Land and Fruit Company; Forbes, B. C.; Ford, Henry; France; Free Sewing Machine Company; Free Six Drawer sewing machine; Free-Westinghouse; Free-Westinghouse Electric sewing machine; French Army; Gillion, J. M.; governor; Hager; Haines, Charles D.; Hall, A. M.; Hall, Albert M.; Hall, D. F.; Hall, M. Jessie; Hermans, S. M.; Horney Brothers; Jackson, Carl; Jefcoat, Glover; Jennings; Johnson Electric Company; Johnson, A. B.; Jones, Charlie; Lake Apopka; Lee cylinder press; Lehmann, Karl; Linotype; Lovell & Harris; Lovell, A. J.; Lovell, Lee F.; Lovell, M. Jessie Hall; MacWhorter, Olive J.; MacWhorter, W. E.; Madison Square Garden; Mahaffey; Martin, A. O.; Martin, John; McDowell, Frank; McNaughton, D. P.; Mergenthaler Linotype Company; Miller Saw Trimmer; Miss Apopka; Mitchell; Moffett; Montverde School; Morrey, E. B.; Moses, G. M.; New Orleans; New York; newspaper; Orange Avenue; orange county; Orange County Chamber of Commerce; orlando; Orlando and Orange County Advertising Club; Pine Street; popka Printing Company, Inc.; Roberts, E. Mason; Sanford; sewing machine; Showalter; Single Keyboard Model; Squires, Q. R.; State Bank of Apopka; Taltnn, William G.; Tampa; The Apopka Chief; The Dade City Banner; The National Pilgrim; The Plant city courier; Waite, Leslie; Waite, Leslie P.; Walker's Market; Walkers Electric Company; Wells, Lee; Wells' Gap; West Virginia; West Virginia Association; Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Company; Winter Garden; Winter Park; Winter Park Electric & Construction Company; Wire Stitcher; Witherington Block; Witherington, Harry P.; Youth's Companion; Yowell-Drew Company; Zepp, F. E.
Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic
Tags: 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Company D; 1st Regiment Florida Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Regiment; A. A. Stone and Son; Abrams & Bryan; Addison, Illinois; Alabama; Alachua; Alden; Alexander, Elise; Allen, Edbert; Altamonte; Altamonte Springs; Altamonte Springs Hotel; Amarillo, Texas; American Antiquarian; American Revoluation; Anderson County, South Carolina; Angier, Edna I.; Ansonia, Connecticut; Apopka; Apopka Bank; Apopka Board of Trade; Apopka City; Apopka Drainage Company; Arkansas; Article 19; Astor; Astor Hotel; Athens, Georgia; Atlanta, Georgia; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta, Georgia; Back to the Soil; Baltimore College; Bank of Oakland; Barber, Andrew J.; Barber, Joseph A.; Barber, Maggie S. Simmons; Battle Creek, Michigan; Battle of Gettysburg; Battle of Shiloh; Battle of Vicksburg; Beck, Nannie Woodruff; Bedford County, Virginia; Beecher, Thomas K.; Beeman, H. L.; Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Berry, Jeane V.; Berry, Thomas W.; Berry, W. T.; Bingham School; Bird, Mary A.; Blakely, William P.; Blanchard, Charles; Blitz, J. M.; Board of Trade; Bogy Creek; Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Orange; Boston, Massachusetts; Bradshaw; Bradshaw, Elise Alexander; Bradshaw, John Neill; Branche's Book Store; Brockton, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Georgia; Buck Horn Academy; Buck Tails; Buffalo, New York; Bullock; Burlington, Indiana; Burritt College; C. A. Boone and Company; Caldwell, C. V.; Calhoun County, Michigan; California; Cameron, Texas; Camp Monroe; Carnell, Willie; Carothers, Alice Bennett; Carson and Newman College; Carter; Center Township, Pennsylvania; Central Avenue; Chalmette, Louisiana; Chapman; Chapman, E. G.; Chapman, Foster; Chapman, John C.; Chapman, John T.; Chapman, Mattie P.; Chapman, R. Ethelyn; Chapman, Thomas A.; Chapman, William A.; Charleston Block; Chase Grove; Chasel Graves, James W.; Cheney & Odlin; Cheney, J. M.; Chicago, Illinois; China Grove; Church Street; Cincinnati Commercial; Citizens' National Bank of Orlando; citrus; Civil War; Clark County, Indiana; Clay Spring; Clay springs; Clerwater, Minnesota; Clouser, C. A.; Clouser, J. B.; Coacoochee; Cobb County, Georgia; Cockney; Coffee, John; Collins, Ailsey; Colorado; Columbia