1
100
2
-
https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka/files/original/03f9bab217494c1158b91112ed424fdf.pdf
33ecfcf91145417f6d7aa6b501a7573a
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
Oviedo Historical Society Collection
Alternative Title
Oviedo Historical Society Collection
Subject
Oviedo (Fla).
Description
The Oviedo Historical Society Collection encompasses historical artifacts donated for digitization at the Oviedo Historical Society's History Harvest in the Spring semester of 2015.
The Oviedo Historical Society was organized in November 1973 by a group of citizens. The society is a 501(3) non-profit organization. Its purpose is to help preserve the community identity of Oviedo by collecting and disseminating knowledge about local history, serve as a repository for documents and artifacts relating to Oviedo history, promote the preservation and marking of historic sites and buildings in the Oviedo area and foster interest in local, state, national, and world history.
Is Part Of
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/128" target="_blank">Oviedo Collection</a>, Seminole County Collection, RICHES of Central Florida.
Language
eng
Type
Collection
Coverage
Oviedo, Florida
Contributing Project
<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>
<a href="http://history.cah.ucf.edu/staff.php?id=304" target="_blank">Dr. Connie L. Lester</a>'s Introduction to Public History course, Spring 2015
Digital Collection
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a>
External Reference
"<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>." Oviedo Historical Society, Inc. http://oviedohs.com/.
Adicks, Richard, and Donna M. Neely. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/5890131" target="_blank"><em>Oviedo, Biography of a Town</em></a>. S.l: s.n.], 1979.
Robison, Jim. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/796757419" target="_blank"><em>Around Oviedo</em></a>. 2012.
"<a href="http://www.cityofoviedo.net/node/68" target="_blank">History</a>." City of Oviedo, Florida. http://www.cityofoviedo.net/node/68.
"<a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/audio/Ep41-Oviedo.mp3" target="_blank">RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 41: Oviedo, with Dr. Richard Adicks</a>." RICHES of Central Florida. http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/audio/Ep41-Oviedo.mp3.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Original Format
529-page ledger
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
R. W. Estes Celery Company Ledger, 1947-1950
Alternative Title
R. W. Estes Celery Company Ledger
Subject
Oviedo (Fla.)
Agriculture--Florida
Farming
Farms--Florida
Farmers--Southern States
Celery
Celery industry
Shipping--Florida
Accounting--United States
Description
An account ledger for the R. W. Estes Celery Company, Estes' personal accounts, and the personal accounts of Estes' wife, Ruth H. Estes. R. W. Estes Celery Company was a celery growing and shipping business in Oviedo, Florida. The R. W. Estes Celery Company Precooler Historic District is located at 159 North Central Avenue and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 2001.
Type
Text
Source
Original ledger: <a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>, Oviedo, Florida.
Is Part Of
<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>, Oviedo, Florida.
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/147" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society Collection</a>, Oviedo Collection, Seminole County Collection, RICHES of Central Florida.
Is Format Of
Digital reproduction of original ledger.
Coverage
R. W. Estes Celery Company, Oviedo, Florida
Creator
R. W. Estes Celery Company
Contributor
Sladek, Megan
Date Created
ca. 1947-1950
Format
application/pdf
Extent
87.1 MB
Medium
529-page ledger
Language
eng
Mediator
History Teacher
Economics Teacher
Provenance
Originally created by R. W. Estes Celery Company.
Owned by Megan Sladek.
Donated to the <a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a> in 2015.
Rights Holder
Copyright to this resource is held the <a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a> and is provided here by <a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/" target="_blank">RICHES of Central Florida</a> for educational purposes only.
Accrual Method
Donation
Contributing Project
<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>
Curator
Cepero, Laura
Digital Collection
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a>
Source Repository
<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>
External Reference
"<a href="http://www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/FL/Seminole/districts.html" target="_blank">FLORIDA - Seminole County - Historic Districts </a>." National Register of Historic Places. http://www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/FL/Seminole/districts.html.
