Browse Items (270 total)
- Tags: WWII
Geanie L. W. Brooks in her Welding Uniform at the McCloskey Shipyard in Tampa during WWII
U.S.S. Harding (DD-625)
484th Bombardment Group
Tags: 484th bombardment group; Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; Sidney Malatsky; United States Air Force; United States Army Air Corps; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Polk, Putnam, St. Johns, and St. Lucie Counties
Tags: A. C. Miller; Albert C. Ramsey; Anderson M. Smith; Andrew B. Bostic; Ansley E. Thompson; Arthur F. Mathews; Barney Jackson; Benjamin P. Calhoun; Bernard P. Smith; Billy B. Roche; Bradley S. Long; Buel A. Mickler; Caesar Richardville; Carl D. Cannon; Carl E. Meloy; Carl E. Rogers; Carl R. Madebach; Carrol E. Watson; Charles R. Hill; Charles R. Mosbey; Charlie T. Wilson; Charnelle P. Larsen; Clennie L. Randolph; Clifford J. Hunter; Clifton E. Whitener; Clinston S. Pacetti, Jr.; Courtney U. Lelly; D. M. Palhe; Daniel A. Smith; Daniel Radford; Donald F. Furman; Donald G. Tanner; Eddie L. Brewington; Edward H. Smith; Edward R. Miller; Edwin C. White; Edwin J. Vernon; Eldon L. Lowery; Elliott C. Babcock; Emanuel E. Riley; Ernest Wishnatsky; Fara L. Raulerson; Floyd R. Norman; Francis E. Smith; Francis H. Sisbower; Francis J. Chew; Francis M. Herring; Francis M. Smith; Frank Black Morgan; Frank C. Roberts; Fred Fennell; Frederic H. S. Tate; General U. Walker; George B. Miller; George H. Bruer; George M. Nettles; George McClintic, Jr.; Grady M. Walters, Jr.; Grover A. Sweat; Hannis A. Wade; Hansel G. Wood; Harold E. Rake; Harold K. Olsen; Harold M. Leader; Harold R. Yoder; Harrell L. Mullaney; Harry A. Sullivan; Harry Hells, Jr.; Henry P. Washington; Hiram C. Pitts; Horace H. Adams; Jake J. Winn, Jr.; James A. O'Doneil; James A. Smith; James D. Crosby; James E. Eastmore; James F. Vickery, Jr.; James H. Christopher; James M. Merritt; James M. Wooley; James P. Lyle, Jr.; James V. Pendleton; James W. Hucks; James West; Jasper K. Larkin; Jere Palmes; Joe L. Clements; Joel T. Spivey; John A. Roberts; John D. Stroud; John H. Kuppers; John H. Payne; John H. Reeves; John H. Stephens, Jr.; John J. McDonald; John P. Browning; John T. McDaniel; John W. Tucker; Johnnie F. Mitchell; Johnnie M. Sykes; Jorn Robinson, Jr.; Joseph E. Thornton, Jr.; Joseph Pinkoson; Joseph S. Tate, Jr.; Joseph Walker; Julius H. Wilkinson; Karl R. Petrey; Kenneth W. Woods; Lawrence Wilson; Leon C. Rutledge, Jr.; Lester J. Stokes; Lewis A. Reeves; Lloyd Ward; Lonnie A. Stewart; Lonnie B. Swilley; Louis H. Pollock; Luke R. Mosley; Manley Black; Marion R. Brown; Max Denton, Jr.; Meredith M. Mills, Jr.; Millard H. Patrick; Moses Robinson; Ornial C. Leedom, Jr.; Oscar M. Williams; Ossie D. Dobson, Jr.; Park M. Prine; Paul Knoppke; Perry Marchant; Philip G. Bersch; Philip L. Brinson; Raymond D. Ready; Raymond E. Lawson; Raymond H. Phillips; Reginald E. Bradley; Richard R. Murray, Jr.; Robert Daugherty; Robert E. Sullivan; Robert G. McDonald; Robert L. Thomas; Robert Sharpe; Robert V. Stevenson; Roy L. Saye; Roy R. Owens; Russell E. Hall; Sherrod Lewis; Solon W. Elliott, Jr.; Thomas B. Dowda; Thomas L. Tharp; Venon J. Singletery; Vernon J. Wright; Vernon W. McDonald; veterans; W. H. Seegmiller; Warner H. Smith; Warren D. Davis; Wesley Snell; Wilbur W. Willis; Willard D. Williams; Willard F. Watson; William A. Phoenix Earl J. Pierce; William C. Golden; William C. Kitchler; William E. Marshall; William E. McGuire; William G. Matthews; William J. Barker; William P. Hale; William W. Nicoll; Willie M. White; Willis A. Pike; Wilto A. Lewter; Woodrow N. Worth; World War II; WWII
Draft Registration Card for First Lieutenant Frank Black Morgan
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record for Private Ralph Brantley
World War II K-Ration Menu
Italian Currency During World War II
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record for First Lieutenant Frank Black Morgan
Tags: 276th Infantry Regiment; 70th Infantry Division; cemeteries; cemetery; Dartmouth Avenue; Dinozé, France; Edna Grace Morgan; Epinal American Cemetery and Memorial; first lieutenants; Frank Black Morgan; graves; gravestones; headstones; Saint Petersburg; St. Petersburg; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
70th Infantry Division Patch
Tags: 70th Infantry Division; Mount Hood; Mt. Hood; Trailblazers; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Killed in Action
Tags: A. L. Hancock; A. L. Mims; A&P; Auburndale; Battle of Anzio; Edna P. Hancock; Emily Hancock; F. V. Hancock; First Baptist Church of Auburndale; France; Good Conduct Ribbon; Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company; Haines City; Infantry Combat Medal; Italy; J. A. Hancock; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; KIA; killed in action; Mamie T. Hancock; North Africa Campaign; obituaries; obituary; Operation Anvil; Operation Dragoon; Operation Shingle; Purple Heart; sergeants; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; USA; veterans; Vivian Hancock; Vivian Seckinger; World War II; WWII
45th Infantry Division Insignia
Postcards from Sergeant John B. Hancock to Edna P. Hancock (July 1944)
A Pocket Reference Guide: Army, Navy, Marine Corps Insignia
Tags: insignias; Newsweek; U.S. Army; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Navy; USA; USMC; USN; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, and Brevard Counties
Tags: A. J. Williams; Alachua County; Albert D. Broswell; Alfonso E. Franklin; Alta P. Ashurst, Jr.; Alton D. Clark; Andrew Richardson; Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.; Archibald S. Mills, Jr.; Artis Dugger; Baker County; Basil Harvey; Baswell D. Maloy; Bay County; Benjamin F. Cotton; Benjamin W. Kimmel; Bradford County; Bradley C. Oliver; Brevard County; Byron E. Sparks; Call M. Norwood; Carl L. Latour; Carl Williams; Carll B. MacDowell; Cecil D. Corbin; Charles A. Zinkil, Jr.; Charles K. Seawright; Charles M. Priest; Charles O. Allan, Jr.; Charles W. Pettis; Charles W. Ross; Charlie G. Tison; Charlie W. Pinholster; Christopher A. Morris; Christopher C. Pompey; Claire V. Willett; Clyde L. Green; D. L. Blackburn, Jr.; Dallas L. Comeaux; Daniel A. Morris; Delbert R. Ecker; Delva I. Smith; Derell W. Peacock; Derrol J. Jones; Earl B. Futch; Edwin W. Pulliam; Ellis Byrd; Ellis J. Sweat; Elmo R. Struth; Emory C. Wooten; Ernest B. Lay; Ernest DeSue; Ernest W. Bell; Floyd A. Pitts; Frederick D. Hinton; George B. Clarke; George Q. Halbook; Gordon W. Bishop; Grover W. McCall, Jr.; H. J. Horsley; Hans A. E. Wenzel; Harold K. Roberson; Harold T. Shave; Harvey H. Nichols; Harvey J. Ross, Jr.; J. D. Knight; Jack E. Sullivan; Jackson C. Richardson; James A. Barefield; James E. Hagler; James E. Smith; James L. Golightly; James N. Ray; James P. Banks; James P. Prevatt, Jr.; James R. Robinson; James W. DeGraff; James W. Forte, Jr.; Jasper E. Duncan; Jesse H. Keith; Jesse W. Dixon; Joe L. Deadwyler, Jr.; Joe R. Avant; John