County; Columbia, Mississippi; Comanche, Oklahoma; Commandery; Como, Tennessee; Cones, Elliot; Confederacy; Confederate Army; Congress; Constitution; Conway; Conyers Academy; Conyers, Georgia; Cook's Ferry; Council Oak; County Antrim; county commissioner; Covington, Georgia; Cracker culture; Crawford, George W.; Crawfordville, Georgia; Creek Indians; Creeks; Crisey & Norris; Crown Point; Crown Point, Indiana; Cuba; Curtis & O'Neal; Curtis, Fletcher & O'Neal; Dade County; Dann Real Estate Agency; Dann, R. Edgar; Danville, Pennsylvania; Davidson College; Davis, E. H.; Davis, Frank H.; Davis, Mary; Demans, P. A.; Devlin, Minnie Elizabeth; Dickenson, Cynthia Ann Roberta; Dillard, J. L.; District School Trustees; Dixie; Dolive, W. L.; Dollins, Alice J. Rushing; Dollins, Alice Strickland; Dollins, Carl W.; Dollins, Hugh; Dollins, Hugh D.; Dollins, Kellie Rushing; Dollins, L. J.; Dollins, Mary; Dollins, Thomas A.; Dr. Stark; Dreer's; Dubuque, Iowa; Duke, James K.; Duke, Mary Kerr; Dule West, South Carolina; DuPage County, Illinois; Eastman's Business College; Efurt, Thuringia, Germany; Elizabethtown, New Jersey; Elks Club; Elm Grove Academy; Elmire Female College; Emmett, Michigan; Empire Hotel; England; Erksine College; Eureka; Everglades; Ewing, Earl W.; Ewing, Willie Carnell; Fairfield; Farrel Iron Foundry; FEC; Fernandez, Hallie G.; Fernandez, Henry Gore; Fifth New Hampshire Regiment; Fifth Tennessee Infantry; First Baptist Church of Orlando; First National Bank of Cameron; First Presbyterian Church of Orlando; Fleming; Flemming, Francis P.; Florida; Florida Association of Architects; Florida Board of Architecture; Florida Citrus Exchange; Florida Cracker; Florida Midland Railroad; Florida Railroad Commission; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Fogg, N. H.; Ford Estate; Forest; Forst house; Fort Christmas; Fort Gatlin; Fort Mellon; Fort Myers; Fort Reed; France; Francis, Margaret M.; Franklin County, Tennessee; freemason; freeze; Fruit Growers' Association; Fudge, James; Gadsen County; Gainesville; Gainesville, Alabama; Galia County, Ohio; Gallowy, Nannie; Gardner, Maine; Garrett, Hardy; General Florida Statutes; Georgia; Georgia University; Giles, Edna Adelima; Giles, James L.; Giles, Leroy B.; Gore, Mahlon; Gotha; Gotha, Germany; Grand Theatre; Grant, Ulysses S.; Graves, Anna L.; Graves, Arthur F; Graves, George T.; Graves, Helen Louise; Graves, I. W.; Graves, James W.; Graves, Minnie M.; Great Freeze; Greek architecture; Greeley; Greensboro, Alabama; Greenwood; Griffin, :Lawrence Jefferson; Griffin, Able; Griffin, Benjamin Luther; Griffin, Helen; Griffin, Henrietta E.; Griffin, Hilda; Griffin, John W.; Griffin, Rebekah Wilcox; Griffin, Samuel S.; Griffin, Stanley S.; Griffin, Willie L. Vick; Griffin, Yancey R.; Grundy County, Illinois; Guilford, Connecticut; Guinnett County, Georgia; Guyette County, Georgia; Gwinnett County, Georgia; Halifax County, North Caroline; Halstead, Murat; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Carey; Hand, Charlie M.; Hand, Elijah; Hand, Harry E.; Hand, Henry; Happersett, S. H.; Happersett, Stella Alcesta Rollins; Harlem, Illinois; Harrisburg High School; Harrison, Minnie Odella; Havana, Illinois; Heard National Bank of Jacksonville; Henck, E. W.; Herd County, Georgia; Hernando County; Hertford County, North Carolina; Hill, Ben; Hill, W. J.; Hillsboro, Tennessee; Hiwassee College; Hoffner, Charles H.; Hoffner, Edna I. Angier; Hoffner, Harry A.; Holshouser, Cynthia Ann Roberta Dickenson; Holshouser, Linnie Wilkins; Home Guards; Homestead; Honduras; Hoole, James L.; Hoosier Springs Grove; House of Representatives; Houston, Texas; Howard, Clarence E.; Howard's Grove, Wisconsin; Hudnal, Edward; Hudson; Hudson Battery; Hudson, Alfred B.; Hughey, J. P.; Hughey, John; Hull, Emily Harriett; Hull, William Benjamin; Hupple, Bernhart; Hupple, Friederika; Hyers, T. G.; Illinois; Indian architecture; Indian River; Indian River, Georgia; Ireland; Irmer, Lillian Maguire; Iron Bridge; Ironton, Ohio; Italy; J. B. Clouser and company; Jackson; Jackson, Helen