Browse Items (4805 total)
Orlando Chief of Police Bob Chewning's Whistle and Badge
Jeremiah Jenkins Playing Basketball at Restore Orlando
Nolan Playing Basketball at Restore Orlando
Restore Trojans Recognized for Basketball Championship
Orlando Rivera at Restore Orlando
Christmas Party at Restore Orlando, 1996
Restore Orlando Christmas Party, 1997
Jerry Applebee and Polly Applebee Outside of Restore Orlando
Christmas Party at Restore Orlando, 1998
Christmas Party at Restore Orlando, 1995
Vanessa Rivera at Restore Orlando
Vanessa Rivera and Jackie Rivera at Restore Orlando
Vanessa Rivera Painting at Restore Orlando
Praise Team at Restore Orlando
Ashley Williams at Restore Orlando's Game Night
Cultural Festival at Kaley Square Park
Applicants for the Holden Heights Front Porch Grant at Grand Avenue Park
Tags: Allison Hewitt; City of Orlando Neighborhood Services; Debrah McCormick; Dedra Jenkins; governments; Grand Avenue Park; grants; Holden Heights; Holden Heights Front Porch Grant; Holden-Parramore Historic District; Kathy King; Mary Handratty; Nancy Rivera; Orange Blossom Trail Development Board; orlando; Parramore; Randall Grief; Safe Neighborhood Council; Sharlene Mitchell
Pastor William Andrews with Volunteers at Restore Orlando
Julie Applebee with a Manager of Restore Orlando
Mac Wright, Yvonne Ingram, and Other Youths at Restore Orlando
Restore Orlando Putt-Putt Golf
Game Night Restore Orlando
City of Orlando Youth Baseball Team
Nathaniel Jenkins and Dedra Jenkins on Halloween
Dedra Jenkins' Family and Friends
Notice of Public Hearing on Lake Apopka Restoration
Tags: environmental restoration; FDNR; FDOT; FDPC; First Federal Savings and Loan Association; Florida Department of Natural Resources; Florida Department of Pollution Control; Florida Department of Transportation; Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; Florida Senate; GFC; Kenneth A. Plante; Lake Apopka; pollution; Walter Sims
Orlando Police Department Night Stick
Mayor William Beardall's Key to the City of Orlando
Tags: Billy Beardall; mayors; orlando; William Beardall
Mayor Carl T. Langford's Big Key to the City of Orlando
Mayor Carl T. Langford and the Orlando City Council
"Right to Know" Award for Mayor Carl T. Langford
"L" from the Orlando City Hall Sign
In Commemoration of a Former Landmark of the City of Orlando
Action Center USA
Tags: airplanes; airports; amusement parks; Arnold Daniel Palmer; Arnold Palmer; arts; automobiles; baseballs; Billy Kelly; boating; boats; Bruce Devlin; Bruce William Devlin; Cape Kennedy; cars; Central Florida Museum; chambers of commerce; church; churches; citrus; citrus groves; Citrus Open Golf Tournament; City Beautiful; City of Orlando; cold war; colleges; Colonial Plaza Mall; Commerce; County of Orange; Dean Refram; Delta Air Lines; dog racing; Doug Sanders; Downtown Orlando; Eastern Air Lines; Elegant Company; festivals; Florida Symphony Orchestra; Florida Technological University; footballs; FTU; George Alfred Christian Knudson; George Douglas Sanders; George Knudson; Glover; golf; golfers; Graduate Engineering Education System; Grant Gravitt; Herndon Municipal Airport; highways; I-4; industrial parks; Interstate 4; jai alai; Jim Carlton; Joan Roberts; Julius Boros; Julius Nicholas Boros; Lake Eola; Lake Eola Park; libraries; library; Loch Haven Art Center; Mad Tea Party; manufacturing; marching bands; Martin Marietta Corporation; McCoy AFB; McCoy Air Force Base; McCoy Jetport; Minnesota Twins; Minute Maid Company; monorails; motor vehicles; National Airlines; orange county; Orange County School System; oranges; orchestras; orlando; Orlando Area Chamber of Commerce; Orlando businesses; Orlando Central Park; Orlando Junior College; Orlando Panthers; Orlando Public Library; Orlando Twins; paintings; parks; planes; Player; retail; roads; Rollins College; Rule; schools; Seven Dwarfs; shopping; shopping malls; shops; space; space age; space race; sports; Spring Training; stores; Sunny Fader; synagogues; Tangerine Bowl; technology; Tel Air Interests, Inc.; theme parks; Tupperware Brands; UF; University of Florida; Vanda Cosmetics; Walt Disney; Walt Disney World Resort; Walter Elias Disney; water skiing; Weiskopf; Winter Park; Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival; Xerox Corporation
Mayor William Beardall
Tags: Billy Beardall; mayors; orlando; William Beardall
Orlando's New City Hall, 1958
