Browse Items (147 total)
- Tags: Seminole County
A History of Central Florida, Episode 19: Russian Samovar
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Anna Reverend; Bob Clarke; Boris Kustodiev; Caucasus Mountains; Chip Ford; Daniel Velásquez; Deep South; Eastern Orthodox Church; Ella Gibson; Europeans; First Street; Gary Ross Mormino; Geneva; Henry Shelton Sanford; immigrants; immigration; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Kress 5-10-25 Cent Store; Leo Reverend; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; Michael Paul Reverend; Museum of Geneva History; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; Robert Cassanello; Russia; Russian Orthodox Church; Russians; samovars; Seminole County; Shoe Emporium; Swedes; teapots; teas; The Merchant's Wife; Vladimir Solonari
A History of Central Florida, Episode 23: Turpentine Industry
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; American Civil War; Barbara Hines; Bob Clarke; Bush Boulevard; Charles Holmes Herty, Sr.; Chip Ford; Civil War; convict leasing; convicts; corrections; Daniel Velásquez; Edge Mercantile Company; Ella Gibson; First Street; Florida Historical Society; Florida Public Archaeology Network; Geneva; Herty cups; inmates; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; labor; labor camps; laborers; Museum of Geneva History; Museum of Seminole County History; naval stores; Nick Wynne; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; prison labor; prisoners; resin; Robert Cassanello; Sanford; Seminole County; turpentine; turpentine camps; Vick's Vapor Rub
A History of Central Florida, Episode 3: Indian Canoes
Tags: A History of Central Florida; archaeology; canoe; Central Boulevard; Creek; documentary; Duvall County; European; Florida Museum of Natural History; Ford, Chip; I-4; Interstate Highway 4; Lake County; Long, Mark Howard; metalworking; Milanich, Jerald T.; Native American; Newnans Lake; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; Osceola County Welcome Center and History Museum; podcast; Precolumbian; Robert Cassanello; Ruhl, Donna; Seminole; Seminole County; Spaniard; Spanish; St. Johns Culture; St. Johns River; Timucua; Timucuan; Turner, Frederick Jackson; UCF; UF; University of Central Florida; University of Florida; Vine Street; woodworking
A Return to a Normal Schedule
A Tribute Recognizing Creative Sanford, Inc.
Tags: Alive After Five; award; Celery Soup: Florida’s Folk Life Play; Central Florida Regional Hospital; Children's Theatre Workshop; City of Sanford; community theater; Creative Sanford, Inc.; Cultural Preservation Award; District 34; Dorworth, Chris; Florida House of Representatives; Florida House of Representatives Tribute; Harvest Time International; historic preservation; History Consortium; representative; Sanford; Sanford Historic Trust; Seminole County; state representative; theater; Touch and Go
A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools, 1890-1967
Tags: . J. Witherspoon; A. Allen; A. Barkley; A. Brooks; A. Browdy; A. Bryant; A. C. Clyton; A. Ely; A. Gainey; A. Garrett; A. Goddett; A. Green; A. Harris; A. J. Muller; A. James; A. Link; A. McKeaver; A. Muller; A. Perkins; A. Rouse; A. Whitney; A. Williams; A. Wright; Academy Avenue; Adeline Jones; African; African American; Alba Finalayeon; Albertha Robinson; Aleatha Hamilton; Allen; Altermese Smith Bentley; alumni; Angie Haws; Annie Corbin Stokes; Annie M. Lovette; Annie Martin; Annie Ruth Howard; Annie Stoke O'Neille; Annie Stokes O'Neille; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Arbesto M. Craddock; Arbesto M. Washington; Arbesto Muller; Arbesto Muller Johnson; Arbesto Muller Lloyd; Arcee James; Arlene Link Hickson; Arthur Mae Scott; B-CC; B. Banks; B. Browdy; B. Bush; B. Gainey; B. James; B. Jefferson; B. Jones; B. Knight; B. Lewis; B. McKenzie; B. Mims; B. Pittman; B. Tossie; B. Waller; B. White; B. Williams; B. Wright; banks; Baptist; bass; bell; Bernard Hamblen; Bernice Hatcher; Bernice Hatcher Muller; Bernie Walker; Bethune-Cookman College; Betty Crumity Robinson; Betty Joyce Browdy; Beverly Bowers; Black Family Today; Bless Us O Lord; Bobby Henderson; Bonnie Williams; Boston; Brenda Gainey Wilson; Brenda Walker Greene; Broadway Street; Browdy; bus driver; Butler P. Boston; C. Allen; C. Cobb; C. Finney; C. Freeman; C. Gainey; C. Grayson; C. Harris; C. Hatcher; C. Hill; C. Izzard; C. Jackson; C. King; C. Knight; C. L. West; C. Lamar; C. Mikell; C. Moore; C. Noble; C. White; C. Williams; Carrie Mims; Charles Middleton; Charline Whipper; Charlotte Foster; Charlotte Sermons; church; Clara Shellman Walters; Cloie Bacon; Cloie Rhodes Bacon-Brunson; community center; Cook; Cora Snead; Crane; custodian; D. Allen; D. Banks; D. Banks. V. Cone; D. Boston; D. Bowers; D. Carwise; D. Coffie; D. Denyse Hinton; D. H. Bacon; D. H. Jamison; D. Hinton; D. Korn; D. Link; D. Morris; D. Noble; D. Williams; Daisy Elliott; Daphne Bryant; Darius Grayson; David Bush; David Tossie; Debra Holcomb; desegregation; doctor; Dorothy Wilson; Doshia Knight Mitchell; Dossie; E. Allen; E. Bacon; E. Banks; E. Bish; E. Boston; E. Coffie; E. Dixon; E. Gainey; E. Graham; E. Link; E. M. Bush; E. McKenzie; E. Moore; E. Smith; E. Stallworth; E. Washington; E. Whipper; E. Williams; E. Witherspoon; Earline Tossie Carwise; education; educator; Edward Blacksheare; Edward L. Humphrey; Edward Whipper; Eleanor Mobley; elementary school; Ella Bowers; Elliott Smith; Elmira Jaye Fields; Elmira Jaye Fields Hall; Elnora Allen Gilchrist; Emma Byrd; Ethel Burney; Ethel Mason; Evans Bacon; Evelyn Anderson; Evelyn Schroeder; Evelyn Wiggins; F. Braswell; F. Browdy; F. Browdy, Jr.; F. Clark; F. Forte; F. M. Browdy; F. McKeaver; F. Pauldo; Fannie Reed; First Methodist Church; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Forster; Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church; Frances; Freddie Muller Mobley; freeman; G. Boston; G. Browdy; G. Brown; G. Bush; G. C. Banks; G. Godwin; G. H. Carlton; G. Mikell; G. Muller; G. Pittman; G. Redding; G. Rolle; G. Sapp; G. Smith. R. Ely; G. Stallworth; G. Washington; G. Williams; G. Wilson; Gabriella Colored School; Geneva; Geneva Colored School; Georgianna McClendon; Georgianna Thompson; Gertrude Davis; Gladys Finney; Gladys Holmes; Gladys Holmes Smith; Gladys Ingram; Gladys Smith; Gloria Godwin; Gracia Muller; Gracia Muller-Miller; graduate; graduation; Greg Tossie; H. Bass; H. Bush; H. Carwise; H. Davis; H. Denard; H. Denard. C. Carwise; H. Detreville; H. Dumas; H. Jones; H. Muller; H. Rhodes; H. Washington; Hamilton Elementary School; Harry Stewart; Hattie McGee; Hayley Miller; Herbert Cherry; Herbert Washington; Holly Malcolm; Horace Jackson; Hortense Givings; Hortense Givings Evans; Howard Bass; I. Barkley; I. Brinson; I. Browers; I. Cobb; I. Muller; Ida Muller; Ida Muller Anderson; Inez Barthwell; Inez Barthwell Rhodes; Ingrid Muller Witherspoon; integration; Isaac Bowers; J. Argo; J. Bass; J. Boston; J. Browdy; J. Brown; J. Bryant; J. Bumont; J. Cobb; J. E. Oxedine; J. Fields; J. H. Browdy; J. Hird; J. Hodges; J. Izzard; J. Jackson; J. Jones; J. King; J. Knight; J. Matthew; J. Moore; J. Robinson; J. Smith; J. Tilden Jacobs; J. W. Muller; J. W. Wright. H. Boston; J. Washington; J. Williams; J. Wynn; Jackie Morgan; Jackson; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Elementary School Dance Society; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Golden; Jameson Studio; Janice Brockington-Renn; Janie Jackson; janitor; Jannie Jackson; Jeannette Glover Oliver; Jennie Jackson; Jennie McPherson; Jessie Bronson; JHES; Jimmie Lee Blair; John Richard Edward Jones; Johnnie Copper; Johnnie M. McGee; Joseph S. Smith; Juanita McClendon; Judith Smith; Judith Smith Publishing; Julia Merritt; K. Ashe; K. Washington; Karen Jacobs; Karen Ponder; Kathy Denard; Katie R. Burke; Kelley Muller-Smith; Kolokee Colored School; L. Alexander; L. Ashe; L. Bass; L. Blair; L. Bruce; L. Bryant; L. C. Redding; L. Cooper; L. Crane; L. Davis; L. Elliot; L. Fudge; L. G. Smith; L. Hendrix; L. Jones; L. Lewis; L. Sapp; L. Smith; L. Whipper; L. Wilkerson; L. Wilson; L. Wynn; Lamar; LaRhonda Jones; Larry Miller; librarian; Lillie Robinson Hall; Lillie Robinson Hall Williams; Linda Johnson; Linda Smith Johnson; Lois Smith; Lola Nettles; Louis Parnell; Louise Parnell; Louise Parnell Williams; Lucille Jackson; M. Allen; M. Bell; M. Brooks; M. Bryant; M. Carwise; M. Culons; M. F. Muller; M. Frances; M. Francis; M. Graham; M. Grimmage; M. Jackson; M. James; M. Jones; M. Lott; M. Lowman; M. Martin; M. Milton; M. Oxedine; M. Rhodes; M. Smith; M. Stallworth; M. Stewart; M. Whiney; M. Williams; Mae Edwards; Mae F. Edwards Muller; Mae Francis Edwards Muller; Mae Lindsey; Margaret Dixon; Margaret Lee; Margie Garner; Marie Stocer; Marimon; Mark Wilson; Marvin Collins; Marvin Stervin; Mary Clark; Mary Curtis; Mary E. Francis; Mary Elburt; Mary Helen Carwise; Mary Helen Carwise Smith; Marylen Mobley; middle school; Miller; Mims; Mintrel Martin; Mitchell Studio; N. Brown; N. Link; N. Stallworth; Nan Parker; O. Banks; O. Boston; O. C. Banks; O. Davis; O. King; O. Wilson; OHS; Ophelia Jones Moore; Ora D. Lee; orange county; Ossie Banks; Oviedo; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo Elementary School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Negro Schools; P. Bellamy; P. Denard; P. Green; P. Greene; P. Hatcher; P. Hollermann; P. Jefferson; P. Moore; P. Morgan; P. Redding; P. Williams; Pam Mazzotta; Pardon Farm; Parent-Teacher Association; Park's Grocery; Paul Laws; Pearl Sermons; Praise Dancers; principal; PTA; Q. Muller; Quinncia Muller; R. Ashe; R. Banks; R. Barkley, Jr.; R. Boston; R. Bush; R. Figures; R. Fudge; R. Gainey; R. Godwin; R. Hartsfield; R. Jones; R. McKeaver; R. Mims; R. Moore; R. Morgan; R. Muller; R. Robinson; R. Rouse; R. Stallworth; R. Stewart; Ray Hall Wright; Raymond Studio; Rebecca Inge; Red School House; Reed; reunion; Rhodes; Robert Boston; Robert Calhoun; Robin Muller; Robinson; Ronald Godwin; Rouse; S. Argo; S. Bass; S. E. Monroe; S. Glover; S. Grimmage; S. Harper; S. Hodges; S. Jackson; S. Jones; S. Knight; S. Link; S. Norris; S. Smith; S. T. Muller; S. W. Baker; S. Williams; Sam Jones; Samuel Stallworth; Sandra Kahn; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Silver Springs; slave; slavery; Snowhill; South Division Street; St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church; St. James AME Church; student; Susie Blacksheare; Susie Bronson; Susie Harrington; T. Bush; T. Denise Perkins; T. Hill; T. J. Williams; T. Jackson; T. Jefferson; T. Levine; T. M. Vinson; T. Quinn; T. W. Lawton; T. Williams; Tara Denise Stewart Perkins; teacher; The New Gospelettes; The World Outside Reunion; Thelma Zachery; Thomas Reid; U. Campbell; U. McFadden; U. P. Bronson; U. S. Bacon; UN; United Nations; V. Braswell; V. Campbell; V. Cone; V. Francis; V. Gainey; V. Harris; V. Jenkins; V. Robinson; Vivian Hurston Bowden; W. Banks; W. Barkley; W. Bass; W. Boston; W. Braswell; W. Brown; W. Conley; W. Goddett; W. H. Bacon; W. H. Long; W. Harper; W. Hartsfield; W. Hollerman; W. Jackson; W. Jones; W. M. Lewis; W. Mays; W. McGray; W. Moore; W. Robinson; W. Smith; W. Vinson; W. White; Wagner Colored School; Wanda Wilkerson; Whitney Tossie; Wilbert H. Smith; William Hamilton; Willie L. Craddock; Willie Merkerson; Wylene Jones; Z. Davis; Z. Jefferson; Z. T. Davis; Zonnye M. Tucker; Zonnye T. Davis; Zonnye T. Dixon
Acreage and Production of Grain Crops, Seminole County, 1929
Acreage and Production of Grain Crops, Seminole County, 1934
Tags: acreage; agriculture; corn; cotton; farming; forage; grain; hay; Irish potato; lint; potato; Seminole County; sorghum; sugarcane; sweet potato; tobacco; U.S. Census of Agriculture; yam
Acreage and Quantity of Corn, Sorghums, and Small Grains, Seminole County, 1939
Acreage of Principle Crops, Seminole County, 1924
Altamonte to Vote on Sewer Bill
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Altamonte Springs City Commission; Altamonte Springs City Hall; bill; city commission; city government; city hall; construction; construction industry; government; Keller Road Sewer Treatment Plant; Lee Construction Company; legislation; orange county; sanitation; Seminole County; sewage; sewage treatment plant; sewer; The Seminole Star; Tuttle-White Construction Company; voting