Augusta; Jackson, Joseph; Jacksonvile; Jefferson City, Tennessee; Jerome, H.; Jerome, R. P.; John Hopkins Hospital; Johnson, Joseph, E.; Jones, John W.; Jones, W. S.; Journegan; Kendrick; Kentucky; Kerr, John P; Kerr, Margaret; Kerr, Mary; Kerr, Sarah Howard; Killingworth, Connecticut; Kilmer, Washington; Kincaid, M. C.; King Philip; King, Murray S.; Kirkwood; Kissimmee; Knights of Pythias; Knights Templar; Krez, Conrad; Kunz, George f.; Lake Apopka; Lake Butler; Lake Charity; Lake Conway; Lake Eola; Lake Faith; Lake Hope; Lake Howell; Lake Jessamine; Lake Monroe; Lake Osceola; Lakeland; Lakeview Cemetery; Laughlin, Frances; Lebanon, Ohio; Lee County, Texas; Lee University; Lee, A.; Lewis, Arthur A.; Lewis, Grace; Lewis, James M.; Lewis, Joseph M.; Lewter, Elva jouett; Lewter, Frederick Augustus; Lewter, Frederick Augustus, Jr.; Lewter, Irma; Lewter, Jewell; Lewter, John T.; Lewter, Laura Louise; Lewter, Linnie Wilkins Holshouser; Lewter, Mary Davis; Lewter, Medora Inex; Lewter, Robert Dickenson; Lewter, Roberta; Lewter, William Ferderick; Lewter, Zelma Kight; Lightwood Camp; Litchfield; Lockhart; Loganville, Georgia; London, England; Longwood; Longwood Hotel; Lord, Charles; Louisville, Kentucky; Loveless, Harry; Lovell House; Lucerne Circle; Lucerne Theatre; Lumsden, H. A.; Luther, E.; Luther, Martin; Lynch, William Brigham; MacDonald, Robert; Macon, Georgia; Madison, James; Magnolia Avenue; Magnolia Hotel; Magruder, C. B.; Magruder, James Bailey; Maguire, Charles Hugh; Maguire, David O.; Maguire, Fred H.; Maguire, J. O.; Maguire, Lillian; Maguire, Margaret M.Francis; Maguire, Rayner F.; Maguire, Thomas C; Maguire, Washington University; Main Street; Maine; Maitland; Manchester High School; Manchester, New Hampshire; Marion County; Marks; Martin, Matthew; Martin, William; Maryland; Mason; Masonic Lodge; Masons; Massey & Warlow; Massey & Willcox; Massey, Keating & Willcox; Massey, L. C.; Massey, Louis C.; Matchett, J. W.; Mathews, Monroe; McAdow, Marian A.; McKinley, William; Meadows; Mecca; Mellen, Charles; Mellonville; Mercer University; Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Metropolitan Museum of Arts; Miles, Elizabeth J.; Miller, A. C.; Mills; Minor, Tyrannus J.; Missionary Baptist Church; Mitchell; Mizell, Joshua; Monroe; Moore County, Tennessee; Moore's Business College; Mosquito County; Mount Olivet Cemetery; Murfreesboro, North Carolina; Murphy, North Carolina; Muscatine, Iowa; Muzzy Eva L.; Muzzy, Eden; Nashville, Tennessee; Nassaua; National Guard of Florida; Native Birds of Song and Beauty; Nehrling, Carl; Nehrling, Elizabeth Ruge; Nehrling, Henry; Neill, John L.; Neill, Sarah Clay; New Mexico; New Orleans, Louisiana; New Smyrna, Florida; New York; Newton, A. B.; Newton, Alice Bennett Carothers; Newton, Isaac; Newton, Minnie Odella Harrison; Niemeyer, F. J.; North Carolina; North Carolina University; Northampton County, North Carolina; O'Neal, William R.; Oak Lodge; Oak Ridge; Oakland; Ocoee; Odd Fellows; Odlin, L.; Ohio; Orange Avenue; Orange Belt Railroad; orange county; Orange County Board of Commissioners; Orange County Board of Public Instruction; Orange County Court; Orange County Criminal Court; Orange County Democratic Executive Committee; Orange County Fair Association; Orange County Pioneers' Association; Orange County School Board; Orange County, North Carolina; oranges; orlando; Orlando Bank and Trust Company; Orlando Board of Trade; Orlando Coast Line Railroad; Orlando Country Club; Orlando Driving Park Association; Orlando Electric Lighting; Orlando High School; Orlando Telephone Company; Orlando Water company; Osborn, L. C.; Osceola; Osceola County; Overstreet Crate Company; Overstreet Turpentine Company; Overstreet, Elizabeth; Overstreet, Hazel; Overstreet, Mildred; Overstreet, Moses M.; Overstreet, R. Ethelyn; Overstreet, Rachel E.; Overstreet, Robert T.; Palatka; Palm Beach; Palm Cottage; Palmer, Jerome; Palmer, W. L.; Palmer, Willis L.; Panola County, Mississippi; Paris, Tennessee; Parramore, Minnie M. Grave; Patrick, W. A.; Pennfeld, Michigan; Pennington Grove; Pennsylvania; People's