Tags: city halls; orlando; Orlando City Hall
McElroy Apartments
Orlando Police Department Motor Patrol
Key to City of Orlando
Tags: city keys; key to the city; orlando
Orlando Steam Laundry Buttons
Tags: buttons; laundries; laundromats; laundry; orlando; Orlando Steam Laundry
Orlando City Council Chambers Key
Medicine Bottle
Mayor Bob Carr at the First Orlando City Council Meeting in the New Orlando City Hall
Tags: A. B. Herndon; Bob Carr; city attorneys; city council members; city councilman; city councilmen; city councils; city councilwoman; city councilwomen; city halls; Claude R. Edwards; Director of Finance; Director of Public Works; George A. Barker; Grace Avera; J. Edward Greaves; John G. Baker; mayors; orlando; Orlando City Council; Orlando City Hall; Robert Spencer Carr; W. M. Sanderlin; Wally Sanderlin; Wilbur H. Strickland; William G. Stewart
Colonel Michael Norman Wright McCoy and Mayor J. Rolfe Davis at Pinecastle Air Force Base
Orlando City Hall Commemorative Brick
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Spike
Howard's Grocery Store
Orlando City Hall, 1958
Tags: city halls; orlando; Orlando City Hall
Central Florida Magazine (October 1986)
Silver Drive Homes Under Construction
Mayor Carl T. Langford with Orlando Chief of Police Bob Chewning
This is Orlando
Glenn L. Martin Company Plant Construction
Temporary Glenn L. Martin Company Facility
Maximum Occupancy Sign at Orlando City Hall
Fire Alarm at Orlando City Hall
Mayor Carl T. Langford's Small Key to the City of Orlando
Minnesota Twins Baseball Cap
Orlando Steam Laundry Company and Dixie Sales & Service
B-52G Model from McCoy Air Force Base
Orlando City Hall
Mayor Carl T. Langford's Gavel
Mayor Bob Carr
Tags: Bob Carr; mayors; orlando; Robert Spencer Carr
StreamLines, No. 2 (March 1977)
Tags: 208 Program; Bob Dillard; citrus groves; East Central Florida Regional Planning Council; ECFRPC; Environmental Protection Agency; EPA; eutrophication; FDER; Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972; Florida Department of Environmental Regulation; John Bateman; John F. Hurlebaus; Lake Apopka; lake drawdown; Lake Eola; Lake Lawne; Lake Weston; muck farms; orlando; sewage treatments plants; sport fishing; water management
Lake Apopka: A Fact Sheet for Public Meetings
Tags: algae; Apopka-Beauclair Canal; citrus processing industry; DER; Eichhornia crassipes; eutrophication; FDPC; fish kills; Florida Department of Environmental Regulation; Florida Department of Pollution Control; Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; GFC; Hurricane of 1947; Jay Landers; Joseph W. Landers, Jr.; Lake Apopka; Lake Dora; Lake Eustis; largemouth bass; Micropterus dolomieu; Micropterus salmoides; muck farms; Oklawaha River; Reubin Askew; Reubin O'Donovan Askew; smallmouth bass; St. Johns River; water hyacinth; West Orange Chamber of Commerce; Winter Garden
Water Resources Restoration and Preservation Program Projects
Tags: aquifers; Bayou Chico; Bayou Texar; Big Hickory Pass; Cape Coral; citrus groves; DER; EIS; Environmental Impact Statement; Environmental Protection Agency; EPA; estuaries; estuary; FIT; Florida Department of Environmental Regulation; Florida Institute of Technology; Florida State University; FSU; Hawthorne Aquifer; Lake Apopka; Lake Apopka Restoration Project; Lake Carlton; lake drawdown; Lake Eola; Lake Jackson; Lake Lulu; Lake Washington; muck farms; Office of Lake Restoration; Pollution Recovery Trust Fund; Pond Creek; saltwater intrusion; Sanibel River; Water Resources Restoration and Preservation Program; wetlands; WRR&P
Map of Zellwood Drainage and Water Control District Unit No. 1 and Unit No. 2
A Second Lake Apopka Fish Kill
Orlando Grid Map
Tags: Dean Road; Florida State Road 15; Florida State Road 50; Florida Technological University; Florida's Turnpike; FTU; grids; I-4; Interstate 4; Lake Barton Road; Martin; OBT; Orange Blossom Trail; orlando; Orlando-Cape Canaveral Expressway; Rio Pinar Country Club; Scenic Parkway; Sky Lake; SR 15; SR 50; U.S. Route 441; UCF; University of Central Florida; US 441
Grid Map of Unincorporated Communities South of Orlando
Skyview Drive
Aerial View of Travelodge Orlando-Sky Lake
Travelodge Orlando-Sky Lake During Construction
Exterior of Travelodge Orlando-Sky Lake
Hotel Room at Travelodge Orlando-Sky Lake
Swimming Pool at Travelodge Orlando-Sky Lake
Laurel Oak Court
Sergeant John F. Aylward, Jr.