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1949
Tags: agriculture; black bass; citrus; conservation; E. J. Cameron; F. T. Merriweather; farmers; farming; Fellowship Biblical College; fertilizers; FFA; fish; fish hatcheries; fish hatchery; fish ponds; fishing; Forrest City; Fosgate Growers Cooperative; Hairy Indigo; Howard Bissland; hurricanes; Jack Hagar; M. L. Cullum; Martin Anderson; R. F. Cooper; recreation; Ross Mobley; Sanford; Sanford Municipal Airport; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; The Orlando Sentinel Star; The Sanford Herald; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; water control; Welaka; wildlife; wildlife conservation
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1950
Tags: C. A. Wales; cattle; celery; Central Florida Experiment Station; Chase and Company; conservation; dairy; David Powell; Donald J. Bales; drainage; farmers; farming; fertilizers; FGS; Five Points; Florida Geological Survey; H. H. Cooper, Jr.; H. James Gut; irrigation; J. W. Christie; James Weir; Les Jacobsen; Leslie A. Jacobsen; Millard S. Morgan; nematodes; nematologist; Otis E. Smith; Oviedo; Philip Westgate; R. E. Witheral; R. W. Ruprecht; Randall Chase; Robert G. Jessup; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S. Geological Survey; USDA; USGS; W. W. Linz; water; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1954
Tags: agriculture; birds; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; caladiums; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; fire control; fires; George Harden; Gloriosa; grasses; Hairy Indigo; Henry Wight; Homer Osborne, Ed Cameron; John D. Martin; partridge peas; preservation; Ralph Hammond; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; soil improvement; SSWCD; The Farm Forester; W. W. Linz; water; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1955
Tags: agriculture; artesian wells; beef; birds; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle; Central Florida Experiment Station; citrus; conservation; dairy; drainage; Elbert Cammack; Elbert Cammack, The Farm Forester; farmers; farming; FFS; fire control; fires; Florida Forest Service; Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; GFC; Henry Wight; irrigation; lespedeza; milk; Ralph Hammond; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; silage; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. B. West; W. W. Linz; water control; water levels; Wells; wildlife
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1956
Tags: Bahia grass; Bahia grasses; beef; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; C. H. Galloway; cattle; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; chlorides; citrus; conservation; dairy; Econlockhatchee; Econlockhatchee River; farm drainage; farming; fertilizers; FFS; fire control; fires; fishing; Florida Forest Service; flowing wells; Frank Russell; game fishing; Hairy Indigo; Henry Wight; Hubam clovers; Huban clovers; irrigation; Jack Barraclough; milk; nitrogen; oats; partridge peas; pollution; rainfall; Ralph Hammond; ranching; recreation; rotational system; rye; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; timber; timber management; U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S. Geological Survey; USDA; USGS; W. W. Linz; water control; wildlife preservation
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1957
Tags: Al Swartz; C. A. Wales; C. B. Blickensderfer; Central Florida Experiment Station; citrus; CoE; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; crop damage; drainage; Elbert Cammack; Elmo Dowling; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; flowing wells; freezes; GFC; Hamp Dasher; Henry Wight; Howard Bissland; irrigation; John S. Winter; John Winter; land use; nematodes; pasture planting; Phil Westgate; public speaking contest; R. J. Bauman; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; Robert E. Lee; Robert Lee; Sanford; Sanford-Titusville Canal; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Titusville; U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S. Geological Survey; United States Army Corps of Engineers; USACE; USDA; USGS; W. W. Linz; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1958
Tags: agriculture; Ben Wiggins; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Simeon Lee; chlorides; church; churches; conservation; drainage; farmers; flowing wells; irrigation; John Winter; Methodists; nematodes; Oviedo: C. S. Lee; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranchers; ranching, farming; Robert E. Lee; Robert Lee; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1959
Tags: Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Billy Alford; Bonner L. Carter; Boy Scouts; C. A. Wales; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; conservation; Curtin Green; drainage; farmers; fertilizers; FFA; Florence Mapes; grazing; H. O. White; high water levels; irrigation; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranchers; ranching, farming; Robert E. Lee; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1960
Tags: agriculture; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Billy Alford; Bob Jessup; Bob Leverett; Bonner Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; conservation; controlled burns; Ernest Lundberg; farming; fertilization; FFA; fires; fish ponds; fishing; flooding; Florence Mapes; high water levels; Horace White; housing development; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; Lake Alfred; Lake Alfred Experiment Station; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranching; Robert E. Lee; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; The Farm Forester; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; wetland; wildlife; woodlands
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1961
Tags: Al Furman; Allen Sandifer; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; citrus farming; conservation; Curtin Green; Don Farrens; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; FFA; Homer Ballard; Horace White; irrigation, water control; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranching; Robert E. Lee; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1962
Tags: agriculture; Allen Sandifer; bass; Ben Wiggins; Boy Scouts; bream; Cecil Tucker; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; controlled burns; development; Don Sipes; drainage; Econlockhatchee; Econlockhatchee River; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; farmland; FFA; firebreaks; fires; fish; fish ponds; fishing; Groveland; Horace White; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; irrigation; Jack Dodd; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Mark Bullock; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; rainfall; Ralph Hammond; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; wildlife
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1963
Tags: agriculture; Al Furman; bass; Ben Wiggins; Boy Scouts; bream; Cape Kennedy; Cecil Tucker; Charles A. Wales; Chuluota; conservation; development; Don Sipes; drainage; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; farmland; Fern Park; FFA; fish; fishing; flowing wells; Forrest City; Groveland; H. L. Hunt; H. L. Hunt Plant; Horace White; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; industrial; irrigation; Jack Dodd; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Mark Bullock; martin company; orlando; Oviedo; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; The Sanford Herald; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; Wilber Arp; wildlife
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1964
Tags: agriculture; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; Don Farrens; Don Sipes; Farmer's Herald; farmers; farming; forest rangers; Hubert Bagwell; Jack Dodd, Elbert Cammack; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Raymond McGough; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; The Farm Forester; tile drain; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; wetland citrus groves; Wilber Arp
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1965
Tags: agriculture; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; land use; National Association of Soil and Water Conservation; recreation; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1967
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, January 1974
Tags: agriculture; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; grasses; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Joe Hopkins; land use; natural resources; S. B. Crowe; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; soil improvement; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1968
Tags: agriculture; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; conservation; farmers; farming; fish; fishing; Florida State Forestry Service; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; St Johns River; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1969
Tags: black bass; bream; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; Commercial Street; conservation; drainage; farmers; farming; FFS; fish ponds; fishing; Florida Forest Service; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1970
Tags: Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; Commercial Street; conservation; Creeping Beggarweed Seed; FFS; Florida Cooperative Extension Service; Florida Forest Service; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; Maidencane Stolons; Plant Materials Center; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; tile systems; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1971
Tags: Charles A. Wales; conservation; Hemarthria Altissima; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; Joe Hopkins; John Winter; natural resources; pollution; radio; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; timber; U.S. Department of Agriculture; University of Florida; USDA; W. W. Linz; wildlife; wildlife management; WTRR
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1972
Tags: Bishop C. Beville; Cecil Jernigan; Charles A. Wales; Cliff Carter; Commercial Street; conservation; dikes; Emiley Norris; Ernest Copeland; Farm Bureau; fish hatcheries; fish hatchery; fish ponds; Hubert Bagwell; Jackson Heights Elementary School; James E. Hughes; JHES; Jim Krider; Joe Hopkins; John McEvoy; levees; Oviedo; Peat Heard; Rankin Peadon; Robert Craig; S. B. Crowe; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Welaka; WTRR
Black Family Property Deed
Black Hammock Trailhead
Tags: Black Hammock; Black Hammock Trailhead; Black Hammock Wilderness Area; Cindy Gennell; City of Winter Springs; Cross Seminole Trail; Daryl McLain; David McLeod; Dick Van Der Weide; Edward Martinez, Jr; farmers; farming; Gary E. Kaiser; Grant Maloy; Michael S. Blake; Oviedo; Paul P. Partyka; railroad spurs; railroad tracks; railroads; Randall C. Morris; Robert S. Miller; Ronald W. McLemore; Sanford; Sanford & Indian Rive Railroad; Seminole County; State of Florida; Win Adams; Winter Park; Winter Springs
Brevard County Planning Department Summary Proposal Form
Burning $1,572,650 Worth of Cancelled Bonds
Celery Capital
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; agriculture; American Fruit Grower Publishing Company; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; canning plant; celery; Celery City; cypress; cypress lumber; cypress tree; Dawson, C. R.; Deep Swamp timber; factories; farmers; farmers’ market; Florida; Florida Grower; Florida State Farmers' Market; Florida State Market Board; freeze; fruit; fruit juice plant; Longwood; lumber; marketing; Markham; meat packinghouse; milling; Osceola; pine timber; SAL; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seaboard Air Line; Seminole Big Tree Park; Seminole County; St. Johns River; The Senator; timber; vegetable; wholesale
Celery Cooperative Needed
Celery Soup: Florida’s Folk Life Play
City Supports Application: Hospital Headway?