. A. Harris
A. Aulin
A. Duda and Sons
A. E. Bramble and Son
A. H. Malcom Company
A. J. Lossing Transfer and Storage
A. J. Peterson
A. K. Rossetter
A. W. Towne Agency
Abbott & Cobb
ACL
Adkins and Adkins Company
agriculture
Airplane Dusting Service of Zellwood
Alex Leinhart
American Red Cross
American Rug and Linoleum Company
Anderson Brothers
Andrew Carraway Agency
Annie C. Merriweather
Annie Laura Bennett
Annie May Davis
Antioch Missionary Baptist Church
Arch Eug. and Construction Company
Asa Pendleton
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company
Austin, Inc.
B. E. Taylor
B. J. Ward
B. Jones
Bailey Motor Company
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Bank of Zephyrhills
Beggs Company
Ben G. Wainwright
Ben Jones
Ben Jones Drug Company
Bertha Mason
Bethel Methodist Church
Bill Crey
Bill Slater
Bisese & Console
Black Hammock Drainage Fund
Block B
Blunk Furniture Company
BO
Bob Jones University
Borden's Dairy
Boy Scouts of American
Brainard and Horne Trucking Company
Britt Tractor Company
Brown and Loe, Inc.
Buster Henderson
Byron Thompson and Company, Inc.
C. D. Beggs
C. G. Rakeshaw
C. G. Shaffer
C. Henderson
C. O. Smith
C. R. Clonts
C. R. Clonts and Associates
C. T. Nublack
C. T. Walker Radiator Shop
C. W. Baker
cabbage
California Spray and Chew Company
Camp Bearwalla
Carraway & Smothers
Caruso Fruit Distributors
celery
Celery City Printing Company
celery industry
Cell-u-Mop Company
Central Avenue
Central City Bag Company
Central Florida Bag Exchange
Central Florida Quick Freeze and Storage Company
Charles G. Shaffer
Charles J. Collins
Charles T. Niblack
Chase and Company
Cherrito Celery Company
Chester D. Hiatt
Citizens Bank of Oviedo
City Ice and Fuel Company
Clarence Ashe
Clarence Henderson
Cleveland Celery Market
Clontz Zellwood Farms
Commissioner on Claims
Community Church
Community Produce Company
Consumers Lumber and Veneer Company, Inc.
Cook's Pharmacy
Cook's Prescription Stop
Cooperative Inspection Fund
Crawford Amoco Service
D. Caruise
D. R. Ulrey
D. Rubey
D'Arrigo Brothers Company
Demase and Manna
Dick Harrow
Dorothy Pulmley
DOT
Duda Tire Sales, Inc.
Dunham concrete Company
E. G. Kilpatrick, Jr.
E. L. Kempf
E. P. Collins
E. Williams
Earl Higgingbotham
Earnest Ingram
Eastwest Produce
Econlockhatchee Hunt Club
Elberta Crate and Box Company
Eleanor Lotz
Elwyn Evans
Estes, Ulrey, & Gore
Evelyn Williams
F. A. Long Farm
F. Washington
Falkner, Inc.
farm
Farm and Home Irrigation Supplies
Farm and Home Machinery Company, Inc.
farmer
farming
Farnell's Grocery
feed
Fernald Laughton
fertilizer
Fields Firestone Store
Firestone Stores, Inc.
First National Bank
First National Bank of Orlando
Florida Bank and Trust Company
Florida Farmer Corporation
Florida Fruit and Vegetable Association
Florida Fruit Digest Company
Florida Power Corporation
Florida State Bank
Florida State Bank of Sanford
flower
Food Machinery Corporation
Frank Marshall
Fred Diplin
Fred Washington
freight
Frisco
G. C. Williams
G. J. Rhodes
G. M. Arie
Garrett-Holmes, Inc.
George A. Speer, Jr.
George Armistead Smathers
George D. Daudes
George H. Spohn
George Jakobian
Georgia Crate and Basket Company
Gibbs Corporation
Gibbs Machine Company Shop
Good Neighbors Magazine
Grace C. Hardy
Grady Page
Grant Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church
Grant Chapel AME Church
Great Southern Stores, Inc.
grower
Growers and Shippers League of Florida
growing
Gulf Fertilizer Company
H. & W. B. Drew Company
H. M. Gleason
H. P. Newhouse
H. P. Newhouse Celery Company
H. T. Kitson
H. W. Lowell
Haley Stewart Electric Company
Halloway Concrete Products
Harry Becker
Harry Beeker and Company
Harry P. Leu
Hays and Russell, Inc.