Tags: Jack Aylward; John F. Aylward, Jr.; Ocala
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Wilson Foch Smith
45th Infantry Division Insignias
Fourteenth Census Population Schedule for Istachatta
Tags: Albert Zimmerman; Amanda Kirksey; Annie Jones; census; Clinton Swearingen; David Vandross; Dorris Lively; Drew Lively; Edith Kirksey; Ellen Swearingen; Ernest Lively; Essie May Hawkins; Eva Hawkins; Frank Jones; Frank Sanchez; Fred Kirksey; Fulton Lively; George MacDolnald; George MacDonald; Henry Johnson; Istachatta; James A. Chapman; James Parrish; Jesse H. Lively; John Chapman; John K. Jones; Josephus Johnson; Julia Swearingen; Kate Townsend; Lela Johnson; Lillian Lively; Maggie Parrish; Malina Miachand; Malissie Chapman; Martha Vandross; Miles Willis; Minnie McDilla; Nevitt Chapman; Novie Willis; Perry Hawkins; Peter Bach; Phillip McDilla; Pierce B. Swearingen; population; Ruby N. Jones; Samuel Johnson; Sarah J. Jones; Sims C. Sanchez; Taft Swearingen; William Kirksey; William McDilla; Willis H. Hawkins; Zelphia Rahm; Zelphia Sanchez
Missing Air Crew Report for the 390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; 569th Bomb Squadron; 8AF; 8th Air Force; AAF; B-17G; Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; Framlingham Airdrome; Framlingham Airfield; Framlingham, England; George J. Arnold; Heilbronn, Germany; John D. Lockwood; Kenneth E. Tricker; Missing Air Crew Report; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; U.S. Department of War; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
Individual Casualty Questionnaire for Staff Sergeant Thomas E. Eason
390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron Crew
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; AAF; ball turret gunners; bombardiers; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; co-pilots; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; engineers; George J. Arnold; Kenneth E. Tricker; pilots; Princess Pat; Sweet & Lovely; tail gunners; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; toggliers; top turret gunners; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; wait gunners; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Manatee, Marion, Martin, Monroe, Nassau, and Okaloosa Counties
Tags: Albert Q. Alligod; Alcus G. Reddick; Allen Lundy; Alva C. Powell; Alvan B. Rowe, Jr.; Alvin B. Cannon; Amos F. Brady; Archie D. Clemons; Army; Arthur H. Davis; Averette A. Hinson; Benson P. Odom; Britt Gainey; Burton W. Shirah; Carllies; casualties; casualty; Cecil O. Lippard; Charles E. Osteen; Charles E. Roberts; Charles O. Schudt; Charles R. Sires; Charles V. Purpura; Charlie H. Whidden; Clarence F. Russell; Claude A. Knight; Clyde L. Albritton; Cyrus W. Alley; Dan I. Paulk; Daniel J. Fernandez; David L. Robertson; Earl D. Williams; Early R. Harris, Sr.; Edward A. Luif; Edward B. Collins, Jr.; Edward Peacock; Edward W. Clement; Edwin L. Kennerly; Elborn M. Davis; Eldred F. Scott; Elmer L. Ricou; Elmo J. Freyermuth; Emil Turner; Ernest E. Ogden; Ernest J. Grubbs; Floyd Adams; Frank Alfonson; Frank Dixon; Frank E. Peacock; Frank L. Spencer; Franklin W. Saunders; George F. Mills; Hadley B. Snell; Harold D. Roberts; Harold W. Hatchett; Harry B. Pillans; Harry L. Wickers; Harry N. Gahan; Henry L. Gardner; Herbert I. Turner, Jr.; Herbert P. Tomlinson; Herman Roberts; Hiram