Tags: Carolyn White; Central Florida Regional Hospital; city councils; city government; City of Oviedo; Darla Kinney Scoles; Edwin White; government; health care; Health Facility Regulation Agency; Healthcare Administration; hospitals; local government; orange county; Oviedo; Oviedo City Council; Oviedo ER; Sanford; Seminole County; state government; The Oviedo Voice
County Reviews SR 46A Plans
Tags: Altamonte Springs; county commission; county government; Dan Rathel; Department of Transportation; development; engineering; FDOT; feasability study; Florida Department of Transportation; Florida State Road 434; Florida State Road 436; Florida State Road 46A; government; highway; I-4; interchange; Interstate Highway 4; mayor; Mayor of Altamonte Springs; Norman Floyd; orlando; Paulucci Enterprises; road; Seminole County; Seminole County Commission; SR 434; SR 436; SR 46A; transportation; W. T. Fish
Crop Acreage by Year, Seminole County, 1919-1949
Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic
Tags: 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Company D; 1st Regiment Florida Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Regiment; A. A. Stone and Son; Abrams & Bryan; Addison, Illinois; Alabama; Alachua; Alden; Alexander, Elise; Allen, Edbert; Altamonte; Altamonte Springs; Altamonte Springs Hotel; Amarillo, Texas; American Antiquarian; American Revoluation; Anderson County, South Carolina; Angier, Edna I.; Ansonia, Connecticut; Apopka; Apopka Bank; Apopka Board of Trade; Apopka City; Apopka Drainage Company; Arkansas; Article 19; Astor; Astor Hotel; Athens, Georgia; Atlanta, Georgia; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta, Georgia; Back to the Soil; Baltimore College; Bank of Oakland; Barber, Andrew J.; Barber, Joseph A.; Barber, Maggie S. Simmons; Battle Creek, Michigan; Battle of Gettysburg; Battle of Shiloh; Battle of Vicksburg; Beck, Nannie Woodruff; Bedford County, Virginia; Beecher, Thomas K.; Beeman, H. L.; Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Berry, Jeane V.; Berry, Thomas W.; Berry, W. T.; Bingham School; Bird, Mary A.; Blakely, William P.; Blanchard, Charles; Blitz, J. M.; Board of Trade; Bogy Creek; Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Orange; Boston, Massachusetts; Bradshaw; Bradshaw, Elise Alexander; Bradshaw, John Neill; Branche's Book Store; Brockton, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Georgia; Buck Horn Academy; Buck Tails; Buffalo, New York; Bullock; Burlington, Indiana; Burritt College; C. A. Boone and Company; Caldwell, C. V.; Calhoun County, Michigan; California; Cameron, Texas; Camp Monroe; Carnell, Willie; Carothers, Alice Bennett; Carson and Newman College; Carter; Center Township, Pennsylvania; Central Avenue; Chalmette, Louisiana; Chapman; Chapman, E. G.; Chapman, Foster; Chapman, John C.; Chapman, John T.; Chapman, Mattie P.; Chapman, R. Ethelyn; Chapman, Thomas A.; Chapman, William A.; Charleston Block; Chase Grove; Chasel Graves, James W.; Cheney & Odlin; Cheney, J. M.; Chicago, Illinois; China Grove; Church Street; Cincinnati Commercial; Citizens' National Bank of Orlando; citrus; Civil War; Clark County, Indiana; Clay Spring; Clay springs; Clerwater, Minnesota; Clouser, C. A.; Clouser, J. B.; Coacoochee; Cobb County, Georgia; Cockney; Coffee, John; Collins, Ailsey; Colorado; Columbia County; Columbia, Mississippi; Comanche, Oklahoma; Commandery; Como, Tennessee; Cones, Elliot; Confederacy; Confederate Army; Congress; Constitution; Conway; Conyers Academy; Conyers, Georgia; Cook's Ferry; Council Oak; County Antrim; county commissioner; Covington, Georgia; Cracker culture; Crawford, George W.; Crawfordville, Georgia; Creek Indians; Creeks; Crisey & Norris; Crown Point; Crown Point, Indiana; Cuba; Curtis & O'Neal; Curtis, Fletcher & O'Neal; Dade County; Dann Real Estate Agency; Dann, R. Edgar; Danville, Pennsylvania; Davidson College; Davis, E. H.; Davis, Frank H.; Davis, Mary; Demans, P. A.; Devlin, Minnie Elizabeth; Dickenson, Cynthia Ann Roberta; Dillard, J. L.; District School Trustees; Dixie; Dolive, W. L.; Dollins, Alice J. Rushing; Dollins, Alice Strickland; Dollins, Carl W.; Dollins, Hugh; Dollins, Hugh D.; Dollins, Kellie Rushing; Dollins, L. J.; Dollins, Mary; Dollins, Thomas A.; Dr. Stark; Dreer's; Dubuque, Iowa; Duke, James K.; Duke, Mary Kerr; Dule West, South Carolina; DuPage County, Illinois; Eastman's Business College; Efurt, Thuringia, Germany; Elizabethtown, New Jersey; Elks Club; Elm Grove Academy; Elmire Female College; Emmett, Michigan; Empire Hotel; England; Erksine College; Eureka; Everglades; Ewing, Earl W.; Ewing, Willie Carnell; Fairfield; Farrel Iron Foundry; FEC; Fernandez, Hallie G.; Fernandez, Henry Gore; Fifth New Hampshire Regiment; Fifth Tennessee Infantry; First Baptist Church of Orlando; First National Bank of Cameron; First Presbyterian Church of Orlando; Fleming; Flemming, Francis P.; Florida; Florida Association of Architects; Florida Board of Architecture; Florida Citrus Exchange; Florida Cracker; Florida Midland Railroad; Florida Railroad Commission; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Fogg, N. H.; Ford Estate; Forest; Forst house; Fort Christmas; Fort Gatlin; Fort Mellon; Fort Myers; Fort Reed; France; Francis, Margaret M.; Franklin County, Tennessee; freemason; freeze; Fruit Growers' Association; Fudge, James; Gadsen County; Gainesville; Gainesville, Alabama; Galia County, Ohio; Gallowy, Nannie; Gardner, Maine; Garrett, Hardy; General Florida Statutes; Georgia; Georgia University; Giles, Edna Adelima; Giles, James L.; Giles, Leroy B.; Gore, Mahlon; Gotha; Gotha, Germany; Grand Theatre; Grant, Ulysses S.; Graves, Anna L.; Graves, Arthur F; Graves, George T.; Graves, Helen Louise; Graves, I. W.; Graves, James W.; Graves, Minnie M.; Great Freeze; Greek architecture; Greeley; Greensboro, Alabama; Greenwood; Griffin, :Lawrence Jefferson; Griffin, Able; Griffin, Benjamin Luther; Griffin, Helen; Griffin, Henrietta E.; Griffin, Hilda; Griffin, John W.; Griffin, Rebekah Wilcox; Griffin, Samuel S.; Griffin, Stanley S.; Griffin, Willie L. Vick; Griffin, Yancey R.; Grundy County, Illinois; Guilford, Connecticut; Guinnett County, Georgia; Guyette County, Georgia; Gwinnett County, Georgia; Halifax County, North Caroline; Halstead, Murat; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Carey; Hand, Charlie M.; Hand, Elijah; Hand, Harry E.; Hand, Henry; Happersett, S. H.; Happersett, Stella Alcesta Rollins; Harlem, Illinois; Harrisburg High School; Harrison, Minnie Odella; Havana, Illinois; Heard National Bank of Jacksonville; Henck, E. W.; Herd County, Georgia; Hernando County; Hertford County, North Carolina; Hill, Ben; Hill, W. J.; Hillsboro, Tennessee; Hiwassee College; Hoffner, Charles H.; Hoffner, Edna I. Angier; Hoffner, Harry A.; Holshouser, Cynthia Ann Roberta Dickenson; Holshouser, Linnie Wilkins; Home Guards; Homestead; Honduras; Hoole, James L.; Hoosier Springs Grove; House of Representatives; Houston, Texas; Howard, Clarence E.; Howard's Grove, Wisconsin; Hudnal, Edward; Hudson; Hudson Battery; Hudson, Alfred B.; Hughey, J. P.; Hughey, John; Hull, Emily Harriett; Hull, William Benjamin; Hupple, Bernhart; Hupple, Friederika; Hyers, T. G.; Illinois; Indian architecture; Indian River; Indian River, Georgia; Ireland; Irmer, Lillian Maguire; Iron Bridge; Ironton, Ohio; Italy; J. B. Clouser and company; Jackson; Jackson, Helen Augusta; Jackson, Joseph; Jacksonvile; Jefferson City, Tennessee; Jerome, H.; Jerome, R. P.; John Hopkins Hospital; Johnson, Joseph, E.; Jones, John W.; Jones, W. S.; Journegan; Kendrick; Kentucky; Kerr, John P; Kerr, Margaret; Kerr, Mary; Kerr, Sarah Howard; Killingworth, Connecticut; Kilmer, Washington; Kincaid, M. C.; King Philip; King, Murray S.; Kirkwood; Kissimmee; Knights of Pythias; Knights Templar; Krez, Conrad; Kunz, George f.; Lake Apopka; Lake Butler; Lake Charity; Lake Conway; Lake Eola; Lake Faith; Lake Hope; Lake Howell; Lake Jessamine; Lake Monroe; Lake Osceola; Lakeland; Lakeview Cemetery; Laughlin, Frances; Lebanon, Ohio; Lee County, Texas; Lee University; Lee, A.; Lewis, Arthur A.; Lewis, Grace; Lewis, James M.; Lewis, Joseph M.; Lewter, Elva jouett; Lewter, Frederick Augustus; Lewter, Frederick Augustus, Jr.; Lewter, Irma; Lewter, Jewell; Lewter, John T.; Lewter, Laura Louise; Lewter, Linnie Wilkins Holshouser; Lewter, Mary Davis; Lewter, Medora Inex; Lewter, Robert Dickenson; Lewter, Roberta; Lewter, William Ferderick; Lewter, Zelma Kight; Lightwood Camp; Litchfield; Lockhart; Loganville, Georgia; London, England; Longwood; Longwood Hotel; Lord, Charles; Louisville, Kentucky; Loveless, Harry; Lovell House; Lucerne Circle; Lucerne Theatre; Lumsden, H. A.; Luther, E.; Luther, Martin; Lynch, William Brigham; MacDonald, Robert; Macon, Georgia; Madison, James; Magnolia Avenue; Magnolia Hotel; Magruder, C. B.; Magruder, James Bailey; Maguire, Charles Hugh; Maguire, David O.; Maguire, Fred H.; Maguire, J. O.; Maguire, Lillian; Maguire, Margaret M.Francis; Maguire, Rayner F.; Maguire, Thomas C; Maguire, Washington University; Main Street; Maine; Maitland; Manchester High School; Manchester, New Hampshire; Marion County; Marks; Martin, Matthew; Martin, William; Maryland; Mason; Masonic Lodge; Masons; Massey & Warlow; Massey & Willcox; Massey, Keating & Willcox; Massey, L. C.; Massey, Louis C.; Matchett, J. W.; Mathews, Monroe; McAdow, Marian A.; McKinley, William; Meadows; Mecca; Mellen, Charles; Mellonville; Mercer University; Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Metropolitan Museum of Arts; Miles, Elizabeth J.; Miller, A. C.; Mills; Minor, Tyrannus J.; Missionary Baptist Church; Mitchell; Mizell, Joshua; Monroe; Moore County, Tennessee; Moore's Business College; Mosquito County; Mount Olivet Cemetery; Murfreesboro, North Carolina; Murphy, North Carolina; Muscatine, Iowa; Muzzy Eva L.; Muzzy, Eden; Nashville, Tennessee; Nassaua; National Guard of Florida; Native Birds of Song and Beauty; Nehrling, Carl; Nehrling, Elizabeth Ruge; Nehrling, Henry; Neill, John