Browse Items (274 total)
- Tags: education
Sanford High School Physical Geography Assignment, 1909
Sanford High School Geography Assignment, 1909
Sanford High School Commencement Exercises, 1911
Tags: 7th Street; Betts, William Ernest; Carlson, Harry F.; Chappell, Mary; Class Day; commencements; Cowan, Mabel Brown; education; Fox, Martha Gwynn; graduations; high schools; Housholder, Ernest F.; Kanner, Abie O.; Lovell, Carolina Louise; Lovell, William Vail; McKinnon, J. F.; Mettingers, Ruth Esther; Perkins, N. J.; Pope, Sarah Eugenia; Sanford; Sanford High School; schools; Seventh Street; Singletary, Willie Mary; Thackston, J. A.; Tillis, Gussie Emma; UF; University of Florida; Williams, Saidee Christina; Woodruff, Seth Lee
Sanford High School Annual Commencement Program, 1914
Tags: 9th Street; Barnes; Beethoven; Berner, Evelyn; Bowler, Mabel; Brantley, Belle; Brown, Victory; Brown, Winnie Irene; Chappell, Lucca; Chase, Randall; Chopin; Class Day; Coates, J. Frank; Coenen; Columbia College; commencements; Connelly, Linda; Davis, Margaret Lucille; Dennee; education; Flagler; Frank, Florence; Gardener, Mary; Gatchel, Mary; Gilbert, E. Howard; Glee Club; Godard, B.; Gounod; graduations; Grieg; Haydn, J.; Higgins, Adelaide; high schools; Kanner, Ruth; Kullak; Liszt; Little Ercel; Lohr, Frederick N.; Lund; MacDowell; Massneret, J.; McAlexander, Watson; McKinnon, J. F.; McLaughlin, George W.; Meridith, Tom; Mishaps of Minerva; Montague, A. P.; Moughton, Ethel Mae; Munson, Fannie Reba; Munson, Fannie Stembridge; Murphree, Albert A.; Murrell, Renie; Ninth Street; Packard, Marian; Palmer; Palmetto Avenue; Perkins, N. J.; Philips, Marian; Radford, Rosamond; Rowland, Helen; Salter, Mary Turner; Sanford; Sanford High School; Sanford High School Glee Club; Sanford High School Literary Societies; Sanford Public Schools; School of Musical Art; schools; Schubert; Shannon, Mike; Skabo, Signe; Speuryker, Jennie Van Deusen; Spindler, Fritz; SPS; Sterling, Clara; Sterling, Lydia; Sterling, Minerva; Sterling, Mortimer J.; Stevenson, Harry; Strong, F. P.; UF; University of Florida; Wagner, Maud Alice; Waldron, Katherine G.; Waldron, Ruth; Walker, Claire; Walker, Clifford; Whitner, Benjamin F., Jr.; Williams, Edna; Wright
Sanford High School Annual Commencement Program, 1912
Tags: 9th Street; Alberti; Bachmann; Beethoven; Butt, Cecil; Carter, Tom; Chappell, Lucca; Chopin; Class Day; commencements; Crosby, Wallace; Custance, Arthur F. M.; Davis, Margaret; Deane, Tenney; Durand; education; Erminie; Frank, Florence; Gavotte; graduations; Grey, Bob; Higgins, Lillian; high schools; Hogan; Howard, W. E. C.; Inman, W. Clay; Irving Literary and Debating Societies; Jones, Hoskins; King, Earl; Landon, Dorothy; Landon, James, Sr.; Langley, J. D.; Leffler, Linda; Liszt; Litolff; Long, Harold; Lovell, Carrie; Lysberg-Rinaud; Mac Dowell; Mahoney, Clarence; Marshall, Leonard B.; McKim, Mary; McLaughlin, George; Munson, Fannie Stembridge; Nash, Harvey; Ninth Street; Palmetto Avenue; Perkins, N. J.; Purden, Essie; Ristow, Cecil; Rossini; Salter, Mary Turner; Sanford; Sanford High School; Sanford Public Schools; Schmidt; schools; Schubert; Smith, Wilson G.; Speaks, Oley; SPS; Starling, Clarissa; Stewart, Ruth; Stumon, Junnie; Tell, William; The Time of His Life; Thurston, Irene' Coffee, Marguerite; Tolar, Ernest; Uncle Tom; Verdi; Wagner, Maude Alice; Wagner, Richard; Ward, Madge; Wycombe, Peter
Sanford High School Annual Commencement Program, 1916
Tags: 9th Street; Abernathy, Mollie; Alberti; Anderson, Agnes; Anderson, Allie; Arnold, Marjorie; Aspenwall, Frances; At the End of the Rainbow; Austin, Jack; Behrend; Benton, Joy Kline; Blackman, W. F.; Bolinger, C. D.; Britt, Frank, Huston, Mildred; Brown, Douglas, Preston, Dick; Brown, Oscar; Brown, Susie; Brownlee, E. D.; Bruce, Mollie; Chamberlain, E. C.; Class Day; Clementi; commencements; Davis, Margaret; Dayton, Marion; Deas, Madge Ward; Doyle, A. C.; education; Elliott, Emily; Ernest, Elsa; Ezell, B. F.; Foster; Goertz, Alma; Gounad; graduations; Graves, Jessie; Greene, Robert; Grieg; Hand, Ruth; Henry, Florence; high schools; Holly, May; Hulley, Lincoln; Hyman, George; Kanner, Ruth; Kern; Klintworth, Royal; Knox, Kathleen; Kowalski; Laing, Joe; Laing, Roby; Lake, Sarita; Lane, Phyllis; Lavallee, Calixa; Leavitt, France; Liszt; Lyman, Emma Abbott; Marshall, Ruth; Mason, Anna; McDaniel, Ruth; McKinn, William; McLaughlin, Anna; McLaulin, Henry, Jr.; McQueen, Anne; Molloy; Morris, Gladys; Munson, Fannie Reba; Munson, Marie Sembridge; Murrell, John; Mylnarski; Neal, T. A.; Newtown, Marian; Ninth Street; Palmer, Stanley; Palmetto Avenue; Peck, Helen; Preston, Nellie; Preston, Robert; Price, Polly; Puleston, Mary Elizabeth; Rines, Lucille; Ross, Louise; Rumph, Hume; Runge, Adele; Runge, S.; Runge, Theodore; Sanford; Sanford High School; schools; Schubert; Schutt; Shelton, Helen; Smith, Sidney; Spindler; Steinmeyer, F. E.; Sternberg; Stetson University; Stewart, Edith; Stewart, Max; Stone, Izetta; Strong, F. P.; Swift, Marie; Takach, Lucille Aspinwall; Thayer; Theta Phi House; Thrasher, May; Wagner; Wallace; Ward, Fern; Ware, Harriet; Watson, M.; Welleby; West, Etta; Whitner, B. F., Sr.; Whitney, Ted; Woodburn, Esther
Sanford High School Graduating Exercises, 1919
Sanford High School Commencement Exercises, 1920
Tags: 9th Street; Adams, Gladys; Aycocke, Alberta; Bell, Perry Lee; Brown, Martha; Chappell, Ellen; Class Day; commencements; Cox, H. W.; DeCoursey, Virginia; education; Frank, Gussie; Gallagher, Rose; Gillon, Ruth; graduations; Henry, Ethel; Herring, Eleanor; high schools; Hunt, E. M.; Lawton, T. W.; Lingle, Glenn; Mason, Anna; Mason, Reuben, Moore, Sherman; McKim, William; McLaulin, Henry; Ninth Street; Palmetto Avenue; Rines, Adele; Roller, Leslie; Runge, Adele; Russell, Fordyce; Sanford; Sanford High School; schools; Spencer, Carolyn; Squires, Herbert; Strong, Winnie; Takach, Julius; Terwilleger; Tillis, Cora Lee; Whitcomb, Glenn; White, Carolyn; Zachary, Julia
Sanford High School Commencement Program, 1920
Sanford High School Commencement Exercises, 1920
Tags: 9th Street; Adams, Gladys; Aycocke, Alberta; chrysanthemum; Class Day; commencements; Cosby, Vivian; education; Gallagher, Rosa; graduations; Hail and Farewell; high schools; In the Harbor; McKim, William; Ninth Street; Palmetto Avenue; Rines, Adele; Sanford; Sanford High School; schools; Strong, Winnie
Sanford School Graduates Hear Dr. Nixon Sunday: Methodist Minister Draws a Lesson for Members of the Senior Class from Miracle of 5 Loaves and 2 Fishes
Tags: 7th Street; Barber, Carmeta; Bethsaida; Brumley, John; Byrd, Sam; Capernaum; Christianity; Christians; commencements; disciples; Dubose, H. C.; Edenfield, Evelyn; education; Galilee; Gladstone, W. E.; gospel; Gospel of John; graduations; Gray, Ida M.; Harris, Herman F.; high schools; King David; King, F. D.; Lawton, T. W.; Long, Stewart; McKay, G. E.; Methodists; minister; Moses; Nixon, T. J.; Peck, Lee; Rines, Clinton; Rollins College; Russell, Clyde; Sanford; Sanford High School; Schirard, John; schools; Scoggan, Warner; Sea of Galilee; sermon; Seventh Street; Spuregeon; St. John; Stoinoff, Mary; Twelve Disciples; Women's Club
Letter from Mary Crawford Williams to the Sanford High School Class of 1926 (June 5, 1976)
Sanford High Geography Assignment, 1909
Sanford High Geography School Assignment, 1909
Salmagundi, Vol. I, No. 1, 1910
Tags: 1st Street; 7th Street; Abbott; Abernathy, W. W.; Addison; Alexander III; Alexander the Great; Arnold; Austen, Jane; Bacon, Francis; Betts, Earnest; Betts, Ernest; Bloody Butch; Bowler, Mable; Bridges, Madeline; Brown, Kate; Bunyan, John; Burke; Burns; Caesar; Caesar, Julius; Caldwell, Annie Lee; Carlson, Harry; Carlyle, Thomas; Celery Lands; Chappe; Chaucer, Geoffrey; City Cigar Store; Class of 1910; Clyde Pharmacy; Coffee, Claude; Cooper, James; Cowan, Mabel; Cowantes; Davis, G. A.; Deadwood Dick; Deane, Tenney; E. O. Painter Printing Company; education; Elder, Virginia; Ensminger, Jefferson Clay; F. J. Powers Real Estate Agency; First St.; First Street; Fish, Bert; Fox, Martha; Frank, Flossie; Frank, M.; Franklin, Benjamin; Frenger, Eva; Garden Seed Depot; Gardner, Gladys; Garner, N. O.; George H. Fernald Hardware Company; Goldsmith, Oliver; Guild; Hamilton, May; Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Henderson, Osborne; Higgins, Lillian; high schools; Hill, Alberta; Hill, Mamie; Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Homer; Householder, Earnest; Irving Literary Society; James, Jessie; Jeffries, Jim; Johnston, S. W.; Jones, McLaughlin Furniture Company; Kanner, Abie; Keene, Eloise; Kipling, Rudyard; Knight, W.; L. R. Phillips & Company; Lane, Edward; Leffler, Peachea; Long, W. W.; Lovell, Carrie; Lowell; Macauley; Mahoney, Clarence; Mann, Horace; Maxwell, Ray; Maxwell, S.; McCuller, L. P.; Messenger, Verne; Millen, Clara; Milton, John; Montreville, N. B.; Moor, Henry; Munson; Murrell, Kenneth; N. P. Yowell & Company; National Baseball League; NLB; Oak Avenue; Packard, Bertha; Palmetto Ave.; Palmetto Avenue; Park Avenue; Peabody, H. H.; Peabody, Henry; People, Eugenia; Perkins; Perkins, N. J.; Pope, Alexander; Quigley, Charles; R. H. Markes Real Estate Agency; Robbins, Alice; Roberts, J. D.; Rogers, Robert; Ronmillat, Jr., Francis Eugene; Rourke, E. B.; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford High School; Sanford Pressing Club; Sanford Public Schools; schools; Scott; Seventh Street; Shakespeare, William; Shenandoah Collegiate Institute; SHS; Singeltary, Willie; SPS; Stevens, Edward; Stevens, Ralph; Stevenson; Stewart, Edith; Stewart, Ruth; Stumon, Jossie; Temple, Clarence; Tetherly; The Traveller; The Traveller, or a Prospect of Society; Thrasher, D. L.; Tipe, Myrtle; Title, Bond and Guarantee Company; Turpin, Dick; Twain, Mark; Venus; Vergil; Virgil; Whipple, E. P.; Whittier, John Greenleaf; Williams, Saidee; Wolsey, Thomas; Wood, Stanley; yearbooks
Sanford High School Graduating Class of 1912
Salmagundi, Vol. V, No. 1, 1914
Tags: 9th Street; Abernathy, W. W.; ACL; Aspinwall; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Audubon Society; Barnes; Bates, Thomas K.; BDS; Berner, Agnes; Berner, Evelyn Barbara; Betts, A. L.; Betts, Daisy; Beverly Manufacturing Company; Borth Park; Bower's; Bowler, Mabel; Brady, E. E.; Brady, E. R.; Brock, D. C.; Brown, Nina; Brown, Nina Mae; Brown, Winnie; Brumley, L. A.; Butt, C. G.; Caldwell, D. A.; Chappell, Lucca Winifred; Chase and Company; Chase, Randall; Christmas; Clyde Dock; Coates, John F.; Coats, John Franklin, Gilbert, E. Howard; Coca-Cola; Coffee, Alice; Coffee, Clice Bryan; Columbia University; Connelly, A. P.; Connelly, Linda Evans; Cooperative Store; corn; Cornell University; cotton; Crosby, Wallace; D. A. Caldwell & Sons; Davis House; Davis, Margaret; Daytona High; Daytona High School; Daytona HS; De Cottes, George A.; Deane, R.; Dickens, Charles; Dickson, S. C.; Douglass, E. A.; Dubose, H. C.; Duhart, H. L.; Dutton, F. F.; education; Elm Avenue; Eureka Tailors; Farnsworth, Lille; Fellows, G. C.; Fernald, George H.; Field, J.; First National Bank; First National Bank No. 1; Fletcher, F. G.; Forster, F. P.; French Avenue; Fry, Albert; G & W Building; G. C. Fellows Company; Garner, N. H.; Gatchel, Mary; Gatchel, Mary Elizabeth; George H. Fernald Hardware Company; Goertz, Clara, Frank, John; Gong, Lew Jim; Graham, George H.; grapefruit; Green; Green, R.; Griggle, Thomas; Guild; H. L. Duhart Ice Cream Factory and Lunch Room; Hands, Charles M.; Hanson, M.; Harold, Muriel; Hart's Late; Healey, W. R.; Herald Printing Company; Herndon; Herring, G.; Herring, George C.; Herring, Griffin; Higgins, Adelaide Elizabeth; high schools; Hill Hardware & Lumber Company; Holly, R.; Housholder; Housholder, E. Ferguson; ILS; Irwin & Giles; J. L. Miller's Bakery; Jinks, John. D.; Kanner, Charles; Key, A. R.; Kodak; L. R. Philips & Company; Laing, J.; Laing, R.; Lake Monroe; Lake, Forrest; Lawson, J. B.; Leffler, C. H.; Lipe, M. P.; Literary and Debating Societies; Littlefield, Milton S.; Longwood Public School; Lovell, Carrie; Magnolia Ave.; Magnolia Avenue; Mahoney, Clarence; Marlow, Carrie Lovell; Marshall, R. A.; Marx; Mason; Maxwell, Dick; Maxwell, R. C.; Maxwell's; McDaniel, Ruth; McKim, Robert; McLaughlin, Anna; McLaughlin, George W.; McLaulin, Henry; Mettinger, Ruth; Miller, J. L.; Miller, Theodore J.; Monroe School; Morris, Gladys; Moughton, Ethel Ma; Munsey's Magazine; Munson, Fannie Reba; Munson, Zoe; Murrel Brothers; Murrell; Murrell Bros.; Murrell, Renie Elizabeth; N. P. Yowell & Company; Newman, Robert A.; Ninth Street; oranges; Osceola High School; Owens; Packard, Bertha; Packard, J. O.; Packard, Marion; Padgett, Viola; Pattishall, Bert; Paxton, Earl B.; Peoples Bank; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Perkins, N. J.; Peters, E. H.; Philips, L. R.; Phillips; Phillips, Marion; Pocahontas; Pope, Anna May; Pope, Eugenia; Railroad Way; Ramsey; Rand, Frederic H.; Raynor; Renna, P.; Rexall; Rexall Store; Roberts, Genyle; Roberts, J. D.; Robinson, M. F.; Rollins College; Rowlamd, W.; Rowland, Helen Adelaide; Rumph, H.; Ruskin, John; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Bottling Works; Sanford Coca-Cola Bottling Company; Sanford Cycle Company; Sanford Furniture Company; Sanford Hand Laundry; Sanford High School; Sanford House Park; Sanford Machine and Garage Company; Sanford Public Library; Sanford Public Schools; Sanford Shoe & Clothing Company; Sangster, Margaret E.; Schaffner; schools; Seabreeze High School; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Circuit Court Clerk; Seminole County Commissioner; Seminole County Judge; Seminole County Sheriff; Seminole County Superintendent of Public Instruction; Seminole County tax assessor; Seminole County treasurer; Seminole Pharmacy; Shinholser, S. O.; SHS; Singletary, Eugene; Smith, M. M.; Speer; Spencer's; State Experiment; Stetson University; Stevens, H. R.; Stewart, Ruth; Stringfellow, L. G.; Stumon, Junie; Styleplus; sugarcane; Swope; syrup; Tennyson, Alfred; Thanksgiving; Theodore J. Miller & Son; Thrasher, D. L.; Title Bond and Guarantee Company; tobacco; Tolar, H. E.; Villa Shoora Fish & Commission Company; Waldron, Katherine Gorton; Walker, C. R.; Walker, Claire Henrietta; Wanamker, John; Washburn, H.; Weather Bureau; Western Union; Whitner, Annie; Whitner, B. F.; Whitner, Jr., Benjamin Franklin; Wight Grocery Company; Wildman, J. R.; Wildman, J. Rowland; Williams, G. E.; Wilson & Housholder; Wilson, Anna; Wilson, Thomas Emmet; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, Frank L.; Yowell, N. P.