A. Gill; Hubert A. Dion; Hubert J. Estes; Hughes E. Hilton; Irbie N. Knoblock; Jack E. Wallace; Jack W. Nesom; Jackson L. Sawyer; James A. Cotton; James A. Thompson; James B. Jolly, Jr.; James E. Baggett; James E. Smith; James E. Steele; James H. Crosby; James H. Helms; James H. McCarty; James J. Hughes; James K. Christian, Jr.; James K. McMillan; James S. Simmons; James W. Baker; James W. Hinton III; Jasper H. Argo; Jewell T. Williams; Joe H. Brewster; Joe L. Metcalf; John A. Owens; John C. Howard; John E. Davis; John E. Langford; John F. Aylward, Jr.; John F. Cannady, Jr.; John F. Parrish; John Moore; John P. Jones; John S. Walker; Joseph J. McGee; Joseph R. Whaley; Joseph W. Birdwell; Julian Lucignani; Julius D. Fulford, Jr.; Justice L. Lawson; Kenneth K. Wright; Kintley L. McCrady; Lee Starling; Leon Roberts, Jr.; Leroy R. Wilson; Louis Brady; Louis M. Pitts; Louis N. Dosh; M. E. McCullough, Jr.; Manatee County; Mario Castro; Marion County; Marion F. Klotz; Marion N. Smith; Marion Nodlin; Martin County; Millard A. Hornsby; Millard M. North; Monroe County; Nassau County; Neil M. McLean; Okaloosa County; Ollie Henderson; Pafford W. McIntosh; Pasco Melvin; Paul D. Walterson; Paul E. Pelot; Paul P. Ruark; Percival H. Pinder; Quincy A. Brunson, Jr.; Quinton O. Steele; Ralph E. Sawyer.; Ralph H. Mixson; Ralph P. Wyman; Ray E. Deneritt; Raymond E. Darling, Jr.; Raymond F. Fox; Richard C. Woodard; Richard U. Ellerbe; Richmond Lee; Robert A. French; Robert A. McLeod; Robert C. Snidow; Robert E. Sudbury; Robert K. Thompson; Roy J. Hicks; Roy L. Chancellor; Rufus E. Davis; Rufus H. Lennon; Sammie Turner; Sampson J. Stephens; Samuel B. Steece; Samuel R. Jones; Sidney S. Underwood; Thomas Douglas, Jr.; Thomas E. Sheley; Thomas G. Folkes; Thomas L. Gordon; Tomlinson R. Russ; Upton S. Peters; Valex Colon; veterans; Victor D. Mette; Walter E. Olliff; Walter H. Wincert; Wilbert L. Robinson; William A. Watkins; William C. Cason; William G. Taliaferro; William H. Vallee; William L. Rogers; William N. Amis, Jr.; William R. Keel; William S. Henderson; William Silberg; Willie D. Atwell; Willie D. Bryan; Winchester Wall, Jr.; Wintford E. Aplin; Woodrow Paulk; Woodruff W. Watkins; World War II; WWII
U.S. Army 6th Armored Division Insignia
Tags: 6th Armored Division; Army; Super Sixth; World War II; WWII
World War II Safe-Conduct Pass
German Currency During World War II
Tags: currency; Germany; money; Reichsmark; World War II; WWII
French Algerian Currency During World War II
Tags: Algeria; Banque de L'Algérie; currency; France; francs; French; money; World War II; WWII
Award of Combat Infantryman Badge
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Pinellas and Polk Counties
Tags: Albert J. Chestnut, Jr.; Albert L. Nelson; Albert M. Jackson; Albert W. Ross, Jr.; Alex Bond; Alex F. Hatton; Algerine J. Jordan; Alton Banks; Alton F. Joyner; Alvorida Buzzes; Arthur B. Aultman; Barney D. Fletcher; Barney E. Cumming; Bayard T. Lang, Jr.; Bert A. Hare; Boyd A. Smith; Cecil F. Harrington; Cecil H. Brown; Chapman Q. Dykes; Charles D. Ford, Jr.; Charles E. Frederick; Charles F. Cristselous; Charles F. Jewett, Jr.; Charles H. Cribbs; Charles R. Taylor; Charles R. Thomas; Charles S. Johnson; Clarence E. Allen; Claud R. Gandy; Claude E. Hope; Claude E. Velboom; Clement C. Whitcomb; Cline E. Helm; Coleman Hinton; Copeland A. Forrester; Dewey E. Corbett; Douglas B. Clark, Jr.; Dozier S. Lovett, Jr.; Duncan C. Murphy; Earl G. Wells; Ed Jackson, Jr.; Edgar R. Todd; Edward C. Sapp; Edward E. Birge; Edward E. Durrance; Edward J. Elmore; Edwin J. Goolsby; Elvin H. Wagner; Emery Cooper; Engelhardt Von Hebel; Ernest C. Keen; Ernest W. Stewart; Frank J. Kecerman, Jr.; Frank L. Rutledge; Fred Medlin; George E. Thompson; George M. Avery, Jr.; Gilbert H. Myers; Gillis R. Harris; Glen L. Prevatt; Gordon C. Bonsack; Guy L. Dodd; H. D. Whitfield; Harlen H. Hoyt; Harold L. Vickers; Harold N. Horton; Harold R. Martin; Harry J. Chancey; Harvey L. Curtis; Haweda Coursey; Hayes Bessinger; Henry L. Stanfield; Henry Q. Flood; Herbert T. Barrow; Herle E. Rudy, Jr.; Hershel E. Phillippe; Hoke S. Turner; Horace F. Leaman; Hubert R. Molden; Ira E. Carter, Jr.; Irvin J. McDonald; J. T. Hoover; Jack Hancock; Jack Young; James A. Dowell; James A. Shaw; James B. Smith; James B. Stephens; James E. Coleman; James E. Moore; James E. Smith; James J. Jones, Jr.; James M. Burgess; James M. Buxton, Jr.; James R. Glenn; James T. Henry; Jesse J. Slate; Jessie C. Easterling; Joe T. Murphy; John B. Hancock; John C. Alford; John C. Call; John D. Mumford; John H. Grooms; John J. Kelly; John L. Moeller; John P. Hyman, Jr.; John P. Saclarides; John P. Williams; John T. Offutt; John W. Leonard; Johnny E. Allen; Joseph D. Coburn; Joseph N. Johnson, Jr.; Julian P. Feagle; Karl T. Willy; Kenneth T. Haynes, Jr.; Larry G. Semmens; Larry W. Kemp; Larue F. Cribbs; Lawrence C. Albritton; Lee A. Arrington; Leroy Lamb; Leslie H. Childs; Lewis J. Bowen; Littleton D. Bronson; Louis Bellow; Louis E. Thrasher; Louise W. Bosworth; Loyd A. King; Marion L. Hillhouse; Martin H. Tewes; Martin P. O'Toole; Marvin R. Hill; Marvin Spears; Max Keeves; McClery H. Harper; Melville C. Taillie; Milton O. Edwards; Milus R. Earwood; Murray O. Reed; Nathan G. Alderman; Naubert O. Simard; Newell F. Mills, Jr.; Oakley A. Bullington; Olie Hagans; Oliver Jackson; Orby L. Kelly; Oscar L. Drawdy, Jr.; Otto Ruegg, Jr.; Owen Kohl; Paul A. Spaduzzi; Paul E. Sly; Paul Rean; Pinellas County; Polk County; Preston N. Parker; ralph A. Daniel; Ralph H. Hamilton; Ralph H. Kline; Ralph W. Wallace; Ray D. B. Matthews, Jr.; Richard B. Surber, Jr.; Richard I. Reed, Jr.; Richard L. Haskins; Robert H. Todd; Robert L. Childress; Robert L. Colter; Robert L. Harrison; Robert L. Sadler; Robert S. Heald; Ross W. Clem; Roy Anderson; Roy D. Crozier; Russell P. Windmuller; Samuel P. Cole; Stephen F. Hancy; Thomas L. Graham; Thomas M. Edwards, Jr.; Thomas M. Nassett; Troy E. Hottinger; U.S. Army; USA; Vardra M. Hallman; veterans; W. H. Crawford; Walter H. Bradley; Wayne E. Bradley; Wayne E. Couch; Welford Twyman; Will Owens; Willard E. Creel; William E. Backus; William E. Nowling; William H. Beadles; William H. Crow, Jr.; William H. Lee; William L. Brown Henry C. Bryant; William L. Inseon; William Motsinger; Willie B. Calhoun; Willie Champion; Willis W. Jones; Winston S. Rogers; World War II; WWII; Young M. Davis, Jr.
Application for Marriage License for Solomon Callis Sturdivant and Dorothy Ann Simpson
World War II Veteran Memorial at Bull Memorial Park
News of Our Cpl. Jack Hancock
Tags: Auburndale; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; MIA; missing in action; sergeants; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII