1
100
2
-
https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka/files/original/ea43a073a33132f7bb43e7b334acd0bd.pdf
626ed41df569e2256a31a8b9b7ff4d80
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
Thomas Cook Collection
Alternative Title
Cook Collection
Subject
Orlando (Fla.)
Orange County (Fla.)
Longwood (Fla.)
Cape Canaveral (Fla.)
Lake Wales (Fla.)
Silver Springs (Fla.)
Weeki Wachee (Fla.)
Winter Haven (Fla.)
Osceola County (Fla.)
Winter Park (Fla.)
Description
Collection of digital images, postcards, documents, and other records from the private collection of Thomas Cook. Series descriptions are based on special topics, the majority of which students focused their metadata entries around.
Contributor
Cook, Thomas
Language
eng
Type
Collection
Coverage
Cape Canaveral, Florida
Lake Wales, Florida
Longwood, Florida
Orange County, Florida
Orlando, Florida
Osceola County, Florida
Winter Haven, Florida
Winter Park, Florida
Rights Holder
All items in the <a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/102" target="_blank">Thomas Cook Collection</a> are provided here by <a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/" target="_blank">RICHES of Central Florida</a> for educational purposes only.
Curator
Cepero, Laura
Digital Collection
<p><a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a></p>
Source Repository
Private Collection of Thomas Cook
Has Part
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/103" target="_blank">Postcard Collection</a>, Thomas Cook Collection, RICHES of Central Florida.
External Reference
<span>Antequino, Stephanie Gaub, and Tana Mosier Porter. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/783150094" target="_blank"><em>Lost Orlando</em></a></span><span> Charleston, S.C.: Arcadia Pub, 2012.</span>
"<a href="http://sanfordhistory.tripod.com/Links/wtour.pdf">Downtown Orlando Historic District Walking Tour</a>." City of Orlando. http://sanfordhistory.tripod.com/Links/wtour.pdf.
<span>Rajtar, Steve. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/70911136" target="_blank"><em>A Guide to Historic Orlando</em></a></span><span>. Charleston, SC: History Press, 2006.</span>
<span>Osborne, Ray. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/253374549" target="_blank"><em>Cape Canaveral</em></a></span><span>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Pub, 2008.</span>
<span>Smith, Margaret. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/51888803" target="_blank"><em>The Edward Bok Legacy: A History of Bok Tower Gardens: The First Fifty Years</em></a></span><span>. Lake Wales, Fla: Bok Tower Gardens Foundation, 2002.</span>
<span>Pelland, Maryan, and Dan Pelland. </span><a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/67516850" target="_blank"><em>Weeki Wachee Springs</em></a><span>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2005.</span>
<span>Flekke, Mary M., Sarah E. MacDonald, and Randall M. MacDonald. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/85451307" target="_blank"><em>Cypress Gardens</em></a></span><span>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2006.</span>
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Original Format
67-page book
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic
Alternative Title
Early Settlers of Orange County Florida
Subject
Orange County (Fla.)
Settlers, First
Orlando (Fla.)
Sanford (Fla.)
Christmas (Fla.)
Winter Park (Fla.)
Winter Garden (Fla.)
Kissimmee (Fla.)
Longwood (Fla.)
Altamonte Springs (Fla.)
Description
<em>Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida</em>, printed in 1915 and published by Clarence E. Howard of Orlando, Florida. The book also includes an article "Early History of Orlando" written by J.N. Whitner of Sanford, Florida. This 68-page book contains the biographies of many of Orange County's early settlers.
Creator
Howard, Clarence E.
Source
<span>Howard, Clarence E. </span><a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/1725831" target="_blank"><em>Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic</em></a><span>. Orlando, Fla: C.E. Howard, 1915.</span>
Publisher
Howard, Clarence E.
Date Created
1915
Contributor
Whitner, J. N.
Is Format Of
Digital reproduction of original book: Howard, Clarence E. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/1725831" target="_blank"><em>Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic</em></a>. Orlando, Fla: C.E. Howard, 1915.
Is Part Of
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/102" target="_blank">Thomas Cook Collection</a>, RICHES of Central Florida.