A. Davis, Jr.; John D. Clark; John D. Davis; John F. Mellor; John G. Chappell; John H. Quick; John L. Barton; John L. Cameron; John S. Chapman; John S. Sharp II; John W. Cullen, Jr.; John W. Rich, Jr.; Johnnie E. Lott; Johnnie Jenkins; Joseph C. Foster; Joseph P. Thompson; Joseph W. Cantrell; Joseph W. Mathers, Jr.; Julian C. Cannon; L. C. Fuller; Lamar L. Brooks; Leo D. Ramos; Leo F. Starling; Leonard J. Riley; Leroy DeBose; Leroy S. Hunt; Limus Duhart; Lonnie A. Hood; Lorin A. Green; Louis A. Towson; Louis T. Carr; Lucian B. Gray; Madison P. Carter; Marvin H. Booth; Mell C. Jones; Mort J. Potter; Mosby G. Taylor, Jr.; Norris H. Weeks; Omer W. Page; Oscar L. Grainer; Paul M. Stults; R. E. L. McDonald; Ralph E. Thomas; Randall R. Gwaltney; Rex M. Gibson; Richard W. Wells; Richard Z. McDermott; Robert A. Layne; Robert C. Bowers, Jr.; Robert E. Kennedy; Robert E. Prahl; Robert F. Cox, Jr.; Robert H. Colgan; Robert J. Phillips; Robert T. Benton; Robert W. Bloxham; Roy Kite; Rudolph A. Shuman; Samuel A. Eggers, Jr.; Samuel F. Baxter; Seeber Crawford; Stephen L. Boyles; T. H. Beville, Jr.; Thomas C. Kennington; Thomas L. Markham; Thomas N. Baker; Thomas V. Johnson; Van Buren Porcher; Vernon K. Straum; veterans; Virginius C. Murphree; Wallace Jones, Jr.; Walter G. Dymond; Wesley J. Watts; Wesley Leavins; Wilbur Beil; Wiley W. Tillis; Willard W. Barnes; William A. Smith; William A. Snowden; William D. Ballou; William F. Bennafield; William Harris, Jr.; William J. Mowat; William S. Davis; William T. Kent; Willie McCray, Jr.; Wilmer M. Knight; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Hendry, Hernando, Highlands, and Hillsborough Counties
Tags: Albert Arno; Albert E. Daniel; Alfonso Diaz; Alfred T. Christensen; Allan T. Bennett; Amos Tyree; Antonio Boan; Archie Kent; Arthur Batson; Arthur D. Abbot, Jr.; Barney Gordon; Bascon H. Ansley; Ben T. Crosby, Jr.; Benajah G. Burkitt; Byron R. Brugge; Carl E. Brinson; Carl E. Cros; Carlos J. Frey; Cecil R. Cooke; Celestrno L. Arniella; Charles J. Bradshaw; Charles J. Keatthley; Charles L. Giddens; Charles M. Cannon, Jr.; Charles M. Henderson; Charles R. Burns; Charles W. Burlin; Chester B. McKinzie; Cirilo Contreras, Jr.; Claud F. Fleming; Claude R. Hawkins; Clavin W. Cray; Clay W. Cook; Clifford R. Black; Curtis L. Childers; David B. Tuck; Dewey L. Pate; Dewitt C. Butler; Douglas S. Cox; Douglass W. Hardee; Doyle E. Rimes; Earl B. Croft; Earl P. Broaderick; Earley S. Allen; Edward A. Martin, Jr.; Edward B. Drompp; Edward M. Coleman; Ellis Morgan; Ellison Caldwell; Eloy Cohalla; Emilio E. Garcia; Emmett E. Ellis; Erle H. Fuller; Ernest B. Fortson; Eugene A. Fernandez; Everett Cause; Felix H. Coune; Frank Dean; Frank E. Wilkes; Frank M. Douglas; Frank M. Favia; Frank Paluch, Jr.; Fred E. Humphrey; Fred M. Bodden, Jr.; Frederick B. DiMaio; Frederick G. Tyson; Frederick L. Brend; Frederock J. Alderman; Garvis W. Evans; George B. Allen; George C. Cruise; George E. Fuller; George J. Aubert; George R. Duke; Glover Beazley, Jr.; Gordon L. Evans; Grant W. Caldwell; H. Willis H. Hawkins; Harry B. Boulware; Harry Barwick; Harry E. Driver; Harvey L. Kirk; Hendry County; Henry B. Fernandez; Henry G. Diaz; Hernando County; Hewell I. Goodson; Highlands County; Hillsborough County; Homer S. Howard; Howard E. Burdick; Howard E. Godwin; Howard O. Wray; J. W. Boatwright, Jr.; Jack D. anderson; Jack Davis; Jack R. Burns; James Daniels; James M. Connell; James W. Campbell; Jessie L. Peterson; Joe B. Lewis; Joe J. Lacko; Joe R. Caballero; John A. Hollinger; John B. Bennet; John D. Dudley; John E. Wilkes; John F. McGuire; John H. Boushall; John Lewis; John P. Butler; John Patterson, Jr.; John R. Cornell; John R. Maddox; John S. Brengle; John W. Collier; John W. Collins; Jose Gonzalez, Jr.; Joseph S. Driver, Jr.; Julian Brassart; Keith M. Chambers; Kendall K. Fish; Lacy A. Ginn; Lawrence N. Barnwell; Lon J. Byram; Louis Estevez; Louis Fueyo; Loy C. Hogan; Marcus N. Cribbs; Marion C. Fordham, Jr.; Mark D. Flynn; Marquis E. Davis; Marvin C. Baggett; Marvin L. Summerall; Melvin Giddes; Merlin A. Arnold; Nathaniel Fuse; Nelson L. Cusunano; Nelson R. Dickinson; Norman I. V. Corbitt; Odell B. Cook; Oscar B. Cray, Jr.; Pedro Castillo; Percival E. Gabel; Peter R. Garcia; Pharis E. Weekley; R. J. Binnicker, Jr.; R. L. Burnette; Ralph E. Bell; Ralph Smith; Ralph T. Rogers; Raymond L. Cay, Jr.; Reinaldo Ayala; Ricardo C. Anderson; Richard M. Davisdson; Robert O. Purvis; Robert V. Henry, Jr.; Rochester Boyd, Sr.; Roland F. Castillo; Rosario Ferlita; Roy C. Bailey; Roy E. Leonard; Sampson Jones; Samuel Boyd; Sandolio C. Alvarez; Sidney J. Cochran; Stephen Bryan, Jr.; Swinton W. Brannon; Theodore Cohen; Theodore, A. Rusnack; Thomas B. McGuire, Jr.; Timothy A. Flowers; Tolbert Thompson; Tommie MacCrimmon; Tommy R. Crawford; Tony Acre; Tony C. Emanuel; Vernon L. Arenas; Vernon R. Bethel; Vertis M. Belcher; veterans; Vicente A. Fernandez; Vincent J. Chillura; W. G. McClelland, Jr.; Ward Dabney; Willard Roberson; William F. Baughman; William F. Roberts; William H. Blake; William H. Collette; William V. Dryden; Woodrow W. Hathcock; World War II; WWII
Private Francis D. Jordan
Dear Boys, November 15, 1944
Private J. B. (Jack) Hancock was Slightly Injured in Action
Fighting: Pfc. Jack Hancock
Tags: A&P Store; Auburndale; Edna P. Hancock; France; Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company; Haines City; Infantry Combat Medal; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; military decorations; Operation Anvil; Operation Dragoon; PFC; Private First Class; privates; Purple Heart; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Private Willis H. Hawkins
Tags: privates; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; Willis H. Hawkins; World War II; WWII
World War II Highlight of: The "Blood and Fire" Route
Tags: 63rd Infantry Division; battles; Blood and Fire; Germany; Rhineland; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Duval and Escambia Counties
Tags: Albert R. Thomas; Alexander Warden; Alfred J. Caprara, Sr.; Allan C. Wright; Alvin J. Stiegel; Archie L. Massey; Arther Richardson; Arthur J. Wiggins; Arthur M. Wood; Arthur T. Williams, Jr.; Ashley T. Johnson; Autrey Graham; B. F. Laughton, Jr.; Benny Setzer; Bernard R. Douglas; Bernie E. Kimmons; Cameron Everhart; Carlo R. Petrella; Cecil L. Attison; Charles J. Short; Charles R. Wickham; Charles W. Mankin, Jr.; Clarence C. Daw; Clarence L. Smith; Claude R. Williams; Cleve Clausell; Colbert C. Poole; Daniel B. Lockstad; David E. Stewart, Sr.; David J. Segal; David M. Denham; Denzel M. Smith; Dewey R. Lee; Donald M. Ryan; Doyle F. Nee; Duval County; Earl A. Vaughn; Earl F. Ryker; Earnest L. Boyett; Eben B. Smith; Eddie L. Wilson; Edgar A. Warren; Edward L. Perry; Edward L. Pierce; Edwin G. Satz; Elmer D. Long; Ernest E. White; Ernest W. Holman, Jr.; Escambia County; Eugene R. Trobaugh, Jr.; Ezekiel V. Ellis; Felix Jones; Floyd J. Kitthell; Francis H. Davis; Frank Bolden; Frank J. M. Wolfe; Fred J. Summers; Fred R. Rainey, Jr.; Freddie Simmons; G. W. Wise; Garfield H. Scott; George A. Whalen; George D. Diffin; George H. Woods; George L. Waldron; George Toney, Jr.; George W. Vaughn; German R. Chancery; Gordon A. Taylor; Harold J. Morris; Henry E. Sims; Hilton A. Smith; Howard L. Showers; Howard R. sims; Hubert C. Schucht; Israel Rosenblatt; J. B. Crozton; J. R. Polinhorne, Jr.; J. T. Cunningham, Jr.; Jack D. Helton; Jack P. Vinson; Jack Ryles; Jacob L. Wanamaker; James C. Shields, Jr.; James F. Folmar; James F. Underwood; James G. Connor; James M. Thompson; Jerome C. Potts; Jerome McBurney; Jerry Davis; Joe Stewart; Joe W. Paffoon; John A. Holm; John F. Faulkner; John F. Ryan; John O. Dargacz; John R. Dunaway; John T. Dale; John W. Strickland; Jonathan Yerkes, Jr.; Joseph D. White; Joseph F. Shornak; Joseph S. Riera; Julian W. Thomas, Jr.; Julius C. Nord; Kenjiro Yoshida; Kenneth S. Spriggs, Jr.; Lawrence A. Wilkerson; Leland E. Evers; Leland H. Shepherd; Leon A. Barron; Lewis M. Shepard; Lloyd G. Ferguson; Louis D. Bedgood; Luther L. Sellers; Luther T. Smith; Luther Toole; Mack C. Outler; Marion L. Trescot; Marvin B. Stokes; Matt N. Touchton; Mayo P. Smith; Michael Weissberg; Mitchel A. Underwood; Nathan Woodson; Norwood E. Whittemore; Olen D. Manning; Ollie B. Jackson; Ollie Scmith, Sr.; Oscar White, Jr.; Paul Thompson; Pete H. Perry; Philip L. Dagen; Ralph E. Hall; Ralph E. Scholl, Jr.; Ralph L. Gilmore; Randall V. Tuttle; Raymond E. Jordan; Robert C. McClanahan; Robert D. Campbell; Robert D. Lofton; Robert E. Gilliam; Robert E. McNair; Robert J. Sineath; Robert J. Thomas; Robert L. Knight; Robert L. Slatten; Robert L. Wilson; Robert M. Robertson; Robert W. Maslin; Robert W. Smith; Ronald H. Eddins; Roosevelt Hestle; Rowland R. Sutton; Roy C. Aaron; Roy L. McInnis; Roy Stinson; Rudolph S. Withers; Sammie Ingraham; Samuel T. Woods; Sidney L. Anderson; Solomon C. Sturdivant; Stamati G. Kirthriotis; Stanley E. Racine; Stephen C. Roppolo; Teddy C. Shaw; Thomas Dubuisson; Thomas J. Coker; Thomas J. Williams; Thomas M. Loggins; Tilghman C. Williams; Vernice H. Young; Vernon E. Waters; veterans; Victor W. Wright; Virgil S. Covington; Virgil S. Stripling; W. H. Crawford, Jr.; W. H. Southcott, Jr.; Wallace W. Thornton; Walter A. McClellan; Walter H. Cook; Walter Nelson; Wilford P. Wilson, Jr.; William A. Gibson; William A. Rawls, Jr.; William C. Runbley; William C. Stephens; William C. Taylor; William D. De Vellis; William D. Strange; William H. Jolly; William H. McNeil; William H. Smith; William H. Sutton; William Harris; William J. Fulchum; William J. Hawthorne; William W. Webb; Willie H. Smith; Willie McWilliams; Willie T. Little; Wilson Moss; World War II; WWII
Memorial Services Program for Sergeant John B. Hancock
Private First Class Solomon Callis Sturdivant
News of Our Cpl. Jack Hancock
Tags: Auburndale; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; MIA; missing in action; sergeants; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
World War II Veteran Memorial at Bull Memorial Park
Application for Marriage License for Solomon Callis Sturdivant and Dorothy Ann Simpson
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Pinellas and Polk Counties
Tags: Albert J. Chestnut, Jr.; Albert L. Nelson; Albert M. Jackson; Albert W. Ross, Jr.; Alex Bond; Alex F. Hatton; Algerine J. Jordan; Alton Banks; Alton F. Joyner; Alvorida Buzzes; Arthur B. Aultman; Barney D. Fletcher; Barney E. Cumming; Bayard T. Lang, Jr.; Bert A. Hare; Boyd A. Smith; Cecil F. Harrington; Cecil H. Brown; Chapman Q. Dykes; Charles D. Ford, Jr.; Charles E. Frederick; Charles F. Cristselous; Charles F. Jewett, Jr.; Charles H. Cribbs; Charles R. Taylor; Charles R. Thomas; Charles S. Johnson; Clarence E. Allen; Claud R. Gandy; Claude E. Hope; Claude E. Velboom; Clement C. Whitcomb; Cline E. Helm; Coleman Hinton; Copeland A. Forrester; Dewey E. Corbett; Douglas B. Clark, Jr.; Dozier S. Lovett, Jr.; Duncan C. Murphy; Earl G. Wells; Ed Jackson, Jr.; Edgar R. Todd; Edward C. Sapp; Edward E. Birge; Edward E. Durrance; Edward J. Elmore; Edwin J. Goolsby; Elvin H. Wagner; Emery Cooper; Engelhardt Von Hebel; Ernest C. Keen; Ernest W. Stewart; Frank J. Kecerman, Jr.; Frank L. Rutledge; Fred Medlin; George E. Thompson; George M. Avery, Jr.; Gilbert H. Myers; Gillis R. Harris; Glen L. Prevatt; Gordon C. Bonsack; Guy L. Dodd; H. D. Whitfield; Harlen H. Hoyt; Harold L. Vickers; Harold N. Horton; Harold R. Martin; Harry J. Chancey; Harvey L. Curtis; Haweda Coursey; Hayes Bessinger; Henry L. Stanfield; Henry Q. Flood; Herbert T. Barrow; Herle E. Rudy, Jr.; Hershel E. Phillippe; Hoke S. Turner; Horace F. Leaman; Hubert R. Molden; Ira E. Carter, Jr.; Irvin J. McDonald; J. T. Hoover; Jack Hancock; Jack Young; James A. Dowell; James A. Shaw; James B. Smith; James B. Stephens; James E. Coleman; James E. Moore; James E. Smith; James J. Jones, Jr.; James M. Burgess; James M. Buxton, Jr.; James R. Glenn; James T. Henry; Jesse J. Slate; Jessie C. Easterling; Joe T. Murphy; John B. Hancock; John C. Alford; John C. Call; John D. Mumford; John H. Grooms; John J. Kelly; John L. Moeller; John P. Hyman, Jr.; John P. Saclarides; John P. Williams; John T. Offutt; John W. Leonard; Johnny E. Allen; Joseph D. Coburn; Joseph N. Johnson, Jr.; Julian P. Feagle; Karl T. Willy; Kenneth T. Haynes, Jr.; Larry G. Semmens; Larry W. Kemp; Larue F. Cribbs; Lawrence C. Albritton; Lee A. Arrington; Leroy Lamb; Leslie H. Childs; Lewis J. Bowen; Littleton D. Bronson; Louis Bellow; Louis E. Thrasher; Louise W. Bosworth; Loyd A. King; Marion L. Hillhouse; Martin H. Tewes; Martin P. O'Toole; Marvin R. Hill; Marvin Spears; Max Keeves; McClery H. Harper; Melville C. Taillie; Milton O. Edwards; Milus R. Earwood; Murray O. Reed; Nathan G. Alderman; Naubert O. Simard; Newell F. Mills, Jr.; Oakley A. Bullington; Olie Hagans; Oliver Jackson; Orby L. Kelly; Oscar L. Drawdy, Jr.; Otto Ruegg, Jr.; Owen Kohl; Paul A. Spaduzzi; Paul E. Sly; Paul Rean; Pinellas County; Polk County; Preston N. Parker; ralph A. Daniel; Ralph H. Hamilton; Ralph H. Kline; Ralph W. Wallace; Ray D. B. Matthews, Jr.; Richard B. Surber, Jr.; Richard I. Reed, Jr.; Richard L. Haskins; Robert H. Todd; Robert L. Childress; Robert L. Colter; Robert L. Harrison; Robert L. Sadler; Robert S. Heald; Ross W. Clem; Roy Anderson; Roy D. Crozier; Russell P. Windmuller; Samuel P. Cole; Stephen F. Hancy; Thomas L. Graham; Thomas M. Edwards, Jr.; Thomas M. Nassett; Troy E. Hottinger; U.S. Army; USA; Vardra M. Hallman; veterans; W. H. Crawford; Walter H. Bradley; Wayne E. Bradley; Wayne E. Couch; Welford Twyman; Will Owens; Willard E. Creel; William E. Backus; William E. Nowling; William H. Beadles; William H. Crow, Jr.; William H. Lee; William L. Brown Henry C. Bryant; William L. Inseon; William Motsinger; Willie B. Calhoun; Willie Champion; Willis W. Jones; Winston S. Rogers; World War II; WWII; Young M. Davis, Jr.
Award of Combat Infantryman Badge
French Algerian Currency During World War II
Tags: Algeria; Banque de L'Algérie; currency; France; francs; French; money; World War II; WWII
German Currency During World War II
Tags: currency; Germany; money; Reichsmark; World War II; WWII
World War II Safe-Conduct Pass
U.S. Army 6th Armored Division Insignia
Tags: 6th Armored Division; Army; Super Sixth; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Manatee, Marion, Martin, Monroe, Nassau, and Okaloosa Counties
Tags: Albert Q. Alligod; Alcus G. Reddick; Allen Lundy; Alva C. Powell; Alvan B. Rowe, Jr.; Alvin B. Cannon; Amos F. Brady; Archie D. Clemons; Army; Arthur H. Davis; Averette A. Hinson; Benson P. Odom; Britt Gainey; Burton W. Shirah; Carllies; casualties; casualty; Cecil O. Lippard; Charles E. Osteen; Charles E. Roberts; Charles O. Schudt; Charles R. Sires; Charles V. Purpura; Charlie H. Whidden; Clarence F. Russell; Claude A. Knight; Clyde L. Albritton; Cyrus W. Alley; Dan I. Paulk; Daniel J. Fernandez; David L. Robertson; Earl D. Williams; Early R. Harris, Sr.; Edward A. Luif; Edward B. Collins, Jr.; Edward Peacock; Edward W. Clement; Edwin L. Kennerly; Elborn M. Davis; Eldred F. Scott; Elmer L. Ricou; Elmo J. Freyermuth; Emil Turner; Ernest E. Ogden; Ernest J. Grubbs; Floyd Adams; Frank Alfonson; Frank Dixon; Frank E. Peacock; Frank L. Spencer; Franklin W. Saunders; George F. Mills; Hadley B. Snell; Harold D. Roberts; Harold W. Hatchett; Harry B. Pillans; Harry L. Wickers; Harry N. Gahan; Henry L. Gardner; Herbert I. Turner, Jr.; Herbert P. Tomlinson; Herman Roberts; Hiram A. Gill; Hubert A. Dion; Hubert J. Estes; Hughes E. Hilton; Irbie N. Knoblock; Jack E. Wallace; Jack W. Nesom; Jackson L. Sawyer; James A. Cotton; James A. Thompson; James B. Jolly, Jr.; James E. Baggett; James E. Smith; James E. Steele; James H. Crosby; James H. Helms; James H. McCarty; James J. Hughes; James K. Christian, Jr.; James K. McMillan; James S. Simmons; James W. Baker; James W. Hinton III; Jasper H. Argo; Jewell T. Williams; Joe H. Brewster; Joe L. Metcalf; John A. Owens; John C. Howard; John E. Davis; John E. Langford; John F. Aylward, Jr.; John F. Cannady, Jr.; John F. Parrish; John Moore; John P. Jones; John S. Walker; Joseph J. McGee; Joseph R. Whaley; Joseph W. Birdwell; Julian Lucignani; Julius D. Fulford, Jr.; Justice L. Lawson; Kenneth K. Wright; Kintley L. McCrady; Lee Starling; Leon Roberts, Jr.; Leroy R. Wilson; Louis Brady; Louis M. Pitts; Louis N. Dosh; M. E. McCullough, Jr.; Manatee County; Mario Castro; Marion County; Marion F. Klotz; Marion N. Smith; Marion Nodlin; Martin County; Millard A. Hornsby; Millard M. North; Monroe County; Nassau County; Neil M. McLean; Okaloosa County; Ollie Henderson; Pafford W. McIntosh; Pasco Melvin; Paul D. Walterson; Paul E. Pelot; Paul P. Ruark; Percival H. Pinder; Quincy A. Brunson, Jr.; Quinton O. Steele; Ralph E. Sawyer.; Ralph H. Mixson; Ralph P. Wyman; Ray E. Deneritt; Raymond E. Darling, Jr.; Raymond F. Fox; Richard C. Woodard; Richard U. Ellerbe; Richmond Lee; Robert A. French; Robert A. McLeod; Robert C. Snidow; Robert E. Sudbury; Robert K. Thompson; Roy J. Hicks; Roy L. Chancellor; Rufus E. Davis; Rufus H. Lennon; Sammie Turner; Sampson J. Stephens; Samuel B. Steece; Samuel R. Jones; Sidney S. Underwood; Thomas Douglas, Jr.; Thomas E. Sheley; Thomas G. Folkes; Thomas L. Gordon; Tomlinson R. Russ; Upton S. Peters; Valex Colon; veterans; Victor D. Mette; Walter E. Olliff; Walter H. Wincert; Wilbert L. Robinson; William A. Watkins; William C. Cason; William G. Taliaferro; William H. Vallee; William L. Rogers; William N. Amis, Jr.; William R. Keel; William S. Henderson; William Silberg; Willie D. Atwell; Willie D. Bryan; Winchester Wall, Jr.; Wintford E. Aplin; Woodrow Paulk; Woodruff W. Watkins; World War II; WWII
390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron Crew
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; AAF; ball turret gunners; bombardiers; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; co-pilots; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; engineers; George J. Arnold; Kenneth E. Tricker; pilots; Princess Pat; Sweet & Lovely; tail gunners; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; toggliers; top turret gunners; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; wait gunners; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
Individual Casualty Questionnaire for Staff Sergeant Thomas E. Eason
Missing Air Crew Report for the 390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; 569th Bomb Squadron; 8AF; 8th Air Force; AAF; B-17G; Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; Framlingham Airdrome; Framlingham Airfield; Framlingham, England; George J. Arnold; Heilbronn, Germany; John D. Lockwood; Kenneth E. Tricker; Missing Air Crew Report; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; U.S. Department of War; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
45th Infantry Division Insignias
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Wilson Foch Smith
Headstone of George A. Hamm at Viking Cemetery
Headstone of John P. Summerlin at Viking Cemetery
Tags: cemeteries; cemetery; Fort Pierce; Ft. Pierce; grave; graves; gravestone; graveyards; headstones; John P. Summerlin; markers; sergeants; SGT; steles; U.S. Army; USA; Viking Cemetery; World War II; WWII
Battle Groups Can't Halt 7th: French at Gap
Tags: 157th Infantry Regiment; 45th Division News; 45th Infantry Division; Alsace; Americans; battles; Belfort Gap; Burgundian Gate; Épinal, France; French; French Army; Geheime Staatspolizei; German Army; Germans; Gestapo; military; Remiremont, France; Schutzstaffel; Secret State Police; Seventh Army; Seventh United States Army; soldiers; SS; troops; U.S. Army; USA; Vosges; Wehrmacht; World War II; WWII
157th Infantry Regiment Battle Casualties, Part 2
Tags: 157th Infantry Regiment; Aguiar; Albert B. Ainsworth; Annibal; Carl J. Nice; casualties; casualty; Charles O. Prutzman; Cleon P. Newsome; Daniel D. Jeffcoat; died of wounds; Donald B. Evans; DOW; Edward Schultz; France; Frank Chipkin; Gerald F. Bradley; Harold G. Newen Swander; James E. Siler; James M. Hutton, Jr.; Joe C. Huffman; John F. Kotai; Julius Goodoff; KIA; killed in action; Leeman C. West; Lewis Urbowicz; Lorer W. Slayton; Marvin I. Hanson; Mike E. Hoyo; Milton A. Wooten; Owen Ranstehler; Peter F. Ashley; Peter J. Bartyzel; Raffaele N. Arruza; Robert E. Leckenby; Robert G. Berry; Roland Q. Traudt; Roy W. Peavey; Stealey W. Watkins; U.S. Army; William I Schneider; William Vechey; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Force Personnel from Palm Beach, Pasco, and Pinellas Counties
Tags: Aatos O Sisto; Alan H. Mosher; Albert H. Lane; Albert Thomas; Allan B. Singer; Andrew J. Anderson; Arlester Cole; Benjamin E. Burdick; Benjamin Jackson; Bill H. Clark; Bradley O'Neal; Carl R. Hainey; Carleton Craft; Carmen A. Sirico; Carmon C. Thompson; Cecil A. Braxton; Cecil O, Fuquay; Cecil P. Woods; Charles B. Large; Charles L. Galloway; Charles L. Vreeland; Charles R. Durkee, Jr.; Clyde B. Oakley; Cornell Davis; David C. Etheridge, Jr.; David E. Stutzman; David K. Sutherland; Deber M. Bryant; Dewey R. Heichel; Dexter E. Wilson; Donald A. Ross; Donald E. Hobby; Donald H. C. Kressal; Earl O. Minx, Jr.; Earl W. Mayes; Earnest W. J. Williams; Eddie L. Kelly; Edward C. Rosenbalm; Edward R. Dyer; Edwin A. Echols; Edwin C. Stevens; Elisha E. Coleman, Jr.; Elmer D. Daniels; Elmer W. Brady; Elsworth A. Wright; Ernest Nettles; Eston E. Brooks; F. H. Hollingsworth; Francis D. Jordan; Francis W. Colbath; Francis W. Costley; Frank B. Danserau; Frank L. Hoerner; Franklin T. Sutton; Freddie L. Camano; Frederick A. Rausch; Garold C. Lessic; George Bouffleur; George H. Riley; George J. Gaudette, Jr.; George P. Hendrix, Jr.; George R. Baxmann; George W. Cobb, Jr.; George W. Tesch; Gerald E. O'Quinn; Gilbert B. Doolittle; Girlie G. Reese; Glenn U. Brooks, Jr.; Goree J. Equevilley; Grover L. Eldridge; Harold A. Kennedy; Harold L. Kinsey; Harold L. Lessic; Harry C. Gray II; Harry J. Crook; Harry N. Anderson; Herbert M. Daniels; Hicks R. Phillips; Hiram T. Fisher; Homer J. Rood; Horace C. Browning; Howell Jones; Hubert C. Gibson; Hubert D. Geiger; Hubert E. Coleman; Hugh J. Kelley; Ira L. O'Neal, Jr.; Jack E. Pinholster; Jack L. McMillen; Jake W. Stephens; James B. Solana, Jr.; James E. Ellison; James E. Thornton; James L. Kirks; James M. Owens III; James V. Gagne; James W. Alderman; James W. Davis; James W. Sandiford; James