Salmagundi, Vol. VI, No. 1, 1915
Tags: 1st Street; 4th Street; 9th Street; Abernathy, W. W.; Alden, John; Alden, Priscilla; Arthur; Aspinwall, Frances; BDS; Belgian Relief Fund; Berner, Agnes; Berner, Evelyn; Betts, A. L.; Betty, Daisy Edith; Bible; Boys Debating Society; Brady, E. E.; Brady, Virginia; Brainol; Brock, D. C.; Brown, O.; Brown, Stella; Brown, Susie; Bureau of Education; Butt, C. G.; Caldwell, Alice; Camerone Maude; Chappell, Lucca; Chase and Company; Chautauqua; Coats, John Franklin; Coulbourne; Curry Institute; Daytona; Daytona High School; Deane, Robert; Deas, R. R.; Dickson, Mildred; Dubose, H. C.; Duhart, H. L.; Durst, Mozelle; Dutton, F. F.; education; Edwards, Jonathan; Elm Avenue; Entzinger. Maide; Estridge, Hattie's; Ezell, B. F.; Fernald, George H.; First National Bank; First National Bank No. 1; First Street; Florida State College for Women; Ford; Forster, F. P.; Foster, Bob; Fourth St.; Fourth Street; French Avenue; Fry, Albert A.; FSCW; Gables, Gary; Gainesville; Garwood; Gatchel, Ruth Stewart; Geneva; George H. Fernald Hardware Company; Gilbert, Howard; Giles; Goertz, Clara; Goodhue; Greene, Gladys Helen; Guilde, Clara Louise; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Ruth; Hanson, P. M.; Harold, Muriel; Harris; Herring; Hickson, Ethel; Higgins, Adelaide; high schools; Holland, Mary B.; Hughes, H. J.; ILS; Irving Literary Society; Irwin; Irwin & Giles; Jones; Jones, Allan; Key, A. R.; King; Kissimmee; Kissimmee High School; L. R. Philips & Company; Laing, J.; Laing, R.; Lake, Forrest; Lincoln, Abraham; Literary and Debating Societies; Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Longwood; Longwood School; Lough, Nellie Edith; Machiavelli; Magnolia Avenue; McAlexander, Watson; McDaniel, Ruth; Meredith; Miller, Theodore; Monroe; Monroe Doctrine; Morris, Gladys; Moughton, Ethel; Munson, Fannie Reba; Munson, Zoe Bardwell; Murrell, Renie; Musson, Elizabeth; N. P. Yowell & Company; Nelson, Annie; Ninth Street; orlando; Orlando High School; Oviedo; Packard; Packard, Bertha; Packard, Hazel; Packard, Marion; Pagenhart, Alma; Palmetto Avenue; Parish House; Park Avenue; Peoples Bank; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Perkins, B. L.; Philip; Philips Garage; Philips, L. R.; Philips, Marion; Phillips Studio; Pope, William; Railroad Avenue; Rand, Frederic H.; Rexall; Rexall Store; Roberts, J. D.; Rossetter; Routh, Sherman; Routh, William; Rowland, Walter; Rumph, Hume; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Bottling Works; Sanford Coca-Cola Bottling Company; Sanford Furniture Company.; Sanford Grammar; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford Novelty Works; Sanford Pressing Club; Sanford Public School; schools; Seabreeze; Seabreeze High School; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Fair; Shepherd, Ernest; SHS; Speer, Vivian; St. Augustine; St. Augustine High School; Stetson University; Stevens, H. R.; Stevenson; Stewart, Ruth; SU; Taft, William H.; Tetherly; Theodore Miller & Son; Thrasher, D. L.; Tifft; Tift; Tolar, H. E.; Tomato Clubs; Turner, E. E.; Upshaw, William D.; Walker; Walker, Claire; Ward, Fern; Warthlen; Washburn; Washington and Lee University; Washington-Lee University; Washington, Georgia; Watson; Wentworth, Dorothy; Whiteman, James; Whiteman, Marjorie; Whitner, Annie Caldwell; Whitner, B. F.; Whitner, Benjamin; Wickham; Wight; Wight Grocery Company; Wildman, J. R.; Wildman, J. R. Laing, R.; Williams, G. E.; Winthrop, Fanny; WLU; Woman Suffrage; Woodruff; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, F. L.; Yowell, N. P.
Salmagundi, Vol. VII, No. 1, 1916
Tags: 1st Street; 4th Street; 9th Street; Ahearn, Ida; Alexander Irwin; Anderson, Agnes; Andes, Alice; Armor, Marry Harris; Aspinwall, Frances M.; Audubon Society; Audubon Society of Florida; B. & O. Motor Company; Betts, Ruby; Bonita Cafe; Bower, R. C.; Bowler, Mable; Boys Debating Society; Bradbury; Brady, E. E.; Brady, Virginia; Brainol; Brock, D. C.; Brown, D. O.; Brown, J. Oscar; Brown, John; Brown, Susie H.; Buckhalter, Gladys; Butt, C. G.; Caldwell, Hugh H.; Callahan; Cameron, Mary Gatchel; Carnes, S. J.; Carranza, Venustiano; Chaplin, Charlie; Chappell, Frances; Chappell, Mary; Chittenden, Edna; Commercial St.; Commercial Street; Coulborn, Dixon; Coulbourn, Mary Chappell; Coulbourn, Richard; Crosby, Wallace; Cupid, Dan; Cypress Ave.; Cypress Avenue; Davies, Mary Carolyn; Dean, Tenny; Deane, Robert; Deas, R. R.; Diack, Margaret; Dickins Shoe Store; Dickins, J. W.; Dingee, C. H.; Douglass, E. A.; DuBoes, H. C.; education; Entzminger, Maud; Estelle Gray Concert Company; Eustis; Eustis High School; Ezell; Ezell, Paul; First National Bank; First Street; Five County Fair; Fletcher, John; Florida Alligator; Florida State College for Women; Fourth Street; Fox, Gwin; French Ave. Garage; French Avenue; French Avenue Garage; French Millinery Shop; FSCW; Gardner, Gladys; Gatchel, F.; Gatchel, Josie Stumon; Gatchel, Mary; Gatchel, Ruth Stewart; Geneva; Georgia School of Technology; Geortz, Alma; Gift Store; Goertz, Alma M.; Goodhue, Isabelle; Gotha; Gove; Gove, Marion; Graham, J. R.; Gramling, Albert; Graves, Jessie C.; Gray, Estelle; Green; Green, Gladys; Grow, Elmer; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Ruth; Hawkins, W. E.; Higgins; high schools; Hill; Hotel Carnes; Housholder, E. F.; Housholder, Ernest; Housholder, W. E.; Howard, B. Adna; Hully; Hulme, T. E.; Hutchinson; Irving, Washington; Jacksonville; Jefferson Hospital; Kanner, Abie; Kanner, Charles; Kanner, Harry; Kanner, Ruth; Key, A. R.; Kissimmee; Kissimmee High School; L. R. Philips & Company; La Rocque, S. H.; Laing, H. Roby; Laing, Joseph S.; Lake, Forrest; Lawrence, B. H.; Lawton, T. W.; Leavitt, Frances A.; Leffler, C. H.; Lhevinne, Mortis; Literary and Debating Societies; Little, Ercel; Lovell, Vail; Lowell, Abbott, Lawrence; Lowell, Amy; Loy, Nina; MacMillan; Maines, Schelle; Masefield; Masters, Edgar Lee; McAlexander, Watson; McCook, S. A.; McCuller, L. P.; McDaniel, Ruth; McIntyre, J. B.; McIntyre's Express & Baggage Transfer; McLaughlin, Anna C.; McLaulin, Henry; Meredith, Thomas; Mettinger; Mettinger, Ruth; Mettinger's; Miller, F. L.; Milvis Marble Company; Morris, Gladys L.; Moughton, Ethel; Munson, Fannie Reba; Munson, Zoe; Murrell, John M.; Murrell, Renie; N. P. Yowell & Company; National Bird Day; Nichols, R. E.; Nickels; Ninth Street; Nix; Ohio House; orlando; Orlando High School; Osceola High School; Packard; Palmetto Avenue; Parish Hous; Parish House Club; Park Avenue; Pattishall, Bert; Peoples Bank; Perkins, B. L.; Philip's Studio; Philips, L. R.; Phillips Studio; Poet's Club; Pope, Eugenia; Pound, Ezra; Progressive Shoe Shop; Railroad Avenue; Rexall Store; Rhodes, Muriel; Rines; Rines, Lucille; Ringe, Adele; Roach, J. H.; Robert's Grocery; Robinson, M. F.; Rodker, John; Roumillat, Eugene; Rowe, Ruby Betts; Royal Tailors; Rumph, Dorothy; Rumph, Hume C.; Runge, S.; Runge, William; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Bottling Works; Sanford Coca-Cola Bottling Company; Sanford Furniture Company; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford House; Sanford Pressing Club; Sanford Primary School; Sanford Public Schools; Sanford Shoe and Clothing Company; Sanitary Pressing Club; Schaal, Theodore; schools; Seminole Abstract Company; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Judge; Seminole County Superintendent of Public Instruction; Shinholser, S. O.; SHS; Smith, Bessie; Smith, R. H.; Spencer, G. W.; Spencer's Bakery; Spratt, Jack; Spurling, J. E.; St. Augustine; St. Augustine High School; St. Patrick's Day; Stetson University; Stevens, H. R.; Stevens, Ralph; Stevenson, Hazel, Allison; Stewart, Ruth; Stumon, Josie; SU; Takach, J. A.; Tallahassee; Tampa; Taylor, O. L.; Thackston, J. H.; Thomas Jefferson University Hospital; Thrasher, D. L.; Thrasher, May; Tillis, Gussie; Trusler, Dean; Tsing Kiang Fu; UF; Umatilla; Umatilla High School; University of Florida; University of South Carolina; USC; Waldron, Katherine; Walker; Walker, Claire; Watson; Waycross; WCTU; West; West, Etta; West, Etta P.; Whitman, Walt; Whitner, Annie; Wickham; Wight; Wight Grocery Company; Wildman, J. Rowland; William Coulborn Co.; William Coulborn Company; Williams, Grace Earl; Wilmington; Wilson & Householder; Wilson, Thomas Emmet; Winter Park; Woman's Christian Temperance Union; Woodburn, Esthe M.; Woodruff; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, F. L.; Yowell, N. P.
Pandora, Vol. I, No. 1, 1918
Tags: 9th Street; Allied Powers; Anderson, Louisa Garrett; Blanchard, Elizabeth; Calhoun; Chittenden, Edna Frances; Davidson College; Davison, Zeta Campbell; education; Edwards; Edwards, Agnes; Endell Street Hospital; England; European War; Florida State College for Women; France; FSCW; Georgia State College for Women; GSCW; high schools; Irving Literary Society; Jenner, William; Joan of Arc; Leach, Jack; Leach, John H.; Lezette, Gladys; Little, Ercel Elizabeth; London; Lynch, Mary Belle; Maxwell, R. C.; McAlexander, Watson; McKinnon, J. F.; Moffett, Natalie C.; Ninth Street; nurses; Palmetto Avenue; Pandora; Pictorial Review; Radford, Rosamond; Red Cross; Rhodes, Muriel V.; Roberts, Ruth Celeste; Rollins; Rollins College; Royal College of Physicians; Sanford; Sanford High School; schools; SHS; Stevenson, Hazel Allison; Vaughn, Alice Louise; Walker, Clifford L.; Ward, Fern E.; Weldon, Nell; Woman's Suffrage
Oral History of Diane Yeaton
Tags: animals; bird rescues; birds; Board of Trustees; Carol S. Grigas; clams; Cody Ritten; conservation; Daytona State College; Diane Yeaton; dolphins; DSC; education; Florida Wildlife Commission; fundraising; grants; History Skill Building Project; horseshoe crab monitoring; horseshoe crabs; Hubbs-Sea World Research Institute; Ian Jones; Indian River Lagoon; internships; John Robert Grooms, Jr.; Karen Botta; lagoons; Manatees; mangrove restoration; mangroves; marine biology; Marine Discovery Center; marine life; Marine Science Center; MDC; Mosquito Lagoon; Mosquito Lagoon Enhancement Center; New Smyrna Beach; oyster beds; oyster recycling; oyster restoration; oysters; pelicans; Ponce Inlet; Port Orange; restoration; restoration ecology; Rhode Island; Rose Bay; salt marsh; salt marshes; School of Behavioral and Social Sciences; seagrass; seagrass monitoring; seagrasses; Shannon Haley; Southeast Aquatic Resource Partnership; St. Johns River Management; volunteers; Volusia County Eco Rangers; Volusia County Environmental Management; Volusia County Mammal Stranding Team; water quality; water taxis; Yeaton, Diane; Zachary McCormick
Florida’s Purge: The Johns Committee Witch Hunt
Tags: Aaron Hosé; Adams Street; Adrien Mills; Advanced Documentary Workshop; African Americans; Alex Boyce; Alex Wood; Allyson Beutke; Amy Simpson; And They Were Wonderful Teachers: Florida's Purge of Gay and Lesbian Teachers; Anita Jane Bryant; anthropophagy; anti-Communism; anti-communists; Art Darling; ArtServe Fort Lauderdale; Atlanta's Out on Film LGBT Film Festival; Barbara Washington; Barry Sandler; Barry Sefteur; Behind Closed Doors: The Dark Legacy of the Johns Committee; Ben Taylor; Bill Young; Black's Law Dictionary; Bob Ewart; Bob Graham; boycotts; Brigitte Hosé; British Columbia, Canada; Broward County Sheriff's Office; Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka; Bryan W. Knicely; C. Lawrence Rice; C. W. Young; Charley Eugene Johns; Chelsea Echols; Chip Burpee; Chuck Woods; cinemas; citrus; civil rights; civil rights activists; Cleveland; colleges; communism; communists; courts; Dade County; Daniel Robert Graham; David Mariutto; David Messer; David Morton; David Starner; David Strickland; Diane Maurtie; Don Uhrig; Donna Zell; Durban Gay & Lesbian Film Festival; education; educators; Elizabeth Forbell; Elizabeth Jensen-Forbell; Emmy Award; FAU; films; flagellation; Florida Atlantic University; Florida Citrus Commission; Florida Film Festival; Florida Legislative Investigation Committee; Florida State College at Jacksonville; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Florida State University; Florida State University Marching Band; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival; Frank Rose; Fred Fejes; Fred Ottle; FSC; FSU; FSU Marching Band; Gasparilla International Film Festival; gay; gay clubs; gay marriage; gay pride; gay pride parades; George B. Stallings, Jr.; George Stupksi; Governor of Florida; governors; Graveville; Greenwich Village, New York; High Springs; higher education; homophobia; homosexuality; Homosexuality and Citizenship in Florida: A Report of the Florida Legislative Investigation Committee; homosexuals; International Jury Award; interrogations; investigations; J. Wayne Reitz; J. Wayne Reitz Student Union; James Monticello; Jennifer Campbell; Jeremy Mayeres; Jesse Monteagudo; Jim Noah; Joe McCarthy; John E. Evans; John Perez; John Tileston, Sr.; Johns Committee; Jon Bowen; Jordan Henry; Joseph Holbrooks; Joseph McCarthy; Joseph Raymond McCarthy; Judith Poucher; Julia Andrew; Julia Monticello; Julian C. Chambliss; Julius Wayne Reitz; June Sellers; Karen Graves; Kathryn Paulson; Kathy Marsh; Kevin Mixon; Killer Tracks; Kim Oliva; Kip Piper; Lamar Bledsoe; Larry King; Lawrence Dietrich; Lawrence Harvey Zeiger; Learning Institute for Elders; Lee L. Foster; Leo C. Jones; lesbians; LGBT; LIFE; Linda Maddocks; Lisa Mills; Lisa Soros; Logan Kriete; Love Your Shorts Film Festival; Marie Cassanello; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; masochism; mental disorders; mental illness; mental illnesses; Metropolitan Community Church of St. Augustine; Miami; Michael Calderin; Michael Greenspan; Modern Music Masters; Monica Monticello; movies; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; necrophilia; Newsweek; orange juices; oranges; orlando; Orlando Film Festival; Out & Proud Veterans of American; Out Twin Cities Film Festival; Panama City; parades; Patrick Fenelson; Paul Fasana; perversion; piquerism; psychiatric disorders; psychopathy; pyromania; Rachell Cappellini; Rafael Sanchez; Red Scare; Richard O. Mitchell; RICHES of Central Florida; Robert Cassanello; Robert Lupo; Robert Williams; Ruth Jensen; Ruth Jensen-Forbell; sadism; Satu Lamarca; Seminole State College; sex crimes; Shay Cambre; Sheridan Square; short films; SSC; St. Augustine; St. Petersburg; Stanley Wheeler; Starke; State of Florida; state senators; Steve Crowley; Stonewall Inn; Stonewall National Museum & Archives; Stonewall Riots; Stuart; students; Suncoast Emmy Award; Sylvana Fernández; Tallahassee; Tallahassee Bus Boycott; Tallahassee Police Department; teachers; Terri Williams; The Committee; Thomas Cappellini; Tim Reid; Timothy Brown; Timothy George Brown; Toronto Canada; Travis Pilch; Tri-M Club; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; UCF Burnett Honors College; UCF Center for Distributed Learning; UCF Department of Film; UCF Department of History; UCF Office of Instructional Resources; UCF Office of LGBTQ Services; UCF Office of Undergraduate Research; UF; UF Police Department; universities; university; University of Central Florida; University of Florida; Vecruse; Wellesley Street; Williams E. Owens; witch hunts; Yonge Street
Sanford Grammar School Code of Student Conduct Handbook
Tags: class elections; Clay C. Carroll; clubs; code of student conduct; compulsory school attendance; corporal punishment; curricula; curriculum; drug abuse; education; elementary schools; extracurricular activities; extracurricular activity; free expression; free speech; freedom of expression; freedom of speech; grammar schools; lockers; Myrtle Avenue; parents; principals; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; school absences; school bus; school buses; school expulsions; school staff; school suspensions; student conduct; student discipline; student government; student rights; students; teachers
History of Sanford Grammar School