Party; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Peoples National Bank of Orlando; Perry County, Pennsylvania; Pettus Artillery; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Pickens; Pigue; Pike County, Mississippi; Pine Castle; Pine Street; Plant City; Plymouth; Porter, Dwight D.; Pughkeepsie, New York; R. H. White Dry Goods Company; Randolph Peninsula; Rawlins, Anna L. Grave; Rawls, E. Judson; Reasoner Brothers; Richmond College; Richmond, Virginia; Roanoke, Virginia; Roberts, Alice J.; Robinson Avenue; Robinson Spring; Robinson, Samuel Austin; Rock Ledge, Georgia; Rollins College; Rollins, Florida Estelle; Rollins, Helen; Rollins, Helen Augusta Jackson; Rollins, John H.; Rollins, Stella Alcesta; Roman architecture; Roosevelt, Theodore; Roper; Roper, Alice; Royal and Select Master Masons of Florida; Royal Arch Masons; Rushing, Kellie; Russell County, Alabama; Rutland's Ferry; Sadler, Alice L.; Sadler, Anna E.; Sadler, John H.; Sadler, Minnie M. Tilden; Salem, Michigan; Saline County, Illinois; Sanford; Sanford High School; Saulsbury, North Carolina; Saunders-Massey, Elizabeth M.; Savannah, Georgia; Schohant, New York; Sea Island cotton; Seaboard Coast Air Line Railroad; Searcy, James; Searcy, John Neill; Searcy, Robert; Searcy, Sarah Clay Neill; Secession Convention; Secoffee; Second Seminole War; Seegar, S. J. T.; Seminole County; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Sheriff; Seminole Hotel Company of Winter Park; Seminole Indians; Seminole Wars; Seminoles; Senate; Sentinel Printing; settlers; Shakespeare, William; Shannon, Mississippi; Sheboggan County, Wiscosin; Shelbyville, Indiana; Sherman; Shiloh; Shine, Elizabeth Agnes; Simmons, Maggie S.; Simpson, William; Sims Grove; Sims, B. M.; Sims, Eugene O.; Sims, J. Walter; Smith, Elizabeth J. Miles; Smith, Walter; Smith, William; South Apopka; South Apopka Supply Company; South Carolina; South Florida Fair Association; South Florida Foundry and Machine Company; South Florida Railroad; South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers' Association; Southern Express Company; Spanish Mission architecture; Spanish-American War; Sparkman; Speer; Speer, A.; Speer, Alice Roper; Speer, Gertrude K.; Speer, J. G.; Speer, James P.; Speer, Jason P.; Speer, Sidney; Speer, William; Spencer County, Tennessee; St. Augustine; St. Johns County; St. Johns River; State Bank of Orlando; Staunton, Virginia; Steinmetz, John B.; Stevens County, Oklahoma; Stewart, J. C.; Stone, A. A.; Stone, Alvord Alonzo; Stone, L. L.; Stone, Lovell Lazell; Strickland, Alice; Strong, Edward Malten; Sub-Tropical Mid-Winter Exposition; Summer Street; Summerlin Hotel; Summerlin House; Swedes; Sweeney, Robert; Switzerland; T. J. Minor and Brother; Taft, William H.; Talbot County, Georgia; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tampa & Gulf Railroad; Taylor Safe Manufacturing Company; Telfair County, Georgia; Tennessee; Texas; Thayer, Jessie M.; The Arcade; The Auk; The Citizen; The Jacksonville Times-Union; The Lodge; The Orange County citizen; The Orange County Reporter; The Orlando Reporter-Star; The Orlando Star; The Reporter-Star; The Seminole; The Sentinel; The Tampa Tribune; Thompson, Albert; Thompson, Dexter C.; Three Graces Lakes; Tiedkie; Tilden; Tilden, L. F.; Tilden, Minnie M.; Titusville; Toronto, Canada; Town Herman, Wisconsin; Trammell, Park; Tullahoma, Tennessee; Turner, Anna Belle; Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; Tyner, C. R.; Union; University Law School; University of Pennsylvania; Vanderbilt; Vermont; Vick, J. H.; Vick, Willie L.; Vicksburg; Virginia; Wakalla, South Carolina; Wallerfield Sarah A.; Walton, Edwin S.; Warlow, T. Picton; Warnell Lumber Company; Warnell Lumber company Millers; Washington Place; Washington, D. C.; Watkins Block; Watson; Weathersbee, Allen; Wekiva River; Wekiwa River; Wekiwa Springs; Welaka; West Virginia; White, W. G.; Whitner, J. N.; Wiggs, Annie B.; Wilcox County, Georgia; Wilcox, Mark; Wilcox, Rebekah; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Water and Light Company; Winter Park; Wisconsin Men of Progress; Witherington, Anna Belle Turner; Witherington, H. H.; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, Ailsey Collins; Woodruff, Elizabeth Agnes Shine; Woodruff, Emma; Woodruff, Frank; Woodruff, Frank L.; Woodruff, Minnie Elizabeth Devlin; Woodruff, Nannie Galloway; Woodruff, Seth; Woodruff, Seth W.; Woodruff, W. W. W.; Woodruff, William W.; World's Fair; Yowell-Duckworth Building; Yulee Railroad; Zellwood