W. Uewell; Jesse L. Walker; Joe L. Chaney; John C. Elliott; John C. Fountouklis; John C. Workizer; John D. Gruber; John G. Davis; John L. Wells; John M. Carves; John M. Kringel; John N. Bailey; John P. Engram; John P. Graham; Joseph A. Bunting; Joseph F. Taulbee; Joseph W. Fisher; Joseph W. Goodbred; Keither G. Erickson; KIA; killed in action; Knobby L. Thomas; Laurence A. Madill; Lenton R. Harbin; Leo K. Chalcraft; Leonard E. Gude; Lois F. Beard, Jr.; Louis H. Rachel; Luie L. Clements; Luke W. Lobsinger, Jr.; Mack L. Durden; Malcolm B. Campbell; Marion U. Reid; Martin Smith; Merton B. Crisman; MIA; missing in action; Morgan Fairfield, Jr.; Newell W. Brainard; Nikita J. Cladakis; Oscar K. Bass; Palm Beach County; Pasco County; Paul R. Kirkpatrick; Paul S. Hodges; Pinellas County; Price A. Keyes; R. C. Van Munster; Rae C. Kelley; Raymond C. Armstrong; Reginald M. Newell; Revis C. Flowers; Richard C. Meebold; Richard C. Sowell; Richard D. Sanders; Richard E. Bow; Richard H. Hamilton; Richard S. Paulk; Richlyn H. Holt; Robert A. Mills; Robert C. Dehe; Robert F. Bensel; Robert R. Underwood; Robert T. Stone, Sr.; Roland G. L. Smith; Roswell S. Mayer; Roy Carter; Roy D. Pogue; Roy R. Land; Sam M. Bussey; Samuel M. Mikill; Shelby C. McManus; Stephen A. Bassett; T. F. Furness, Jr.; Thaddeus E. Smith; Thadious H. Padcette; Theodore Barthle; Thomas A. Lewis; Thomas C. Parrot; Thomas E. Kemp; Thomas L. Jordan. Jr.; Thomas N. Charles; Thomas Taylor; Trevor A. Edwards; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Force; veterans; Watson M. Stephens; Wayne S. Scott; Will Stanford; William A. Bispham; William C. Baker; William C. Fisher; William D. Harrelson; William F. Carroll; William F. Herpel; William G. Moore; William H. Moore; William J. Lowery; William L. Alley, Jr.; William L. Dixon; William R. Swafford; William T. Cocke; Willis W. Jones; Winford Brinker, Jr.; Winfred V. Hensley; Winfred W. Gayler; World War II; WWII; Zollie D. Garvin
Memorial for Captain Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
World War II Alabamians Killed in Action: Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
"In Memoriam" Section of The Seminole, 1947
Tags: A. A. Calhoun; A. Russell Davenport; Albert Aronovitz; Albert Astor Alenius; Albert Berka, Jr.; Albert Lang Ashmead; Alvin Delma Coleman, Jr.; Aquilla Adolph Calhoun; Bascom Hubert Ansley; Benjamim Putnam Calhoun; Benjamin Hollon Bridges; Bruce E. Bates; Cameron T. Byrnes; Carl Edward Cross; Charles F. Barrow; Charles Martinque Cannon, Jr.; Charles Oran Allan, Jr.; colleges; Cornelius Christiancy, Jr.; Curtis Eugene Caton; Cyrus Wells DeLong, Jr.; David Elwood Bail, Jr.; Dermond H. Alberson; Douglas Clark, Jr.; Ecclesiastes; Edward William Clement, Jr.; Elisha E. Coleman; Ernest Wilmer Bell; Fletcher Locke Brown, Jr.; Forrest Burke Campbell; Franklin Bernard Buck; Fred V. Cooper, Jr.; Gainesville; Glenn U. Brooks; Gordon Cass Bonsack; Gordon D. Cady; Gordon Edward Cleland; Griffin D. Davis; Harold Franklin Coleman; Harrie G. Cone; Harry Eugene Black, Jr.; Henry Challen Berg; Homer Bergmaier; Ira P. Cates; James Edward Brubaker; James Glenn Connor; James Greenwood Abernathy, Jr.; James K. Bain; James Kirkpatrick Christian, Jr.; James L. Billington; James L. Clarkson; James R. Davidson; Jesse Blake Adams, Jr.; John Chapman; John E. Bagley; John Franklyn Bartholf, Jr.; John M. Carves; John W. Deam; John William Craft; Joseph Notte Christie; Lemuel Lamar Crocker; Leon W. Bass; Lewis L. Alberts; Lex M. Belyeu, Jr.; Martin J. Dodge; Mike Calhoun; Murrell Jackson Dillard; Orval B. Collins; Paul Angier Comer; Perry Lonyear Balkom; Ralph Jackson Connell; Randolph Whiteley Cooper; Richard B. Coyte; Richard Bull; Richard J. Binnicker; Robert Bellinger Conlon; Robert Charles Bowers, Jr.; Robert Gary Compton; Robert Hall Colgan; Robert Southard Doty; Robert Spratt Cockrell, Jr.; Robert Tyrie Benton; Sheldon B. Bernbaum; Shelly Hubert Davant; Sidney Berk; Stephen Dechman; The Seminole; Thomas E. Barket; Thuireman Lee Coffey; Tom Wallace Appleyard; UF; universities; university; University of Florida; Waldo Clifford Bruns; Walter Clements Beasley; Walter James Conine, Jr.; William A. Clark; William Dickey Clarke, Jr.; William Edwin Branan; William Hazen Boyce; William Jack Davis; William V. Benton; William Walden Corry; World War II; WWII
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record for Private James M. Hutton, Jr.
Margaret Ann Gallagher is Bride of Lieut. Jack Cameron Heist
Tags: Ann Ward; brides; Christina Heist; Clarence G. Pechacheck; CU.S. Department of War; Edward Gallagher; Esther Gallagher Godwin; Eustis; Eustis High School; Fort Benning, Georgia; Henry S. Heist; Holy Savior Church; Jack Cameron Heist; Joseph A. Gallagher; Leonard; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; matrimony; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Theta Delta Chi; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Ordnance Corps; veterans; weddings; World War II; WWII
Three Killed on Local List of Casualties
Tags: Alfred Cherondullo; casualties; casualty; Charles Dawes; Christina Heist; Edward Masker; Edward Zultevicz; Eleanor Wilch; George Dawes; George J. Dziadosz; Henry J. Zultevicz; Henry S. Heist; Jack Cameron Heist; James Harrison; John Masker; Josephine Zultevicz; KIA; killed in action; Lawrence Monroe; Leonard Zultevicz; majors; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; marines; Martha Dawes; Martha Masker; Raymond Zultevicz; serviceman; servicemen; The Wilkes-Barre Record; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; U.S. Marine Corps; Veronica Dziadosz; veterans; Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania; William F. Heist; William McKinley Masker; World War II; WWII
Local Men in Armed Forces on Land, At Sea, in the Air
Tags: Anthony Paddock; Arthur R. Mangan; Carl A. Schwartz; Charles B. Earl; Charles H. Brown; Charles H. Hartley; Charlotte A. Boyce; Chauncy C. Roth; E. J. Roth; Edward Ramsey; Edward Shelby; Eugene O. Lawson; Eustis; George Dittmar, Jr.; Helen G. Mack; Henry S. Heist; Herbert L. Austin; Howard Simpson; Jack Cameron Heist; James L. Hoban; John J. Noon; John T. Edwards; John T. Mack; Joseph A. Gallagher; Joseph Clark Burke; Lee R. Earl; Lewis Ziegenfus; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; Margaret Austin; Marion Eder; Mark L. Burke; Obe Lawson; Pamela Emery; R. O. Hale; Robert Emery; Robert Hale; Ross T. Jensen; Roy Eder; Russell J. Davis; serviceman; servicemen; T. P. Jensen; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Thomas J. Edwards; U.S. Armed Forces; U.S. Army; veterans; Willard S. Bayles; William C. Jones; William Hessler; William Ziegenfus; World War II; WWII
5 Local Servicemen Are Reported Dead
Tags: Albert F. Salansky; Alfred Cherondullo; C. E. German; casualties; casualty; Claire McDermott; Delbert Massaker; Elizabeth Murray; Eustis; Forrest A. German; Forrest Charles German; Frances German; Harold C. Snowdon; Herbert S. Walton; Jack Cameron Heist; Jacksonville; James Harrison; Jerry Rogel; John Masker; Joseph J. Rogel; Joseph McDermott; Joseph P. Jones; Lawrence Monroe; Lewis Wilcox; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; marines; Martha Dawes; Pensacola; Phoebe Snow; Robert James Boyer; Rose Murray; sailors; Saint Petersburg; serviceman; servicemen; soldiers; St. Petersburg; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Thomas Jones; Thomas Jones, Jr.; Thomas Murray, Sr.; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Navy Air Reserve; Veronica Dziadosz; veterans; Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania; William F. Heist; William J. Dziadosz; William McKinley Masker; World War II; WWII
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Jack Cameron Heist
Post Dean, tué Froidement le 29 Mai 1944
Géromois, le 29 Mai, Ayez une Pensée pour Dean POST
Tags: 352nd Fighter Group; 357th Fighter Group; 364th Fighter Squadron; airplanes; André Clair; aviators; bombers; Boulevard Kelsch; Clefcy; crash; crashes; Dean N. Post, Jr.; Evelines; Gérardmer, France; Harris; KIA; killed in action; Martimpré, France; Nathan Lévy; pilots; planes; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Corps; veterans; World War II; WWII
Captain Lee Silver
Captain Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr. and Lillian Luke Calhoun
Captain Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
Plaque for Kenneth W. Hunter, Jr.
Jean Maran Wheeler and Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Jr.