Tags: A Mid-Summer Night's Dream; A. F. Westerdick; A. J. Pinder; A. P. Montague; Albert Hickson; Alice McRae; Allen; Apopka; art education; Arthur Vaugh; arts; August Tucker; Augustus J. Vaugh; B. F. Whitner; Bakery Wagon; Bill Cowan; Blackwater; Board of Trustees; Brady; Building Committee; C. F. Harrison; Cameron City; Central Florida Zoo; Chase and Company; Christian Endeavor; church; churches; Citizens Committee; city councils; City of Sanford; Clara Louise Guild; Columbia College; construction; Cross Prairie; D. L. Thrasher; Dodd; Dodd House; Dominick's Ice Cream Push Cart; Downtown Sanford; E. W. Dunn; education; elementary schools; Elson Art Exhibition; Elton J. Moughton; Ernest Chapel; F. E. Steinmeyer; F. P. Foster; Flora Walker; Flubart; foreign language education; Fort Reed; Fort Reed School; French; G. W. Venable; George Fox; grammar schools; H. R. Stevens; Hambone Station; Hansel and Gretel; Hudson School Furniture Company; Irving Literary Society; J. N. Whitner; J. O. Andes; J. Tilden Jacobs; Jim Spencer; Jimmie Glass; Lake Jessup; Laurel Avenue; Lodge; Lucile Campbell; Lula Tucker; lunchrooms; Mabel bram; May Day; Mellonville; Methodist church; Model T Ford; music education; N. J. Perkins; Oliver J. Miller; orange county; orlando; P. M. Elde; Peer Gynt; Phillips; physical education; principals; Public School Building No. 1; Public School Building No. 2; Public School Building No. 3; Randall; Robert Lord; Rosalie Morris; S. C. Dickson; S. G. Kennedy; S. Runge; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford and Everglades Railroad; Sanford City Council; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford High School Athletic Association; Sanford Lodge of Masons; Sanford Traction Company; school bonds; school superintendents; Seminole County; Sixth Street; South Side School; Special Committee of School House; special education; Special School District No. 1; Stenstrom; Stetson University; Stewart; students; superintendent of public instruction; teachers; The Sanford Herald; Tomkins; Vihlen; W. B. Lynch; Walter Holt; Westside Primary School; Whiteman; Wofford Tucker; Woodland Park
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Keith Butler, 1973-1974
Tags: 4th grade; art education; Cecil Butler; Clay C. Carroll; education; elementary schools; English education; Eva Tisdale; fourth grade; grammar schools; handwriting; health education; Keith Butler; languages; learning levels; mathematics education; music education; physical education; reading; report cards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; science education; SCPS; Seminole County Public Schools; social studies education; spelling; William P. Layer
Sanford Grammar School, 1902-1977
Tags: A Mid-Summer Night's Dream; A. F. Westerdick; A. J. Pinder; A. P. Montague; Albert Hickson; Alberta Hill; Alice McRae; Alice Robbins; Allen; Apopka; art education; Arthur Vaugh; August Tucker; Augustus J. Vaugh; B. F. Whitner; Bakery Wagon; Ben C. Steele; Bill Cowan; Blackwater; Board of Trustees; Brady; Building Committee; C. F. Harrison; cafeterias; Cameron City; Carrie Lynch; Central Florida Zoo; Charles Quigley; Chase and Company; Christian Endeavor; church; churches; Citizens Committee; city councils; City of Sanford; Clara Louise Guild; Clara Millen; Claude Coffee; Clay C. Carroll; Columbia College; construction; Cross Prairie; D. L. Thrasher; Dodd; Dodd House; Dominick's Ice Cream Push Cart; Downtown Sanford; E. W. Dunn; education; Edward Lan; elementary school; elementary schools; Elm Avenue; Elson Art Exhibition; Elton J. Moughton; Ernest Betts; Ernest Chapel; F. E. Steinmeyer; F. P. Forster; Flora Walker; Flossie Frank; Floyd Richards; Flubart; foreign language education; Fort Reed; Fort Reed School; Frances Walton; Freeman Baggett; French; G. W. Venable; Gardner, Gladys; George Dickinson; George Fox; Gladys Gardner; grammar schools; H. R. Stevens; Hambone Station; Hansel and Gretel; Harold R. Heckenbach; Henry Moore; Henry Peabody; Hudson School Furniture Company; Irving Literary Society; J. N. Whitner; J. O. Andes; J. Tilden Jacobs; Jack Frost; Jim Spencer; Jimmie Glass; Jossie Stumon; Lake Jessup; Lodge; Lucile Campbell; Lula Tucker; lunchrooms; Mabel bram; Mable Bowler; Marber; Margaret Reynolds; May Day; May Hamilton; Mellonville; Methodists; Model T Ford; music education; Myrtle Tipe; N. J. Perkins; Oliver J. Miller; orange county; orlando; P. M. Elde; Palmetto Avenue; Park Avenue; Peaches Leffler; Pearl Babbitt; Peer Gynt; Phillips; physical education; principals; Public School Building No. 1; Public School Building No. 2; Public School Building No. 3; R. E. Kipp; Ralph Stevens; Randall; Robert Lord; Rosalie Morris; Ruth Abbott; S. C. Dickinson; S. G. Kennedy; S. Runge; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford and Everglades Railroad; Sanford City Council; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford High School Athletic Association; Sanford Lodge of Masons; Sanford Traction Company; school bonds; school superintendents; Seminole County; Sheldon; South Side School; Special Committee of School House; special education; Special School District No. 1; Standley Wood; Stenstrom; Stetson University; Stewart; students; superintendent of public instruction; teachers; The Sanford Herald; Tomkins; Tucker, August; Vihlen; W. B. Lynch; Walter Holt; Westside Primary School; Whiteman; Wofford Tucker; Woodland Park
Oral History of Grace Marie Stinecipher
Tags: Andrew Joseph Bracken; Angels' Eat Shack; Baptist Church; Baptist Training Union; Baptists; beach; beaches; Bill Stemper; BTU; Central Baptist Church; Chance; Chance Education Building; church; churches; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Crooms High School; Debbie P. Brooks; Demorest, Georgia; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downton Sanford; Edgar Cooper; education; educators; Elder Springs Baptist Church; Fernald-Laughton Memorial Hospital; First Baptist Church of Sanford; Freedom of Choice; George Hyman; Girl Scouts; Gladys Stemper; Grace Marie Stinecipher; Henton; historians; Historical Society of Central Florida; integration; Jack Stemper; Joe Canard; journalists; Lake Silver Elementary School; Marie Stemper; McColonel's Drugstore; missions; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Smyrna Beach; North Park Baptist Church; Oak Lawn Baptist Church; Old Baptist Temple; orlando; Piedmont College; Pig 'n Whistle; Pinecrest Baptist Church; Polly Pigtails; Preston's Drugstore; Robert Anderson; Sandy Shack; Sanford; Seminole High School; Southern Baptists; Southside Baptist Church; Stuart Gadshaw; Sunday schools; teachers; The Celery Crate; The Florida Baptist Witness; The Sanford Herald; The Way We Were; U.S. Navy; Victory Baptist Church; Walt Disney World Resort; Westview Baptist Church; Winter Park
Oral History of Bette Skates
Tags: ACL; Alexander Ramsey; Alicia Clarke; altars; ambassadors; assassinations; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; atomic bombs; beauty shops; Belair Grove; Belgium; bells; Bette Skates; Bye Lo Hotel; Cape Canaveral; carpetbaggers; Cathedral Church of St. Luke; charities; charity; church; church bells; churches; citrus; citrus groves; Civil War; Clarke, Alicia; Cochran, Georgia; cockroach; cockroaches; community service; Craftsman Airplane Bungalow; Crooms High School; Cuban Missile Crisis; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downtown Sanford; education; educators; elementary school; Episcopal Church; Episcopalianism; Episcopalians; exceptional education; FCAT; Ferrante Brothers; fires; Florida's Comprehensive Assessment Test; Gateway to South Florida; Geneva; Geneva Elementary School; Gertrude Dupuy; Gertrude Dupuy Sanford; Guiding Light for Grace and Grits; Historical Society of Central Florida; Holeman; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; homeless; hurricanes; Idyllwilde; Idyllwilde Elementary School; Jack Kennedy; John F. Kennedy; John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Lake Mary; lemons; Lyman Phelps; Mellonville; memorials; Middle Georgia College; Montezuma Hotel; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Math; Ninth Street; OJC; Orange Blossom Special; orange grove; orange groves; oranges; organs; Orlando Junior College; Patrick Henry; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; priests; railroads; roach; roaches; Sanford; Sanford Museum; school desegregation; school integration; schools; Seminole County; Space Shuttle Challenger; Spanish Mediterranean Architecture; special education; St. Gertrude's Grove; standardized testing; Stetson University; sulfur water; teachers; The Champion; Title I school; trains; U.S. Navy; Union; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Lawrence Paul Levine
Tags: accounting; advanced training; Airframe Repair School; airframe repair specialists; airframe repairman; airframe repairmen; airplanes; Amarill, Texas; Amarillo AFB; Amarillo Air Force Base; anti-war movement; basic training; Boeing 707; Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker; Brown University; BU; Bureau of Customs and Border Protection; Burlington County, New Jersey; C-141 Galaxy; colorblindness; Community Veterans History Project; conscription; Custom Service; CVHP; Detachment 51; draft board; draft lottery; drafts; education; enlistment; Europe; F-101; F-105; F-4; fast food restaurants; fiber glassing; fiberglass; firearms; Frankfurt am Main, Germany; G.I. Bill; Germany; Good Conduct Medal; gun ranges; guns; instructors; Ishihara Color Test; jet; jet fighter; jets; KC-135; Lackland AFB; Lackland Air Force Base; Larry Levine; Lawrence Paul Levin; marching; marriages; Mary Hughes Young; McDonald's; McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II; McDonnell F-101 Voodoo; Mcguire AFB; Mcguire Air Force Base; metal; military draft; military education; military training; pacifism; pacifists; peace movement; phantom jets; planes; protests; Providence, Rhode Island; pylon; Republic F-105 Thunderchief; Rhein-Main AB; Rhein-Main Air Base; RIT; riveting; Rochester Institute of Technology; Rochester, New York; San Antonio, Texas; Selective Service System; Sergeant; Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944; sharpshooters; sharpshooting; Shaw AFB; Shaw Air Force Base; sheet metal; Staff Sergeant; Sumter, South Carolina; TDY; temporary duty; The Platters; TI; training; U.S. Air Force; U.S. Air Force in Europe; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Corps; U.S. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection; U.S. Customs Service; United Service Organization; USAFE; USO; veterans; Vietnam; Vietnam War; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Connie Reuter
Tags: Abingdon, Virginia; active duty; Airman Apprenticeship Training School; Baldwin Park; basic training; Beechcraft T-34 Mentor; birth control glasses; boot camps; chapels; chow halls; church; churches; cold war; Community Veterans History Project; Connie Reuter; Corpus Christi, Texas; CVHP; Delayed Entry Program; DEP; drill teams; education; educators; enlistment; eyeglasses; females; firearms; Fleet Week; G.I. glasses; gas chambers; gig lines; glasses; graduations; Ground Zero; guns; Hines; inactive duty; Ingelside, Texas; instructors; Leanne Wiggins; Liberty Call; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; Martha Reuter; memorials; MEP; Merritt; military education; Military Entrance Processing; military training; NAS Corpus Christi; Naval Air Station Corpus Christi; Naval Air Station Ingelside; Naval Air Warfare Center Training System Division; Naval Training Center Orlando; Navy Buddy Enlistment Program; NAWCTSD; New York City, New York; NS Ingelside; NTC Orlando; orlando; peanut butter; Petty Officer, Second Class; photographer's mates; photographers; photography; Recruit Training Center; Recruit Training Center Orlando; recruits; RTC Orlando; sailors; ships; suicides; T-34; teachers; The Grinder; training; U.S. Naval Reserve; U.S. Navy; USN; USNR; USS Blue Jacket; veterans; weather; woman; women; World Trade Center; WTC
WUCF Artisodes Short: Bach Festival Society
Tags: A Child of Our Time; Artisodes; artistic directors; Bach Festival Society; Bach Festival Society of Winter Park; Bach, Johann Sebastian; black spirituals; choirs; classical music; composer; Deep River; education; Germany; Get the Message; Holocaust; Hymn to the Eternal Flame; Johann Sebastian Bach; John Sinclair; Kristallnacht; Michael Kemp Tippett; Michael Tippett; music; music education; musicians; Nazi Germany; Night of Broken Glass; Nobody Know the Trouble I've Seen; Novemberpogrome; oppression; orchestras; orlando; PBS; persecution; Pogromnacht; Public Broadcasting Service; Reichskristallnacht; social activism; spirituals; Steal Away; Steal Away to Jesus; Stephen Paulus; TV; UCF; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; University of Central Florida; Winter Park; World War II; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF Artisodes Short; WUCF-TV; WWII
WUCF Artisodes Short: Jazz in the Hills
Tags: Artisodes; brain development; brains; Butler, Darrell; concert; concerts; Darrell Butler; Development through Diversity; education; functional magnetic resonance imaging; functional MRI; GO CARES; Greater Orlando CARES; Greater Orlando CARES Mentoring Movement; jazz; Jazz in the Hills; Keyne K. Johnson; learning; magnetic resonance imaging; mentoring; mentors; MRI; music; music education; musicians; National CARES Mentoring Movement; neuroscience; neuroscientists; orlando; PBS; pediatric neurosurgeons; Pine Hills; Public Broadcasting Service; students; temporal lobes; UCF; University of Central Florida; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF Artisodes Short; WUCF-TV
WUCF Artisodes Short: Youth Experiencing Symphony
Tags: Artisodes; Classic Touch; classical music; community outreach programs; conducting; conductors; dances; Daytona Beach; Daytona Beach Symphony; Daytona Beach Symphony Society; education; elementary education; Jesse Coomer; John R. Phelps; Monty Musgrave; music; music education; musicians; operas; orchestras; PBS; Peabody Auditorium; Performing Arts Specialist; Public Broadcasting Service; students; symphony orchestras; Title I Program; UCF; University of Central Florida; Volusia County; Volusia County Schools; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF Artisodes Short; WUCF-TV; YES! Program; Youth Experiencing Symphony Program
WUCF Artisodes Short: Violectric
Tags: Artisodes; bass guitars; bassists; cellists; cellos; concerts; Dana Brazil; Danny Raymond; Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts; drummers; drums; education; educators; Guns N' Roses; James Patrick Page; Jimmy Page; Kashmir; keyboardists; keyboards; Laine Purutcuoglu; Laura Woodbury; Led Zeppelin; Maroon 5; Michaelle Jones; Mix & Match; Moves like Jagger; music education; Nathan May; orlando; PBS; Physical Graffiti; Public Broadcasting Service; Robert Anthony Plant; Robert Plant; string quintets; Sweet Child o' Mine; teachers; UCF; University of Central Florida; upright bass; violas; Violectric; violinists; violists; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF Artisodes Short; WUCF-TV; Yamilet Trujillo
Oral History of Marc Ennis
Tags: Afghanistan; Air Crew School; Anti-Submarine Warfare; Arthur Fonzaerlli; ASW; Australia; Australian Special Forces; Aviation Systems Operator; Aviation Warfare Sensor Operator; AW; Ayase, Japan; Cannes International Film Festival; Cannes, France; co-ed; co-educational; Community Veterans History Project; Competition Week; Corry Station Naval Technical Training Center; Corry Station NTTC; CVHP; desk-top simulators; dogs; education; Electronic Warfare; enlistment; Equator; EW; fleet replacement squadron aircrews; Fonzie; Gibson; Glass, Jonathan; Global War on Terror; graduations; Gulf Breeze; GWOT; Harold Lavine; Helicopter Squadron 1; Helicopter Squadron 14; Helicopter Squadron 5; helicopters; Henry Franklin Winkler; Henry Winkler; HS-1; HS-14; HS-5; humanitarian aid; inspections; instructors; Jonathan Glass; Jones, John Paul; Kendra Hazen; Little Creek, Virginia; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; Marc Ennis; marching; memorials; Millington, Tennessee; Mount Fuji; NAS Atsugi; Naval Air Facility Atsugi; Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division; naval training; NAWCTSD; Operation Enduring Freedom; orlando; Pensacola; Philippines; pools; Port Hueneme, California; radars; recruit training; Recruit Training Center Orlando; rescue swimmers; RTC Orland; SAR; Search and Rescuer; shellback ceremonies; shellback ceremony; Sikorsky SH-60/MH-60 Seahawk; simulations; Starboard Delta; swimming; terrorism; The Fonz; The Grinder; The Guardian; training; typhoon reliefs; U.S. Coast Guard; U.S. Navy; USS Blue Jacket; USS Gunston Hall; USS John C. Stennis; veterans; War in Afghanistan; WAVES; woman; women; Women Accepted for Volunteer Emergency Service; Yamato, Japan
Oral History of Alan R. Holtz