Street Map of Orlando
Tags: Albertson Apartments; Albertson Public Library; Alexander Apartments; Alexander Place; Allen Apartments; Allison, F. A.; Amelia Street; America Street; American League; American Legion; American Legion Building; Amherst Apartments; Anderson Street; Angebilt Church of the Nazarene; Angebilt Hotel; Ansonian Apartments; Associated Press; Atlanta Avenue; Atlantic Apartments; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Auten Apartments; Avalon Hotel; Babcock, H. C.; Bailey, M. D., Jr.; Batchelder, C. F.; Beacham Theatre; Big Tree Park; Bird Sanctuary; Bowling Club House; Bradshaw Apartments; Brass, George F.; Brethern in Christ Church; Broadway Apartments; Broadway Avenue; Broadway Methodist Church; Buena Vista Apartments; Butt-Bettes Investment Company; Calvary Presbyterian Church; Carl-Clayton Apartments; Carlyn Manor; Cary Apartments; Cathcart Avenue; Central Avenue; Central Christian Church; Cheney Court Apartments; Cheney Place; Cherokee Junior High School; Christian and Missionary Alliance; Church of God; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints; Church of the Open Bible; Church Street; Claybaugh, Nat; College Park Baptist Church; Colonial Drive; Colonial Orange Court Hotel; Columbia Avenue; Columbia Broadcasting System; Colvin Apartments; Community Church of God; Concord Avenue; Concord Grammar School; Concord Park Methodist Church; Concord Park School; Condict, H. V.; Confederate Soldiers, Sailors, and Statesmen Memorial; Congregation Ohev Sholem Synagogue; Congregational church; Conway Road; Cook Avenue; Cook, Thomas; Court Street; Crotts Apartments; Daetwyler Azalea Gardens; Delaney Street; Delaney Street Baptist Church; Delaney Street School; Dickson Azaela Park; Dixie Avenue; Dixie Highway; Dodendorf Apartments; Dubsdread Country Club; Duke Hall; Dwellere; Eastern Air Lines; Edgewater Drive; Elks Club; Elvan Apartments; Empire Hotel; Eola Drive; Ernestine Street; Estes Apartments; Estes, V. W.; Exposition Park and Fair; Fern Creek Avenue; Fern Creekl Walker Memorial Methodist Church; First Baptist Church of Orlando; First Church of Christ, Scientist; First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Orlando; First Methodist Church of Orlando; First National Bank at Orlando; First Presbyterian Church of Orlando; First Unitarian Church of Orlando; Florence Apartments; Florida Motor Lines; Florida Public Service Company; Florida Sanitarium; Floyd-Lindorf Realty Company; Forst Gatlin Hotel; Fosgate Apartments; Frederick, Harlow G.; Frey Apartments; Gaston Edwards Park; Geeslin & Miller, Inc.; Gifford Arms; Gladstone Apartments; Goss Memorial Methodist Protestant Church; Grand Avenue Grammar School; Grand Theatre; Gray, M. Beck; Greater Orlando Chamber of Commerce; Guernsey, Frank D.; Guernsey, S. Kendrick; Hamlin Orange Grove; Hampton Avenue; Harlow G. Frederick, Inc.; Harold Shepherd Realty Company; Hartley Apartments; Harwood Avenue Apartments; Helen Street; Highland Avenue; Hillcrest Avenue; Hillcrest Grammar School; Holbrook, J. P.; Holyoke Apartments; Horse Shoe Club House; Hughey Street; Huttig, J. N.; Hyer & Davis; Hyer Avenue; Ivanhoe Apartments; Ivanhoe Boulevard; J. P. Holbrook Investment Company; Jackson Street; Jefferson Court Hotel; Jefferson Street; Jefferson Street Church of Christ; Jermone Realty Company; Jones, Elmer L.; Kaley Avenue; Kaley Avenue Grammar School; Kenhurst Apartments; Klock Apartments; Kuhl Avenue; Lake Adair; Lake Apopka; Lake Cherokee; Lake Concord; Lake Copeland; Lake Davis; Lake Eola; Lake Eola Bandshell; Lake Eola