Hazel W. Nowell
Heintzelman Motors, Inc,
Helen E. Leinhart
Henry A. Russell Seed Company
Henry Detriville
Hern's Photo Supply
Hiatt's Dairy
Hill Implement Company
Hinky Dinky Stores
Howard Gould
Howard Young
Hubert Lee Gray
Hungerford School
Hunt Mercury Company
Hunt's Garage
Hunt's Tuxedo Feed Store
Hutchinson Tractor Equipment Company
ICRR
Illinois Central Railroad
Independent Supply Company
Industrial Equipment Company
insecticide
insurance
Internal Revenue Service
Ira Tossie
IRS
J. A. Harris
J. Baker
J. C. Faircloth
J. C. Hutchinson
J. C. Kassell
J. D. Dillon and Sous Stores Company
J. D. Driggers
J. D. Moore
J. E. Clontz
J. E. Jackson
J. F. Wilson
J. Frank Wilson
J. Miller
J. R. Chappell
J. W. Craddock
J. William Martin
J. Y. Harris
Jack C. Kassell
Jack C. Kendall
Jack F. Wakeman
Jack Gore
James Apothecary
James Craddock
James Gilbert Lyerly
James H. Gut Agency
James Miller
Jim Wilson
Jimmie Cowan
Joe Leinhart
Joe Merritt
Joe Priest
John A. Eick
John Deere
John L. Galloway
John Miceli
John Rocher Chappell
Jones and McLaughlin Trucking Service
Jones Prescription Shop
Joseph L. Stecher
K. Brown
K. C. Baker
Karl Daul
Karl Schneeder
Kay Estes
Kennong Bearing Service
Kilgore Seed Company
Kingman and Hearty, Inc.
Kissam Builders Supply Company
Kooter Brown
Krick Weather Service, Inc. J. H. Daniell
Kroger Company
L. A. Hardy
L. W. Wilkerson
labor
LaJune Estes
Lake Charm Fruit Company
Lake Jessup
Lakeland Cash Feed Company
Lee Brothers
Lee Daniels
Leight Banana Case Company
Leinhart Floral Gardens
Leland Chubb, Jr.
Lena I. Hunt
Levy Grant
Lloyd's Furniture Company
Loniel E. Metcalf
Lonnie Wilkerson
Lot 26
Lot 3
Lot 45
Louis Roesch Company
lumber
M. C. Hagan
M. L. Gore
M. M. Estes
M. P. Mickler Company, Inc. G. M. Arie
M. Roth
M. Vinson
Mallory
Mamie Allen
Mandell
March of Dimes
Martin
Martin Equipment Company
Mary I. Young
Mary King
Masonic Home Endowment Fund
Mathers
Mattie McCoy
Max Leinhart
Medlock Tractor Company
Megan Sladek
Mercury 6
Merrill Wattles
Methodist Church of Oviedo
Mill Suppliers, Inv.
Millikan Brothers Garage
Milton Gore
Miracle Concrete Company
Mitchell Company
Monroe Vinson
Montgomery Ward Company
Morgan
Morgan Tire and Battery Company
Mount Zion Baptist Church
National Bellas Hess
National Marketing Company
National Society for Crippled Children
Nelson and Company, Inc.
New York Life Insurance Company
New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad Company
O. P. Hendon
O'Neal Branch Company
Orange Belt Truck and Track company
Orange Memorial Hospital
Orlando Farm Equipment Store
Orlando Forge
Orlando Office Supply Company
Oviedo
Oviedo Baseball Club
Oviedo Drug Company
Oviedo Farm Equipment Store
Oviedo Garage
Oviedo Lumber and Supply Company
Oviedo Lumber Company
Oviedo School
Oviedo Service Station
P. C. McMichen
P. C. McMicher
P. H. Lansing's Garage
P. I. Oviedo Drug Store for Medicine
Patrick Fruit Company
Paul E. Mary
Paul W. Heasley
Paymaser Corporation
payroll
pecan
Pennie Olliff
Pennsylvania Railroad Company
Pentland and Gray
Pere Marquette
Perkinson-Robison
Peter P. Volante
Peter P. Volaute
Peter S. Schaulan
Phillip Zwigg
Pioneer Fruit
Plywood Industries, Inc.