Tags: 1st Gulf War; 1st Iraq War; 9/11; aircraft carrier; aircraft carriers; Alan R. Holtz; basic training; boot camp; boot camps; Brooklyn, New York City, New York; Community Veterans History Project; conscription; CVHP; Democratic Republic of Vietnam; Desert Shield; Desert Storm; drafts; E-6; education; Enlisted Rank 6; enlistment; First Gulf War; First Iraq War; Gulf War; Hancock; instructors; Iraq War; Jared Grossi; Kuwait War; liberties; liberty; military education; military training; naval instructors; North Vietnam; Operation Desert Shield; Operation Desert Storm; Persian Gulf War; Philippines; Republic of the Philippines; Republic of Vietnam; San Diego, California; selective service; September 11th; Socialist Republic of Vietnam; South Vietnam; TAR; terrorism; terrorists; training; Training and Administration of the Reserve; U.S. Naval Reserve; U.S. Navy; USS Hancock; veterans; Vietnam; Vietnam War; watch; watches
Oral History of Robert Matthews
Tags: A-7; Attack Squadron 174; aviation electronics technicians; Baldwin Park; Base Realignment and Closure Commission; basic training; Bill Nelson; boot camps; BRAC; BUILDCON; Central Florida Navy League; Central Florida Research Park; Clarence William Nelson II; co-educational; cold war; Community Veterans History Project; CVHP; demolitions; E-1; education; Enlisted Rank 1; enlistment; Expeditionary Medal; gender segregation; graduations; Grinder; Jacksonville; Lake Wales High School; Lake Wales Junior High School; Ling-Temco-Vought A-7 Corsair II; Lockheed P-3 Orion; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; Maintenance Technician; marching; Mark Miller; Master Training Specialist; memorials; Memphis, Tennessee; Mike Philips; military education; military instructors; military leave; military training; Millington, Tennessee; NAMTRADET; NAS Jacksonville; NAS Memphis; Naval Air Maintenance Training Detachment; Naval Air Station Cecil Field; Naval Air Station Jacksonville; Naval Air Station Memphis; Naval Air Systems Command, the Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division; Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division; Naval Reserve; Navy League; NAWCTSD; orlando; P-3; POW; prisoner-of-war; Recruit Training Center Orlando; Research Park; Rob Matthews; Robert Matthews; RTC Orlando; sailors; Science Drive; segregation; simulations; simulators; Soaper; Spook Hill Elementary School; training; training systems; U.S. Naval Reserves; U.S. Representatives; U.S. Senators; University Boulevard; USS Blue Jacket; VA-174; VA-87; veterans; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Gordon Pierce and Trina Cothrin
Tags: A School; A-4; Afghanistan; aircraft carriers; airplanes; Arctic Ocean; aviation maintenance administrators; aviation metalsmiths; aviation structural mechanics; Baldwin Park; basic training; boot camps; Bruce Pierce; Buffalo, New York; CENTCOM; Chief Yeoman; cold war; Community Veterans History Project; Company Commander; Correctional and Instructional Standards Division Officer; CVHP; Douglas A-4 Skyhawk; education; Enduring Freedom; enlistment; F-14; facsimile; fax; Fighter Squadron 124; firefighting; Firefighting School; fires; Fleet Logistics Support Squadron 58; Florida State Road 436; Global War on Terror; Gordon Pierce; graduations; Great Lakes, Illinois; Grinder; Grumman F-14 Tomcat; GWOT; instructors; Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Jacksonville; James Pierce; Key West; liquid oxygen; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; MacDill AFB; MacDill Air Force Base; Master Chief Petty Officer; memorials; Memphis, Tennessee; Meridian, Mississippi; military education; military training; Miramar, San Diego, California; NAS Jacksonville; NAS Key West; NAS Meridian; NAS Miramar; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Jacksonville; Naval Air Station Key West; Naval Air Station Meridian; Naval Air Station Miramar; Naval Air Station Sanford; Naval Nuclear Power Training Command; Naval Station Great Lakes; Naval Training Center Orlando; NAVSTA Great Lakes; Navy Achievement Medal; Navy Commendation Medal; NS Great Lakes; NTC Orlando; Nuclear Power School; OEF; Olongapo, Philippines; Operation Enduring Freedom; orlando; Pensacola; Philippines; planes; Qatar; QWIP Technologies; recruit training; Recruit Training Center Orlando; Recruit Training Command; recruits; Republic of the Philippines; Roger Jordan Sims; RTC Orlando; sailors; Sanford; Sims, Roger Jordan; Skyhawk; SR-436; State of Qatar; swimming; Tampa; terrorism; terrorists; Tomcat; Tommy Foreman; Trina Cothrin; Trina Pierce; U.S. Army; U.S. Naval Reserve; U.S. Navy; United States Central Command; USCENTCOM; USS Blue Jacket; USS Coral Sea; USS Forrestal; USS Franklin D. Roosevelt; USS John F. Kennedy; USS Wasp; VA-72; VC-7 Tallyhoers; veterans; VF-11 Thunderbolt; VF-124; VF-171; Vietnam War; VR-58; War in Afghanistan; War on Terror
Oral History of Philip Rogers
Tags: 9/11; advanced training; American Chemical Society; Bennett Drive; Berlin Wall; Berlin, Germany; Bill Clinton; Bronx, New York City, New York; Caribbean Crisis; cold war; colleges; colorblindness; Commander; commissioned officers; Community Veterans History Project; Cuba; Cuban Missile Crisis; CVHP; dependents' cruises; deterrent patrols; dry docks; education; educators; Engineering Duty Officer; Engineering Duty Officer Dolphin Program; Engineering Duty Officer Dolphins; Engineering Duty Officer School; Father of the Nuclear Navy; firefighting; fires; Florida Power & Light Company; FPL; Gerald Mattson; Germany; Hyman G. Rickover; Hyman George Rickover; Indiana University; instructors; Jensen Beach; Jim Tully; Killian Hiltz; Lehman College; mayors; military education; military spouses; military training; military wife; military wives; Nathan Hale; nuclear power; Nuclear Power Ballistic Missile Submarines; nuclear power plants; Nuclear Power School; nuclear safety; Nuclear Ship Superintendent School; October Crisis; Officer Indoctrination School; OIS; orlando; Pearl Harbor, Hawaii; Philip Rogers; presidents; Restricted Line Officer; Ronald Reagan; Ronald Wilson Reagan; Safety Training Coordinator; September 11th; South Florida; Soviet Union; Soviets; SSBN; Steve Israel; SU; Submarine School; submarines; subs; teachers; terrorism; terrorists; The Missile Scare; training; U.S. Naval Reserve; U.S. Navy; UCF; Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; universities; university; University of Central Florida; USS Nathan Hale; USSR; veterans; Washington, D.C.; William Jefferson Blythe III; William Jefferson Clinton
Oral History of William Reuter
Tags: Action in the Gulf of Sidra; aircraft; aircraft carriers; airplanes; anti-terrorism; astronauts; aviation; aviation simulations; aviation simulators; aviators; Baldwin Park; Base Realignment and Closure; Bill Reuter; bleed air fuel leak; blue water operation; Boeing F/A-18 Hornet; BRAC; Challenger disaster; Chief Test Pilot; cold war; college; colleges; Columbia; Columbia disaster; Commanding Officer; commendation; commendations; Community Veterans History Project; CVHP; Daniel Bradfield; David M. Brown; David McDowell Brown; education; Executive Officer; F-18; Henry Brubaker; Key West; Key West High School; KWHS; Lake Baldwin Park; Legion of Merit; Libya; Line of Death; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet; medals; memorials; military education; modeling; monuments; NAS Patuxent River; NASA; National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Naval Air Station Patuxent River; Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division; Naval Support Activity; Naval Support Activity Orlando; Naval Training Center; Naval Training Center Orlando; NAWCTSD; Norway; NSA Orlando; NTC Orlando; outer space; Patuxent River, Maryland; pilots; planes; Recruit Training Center; Recruit Training Center Orlando; Reserve Officers' Training Corps; ROTC; RTC Orlando; science of learning; Soviet Union; Soviets; Space Shuttle Challenger; Space Shuttle Challenger disaster; Space Shuttle Columbia; Space Shuttle Columbia disaster; SU; terrorism; Test Pilot School; test pilots; U.S. Air Force; U.S. Navy; UCF; UF; Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; universities; university; University of Central Florida; University of Florida; USSR; veterams; veteran; wars; warzones; William C. McCool; William Cameron McCool; William Reuter; Willie McCool; XO
Oral History of Curt Sawyer
Tags: 45th Parallel North; 75th Ranger Regiment; Air Assault Badge; Air Assault School; Airborne School; aircraft; airplanes; alcohol; alcoholic beverages; Army Air Assault School; Army Airborne School; Army Ranger; balaclava; bugle notes; C-130; C-141; C-160; Community Veterans History Project; Connie Mack; Cornelius Alexander McGillicuddy II; Cornelius Alexander McGillicuddy III; Corsica, France; cows; Curt Sawyer; CVHP; Demilitarized Zone; Democratic People's Republic of Korea; Department of Veterans Affairs; deployments; DMZ; Dojuan Sawyer; DPRK; DZ; Ed Hoyt; Edison Community College; education; Eglin AFB; Eglin Air Force Base; enlistment; fast strobing; firstie; Florida SouthWestern State College; Fort Benning, Georgia; Fort Myers, Florida; Forty-Fifth Parallel North; French Foreign Legion; GI Bill; Guard Post Ouellette; Itaewon, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, South Korea; Iver; Jeep; Joint Readiness Training Center; JRTC; Jump School; Korean War; Land Rovers; line platoons; Lisa Dojuan; Lockheed C-130 Hercules; Lockheed C-141 Starlifter; military benefits; military education; military training; North Korea; Officer Basic Corps; parachutes; planes; plebe years; plebes; R&R; Ranger; Ranger Regiment; Ranger School; RB-15; Republic of Korea; rest and recuperation; Robin Dunn; ROK; Sabalauski Air Assault School; San Francisco, California; Savannah, Georgia; scout platoon; scout platoons; Seoul, South Korea; Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944; Seventy-Fifth Ranger Regiment; soju; soldiers; South Korea; Special Operations Command; Tennessee; training; Transall C-160; TSAAS; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Special Operations Command; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; United States Military Academy at West Point; USASOC; USMA; VA; veterans; Veterans Affairs; watch caps; West Point; yearly; Zodiac
Oral History of Michael Partain
Tags: airports; Amanda Hill; Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery; ASVAB; atopic dermatitis; Avon Park; Avon Park Air Force Range; basic training; boot camps; breast cancer; captain's mast; Carli Van Zandt; Carolyn Van Zandt; CERCLA; cold war; colleges; Community Veterans History Project; Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980; contamination; court-martial; CVHP; dermatitis; DI; disqualifications; Drill Instructor; E-3; education; engineering; engineers; Enlisted Rank 3; enlistment; Enterprise 1701; environmental cleanup; F-16; General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon; gig lines; higher education; Hill, Amanda; hospitals; illness; illnesses; inspections; instructors; Lake Druid; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; MacDill AFB; MacDill Air Force Base; marching; Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune; McCoy AFB; McCoy Air Force Base; medical hold company; memorials; MET; Michael Partain; military code; military education; Military Entrance Processioning Center; Military Entrance Processioning Center Tampa; Military Entrance Test; military justice; military training; monuments; NAS Jacksonville; Naval Air Station Jacksonville; Naval Station Mayport; Naval Training Center Orlando; NS Mayport; NTC Orlando; nuclear engineering; nuclear power; nuclear propulsion; Nuclear Propulsion School; orlando; Petty Officer; Polk County; recruit training; Recruit Training Command; recruits; ring banner; Seaman; special training; Superfund; Tetrachloroethylene; toxic chemicals; toxic cleanups; U.S. Air Force; UCMJ; Uniform Code of Military Justice; universities; university; veterans; Warren B. Partain, Jr.; Warren B. Partain, Sr.; water contamination; Winter Haven; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Ray Sturm
Tags: 210th Field Artillery Brigade; 34th Infantry Division; accountants; Advanced Individual Training; advanced training; AIT; alcohol; alcoholic beverages; alerts; AR-15; Army Special Forces; basic training; beers; budget cuts; cold war; colleges; Columbia, South Carolina; Community Veterans History Project; comradery; CVHP; David Lee Roth; defense; defense budgets; Desert Storm; desert training; E-3; E-4; education; Enlisted Rank 3; Enlisted Rank 4; enlistment; Federal Republic of Germany; firearms; First Gulf War; First Iraq War; Fort Irwin & the National Training Center; Fort Jackson; Fort Stewart; Frankfurt Airport; Frankfurt, Germany; FRG; Georgia; German Air Force; Germans; Germany; Gulf War; Gulf War I; guns; Headquarters and Headquarters Battery; Herzo Base; Herzogenaurach, Germany; HHB; higher education; Iraq; Iraq War; James Earl Carter, Jr.; Jimmy Carter; Katie Hollingsworth; Kuwait; Kuwait War; law enforcement; Luftwaffe; M16 rifles; military training; Mojave Desert; music; musicians; National Training Center; NCO; non-commissioned officers; Nuremberg Trials; Nuremberg, Germany; Operation Desert Storm; orlando; Persian Gulf War; PFC; police; police brutality; polizei; Private First Class; range shooting; rapid deployment forces; Ray Sturm; Republic of Iraq; Ronald Reagan; Ronald Wilson Reagan; sergeants; shooting; shooting ranges; soldiers; Special Forces; Specialist 4; State of Kuwait; supply; terrorism; terrorists; Thirty-Fourth Infantry Division; training; Two Hundred and Tenth Field Artillery Brigade; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Special Forces; UCF; University of Central Florida; Van Halen; veterans; veterans' benefits; Warrior Thunder; weapons; weather; West Germany; Wilson Jones; Winter Park; World War II; WWII
Wilhelmina White Colston
Art Legends of Orange County: The Art of Hal McIntosh
Tags: 5th Street; abstract art; Albin Polasek; Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens; antique; architect; architecture; art; art school; art show; artist; Artistic Consultant; Bassford School; Blue Heron Gallery; Bok Fellow; Bok Mountain Lake Sanctuary and Singing Tower; Bok Tower Gardens; Brigham Young; Cape Cod, Massachusetts; Catholicism; Center Street Gallery; chapel; Charles Hawthorne; Charles Prendergast; church; college; Commercial Street; commission; Cove Gallery; education; educator; Emily Muska Kubat; Emily Muska Kubat Polasek; Erin Parke; exhibition; Farnsworth, Jerry; festival; Fifth Street; gallery; Genius, Jeanette; Glass House; Golden Cricket Shop; Great Depression; Hal McIntosh; Hopper, Edward; Hopper, Jo; Hopper, Josephine “Jo” Verstille Nivision; Japan; Japanese; Johnson House; Jules André Smith; Kent Wacker; Lake Wales; Lily Lake; Mahonri Macintosh Young; Maitland Art Center; Maitland Research Studio; Man Carving His Own Destiny; Mary Louise Curtis; Mary Louise Curtis Bok; Mary Louise Curtis Bok Zimbalist; Maurice Brazil Prendergast; Maury Hurt; McCain, Hugh; McKean, Jeanette Genius; Miller Gallery; museum; Naples; Nivision, Jo; Nivision, Josephine “Jo” Verstille; painter; painting; Park Avenue; Philip Cortelyou Johnson; portrait; portraiture school; Provincetown, Massachusetts; religion; restoration; Rever Haines; Rollins College; Roman Catholic; Sanford; Sarasota; Sawyer, Helen; school; sculpting; sculptor; sculpture; Solarte; Stations of the Cross; student; teacher; The Way; Two Horses; university; Via Crucis; Via Dolorosa; Virginia; Way of Sorrows; Way of the Cross; Winter Park Arts Festival
Dr. James Allen Colston
Charlotte Clark Ford
Frances Reynolds Keyser
Tags: Daytona Beach; Daytona Educational and Industrial Training School for Negro Girls; education; educator; Frances Reynolds Keyser; industrial education; industrial school; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; National Association of Colored Women's Clubs Empire State Federation; school; teacher; Young Women's Christian Association; YWCA
Dr. Mary Jane McLeod Bethune with First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt
A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools, 1890-1967