L.; Neill, Sarah Clay; New Mexico; New Orleans, Louisiana; New Smyrna, Florida; New York; Newton, A. B.; Newton, Alice Bennett Carothers; Newton, Isaac; Newton, Minnie Odella Harrison; Niemeyer, F. J.; North Carolina; North Carolina University; Northampton County, North Carolina; O'Neal, William R.; Oak Lodge; Oak Ridge; Oakland; Ocoee; Odd Fellows; Odlin, L.; Ohio; Orange Avenue; Orange Belt Railroad; orange county; Orange County Board of Commissioners; Orange County Board of Public Instruction; Orange County Court; Orange County Criminal Court; Orange County Democratic Executive Committee; Orange County Fair Association; Orange County Pioneers' Association; Orange County School Board; Orange County, North Carolina; oranges; orlando; Orlando Bank and Trust Company; Orlando Board of Trade; Orlando Coast Line Railroad; Orlando Country Club; Orlando Driving Park Association; Orlando Electric Lighting; Orlando High School; Orlando Telephone Company; Orlando Water company; Osborn, L. C.; Osceola; Osceola County; Overstreet Crate Company; Overstreet Turpentine Company; Overstreet, Elizabeth; Overstreet, Hazel; Overstreet, Mildred; Overstreet, Moses M.; Overstreet, R. Ethelyn; Overstreet, Rachel E.; Overstreet, Robert T.; Palatka; Palm Beach; Palm Cottage; Palmer, Jerome; Palmer, W. L.; Palmer, Willis L.; Panola County, Mississippi; Paris, Tennessee; Parramore, Minnie M. Grave; Patrick, W. A.; Pennfeld, Michigan; Pennington Grove; Pennsylvania; People's Party; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Peoples National Bank of Orlando; Perry County, Pennsylvania; Pettus Artillery; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Pickens; Pigue; Pike County, Mississippi; Pine Castle; Pine Street; Plant City; Plymouth; Porter, Dwight D.; Pughkeepsie, New York; R. H. White Dry Goods Company; Randolph Peninsula; Rawlins, Anna L. Grave; Rawls, E. Judson; Reasoner Brothers; Richmond College; Richmond, Virginia; Roanoke, Virginia; Roberts, Alice J.; Robinson Avenue; Robinson Spring; Robinson, Samuel Austin; Rock Ledge, Georgia; Rollins College; Rollins, Florida Estelle; Rollins, Helen; Rollins, Helen Augusta Jackson; Rollins, John H.; Rollins, Stella Alcesta; Roman architecture; Roosevelt, Theodore; Roper; Roper, Alice; Royal and Select Master Masons of Florida; Royal Arch Masons; Rushing, Kellie; Russell County, Alabama; Rutland's Ferry; Sadler, Alice L.; Sadler, Anna E.; Sadler, John H.; Sadler, Minnie M. Tilden; Salem, Michigan; Saline County, Illinois; Sanford; Sanford High School; Saulsbury, North Carolina; Saunders-Massey, Elizabeth M.; Savannah, Georgia; Schohant, New York; Sea Island cotton; Seaboard Coast Air Line Railroad; Searcy, James; Searcy, John Neill; Searcy, Robert; Searcy, Sarah Clay Neill; Secession Convention; Secoffee; Second Seminole War; Seegar, S. J. T.; Seminole County; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Sheriff; Seminole Hotel Company of Winter Park; Seminole Indians; Seminole Wars; Seminoles; Senate; Sentinel Printing; settlers; Shakespeare, William; Shannon, Mississippi; Sheboggan County, Wiscosin; Shelbyville, Indiana; Sherman; Shiloh; Shine, Elizabeth Agnes; Simmons, Maggie S.; Simpson, William; Sims Grove; Sims, B. M.; Sims, Eugene O.; Sims, J. Walter; Smith, Elizabeth J. Miles; Smith, Walter; Smith, William; South Apopka; South Apopka Supply Company; South Carolina; South Florida Fair Association; South Florida Foundry and Machine Company; South Florida Railroad; South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers' Association; Southern Express Company; Spanish Mission architecture; Spanish-American War; Sparkman; Speer; Speer, A.; Speer, Alice Roper; Speer, Gertrude K.; Speer, J. G.; Speer, James P.; Speer, Jason P.; Speer, Sidney; Speer, William; Spencer County, Tennessee; St. Augustine; St. Johns County; St. Johns River; State Bank of Orlando; Staunton, Virginia; Steinmetz, John B.; Stevens County, Oklahoma; Stewart, J. C.; Stone, A. A.; Stone, Alvord Alonzo; Stone, L. L.; Stone, Lovell Lazell; Strickland, Alice; Strong, Edward Malten; Sub-Tropical Mid-Winter Exposition; Summer Street; Summerlin Hotel; Summerlin House; Swedes; Sweeney, Robert; Switzerland; T. J. Minor and Brother; Taft, William H.; Talbot County, Georgia; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tampa & Gulf Railroad; Taylor Safe Manufacturing Company; Telfair County, Georgia; Tennessee; Texas; Thayer, Jessie M.; The Arcade; The Auk; The Citizen; The Jacksonville Times-Union; The Lodge; The Orange County citizen; The Orange County Reporter; The Orlando Reporter-Star; The Orlando Star; The Reporter-Star; The Seminole; The Sentinel; The Tampa Tribune; Thompson, Albert; Thompson, Dexter C.; Three Graces Lakes; Tiedkie; Tilden; Tilden, L. F.; Tilden, Minnie M.; Titusville; Toronto, Canada; Town Herman, Wisconsin; Trammell, Park; Tullahoma, Tennessee; Turner, Anna Belle; Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; Tyner, C. R.; Union; University Law School; University of Pennsylvania; Vanderbilt; Vermont; Vick, J. H.; Vick, Willie L.; Vicksburg; Virginia; Wakalla, South Carolina; Wallerfield Sarah A.; Walton, Edwin S.; Warlow, T. Picton; Warnell Lumber Company; Warnell Lumber company Millers; Washington Place; Washington, D. C.; Watkins Block; Watson; Weathersbee, Allen; Wekiva River; Wekiwa River; Wekiwa Springs; Welaka; West Virginia; White, W. G.; Whitner, J. N.; Wiggs, Annie B.; Wilcox County, Georgia; Wilcox, Mark; Wilcox, Rebekah; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Water and Light Company; Winter Park; Wisconsin Men of Progress; Witherington, Anna Belle Turner; Witherington, H. H.; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, Ailsey Collins; Woodruff, Elizabeth Agnes Shine; Woodruff, Emma; Woodruff, Frank; Woodruff, Frank L.; Woodruff, Minnie Elizabeth Devlin; Woodruff, Nannie Galloway; Woodruff, Seth; Woodruff, Seth W.; Woodruff, W. W. W.; Woodruff, William W.; World's Fair; Yowell-Duckworth Building; Yulee Railroad; Zellwood
FACTS: Seminole Florida: The Celery County
Tags: agricultural club; agriculture; bank; banking; Better Farming Show; celery; celery industry; citrus; citrus industry; club; co-operative; consumer; credit; crop lien; cultivation; demand; farmer; farming; fertilizer; finance; freight; Great Depression; grower; insect; lien; machinery; marking; money; Oviedo Agricultural Club; packing industry; pest; plant disease; production; Seminole Agricultural Club; Seminole Celery Fields; Seminole County; Stock Market Crash of 1929; supply; transportation
Farm Statistics, Orange County, 1904
Tags: agriculture; bean; cabbage; cantaloupe; cassava; celery; corn; cucumber; English pea; farm; farming; field pea; fruit; fruit industry; hay; Irish potato; lettuce; native grass; oat; orange county; pea; pepper; potato; rice; Seminole County; strawberries; strawberry; sugar; sugarcane; sweet potato; sweet potatoes; syrup; tomato; U.S. Census of Agriculture; vegetable; vegetable industry; velvet bean; watermelon
Field Crops, Seminole County, 1917-1918
Gray, Crawford in Second Race: Second Primary Tuesday, June 24
Tags: C. B. Searcy; campaigns; candidates; county commissioners; county government; District 3; elections; government; H. Clay Crawford; H. E. Fuller; Henry Clay Crawford; local government; political campaigns; political offices; politics; primary elections; R. A. Gray; races; Robert Andrew Gray; Secretary of State; Seminole County; state government; The Central Florida Press; W. S. Entzminger
Happy Birthday Oviedo Woman's Club
Tags: 4th of July; Allied Forces; Allies; American Red Cross; Art Department; B. F. Wheeler; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; Babe Ruth League; Brock's Pond; Brownie Troop; C. R. Clonts; Christmas; Chuluota Road; Cindy Nemiec; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; City of Oviedo; civic club; Civic Committee; Claire Evans; club; clubhouse; Education Department; Fellowship Hall; FFWC; First Methodist Church; Florida Federation of Women's Clubs; Florida Zoological Society; Fourth of July; General Federation of Woman's Clubs; GFWC; Golden Anniversary Tea; Hacienda Girls Rank; Harden Webb; Helen Leinhart; Hungary; income tax; Independence Day; Jean Jordan; Jo Piercy; Katherine Teague; Lake Charm; Lake Jessup Avenue; Lee Wheeler; Lillian Della Lee Lawton; Louise Martin; Luttle Rock, Arkansas; March of Dimes; Market Day; McCall; Mead; Mead Mannor Association; Mildred Ulrey; Nancy Beasley; OACD; OHS; Oviedo; Oviedo Area Combined Drive; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Magazine Club; Oviedo Woman's Club; OWC; Panama Canal; Pearl Harbor, Hawaii; R. W. Estes; Sandy Anderson; Sanford Road; Seminole County; Seminole Youth Ranch; Sherrill Ingram; Slavia; Smorgasboard-Seminole County Health Unit for Mental Health; Sunland; Sweetwater Park; Tasting Luncheon; taxes; Titanic; United Fund Drives; Vienna, Austria; Vietnam; Vietnam War; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; W. T. Lawton; William McKinley; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.; Woman's Club; women; World War I; World War II; WWI; WWII
High Water Brings Warnings
Tags: City of Oviedo Citizen Information Line; City Oviedo; floods; Geneva; High Water Warning; Hurricane Frances; hurricanes; Lake Harney; lakes; Little Econ River; Little Econlockhatchee River; Long Lake; natural disasters; rivers; Riverside Park; Round Lake Park; Seminole County; St. Johns River; storms; stormwater; The Oviedo Voice; water; weathers
Historical Data of the Board of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1953
Tags: A.R. Swartz; agriculture; B.E. Wiggins; C.A. Wales, T.L. Lingo; C.R. Dawson; conservation; E.J. Cameron; Ed Higgins; environmental protection; farmers; farming; Forest City; Forest Lake Academy; George C. Harden; H.B. Pope; Homer L. Osborne; J.L. McLenden; K.S. McMullen; L.A. Jacobson; Leo Butner; R.E. Witherell; R.F. Cooper; R.T. Milwee; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SSCD; SSWCD; Tom McClain, Jr.
History of Sanford Grammar School
Tags: A Mid-Summer Night's Dream; A. F. Westerdick; A. J. Pinder; A. P. Montague; Albert Hickson; Alice McRae; Allen; Apopka; art education; Arthur Vaugh; arts; August Tucker; Augustus J. Vaugh; B. F. Whitner; Bakery Wagon; Bill Cowan; Blackwater; Board of Trustees; Brady; Building Committee; C. F. Harrison; Cameron City; Central Florida Zoo; Chase and Company; Christian Endeavor; church; churches; Citizens Committee; city councils; City of Sanford; Clara Louise Guild; Columbia College; construction; Cross Prairie; D. L. Thrasher; Dodd; Dodd House; Dominick's Ice Cream Push Cart; Downtown Sanford; E. W. Dunn; education; elementary schools; Elson Art Exhibition; Elton J. Moughton; Ernest Chapel; F. E. Steinmeyer; F. P. Foster; Flora Walker; Flubart; foreign language education; Fort Reed; Fort Reed School; French; G. W. Venable; George Fox; grammar schools; H. R. Stevens; Hambone Station; Hansel and Gretel; Hudson School Furniture Company; Irving Literary Society; J. N. Whitner; J. O. Andes; J. Tilden Jacobs; Jim Spencer; Jimmie Glass; Lake Jessup; Laurel Avenue; Lodge; Lucile Campbell; Lula Tucker; lunchrooms; Mabel bram; May Day; Mellonville; Methodist church; Model T Ford; music education; N. J. Perkins; Oliver J. Miller; orange county; orlando; P. M. Elde; Peer Gynt; Phillips; physical education; principals; Public School Building No. 1; Public School Building No. 2; Public School Building No. 3; Randall; Robert Lord; Rosalie Morris; S. C. Dickson; S. G. Kennedy; S. Runge; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford and Everglades Railroad; Sanford City Council; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford High School Athletic Association; Sanford Lodge of Masons; Sanford Traction Company; school bonds; school superintendents; Seminole County; Sixth Street; South Side School; Special Committee of School House; special education; Special School District No. 1; Stenstrom; Stetson University; Stewart; students; superintendent of public instruction; teachers; The Sanford Herald; Tomkins; Vihlen; W. B. Lynch; Walter Holt; Westside Primary School; Whiteman; Wofford Tucker; Woodland Park
History of the First Baptist Church, Oviedo, Florida: First 100 Years, 1869-1969
Tags: A. A. Daniel; A. A. Myers; A. B. Tedford; A. C. Hart; A. C. Turner; A. Flourny Jernigan; A. J. Metcalf; A. P. Farnell; A. R. Metcalf, Jr.; A. Solaria; Alex Lawton; American Civil War; Amerindian; Andrew Aulin; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Lawton; anniversary; Apopka; Argo's Store; Arthur Scott; B. F. Ward, Jr.; B. F. Ward, Sr. R. F. Cooper; B. F. Wheeler; B. F. Wheeler, Jr.; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; B. Z. Hunter; Baptists; Basil Mays; Beasley; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Jr.; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr.; Billie Buster; Brewster; Broadway Street; Brush Arbor; C. A. Love; C. D. Weaver; C. F. Rolquist; C. J. Broome; C. K. Buckelew; C. W. Holder; Caloosa; centennial; Charles Simeon Lee, Jr.; Christian; Christianity; Chuluota; Chuluota Baptist Church; churches; citrus; Civil War; clergy; Clermont; Clifton Springs; colonization; colony; Creek; D. D. Gammage; Dan F. Thomas; deacon; Delco Light Plant. Goldenrod; Diane Aulin; Diane Aulin Keller; Donald L. Orman; E. A. Farnell; E. Lee Smith; education; enterprise; F. A. Peirson; F. C. Edwards; F. C. Morgan; FBC; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; Florida Mosquito Territory; Fort Christmas; Fort Drum; Fort Gatlin; Freeze of 1894; freezes; G. W. Alford; Goldenrod Baptist churches; Groveland; groves; growers; H. B. McCall; H. H. Link; Hammond organ; Henry Walcott; Homecoming Day; Howard S. Gott; Indian; Iniah Honchin; Ira Rouse; Isaacs; J. A. Richardson; J. B. Rogers; J. C. Hatlzelow; J. E. Okerlund; J. F. Mitchell; J. G. Black; J. H. King; J. H. Lee, Sr.; J. I.; J. I. Beasley; J. M. Jones; J. M. Kones; J. Max Cook; J. N. Thompson; J. O. Fries; J. O. Jelks; J. P. Jacobs; J. S. Day; J. T. Bryant; J. T. Wheeler; J. W. Martin; Jack T. Bryant; James G. Speer; Jelks; Joe Fox; Joe Leinhart; John Hiram Lee, Sr.; John M. Camp; John S. Womble; Joseph Leinhart; Joshua P. Jacobs; Julia Golden; K. Swonson; L. A. Hardy; L. L. Day; Ladies Aid Society; Lake Charm; Lake Jessup Avenue; Lake Jessup Community; Lake Jessup Settlement; Lake Jesup; Lawton; Lois Ruddell; Lord; Lund; M. E. Brock; Magazine Club of Oviedo; Maitland; Mary Gwynn; Mary Jacobs; Mary Walker; Milton Gore; Missionary Baptist churches; Mosquito County; Muskogan; Native American; Needham Jelks; Nelson; Nelson Brothers; Nettie Aulin; Nettie Jacobs; Nettie Jacobs Aulin; O. M.; orange county; Orange Grove Baptist Church; oranges; organ; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Baptist churches; P. H. Brown; pastor; Pearl G. Martin; Pride of Oviedo; R. L. Ward; R. L. Wheeler; R. M. Hickman; R. W. Dickert; R. W. Lawton; religious education; Reminiscence Fair; reverend; Robert Lawton; S. C. Dorsey; S. W. Sheffield; schools; Seminole; Seminole County; Sexton; shipping; slave; slavery; Solaria's Wharf; St. Johns River; St. Volusia; Statson University; Sunday schools; T. H. Daniell, Sr.; T. J. Bell; T. W. Lawton; Ted Aulin; The Lodge; Theodore Aulin; Theodore Aulin, Jr.; Theodore Aulin, Sr.; Thomas Willington Lawton; Tom Lawton; Tom Wheeler; Tomokan; Tucker; Tuscovilla; W. A. Jelks; W. A. Ward, Jr.; W. E. Alexander; W. G. Powell; W. H. Luther; W. H. Martin; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; W. P. Carter; W. P. Rogers; W. S. Sommerville; W. T. Walker; W. W. Townson; Walter Gwynn; Whitney-Wolcott House; Will Alexander; William Clevor; William H. Martin; Williams Stones; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.
History of the Oviedo Woman's Club by Helen Leinhart
Tags: A. J. Hanna; A. J. McKay; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; Blood Blank; Central Florida Blood Blank; charity; Church of God of Prophecy; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; civic club; club; Dave Starr; David Reese; Don Ulrey; Edith Todd Little; Edwin O. Granberry; Fellowship Hall; FFWC; First Methodist Church; Florida Federation of Women's Clubs; Great Depression; H. B. McCall; H. L. Covington; Hamilton r. Holt; Harden Webb; J. M. Staley; James Partin; James Wilson; Kathryn Abbey Hannin; King Street; Lillian Della Lee Lawton; Louis M. Orr; M. M. King; magazine; Mattie Farmer; Minna McCall; Morris S. Hale, Jr.; OACD; OHS; Oreon Burnett; Oviedo; Oviedo Area Combined Drive; Oviedo Clinic Building; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Magazine Club; Oviedo Memorial Building; Oviedo Woman's Club; OWC; philanthropy; R. L. Room; R. W. Estes; Ralph Austin Smith; Sam Brabson; Seminole County; Theodore Z. Mead; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; W. P. Carter; Walter Jones; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.; Woman's Club; women; World War II; WWII
History of the Sanford Grammar School Lunchroom
If Not for Andrew Aulin in 1883, Oviedo Might Be Known Today as 'Alexandria'
Tags: Alexandria; Andrew Aulin; Andrew Aulin, Jr.; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Annie Tes Rae; Donna Neely; educator; immigrant; Justice of the Peace; Kathleen Foronda; Kathryn Aulin; Kathryn Aulin Bunch; Lake Jesup; Lona Lawton; Lona Lawton Aulin; Mary Aulin; Mattie Aulin; Nelson and Company; Novella Driggers; Novella Driggers Aulin; Oviedo; Oviedo, Spain; Oviedo: Biography of a Town; postal service; postmaster; Richard Adicks; Salaries Wharf; Seminole County; Southern Womans Study Club; Steen Nelson; superintendent; Swede; Sweden; Swedish; T. W. Lawton; teacher; The Oviedo Outlook; Theodore Aulin; Theodore Aulin, Jr.; Theodore Aulin, Sr.; Upsala College; W. E. Alexander
It Was New Era in 1886
Tags: ACL; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Belle Fontaine; Bent; Bent's Station; Brantley; Brown; Bruce, A. D.; Burrell; Caldwell, Andrew C.; Cameron; Clud, Aaron; Clyde Steamship Line; Cocke; Crippen, A. H.; Deane; Dickenson; Doyle, M. J.; Duval; Evans, William H.; Finegan; Ford; Foster, E. K.; Foster, Frank; freezes; Goodrich; Great Freeze of 1886; Hall; Harris; Hayden; Holland; Humphrey, William; Ingraham; Jacksonville; Lake Jesup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Lovell, William; Marks, M. R.; Marks, R. H.; McCall; Mellonville; Model A; Model A Ford Truck; Munday; Nichols; Noble; Oviedo; Palmetto Avenue; Parramore, McDonald; Randolph; Robinson; Sanford; Sanford, Henry Shelton; Scott; Seminole County; Silver Lake; Sjoblom, A. E.; Speer; Spencer; Sundell, J. F.; Swedes; Telford; The Sanford Herald; Tucker, J. W.; Ward, W. A., Sr.; Webster; Whitner, B. F.; Whitner, J. N.
Lady Liberty at Seminole Big Tree Park
Big Tree Park is located at 761 General Hutchinson Parkway in Longwood,…
Lady Liberty Historic Marker
Big Tree Park is located at 761 General Hutchinson…
Letter from Chris Dorworth to Trish Thompson (June 16, 2011)
Tags: 1st Street; AAA Drive; Celery Soup: Florida’s Folk Life Play; Creative Sanford, Inc.; District 34; Dorworth, Chris; Downtown Sanford; First Street; Florida House of Representatives; Florida League of Cities; Historic Downtown Sanford; historic preservation; Lake Mary; Monroe Street; Princess Theater; representative; Sanford; Seminole County; state representative; Tallahassee; theater; Thompson, Trist; Touch and Go
Letter from Frederick P. Gaske to Bill Vogel (October 30, 2006)
Tags: Bill Vogel; cafeterias; Christine Dalton; City of Sanford; Dalton, Christine; demolition; elementary schools; FDHR; FDOE; FDOS; Florida Department of Education; Florida Department of State; Florida Division of Historical Resources; Florida State Requirements for Educational Facilities; Frederick P. Gaske; grammar schools; grants; Great Depression; Hugh Harris; Jeanne Morris; Jeffrey Thirlwall; Jonathon Hamrick; Linda Kuhn; lunchrooms; museums; rehabilitation; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Woman's Club; school lunch; school lunches; school superintendents; SCPS; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School Board; Small Matching Historic Preservation Grant; social studies education; State of Florida Division of Corporation; Student Museum and Center for the Social Studies
Letter from Henry F. Swanson (February 11, 1966)
Tags: aquifers; Brevard County; Cape Kennedy; city planning; Cocoa; Florida Agricultural Extension Service; Henry F. Swanson; hydrologic cycle; Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences; Orange County Agricultural Center; orlando; rain; rainfall; Seminole County; soil; Tangerine; topography; West Orange County; West Orange Greenbelt; Windermere; Zellwood; zoning
Letter from Henry F. Swanson (January 21, 1966)
Tags: aquifers; Brevard County; Cape Kennedy; city planning; Cocoa; Florida Agricultural Extension Service; Henry F. Swanson; hydrologic cycle; hydrology; Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences; Maitland; Michigan Avenue; orange county; Orange County Agricultural Center; Orlando Florida; pollution; rain; rainfall; Seminole County; soil; Tom Adams; topography; UF; University of Florida; water; water quality; Winter Park; zoning
Letter to Larry Morrell of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District from William E. Austin,1977
Tags: conservation; environmenal protection; James W. Spieth; Larry Morrell; Mike Southward; Richard Hoffman; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil Conservation Service; SSWCD; State Conservationist; Supplemental Memorandum of Understanding; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; William E. Austin
Maitland, Orange County, Florida Promotional Booklet
Tags: ACL; agriculture; American Railway Express Company; Atlantic Coastline Railroad Company; Boy Scouts of America; chamber of commerce; citrus; citrus industry; city government; Dixie Highway; education; farming; fern; fern industry; Girls' Sewing Club; golf; Indian; Indian War; J. H. Hill; local government; Magnolia Road; Maitland; Maitland Chamber of Commerce; Native American; orange; Orange Belt Auto Line; orange county; orange industry; orlando; Parent-Teacher Association; Planning and Zoning Commission; poultry; poultry industry; PTA; railroad; Rollins College; Rollins Press; school; Seminole; Seminole County; Seminole War; sport; town; town government; Western Union Telegraph Company; Winter Park; Woman's Club; Woodmen of the World
Map of Orange County, Florida, 1890
Tags: Apopka; Apopka Sawgrass; Big Sand Lake; cadastral map; Chuluota; Conway; E. W. Smith & Company; Fries, J. Otto; Gabriella; Glen Ethel; Gotha; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; Longwood; Maitland; map; McKinnon; Monroe; orange county; orlando; Oviedo; Palm Spring; Paola; Pine Castle; Plymouth; Sanford; Seminole County; surveyor map; Sylvan Lake; Upsala; Wilcox; Winter Park; Zellwood
Map of Seminole County, Florida, 1928
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Astor Grant; Beck Hammock; Black Hammock; Cameron City; Chuluota; country clubs; Eureka Hammock; Florida State Road 44; Forest City; Fort Reed; Fred T. Williams; Gabriella; Geneva; Ginderville; Goldenrod; Iowa City; Kolokee; Lake Harney; Lake Howell; Lake Jessup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Longwood; Markham; Miranda Grant; New Upsala; Osceola; Oviedo; Palm Springs; Paola; Philip R. Yonge Grant; Sanford; Seminole County; Slavia; SR 44; St. Johns River; Wagner; Wekiva River; Wekiva Springs; Winter Park
Map of Seminole County, Florida, 1936
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Astor Grant; Cameron City; Chuluota; Clifton; country clubs; Forest City; Fort Reed; Fred T. Williams; Ft. Reed; Gabriella; Geneva; Ginderville; Goldenrod; Iowa City; Kolokee; Lake Harney; Lake Howell; Lake Jessup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Longwood; Markham; Miranda Grant; New Upsala; Osceola; Oviedo; Palm Springs; Paola; Philip R. Yonge Grant; Sanford; Seminole County; Slavia; St. Johns River; Wagner; Wekiva River; Winter Park
Map of Seminole County, Florida, 1954
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Astor Grant; Beck Hammock; Black Hammock; Cameron City; Chuluota; country clubs; Eureka Hammock; Florida State Road 44; Forest City; Fort Reed; Fred H. Williams; Gabriella; Geneva; Ginderville; Goldenrod; Iowa City; Kolokee; Lake Harney; Lake Howell; Lake Jessup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Longwood; Markham; Miranda Grant; New Upsala; Osceola; Oviedo; Palm Springs; Paola; Philip R. Yonge Grant; Sanford; Seminole County; Slavia; SR 44; St. Johns River; Wagner; Wekiva River; Wekiva Springs; Winter Park
Memorandum of Understanding between the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District and Seminole County, 1974
Tags: conservation; environmental protection; erosion; farmers; farming; James E. Hughes; John A. Kimbrough; land use; plant resources; Sanford; sediment; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water management; water use; wildlife, preservation
Memorandum of Understanding between the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District and the United States Department of Agriculture, 1948
Tags: agriculture; C.R. Dawson; conservation; environmental protection; erosion, erosion control, ranching; farmers; farming; Memorandum; R. F. Cooper; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; SSCD; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water
Memorandum of Understanding of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1962
Tags: agriculture; C.A. Wales; Charles A. Wales; conservation; environmental protection; farm forestry; farmers; farming; flood prevention; flooding; floods; landowners; Memorandum; Orville L. Freeman; Ralph Hammond; ranchers; ranching; Sanford; sedimentation; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; SSCD; SSWCD; United States Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; watershed protection; wildlife
Midwives Supply Needed Service Community
Tags: 16th Street; African American; Austin, Dottie; baby; childbirth; Francis, Marie Jones; Georgetown; hospital; Humphrey, Daphne F.; infant; Joshua Drane; license; Mary Moye; midwife; midwifery; newborn; Public Health Department; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Memorial Hospital; Sixteenth Street; The Sanford Herald
Miller Family Warranty Deed
Naval Air Station Sanford Historic Marker
Tags: A3D; A3D Skywarrior; aircraft carriers; airport; apartments; baseball field; Bible College; carrier aircraft; county hospital; dispensary; facilities; fighter pilots; Giants; historic marker; hospital; jet bomber; MAs; Memorial Park; motels; NAS Memorial; NAS Sanford; NAS Sanford Memorial; Naval Air Station Sanford Memorial; naval aviation; New York Giants; NY Giants; Orlando Sanford International Airport; photographic reconnaissance mission; pilots; POWs; seminary; Seminole County; Seminole County Historic Marker; Spring Training; training; Vigilante; WWII
Naval Air Station Sanford Memorial
Naval Air Station Sanford Plat of Three Aviation Fields with Map of Seminole County
Tags: aviation; aviation field; Crippen Road; Geneva Avenue; Golden Lake; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; map; Mellonville Avenue; NAS; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station; Naval Air Station Sanford; Onoro Road; plat; Red Cleveland Boulevard; Seminole County; Silver Lake; Sipes Avenue; U.S. Navy; Williams, Fred T.; World War II; WWII
Nondiscrimination Provision from the United States Department of Agriculture and the Soil Conservation Service,1974
Tags: conservation; environmental protection; farmers; farming; land rights; relocation agreements; resource conservation; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; State Conservationist; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water control; watershed; William E. Austin; work plan agreements
Notables to Be Here for Dedication: Public Urged to Join High State Officers in Ceremonies Set for 2:30 Tomorrow
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; administrator; Apgar, T. K.; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Brant, Martin J.; Central Florida; chamber of commerce; City of Sanford; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; congressman; dedication; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers’ mark; farming; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida Governor; Florida State Comptroller; Florida State Marketing Commissioner; Florida state senator; Florida State Treasurer; French Avenue; governor; Hiatt, S. W.; Knott; Lee, J. M.; Leffler, William A.; Lehmann, Karl; marketing; Mayo, Nathan; Meisch, John; Michael, J. G.; O'Kelley, E. B.; O'Kelley, E.B.; Papworth, Harry M.; Parrish, J. J.; Rhodes, L. M.; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Scholtz, David; Sears, Joe; Seminole County; senator; Shinholser, S. O.; Shinholser, S.O.; Smith, W. R.; superintendent; Swope, O. P.; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Valdez Hotel; Walker, J. P.; warehouse; WDBO; wholesale; Williams, Susan; Williams, William N.
Notice of Election of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1973
Tags: agriculture; C.A. Wales; conservation; environmental protection; Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services; Hubert Bagwell; Kenneth R. Littlejohn; S.B. Crowe; Sanford; Section 582.18; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA
Office Memorandum of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1952
Tags: agriculture; Albert R. Swartz; Area Conservationist; Ben F. Wiggins; conservation; Form SCS-198; H.B. Helms; J.G. McMeekin; land conversion; Memorandum; Regional Records and Reports Division; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SSCD; SSWCD; State Conservationist; United States Government
Oral History of Bette Skates
Tags: ACL; Alexander Ramsey; Alicia Clarke; altars; ambassadors; assassinations; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; atomic bombs; beauty shops; Belair Grove; Belgium; bells; Bette Skates; Bye Lo Hotel; Cape Canaveral; carpetbaggers; Cathedral Church of St. Luke; charities; charity; church; church bells; churches; citrus; citrus groves; Civil War; Clarke, Alicia; Cochran, Georgia; cockroach; cockroaches; community service; Craftsman Airplane Bungalow; Crooms High School; Cuban Missile Crisis; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downtown Sanford; education; educators; elementary school; Episcopal Church; Episcopalianism; Episcopalians; exceptional education; FCAT; Ferrante Brothers; fires; Florida's Comprehensive Assessment Test; Gateway to South Florida; Geneva; Geneva Elementary School; Gertrude Dupuy; Gertrude Dupuy Sanford; Guiding Light for Grace and Grits; Historical Society of Central Florida; Holeman; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; homeless; hurricanes; Idyllwilde; Idyllwilde Elementary School; Jack Kennedy; John F. Kennedy; John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Lake Mary; lemons; Lyman Phelps; Mellonville; memorials; Middle Georgia College; Montezuma Hotel; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Math; Ninth Street; OJC; Orange Blossom Special; orange grove; orange groves; oranges; organs; Orlando Junior College; Patrick Henry; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; priests; railroads; roach; roaches; Sanford; Sanford Museum; school desegregation; school integration; schools; Seminole County; Space Shuttle Challenger; Spanish Mediterranean Architecture; special education; St. Gertrude's Grove; standardized testing; Stetson University; sulfur water; teachers; The Champion; Title I school; trains; U.S. Navy; Union; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Bob Hattaway