Produce Reporter Company
Prudential Insurance Company
Public Relations Service
R. C. DeGuehery
R. H. Johnson
R. K. Evans
R. L. Ragsdale
R. L. Scarick
R. L. Slavik
R. L. Stephens
R. N. Fisk Company
R. R. Bass
R. R. Stephens
R. S. Carlson
R. S. Woodruff
R. W. Estes
R. W. Estes Celery Company
Ralph Sirianni
Ratliff and Sons
Ray Clontz, Jr.
Remington-Rend, Inc.
Reynolds Produce company
Rice, Frew, and Rice Company, Inc.
Richard Allen
Richard H. Walker, Jr.
Roger W. Gidley
Rome Lincoln Mercury company
Ruby H. Estes
Russell R. Jones
Rutland's
S. E. Parker
S. F. Long
SAL
Salvation Army
Samuel P. Mandell
San Juan Drug company
Sanford Produce Company
Sarah Vinson
Seaboard Air Line Railroad
Sears, Roebuick, and Company
Seatt Mill Work Company
Seminole County Chamber of Commerce
Seminole County Farm Bureau
Seminole County Motors
Seminole County Tuberculosis Health Association
Seminole Truck and Tractor Company
Senter Brothers
Seventeen Magazine
Sherman Concrete Company
shipper
shipping
Smathers for Senate Club
Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company
Southern Chemicals, Inc.
Southern Crate and Veneer Company
Southern Pipe and Supply company
St. Louis-San Francisco Railway
Standard Growers' Association
Standard Oil Company
Stanley P. Curtis
Stephens Brothers
Steward
Stock Yard District Agency
Strickland-Morrison, Inc.
Super Concrete, Inc.
Swift and Company
T. Cobb
Texas Company
Thad L. Lingo
The Lions club
The Orlando Morning Star Sentinel
The Sanford Herald
The Shoe Box
Theodore Glassmire
Thomas H. Daniell
Thomas H. Daniell, Jr.
Thomas Lumber and Supply Company
Thomas Moon
Tilden
Tilden Tiling
Title Guaranty and Abstract Company of Sanford
Town of Oviedo
Treasurer of the United States
U.S. Collector of Internal Revenue
U.S. Department of the Treasury
USDOT
V. H. Slay
W. A. Meek
W. A. Teague
W. C. Hutchinson
W. F. Maulding
W. G. Kilby
W. J. Chance
W. j. Flowers
W. J. Lawton
W. L. Daniels
W. T. Whitehead
W. Vincent Roberts
wage
Walker Fertilizer Company
Walton Wall
Ward's Garage
Ward's Garage and Filing Station
warehouse
warehousing
Wesco Foods
Wesley Reddick
Wesleyan College
Western Union Telegraph Company
Wheeler
William C. Hutchinson
William Enderlsin and Company
Willie Cray
Willie Daniell
Wilson-Horne
Winpark Roofing company
Womarath
Woody's Radio Shop
Yoriville
Young Harris Supply Company
Yowell-Drew Ivey Company
-
https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka/files/original/209cd6cba1103ff8c3daed3d4cafd360.pdf
12a7ab5300e96f5d03a70c6384e653dd
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
Oviedo Historical Society Collection
Alternative Title
Oviedo Historical Society Collection
Subject
Oviedo (Fla).
Description
The Oviedo Historical Society Collection encompasses historical artifacts donated for digitization at the Oviedo Historical Society's History Harvest in the Spring semester of 2015.
The Oviedo Historical Society was organized in November 1973 by a group of citizens. The society is a 501(3) non-profit organization. Its purpose is to help preserve the community identity of Oviedo by collecting and disseminating knowledge about local history, serve as a repository for documents and artifacts relating to Oviedo history, promote the preservation and marking of historic sites and buildings in the Oviedo area and foster interest in local, state, national, and world history.
Is Part Of
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/128" target="_blank">Oviedo Collection</a>, Seminole County Collection, RICHES of Central Florida.
Language
eng
Type
Collection
Coverage
Oviedo, Florida
Contributing Project
<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>
<a href="http://history.cah.ucf.edu/staff.php?id=304" target="_blank">Dr. Connie L. Lester</a>'s Introduction to Public History course, Spring 2015
Digital Collection
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a>
External Reference
"<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>." Oviedo Historical Society, Inc. http://oviedohs.com/.
Adicks, Richard, and Donna M. Neely. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/5890131" target="_blank"><em>Oviedo, Biography of a Town</em></a>. S.l: s.n.], 1979.
Robison, Jim. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/796757419" target="_blank"><em>Around Oviedo</em></a>. 2012.
"<a href="http://www.cityofoviedo.net/node/68" target="_blank">History</a>." City of Oviedo, Florida. http://www.cityofoviedo.net/node/68.
"<a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/audio/Ep41-Oviedo.mp3" target="_blank">RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 41: Oviedo, with Dr. Richard Adicks</a>." RICHES of Central Florida. http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/audio/Ep41-Oviedo.mp3.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Original Format
76-page booklet
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools, 1890-1967
Alternative Title
History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools
Subject
Oviedo (Fla.)
African Americans--Florida
Schools
Education--Florida
Segregation--Florida
Elementary schools--United States
Middle schools--Florida
Students--Florida
Teachers--Florida
Educators--Florida
Description
In 2001, former students of the African-American schools planned a class reunion for alumni who attended the schools between 1953 and 1967. The schools included were Oviedo Colored School (later called Oviedo Elementary School), Jackson Heights Elementary School, Geneva Colored School, Wagner Colored School, Kolokee Colored School, and Gabriella Colored School. This booklet details the history of black community's drive to create a place to educate the children of the community with a general overview and timeline of the consolidation of the Oviedo-area schools into two distinct campuses in the predominantly African-American Jackson Heights neighborhood. This document demonstrates segregation in education in Seminole County, Florida, a subject that has not be fully explored in relation to Oviedo's history.
Type
Text
Source
Original 76-page booklet: The World Outside Reunion, "A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools": Judith Smith Publishing: Private Collection of Ida Boston.
Requires
<a href="http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/" target="_blank">Adobe Flash Player</a>
Is Part Of
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/147" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society Collection</a>, Oviedo Collection, Seminole County Collection, RICHES of Central Florida.
Is Format Of
Digital reproduction of 76-page original booklet: The World Outside Reunion, "A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools": Judith Smith Publishing.
Coverage
Red School House, Oviedo, Florida
Oviedo Colored School, Oviedo, Florida
Oviedo Elementary School, Oviedo, Florida
Jackson Heights Elementary School, Oviedo, Florida
Orange Academy, Oviedo, Florida
Seminole Academy, Oviedo, Florida
Oviedo Junior High School, Oviedo, Florida
Geneva Colored School, Geneva, Florida
Wagner Colored School, Oviedo, Florida
Kolokee Colored School, Kolokee, Geneva, Florida, Gabriella Colored School, Gabriella, Oviedo, Florida
Creator
The World Outside Reunion
Publisher
Judith Smith Publishing
Contributor
Mitchell Studio
Jameson Studio
Raymond Studio
Boston, Ida
Date Created
2001
Format
application/pdf
Extent
11.2 MB
Medium
76-page booklet
Language
eng
Mediator
History Teacher
Provenance
Originally created by The World Outside Reunion and published by Judith Smith Publishing.
Rights Holder
Copyright to this resource is held by The World Outside Reunion and is provided here by <a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/" target="_blank">RICHES of Central Florida</a> for educational purposes only.
Accrual Method
Donation
Contributing Project
<a href="http://oviedohs.com/" target="_blank">Oviedo Historical Society</a>
Curator
Dossie, Porsha
Digital Collection
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a>
Source Repository
Private Collection of Ida Boston
External Reference
Robison, Jim. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/796757419" target="_blank"><em>Around Oviedo</em></a>. 2012.
"<a href="http://www.usgennet.org/usa/fl/county/seminole/Geneva/extinct_towns_.htm" target="_blank">Extinct Towns in the Geneva Area*</a>." Geneva Historical &amp
Genealogical Society, Inc.. http://www.usgennet.org/usa/fl/county/seminole/Geneva/extinct_towns_.htm.
"<a href="http://www.usgennet.org/usa/fl/county/seminole/Geneva/schools.htm" target="_blank">The Geneva Area Schools</a>." Geneva Historical &amp
Genealogical Society, Inc. http://www.usgennet.org/usa/fl/county/seminole/Geneva/schools.htm.
"<a href="http://www.seminolecountyfl.gov/parksrec/museum/black_schools.aspx" target="_blank">1878 -1913 Black Schools in Seminole County</a>." Parks and Preservation, Seminole County Government. http://www.seminolecountyfl.gov/parksrec/museum/black_schools.aspx.
. J. Witherspoon
A. Allen
A. Barkley
A. Brooks
A. Browdy
A. Bryant
A. C. Clyton
A. Ely
A. Gainey
A. Garrett
A. Goddett
A. Green
A. Harris
A. J. Muller
A. James
A. Link
A. McKeaver
A. Muller
A. Perkins
A. Rouse
A. Whitney
A. Williams
A. Wright
Academy Avenue
Adeline Jones
African
African American
Alba Finalayeon
Albertha Robinson
Aleatha Hamilton
Allen
Altermese Smith Bentley
alumni
Angie Haws
Annie Corbin Stokes
Annie M. Lovette
Annie Martin
Annie Ruth Howard
Annie Stoke O'Neille
Annie Stokes O'Neille
Antioch Missionary Baptist Church
Arbesto M. Craddock
Arbesto M. Washington
Arbesto Muller
Arbesto Muller Johnson
Arbesto Muller Lloyd
Arcee James
Arlene Link Hickson
Arthur Mae Scott
B-CC
B. Banks
B. Browdy
B. Bush
B. Gainey
B. James
B. Jefferson
B. Jones
B. Knight
B. Lewis
B. McKenzie
B. Mims
B. Pittman
B. Tossie
B. Waller
B. White
B. Williams
B. Wright
banks
Baptist
bass
bell
Bernard Hamblen
Bernice Hatcher
Bernice Hatcher Muller
Bernie Walker
Bethune-Cookman College
Betty Crumity Robinson
Betty Joyce Browdy
Beverly Bowers
Black Family Today
Bless Us O Lord
Bobby Henderson
Bonnie Williams
Boston
Brenda Gainey Wilson
Brenda Walker Greene
Broadway Street
Browdy
bus driver
Butler P. Boston
C. Allen
C. Cobb
C. Finney
C. Freeman
C. Gainey
C. Grayson
C. Harris
C. Hatcher
C. Hill
C. Izzard
C. Jackson
C. King
C. Knight
C. L. West
C. Lamar
C. Mikell
C. Moore
C. Noble
C. White
C. Williams
Carrie Mims
Charles Middleton
Charline Whipper
Charlotte Foster
Charlotte Sermons
church
Clara Shellman Walters
Cloie Bacon
Cloie Rhodes Bacon-Brunson
community center
Cook
Cora Snead
Crane
custodian
D. Allen
D. Banks
D. Banks. V. Cone
D. Boston
D. Bowers
D. Carwise
D. Coffie
D. Denyse Hinton
D. H. Bacon
D. H. Jamison
D. Hinton
D. Korn
D. Link
D. Morris
D. Noble
D. Williams
Daisy Elliott
Daphne Bryant
Darius Grayson
David Bush
David Tossie
Debra Holcomb
desegregation
doctor
Dorothy Wilson
Doshia Knight Mitchell
Dossie
E. Allen
E. Bacon
E. Banks
E. Bish
E. Boston
E. Coffie
E. Dixon
E. Gainey
E. Graham
E. Link
E. M. Bush
E. McKenzie
E. Moore
E. Smith
E. Stallworth
E. Washington
E. Whipper