Fountain; Lake Estelle; Lake Formosa; Lake Ivanhoe; Lake Lancaster; Lake Lawson; Lake Lucerne; Lake Lurna; Lake o' the Woods Apartments; Lake Rowena; Lake Street; Lake Sue; Lake Underhill; Lake Virgina; Lakeview Street; Lamar Hotel; Lawn Bowling Club; Lawton Investment Companu; Leon Hotel; Liberty Avenue; Linwood Apartments; Livingston Apartments; Livingston avenue; Livingston Street; Llanymor Hotel; Long Apartments; Lucerne Hotel; Lucerne Park Baptist Church; Luker Apartments; Madison Apartments; Magil Apartments; Magnolia Avenue; Main Street; Mann Apartments; Manuel Courts Apartments; Mariposa Street; Marks Street; Marks Street Grammar School; Masonic Temple; McKelvey, Vernon; McNutt, Heasley & Bailey; Mead Botanical Gardens; Memorial Junior High School; Miller Memorial Baptist Church; Mills Avenue; Mills Street; Minnichaha Apartments; Minnie Paul Apartments; Montana Avenue; Moss, M. J., Jr.; Murchison Company; National Airlines; New Apartments; New England Avenue; New Greenhurst Apartments; New Keystone Apartments; New Poinsettia Apartments; Normant Apartments; North Park Baptist Church; O-Po-Le-O; O. P. Swope, Inc.; O'Neal Investment Company; Orange Avenue; Orange County Armory; Orange Farms Company; Orange Fountain; Orange General Hospital; Orange Hotel; Orlando Christian Church; Orlando Country Club; Orlando Municipal Airport; Orlando Municipal Auditorium; Orlando Recreation; Orlando Reeves Memorial; Orlando Senior High School; Orlando Tennis Club; Orlando Transit Company; Orlando Unity Center; Orlando Utilities Commission Plant; Orlando Visitors Card Club; Orlando Vocational School; Osceola Hotel; Overstreet Land Company; Packard, J. H.; Palmetto Street; Palms Apartments; Park Avenue; Park Lake; Park Lake Presbyterian Church; Park View Apartments; Parramore Avenue; Parsons Apartments; Pearl Hotel; Pentecostal Assembly of God; Phillips, Welborn; Pine Castle; Pine Street; Price, W. K.; Princeton Avenue; Princeton Avenue Grammar School; Raleigh Street; Reeves Memorial Methodist Church; Reformed Presbyterian Church; Rex-McGill Investment Company; Rialto Theatre; Richey, E. H.; Richmond Hall; Ridgewood Apartments; Ridgewood Avenue; Robinson Avenue; Rollins College; Roque Club House; Rosalind Avenue; Rosalind Club; Rose, Walter W.; Roxy Theatre; Ruth Street; Salvation Army Citadel; San Juan de Ulloa Hotel; San Juan Hotel; Sanland Springs Tropical Park; Schoolfield Apartments; Schwob Apartments; Seaboard Air Line; Seventh Day Adventist Church of Orlando; Shepherd, Harold; Shuffleboard Club House; Simpson-Staton Company; Slayton, E. F.; Sligh Boulevard; Smith, Henry D.; Smith, Wyan; Solarium; South Street; Southern Apartments; Spann Apartments; Spring Lake; St. James Apartments; St. James Roman Catholic Cathedral; St. Johns River; St. Luke's Cathedral; St. Regis Apartments; Stewart, J. C.; Stoner, E.; Summerlin Street; Summerline Hotel; Sunshine Park; Sweet Pea Wall; Swope, O. P.; Taylor Apartments; Thornton Lane; Tinker Field; Tinker, Joe; Tremont Hotel; Trenton Street; Trinity English Lutheran Church; United Press and International News Service; University Club; Vergowe Agency; Wall Street; Walter W. Rose Investment Company; Washington Avenue; Washington Senators; WDBO; Weber Avenue; Wekiwa River; Wekiwa Springs; Wells Home Apartments; West Central Grammar School; Westmoreland Drive; Wild Rose Apartments; Wilmot, Fred W.; Wilson Apartments; Wood Apartments; Wynholm Apartments; Wyoming Hotel; Yale Avenue
Orange Blossom Trail: The Scenic Route Through Central Florida
Tags: 13th Street; 4th Street; AAA; Abshier, A. E.; Allardice, James; Allen, Ross; Alrmina Drive-In Restaurant; Amazing Howell Glassblowers; America's Tropical Wonderland; American Automobile Association; American Express; Anderson, F.; Angebilt Hotel; Apopka Motor Courts; Aqua-Maids; Arrow Head Lodge; Avon Motel; Baby Animal Nursery; Bambi Motel; Banister, Fred; Bank of Tavares; Barney's Park Avenue; Bartlett, Tommy; Bates, Beryl; Bates, Kitten; Beachfront Tourist Court; Beacon Light Motel; Belleview Motor Court; Ben White Raceway; Bennie's Service Station; Bentley's Motel; Bibleland; Big "D" Steer-In Restaurant; Black Hills Passion Play; Black Swan Park; Blanche Hotel; Blue Lake; Blue Lake Villa; Bob's Shell Service; Bok Tower; Bok Tower Gardens; Bownman & Brown, Inc.; Bradley, Otis; Bragdon, J. A.; Brahma cattle; Brewton Company; Buliman, J. H.; Burgess, Jack; Carillon Tower; Casa Loma Lodge; Centennial Fountain; Center of Arcade; Central Boulevard; Central Florida Motel; chamber of commerce; Chimp Farm; Christy, Howard Chandler; Citizen's Bank of Clermont; Citizen's National Bank of Lessburg; Citizen's National Bank of Orlando; Citrus Tower Restaurant and Cocktail Lounge; Clayton Waters Service; Clements, Frank; Clermont Fruit Service; Clewiston Inn; Clewiston Motel; Cloister Courts; Coats, Royal M.; Coleman, Grace; Colonial Drive; Colonial Hotel; Columbia County; conestoga wagon; Cook, Thomas; Cooks Farm; Craft Court; Crossroads Motel; Cunningham, T. Archie; Cypress Gardens; Da Vinci, Leonardo; Davenport Chamber of Commerce; Davis Park Motel; Delux Motel; Dempsey, Jack; Dickson and Ives, Inc.; Dietrich, Charles; Dietrich, Elsie; Diner's Club; Dirlam, K. M.; Dirlam's Dawn Villa; Douglas, A. R. D.; downtown Kissimmee; downtown Leesburg; Downtown Miami; Downtown Orlando; Duncan Hines; Dundee; E. S. Marsell Fernery; Edgar Roberts Apartments; Edwards, A. C.; El Patio Motel; El Rancho Motel; Emerald Motel; Ernie's Lakeside Motel; Everglades; Everglades Tropical Gardens; Fairview Park; Fairway's Motel; Famous Shell Emporium; Famous Silver Spurs; Fifth Street; First Federal Building; First Federal Savings and Loan Association; First National Bank; First National Bank at Orlando; Florida Angler's Resort; Florida Citrus Tower; Florida National Bank; Florida Nursery and Landscape Company; Florida Orange Packers; Florida Watermelon Festival; Florida's Biggest Little Town; Florida's Cow Country; Ford's Shell Service Station; Fort Clinch; Foster, Stephen Collins; Fosteriana; Fountain, J. M.; French Realtors; Fulton's Citrus Groves; G&S Packing Company; Gahr, Lloyd; Gardner's Restaurant; Gardos, E.; Gary's Duck Inn; Gateway to the Ridge; Gellerman, Harvey; glass-bottom boats; Glouser, Zack; Great Masterpiece; Greater Orlando Chamber of Commerce; Green's Fuel; Gulf Oil; Gulf Oil Corporation; Haines City Motor Court; Hambletonian; Hamilton County; Harlan, Montie; Hart, E. B.; Hart's Sundry Store; Harvey's Service; Harwell, E. K.; Harwell, Mary P.; Hi-Lander Motel; Highland Hammock State Park; Highland Lake Apartments; Highland Park Estates; Highland Parks Estates; Highlander Restaurant; Highlands County; Highlands Lake; Hil-Top Motor Court; Hinson Avenue; Home Exhibit; Hotel Jacaranda; Hotel Thomas and Dining Room; House of Glass; Howard Johnson Restaurant, Johnson, Howard; Hunt Brothers; Hunter's Nash Motors; International Grand Prix Endurance Race; Isbell, Jim; Isbell, Sue; Ivey's of Orlando; J. Hillis Miller Health Center; J. L. Parris Jr. Laundry; Jarvis Motel; Johnson, Evelyn; Johnson, John; Johnson's Beach; Johnson's Beach & Cottages; Jones, Meredith; Jordan, Carl; Jordan, Carolyn; Kahler, F. H.; Kahler, R. N.; Keene Realty Company, Inc.; Kelly Park; King's Garage and Service Station; King's Grove; Kissimmee Live Stock Market; Kissimmee River Valley; Koch, Harry A.; Koss Manor Motel; Koss, Delma; Lake Alfred; Lake Alfred Motel and Restaurant; Lake and Hills Restaurant; Lake Apopka; Lake Blue Motel; Lake Bowers; Lake Brentwood Court; Lake Clay; Lake County; Lake Eola; Lake Eola Park; Lake Highland; Lake Istokpoga; Lake Ivanhoe; Lake Josephine; Lake Josephine Tourist Court; Lake Mabel Motel; Lake Minneola; Lake Okeechobee; Lake Ola; Lake Placid; Lake Weir; Lake Weir Chamber of Commerce; Lake Weir Gift Fruit Company; Lake Weir Key Cottages; Lakeside Villa; Lakeview Motel; Lakewood Bar & Package Store; Lakewood Estates; Last Supper; Law, Leo; Lee Motel; Leesburg Community Center; Leesburg Kiwanis Club; Leesburg Lion's club; Leesburg Rotary Club; Lilly, L. M.; Lilly's Motel; Lloyd's Furniture; Main Street; Mann, Leone; Mann, Paul; Manor