Tags: 7-Eleven; Adult Toy Storage; agriculture; airports; Altamonte Mall; Altamonte Springs; Apopka; asparagus plumosus; Barnett; Bill Miller; Bob Hattaway; Bradshaw; British Airways; Casselberry; Central Florida Expressway Authority; Chapman Avenue; Chapman Road; Charlotte Hattaway; Chicago, Illinois; Christmas; citrus; Concord Avenue; Continental Can Company; Costa Rica; Crescent City; Daniel Motta; Daytona Beach; DeLand; Democratic Party; Democrats; Dog Track Road; Downtown Orlando; Earl Vaughn; East-West Expressway; economic growth; farming; farms; FDOT; Fern Park; ferneries; fernery; ferns; Florida Department of Transportation; Florida House of Representatives; Florida Senate; flower shops; flowers; Foley; Greater Orlando Aviation Authority; greenhouses; Hattaway; Hattaway Drive; Hibbard Casselberry; Holiday Travel; Home Depot; horticulture; Howard McNelty; infrastructure; Jane Casselberry; John Marcell; John Rich; Kay; Kmart; Lake Concord; Lake Lotus; Lake Orienta; Larry Dale; Lawton Chiles; Lawton Mainor Chiles, Jr.; leatherleaf fern; Leonard Casselberry; LHS; Linda Chapin; Linda Hook; Lockhart; Longwood; Lyman High School; Mahaffey; Maitland; Maitland Avenue; Martha Casselberry; moss; mosses; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; navel oranges; New York; nurseries; nursery; oak tree hammocks; oak trees; Opp, Alabama; orange tees; oranges; Orienta Ferneries; orlando; Orlando International Airport; Orlando-Sanford International Airport; Pierson; podocarpus; price fixing; Puerto Rico; real estate; Republican Parties; Republicans; Rick Hattaway; Royal Ferneries; Sanford; saran shade cloth; Seminole County; Semoran Boulevard; Shoemaker; slat sheds; Southwest Airlines; sphagnum; SR 408; SR 417; SR 436; SR 46; Tallahassee; Tampa; Toronto, Canada; tropical plants; UF; University of Florida; US 19-92; Ustler; Valencia oranges; Vaughn Greenhouses; Virgin Atlantic; Volusia County; Walmart; Walt Disney World; weeding; weeds; Wekiva River; Winter Garden; Winter Park High School; Wofford, Joe; WPHS; Zellwood; zoning
Oral History of Cecil A. Tucker II
Tags: 4-H; Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service; agriculture; Alpha Gamma Rho; Angus; animal husbandry; ASCS; B&W Quality Growers; Baker's Dairy; beef; Bithlo; Brahman; cattle; cattleman; cattlemen; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Christmas trees; citrus; Citrus Heights; Cocoa; cow dipping; cows; Cracker Christmas; dairy; Don Weaver; extension agriculture; extension offices; Fort Christmas Historical Park; Frank Jazzen; Gainesville; Hereford; Herndon; horticulture; Joe Baker; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Marty Tucker; Memorial Junior High School; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; Old Folks Home; orlando; Orlando High School; Orlando Junior College; ornamental horticulture; Oviedo; poultry; Rockledge; Rosalia Drive; Roumillat and Anderson's Drug Store; Sanford; screwworm flies; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Short Course; Shorthorn; Stephanie Youngers; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; UF; University of Florida; vegetables; watercress
Oral History of Charles Whittington
Tags: 2nd Street; agriculture; Apollo 8; Army; Bill Kirchhoff; celery; Charles Whittington; Charleston Naval Shipyard; Charleston, South Carolina; court reports; Dick Woodington; Downtown Sanford; E-4; E-5; Enlisted Rank 4; Enlisted Rank 5; farmers; farming; farms; Frank Borman; gas stations; genealogy; gladiolas; ham radios; Historical Society of Central Florida; Israel; Israelis; Jewish Americans; Jews; Joseph Morris; laborers; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; machinists; Model 8N Ford; Model F Fordson; Museum of Seminole County History; NASA; National Aeronautics and Space Administration; nematodes; New York; nuclear power; Oak Avenue; Park Avenue; Project Gemini; Richmond Avenue; Sanford; Saturn; Second Street; Seminole County; Sinclair Oil Corporation; Skylab; Stripes for Skills; Tel Aviv, Israel; Telecommunications; Terry Cordell; tractors; U.S. Air Force; U.S. Army; U.S. Navy; Voyager Program; World War II; WWII; Zephyrhills
Oral History of Christine Kinlaw-Best
Tags: 1st Street; 7th Street; 9th Street; Eastside Primary School; elementary school; First Street; grammar school; History Harvest; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Little Red Schoolhouse; Miller, Mark; Ninth Street; Palmetto Avenue; Public History Center; report card; Rigney-Kinlaw, Madge Geraldine; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seventh Street; Southside School; Student Museum; Tajiri School of Performing Arts & Academics; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Woodcock, Colla; Woodcock, Madge; Woodcock, Versa
Oral History of Dr. Storm Leslie Richards
Tags: 17-92; 7th Street; A3-D; band shell; Big Tree Park; Central Florida; City of Sanford; Columbus, Christopher; Cuban Missile Crisis; deputy directory; Disney; Disney Corporation; Disney World; Division of Historical Resources; environmental consultant; Ezekiel’s Travels; Fairbanks; Fairbanks Ave.; Fairbanks Avenue; Fisher, Serena; Florida Alliance; Florida Department of State; Garner, Elvira; Georgetown; grant writer; Greenway; Hopper; Hopper Academy; I-4; Interstate 4; Interstate Highway 4; maypole; McLaughlin, Ian; mechanic; National Register of Historic Places; navigator bombardier; Orlando-Sanford Airport; Orlando-Sanford International Airport; parade; Park Avenue; Patuxent River; PHC; Reconstruction; rehabilitation; Richards, Storm Leslie; Sanford Civic Center; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford State College; SCC; School Board of Seminole County; Seminole; Seminole Community College; Seminole County; Seminole High; Seminole High School; Seminole HS; senator; senior planner; Seventh Street; SHS; SSC; State of Florida; Storm L. Richards & Associates; Storm L. Richards & Associates, Inc.; Student Museum; Toll Way; TU; Tulane; Tulane University; U.S. Route 17-92; UCF Public History Center; UF; University of Florida; Urban Re-Use and Planning Department; Vigilante; WDW; zoo
Oral History of Elizabeth Bridges
Tags: alcoholism; Beth Bridges; Bridges, Jack J.; Bridges, Mary; Celery Soup: Florida's Folk Life Play; Chinese; Chinese culture; city commissioner; Cleveland, Mac; Clinton, Bill; Clinton, William "Bill" Jefferson; cooking; Creative Sanford, Inc.; cuisine; Elizabeth Bridges; Fay, Michael; Fleming, Penny; Fort George G. Meade; Fort Meade, Maryland; Gainesville; Grandview Avenue; Green, Alfred; Green, Elizabeth; Green, Victor "Mapes"; groceries; Grout, Lonnie; Hainaese; Hainan Island, China; Indonesia; Jack J. Bridges; King's English; Kuhn, Linda; Lake Mary Boulevard; Law Office of Jack J. Bridges; lawyer; Lee, Bill; lung cancer; Mandarin; Martin, Trayvon Benjamin; Mary Bridges; oil field; Ritz Theatre; Seminole County; Sheriff's Office; Singapore; Southern cuisine; Sports Illustrated; Spring Hills Lake Mary; The Rib Ranch; Thompson, Trish; Zimmerman, George Michael
Oral History of Garnett White
Tags: 10th Street; 7th Street; 9th Street; aluminum; American Cancer Society; automobiles; B.L. Perkins' Store; bass; bicycles; bikes; Bluitt Stevens; Bobbi Goff; Boy Scouts of America; butchers; Carl McWaters; cars; celery; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus groves; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Downtown Sanford; Eagle Scouts; Ed White; Elizabeth Wigham; Elm Avenue; farmers; farming; First Federal Savings & Loan; Garnett White; Golden Rusty; golf caddies; Greater Sanford Regional Chamber of Commerce; Hall; Harriet; Harrington; high schools; Historical Society of Central Florida; icehouses; Jacobs; Jaycees; Joseph Morris; Joshua Coffin Chase; Judy White; Lake Monroe; Laurel Avenue; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Lyman High School; Mac Cleaver; metal drives; mites; Monroe; motor vehicles; muck; muck farms; Museum of Seminole County History; newspaper routes; newspapers; Ninth Street; oilers; Operation Deep Freeze; orlando; Oviedo High School; packing houses; paper boys; Paulette Casen; Paulette White; Pelham, Georgia; quartermasters; railroads; railways; Ransidey; real estate; real estate agents; real estate appraisal; real estate brokers; real estate licenses; recessions; Red Hill Groves; reefers; refrigeration; rubbers; rust mites; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Jaycees; Sanford Junior Chamber of Commerce; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford-Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Sanford-Seminole County Junior Chamber of Commerce; school lunches; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole State College; Seventh Street; Southside Elementary; St. Augustine; Student Museum; Sydney Octavius Chase, Jr.; Sydney Octavius Chase, Sr.; Ted White; Tenth Street; The Florida Times-Union; The Sanford Herald; Triple S Groceteria; U.S. Navy; war effort; Winterville, Georgia; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Harold Haldeman
Tags: African Americans; Cameron; Cameron Boulevard; Celery Avenue; chickens; cypress; cypresses; First Presbyterian Church of Maitland; Gainesville; Gatlin Grocery Store; Geneva; Geneva Avenue; Geneva Bridge; Great Depression; Haldeman, Harold; hardwood; hens; Lake Harney; Lemon Bluff; logging; lumber; lumber industry; Maitland; Maytown; Motta, Daniel; Osceola; pine mill; Pine Street; planing mill; pond cypress; Port Everglades; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; sawmill; segregation; Seminole County; softwood; SR 436; St. Johns River; timber; U.S. 17-92; UF; University of Florida; World War II; WWII; yellow pine
Oral History of Ida Boston
Tags: Academy Place; African American; agriculture; Alexander Atkinson; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Baptist; barber; barbershop; Boston Alley; Boston Hill Cemetery; Boston Street; bus; bus driver; Butler Boston Project; Canterbury Retreat; carpenter; cemetery; church; citrus; City of Oviedo; civil rights; Civil Rights Movement; desegregation; Division Street; doctor; drugstore; education; equal rights; farmer; farming; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; graveyard; grower; Henry Jackson; Ida Boston; integration; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Bordy; Joseph Boston; Julia Boston; Lake Gem; Lindsay Lane; Little Red School House; nonviolent resistance; OCIAC; OHS; oral history; orange; Oviedo; Oviedo Citizens in Action; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo High School; physician; plantation; Porsha Dossie; Prince Butler Atkinson; Prince Butler Boston; protest; race relations; racism; Russell W. Boston; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; sit-down; sit-in
Oral History of Ima Jean Bostick Yarborough
Tags: 4-H; agriculture; Argentine Bahia; atomic bombs; Betty Schlusemeyer; Betty Yarborough; Bevel, Grace; Black Angus; Bo Yarborough; Brahman; Bridges Academy; bulls; Bushnell; butcher house; butcher houses; C. S. Lee; C. W. Yarborough; Catherine Kilby; cattle; cattle breeding; cattle ranch; cattle ranches; Center Hill; Central Florida Fair; Charles Simeon Lee; Charolais; Chuluota; conscription; cow-calf operations; cows; Davis; E. H. Kilby; Econfina Creek; Edward Yarborough; Ferguson; fertilizers; Florida State Road 46; Fort Sill; Francis Yarborough; Geneva; Goodwill; Grace Bevel; Grace Yarborough; Gracie Yarborough; Historical Society of Central Florida; horses; Ima Jean Bostick; Ima Jean Yarborough; improved grass; improved grasses; improved pastures; J. K. Kilby; J. W. Yarborough; James Kilby; Joe Morris; Joseph Morris; Kissimmee; learning disabilities; learning disability; Lee, Robert; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Little Rock, Arkansas; Lynn Yarborough; Mary Dunn; Methodist's Children's Home; military drafts; Morris, Joseph; Museum of Seminole County History; native grass; native grasses; Ocala; Oklahoma Lawton; Olberry; Oviedo; Oxford; PACE School; Palmetto Avenue; pastures; Pearl Yarborough; Pensacola; Pensacola Bahia; Piggly Wiggly; Reba Yarborough; Robert Lee; Robert Yarborough; Ross Allen; Ross Allen's Reptile Institute; Rural Heritage Center; Russell House; Sanchez Avenue; Sanchez Street; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Cattlemen's Association; Silver Springs; Snow Hill; snow Hill Road; special education; SR 46; St. Johns River; Sumter County; Tuscawilla Park; University of Florida; Vickers, Savannah; Volusia County; W. E. Yarborough; W. G. Kilby; White-Faced Heifer; Winn-Dixie; World War II; WWII
Oral History of John Louis Salsbury
Tags: 1st U.S. Volunteer Calvary; 9th Street; Abraham Bellamy; Addie Burke; Addie Burke Salsbury; Addie Salsbury; Air Defense Control Center; Al Shepard; Alan Bartlett Shepard, Jr.; Alan Shepard; American Legion; Anna Frank Bellamy; Apollo 13; astronauts; Babe Ruth; Ball, Bettye; baseballs; Belleview Biltmore Resort; Bettye Ball; Bettye Ball Deadman; Bettye Deadman; Bill Von Herbulis; Brown, Curtis; Buddy Lake; Burke, Addie; Buzz Aldrin; Buzz Lightyear; Cape Canaveral; Cara Stenstrom; Carolyn Patrick; Carolyn Patrick Stenstrom; Chilton, Kevin; Chuck Yeager; Clearwater; Curlew; Curlew Creek; Curtis Broke; Disney-MGM Studios; Donald Knight; Douglas Stenstrom; Dunedin; Ebie Tinny; Ebie Tinny Evie; Eckerd; Ed Hoffman, Sr.; Eddie Hoffman; Edwin Eugene Aldrin, Jr.; Florida Air Museum; Florida Aviation Historical Society; Florida Aviation in Pictures; Fort Brook; Frank Stenstrom; Gale Frana; Gale Salsbury; George Herman Ruth, Jr.; Harry Took; Henry B. Plant; Henry Bradley Plant; Herb Stenstrom; Hillsborough County; Homestead; Homestead Air Reserve Base; Homestead ARB; Hubble Space Telescope; Hyman G. Rickover; Hyman George Rickover; Ira Tinny; Ira Tinny Wood; Ira Wood; Jessica Frana; Jessica Frana Exline; John Bellamy; John F. Kennedy Space Center; John Glenn; John Herschel Glenn, Jr.; John Keeling; John Louis Salsbury; John Wright Salsbury, Jr.; John Wright Salsbury, Sr.; Joseph Morris; Julian Stenstrom; Kathy Thornton; Keflavík, Iceland; Kent Rominger; Kent Vernon Rominger; Kevin Chilton; Lake Mary; Lakeland; Lesie Evie; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Louis Salsbury; Mary Salsbury; Mascotte; moonshiner’s shoes; moonshiners; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Keflavík; NASA; National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Naval Air Station Keflavík; Neil Alden Armstrong; Neil Armstrong; Nicole Stott; Ninth Street; Norton AFB; Norton Air Force Base; Olivette; Opie Taylor; Ozona; Palm Harbor; Park Avenue; Patricia Stenstrom; Patricia Took; Patricia Took Stenstrom; Pete Exline; photographers; photography; Port Tampa; Portsmouth, Ohio; press photographers; Red Barber; Richard McNab; Richard Milhous Nixon; Richard Nixon; Rick Husband; Ricky Branch; Rommel Rominger; Ron Howard; Ronald William Howard; Rosalind Tinny; Rosalind Tinny Salsbury; Rough Riders; Russell St. Arnold; Ruth Stenstrom; San Bernardino, California; Sanford; Sanford Airport; Sanford High School; Sanford Railroad Station; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Space Shuttle Atlantis; Space Shuttle Columbia; Space Shuttle Endeavor; Space Shuttle Program; Spanish-American War; Steve Frana; Story Musgrave; STS-1; STS-59; STS-61; STS-66; STS-80; STS-95; SUN 'n FUN; Tarpon Springs; Teddy Roosevelt; telegraphers; Terrence Wade Salsbury; The Andy Griffith Show; The Orlando Sentinel; The Sanford Herald; The St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Theodore Roosevelt; Thomas Jeffrey Hanks; Titusville; Tom Hanks; Tom Jones; Tony Janus; Trask Avenue; Troy Hickson; U. S. Air Force; Walt Disney World; Walter Lanier Barber; William Bellamy; William Duane Wood, Jr.; William Duane Wood, Sr.; Wood, Ira Tinny; WTRR Sanford; Yvonne Eubanks; Yvonne Eubanks Salsbury; Yvonne Salsbury
Oral History of Leonard Casselberry and Jane Casselberry
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Ask Mr. Foster; asparagus plumosus; azaleas; bandoliers; Belgian azaleas; Ben White Raceway; Bolles School; bomb chutes; Burnett; car racing; Casselberry; Casselberry Utilities; Chicago, Illinois; City of Winter Park Utilities; Cole, Julius; Cypress Gardens; Daniel Motta; Daytona 500; DeLand; dog racing; Dog Track Road; Douglas DC-3; Evergreen Cemetery; Fern Park Estates; ferneries; fernery; ferns; fertilizer mixing; fertilizers; Ford Club Coupe convertible; fragmentation bombs; gladiolas; Hattaway, Tally; Hibbard Casselberry; horse racing; horse tracks; horses; hotels; Jacksonville; Jane Casselberry; Julius Cole; Kim Nelson; Lake Concord; Lake Howell Road; Lake Maitland; Lake Monroe; Leonard Casselberry; Longwood; military schools; Northland Church; oak trees; Ocala; orange groves; orange trees; oranges; orlando; packinghouses; Palm Beach; parachutes; railway express; Sanford; Savannah Vickers; schools; Seminola Boulevard; Seminole County; Seminole Parking Drive; sewage; Target; U.S. Army; U.S. Navy; Via Tuscany; Volusia County; Winter Park; Winter Park High School; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Marilyn Maples
Tags: 25th Street; actress; Baggs Produce; Baggs, Marlene; Casey, Bryant; Casey, Karen; Celery Queen; Celery Soup: Florida’s Folk Life Play; community theater; Creative Sanford, Inc.; Ford, Nancy; French, Scot; Harris, Nancy; I Remember; Jim Crow; Kelley, Katie; Maples, Marilyn; oral history; race relations; rat-shot; Refoe, Annye; Remade - Not Bought; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Courthouse; Starke, George H.; Swamp Gravy; theater; Touch and Go; Twenty-Fifth Street; Wayne Densch Performing Art Center
Oral History of Mart Tucker
Tags: 4-H; agriculture; animal husbandry; Arcadia Albritton; Betty Albritton; Boots Albritton; cattle; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Citrus Heights; commissaries; commissary; cow hunting; cows; dairy; food stamps; Fort Pierce; Ginderville Heights; Helen Albritton; high schools; Hoffman; Holopaw; Horstmeyer; Horstmeyer Farm and Garden; Jacob's Packing House; Little Lake Barton; Margaret Albritton; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Mart Tucker; McGregor; Miriam Albritton; Miriam Tucker; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; orange county; oranges; orlando; Orlando Highway; Osceola County; P. V. Wilson Lumber Company; Reid Hall; rifle clubs; Rosalia Drive; Saint cloud; Sally Albritton; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Seminole County Farm Bureau; SNAP; sports; St. Cloud; Stephanie Youngers; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; tick eradication; ticks; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; typists; UF; University of Florida; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Mary Carolyn Bistline
Tags: Addy Niemeyer; Adeline Alvina Niemeyer; Alpha Delta Pi; Altamonte Elementary School; Bicentennial Parade; Boy Scouts of America; Carolyn Bistline; Central, South Carolina; Charlie Stum; chickens; City League Building; Clouser; Coca-Cola; Coral Gables; Downtown Miami; Early Childhood Education; elementary schools; Fairvilla; Florida Farm Bureau; Florida Southern College; Footprints; Frances Neiemeyer; Francis Bistline; Francis Bistline Stephen; Fred Bistline; Hettie Catherine Hollis; high schools; Hink; Hiram Ulysses Grant; Jane Bistline; Jane Bistline Reardon; Jane Reardon; John Aaron Bistline, Sr.; John Bistline, Jr.; John Leland Bistline; Josiah Clouser House; Kamden Reardon; Keegan Reardon; Keith Reardon; Khloe Reardon; Lake Mary Elementary School; Lakeland; Longwood; Lyman High School; Lyman School; Mary Bistline; Mary Carolyn Bistline; Memphis, Tennessee; Miami; Miami Senior High School; Minute Maid Corporation; Museum of Seminole County History; Oak Tree Preschool; oak trees; oaks; Orr, Bill; Paul Lovestrand; Paul Stephen; Pelzer, South Carolina; pigeons; Plymouth; poultry; preschools; Robert E. Lee Junior High School; Santa Clara Elementary School; Seminole County; Seminole County Historic Commission; Seminole County Historical Society; squabs; Stephanie Youngers; Stum’s Corner; Ulysses S. Grant; Walter Bistline, Jr.; Women’s Club of Longwood; World War II; WWII; Wyandotte chickens
Oral History of Mick Dolan
Tags: "Brewster" Brewton; ABC Lounge; Alan Baxter; Altamonte Springs; AM radio; Amway Arena; Angelo Jannotti; Blandini; blogger; Bob Seger; Bobby Friss Band; Bon Iver; booking agent; Camp Nashville; CBS; Cinco de Marko; Citrus Bowl; Clear Channel; Clear Channel Radio; CMT; Columbia Broadcasting System; concert; Converse All Star; Converse Chuck Taylor All Star; country music; Country Music Television; Cox Media Group; Daniel Lawrence Whitney; David Lee Roth; deregulation; disc jockey; DJ; Dr. Zonas; Earl Tennent; fantasy camp; Fern Park; Fern Park Station; Florida Citrus Bowl; FM radio; Foreign Legion; George Thorogood; Greg Billings; Greg Billings Band; J.P. Price; jazz; Jeff Blando; John "J.P." Price; Justin Vernon; Kansas City, Missouri; Lakeland; Lakeland Civic Center; Larry the Cable Guy; Lee Bailey; Louisville, Kentucky; Lynyrd Skynyrd; Mark Samansky; Mark Taylor; Michael Jackson; Mick Dolan; Mr. Bradley; music; music fantasy camp; music venue; Nashville, Tennessee; new wave; new wave music; news reporter; Opie Gets Nookie; orlando; Orlando Arena; Orlando Citrus Bowl Stadium; Paradise Cove; Plus 3 Lounge; Point After; production director; promotions director; punk rock; radio; radio personality; radio station; reporter; Rick Young; rock; Rock and Roll Fantasy Camp; rock club; rock music; rock radio; Rock Super Bowl; Rock Super Bowl 12; Rock Super Bowl XII; Rolling Stones American Tour 1981; Ron and Ron; Ronald ''Ronnie'' Wayne Garvin; Ronnie Garvin; Salem Media Group; Sanford; Seminole County; shock jock; shock radio; smooth jazz; smooth jazz radio; social media; song parody; Sons of Doctors; Steve "Brewster" Brewton; Steve Brewton; Steve Peck; Stranger; talk show; talk show producer; Tangerine Bowl; Ted Nugent; The B-52's; The Baxter and Mark Show; The Rolling Stones; The Who; Tom's Point After; Topeka, Kansas; traffic reporter; Van Halen; voiceover actor; Washington, D.C.; WBZW-AM; WDIZ-FM; WJRR-FM; WLOQ-FM; WMMO-FM; WORL-AM; ZZ Top
Oral History of Paul Mikler
Tags: automobiles; cars; celery; Church Street; coach; coaches; county judge; county judges; dirt roads; discipline; drug abuse; drug use; drugs; educators; farming; farms; Florida State Road 426; Ford Model T; Ford Motor Company; groceries; grocery; grocery stores; history teachers; immigrants; immigration; Lake Ivanhoe; Lutheranism; Lutherans; Model T; motor vehicles; Museum of Seminole County History; Orange Avenue; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Parent-Teacher Association; Oviedo PTA; Parent-Teacher Association; Paul Mikler; PTA; road; Seminole County; shopping; Slavia Colony Company; Slavic; Slavs; Slemons Department Store; Slovakia; Slovaks; sports; SR 426; St. Luke’s Lutheran Church; students; teachers; Ware, R. W.; William Melville Slemons; Winn-Dixie
Oral History of Peter Newman
Tags: 1st Street; A. Newton; African Americans; Barbara Farrell; Bram Towers; Celery Bowl; Celery Soup: Florida's Folk Life Play; Coconut Grove; Colquitt, Georgia; community theaters; Creative Sanford, Inc.; Crooms Academy; Crooms High School; doctors; Douglas Strenstrom; Downtown Orlando; Elmer Baggs; First Street; Florida Highway; folk plays; George H. Starke; George Michael Zimmerman; George Zimmerman; Harry T. Moore; Harry Tyson Moore; Henry Shelton Sanford; highwayman; highwaymen; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; Jeanine Taylor; Lake Monroe; Laura Donaldson; Luticia Lee; Mark Miller; Marlene Baggs; Mayfair Country Club; moonshine; NAACP; Nancy Ford; Nancy Harris; NAS Sanford; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; Naval Air Station Sanford; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Perry Eschelberg; Peter Newman; physicians; playwrights; playwriting; Princess Theater; race relations; Rain Man; Remade - Not Bought; rolling pins; Sanford; SCC; segregation; Seminole Community College; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole State College; Serenity Towers; SSC; Swamp Gravy: Georgia's Official Folk-Life Play; Tea and Tell; theaters; theatre; Time Magazine; Tommy Saunders; Touch and Go; Trayvon Benjamin Martin; Trayvon Martin; UCF; University of Central Florida; Walt Disney World; Will Saunders
Oral History of Rex Clonts, Jr.
Tags: agriculture; ants; Apopka; Black Hammock; C. R. Clonts; C. R. Clonts Associated Growers; C. S. Lee; cattle; cattle ranch; cattle ranches; celery; Central Florida; Charles Simeon Lee; citrus; Clonts, Thelma Lee; farmers; farming; fire ants; Florida Avenue; Historical Society of Central Florida; irrigation; Joseph Morris; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lawton Elementary School; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Mitchell Hammock; mules; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; OHS; orange groves; Orange Memorial Hospital; oranges; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo High School; Rex Clonts, Jr.; Rex Clonts, Sr.; Robert Lee; Sanford; seed bed; seed beds; Seminole County; Slavia; Tampa; Thelma Lee; Thelma Lee Clonts; tourism; UCF; University of Central Florida; University of South Florida; USF; Walt Disney; Walt Disney World; Walter Elias Disney; Zellwood