E. Williams
E. Witherspoon
Earline Tossie Carwise
education
educator
Edward Blacksheare
Edward L. Humphrey
Edward Whipper
Eleanor Mobley
elementary school
Ella Bowers
Elliott Smith
Elmira Jaye Fields
Elmira Jaye Fields Hall
Elnora Allen Gilchrist
Emma Byrd
Ethel Burney
Ethel Mason
Evans Bacon
Evelyn Anderson
Evelyn Schroeder
Evelyn Wiggins
F. Braswell
F. Browdy
F. Browdy, Jr.
F. Clark
F. Forte
F. M. Browdy
F. McKeaver
F. Pauldo
Fannie Reed
First Methodist Church
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Forster
Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church
Frances
Freddie Muller Mobley
freeman
G. Boston
G. Browdy
G. Brown
G. Bush
G. C. Banks
G. Godwin
G. H. Carlton
G. Mikell
G. Muller
G. Pittman
G. Redding
G. Rolle
G. Sapp
G. Smith. R. Ely
G. Stallworth
G. Washington
G. Williams
G. Wilson
Gabriella Colored School
Geneva
Geneva Colored School
Georgianna McClendon
Georgianna Thompson
Gertrude Davis
Gladys Finney
Gladys Holmes
Gladys Holmes Smith
Gladys Ingram
Gladys Smith
Gloria Godwin
Gracia Muller
Gracia Muller-Miller
graduate
graduation
Greg Tossie
H. Bass
H. Bush
H. Carwise
H. Davis
H. Denard
H. Denard. C. Carwise
H. Detreville
H. Dumas
H. Jones
H. Muller
H. Rhodes
H. Washington
Hamilton Elementary School
Harry Stewart
Hattie McGee
Hayley Miller
Herbert Cherry
Herbert Washington
Holly Malcolm
Horace Jackson
Hortense Givings
Hortense Givings Evans
Howard Bass
I. Barkley
I. Brinson
I. Browers
I. Cobb
I. Muller
Ida Muller
Ida Muller Anderson
Inez Barthwell
Inez Barthwell Rhodes
Ingrid Muller Witherspoon
integration
Isaac Bowers
J. Argo
J. Bass
J. Boston
J. Browdy
J. Brown
J. Bryant
J. Bumont
J. Cobb
J. E. Oxedine
J. Fields
J. H. Browdy
J. Hird
J. Hodges
J. Izzard
J. Jackson
J. Jones
J. King
J. Knight
J. Matthew
J. Moore
J. Robinson
J. Smith
J. Tilden Jacobs
J. W. Muller
J. W. Wright. H. Boston
J. Washington
J. Williams
J. Wynn
Jackie Morgan
Jackson
Jackson Heights Elementary School
Jackson Heights Elementary School Dance Society
Jackson Heights Middle School
James Golden
Jameson Studio
Janice Brockington-Renn
Janie Jackson
janitor
Jannie Jackson
Jeannette Glover Oliver
Jennie Jackson
Jennie McPherson
Jessie Bronson
JHES
Jimmie Lee Blair
John Richard Edward Jones
Johnnie Copper
Johnnie M. McGee
Joseph S. Smith
Juanita McClendon
Judith Smith
Judith Smith Publishing
Julia Merritt
K. Ashe
K. Washington
Karen Jacobs
Karen Ponder
Kathy Denard
Katie R. Burke
Kelley Muller-Smith
Kolokee Colored School
L. Alexander
L. Ashe
L. Bass
L. Blair
L. Bruce
L. Bryant
L. C. Redding
L. Cooper
L. Crane
L. Davis
L. Elliot
L. Fudge
L. G. Smith
L. Hendrix
L. Jones
L. Lewis
L. Sapp
L. Smith
L. Whipper
L. Wilkerson
L. Wilson
L. Wynn
Lamar
LaRhonda Jones
Larry Miller
librarian
Lillie Robinson Hall
Lillie Robinson Hall Williams
Linda Johnson
Linda Smith Johnson
Lois Smith
Lola Nettles
Louis Parnell
Louise Parnell
Louise Parnell Williams