Tags: . J. Witherspoon; A. Allen; A. Barkley; A. Brooks; A. Browdy; A. Bryant; A. C. Clyton; A. Ely; A. Gainey; A. Garrett; A. Goddett; A. Green; A. Harris; A. J. Muller; A. James; A. Link; A. McKeaver; A. Muller; A. Perkins; A. Rouse; A. Whitney; A. Williams; A. Wright; Academy Avenue; Adeline Jones; African; African American; Alba Finalayeon; Albertha Robinson; Aleatha Hamilton; Allen; Altermese Smith Bentley; alumni; Angie Haws; Annie Corbin Stokes; Annie M. Lovette; Annie Martin; Annie Ruth Howard; Annie Stoke O'Neille; Annie Stokes O'Neille; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Arbesto M. Craddock; Arbesto M. Washington; Arbesto Muller; Arbesto Muller Johnson; Arbesto Muller Lloyd; Arcee James; Arlene Link Hickson; Arthur Mae Scott; B-CC; B. Banks; B. Browdy; B. Bush; B. Gainey; B. James; B. Jefferson; B. Jones; B. Knight; B. Lewis; B. McKenzie; B. Mims; B. Pittman; B. Tossie; B. Waller; B. White; B. Williams; B. Wright; banks; Baptist; bass; bell; Bernard Hamblen; Bernice Hatcher; Bernice Hatcher Muller; Bernie Walker; Bethune-Cookman College; Betty Crumity Robinson; Betty Joyce Browdy; Beverly Bowers; Black Family Today; Bless Us O Lord; Bobby Henderson; Bonnie Williams; Boston; Brenda Gainey Wilson; Brenda Walker Greene; Broadway Street; Browdy; bus driver; Butler P. Boston; C. Allen; C. Cobb; C. Finney; C. Freeman; C. Gainey; C. Grayson; C. Harris; C. Hatcher; C. Hill; C. Izzard; C. Jackson; C. King; C. Knight; C. L. West; C. Lamar; C. Mikell; C. Moore; C. Noble; C. White; C. Williams; Carrie Mims; Charles Middleton; Charline Whipper; Charlotte Foster; Charlotte Sermons; church; Clara Shellman Walters; Cloie Bacon; Cloie Rhodes Bacon-Brunson; community center; Cook; Cora Snead; Crane; custodian; D. Allen; D. Banks; D. Banks. V. Cone; D. Boston; D. Bowers; D. Carwise; D. Coffie; D. Denyse Hinton; D. H. Bacon; D. H. Jamison; D. Hinton; D. Korn; D. Link; D. Morris; D. Noble; D. Williams; Daisy Elliott; Daphne Bryant; Darius Grayson; David Bush; David Tossie; Debra Holcomb; desegregation; doctor; Dorothy Wilson; Doshia Knight Mitchell; Dossie; E. Allen; E. Bacon; E. Banks; E. Bish; E. Boston; E. Coffie; E. Dixon; E. Gainey; E. Graham; E. Link; E. M. Bush; E. McKenzie; E. Moore; E. Smith; E. Stallworth; E. Washington; E. Whipper; E. Williams; E. Witherspoon; Earline Tossie Carwise; education; educator; Edward Blacksheare; Edward L. Humphrey; Edward Whipper; Eleanor Mobley; elementary school; Ella Bowers; Elliott Smith; Elmira Jaye Fields; Elmira Jaye Fields Hall; Elnora Allen Gilchrist; Emma Byrd; Ethel Burney; Ethel Mason; Evans Bacon; Evelyn Anderson; Evelyn Schroeder; Evelyn Wiggins; F. Braswell; F. Browdy; F. Browdy, Jr.; F. Clark; F. Forte; F. M. Browdy; F. McKeaver; F. Pauldo; Fannie Reed; First Methodist Church; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Forster; Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church; Frances; Freddie Muller Mobley; freeman; G. Boston; G. Browdy; G. Brown; G. Bush; G. C. Banks; G. Godwin; G. H. Carlton; G. Mikell; G. Muller; G. Pittman; G. Redding; G. Rolle; G. Sapp; G. Smith. R. Ely; G. Stallworth; G. Washington; G. Williams; G. Wilson; Gabriella Colored School; Geneva; Geneva Colored School; Georgianna McClendon; Georgianna Thompson; Gertrude Davis; Gladys Finney; Gladys Holmes; Gladys Holmes Smith; Gladys Ingram; Gladys Smith; Gloria Godwin; Gracia Muller; Gracia Muller-Miller; graduate; graduation; Greg Tossie; H. Bass; H. Bush; H. Carwise; H. Davis; H. Denard; H. Denard. C. Carwise; H. Detreville; H. Dumas; H. Jones; H. Muller; H. Rhodes; H. Washington; Hamilton Elementary School; Harry Stewart; Hattie McGee; Hayley Miller; Herbert Cherry; Herbert Washington; Holly Malcolm; Horace Jackson; Hortense Givings; Hortense Givings Evans; Howard Bass; I. Barkley; I. Brinson; I. Browers; I. Cobb; I. Muller; Ida Muller; Ida Muller Anderson; Inez Barthwell; Inez Barthwell Rhodes; Ingrid Muller Witherspoon; integration; Isaac Bowers; J. Argo; J. Bass; J. Boston; J. Browdy; J. Brown; J. Bryant; J. Bumont; J. Cobb; J. E. Oxedine; J. Fields; J. H. Browdy; J. Hird; J. Hodges; J. Izzard; J. Jackson; J. Jones; J. King; J. Knight; J. Matthew; J. Moore; J. Robinson; J. Smith; J. Tilden Jacobs; J. W. Muller; J. W. Wright. H. Boston; J. Washington; J. Williams; J. Wynn; Jackie Morgan; Jackson; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Elementary School Dance Society; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Golden; Jameson Studio; Janice Brockington-Renn; Janie Jackson; janitor; Jannie Jackson; Jeannette Glover Oliver; Jennie Jackson; Jennie McPherson; Jessie Bronson; JHES; Jimmie Lee Blair; John Richard Edward Jones; Johnnie Copper; Johnnie M. McGee; Joseph S. Smith; Juanita McClendon; Judith Smith; Judith Smith Publishing; Julia Merritt; K. Ashe; K. Washington; Karen Jacobs; Karen Ponder; Kathy Denard; Katie R. Burke; Kelley Muller-Smith; Kolokee Colored School; L. Alexander; L. Ashe; L. Bass; L. Blair; L. Bruce; L. Bryant; L. C. Redding; L. Cooper; L. Crane; L. Davis; L. Elliot; L. Fudge; L. G. Smith; L. Hendrix; L. Jones; L. Lewis; L. Sapp; L. Smith; L. Whipper; L. Wilkerson; L. Wilson; L. Wynn; Lamar; LaRhonda Jones; Larry Miller; librarian; Lillie Robinson Hall; Lillie Robinson Hall Williams; Linda Johnson; Linda Smith Johnson; Lois Smith; Lola Nettles; Louis Parnell; Louise Parnell; Louise Parnell Williams; Lucille Jackson; M. Allen; M. Bell; M. Brooks; M. Bryant; M. Carwise; M. Culons; M. F. Muller; M. Frances; M. Francis; M. Graham; M. Grimmage; M. Jackson; M. James; M. Jones; M. Lott; M. Lowman; M. Martin; M. Milton; M. Oxedine; M. Rhodes; M. Smith; M. Stallworth; M. Stewart; M. Whiney; M. Williams; Mae Edwards; Mae F. Edwards Muller; Mae Francis Edwards Muller; Mae Lindsey; Margaret Dixon; Margaret Lee; Margie Garner; Marie Stocer; Marimon; Mark Wilson; Marvin Collins; Marvin Stervin; Mary Clark; Mary Curtis; Mary E. Francis; Mary Elburt; Mary Helen Carwise; Mary Helen Carwise Smith; Marylen Mobley; middle school; Miller; Mims; Mintrel Martin; Mitchell Studio; N. Brown; N. Link; N. Stallworth; Nan Parker; O. Banks; O. Boston; O. C. Banks; O. Davis; O. King; O. Wilson; OHS; Ophelia Jones Moore; Ora D. Lee; orange county; Ossie Banks; Oviedo; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo Elementary School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Negro Schools; P. Bellamy; P. Denard; P. Green; P. Greene; P. Hatcher; P. Hollermann; P. Jefferson; P. Moore; P. Morgan; P. Redding; P. Williams; Pam Mazzotta; Pardon Farm; Parent-Teacher Association; Park's Grocery; Paul Laws; Pearl Sermons; Praise Dancers; principal; PTA; Q. Muller; Quinncia Muller; R. Ashe; R. Banks; R. Barkley, Jr.; R. Boston; R. Bush; R. Figures; R. Fudge; R. Gainey; R. Godwin; R. Hartsfield; R. Jones; R. McKeaver; R. Mims; R. Moore; R. Morgan; R. Muller; R. Robinson; R. Rouse; R. Stallworth; R. Stewart; Ray Hall Wright; Raymond Studio; Rebecca Inge; Red School House; Reed; reunion; Rhodes; Robert Boston; Robert Calhoun; Robin Muller; Robinson; Ronald Godwin; Rouse; S. Argo; S. Bass; S. E. Monroe; S. Glover; S. Grimmage; S. Harper; S. Hodges; S. Jackson; S. Jones; S. Knight; S. Link; S. Norris; S. Smith; S. T. Muller; S. W. Baker; S. Williams; Sam Jones; Samuel Stallworth; Sandra Kahn; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Silver Springs; slave; slavery; Snowhill; South Division Street; St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church; St. James AME Church; student; Susie Blacksheare; Susie Bronson; Susie Harrington; T. Bush; T. Denise Perkins; T. Hill; T. J. Williams; T. Jackson; T. Jefferson; T. Levine; T. M. Vinson; T. Quinn; T. W. Lawton; T. Williams; Tara Denise Stewart Perkins; teacher; The New Gospelettes; The World Outside Reunion; Thelma Zachery; Thomas Reid; U. Campbell; U. McFadden; U. P. Bronson; U. S. Bacon; UN; United Nations; V. Braswell; V. Campbell; V. Cone; V. Francis; V. Gainey; V. Harris; V. Jenkins; V. Robinson; Vivian Hurston Bowden; W. Banks; W. Barkley; W. Bass; W. Boston; W. Braswell; W. Brown; W. Conley; W. Goddett; W. H. Bacon; W. H. Long; W. Harper; W. Hartsfield; W. Hollerman; W. Jackson; W. Jones; W. M. Lewis; W. Mays; W. McGray; W. Moore; W. Robinson; W. Smith; W. Vinson; W. White; Wagner Colored School; Wanda Wilkerson; Whitney Tossie; Wilbert H. Smith; William Hamilton; Willie L. Craddock; Willie Merkerson; Wylene Jones; Z. Davis; Z. Jefferson; Z. T. Davis; Zonnye M. Tucker; Zonnye T. Davis; Zonnye T. Dixon
Teachers, Students Undergo Major Schedule Changes
OHS Students Earn Credits by Examination
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Andrew Montcrief; Bo King; education; Eric Carlander; examination; high school; Jana Denning; Jeff Schwartz; Jonathan Dick; Jonathan Newell; Ken DeMoor; King Street; Lake Brantley High School; Lake Mary; Lake Mary High School; OHS; Oviedo; Oviedo High School; school; SCPS; Secondary Level Examination Program (SLEP); Seminole County Public Schools; student; Tamela Sue James; test; The Lion's Tale
Bakalla Designated Tusculum Scholar
Oral History of Ida Boston
Tags: Academy Place; African American; agriculture; Alexander Atkinson; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Baptist; barber; barbershop; Boston Alley; Boston Hill Cemetery; Boston Street; bus; bus driver; Butler Boston Project; Canterbury Retreat; carpenter; cemetery; church; citrus; City of Oviedo; civil rights; Civil Rights Movement; desegregation; Division Street; doctor; drugstore; education; equal rights; farmer; farming; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; graveyard; grower; Henry Jackson; Ida Boston; integration; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Bordy; Joseph Boston; Julia Boston; Lake Gem; Lindsay Lane; Little Red School House; nonviolent resistance; OCIAC; OHS; oral history; orange; Oviedo; Oviedo Citizens in Action; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo High School; physician; plantation; Porsha Dossie; Prince Butler Atkinson; Prince Butler Boston; protest; race relations; racism; Russell W. Boston; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; sit-down; sit-in
Antioch Missionary Baptist Church of Oviedo
William "Bill" Sterling Jenkins
Grady Kimsey
Hugh F. McKean
Jeannette Genius McKean
Steve Lotz, 2005
Walter Gaudnek
Judy Albertson
Tags: Albertson-Peterson Gallery; art; Art Consulting Program Planning Division; college; Cornell Fine Arts Museum; Cultural Alliance; education; Friends of UCF; gallery; Judy Albertson; Orlando Museum of Art; school; UCF; UCF Board of Trustees; UCF Foundation; university; University of Central Florida
Ralph L. Bagley
Tags: art; artist; Artists’ League of Orange County; education; educator; Flint Institute of Art; Flint, Michigan; Lake-Sumter Community College; Leesburg; Loch Haven Art Center; Maitland; Maitland Art Center; orlando; Orlando Art Association; Orlando Institute of Art; Orlando Junior College; Orlando Museum of Art; painter; painting; Ralph L. Bagley; teacher
Abandoned by Ralph L. Bagley
Tags: Abandoned; art; artist; education; educator; oil painting; painter; painting; Ralph L. Bagley; teacher
Composition by Ralph L. Bagley
Tags: Abandoned; art; artist; education; educator; oil painting; painter; painting; Ralph L. Bagley; teacher
Dr. Walter Gaudnek with Art
A History of Central Florida, Episode 42: Jim Crow Signs
Tags: 15th Amendment; 7-Up; A History of Central Florida; activism; African American; Amendment XV; American Civil War; Bailey, Tom; bomber; Boo-Boo's Bar; Brooks, Gwendolyn; Brooks, Gwendolyn Elizabeth; Brown v. the Board of Education of Topeka; bus; business; Campus Theater; Carver Theater; Castiglia, Francesco; Central Boulevard; Chambliss, Julian C.; City of Sanford; civil rights; Civil Rights Act of 1964; Civil Rights Movement; Civil War; Clarke, Bob; class; clinic; colored section; Constitution; constitutionality; Costello, Frank "The Prime Minister; county government; Crow, Jim; desegregation; Downtown Orlando; Durrance Elementary School; Eatonville; economic class; economics; education; equal rights; equality; Fifteenth Amendment; Ford, Chip; Fort Lauderdale; France; French; French Republic; French, Scot; gang; Georgetown; Gibson, Ella; Goldsboro; Goldwyn Avenue; government; Hannibal Square; Hazen, Kendra; imprisonment; incarceration; Indochina; integration; jail; Jim Crow; Jordan, Louis; Jordan, Lucius; Kelley, Katie; Key West; law; Lincoln, Abraham; local business; local government; Mainland Southeast Asia; mayor; McCarthy; Miami; middle class; minstrel; minstrelsy; mob; movie theater; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Courthouse; Orange County Public Schools; Orange County Regional History Center; organized crime; orlando; parole; Parramore; Plessy v. Ferguson; podcast; primary election; Prime Minister of the Underworld; prison; public education; public school; race relations; racism; racist; railroad; Reconstruction; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; Sanford; school; segregation; Seminole State College; separate but equal; sign; slavery; social class; SSC; Stapleton, Kevin; state government; State of Florida; stereotype; Stone's; street car; Supreme Court; Taylor, Robert; The Bribe; The Prime Minister; The Tallahassee Democrat; theater; Town & Country; U.S. Constitution; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; unconstitutional; University of Central Florida; upper class; Velásquez, Daniel; war; Washington Shores Federal Savings and Loan Association; welfare; welfare board; welfare department; Winter Park; working class; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
Oral History of Jackie Caolo
Tags: American crawl; American Pediatric Association; American Red Cross; American Red Cross Water Safety; APA; backstroke; Blake, Emory; Blake, Jeff; breaststroke; Caolo, Jackie; Crystal Lake; Downtown Sanford; education; Ford, Frank "Chip"; Head Star Program; Lake Mary; Lakeland; Miss Jackie and Sally Seal Safety Video; Morosini, Dana; Morosini, Helen; Mother Wilson; Navy; opossums; oral history; overarm crawl; PHC; Public History Center; Rawls, Catherine; Reeve, Christopher; Sanford; Sanford Civic Center; Sanford Grammar School; Sapp, Brady; Seminole High School; swimmer; swimming; swimming lessons; swimming pool; teacher; Telly; UCF Public History Center; water safety; Wekiva Springs; Wilson
A History of Central Florida, Episode 42: Jim Crow Signs
Tags: 15th Amendment; 7-Up; A History of Central Florida; activism; African American; Amendment XV; American Civil War; Bailey, Tom; bomber; Boo-Boo's Bar; Brooks, Gwendolyn; Brooks, Gwendolyn Elizabeth; Brown v. the Board of Education of Topeka; bus; business; Campus Theater; Carver Theater; Castiglia, Francesco; Central Boulevard; Chambliss, Julian C.; City of Sanford; civil rights; Civil Rights Act of 1964; Civil Rights Movement; Civil War; Clarke, Bob; class; clinic; colored section; Constitution; constitutionality; Costello, Frank "The Prime Minister; county government; Crow, Jim; desegregation; Downtown Orlando; Durrance Elementary School; Eatonville; economic class; economics; education; equal rights; equality; Fifteenth Amendment; Ford, Chip; Fort Lauderdale; France; French; French Republic; French, Scot; gang; Georgetown; Gibson, Ella; Goldsboro; Goldwyn Avenue; government; Hannibal Square; Hazen, Kendra; imprisonment; incarceration; Indochina; integration; jail; Jim Crow; Jordan, Louis; Jordan, Lucius; Kelley, Katie; Key West; law; Lincoln, Abraham; local business; local government; Mainland Southeast Asia; mayor; McCarthy; Miami; middle class; minstrel; minstrelsy; mob; movie theater; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Courthouse; Orange County Public Schools; Orange County Regional History Center; organized crime; orlando; parole; Parramore; Plessy v. Ferguson; podcast; primary election; Prime Minister of the Underworld; prison; public education; public school; race relations; racism; racist; railroad; Reconstruction; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; Sanford; school; segregation; Seminole State College; separate but equal; sign; slavery; social class; SSC; Stapleton, Kevin; state government; State of Florida; stereotype; Stone's; street car; Supreme Court; Taylor, Robert; The Bribe; The Prime Minister; The Tallahassee Democrat; theater; Town & Country; U.S. Constitution; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; unconstitutional; University of Central Florida; upper class; Velásquez, Daniel; war; Washington Shores Federal Savings and Loan Association; welfare; welfare board; welfare department; Winter Park; working class; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
Ralph L. Bagley Next to Painting
A History of Central Florida, Episode 45: Diploma Plate
Tags: A History of Central Florida; activism; anti-war; Army; astronaut; BJC; Bledsoe, Robert; Boca Raton; Bradenton; Brevard Junior College; Canavan, Mike; Cental Florida Junior College; CFJC; Chipola Junior College; CJC; Clarke, Bob; Cocoa; cold war; college; commencement; construction; Davis, Henry; Daytona Beach; Daytona Beach Junior College; DBJC; demonstration; diploma; East Central University; ECU; Edison Junior College; education; educator; EJC; FAMU; FAU; female; Florida A&M University; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Florida Atlantic Unviersity; Florida Institute for Continuing University Studies; Florida Legislature; Florida Technological University; Ford, Chip; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Myers; FTU; Gainesville; GCJC; GI Bill; Gibbs Junior College; Gibson, Ella; GJCl St. Petersburg; Goff, Tom; Gougleman, Paul; government assistance; graduation; Grant; Gray, Ben; Gulf Coast Junior College; Hampton Junior College; Hazen, Kendra; HEA; higher education; Higher Education Act of 1965; Hill, Hank; HJC; homemaker; honors convocation; housing; Indian River Junior College; IRJC; Jackson Junior College; JCBC; JJC; Johnson Junior College; junior college; Junior College of Broward County; Kelley, Katie; Kent State University; Kent State University Shootings; Key West; King, Richard; KSU; Lake City; Lake City Junior College; Lake Worth; Lake-Sumter Junior College; LCJC; Leesburg; legislative branch; legislature; Lenfest, Gene; Lincoln Junior College; LJC; loan; Loss, Christopher; LSJC; Madison; Manatee Junior College; Marianna; MDJC; Men's Residence Association; Miami- Dade County; Miami-Dade Junior College; Millican, Charles Norman; MJC; Monroe Junior College; MRA; Municipal Auditorium; NASA; National Aeronautics and Astronautics Administration; National Defense Education Act; NDEA; NFJC; North Florida Junior College; Ocala; OCRHC; Okaloose-Walton Junior College; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; OWJC; Palatka; Palm Beach Junior College; Panama City; PBJC; peace; peace movement; Pegasus Drive; Pensacola; Pensacola Junior College; Perkins, Joyce Hart; PJC; podcast; political activism; professor; protest; public college; public junior college; public state university; public university; Richard, Hank; RICHES; RJC; Robert Cassanello; Roosevelt Junior College; Rosenwald Junior College; Rowley, Ken; school; Sebastian, Dave; self-determination; Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944; SJRJC; space program; SPJC; SRJC; St. Johns River Junior College; St. Petersburg Junior College; strike; student; student government; student grant; student housing; student loan; Sun Belt; Suwannee River Junior College; Tallahassee; Tampa; teacher; U.S. Army; UCF; UF; Underwood, Retha Riley; Univerity of Florida; university; University of Central Florida; University of Central Florida Libraries; University of South Florida; University of West Florida; USF; UWF; Valparaiso Junior College; Vanderbilt University; VCJC; Velásquez, Daniel; veteran; Vietnam War; Volusia County Junior College; VU; Washington Junior College; West Palm Beach Junior College; Wetherington, Mike; Wightman, Ed; WJC; woman; Woods, Pauk; work-study program; yearbrook; Young, John W.
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 01, April 12, 1926
Tags: agriculture; Anna B. Treat; appliance; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; C. D. Horner; C. W. Leavitt; chamber of commerce; church; citrus; civil engineering; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; education; electronics; F. H. Manning; fire department; Forrest B. Stone; grapefruit; Greenwood Gardens; housing; Hungerford School; insurance; Inter-City Realty Company; J. A. Brown; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hill; L. P. Bronson; Lois L. Haile; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Maitland Town Council; Needlework Guild; notary; Office of the Mayor; oranges; plumbing; real estate; Reo Speedwagon; residential development; restaurant; S. B. Hill, Jr.; The Maitland News; White-Way Restaurant
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 03, May 22, 1926
Tags: A. B. Johnson; anniversary; banquet; C. N. Beecher; cement; Clifford Black; drug store; E. A. Upmeyer; education; Eleanor Upmeyer; F. T. Marsh; filling station; garage; gas; George W. Hoyt; Georgianna Hill; Gordon Patterson; graduation; H. B. Boyce; H. C. Boss; H. S. Thompson; Horatio Avenue; housing; Irving Bacheller; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hill; J. W. McNair; J. W. Rice; James E. Fleming; John McCullogh; K. N. McPherson; Kenneth Jackson; L. W. Dommerich; Lake Catherine; Lena Fugate; library; Lloyd Haines; Louis L. Coudert; Maitland; Maitland Library; Maitland Realty Company; Maitland School; Margaret Russell; May Osteen; Mildred Jones; Minnie Moremen; Nannie McCorkle; National Geographic; Norma Fleming; obituary; oil; Orange County Chamber of Commerce; Orangedale Park; Parent-Teachers Association; R. A. Wheeler; Robert E. Lee; Rollins College; Rosa L. Dickinson; Ruth Fleming; S. B. Hill, Jr.; S. J. Stiggins; school; Seldon White; sidewalk; St. Nicholas; Stella M. Waterhouse; Sybelia Avenue; Teddy Brocksmith; The Maitland News; Thomas Patterson; W. H. Johnston; Walter H. Page; waterworks; wedding; well
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 05, June 5, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; A. C. Bradford; American Fruit Growers; Anna B. Treat; architecture; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; Benson Springs; book; Brown's Store; building code; C. D. Horner; Calvin Hill; Charles B. Waterhouse; church; construction; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. C. Pipkin; E. D. Milliman; E. N. Beech; E. Turner; education; enterprise; F. H. Manning; F. T. Marsh; FEC; Florida Citrus Exchange; Frank Adams; freemasons; George Horatio Packwood; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; Harry R. Brewer; Hill School; Horatio Avenue; housing; J. A. Brown; J. G. Friedland; J. H. Bennett; J. L. Perkins; jail; Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; John Nelson; L. F. Dommerich; Lake Monroe; library; Lily Lake; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. E. Orphanage; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Mary C. Ely; Methodist; municipal government; Needlework Guild; orlando; plumbing; Presbyterian; real estate; restaurant; S. B. Hill; S. Mills Ely; Sanford; school; Tampa Bay Hotel; Texaco Gas; The Maitland News; Town Council; W. A. Manning; waterworks; White Way Motor Company; White-Way Restaurant; Winter Park; Zoning Commission
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 06, June 12, 1926
Tags: A. A. Kent; A. B. Rowland; Anna B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. D. Horner; Charles B. Brokaw; church; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. W. Horton; education; Elizabeth Treat; F. T. Marsh; fishing; Forrest B. Stone; G. V. Breed; Girls Sewing Club; Goodyear Tires; government; Hill School; housing; J. A. Brown; J. H. Bennett; J. W. McNair; Jane Conklin; John Nelson; K. E. Kilbourn; library; Lily Lake; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Martin Johnson; Mary C. Ely; Mary Conklin; Methodist; municipal government; Needlework Guild; Nellie R. Draper; orlando; Presbyterian; real estate; S. B. Hill; school; Standard Asphalt Company; Stella Waterhouse; Texaco Gas; The Maitland News; Town Council; W. A. Manning; W. F. Parker; waterworks; White Way Motor Company; Wib Chaffee; Winter Park; Winter Park Building and Loan Association; Winter Park Congregational Church
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 07, June 19, 1926
Tags: Alvord L. Stone; Anna B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; C. E. Bowers; Christine Ponder; church; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. D. Viser; education; Ella May MacIntyre; Episcopal Church; Florida Public Service Company; Francis Child; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; Harry Ingham; Henry M. Phillips; Hill School; housing; J. A. Brown; John McCullough; John Nelson; Karl Lehman; Lake Faith; Lake Sybelia; Liberty Bonds; library; Lily Tucker; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Avenue; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Realty Company; Mamie Fugate; Mary Ashe; Methodist; municipal government; Nellie R. Draper; Orange County Chamber of Commerce; Presbyterian; R. P. Cobb; real estate; Rita Bennett; Rollins College; Ruth Waldron; school; students; Texaco Gas; The Maitland News; The Winter Park Herald; Town Council; Twila Horton; W. A. Manning; W. F. Parker; W. Laurence Parker; W. P. Breed; Wayside Inn; wedding; White Way Motor Company; Winter Park
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 08, June 26, 1926
Tags: Anna B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; Black Bear Trail; book; Boy Scouts of America; Boyer Fire Engine; C. D. Horner; C. J. Woodward; church; citrus; DeLand; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. D. Visor; education; Eustis High School; firehouse; General Electric Company; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; H. E. Milliman; Harold Haile; high school; Hill School; housing; Hugh McMillan; Inter-City Realty Company; J. A. Brown; J. A. Harris; J. H. Bennett; jail; Jennille Haile; John Nelson; Kenneth McPherson; Layne & Bowler Company; library; local government; Lois Haile; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Methodist; municipal government; Nannie Harris; pest control; Presbyterian; real estate; S. C. Hardwick; school; Texaco Gas; The Maitland News; The Winter Park Herald; Town Council; W. A. Manning; W. H. Johnston; waterworks; wedding; White Way Motor Company; William L. Goette; Winter Park; Winter Park High School
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 09, July 3, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; Anna B. Treat; Anna Maria Island; automobile; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; C. D. Horner; C. J. Woodward; chamber of commerce; church; Cornell University; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. E. Stover; E. N. Beech; education; F. H. Manning; fire engine; Forrest B. Stone; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; Helen Simonds; Hill School; housing; I. Vanderpool; Inter-City Realty Company; J. A. Brown; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hill; J. H. Hirsch; John Nelson; Kenneth N. McPherson; Kitty Vanderpool; library; local government; Lois M. Haile; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Methodist; municipal government; National Biscuit Company; notary; Orangedale Park; Presbyterian; real estate; restaurant; Rollins College; S. B. Hill, Jr.; S. J. Stiggins; S. S. Simonds; school; sidewalks; Texaco Gas; The Maitland News; Town Council; traffic safety; W. A. Manning; White Way Motor Company; White-Way Restaurant; Winter Park; Winter Park Building and Loan Association; Zoning Commission
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 10, July 10, 1926
Tags: A. S. Clark; Agnes Moreman; airplane; American Fruit Growers; Anna B. Treat; Augusta; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; Billie White; book; Boy Scouts of America; C. C. Jackson; C. D. Horner; C. M. Niven, Jr.; C. N. Beecher; Calvin H. Hill; Campbell Thompson; Charles Horner; church; citrus; Dixie Highway; Donald G. Spain; Dorothy Williams; E. A. Upmeyer; E. B. Mendsen; E. T. Owen; education; Elsie Hamilton; Emilie Cass; Eva Thompson; F. T. Marsh; fire department; fire engine; Flora's Studio; George F. Cryan; Goodyear Tires; government; H. M. Thompson; Hill School; housing; J. A. Brown; J. H. Bennett; J. M. Brown; James Doig; Jesse Williams; John Nelson; Lake Sybelia; library; local government; Louis L. Coudert; Lucy Brown; M. L. Kyle; M. S. Archer; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; map; Martha White; McNair; Methodist; Mount. Wollaston Cemetery; municipal government; National Guard; Presbyterian; real estate; Rollins College; S. B. Hill; S. J. Stiggins; school; Seldon White; Sydney C. Hardwick; Texaco Gas; The Maitland News; Town Council; Veterans of Foreign Wars; W. A. Manning; W. F. Parker; W. L. Parker; waterworks; White Way Motor Company
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 11, July 17, 1926
Tags: Agnes Moremen; Anna B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. M. Niven, Jr.; Caroline P. Kingsley; chamber of commerce; Charles D. Horner; church; Cilla F. Owen; construction; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. T. Owen; economic development; education; Elizabeth Boynton; Epworth League; F. T. Marsh; fire department; fire protection; Flora's Studio; Forrest B. Stone; G. B. DeNoyelles; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; Hill School; housing; Inter-City Realty Company; J . A. Howell; J. A. Brown; J. G. Friedland; J. H. Bennett; J. I. Strong; library; Lily Lake; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Avenue; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Fire Department; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Realty Company; Methodist; municipal government; orlando; Presbyterian; real estate; retail; road; S. B. Hill; S. E. Reiche; S. J. Stiggins; school; store; The Maitland News; The Manufacturers Record; Town Council; Vacation Bible School; W. T. Clare; waterworks; Winter Park; Wright-Warlow Company
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 12, July 24, 1926
Tags: advertising; Anna B. Treat; Augusta Floyd; automobile accident; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; billboard; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. B. McNair; C. C. Jackson; C. D. Horner; C. J. Woodward; car accident; car accident; Caroline Kingsley; Charles B. Waterhouse; church; construction; currency; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Bowers; E. A. Upmeyer; E. D. Brigham; E. D. Visor; education; Eleanor Upmeyer; Elizabeth Boynton; Elizabeth Treat; Episcopal Church; Epworth League; Fanny Brown; Flora's Studio; Fred Reiche; G. W. Backus; Geneva Bailey; Georgianna Hill; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; H. D. Haldeman; Harold Reiche; Harry Carl; Havana, Cuba; high school; Hill School; housing; J. A. Brown; J. B. Simonton; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hill; J. M. Brown; J. W. McNair; Kenneth N. McPherson; Kitty Vanderpool; library; local government; Longwood Market; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Martin Johnson; Methodist; municipal government; Presbyterian; R. A. Crim; real estate; S. B. Hill, Jr.; S. J. Stiggins; school; Southeastern Conductor's Association; Stella Waterhouse; The Maitland News; Theodore R. Jones; Town Council; W. W. Waters; Winter Park; Winter Park High School
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 13, July 31, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; A. S. Clark; Alvin Stover; Andrew Ellison; Anna B. Treat; Annette Mantle; Audrey Sykes; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; Bessie Galloway; Bible School; book; Boy Scouts of America; C. B. McNair; C. D. Horner; C. N. Beecher; chamber of commerce; Charles Crutchfield; church; Clarence Brown; D. T. Percy; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. D. Viser; E. W. Horton; Edith Ellison; education; Epworth League; F. Ellison Adams; Fanny B. Cannon; fire department; fire protection; Flora's Studio; Forrest B. Stone; Francis Ellison Adams; Frank Adams; G. W. Backus; Georgianna Hill; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; Henry C. Adams; Hill School; housing; Hungerford School; J. A. Brown; J. H. Bennett; J. T. Stover; Joseph Lee; library; local government; Longwood Market; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Fire Department; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Methodist; municipal government; Pittsburgh Meter Company; Presbyterian; real estate; Richard Adams; S. J. Stiggins; Samuel R. Adams; school; The Maitland News; Theresa Gladys Adams; Theresa Veitch Adams; Town Council; town hall; William Cammack; William H. Adams; Winter Park
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 14, August 7, 1926