Barrage T-Shirt
The Oviedo Heritage '77, June 30, 1977
Tags: 4th of July; A. Duda and Sons, Inc.; ACL; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Duda; Andrew Duda, Jr.; Andy Duda, Jr.; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; Ben Jones; Ben Ward Agency, Inc.; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr.; Black Hammock; Black Tuesday; Boy Scouts of America; Broadway Street; C. R. Clonts; C. R. Clonts and Associated Growers; Central Avenue; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; Donna Neely; Downtown Oviedo; Edith Mead; F. W. Talbott; Ferdinand Duda; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; Florida Technological University; Fourth of July; FTU; Great Crash; Great Depression; Greyhound Lines, Inc.; Gwynn; Gwynn's Cafe; Henry Foster; Independence Day; J. B. Jones; J. B. Jones and Brothers; J. H. Lee; John Duda; John Hiram Lee; Jones Grocery; Jonnie Conley; Joseph Watts; July 4th; July Fourth; Katherine Duda; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lake Jessup; Lake Jessup Settlement; Larry Neely; Lee and Todd Real Estate Company; Mead Botanical Garden; Mead Manor; Nelson and Company, Inc.; OHS; Old Time History of By Gone Days of Lake Jessup Settlement; Olliff's Barber and Style Shop; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo City Hall; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Railroad Depot; Peters Shoes; Pot Latch; R. W. Estes; Randy Noles; S. F. Long; SAL; Seaboard Air Line railroads; Seminole County; Slavia; Solaria's Wharf; Southland Produce; Spencer's Store; Steen Nelson; Stock Market Crash of 1929; Sweetwater Park; T. L. Mead; T. W. Lawton; The Oviedo Heritage; The Oviedo Outlook; Theodore Luqueer Mead; Thomas Willington Lawton; W. G. Kilbee; W. J. Martin; Wall Street Crash of 1929; Wheeler Fertilizer; World War II; WWII; Zellwood
The Oviedo Outlook: Centennial Edition
Tags: 4th of July; A. Duda; A. Duda and Sons, Inc.; A. J. McCulley; A. M. Jones; A&W; ACL; African American; Al Ruthberg; Al Ruthberg's Dry Goods; Alafaya Square; Alafaya Woods; Alafaya Woods Boulevard; Albertsons; Allen Street; American Bandstand; American Legion; American Legion Post 243; American Radioactive Chemical Company; Anderson; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Duda; Ann Leinhart; Anna Thompson; anniversary; Anything for Floors; Artesia Street; Arthur Evans; Arthur Scott; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta Covington; Aulin Avenue; Avenue B.; B. F. Wheeler; B. G Smith; Babe Ruth League; Bank of Oviedo; Baptists; Baptizing Lake; Barbara Walker-Seaman; baseball; basketball; Bean Soup Ladies; Belle Glade; Ben Ward; Ben Wheeler; Benjamin Frank Wheeler; Benny Ward; Betty Aulin; Betty Malcolm; Betty Malcolm Jackson; Betty Palmer; Betty Reagan; Bill Clinton; Bill Martin; Bill Nelson; Bill Ward; Billie Chance; Black Hammock Fish Camp; Black Tuesday; Bob Butterworth; Bobby Malcolm; Boston Hill; Boston Park; Boy Scouts of American; Broadway Lily's Louis Edward Jordan, Sr.; Broadway Street; Brownie; Buddy Tyson; C. L. Clonts; C. R. Clonts and Associated Growers; C. S. Lee; cattle; Cattlewomen; Cay Westerfield; celery; centennial; Central Avenue; Century 21 Real Estate; Chance; Chapman Road; Charles Aulin; Charles Evans; Charles Lee, Jr.; Charles Simeon Lee; Charlie Beasley; Charlie Malcolm; Charlie McCully; Chase and Company; Chicago boys; Chiropractic Healthcare Center; Christmas; Chuluota; churches; Ci Gi's Pizza and Subs; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; city clerk; city council; city government; Clare Wheeler; Clare Wheeler Evans; Clarence William Nelson II; Clark; Clark Street; Claude Roy Kirk, Jr.; Claudia Mitchem; Cleo Malcolm; Cleo Malcolm Gore; Cleo Malcolm Leinhart; Clonts Farms, Inc.; Clyde Holder; Clyde Reese Moon; coach; Colonial Drive; Cooper; county commissioner; county government; Cow Bells; Crooms High School; Cross Seminole Trail; Crutchfield; D. D. Daniel; D. D. Daniel Store; David Evans; Dawson; Daytona; De Leon Street; Delco; Democrat; Democratic parks; desegregation; Dick Addicks; Dick Clark; Doc Malcolm; Don Ulery; Donna Neely; Donnie Malcolm; Dorothy Malcolm; Dorsey Brothers; Double R Private School; Doug Allen; Doug Allen Debris Cleaning; Douglas Allen; Downtown Oviedo; Duda; Dwardy; E. H. Kilbee; Econ Eating Club; Econ River; Econlockhatchee River; Ed Duda; Ed Yarborough; Edgar Marvin; Edith Mead; education; educator; Edward Duda; Edward Stoner; Elida Margaret McCulley; Elm Street; Elnoa Allen; Elsie Beasley; Emma Catherine Wahgren; Enoch Partin; Equestrian Green; Evelyn Cheek; Evelyn Cheek Lundy; Faircloth's Grocery; farmer; farming; Fernell's Grocery; FFA; FFWC; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; Flagler's Hotel; Florida Avenue; Florida Federation of Woman's Clubs; Florida High School Athletic Association; Florida Power and Light Company; Florida State Road 426; Florida State Road 434; Florida State Road 50; Florida Tech; Florida Technological University; football; Forrest Harrill Burgess; Foster Chapel; Fountainhead Baptist churches; Fourth of July; Frank Wheeler; Freeze of 1894; Freeze of 1917-1918; Freeze of 1989; freezes; Fritz Mondale; fruit flies; fruit fly; FTU; Future Farmers of America; Gardenia; Gebhardy; Geneva; Geneva Drive; Geneva Historical and Genealogical Society; Geneva Methodist churches; George Aire; George Kelsey; George Lee; George Lee Wheeler; George Means; Georgetown; Georgia Lee; Georgia Lee Wheeler; Gertrude Lucas; Gladys Malcolm; Glenridge Middle School; government; Grace Olliff; Graham Street; Great Crash, Stock Market Crash of 1929; Great Day in the Country; Great Depression; Greater Oviedo Chamber of Commerce; groves; Guy Lombardo; Gwynn's Cafe; Halloween; Harold Henn; Harold Jordan; Hazel Malcolm; Henry Foster; Henry Wolcott; high schools; Hillcrest Drive; Hollie Ruscher; Horse Pond; Howell Branch Road; Hubert Max Lanier; Hurley Ann Wainright; Hurley Mae Moon; Hurricane Donna; Hyland; Ida Boston; Ima Jean Bostick Ocala; Ima Jean Bostick Yarborough; immigrants; Independence Day; infestation; integration; Irving Malcolm; Jack Malcolm; Jackie Kasell; Jackson Heights; Jakubcin; James Earl Carter, Jr.; James Gilbery; James Lambert Malcolm; Jane Cochran; Jane Gaydick; Jane Moran; Jane Moran Wheeler; Jean Jordan; Jean Wheeler; Jim Lee; Jim Partin; Jim Pearson; Jim Wilson; Jimmy Carter; Jimmy Lee; Jimmy Malcolm; Joe Leinhart; Joe Malcolm; Joe Rutland; John Currier; John Evans; John Ganaway Malcolm; John Irving Malcolm; John Lundy; John Ridenour; Johnny Smith; Johnson Hill; Joseph Leinhart; Joseph Watts; July 4th; July Fourth; Junie Duda; Justice of the Peace; Karate Academy; Karen Jansen; Karen Jansen Jacobs; Katherine Lawton; Katherine Mikler; Katherine Mikler Duda; Katheryn Lawton; Katie Lawton; Kay Dodd; Kay Estes; Keith Malcolm; Kenneth Malcolm; King; King Street; Kingsbridge; Kit Lawton; Kitty Young; L. J. Gore; Lacy Aire; Lacy Aire Lingo; Lake Barton; Lake Charm; Lake Charm Park; Lake George; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup Settlement; Lake Jesup; Lake Mary; Lake Pickett; Lake Rosa; Lakemont Elementary School; Larry Neely; Larry Olliff; law; Lawton Elementary School; Lawton House; Lawton's Grocery; Lawtonville; Lee and Todd Real Estate Company; Lee Wheeler; Leinhart; Leon Olliff; Leonard Jansen; Letty Leinhart; Linda Olliff Cliburn; Linda Sheppard; little league; local government; Lockwood Boulevard; Lois Ridell; Louise Gore; Louise Wheeler; Louise Wheeler Martin; Lucy Fore; Lucy Fore Bostick; Magnolia Street; Malcolm; Mammy Jones; Marguerite Partin; Marilyn Partin; Mark Bellhorn; Marlow Link; Martha Ann Bruce; Martha Ann Moon; Martha Ann Moon Lee; Martin Anderson; Martin Gore; Mary Velora Moon; Matheson; Max Lanier; May Day; mayor; Mayor of Oviedo; McDonald's; McKinnon Meat Market; Mead Manor; Mediterranean fruit fly; Memorial Building; Memorial Building Committee; Merritt Staley; Methodist Youth Fellowship; Methodists; Michael Bruce; Mike Tsinsky; Mikler Road; Mimi Wheeler; Mimi Wheeler Bruce; Mims; Minnie Means; Miriam Wheeler; Miriam Wheeler Bruce; Mitchell Hammock; Mitchell Hammock Road; Model T Ford; Mule trains; Museum of Seminole County History; MYF; Myrtle Avenue; natural disasters; Navy; Nelson; Nelson and Company; Niblack Building; Nin a Ralston; North Lake Jessup; Novella Aulin; Novella Aulin Ragsdale; Ocala; OHS; Ol' Swimming Hole; Old Downtown Development Group; Old Mims Road; Old Time History of By-Gone Days of Lake Jessup Settlement; Orange Avenue; oranges; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Athletic Association; Oviedo Child Care Center; Oviedo City Cleaners, Inc.; Oviedo City Clerk; Oviedo City Council; Oviedo City Hall; Oviedo Garden Club; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Inn; Oviedo Lights; Oviedo Magazine Club; Oviedo Marketplace; Oviedo Post Office; Oviedo Shopping Center; Oviedo Town Council; Oviedo Woman's Club; OWC; Palatka River; Park Avenue Elementary School; Partin; Patrick Westerfield; Paul Arie; Paul Mikler; Penny Mitchem; Penny Mitchem Olliff; Phil Goree; picnic; Pine Street; pioneers; post offices; postmaster; poultry; R. W. Estes; race relations; Railroad Street; railroads; Rainbow Bowl; rations; Ray Alford; Ray Clonts; Reconstruction; Red Barn; Red Bug Lake Road; religion; Rex Clonts; Rick Burns; Riverside Park; Robert A. Butterworth; Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever; Roley Carter; Ropers; Rosa Gray; Roy Clonts; Roz Nogel; Russell Boston; Sanford; Sanford Airport; Sanford City League; Sanford Road; Sanlando Springs; sawmill; Sayde Fleming; Sayde Fleming Duda; Schmidt; school superintendent; schools; Scott Perry; SCPS; Sears and