Requires
<a href='http://www.adobe.com/reader.html' target='_blank'>Adobe Acrobat Reader</a>
Format
application/pdf
Extent
19.3 KB
Medium
67-page book
Language
eng
Type
Text
Coverage
Orlando, Florida
Sanford, Florida
Winter Park, Florida
Winter Garden, Florida
Longwood, Florida
Altamonte Springs, Florida
Kissimmee, Florida
Christmas, Florida
Spatial Coverage
28.539291\-81.377907
28.803165\-81.26936
28.599896\-81.339026
28.55256\-81.59008
28.702784\-81.338339
28.661972\-81.366177
28.291987\-81.407719
28.529337\-80.999306
Temporal Coverage
1750-01-01/1915-12-31
Accrual Method
Donation
Mediator
History Teacher
Civics/Government Teacher
Economics Teacher
Geography Teacher
Provenance
Originally created by Clarence E. Howard.
Rights Holder
Copyright to this resource is held by Clarence E. Howard and is provided here by <a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/" target="_blank">RICHES of Central Florida</a> for educational purposes only.
Curator
Cook, Thomas
Digital Collection
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/">RICHES MI</a>
Source Repository
Private Collection of Thomas Cook
External Reference
Howard, Clarence E. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/1725831" target="_blank"><em>Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic</em></a>. Orlando, Fla: C.E. Howard, 1915.
Porter, Tana Mosier, Cassandra Fyotek, Stephanie Gaub Antequino, Cynthia Cardona Melendez, Garret Kremer-Wright, and Barbara Knowles.<a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/551205659" target="_blank"><em>Historic Orange County: The Story of Orlando and Orange County</em></a>. San Antonio, Tex: Historical Pub. Network, 2009.
Transcript
Early Settlers of Orange County Florida
1915
OLD WORTHIES OF ORANGE COUNTY
The late Hon. W. L. Palmer
The late Gen. W. H. Jewell
The late Judge J. D. Beggs
The late Capt. L. C. Horn
The late Judge Cecil Butt
The late Will Wallace Harney,
Orange County Poet
The late J. P. Huey
The late Dr. J. N. Butt
Hiram Beasley
Bailiff of Orange County Court from the earliest days to now
EARLY SETTLERS OF ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA
Reminiscent--Historic--Biographic
1915
C. E. HOWARD, ORLANDO, FLA.
PUBLISHER
Date Copyrighted
1915
149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Company D
1st Regiment Florida Volunteer Infantry
2nd Regiment
A. A. Stone and Son
Abrams & Bryan
Addison, Illinois
Alabama
Alachua
Alden
Alexander, Elise
Allen, Edbert
Altamonte
Altamonte Springs
Altamonte Springs Hotel
Amarillo, Texas
American Antiquarian
American Revoluation
Anderson County, South Carolina
Angier, Edna I.
Ansonia, Connecticut
Apopka
Apopka Bank
Apopka Board of Trade
Apopka City
Apopka Drainage Company
Arkansas
Article 19
Astor
Astor Hotel
Athens, Georgia
Atlanta, Georgia
Atlantic City, New Jersey
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company
Augusta, Georgia
Back to the Soil
Baltimore College
Bank of Oakland
Barber, Andrew J.
Barber, Joseph A.
Barber, Maggie S. Simmons
Battle Creek, Michigan
Battle of Gettysburg
Battle of Shiloh
Battle of Vicksburg
Beck, Nannie Woodruff
Bedford County, Virginia
Beecher, Thomas K.
Beeman, H. L.
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks
Berry, Jeane V.
Berry, Thomas W.
Berry, W. T.
Bingham School
Bird, Mary A.
Blakely, William P.
Blanchard, Charles
Blitz, J. M.
Board of Trade
Bogy Creek
Boone, C. A.
Boone's Early Orange
Boston, Massachusetts
Bradshaw
Bradshaw, Elise Alexander
Bradshaw, John Neill
Branche's Book Store
Brockton, Massachusetts
Brunswick, Georgia
Buck Horn Academy
Buck Tails
Buffalo, New York
Bullock
Burlington, Indiana
Burritt College
C. A. Boone and Company
Caldwell, C. V.
Calhoun County, Michigan
California
Cameron, Texas
Camp Monroe
Carnell, Willie
Carothers, Alice Bennett
Carson and Newman College
Carter
Center Township, Pennsylvania
Central Avenue
Chalmette, Louisiana
Chapman
Chapman, E. G.
Chapman, Foster
Chapman, John C.
Chapman, John T.
Chapman, Mattie P.
Chapman, R. Ethelyn
Chapman, Thomas A.
Chapman, William A.
Charleston Block
Chase Grove
Chasel Graves, James W.
Cheney & Odlin
Cheney, J. M.
Chicago, Illinois
China Grove
Church Street
Cincinnati Commercial
Citizens' National Bank of Orlando
citrus
Civil War
Clark County, Indiana
Clay Spring
Clay springs
Clerwater, Minnesota
Clouser, C. A.
Clouser, J. B.
Coacoochee
Cobb County, Georgia
Cockney
Coffee, John
Collins, Ailsey
Colorado
Columbia County
Columbia, Mississippi
Comanche, Oklahoma
Commandery
Como, Tennessee
Cones, Elliot
Confederacy
Confederate Army
Congress
Constitution
Conway
Conyers Academy
Conyers, Georgia
Cook's Ferry
Council Oak
County Antrim
county commissioner
Covington, Georgia
Cracker culture
Crawford, George W.
Crawfordville, Georgia
Creek Indians
Creeks
Crisey & Norris
Crown Point
Crown Point, Indiana
Cuba
Curtis & O'Neal
Curtis, Fletcher & O'Neal
Dade County
Dann Real Estate Agency
Dann, R. Edgar
Danville, Pennsylvania
Davidson College
Davis, E. H.
Davis, Frank H.
Davis, Mary
Demans, P. A.
Devlin, Minnie Elizabeth
Dickenson, Cynthia Ann Roberta
Dillard, J. L.
District School Trustees
Dixie
Dolive, W. L.
Dollins, Alice J. Rushing
Dollins, Alice Strickland
Dollins, Carl W.
Dollins, Hugh
Dollins, Hugh D.
Dollins, Kellie Rushing
Dollins, L. J.
Dollins, Mary
Dollins, Thomas A.
Dr. Stark
Dreer's
Dubuque, Iowa
Duke, James K.
Duke, Mary Kerr
Dule West, South Carolina
DuPage County, Illinois
Eastman's Business College
Efurt, Thuringia, Germany
Elizabethtown, New Jersey
Elks Club
Elm Grove Academy
Elmire Female College
Emmett, Michigan
Empire Hotel
England
Erksine College
Eureka
Everglades
Ewing, Earl W.
Ewing, Willie Carnell
Fairfield
Farrel Iron Foundry
FEC
Fernandez, Hallie G.
Fernandez, Henry Gore
Fifth New Hampshire Regiment
Fifth Tennessee Infantry
First Baptist Church of Orlando
First National Bank of Cameron
First Presbyterian Church of Orlando
Fleming
Flemming, Francis P.
Florida
Florida Association of Architects
Florida Board of Architecture
Florida Citrus Exchange
Florida Cracker
Florida Midland Railroad
Florida Railroad Commission
Florida State Legislature
Florida State Senate
Fogg, N. H.
Ford Estate
Forest
Forst house
Fort Christmas
Fort Gatlin
Fort Mellon
Fort Myers
Fort Reed
France
Francis, Margaret M.
Franklin County, Tennessee
freemason
freeze
Fruit Growers' Association
Fudge, James
Gadsen County
Gainesville
Gainesville, Alabama
Galia County, Ohio
Gallowy, Nannie
Gardner, Maine
Garrett, Hardy
General Florida Statutes
Georgia
Georgia University
Giles, Edna Adelima
Giles, James L.
Giles, Leroy B.
Gore, Mahlon
Gotha
Gotha, Germany
Grand Theatre
Grant, Ulysses S.
Graves, Anna L.
Graves, Arthur F
Graves, George T.
Graves, Helen Louise
Graves, I. W.
Graves, James W.
Graves, Minnie M.
Great Freeze
Greek architecture
Greeley
Greensboro, Alabama
Greenwood
Griffin, :Lawrence Jefferson
Griffin, Able
Griffin, Benjamin Luther
Griffin, Helen
Griffin, Henrietta E.
Griffin, Hilda
Griffin, John W.
Griffin, Rebekah Wilcox
Griffin, Samuel S.
Griffin, Stanley S.
Griffin, Willie L. Vick
Griffin, Yancey R.
Grundy County, Illinois
Guilford, Connecticut
Guinnett County, Georgia
Guyette County, Georgia
Gwinnett County, Georgia
Halifax County, North Caroline
Halstead, Murat
Hand, C. M.
Hand, Carey
Hand, Charlie M.
Hand, Elijah
Hand, Harry E.
Hand, Henry
Happersett, S. H.
Happersett, Stella Alcesta Rollins
Harlem, Illinois
Harrisburg High School
Harrison, Minnie Odella
Havana, Illinois
Heard National Bank of Jacksonville
Henck, E. W.
Herd County, Georgia
Hernando County
Hertford County, North Carolina
Hill, Ben
Hill, W. J.
Hillsboro, Tennessee
Hiwassee College
Hoffner, Charles H.
Hoffner, Edna I. Angier
Hoffner, Harry A.
Holshouser, Cynthia Ann Roberta Dickenson
Holshouser, Linnie Wilkins
Home Guards
Homestead
Honduras
Hoole, James L.
Hoosier Springs Grove
House of Representatives
Houston, Texas
Howard, Clarence E.
Howard's Grove, Wisconsin
Hudnal, Edward
Hudson
Hudson Battery
Hudson, Alfred B.
Hughey, J. P.
Hughey, John
Hull, Emily Harriett
Hull, William Benjamin
Hupple, Bernhart
Hupple, Friederika
Hyers, T. G.
Illinois
Indian architecture
Indian River
Indian River, Georgia
Ireland
Irmer, Lillian Maguire
Iron Bridge
Ironton, Ohio
Italy
J. B. Clouser and company
Jackson
Jackson, Helen Augusta
Jackson, Joseph
Jacksonvile
Jefferson City, Tennessee
Jerome, H.
Jerome, R. P.
John Hopkins Hospital
Johnson, Joseph, E.
Jones, John W.
Jones, W. S.
Journegan
Kendrick
Kentucky
Kerr, John P
Kerr, Margaret
Kerr, Mary
Kerr, Sarah Howard
Killingworth, Connecticut
Kilmer, Washington
Kincaid, M. C.
King Philip
King, Murray S.
Kirkwood
Kissimmee
Knights of Pythias
Knights Templar
Krez, Conrad
Kunz, George f.
Lake Apopka
Lake Butler
Lake Charity
Lake Conway
Lake Eola
Lake Faith
Lake Hope
Lake Howell
Lake Jessamine
Lake Monroe
Lake Osceola
Lakeland
Lakeview Cemetery
Laughlin, Frances
Lebanon, Ohio
Lee County, Texas
Lee University
Lee, A.
Lewis, Arthur A.
Lewis, Grace
Lewis, James M.
Lewis, Joseph M.
Lewter, Elva jouett
Lewter, Frederick Augustus
Lewter, Frederick Augustus, Jr.
Lewter, Irma
Lewter, Jewell
Lewter, John T.
Lewter, Laura Louise
Lewter, Linnie Wilkins Holshouser
Lewter, Mary Davis
Lewter, Medora Inex
Lewter, Robert Dickenson
Lewter, Roberta
Lewter, William Ferderick
Lewter, Zelma Kight
Lightwood Camp
Litchfield
Lockhart
Loganville, Georgia
London, England
Longwood
Longwood Hotel
Lord, Charles
Louisville, Kentucky
Loveless, Harry
Lovell House
Lucerne Circle
Lucerne Theatre
Lumsden, H. A.
Luther, E.
Luther, Martin
Lynch, William Brigham
MacDonald, Robert
Macon, Georgia
Madison, James
Magnolia Avenue
Magnolia Hotel
Magruder, C. B.
Magruder, James Bailey
Maguire, Charles Hugh
Maguire, David O.
Maguire, Fred H.
Maguire, J. O.
Maguire, Lillian
Maguire, Margaret M.Francis
Maguire, Rayner F.
Maguire, Thomas C
Maguire, Washington University
Main Street
Maine
Maitland
Manchester High School
Manchester, New Hampshire
Marion County
Marks
Martin, Matthew
Martin, William
Maryland
Mason
Masonic Lodge
Masons
Massey & Warlow
Massey & Willcox
Massey, Keating & Willcox
Massey, L. C.
Massey, Louis C.
Matchett, J. W.
Mathews, Monroe
McAdow, Marian A.
McKinley, William
Meadows
Mecca
Mellen, Charles
Mellonville
Mercer University
Methodist Episcopal Church, South
Metropolitan Museum of Arts
Miles, Elizabeth J.
Miller, A. C.
Mills
Minor, Tyrannus J.
Missionary Baptist Church
Mitchell
Mizell, Joshua
Monroe
Moore County, Tennessee
Moore's Business College
Mosquito County
Mount Olivet Cemetery
Murfreesboro, North Carolina
Murphy, North Carolina
Muscatine, Iowa
Muzzy Eva L.
Muzzy, Eden
Nashville, Tennessee
Nassaua
National Guard of Florida
Native Birds of Song and Beauty
Nehrling, Carl
Nehrling, Elizabeth Ruge
Nehrling, Henry
Neill, John L.
Neill, Sarah Clay
New Mexico
New Orleans, Louisiana
New Smyrna, Florida
New York
Newton, A. B.
Newton, Alice Bennett Carothers
Newton, Isaac
Newton, Minnie Odella Harrison
Niemeyer, F. J.
North Carolina
North Carolina University
Northampton County, North Carolina
O'Neal, William R.
Oak Lodge
Oak Ridge
Oakland
Ocoee
Odd Fellows
Odlin, L.
Ohio
Orange Avenue
Orange Belt Railroad
orange county
Orange County Board of Commissioners
Orange County Board of Public Instruction
Orange County Court
Orange County Criminal Court
Orange County Democratic Executive Committee
Orange County Fair Association
Orange County Pioneers' Association
Orange County School Board
Orange County, North Carolina
oranges
orlando
Orlando Bank and Trust Company
Orlando Board of Trade
Orlando Coast Line Railroad
Orlando Country Club
Orlando Driving Park Association
Orlando Electric Lighting
Orlando High School
Orlando Telephone Company
Orlando Water company
Osborn, L. C.
Osceola
Osceola County
Overstreet Crate Company
Overstreet Turpentine Company
Overstreet, Elizabeth
Overstreet, Hazel
Overstreet, Mildred
Overstreet, Moses M.
Overstreet, R. Ethelyn
Overstreet, Rachel E.
Overstreet, Robert T.
Palatka
Palm Beach
Palm Cottage
Palmer, Jerome
Palmer, W. L.
Palmer, Willis L.
Panola County, Mississippi
Paris, Tennessee
Parramore, Minnie M. Grave
Patrick, W. A.
Pennfeld, Michigan
Pennington Grove
Pennsylvania
People's Party
Peoples Bank of Sanford
Peoples National Bank of Orlando
Perry County, Pennsylvania
Pettus Artillery
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Pickens
Pigue
Pike County, Mississippi
Pine Castle
Pine Street
Plant City
Plymouth
Porter, Dwight D.
Pughkeepsie, New York
R. H. White Dry Goods Company
Randolph Peninsula
Rawlins, Anna L. Grave
Rawls, E. Judson
Reasoner Brothers
Richmond College
Richmond, Virginia
Roanoke, Virginia
Roberts, Alice J.
Robinson Avenue
Robinson Spring
Robinson, Samuel Austin
Rock Ledge, Georgia
Rollins College
Rollins, Florida Estelle
Rollins, Helen
Rollins, Helen Augusta Jackson
Rollins, John H.
Rollins, Stella Alcesta
Roman architecture
Roosevelt, Theodore
Roper
Roper, Alice
Royal and Select Master Masons of Florida
Royal Arch Masons
Rushing, Kellie
Russell County, Alabama
Rutland's Ferry
Sadler, Alice L.
Sadler, Anna E.
Sadler, John H.
Sadler, Minnie M. Tilden
Salem, Michigan
Saline County, Illinois
Sanford
Sanford High School
Saulsbury, North Carolina
Saunders-Massey, Elizabeth M.
Savannah, Georgia
Schohant, New York
Sea Island cotton
Seaboard Coast Air Line Railroad
Searcy, James
Searcy, John Neill
Searcy, Robert
Searcy, Sarah Clay Neill
Secession Convention
Secoffee
Second Seminole War
Seegar, S. J. T.
Seminole County
Seminole County Bank
Seminole County Sheriff
Seminole Hotel Company of Winter Park
Seminole Indians
Seminole Wars
Seminoles
Senate
Sentinel Printing
settlers
Shakespeare, William
Shannon, Mississippi
Sheboggan County, Wiscosin
Shelbyville, Indiana
Sherman
Shiloh
Shine, Elizabeth Agnes
Simmons, Maggie S.
Simpson, William
Sims Grove
Sims, B. M.
Sims, Eugene O.
Sims, J. Walter
Smith, Elizabeth J. Miles
Smith, Walter
Smith, William
South Apopka
South Apopka Supply Company
South Carolina
South Florida Fair Association
South Florida Foundry and Machine Company
South Florida Railroad
South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers' Association
Southern Express Company
Spanish Mission architecture
Spanish-American War
Sparkman
Speer
Speer, A.
Speer, Alice Roper
Speer, Gertrude K.
Speer, J. G.
Speer, James P.
Speer, Jason P.
Speer, Sidney
Speer, William
Spencer County, Tennessee
St. Augustine
St. Johns County
St. Johns River
State Bank of Orlando
Staunton, Virginia
Steinmetz, John B.
Stevens County, Oklahoma
Stewart, J. C.
Stone, A. A.
Stone, Alvord Alonzo
Stone, L. L.
Stone, Lovell Lazell
Strickland, Alice
Strong, Edward Malten
Sub-Tropical Mid-Winter Exposition
Summer Street
Summerlin Hotel
Summerlin House
Swedes
Sweeney, Robert
Switzerland
T. J. Minor and Brother
Taft, William H.
Talbot County, Georgia
Tallahassee
Tampa
Tampa & Gulf Railroad
Taylor Safe Manufacturing Company
Telfair County, Georgia
Tennessee
Texas
Thayer, Jessie M.
The Arcade
The Auk
The Citizen
The Jacksonville Times-Union
The Lodge
The Orange County citizen
The Orange County Reporter
The Orlando Reporter-Star
The Orlando Star
The Reporter-Star
The Seminole
The Sentinel
The Tampa Tribune
Thompson, Albert
Thompson, Dexter C.
Three Graces Lakes
Tiedkie
Tilden
Tilden, L. F.
Tilden, Minnie M.
Titusville
Toronto, Canada
Town Herman, Wisconsin
Trammell, Park
Tullahoma, Tennessee
Turner, Anna Belle
Tuscaloosa County, Alabama
Tyner, C. R.
Union
University Law School
University of Pennsylvania
Vanderbilt
Vermont
Vick, J. H.
Vick, Willie L.
Vicksburg
Virginia
Wakalla, South Carolina
Wallerfield Sarah A.
Walton, Edwin S.
Warlow, T. Picton
Warnell Lumber Company
Warnell Lumber company Millers
Washington Place
Washington, D. C.
Watkins Block
Watson
Weathersbee, Allen
Wekiva River
Wekiwa River
Wekiwa Springs
Welaka
West Virginia
White, W. G.
Whitner, J. N.
Wiggs, Annie B.
Wilcox County, Georgia
Wilcox, Mark
Wilcox, Rebekah
Winter Garden
Winter Garden Water and Light Company
Winter Park
Wisconsin Men of Progress
Witherington, Anna Belle Turner
Witherington, H. H.
Woodruff & Watson
Woodruff, Ailsey Collins
Woodruff, Elizabeth Agnes Shine
Woodruff, Emma
Woodruff, Frank
Woodruff, Frank L.
Woodruff, Minnie Elizabeth Devlin
Woodruff, Nannie Galloway
Woodruff, Seth
Woodruff, Seth W.
Woodruff, W. W. W.
Woodruff, William W.
World's Fair
Yowell-Duckworth Building
Yulee Railroad
Zellwood
-
https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka/files/original/9571eaff28f4fd1cc52338a6375ad1a7.pdf
e764ffb5c305d201ddc34e2fe3ec8bb2
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
Thomas Cook Collection
Alternative Title
Cook Collection
Subject
Orlando (Fla.)
Orange County (Fla.)
Longwood (Fla.)
Cape Canaveral (Fla.)
Lake Wales (Fla.)
Silver Springs (Fla.)
Weeki Wachee (Fla.)
Winter Haven (Fla.)
Osceola County (Fla.)
Winter Park (Fla.)
Description
Collection of digital images, postcards, documents, and other records from the private collection of Thomas Cook. Series descriptions are based on special topics, the majority of which students focused their metadata entries around.
Contributor
Cook, Thomas
Language
eng
Type
Collection
Coverage
Cape Canaveral, Florida
Lake Wales, Florida
Longwood, Florida
Orange County, Florida
Orlando, Florida
Osceola County, Florida
Winter Haven, Florida
Winter Park, Florida
Rights Holder
All items in the <a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/102" target="_blank">Thomas Cook Collection</a> are provided here by <a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/" target="_blank">RICHES of Central Florida</a> for educational purposes only.
Curator
Cepero, Laura
Digital Collection
<p><a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a></p>
Source Repository
Private Collection of Thomas Cook
Has Part
<a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/103" target="_blank">Postcard Collection</a>, Thomas Cook Collection, RICHES of Central Florida.
External Reference
<span>Antequino, Stephanie Gaub, and Tana Mosier Porter. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/783150094" target="_blank"><em>Lost Orlando</em></a></span><span> Charleston, S.C.: Arcadia Pub, 2012.</span>
"<a href="http://sanfordhistory.tripod.com/Links/wtour.pdf">Downtown Orlando Historic District Walking Tour</a>." City of Orlando. http://sanfordhistory.tripod.com/Links/wtour.pdf.
<span>Rajtar, Steve. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/70911136" target="_blank"><em>A Guide to Historic Orlando</em></a></span><span>. Charleston, SC: History Press, 2006.</span>
<span>Osborne, Ray. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/253374549" target="_blank"><em>Cape Canaveral</em></a></span><span>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Pub, 2008.</span>
<span>Smith, Margaret. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/51888803" target="_blank"><em>The Edward Bok Legacy: A History of Bok Tower Gardens: The First Fifty Years</em></a></span><span>. Lake Wales, Fla: Bok Tower Gardens Foundation, 2002.</span>
<span>Pelland, Maryan, and Dan Pelland. </span><a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/67516850" target="_blank"><em>Weeki Wachee Springs</em></a><span>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2005.</span>
<span>Flekke, Mary M., Sarah E. MacDonald, and Randall M. MacDonald. <a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/85451307" target="_blank"><em>Cypress Gardens</em></a></span><span>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2006.</span>
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Original Format
4 page program
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
Programme of the First Concert of the Orlando Choral Union
Alternative Title
Orlando Choral Union Concert Programme
Subject
Orlando (Fla.)
Music--Florida
Choruses--United States
Opera houses
Description
A programme for the First Concert of the Orlando Choral Union at the Orlando Opera House, held on Monday, April 13, 1891. Located on 119-125 South Court Avenue, the Opera House was owned by Charles Weimer and built by N. C. Stubblefield in 1884.
Source
Original program, 1891: The Daily Record Print, Orlando, Florida: Private Collection of Thomas Cook.
Publisher
The Daily Record Print
Date Created
1891-04
Is Format Of
Digital reproduction of original program, 1891: The Daily Record Print, Orlando, Florida.
Is Part Of
Private Collection of Thomas Cook.
<p><a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/omeka2/collections/show/102" target="_blank">Thomas Cook Collection</a>, RICHES of Central Florida.</p>
Requires
<a href='http://www.adobe.com/reader.html' target='_blank'>Adobe Acrobat Reader</a>
Format
application/pdf
Extent
462 KB
Medium
4 page program
Language
eng
Type
Text
Coverage
Orlando, Florida
Spatial Coverage
28.541523, -81.378032
Temporal Coverage
1891-04-13/1891-04-13
Accrual Method
Donation
Mediator
History Teacher
Humanities Teacher
Music Teacher
Provenance
Originally published by the Daily Record Print.
Rights Holder
Copyright to this resource is held by the Daily Record Print and is provided here by <a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/" target="_blank">RICHES of Central Florida</a> for educational purposes only.
Contributing Project
<p><a href="http://riches.cah.ucf.edu/buildingblocks.php" target="_blank">Building Blocks</a></p>
Curator
Cook, Thomas
Digital Collection
<p><a href="https://richesmi.cah.ucf.edu/map/" target="_blank">RICHES MI</a></p>
Source Repository
Private Collection of Thomas Cook
External Reference
Antequino, Stephanie Gaub, and Tana Mosier Porter. <em>Lost Orlando</em>. Charleston, S.C.: Arcadia Pub, 2012
Dickinson, Joy Wallace. <em>A Guide to Historic Orlando</em>. Charleston, SC: Arcadia Pub, 2003.
External Reference Title
<a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/783150094" target="_blank"><em>Lost Orlando</em></a>
<a href="http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/70911136" target="_blank"><em>A Guide to Historic Orlando</em></a>
Transcript
Here will we sit, and let the sounds of music
Creep in our ears; Soft stillness, and the night,
Become the touches of sweet harmony.
[SHAKESPEARE. ]
PROGRAMME OF THE FIRST CONCERT OF THE ORLANDO CHORAL UNION
AT THE OPERA HOUSE,
Monday Evening, April 13, 1891.
PROGRAMMR:
PART I.
1. Piano Solo. . . . . . Overture to Midsummer Night's Dream.
PROF. T. F. WARD.
2. Chorus. . . . . . .Oh, Hail Us, Ye Free.
THE ORLANDO CHORAL UNION.
3. Address. . . . . . . .On Modern Music.
MR. JAMES IRVING CRABBE.
4. Sestette--Stay, Prithee Stay. . . . . . Sir H. R. Bishop. 1st Soprano, Mrs. A. F. Odlin; 2nd Soprano, Mrs. S. L. Ross; Alto, Mrs. J. L. Guernsey; 1st Tenor, Mr. Geo. R. Newell; 2nd Tenor, Mr. A.F. Odlin; Bass, Dr. Chas. F. Shine.
5. Barytone Ballad. . . . . . . . . . . .The Warrior Bold.
MR. JOHN W. BORDIESER.
6. Chorus. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . German Volkslied.
THE ORLANDO CHORAL UNION.
7. Declamation. . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . The Famine.
MISS NELLE D. EDGAR.
8. Trio for Female Voices. . . . . . . . . Gently Fall the Dews of Eve.
1st Soprano, Miss Shine; 2nd Soprano, Miss Caldwell; Alto, Mrs. Starkey.
9. Piano Duet. . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . .Calif of Bagdad.
MISS KILMER AND PROF. WARD.
PART II
10. Part Song. . . . . . . Fair is the Night. . . . . . . . . . J. C. Macy.
THE ORLANDO CHORAL UNION.
11. Soprano Solo. . . . .Good Night, Sweet Dreams. . . . . .Bischoff.
MISS IRMA ST. CLAIR-ABRAMS.
12. Declamation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .The Old Leader.
MR. T. F. WARD.
13. Chorus. . . . . .. . Allegiance we Swear. . . . . Sir Henry Bishop.
THE ORLANDO CHORAL UNION
14. Tenor Solo. . . . . The Rhine Maiden . . . . . . .Smart.
MR. J. M. CHENEY.
15. Quartette. . . . . . The Parting Kiss. . . . . . . .Ciro Pinsuti.
Soprano, Miss Irma St. Clair-Abrams; Alto, Mrs. R. F. Starkey; Tenor, Mr. J. M. Cheney; Bass, Mr. Carl Warfield.
16. Soprano. . . . . . .Now Thou art Mine. . . . . Erik Meyer Helmund
MRS. W. L. PALMER.
17. Chorus. . . . . . . . . .Softly Treading. . . . . . . . . . Arr'd from Meyerbeer.
THE ORLANDO CHORAL UNION.
Contributor
Cook, Thomas
Bischoff
Bishop, Henry
Bishopr, H. R.
Bordieser, John W.
Caldwell
Cheney, J. M.
Cook, Thomas
Crabbe, James Irving
Daily Record Print
Edgar, Nelle D.
Guernsey, J. L.
Helmund, Erik Meyer
Kilmer
Macy, J. C.
Meyerbeer
Midsummer Night's Dream
Newell, George R.
Odlin, A. F.
Orlando Choral Union
Orlando Opera House
Palmer, W. L.
Ross, S. L.
Shakespeare, William
Shine, Charles F.
Smart
St. Clair-Abrams, Irma
Starkey, R. F.
Stubblefield, N. C.
Ward, T. F.
Warfield, Carl
Weimer, Charles