Tags: Agnes Moremen; Anna B. Treat; Annette Mantle; automobile accident; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; Bessie Galloway; Bible School; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. A. Campbell; C. B. McNair; C. C. Jackson; C. D. Horner; C. H. Huston; C. N. Beecher; C. O. Andrews; car accident; Carrie Hadley; Charles H. Vanderpool; church; Dixie Highway; Dixie Hill; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. T. Owen; E. T. Wynn; education; Eleanor Upmeyer; Fannie Hutchinson; Flora's Studio; Georgianna Hill; Goodyear Tires; government; Harry Caryl; Henry S. Thompson; Hill School; housing; Inter-City Realty Company; J. A. Brown; J. A. Jones; J. H. Bennett; John Russell; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; L. M. Autrey; Lake Lily; Lena Fugate; library; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Maitland School; Mamie Fugate; Maud Small; Methodist; municipal government; orlando; Parson Ebony Snow; Presbyterian; R. A. Crim; R. A. Wheeler; railroad; real estate; Rollins College; S. D. Hill, Jr.; S. J. Stiggins; school; Sidney C. Hardwick; The Maitland News; The Orlando Sentinel; The Winter Park Herald; Town Council; tropical storm; W. R. G. Orwick; Walker Small; William Blue; Winter Park
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 15, August 14, 1926
Tags: A. W. Benson; Agnes Moremen; alcohol; Altamonte Springs; Anna B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; business; C. D. Horner; C. H. Ferran; church; Clarence Benson; cop; crime; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. D. Viser; E. T. Owen; education; Flora's Studio; Goodyear Tires; government; Hill School; housing; J. A. Brown; J. B. Gordon; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hill; J. W. McNair; John Russell; L. L. Payne; law enforcement; library; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; M. P. Ponder; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; May Moremen; Methodist; Minnie Moremen; municipal government; orlando; Park Lake Church; police; Presbyterian; R. A. Wheeler; real estate; religion; Rollins College; S. J. Stiggins; S. S. Sadler; school; Stella Waterhouse; street light; The Maitland News; Town Council; vandalism; W. R. G. Orwick; White Way; Wilson Moremen
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 16, August 21, 1926
Tags: A. T. Coith; Anna B. Treat; Arthur Wellons; B. J. Overstreet; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; building permit; C. D. Horner; C. H. Hill; C. J. Woodward; C. T. Bickford; C. W. Entzminger; chamber of commerce; church; Clarence Brown; Clean-Up Week; construction; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. T. Owen; E. W. Horton; education; electricity; explosion; F. H. Manning; Flora's Studio; gasoline; Goodyear Tires; government; Hill School; housing; Inez Kyle; J. A. Brown; J. E. Walker; J. G. Wheldon; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hartley; J. I. Strong; Karl Lehmann; Kenneth N. McPherson; L. J. Slade; library; Lily Lake; local government; Longwood; Longwood State Bank; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; M. P. Ponder; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Marion Kyle; Marion Strong; Methodist; municipal government; orlando; Presbyterian; R. A. Posey; R. B. Yaw; real estate; restaurant; retail; S. J. Stiggins; school; shop; store; stove; T. J. Hill; The Maitland News; Town Council; W. F. Parker; W. L. Parker; W. L. Strong; W. T. Clare; Winter Park
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 17, August 28, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; Alice Anderson; Anna B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. D. Horner; C. J. Woodward; Calcutta, India; chamber of commerce; church; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. T. Owen; education; Ella Anderson; F. T. Marsh; fire truck; fishing; Flora's Studio; Florida State Road 3; George S. Demming; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Gardens; Henry S. Thompson; Hill School; J. A. Brown; J. D. Baggett; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Hill; J. M. Brown; James Doig; John Rice; John W. Rice; Kenneth N. McPherson; L. J. Chambers; Lake Worth Construction Company; library; Lily Lake; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; M. P. Ponder; Maitland; Maitland Auxiliary; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Margaret; Methodist; Milton Brown; municipal government; Presbyterian; property assessment; R. A. Posey; R. A. Wheeler; Randall Bronson; Ray Leuthy; real estate; riot; Russell; S. J. Stiggins; school; SR 3; T. B. Dunlap; The Maitland News; Theodore Johnston; Town Council; Winter Park
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 18, September 4, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; A. W. Lindholm; Agnes Cobb; American Bank and Trust Company; American Fruit Growers Association; Anna B. Treat; B. Treat; bank; Bank of Maitland; Bank of Osceola County; banking; beautification; Beautification Society; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. A. Dallas; C. B. Waterhouse; C. C. Ruprecht; C. C. Whittier; C. D. Horner; C. E. Hasslinger; C. N. Beecher; C. W. Cauthen; chamber of commerce; church; Clara Wheeler; Clarence Benson; Clean-Up Week; Clermont; Daytona Beach; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. C. Treat; E. H. Adler; E. H. Johnson; E. R. Wheeler; E. T. Owen; E. T. Winn; E. W. Horton; East Coast Bank and Trust Company; education; Eleanor Upmeyer; Elizabeth McConnell; Elizabeth Moreman; Elizabeth Treat; Emilie Larson; Emilie McCutchins; F. B. Conant; F. W. Shepard; Flora's Studio; Florida Public Service Company; Florida Sanitarium; Forrest B. Stone; G. W. Thompson; Geneva Bailey; Goodyear Tires; government; H. Angell; H. Babbidge; H. C. Pearson; H. D. Haldeman; H. E. Cole; H. G. Townsend; Harold Haile; Henry S. Thompson; Hill School; housing; Inez G. Hill; J. A. Brown; J. G. Friedland; J. H. Bennett; J. H. Foster; J. H. Hill; J. R. Osteen; J. T. Stover; J. W. McLamb; Jack Haile; Joe Beck; Karl Lehman; Kenneth N. McPherson; L. I. Grimes; L. J. Chambers; L. M. Lucas; L. S. Comack; library; Lily Lake; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Bryan; M. L. Kyle; M. P. Ponder; M. Shader; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Methodist; municipal government; N. H. Coit; Nellie R. Draper; Nettie C. Fraser; P. E. Welzel; plumbing; Presbyterian; R. A. Wheeler; R. F. Pickens; R. L. Dickson; real estate; Rob Richman; Rollins Press; Ruth Stone; S. B. Hill; S. J. Stiggins; S. S. Simonds; Sarah J. Cox; school; Sylvia Blackwood; T. M. Henkel; Ted Stover; The Maitland News; Theodore Howell; Town Council; Upton Moreman; Vivian Powers; W. D. Huttig; W. F. Baxter; W. H. Johnston; W. H. Miner; W. J. Connell; W. L. Parker; W. L. Strong; W. W. Long; William V. Long; Yates Watson; Z. Patterson
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 19, September 11, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; American Fruit Growers; Anna B. Treat; B. B. Smith; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's Store; C. D. Horner; C. J. Woodward; church; Clean-Up Week; contractor; Donald G. Spain; drainage; Dwight Woodruff; E. A. Upmeyer; E. T. Owen; E. T. Wynn; Eatonville; Edgar Allen; education; Eleanor Upmeyer; Ernest Upmeyer; flooding; Flora's Studio; flower; flowers; fruit; fruit industry; garden; George P. Dearborn; Goodyear Tires; government; Hill School; holiday; J. A. Brown; J. Armour Galloway; J. H. Bennett; J. R. Osteen; Kenneth N. McPherson; L. W. Dommerich; Labor Day; Lake Catherine; Lake Eulialia; Lake Howell; Lake Maitland; Lake Sybelia; library; Lily Lake; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. F. Brown; M. L. Kyle; M. P. Ponder; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Methodist; municipal government; packing; packing house; paving; piano; Presbyterian; processing; property assessment; R. A. Wheeler; Ray Leuthy; real estate; road; road paving; Rollins Press; S. J. Stiggins; school; The Maitland News; Town Council; W. B. Willett; W. H. Manning
The Maitland News, Vol. 01, No. 20, September 18, 1926
Tags: A. B. Rowland; A. E. Springer; A. M. Springer; A. W. Visor; Agnes Hill; agriculture; Alvord L. Stone; Anna B. Treat; Anna C. Stone; bank; Bank of Maitland; banking; book; Boy Scouts of America; Brown's City Store; Brown's Store; C. B. McNair; C. D. Horner; church; clergy; Clifford R. Hiatt; Donald G. Spain; E. A. Upmeyer; E. D. Visor; E. T. Owen; Edgar Allen; education; Eleanor Upmeyer; Elizabeth Treat; Ernest Upmeyer; Flora's Studio; fruit; General Electric Company; Goodyear Tires; government; Greenwood Lodge; Harold Peat; Hill School; J. A. Brown; J. C. Nicholson; J. H. Bennett; J. M. Brown; James H. Visor; Jane Conklin; Jeanette Conklin; John Nelson; Kenneth N. McPherson; L. W. Cook; Lake Faith; Lake Lily; Lena Fugate; library; local government; Louis L. Coudert; M. L. Kyle; M. P. Ponder; Maitland; Maitland Electric Shop; Maitland Garage; Maitland Library; Maitland Lumber Company; Maitland Plumbing Company; Maitland Realty Company; Mamie Fugate; Methodist; municipal government; pastor; Paul N. Howard; Presbyterian; R. A. Wheeler; real estate; Robert H. Visor; Rollins College; Rollins Press; S. B. Hill, Jr.; S. J. Stiggins; SAL; sanitarium; school; Seaboard Air Line Railroad; Stella Waterhouse; tax assessment; tax commission; taxes; The Maitland News; Town Council; W. R. Sullivan; water pump; waterworks; WDBO Radio; Winter Park
WUCF Artisodes Short: Mr. Richard
Tags: Al Magallon; American Graduate; American Masters; Ampex; Angela Rivera; art; Artisodes; artist; Backyard Astronauts; Benjamin Latimore; Benny Latimore; Bill Dotson; Bing Crosby; Bing Crosby Rediscovered; breast cancer; Brian Hirten; Brian Kelly; Broadway; Buddy Pittman; cancer; Catherine Hiles; children; children's music; Clarence Reid; concert; Corporation for Public Broadcasting; CPB; Dan Watson; dance; dancer; David McGinty; Demetria Kendrick; Dictabelt; disco; documentary; Doug Peck; Edgar Gomez; editor; education; Eric Strauss; Ernie Manouse; freestyle music; Fujio Watanabe; George McCrae; graphic design; guitar; guitar player; guitarist; Harry Lillis Crosby, Jr.; Henry Stone; Howard Powell, Jr.; In Your Wildest Dreams; Jamie Hucome; Jared Bowen; Jennifer Cook; Jennifer Wolf; Jeremy Nicholson; John Brady; Justin Hayward; KC and the Sunshine Band; Keith Salkowski; Kenny Thomas; Knights in White Satin; Kristin Benjamin; Kyle Mahoney Fuchs; Laura Ingrao; Louis Armstrong; Maitland; Maria Hall-Brown; Mark Greenwald; Mark Lundstrom; Mark Moormann; Mary Zimmerman; Megan Matier; Merry Christmas!; Miami; Miami bass; Miami sound; Michael Kantor; Michael Romaniello; Michael Thomas Pinder; Might As Well Sing; Mike Herring; Mike Pinder; Mitchell Egber; Molly Peeples; Mr. Richard; Mr. Richard and the Pound Hounds; music; music education; musician; Nancy Meza; Neal Hecker; Orangewood Christian School; orlando; painter; painting; Paramount Theatre; Paul Kelly; PBS; Polka Dot Puzzle; Polly Anderson; pop rock; Public Broadcasting Service; R&B; Ray Charles; record label; rhythm and blues; Richard Peeples; Richard Sherman; Rita Echeverria; Robert Earll; Robert Sherman; Robert Trachtenberg; rock; rock music; Rock Your Baby; Rudyard Kipling; Ryan Retherford; Sammy Snake; Shannon Harrison; singer; St. Pete Blues; Steve Alaimo; Student Artist of the Week; T. L. Murray; Terry Kane; The Jungle Book; The Moody Blues; The Pound Hounds; The Voice; TK Production; TK Records; Tuesday Afternoon; Tummy Talk; Universal Studios; vocalist; Whimsical Pop Rock; White Christmas; WNET; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF-TV; Yoandy Vidal
Allstate Construction College Advertisement
Chuluota Baptist Church Sixty-Fifth Anniversary
Tags: . T. J. Bell; A. A. Wainright; Albert Roberts; Angie Phillip; Anna Barber; anniversary; B. H. Guy; Baptists; Charles Phillips; Charley Steven; Chuluota; Chuluota Baptist Church; churches; D. F. Simmons; E. A. Milton; E. Lee Smith; education; Eugenia Bailey; First Baptist Church of Chuluota; Frank M. Story; G. M. Jacobs; Gabe Long; George G. Jacobs; George Gandez; George Jacobs; George Jewell; Harmony Baptist churches; Henry W. Tanner; Ida Jacobs; Irene Hart; J. Tilden Jacobs; J. W. Savage; James E. Day, Jr.; Jewell; Joe Lawton; John Tanner; John W. Jacobs; Joshua Jacobs; Josie Jacobs; Lake Pickett; Laura Long; Lawton; Leslie Sheppard; M. S. Smoons; N. C. Jacobs; Noah C. Jacobs; P. J. Jacobs; Percy Culley; Polly Ann Jacobs; Polly Roberts; R. R. Whitten; R. W. Lawton; religious education; schools; Smith; Starbuck; Sunbeam Band; Sunday schools; Tindall; W. C. Jacobs; William Martin; WMU; YPU
T. W. Lawton Elementary School, 1931
T. W. Lawton Elementary School
Tags: Board of Public Instruction; C. A. Dallas; C. F. Harrison; C. L. West; Cubs; education; elementary schools; F. H. Trimble; F. N. Cline; F. T. Williams; Lawton Elementary School; O. P. Swope; Oviedo; schools; T. W. Lawton; T. W. Lawton Elementary School; Thad Lee Lingo, Jr.; Thomas Willington Lawton
History of the First Baptist Church, Oviedo, Florida: First 100 Years, 1869-1969
Tags: A. A. Daniel; A. A. Myers; A. B. Tedford; A. C. Hart; A. C. Turner; A. Flourny Jernigan; A. J. Metcalf; A. P. Farnell; A. R. Metcalf, Jr.; A. Solaria; Alex Lawton; American Civil War; Amerindian; Andrew Aulin; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Lawton; anniversary; Apopka; Argo's Store; Arthur Scott; B. F. Ward, Jr.; B. F. Ward, Sr. R. F. Cooper; B. F. Wheeler; B. F. Wheeler, Jr.; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; B. Z. Hunter; Baptists; Basil Mays; Beasley; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Jr.; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr.; Billie Buster; Brewster; Broadway Street; Brush Arbor; C. A. Love; C. D. Weaver; C. F. Rolquist; C. J. Broome; C. K. Buckelew; C. W. Holder; Caloosa; centennial; Charles Simeon Lee, Jr.; Christian; Christianity; Chuluota; Chuluota Baptist Church; churches; citrus; Civil War; clergy; Clermont; Clifton Springs; colonization; colony; Creek; D. D. Gammage; Dan F. Thomas; deacon; Delco Light Plant. Goldenrod; Diane Aulin; Diane Aulin Keller; Donald L. Orman; E. A. Farnell; E. Lee Smith; education; enterprise; F. A. Peirson; F. C. Edwards; F. C. Morgan; FBC; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; Florida Mosquito Territory; Fort Christmas; Fort Drum; Fort Gatlin; Freeze of 1894; freezes; G. W. Alford; Goldenrod Baptist churches; Groveland; groves; growers; H. B. McCall; H. H. Link; Hammond organ; Henry Walcott; Homecoming Day; Howard S. Gott; Indian; Iniah Honchin; Ira Rouse; Isaacs; J. A. Richardson; J. B. Rogers; J. C. Hatlzelow; J. E. Okerlund; J. F. Mitchell; J. G. Black; J. H. King; J. H. Lee, Sr.; J. I.; J. I. Beasley; J. M. Jones; J. M. Kones; J. Max Cook; J. N. Thompson; J. O. Fries; J. O. Jelks; J. P. Jacobs; J. S. Day; J. T. Bryant; J. T. Wheeler; J. W. Martin; Jack T. Bryant; James G. Speer; Jelks; Joe Fox; Joe Leinhart; John Hiram Lee, Sr.; John M. Camp; John S. Womble; Joseph Leinhart; Joshua P. Jacobs; Julia Golden; K. Swonson; L. A. Hardy; L. L. Day; Ladies Aid Society; Lake Charm; Lake Jessup Avenue; Lake Jessup Community; Lake Jessup Settlement; Lake Jesup; Lawton; Lois Ruddell; Lord; Lund; M. E. Brock; Magazine Club of Oviedo; Maitland; Mary Gwynn; Mary Jacobs; Mary Walker; Milton Gore; Missionary Baptist churches; Mosquito County; Muskogan; Native American; Needham Jelks; Nelson; Nelson Brothers; Nettie Aulin; Nettie Jacobs; Nettie Jacobs Aulin; O. M.; orange county; Orange Grove Baptist Church; oranges; organ; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Baptist churches; P. H. Brown; pastor; Pearl G. Martin; Pride of Oviedo; R. L. Ward; R. L. Wheeler; R. M. Hickman; R. W. Dickert; R. W. Lawton; religious education; Reminiscence Fair; reverend; Robert Lawton; S. C. Dorsey; S. W. Sheffield; schools; Seminole; Seminole County; Sexton; shipping; slave; slavery; Solaria's Wharf; St. Johns River; St. Volusia; Statson University; Sunday schools; T. H. Daniell, Sr.; T. J. Bell; T. W. Lawton; Ted Aulin; The Lodge; Theodore Aulin; Theodore Aulin, Jr.; Theodore Aulin, Sr.; Thomas Willington Lawton; Tom Lawton; Tom Wheeler; Tomokan; Tucker; Tuscovilla; W. A. Jelks; W. A. Ward, Jr.; W. E. Alexander; W. G. Powell; W. H. Luther; W. H. Martin; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; W. P. Carter; W. P. Rogers; W. S. Sommerville; W. T. Walker; W. W. Townson; Walter Gwynn; Whitney-Wolcott House; Will Alexander; William Clevor; William H. Martin; Williams Stones; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.
The Oviedo Outlook: Centennial Edition
Tags: 4th of July; A. Duda; A. Duda and Sons, Inc.; A. J. McCulley; A. M. Jones; A&W; ACL; African American; Al Ruthberg; Al Ruthberg's Dry Goods; Alafaya Square; Alafaya Woods; Alafaya Woods Boulevard; Albertsons; Allen Street; American Bandstand; American Legion; American Legion Post 243; American Radioactive Chemical Company; Anderson; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Duda; Ann Leinhart; Anna Thompson; anniversary; Anything for Floors; Artesia Street; Arthur Evans; Arthur Scott; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta Covington; Aulin Avenue; Avenue B.; B. F. Wheeler; B. G Smith; Babe Ruth League; Bank of Oviedo; Baptists; Baptizing Lake; Barbara Walker-Seaman; baseball; basketball; Bean Soup Ladies; Belle Glade; Ben Ward; Ben Wheeler; Benjamin Frank Wheeler; Benny Ward; Betty Aulin; Betty Malcolm; Betty Malcolm Jackson; Betty Palmer; Betty Reagan; Bill Clinton; Bill Martin; Bill Nelson; Bill Ward; Billie Chance; Black Hammock Fish Camp; Black Tuesday; Bob Butterworth; Bobby Malcolm; Boston Hill; Boston Park; Boy Scouts of American; Broadway Lily's Louis Edward Jordan, Sr.; Broadway Street; Brownie; Buddy Tyson; C. L. Clonts; C. R. Clonts and Associated Growers; C. S. Lee; cattle; Cattlewomen; Cay Westerfield; celery; centennial; Central Avenue; Century 21 Real Estate; Chance; Chapman Road; Charles Aulin; Charles Evans; Charles Lee, Jr.; Charles Simeon Lee; Charlie Beasley; Charlie Malcolm; Charlie McCully; Chase and Company; Chicago boys; Chiropractic Healthcare Center; Christmas; Chuluota; churches; Ci Gi's Pizza and Subs; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; city clerk; city council; city government; Clare Wheeler; Clare Wheeler Evans; Clarence William Nelson II; Clark; Clark Street; Claude Roy Kirk, Jr.; Claudia Mitchem; Cleo Malcolm; Cleo Malcolm Gore; Cleo Malcolm Leinhart; Clonts Farms, Inc.; Clyde Holder; Clyde Reese Moon; coach; Colonial Drive; Cooper; county commissioner; county government; Cow Bells; Crooms High School; Cross Seminole Trail; Crutchfield; D. D. Daniel; D. D. Daniel Store; David Evans; Dawson; Daytona; De Leon Street; Delco; Democrat; Democratic parks; desegregation; Dick Addicks; Dick Clark; Doc Malcolm; Don Ulery; Donna Neely; Donnie Malcolm; Dorothy Malcolm; Dorsey Brothers; Double R Private School; Doug Allen; Doug Allen Debris Cleaning; Douglas Allen; Downtown Oviedo; Duda; Dwardy; E. H. Kilbee; Econ Eating Club; Econ River; Econlockhatchee River; Ed Duda; Ed Yarborough; Edgar Marvin; Edith Mead; education; educator; Edward Duda; Edward Stoner; Elida Margaret McCulley; Elm Street; Elnoa Allen; Elsie Beasley; Emma Catherine Wahgren; Enoch Partin; Equestrian Green; Evelyn Cheek; Evelyn Cheek Lundy; Faircloth's Grocery; farmer; farming; Fernell's Grocery; FFA; FFWC; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; Flagler's Hotel; Florida Avenue; Florida Federation of Woman's Clubs; Florida High School Athletic Association; Florida Power and Light Company; Florida State Road 426; Florida State Road 434; Florida State Road 50; Florida Tech; Florida Technological University; football; Forrest Harrill Burgess; Foster Chapel; Fountainhead Baptist churches; Fourth of July; Frank Wheeler; Freeze of 1894; Freeze of 1917-1918; Freeze of 1989; freezes; Fritz Mondale; fruit flies; fruit fly; FTU; Future Farmers of America; Gardenia; Gebhardy; Geneva; Geneva Drive; Geneva Historical and Genealogical Society; Geneva Methodist churches; George Aire; George Kelsey; George Lee; George Lee Wheeler; George Means; Georgetown; Georgia Lee; Georgia Lee Wheeler; Gertrude Lucas; Gladys Malcolm; Glenridge Middle School; government; Grace Olliff; Graham Street; Great Crash, Stock Market Crash of 1929; Great Day in the Country; Great Depression; Greater Oviedo Chamber of Commerce; groves; Guy Lombardo; Gwynn's Cafe; Halloween; Harold Henn; Harold Jordan; Hazel Malcolm; Henry Foster; Henry Wolcott; high schools; Hillcrest Drive; Hollie Ruscher; Horse Pond; Howell Branch Road; Hubert Max Lanier; Hurley Ann Wainright; Hurley Mae Moon; Hurricane Donna; Hyland; Ida Boston; Ima Jean Bostick Ocala; Ima Jean Bostick Yarborough; immigrants; Independence Day; infestation; integration; Irving Malcolm; Jack Malcolm; Jackie Kasell; Jackson Heights; Jakubcin; James Earl Carter, Jr.; James Gilbery; James Lambert Malcolm; Jane Cochran; Jane Gaydick; Jane Moran; Jane Moran Wheeler; Jean Jordan; Jean Wheeler; Jim Lee; Jim Partin; Jim Pearson; Jim Wilson; Jimmy Carter; Jimmy Lee; Jimmy Malcolm; Joe Leinhart; Joe Malcolm; Joe Rutland; John Currier; John Evans; John Ganaway Malcolm; John Irving Malcolm; John Lundy; John Ridenour; Johnny Smith; Johnson Hill; Joseph Leinhart; Joseph Watts; July 4th; July Fourth; Junie Duda; Justice of the Peace; Karate Academy; Karen Jansen; Karen Jansen Jacobs; Katherine Lawton; Katherine Mikler; Katherine Mikler Duda; Katheryn Lawton; Katie Lawton; Kay Dodd; Kay Estes; Keith Malcolm; Kenneth Malcolm; King; King Street; Kingsbridge; Kit Lawton; Kitty Young; L. J. Gore; Lacy Aire; Lacy Aire Lingo; Lake Barton; Lake Charm; Lake Charm Park; Lake George; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup Settlement; Lake Jesup; Lake Mary; Lake Pickett; Lake Rosa; Lakemont Elementary School; Larry Neely; Larry Olliff; law; Lawton Elementary School; Lawton House; Lawton's Grocery; Lawtonville; Lee and Todd Real Estate Company; Lee Wheeler; Leinhart; Leon Olliff; Leonard Jansen; Letty Leinhart; Linda Olliff Cliburn; Linda Sheppard; little league; local government; Lockwood Boulevard; Lois Ridell; Louise Gore; Louise Wheeler; Louise Wheeler Martin; Lucy Fore; Lucy Fore Bostick; Magnolia Street; Malcolm; Mammy Jones; Marguerite Partin; Marilyn Partin; Mark Bellhorn; Marlow Link; Martha Ann Bruce; Martha Ann Moon; Martha Ann Moon Lee; Martin Anderson; Martin Gore; Mary Velora Moon; Matheson; Max Lanier; May Day; mayor; Mayor of Oviedo; McDonald's; McKinnon Meat Market; Mead Manor; Mediterranean fruit fly; Memorial Building; Memorial Building Committee; Merritt Staley; Methodist Youth Fellowship; Methodists; Michael Bruce; Mike Tsinsky; Mikler Road; Mimi Wheeler; Mimi Wheeler Bruce; Mims; Minnie Means; Miriam Wheeler; Miriam Wheeler Bruce; Mitchell Hammock; Mitchell Hammock Road; Model T Ford; Mule trains; Museum of Seminole County History; MYF; Myrtle Avenue; natural disasters; Navy; Nelson; Nelson and Company; Niblack Building; Nin a Ralston; North Lake Jessup; Novella Aulin; Novella Aulin Ragsdale; Ocala; OHS; Ol' Swimming Hole; Old Downtown Development Group; Old Mims Road; Old Time History of By-Gone Days of Lake Jessup Settlement; Orange Avenue; oranges; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Athletic Association; Oviedo Child Care Center; Oviedo City Cleaners, Inc.; Oviedo City Clerk; Oviedo City Council; Oviedo City Hall; Oviedo Garden Club; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Inn; Oviedo Lights; Oviedo Magazine Club; Oviedo Marketplace; Oviedo Post Office; Oviedo Shopping Center; Oviedo Town Council; Oviedo Woman's Club; OWC; Palatka River; Park Avenue Elementary School; Partin; Patrick Westerfield; Paul Arie; Paul Mikler; Penny Mitchem; Penny Mitchem Olliff; Phil Goree; picnic; Pine Street; pioneers; post offices; postmaster; poultry; R. W. Estes; race relations; Railroad Street; railroads; Rainbow Bowl; rations; Ray Alford; Ray Clonts; Reconstruction; Red Barn; Red Bug Lake Road; religion; Rex Clonts; Rick Burns; Riverside Park; Robert A. Butterworth; Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever; Roley Carter; Ropers; Rosa Gray; Roy Clonts; Roz Nogel; Russell Boston; Sanford; Sanford Airport; Sanford City League; Sanford Road; Sanlando Springs; sawmill; Sayde Fleming; Sayde Fleming Duda; Schmidt; school superintendent; schools; Scott Perry; SCPS; Sears and Roebuck; segregation; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School Board; Seminole County Sports Hall of Fame; Seminole High School; settlers; Shedd Street; Shirley Malcolm Sheppard; Shirley Partin; Signworks Graphik and Design, Inc.; Silver Glen Springs; Silver Star; Simmons; Singletary; skiing; Slavia; Smoky Burgess; Snow Hill; snow Hill Road; Solary's wharf; Sparks Lingo; Sparks Lingo Clonts; Sparks Lingo Ridenour; Spencer's Grocery and Drygoods; Spencer's Store; sports; SR 426; SR 434; SR 50; St. Johns River; St. Luke's Lutheran Cathedral; State Democratic Committee; statute; Steak'n'Shake; Steen Nelson; Stevens Street; Stommy Staley; Stone; Sugarby's; Sunday schools; Suzanne Partin; Swedes; Swedish; Sweetwater Park; Swift and Company; swimming pool; T. L. Lingo, Jr.; T. L. Mead; T. W. Lawton; T. W. Lawton Elementary School; Teacher's House; teachers; Ted Estes; Thad Lee Lingo III; Thad Lee Lingo, Jr.; The Gap; The Oviedo Outlook; The Scrubs; The Sign Man; The Square; Thee Lee; Thelma Lee; Thelma Lee Clonts; Theodore Luqueer Mead; Thomas Moon; Thomas Willington Lawton; Thompson; Tom Estes; Tom Moon; Tom Morgan; Tommy Estes; town government; Town House Restaurant; Troy Jones; turkey; Tuscawilla; Twin Rivers; U.S. Army; UCF; University of Central Florida; Vera Malcolm; veteran; Vietnam War; Vine Street; Viola Smith; Virginia Balkcom; Virginia Balkcom Mikler; Virginia Staley; W. G. Kilbee; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; Wagner; Wall Street Crash of 1929; Wallace Allen; Walter Frederick Mondale; Walter Mondale; Walter Teague; water skiing; Watermaster Plumbing; Wayne Jacobs; Wes Evans; Wheeler Fertilizer Plant; White's Wharf; William Jefferson Blythe III; William Jefferson Clinton; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.; Winchester Insurance, Inc.; Winter Park; Winter Park Telephone Company; Woman's Club; World War II; WWII; Zellwood
Letters From the People: VICA Sponsor Thanks Citizens
Tags: Central Florida Motors; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; club; education; First Federal of Oviedo; high schools; Nelson and Company; OHS; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Auto Parts; Oviedo Drug; Oviedo High School; schools; The Oviedo Outlook; The Pony Tail; VICA; vocational education; Vocational Industrial Clubs of America; Wayne E. Lanham; Wheeler Fertilizer
Students Honored for Poetry
Tags: Bryant Hickson; Cheryl Paxton; Christine Berney; Cynthia Weiss; education; Jackson Heights Middle schools; JHMS; Jim Todd; Karen Whittaker; Kim Ventre; Langford Resort Hotel; Lisa Heidelmeir; literature; Lori Share; middle schools; Oviedo; poetry; Robin Ewald; schools; Seminole County Language Reading Arts Council; Seminole County Literary Magazine; Sid Hoff; The Oviedo Outlook; Winter Park
FTU Grads Named
Tags: Betty Ann Bledy Katzin; college; commencement; Cristie Elizabeth Cole; Cynthia Johnson Sloan; education; Elizabeth Buck Bradley; Florida Tech; Florida Technological University; Frank Kurtz Scharf, Jr.; FTU; George S. Eubanks, James R. Hall; Gerald Edward Fensch; graduate; graduations; Hanne Margret Lutken; higher education; James Andrew Burgess, Jr.; Joanne Elizabeth Aldrich; John F. Kennedy Space Center; June Etta Cone; KSC; Lee R. Scherer; Linda J. Stoothoff; Marcea Linda Stiver; orlando; Oviedo; Reba Kozette Day; Robert Eby Cummings; Steven Earl Brown; Susan Bravence Martin; The Oviedo Outlook; Thomas Earl Knickerbocker; university; William Mark Wise