Roebuck; segregation; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School Board; Seminole County Sports Hall of Fame; Seminole High School; settlers; Shedd Street; Shirley Malcolm Sheppard; Shirley Partin; Signworks Graphik and Design, Inc.; Silver Glen Springs; Silver Star; Simmons; Singletary; skiing; Slavia; Smoky Burgess; Snow Hill; snow Hill Road; Solary's wharf; Sparks Lingo; Sparks Lingo Clonts; Sparks Lingo Ridenour; Spencer's Grocery and Drygoods; Spencer's Store; sports; SR 426; SR 434; SR 50; St. Johns River; St. Luke's Lutheran Cathedral; State Democratic Committee; statute; Steak'n'Shake; Steen Nelson; Stevens Street; Stommy Staley; Stone; Sugarby's; Sunday schools; Suzanne Partin; Swedes; Swedish; Sweetwater Park; Swift and Company; swimming pool; T. L. Lingo, Jr.; T. L. Mead; T. W. Lawton; T. W. Lawton Elementary School; Teacher's House; teachers; Ted Estes; Thad Lee Lingo III; Thad Lee Lingo, Jr.; The Gap; The Oviedo Outlook; The Scrubs; The Sign Man; The Square; Thee Lee; Thelma Lee; Thelma Lee Clonts; Theodore Luqueer Mead; Thomas Moon; Thomas Willington Lawton; Thompson; Tom Estes; Tom Moon; Tom Morgan; Tommy Estes; town government; Town House Restaurant; Troy Jones; turkey; Tuscawilla; Twin Rivers; U.S. Army; UCF; University of Central Florida; Vera Malcolm; veteran; Vietnam War; Vine Street; Viola Smith; Virginia Balkcom; Virginia Balkcom Mikler; Virginia Staley; W. G. Kilbee; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; Wagner; Wall Street Crash of 1929; Wallace Allen; Walter Frederick Mondale; Walter Mondale; Walter Teague; water skiing; Watermaster Plumbing; Wayne Jacobs; Wes Evans; Wheeler Fertilizer Plant; White's Wharf; William Jefferson Blythe III; William Jefferson Clinton; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.; Winchester Insurance, Inc.; Winter Park; Winter Park Telephone Company; Woman's Club; World War II; WWII; Zellwood
In Loving Memory of Mr. Harry Boston
Tags: "Big Newt" Boston; African American; Alberta Boston; Anthony Brooks; Anthony D. Mays; baseball; baseball diamond; Beatrice L. Mays; Beverly Perkins; Black; Boston Cemetery; Charlene Whipper; Clinton J. Dunston, Sr.; Denyse Hinton; Division Avenue; Donnie Boston; Edward Whipper; Ernestine Jackson; Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church; funeral; Georgia M. Dunstan; Golden's Funeral Homes, Inc.; Grace and Mercy; Grant Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church; Grant Chapel AME Church; Harry "Big Newt" Boston Day; Harry "Big Newt" Homer, Sr.; Harry H. Boston, Jr.; Helen D. Boston; Helen Oleavia; Henry Denard, Sr.; Herbert Boston; holiday; I'll Fly Away; Inez Williams; J. L. Williams; Jack Williams; Jacqueline W. Morgan; James Morgan; Jeanette Cooper; Jesse Haywood; Joan Boston; Jonathan A. Boston; Leo Barkley; Lessie Mae Barklet; Linda F. Boston; Lisa Boston; Mark A. Stewart; Mary Barkley; Mary Boston; Mary E. Brockett; Mary E. Brockett Boston; Mary Sue Jackson; Mary Sue Jackson Boston; medic; Miss Penny; Nearer My God to Thee; Oh I Want to See Him; OHS; Oliver Perkins; Oviedo; Oviedo Black Hawks; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Lady Black Hawks; Pearl Hamilton; Pennsylvania Avenue; Robert Smith; Roosevelt Barkley; Samuel Jackson; Shonda Wiggins; softball; sport; The Raven; U.S. Army; Valdosta High School; Valdosta State College; Valdosta, Georgia; VHS; VSC; What a Friend We Have in Jesus; William Jackson, Jr.; Willie Anny Payton; Willie Anny Payton Boston; Winter Park; Winter Park Memorial Hospital; World War II; WWII; Young People's Department
War Ration Book Four: Prince Butler Boston
WUCF Artisodes Short: Bach Festival Society
Tags: A Child of Our Time; Artisodes; artistic directors; Bach Festival Society; Bach Festival Society of Winter Park; Bach, Johann Sebastian; black spirituals; choirs; classical music; composer; Deep River; education; Germany; Get the Message; Holocaust; Hymn to the Eternal Flame; Johann Sebastian Bach; John Sinclair; Kristallnacht; Michael Kemp Tippett; Michael Tippett; music; music education; musicians; Nazi Germany; Night of Broken Glass; Nobody Know the Trouble I've Seen; Novemberpogrome; oppression; orchestras; orlando; PBS; persecution; Pogromnacht; Public Broadcasting Service; Reichskristallnacht; social activism; spirituals; Steal Away; Steal Away to Jesus; Stephen Paulus; TV; UCF; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; University of Central Florida; Winter Park; World War II; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF Artisodes Short; WUCF-TV; WWII
Republican Party Platform, 1976
Tags: Congress; Congressional Record; Department of Veterans Affairs; disabilities; disability; Foster Grandparents; Frey, Lou, Jr.; Frey, Louis, Jr.; Korean War; Medicaid; MIA; missing in action; National Urban Policy; POWs; Prisoners of War; reitrement; Republican Party; senior citizens; Senior Companions; Social Security Insurance; SSI; Supplemental Security; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; VA; veterans; Veterans Administration; Vietnam; Vietnam War; World War II; WWII
Naval Air Station Sanford Plat of Three Aviation Fields with Map of Seminole County
Tags: aviation; aviation field; Crippen Road; Geneva Avenue; Golden Lake; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; map; Mellonville Avenue; NAS; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station; Naval Air Station Sanford; Onoro Road; plat; Red Cleveland Boulevard; Seminole County; Silver Lake; Sipes Avenue; U.S. Navy; Williams, Fred T.; World War II; WWII
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 47: Integration and Sports at Bethune Cookman University
Tags: African American; athlete; athletic program; Bethune-Cookman College; Bethune-Cookman University; Bethune, Mary Jane McLeod; coach; college; college athlete; college recruitment; college sports; Cookman Institute of Jacksonville; Daytona Beach; Daytona Educational and Industrial Training School; desegregation; documentary; Florida A&M College; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College; football; HBCU; historically black colleges and universities; Hunter, Sheila Flemming; integration; Johnson, Ted; Long, Nancy; McClaren, Simon; men; Moore, Richard B.; physical education; Pittsburgh Steelers; podcast; race relations; recruitment; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; school; segregation; sports; Steelers; university; women; women's suffrage; World War II; WWII
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 29: Hamilton Holt, Part 2
Tags: African American; Animated Magazine; artillery shell; atomic bomb; Bethune, Mary Jane McLeod; Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Carnegie, Andrew; college; college president; Conference Plan; Congregational church; Congregationalism; Congregationalist; Coolidge, Calvin; Coolidge, John Calvin, Jr.; documentary; Downtown Winter Park; education; evolution; Florida Congregational Association; Florida State Legislature; higher education; Holt, Hamilton; HOTEL; Hugo, Victor Marie; Hurston, Zora Neale; Lake Osceola; Lane, Jack; League of Nations; leftist; legislation; Mills Memorial Center and Peace Monument; Mills Memorial Library; monument; National Public Radio; NPR; orlando; Orlando Country Club; peace movement; podcast; political left; president; protest; race relations; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Rollins College; Roosevelt, Anna Eleanor; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Roosevelt, Franklin Delano; segregation; Seminole Hotel; Seymour, Thaddeus; Taft, William Howard; Tallahassee; tourism; tourist; Truman, Harry S.; UN; United Nations; university; Wilson, Thomas Woodrow; Wilson, Woodrow; Winter Park; world peace; World War I; World War II; WWI; WWII
U.S. Army Air Force Aircraft Warning Service Armband from Geneva
The Famous Clock in Downtown Sanford
the clock was originally purchased for the First…
Bill Martin at a Downtown Sanford Filling Station
Henry Fazinni Next to Naval Air Station Sanford Sign
Oral History of Mart Tucker
Tags: 4-H; agriculture; animal husbandry; Arcadia Albritton; Betty Albritton; Boots Albritton; cattle; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Citrus Heights; commissaries; commissary; cow hunting; cows; dairy; food stamps; Fort Pierce; Ginderville Heights; Helen Albritton; high schools; Hoffman; Holopaw; Horstmeyer; Horstmeyer Farm and Garden; Jacob's Packing House; Little Lake Barton; Margaret Albritton; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Mart Tucker; McGregor; Miriam Albritton; Miriam Tucker; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; orange county; oranges; orlando; Orlando Highway; Osceola County; P. V. Wilson Lumber Company; Reid Hall; rifle clubs; Rosalia Drive; Saint cloud; Sally Albritton; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Seminole County Farm Bureau; SNAP; sports; St. Cloud; Stephanie Youngers; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; tick eradication; ticks; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; typists; UF; University of Florida; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Mary Carolyn Bistline