Motel; Marie's Motel and Restaurant; Marion County; Marion County Citrus Company; Marion Street; Marks Street; Marsell, E. S.; Master Hosts; McGuire's Standard Station; McIntosh; Meier, Josef; Melton, G. T.; Metal Products Company; Miami Hotel; Miami's Fabulous Seaquarium; Mid-Lakes Motel; Miller Motel; Miller, Henry; Millican & Beseke, Inc.; Mineral Springs; Minneola Gift Shop; Minute Maid; Monarchik, Helen; Monarchik, John; Montrose Street; Monument of States; Moose Head Fishing Camp; Moses Rexall Drugs; Motel AL-Jl Mid-Town Motel; Motel Midget Mansions; Mozert's Photo Shop; Mrs. Mac's Restaurant; Mt. Vernon Motel; Musseua, A. A.; Nascar Auto Association; National Fresh Water Tournament; National Pee Wee Championship; Nature's Underwater Fairyland; New Morrison Cafeteria; Nicodemus, Charles; Nicodemus, Irene; North Avenue; North Boulevard; North City Motel; North Marion County Chamber of Commerce; North Marion High School; O'Sada, Stanley; O'Sada's Gulf Service Station; OBT; Ocala; Ocala National Forest; Oklawaha; Oklawaha River; Ola-Beach Motel; Old South Motel; Orange Avenue; Orange blossom Motel; Orange Blossom Trail; Orange Blossom Trail Association; orange county; Orange Lake; Orange Lake Citrus Shop; Orlando Evening Star; Orlando Morning Sentinel; Palm Garden Fishing Camp; Palm Knoll Motell; Palm Motel; Palm Terrace; Palomino Motel; Pan-American Motel; Parrish, J. L., Jr.; Passion Play Amphitheatre; Peacock, Arthur S.; Peacock's Motel; Phillips Place; Plantation Inn; Poinsettia Motel; Polk County; Pope, Dick, Sr.; Pope, Richard Downing; Preu, Frank J.; Preu, Jeanette; Pure Oil Company; Quality Courts United; Ranch Motel; Ray's Smoke House Pit-Bar-B-Q; Red Barn Restaurant; Reddick; Reese, Candler C.; Rest-A-Nite Motel; Rex Beach Lake; Rexall; Richenbacker Causeway; Rilean, W. W.; Riley's Trailer Park and Miniature Home; Rock Springs; Rod'n Reel Court; Roosevelt Boulevard; Ross Allen's Reptile Institute; Ross Allen's Reptile Institute and Wildlife Show; Sabal Motel; San Juan de Ulloa Hotel; San Juan Hotel; Scenic Highway; Schnieder, John W.; Seaquariam; Seminoles; Shady Lake; Shalimar Motor Court; shell; Shell Emporium; Shipley, Grace E.; Shipley, Lewis; Silver Lake Country Club and Golf Course; Silver Palms Motel; Silver Springs; Silver Springs Boulevard; Silver Springs Cafeteria and Restaurant; Silver Spurs Rodeo; Sinclair Gas and Oil; Singing Tower; Skyline Motel; Slaughter, A. C.; Smigel's Auto Clinic; Smith, A. W.; South Bay Service Station; South Lake Realty company; Southernaire Motel; Spinning Wheel Motel; Spook Hill; Sportsman's cottages and Fishing Resort; Spring Side Motel; Squire Restaurant; SR-200; SR-25; SR-40; SR-50; SR-540; SR-80; STAPLES' Cottages; Starling Motel; State Bank; State Road 50; State Road 80; Steak House; Stephen Foster Memorial; Sue and Jim Isbell's Motel with Restaurant; Sue's Motel; Sugar Bowl; Sun Plaza Motor Manor; Sunoco; Suwannee River; Suwannee River Court; Tall Pines Motel; Talton, William G.; Targonski, Benjamin; Taylor's Citrus Candy Factory; Terra Ceia Court and Restaurant; Texaco Products; The Belle of Suwannee; The Brahma; The Carriage Cavalcade; The City Beautiful; The Fern City of Florida; The Jacaranda City; The Jungle Cruise; The Key Wester; The Prince of Peace Memorial; Thibault, Alyce; Thomas, P. E.; Tom Sawyer Motor Inns; Tommy Bartlett's Deer Ranch; Topical Wind Motel; Tower View Motel; Trade Winds Cafeteria; Tradewins Motel and Restaurant; Trailer city; Tropical Motor Hotel & Frazer's Steak House; Tucker, O. J.; tupperware; Tupperware Home Parties, Inc.; Tupperware Museum of Dishes; U.S. Highway 27; U.S. Sugar Mill; UF; University Court Motel; University of Florida; US 92; US-17-; US-25; US-27; US-27A; US-301; US-441; US-441-27; US-98; Ustler Brothers; Vaughan & Co.; Venetian Court; Vo-Mac Groves; W. W. Rilea Cottages; Wall Streetl Empire Hotel; Walt Wellman Groves; Waverly; Waverly Citrus Growers Cooperative; Wayside Motel; Webb, J. L.; Webb's Drive-In Restaurant; Wellman, Walt; White House Hotel; William G. Talton and Sons; Williams, E. L.