Lucille Jackson
M. Allen
M. Bell
M. Brooks
M. Bryant
M. Carwise
M. Culons
M. F. Muller
M. Frances
M. Francis
M. Graham
M. Grimmage
M. Jackson
M. James
M. Jones
M. Lott
M. Lowman
M. Martin
M. Milton
M. Oxedine
M. Rhodes
M. Smith
M. Stallworth
M. Stewart
M. Whiney
M. Williams
Mae Edwards
Mae F. Edwards Muller
Mae Francis Edwards Muller
Mae Lindsey
Margaret Dixon
Margaret Lee
Margie Garner
Marie Stocer
Marimon
Mark Wilson
Marvin Collins
Marvin Stervin
Mary Clark
Mary Curtis
Mary E. Francis
Mary Elburt
Mary Helen Carwise
Mary Helen Carwise Smith
Marylen Mobley
middle school
Miller
Mims
Mintrel Martin
Mitchell Studio
N. Brown
N. Link
N. Stallworth
Nan Parker
O. Banks
O. Boston
O. C. Banks
O. Davis
O. King
O. Wilson
OHS
Ophelia Jones Moore
Ora D. Lee
orange county
Ossie Banks
Oviedo
Oviedo Colored School
Oviedo Elementary School
Oviedo Historical Society
Oviedo Negro Schools
P. Bellamy
P. Denard
P. Green
P. Greene
P. Hatcher
P. Hollermann
P. Jefferson
P. Moore
P. Morgan
P. Redding
P. Williams
Pam Mazzotta
Pardon Farm
Parent-Teacher Association
Park's Grocery
Paul Laws
Pearl Sermons
Praise Dancers
principal
PTA
Q. Muller
Quinncia Muller
R. Ashe
R. Banks
R. Barkley, Jr.
R. Boston
R. Bush
R. Figures
R. Fudge
R. Gainey
R. Godwin
R. Hartsfield
R. Jones
R. McKeaver
R. Mims
R. Moore
R. Morgan
R. Muller
R. Robinson
R. Rouse
R. Stallworth
R. Stewart
Ray Hall Wright
Raymond Studio
Rebecca Inge
Red School House
Reed
reunion
Rhodes
Robert Boston
Robert Calhoun
Robin Muller
Robinson
Ronald Godwin
Rouse
S. Argo
S. Bass
S. E. Monroe
S. Glover
S. Grimmage
S. Harper
S. Hodges
S. Jackson
S. Jones
S. Knight
S. Link
S. Norris
S. Smith
S. T. Muller
S. W. Baker
S. Williams
Sam Jones
Samuel Stallworth
Sandra Kahn
Sanford
school
SCPS
segregation
Seminole County
Seminole County Public Schools
Silver Springs
slave
slavery
Snowhill
South Division Street
St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church
St. James AME Church
student
Susie Blacksheare
Susie Bronson
Susie Harrington
T. Bush
T. Denise Perkins
T. Hill
T. J. Williams
T. Jackson
T. Jefferson
T. Levine
T. M. Vinson
T. Quinn
T. W. Lawton
T. Williams
Tara Denise Stewart Perkins
teacher
The New Gospelettes
The World Outside Reunion
Thelma Zachery
Thomas Reid
U. Campbell
U. McFadden
U. P. Bronson
U. S. Bacon
UN
United Nations
V. Braswell
V. Campbell
V. Cone
V. Francis
V. Gainey
V. Harris
V. Jenkins
V. Robinson
Vivian Hurston Bowden
W. Banks
W. Barkley
W. Bass
W. Boston
W. Braswell
W. Brown
W. Conley
W. Goddett
W. H. Bacon
W. H. Long
W. Harper
W. Hartsfield
W. Hollerman
W. Jackson
W. Jones
W. M. Lewis
W. Mays
W. McGray
W. Moore
W. Robinson
W. Smith
W. Vinson
W. White
Wagner Colored School
Wanda Wilkerson
Whitney Tossie
Wilbert H. Smith
William Hamilton
Willie L. Craddock
Willie Merkerson
Wylene Jones
Z. Davis
Z. Jefferson
Z. T. Davis
Zonnye M. Tucker
Zonnye T. Davis
Zonnye T. Dixon