Tags: Addy Niemeyer; Adeline Alvina Niemeyer; Alpha Delta Pi; Altamonte Elementary School; Bicentennial Parade; Boy Scouts of America; Carolyn Bistline; Central, South Carolina; Charlie Stum; chickens; City League Building; Clouser; Coca-Cola; Coral Gables; Downtown Miami; Early Childhood Education; elementary schools; Fairvilla; Florida Farm Bureau; Florida Southern College; Footprints; Frances Neiemeyer; Francis Bistline; Francis Bistline Stephen; Fred Bistline; Hettie Catherine Hollis; high schools; Hink; Hiram Ulysses Grant; Jane Bistline; Jane Bistline Reardon; Jane Reardon; John Aaron Bistline, Sr.; John Bistline, Jr.; John Leland Bistline; Josiah Clouser House; Kamden Reardon; Keegan Reardon; Keith Reardon; Khloe Reardon; Lake Mary Elementary School; Lakeland; Longwood; Lyman High School; Lyman School; Mary Bistline; Mary Carolyn Bistline; Memphis, Tennessee; Miami; Miami Senior High School; Minute Maid Corporation; Museum of Seminole County History; Oak Tree Preschool; oak trees; oaks; Orr, Bill; Paul Lovestrand; Paul Stephen; Pelzer, South Carolina; pigeons; Plymouth; poultry; preschools; Robert E. Lee Junior High School; Santa Clara Elementary School; Seminole County; Seminole County Historic Commission; Seminole County Historical Society; squabs; Stephanie Youngers; Stum’s Corner; Ulysses S. Grant; Walter Bistline, Jr.; Women’s Club of Longwood; World War II; WWII; Wyandotte chickens
Oral History of Garnett White
Tags: 10th Street; 7th Street; 9th Street; aluminum; American Cancer Society; automobiles; B.L. Perkins' Store; bass; bicycles; bikes; Bluitt Stevens; Bobbi Goff; Boy Scouts of America; butchers; Carl McWaters; cars; celery; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus groves; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Downtown Sanford; Eagle Scouts; Ed White; Elizabeth Wigham; Elm Avenue; farmers; farming; First Federal Savings & Loan; Garnett White; Golden Rusty; golf caddies; Greater Sanford Regional Chamber of Commerce; Hall; Harriet; Harrington; high schools; Historical Society of Central Florida; icehouses; Jacobs; Jaycees; Joseph Morris; Joshua Coffin Chase; Judy White; Lake Monroe; Laurel Avenue; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Lyman High School; Mac Cleaver; metal drives; mites; Monroe; motor vehicles; muck; muck farms; Museum of Seminole County History; newspaper routes; newspapers; Ninth Street; oilers; Operation Deep Freeze; orlando; Oviedo High School; packing houses; paper boys; Paulette Casen; Paulette White; Pelham, Georgia; quartermasters; railroads; railways; Ransidey; real estate; real estate agents; real estate appraisal; real estate brokers; real estate licenses; recessions; Red Hill Groves; reefers; refrigeration; rubbers; rust mites; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Jaycees; Sanford Junior Chamber of Commerce; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford-Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Sanford-Seminole County Junior Chamber of Commerce; school lunches; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole State College; Seventh Street; Southside Elementary; St. Augustine; Student Museum; Sydney Octavius Chase, Jr.; Sydney Octavius Chase, Sr.; Ted White; Tenth Street; The Florida Times-Union; The Sanford Herald; Triple S Groceteria; U.S. Navy; war effort; Winterville, Georgia; World War II; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1945
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration card; Edward John Seidel; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1940
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration card; Florida National Cemetery; Jacksonville; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; Robert Allen Rogers; Sellers Boynton Rogers; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1942
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration card; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; Otto Oscar Zwicker; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; West Virginia; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1942
Tags: Barney Jones; Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; Richard Clifton Jones; Sissonville, West Virginia; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1942
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration card; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; selective service; United States Navy; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; William Graf Eppright; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1942
Draft Registration Card, 1942
Draft Registration Card, 1942
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration card; Earl W. Patterson; Florida National Cemetery; Greenbelt, Maryland; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; United States Coast Guard; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1940
Draft Registration Card, 1945
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration card; Florida National Cemetery; Miami, Florida; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; Ray Knowles; selective service; United States Navy; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Card, 1945
Tags: Bushnell; Clarksburg, West Virginia; conscription; draft registration card; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; William King; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Draft Registration Cards, 1940
Tags: Bushnell; conscription; draft registration cards; Florida National Cemetery; Lehigh Valley Gil Co Lansdale; Melvin Albert Hemmerle; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; North Wales, Montgomery, Pennsylvania; Ruth Dettra Hemmerle; United States Army; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Lieutenant Dean N. Post, Jr.'s Airplane After Crash
A History of Central Florida, Episode 38: Citrus Industry
Tags: 14th Avenue; A History of Central Florida; Adams Citrus Products Reception Center; advertising; Arcadia; Barbadoan; Bluebird; Caribbean Islander; citrus; Citrus Belt; citrus grove; citrus industry; Citrus Tower; Clarke, Bob; Clermont; Crescitelli, Jim; Deer Island; Dipper; Dunedin; factory; FDA; Flagler, Henry Morrison; Ford, Chip; Fourteenth Avenue; freeze; frozen concentrate; fruit preservation; Gibson, Ella; Gus Hall Citrus Fruit; Hall, Gus; Harrell, George "Speedy"; Hazen, Kendra; Indian River; Indian River Citrus Museum; Indian River Packing Company; Jamaican; Jax; juice; Just Fine; Keene, R. D.; Kelley, Katie; Killarney; labor; Lake Garfield; Long, Mark Howard; Main Street; marketing; Minute Maid; Mormino, Gary Ross; OCRHC; orange; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; orange grove; orange industry; orange juice; orlando; packing; packing house; packing industry; Parramore; Parramore Road; pineapple orange; Plant, Henry Bradley; podcast; preservation; R. D. Keene, Inc.; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Saint Augustine; sawdust; shipping; shipping industry; Spain; Spaniard; Spanish; spoilage; The Orange State; U.S. Food and Drug Administration; UCF; University of Central Florida; Valencia orange; Velásquez, Daniel; Vero Beach; WGHF; Whole Sun; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Heritage Foundation; Winter Garden Heritage Museum; World War II; WWII
A History of Central Florida, Episode 34: Rollins Collegiate Wear
Tags: A History of Central Florida; American Red Cross; Annie Russell Theatre; Asa Will Jennings; athletes; baseballs; basketballs; beanies; Bob Clarke; Catherine H. Bailey; Chip Ford; Christopher Loss; college sports; colleges; collegiate wear; D. K. Dickinson; Daniel Velásquez; Darla Moore; David Bothe; desegregation; Dickson-Ives Company; Dwight D. Eisenhower; Dwight David Eisenhower; E. H. Riggs; E. R. Donnely; Elfreda Winany; Elinor Flood; Elizabeth Blish; Ella Gibson; epartment of College Archives and Special Collections; fashion; footballs; fraternities; George Young; Gerard M. Miller; Gilbert Maxwell; H. F. Harris; Hamilton Holt; hats; Helen Cole; Holt Avenue; Ike Eisenhower; integration; Irving Bacheller; J. K. List; J. W. List; Jack Constant Lane; James Holden; Jazz Age; John Dewey; Kappa Epsilon; Kathleen Shepherd; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lake Virginia; letterman sweaters; liberal arts; Margaret Chapman; Marita Stueve; Mason; Morton; Nancy Cushman; National Collegiate Athletic Association; NCAA; New England; OCRHC; Olin Library; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; Ormond Beach; Percy McKane; Perrydell; Peter McCann; Phi Mu; Pi Beta Phi; Pi Kappa Delta; Progressivism; Richard S. Shattuck; Robert Cassanello; Robert E. James; Robert Warfield; Rollins College; Rollins Hall; Rollins Honor Student Company; Rollins Tar Babies; Ruth Dawson; Sanford Celeryfeds; school spirit; sororities; sorority; sports; Spring Training; Stering Olmsted; student movement; students; tennis; The Rollins Sandspur; Theodore J. Ehrlich; Thomas P. Bailey; U.S. Navy; Virginia Holm; W. D.; Walk of Fame; Walter Stevens; Wenxian Zhang; Winter Park; World War I; World War II; WWI; WWII
Vet gets dying wish: Burial in new cemetery
Tags: Bushnell; Elmer Farrow Hurst; Florida National Cemetery; Florida TODAY; Korean Conflict, 1950-1953; Korean War; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; Pinellas Park, Florida; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Main Gate at Naval Auxiliary Air Station Sanford
USS Okaloosa (APA-219)
Tags: Bushnell; Edwin Ray Snider; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; U.S.S. Okaloosa (APA-219); United States Navy; USS Okaloosa (APA-219); veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
USS Deliver (ARS-23)
Tags: Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; Ralph Edward King; U.S.S. Deliver; United States Navy; USS Deliver; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-145; WWII
First Marine Division Shoulder Patch
Tags: 1st Marine Division; Arthur Joseph Holmes; Bushnell; First Marine Division; Fleet Marine Forces Pacific; Florida National Cemetery; Guadalcanal; insignia; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; shoulder patch; United States Marine Corps; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII