Browse Items (4805 total)
Visit of President Lyndon B. Johnson to Orlando, Florida Program
Tags: Allen, Johnny; Allen, Linton; Alligoof, Bob; Anderson, Martin; Baker, Joe; Baker, John A.; band; Barber, Dixie; Barbour, Don; Bell, Rose; Bishop, Robert J. Central Florida Coordinator; Bloch, Sonny; Brechner, Joe; budget commissioner; candidates; Capeheart, William; Carr, Robert S.; Carter, Betty; Cathedral Church of St. Luke; Central Boulevard; Cheery Plaza Hotel; Clerk of Circuit Court; Clerk of Criminal Court; Colonial Drive; Colonial Plaza; Congress; Constable; Cooper, Jimmy; Cooper, Richard; county commissioner; county delegation; county solicitor; Davis, Cliff; Democratic candidate; Democratic Party; Democrats; Dial, William; Evans, Don; Florida 11th Congressional District; Florida state representative; Florida state senator; Freeman, Cliff; Gay, Clarence; Gieger, Will; Goad, Don; Gray, Francis C.; Heweitt, O. P., Jr.; high school; high school ban; Hollard, Spessard L.; Hooper, M. M.; Horrell, James; Inman, Jack; Jacobs, John; Johnson for President Committee; Johnson, Beth; Johnson, Lyndon Baines; Keezel, Jimmy; Keezel, Mildred; Kennedy, John M.; Kennedy, Ted; Land, Henry; Limpus, Charles; mayor; McCoy Terminal; McMahon, Alice; Middleton, Frances; Newell, Arthur W.; Orange Avenue; orange county; Orange County Commissioner; Orange County Democratic Executive Committee; Orange County Solicitor; orchestra; orlando; Perkins, Paul; president; school board; senator; sheriff; Smathers, George; Sonny Bloch Orchestra; Starr, David; Supervisor of Registration; Sutton, John A.; tax collector; Thigpen, Kenneth; Turnbull, William S.; Willey, G. T.; Wills, Mel; Wise, William; Wood, Earl
Walt Disney Road Atlas for Cast Members
Tags: 2 R's - Read'n & Rite'n; 20,000 Leagues; 24KT Precious Adornments; Adventureland; Adventureland Veranda; America Gardens Theatre; Americana Dutch Resort; Arribas Brothers Warehouse; Artespaña; Aunt Polly's; Avenue of the Stars; Bath Parlor; Baton Rouge Lounge; Bay Lake; Bear Island Road; Big Pine Drive; Big Thunder Mountain Railroad; Bike Barn; Bonnet Creek Drive; Buena Vista Construction Company; Buena Vista Medical Clinic; Campfire Program; Canada; Cap'n Jack's Oyster Bar; Car Care Drive; Caribbean Drive; Caribbean Plaza; Carousel of Progress; cast members; Center Drive; China; Christmas Chalet; Cinderella's Golden Carousel; Circle-Vision 360; Columbia Harbour House; CommuniCore; Community Drive; Contemporary Resort; Country Address; Country Bear Jamboree; Cristal Arts; Crockett, Davy; Crystal Palace; Davy Crockett's Canoes; Diamond Jubilee; Discovery Island; Disney Inn; Dopey Drive; Dumbo; Earth Station; Empress Lilly Riverboat; Enchanted Groves; EPCOT Center; Epcot Center Drive; Fantasyland; Fantasyland Dining Room; Fatasy Faire; Floridian Lagoon; Fort Sam Clemens; Fort Wilderness Campground; Fort Wilderness Campground Resort; Fort Wilderness Trail; France; Friendship Landing; Frontage Road; Frontier Way; Frontierland; Frontierland Railroad Statio; Gateway to Scandinavia; Germany; Gourmet Pantry; Grand Floridian Beach Resort; Grand Prix Raceway; Great Southern Craft Company; Green House; Hall of Presidents; Haunted Mansion; Heidelberger's Deli; Hilton; Horizons; Hospitality House; Hot House; Hotel Plaza Boulevard; Howard Johnson; I-4; If You Had Wings; Interstate 4; It's a Small World; It's A Small World After All; Italy; Japan; Journey Into Imagination; Jungle Cruise; Keel Boats; Kennel Club; KinderCare; King Stefan's Banquet Hall; Lake Bryan; Lake Buena Vista; Lake Buena Vista Village; Lake Mable; Liberty Square; Liberty Tree Tavern; Lite Bite; Little Lake Bryan; Little Lake Bryan Drive; Live Oak Lane; Mad Tea Party; Magic Kingdom; Magic Kingdom Drive; Magnolia Golf Course; Main Street Railroad Station; Main Street U.S.A.; Meadow Traiding Post; Mexico; MGM Studios; Mickey & Company; Mickey's Character Shop; Mile Long Bar; Mission to Mars; Monorail Station; Morocco; Mr. Toad's Wild Ride; Norway; Odyssey Restaurant; Palm Drive; Palm Golf Course; Pecos Bill's Cafe; Peter Pan's Flight; Pickett Suite; Pinocchio Village Haus; Pioneer Hall; Pirates of the Caribbean; Pleasure Island; Polynesian Village Resort; Pottery Chalet; RCID Fire Department; Reams Riad; Reedy Creek; Resort Wear Unlimited; River Country; Riverboat Landing; road map; Royal Plaza; Sachet In; Sassy's; Sawyer, Tom; Settlement Traiding Post; Seven Seas Drive; Seven Seas Lagoon; Shoe Time; Showcase Plaza; Sir Edward's Haberdasher; Snow White's Adventure; South Lake; Space Mountain; Spaceship Earth; SR 535; SR 536; Starjets; Sun Bank; Swiss Family Treehouse; The American Adventure; The Land; The Living Seas; Tom Sawyer Island; Tom Sawyer Rafts; Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Terrace; Topiary Lane; Town Square; Town Square Cafe; Toys Fantastique; Trail Blazer Corral; Tropical Seranade; U.S. 192; United Kingdom; Universe of Energy; Village Gifts and Sundries; Village Ice Cream Parlour & Bake Shop; Village Lake; Village Lounge; Village Restaurant; Village Spirits; Viscount; Vista Boulevard; Vista United Telecommunications; Walt Disney World; Walt Disney World Village; Wedway Peoplemover Station; West Wilderness Road; Windjammer Dock Shop; World Drive; World of Motion; World Showcase Lagoon; World Showcase Promenade
Florida's Turnpike and Interstate System Map, 1967
Tags: Alligator Alley; American Oil; Atlantic Oil; Audubon House; Belle Glade; Birmingham, Alabama; Birthplace of Speed Garage; Biscayne Bay; Boca Raton; Bonita Springs; Bronson; Brunswick, Georgia; Canoe creek; Cape Coral; Caribbean Gardens; Cedar Key; Charlotte Harbor; Cheifland; Chokoloskee; Citrus Tower; Clermont; Clewiston; Coach Train; Cocoa; Coral Gables; Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary; Crandon Park zoo; Crystal River; Cypress Knee Museum; Dania; Davie; Daytona Beach; Daytona International Speedway; Deering Estate; DeLeon Springs; Delray Beach; Donnin's Arms Museum; Dunello; Elliot Museum and House Refuge; Ernest Hemingway House; Evergaldes City; Fairlyand Park and Zoo; flamingo; Flamingo Groves and Gardens; Florida; Florida Citrus Showcase; Florida City; Florida State Turnpike Authority; Florida's Turnpike; Fort Drum; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Myers; Fort Pierce; Gainesville; George Inness, Jr. Religious Paintings; Golden Glades; Gulf Oil; Hallandale; Henry Morrison Flagler Museum; Hialeah; Hollywood; Homestead; Homosassa Springs; I-4; I-75; I-95; Immokalee; Indian Town; Interstate 4; Interstate 75; Interstate 95; Islamorada; Jacksonville; Japanese Gardens; John F. Kennedy Space Center; Jupiter; Key Largo; Key West; Key West Aquarium; Kirk, Claude R. Jr.; Kissimmee; Lake City; Lake Placid; Lake Worth; LakeOkeechobee; Land Voyager; Leesburg; Lightner Municipal Exposition; Lincoln Road Mall; Lion Country Safari; Llambias House; Macon, Georgia; Marathon; Margate; Marineland; McArthur; McKee Jungle Gardens; Miami; Miami Beach; Mission of Nombre de Dios; Monastery of St. Bernard; Monkey Jungle; Moore Haven; Museum of Science and Natural History; Museum of Speedy; Museum of Sunken Treasure; Museum of Yesterday's Toys; Naples; National Police Hall of Fame; Ocala; Ocean World; Okahumpka; Okeechobee; Old Jail; Old Spanish Inn; Old Spanish Treasury; Old Sugar Mill; Old Town; Oldest House; Oldest Schoolhouse; Oldest Store Museum; orlando; Ormond Beach; Otter Creek; Pahokee; Palm Beach; Palm Beach Gardens; Palm Dale; Parrott Jungle; Parrott Paradise; Parrott Village; Pensacola; Perrine; Pioneer city; Pompano Beach; Ponce De Leon Springs; Port Orange; Potter's Wax Museum; Prince Murat House; Punta Gorda; Pure Oil; Rain Forrest; Rainbow Springs; Ripley's Believe It or Not; Royal Palm Beach; S.R. 84; Sanford; Sanford Municipal Zoo; Santini's Porpoise Training School; Savannah, Georgia; Seaquarium; Seminole Indian Reservation; Serpentarium; Slocum Water Lily Garden; South Bay; South Miami; Southeast Museum of North American Indian; Spain's Casa del Hidalgo; Sponge Fishing Fleet; St. Cloud; St. Petersburg; Standard Oil; Stuart; sugar house; Sugar Mill Gardens; Suniland; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tarpon Springs; Tavernier; Texaco; Theater of the Sea; Turkey Lake; Turtle Kraals; U.S. 19-441; U.S. 27; Valdosta, Georgia; Venice; Vero Beach; Vizcaya; Warm Mineral Springs; Watson Park; Wax Museum; Week Wachee Spring; Weeki Wachee; West Palm Beach; White Springs; Wildwood; Williston; Winter Haven; Yeehaw Junction; Zorayda Castle
Florida's Turnpike Map, 1964
Standard Oil Florida Road Map with Pictorial Guide
Tags: Alhambra; Castillo de San Marcos; Castillo de San Marcos National Monument; Clearwater; Daytona Beach; De Leon, Ponce; Florida; fortress; Fountain of Youth; Gainesville; General Drafting Company, Inc.; Lakeland; Lightner Museum of Hobbies; Mantanzas River; Menéndez de Avilés, Pedro; North River; Old Spanish Treasury; Oldest House; Oldest Wooden Schoolhouse; orlando; Ripley's Believe It or Not; Ripley's Robert L.; road map; Sanford; Sebastian River; Shrine of Nuestra Senora de la Leche; Spanish; Spanish colony; SR 1; SR 27; St. Augustine; St. Augustine City Gates; St. Petersburg; Standard Oil Company; Stephen Foster Memorial; Suwannee River; Tampa; U.S. 1; U.S. 29; Villa Zorayda; Wax Museum; White Springs
Geneva Elementary School
U.S. Army Air Force Aircraft Warning Service Armband from Geneva
Demolition of Seminole High School
The…
Seminole High School Postcard
Westside Grammar Elementary School Fifth and Sixth Grade Class, 1964-1965
Tags: 5th grade; 5th graders; 6th grade; 6th graders; 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; Baker, Susan; Bass, Gary; Brasher, Ricky; Capps, Robert; Carter, Ricky; Cross, Alan; elementary school; Fakas, Sue; fifth grade; fifth graders; Freeman, Terri; grammar school; Griner, Calvin; Hong, Debra; Jefferson, Joanne; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kitner, Cheryl; Meardon, Diana; Monti, Toni; Newman, Elizabeth B.; Nickdes, Johnny; Nivton, Pam; Plenge, Denny; Public History Center; Sanders, Sheryl P.; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; Seventh Street; sixth grade; sixth graders; Student Museum; Wall, Gloria; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Whigham, Becky
Westside Grammar Elementary School First Grade Class, 1960-1961
Tags: 1st grade; 1st graders; 7th Street; Bach, David; Boston, Susan; Bullin, Terrie Lynn; Butrick, Johnnie Lynn; Byrd, Danny; Doudney, David; Dukes, Debra; elementary school; first grade; first graders; Gay, Robin; grammar school; Jaillet, Lois; Kelly, Mary Lynn; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Lippincotte, Robin; Miller, Kay; Mitchell, Lyman; Mullins, Naomi; Public History Center; Quinn, Skipper; Richardson, Hollis; Robinson, Byron; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; Seriania, Fred; Seventh Street; Sexton, J. T.; Sharon, Elizabeth; Spindler, Tommy; Student Museum; Swagerty, Mike; Walker, Brad; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Yates, Glenn
Westside Grammar Elementary School Second Grade Class, 1961-1962
Tags: 2nd grade; 2nd graders; 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; elementary school; grammar school; Greene, Alfred; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Public History Center; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; second grade; second graders; Seventh Street; Student Museum; Thomas, Mary; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Sixth Grade Class, 1965-1966
Tags: 6th grade; 6th graders; 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; Berlrang, John; Biggs, Nancy; Brooks, Jimmy; Capps, Diane; Carter, Ricky; Doyle, Mike; elementary school; Eller, Dorinda; grammar school; Griner, Calvin; Ho, Sue; Hope, Billy; Jarnagin, Mary; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kitner, Cheryl; MacIntosh, Charles; Ogg, Carol; Oldaker, Linda; Paulie, Shannon; Sanford; school; Seventh Street; Seymoor, Linda; sixth grade; sixth graders; Weber, Pam; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Third Grade Class, 1962-1963
Pine Crest Elementary Fifth Grade Class, 1990-1991
Tags: 5th grade; 5th graders; Appling, William; Baker, Pasha; Banks, Clint; Bass, Tracie; Beiermeister, Kirk; Bell, Heather; Benton, Becky; Benton, Carrie; Box, Jeanne; Bradbury, Lesie; Bradford, Sharee; Bradley, Shane; Brooks, Reginald; Brown, Bean; Brulport, Joshua; Brunelle, Ryan; Bryant, Carmal; Burch, Erica; Burkey, David; Butters, Jessica; Cadman, Donald; Carbone, Justin; Carter, Alissa; Cody, Kathy; Cogburn, Joey; Corcoran, Kristin; Crouse, Chris; Davis, Termain; Dennis, Jonathan; Dory, Dennis; Doyle, Jeremy; Dunn, Billy; Eland, Billy; Elliott, Jessica; fifth grade; fifth graders; Fort, Natasha; Foster, Darrell; Foster, Michael; Francis, Brooke; Gallagher, Mert; Gill, Edward; Graffis, Greg; Griffin, Corey; Griggs, Vanessa; Grimes, Jackie; Hackney, James; Hall, Denise; Hanscom, Tracy; Harshberger, Matt; Hawkins, Casey; Haynes, Shane; Hays, Andrea; Helms, Patrick; Hendricks, Carson; Hines, Tikesha; Hines, Valerie; Hogan, Melissa; Holcomb, Richard; Hooks, Rodrakus; Hudson, Roderic; Hutson, Jennifer; Infante, Omayra; Jackson, Cedrick; Jackson, Shannon; Johnson, Brian; Jones, Sandra; Keeling, Jarod; Keeling, Johnathan; Kiger, Andrea; King, Bette; Klein, Cheryl; Lambert, Matt; Lawson, Brandy; Lewis, Jason; Liggons, Greg; Mack, Terry; MacMasters, Tom; Marrero, Sasha; May, Cherie; McCann, Joshua; McCloud, Tim; McLain, Charlie; McVicker, Paul; Meininger, Stephen; Merchant, Doris; Merrill, Shaun; Michels, April; Mitchell, Jeremia; Moore, Kimberly; Mullins, Kema; Murray, Stephanie; Mutter, Billie Jo; Olive, Trevor; Parker, Denise; Parsons, Jimmy; Perkins, Shelby; Pine Crest Elementary; Pinezio, Augusto; Pollard, Shawnda; Price, Tiffany; Rash, Ralph; Redd, Octavia; Redding, Nathan; Reed, Isaac; Reichert, Marlane; Richard, T. J.; Riebe, Jack; Robinson, Cindy; Roeschlein, Katie; Rogers, Crystal; Rudolph, Lawrence; Russi, Edra; Sanders, Harry; Schick Dawn; Schuck, Allen; Schwartz, Todd; Sechrest, Jeffrey; Sermon, Shantae; Sheppard, Markis; Shuck, Allen; Speed, Rusheia; Spencer, Misty; Stansell, Stephen; Strine, Roxsan; Suarez, Lisa; Syples, Melissa; Tibbetts, Anthony; Tucker, Wade; Vandernoot, Michelle; Walker, Wayne; Wheeler, Lekesha; White, April; Williams, Cedrick; Wiseman, Dana; Wiseman, Melissa; Witte, Brett; Woodworth, Darlene; Woodworth, Darlene Seibert, Tim; Woodworth, Kristin; Wratchford, Patrick; Wright, Crystal; Wynn, Reginald
Pine Crest Elementary First Grade Class, 1986-1987
Pine Crest Elementary First Grade Class, 1989-1990
Pine Crest Elementary Fourth Grade Class 1989-1990
Tags: 4th grade; 4th graders; Bell, Heather; Beton, Carie; Box, Jeanie; Carbone, Justin; elementary school; fourth grade; fourth graders; Francis; Franica; Grafis, Greg; Hays, Andra; Helms, Patrik; Hines, Tikesha; Holcomb, Ricky; Honey, Thimothy M.; Jackson, Shanon; Kooy; Legons, Gregory; McLane, Charle; Moore, Kim; Oleve, Terver; Parsons, Jimmy, III; Pine Crest Elementary; Redisky; Sanders, Harry; Sanford; school; Secore, Heather; Strine, Roxsan; Tembltin, Deabra; Woodworth, Darlene; Woodworth, Kristin
Pine Crest Elementary Fourth Grade Class, 1992-1993
Tags: 4th grade; Bailey, Heather; Beatty, Andrew; Bradley, Mary; Clark, Kendrick; D'Anza, Breeze; Davis, Catora; Davis, Jackie; Eason, Derrick; elementary school; Ford, Robby; Goldberg, Andrew; Grtiz, Yessinia; Guckenberger, Chelsea; Hammock, Jeremy; Jackson, Sherri; Jones, Bret; Liggons, Vanessa; Lunsford, Amanda; Luper, Richard; Mack, Brian; Marshall, Shannon; Mudica, Jimmy; Pine Crest Elementary; Raulerson, Jennifer; Sanford; school; Siebert, Tim; Swann, Patty Johnson; Woodworth, Curtis; Woodworth, Darlene; Zimmerman, Terrica
Pine Crest Elementary Kindergarten Class, 1985-1986
Pine Crest Elementary Kindergarten Class, 1988-1989
Pine Crest Elementary Second Grade Class, 1990-1991
Pine Crest Elementary Third Grade Class, 1988-1989
Tags: 27th Street; 3rd grade; 3rd graders; Arington, Michael; Bass, Tracey; Bell, Heather; Bresher, Chris; Burch, Erika; Cadman, Donald; Dunn, Billy; elementary school; Elwell, Jennifer; Foster, Darrell; Gardner, Jeromy; Graves, Tomika; Holcomb, Ricky; Hudick; Joshua; Legans, Gregory; May, Cherie; McCann; McLain, Charlie; Michaels, April; Moore, Kim; Murray, Stephanie; Parker, Denise; Pine Crest Elementary; Posey, William; Rash, Ralph; Richarde, Emily; Sanford; school; third grade; third graders; Whitte, Bret; Woodworth, Darlene; Woodworth, Kristin
Pine Crest Elementary Third Grade Class, 1991-1992
Seminole High School Commencement Program, 1934
Tags: Arant, James; baccalaureate; Battern, Doris; Beecher, Leonard; Benson, Thelma; Biggers, Caroline; Bishop, Martha; Boyd, Mills; Bradford, Sam; Brooks, W. P., Jr.; Brown, Archie; Brown, John; Brown, Laura Mae; Brownlee, E. D.; Butler, David; Calhoun, Mary; Celery City Printing Company; Class of 1934; Cogburn, Carolyn; Colbert, Betty; Cole, Christine; Come Thou Almighty King; Cooper, W. A.; Cunningham, Blanche; Deas, Richard; Dighton, John; Dyson, Annie Belle; Dyson, James; Faville, Billy; Fesler, Walter; Foltz, Madeline; French Avenue; Garner, Gladys; George, Mary; George, Thomas; Gillon, Virginia; Glidewell, Irene; Greer, Naomi; Hail and Farewell; Harrison, Elaine; Harrison, Kenneth; Harrison, Lawrence; Hart, Georgene; high school; Hill, Maree; Hutchins, Naomi; Johnson, Elmer; Johnson, Katherine; Jordan, Quillian; Kaeserman, Alice; Kelly, Claude; King, Earle; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kinlaw, Stinson; Knight, Robert; Laney, Kathleen; Lawton, Virginia; Lehman, Rodman; Levi, Marjorie; Lossing, Esther; Lundquist, Marian; Maddox, Ruth; Marshall, Dorothy; McKay, G. E.; McKinney, Carl; McLucas; Methvin, Elizabeth; Morrison, Jack; Moye, Vonice; Myrick, Roswell; Neese, Iva; Nickel, Mary; Nipper, Evelyn; Odham, Russell; Overture, Transcredi; Packard, Richard; Palmer, Charles; Pearson, Robert; Porter, Evelyn; Roma, Caro; Root, J. B.l Resignation; Rossini; Roumillat, Francis; Russell, Jack; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole High School; Senkarik, John; Shackelton, Ruth; Shannon, Lois; Slaughter, Randall; Smith, David; Sousa, John Philip; Stars and Stripes Forever; Stinecipher, J. Martin; Stinecipher, Marie; Stovall, George; Taylor, Melvin; Vause, Carl; Vining, Carol; Welk, Jenevena; Wheeless, Betty; Wieboldt, William; Wilson, Rebecca; Winn, Eloise; Yarborough, Lorraine
Seminole High School Report Card for Stinson Kinlaw, 1929-1930
Seminole High School 'Who's In Class'
Versa Woodcock with Umbrella
Versa Woodcock
Westside Grammar Elementary School May Day Program
Tags: 7th Street; Baggett; Down in Mexico; Down the River; elementary school; God Bless America; Going to the Fair; grammar school; Gypsy Son; Hi Ho the Boatman; holiday; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Locke, John; May Day; May Pole Dance; maypole; maypole dance; Sanford; school; Shy Incognita; Soldier Boy; Tortillas; Turn the Glass Glasses Over; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Notice of Pupil Assignment for Christine Kinlaw, 1961-1962
Westside Grammar Elementary School Notice of Pupil Assignment for Christine Kinlaw, 1962-1963
Westside Grammar Elementary School Notice of Pupil Assignment for Christine Kinlaw, 1963-1964
Christine Kinlaw on Westside Grammar Elementary School Christmas Parade Float
Colla Woodcock
Madge Geraldine Rigney-Kinlaw at Seminole High School
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Geraldine Rigney-Kinlaw, 1933-1934
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Fall 1910
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Spring 1908
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Colla Woodcock, 1914-1915
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1965-1966
Alberta Miller
Tags: Miller, Alberta; Miller, Algerine
Miller Family Warranty Deed
Moddie Miller with Sister and Mother, Carrie Whaley
Chase & Company Packing House in Sanford Before Fire
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; Sanford; truck
Chase & Company Orange Packers in Winter Park
Chase & Company Sanford Packing House Before Fire
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; Sanford
Chase & Company Packing House in Frostproof
Tags: Chase and Company; Frostproof; packing house
Chase & Company Decorated Car
Chase & Company Citrus Exhibit
Tags: Chase and Company; citrus; citrus industry; exhibit; exposition; fair
Isleworth Grove Citrus Display at the New York World's Fair
Chase & Company Sales Department
Chase & Company Staff with Sydney Octavius Chase
Celery Train at Sanford
Chase & Company Fieldworkers in Slavia
Slavia Filling Station
Catalog and Price List, 1908-1909: Isleworth Nurseries
Tags: Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Oranges; Carleton; Carleton Seedless Oranges; catalog; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; Common Florida Grapefruit; Conner, O. W.; Conner's Prolific Grapefruit; Dunedin; Enterprise Seedless Oranges; fertilizer; Florida Horticultural Society; Fuller, John T.; Golden Hope Pinery; Gotha; grapefruit; grapefruit tree; grove; Hardeem W. R.; Hart's Late Oranges; Hoard, J. W.; Homosassa Oranges; irrigation; Isleworth Grove; Isleworth Nurseries; Jaffa Oranges; Jensen; King, J. H.; Kissimmee; kumquat tree; kumquats; Lamb's Summer Oranges; Lee County; Lee-Parsons Cattle Company; Lee, John M.; lemon tree; lemons; Moseley, J. E.; Nagami Kumquats; nursery; Oblong Kumquats; orange county; orange grove; orange tree; oranges; orlando; Osceola County; Oviedo; Parson Brown Buds; Pepper Publishing and Printing Company; planting; pruning; rough lemons; Silver Cluster Grapefruit; Skinner, L. B.; sour oranges; Starke Seedless Oranges; Steffe, Judson; Tangerine; Tardiff Oranges; Valencia Late Oranges; vegetables; Villa Franca Lemons; Walters Grapefruit; Washington Navel Oranges; Wauchula; Windermere
Isleworth Grove Wage Statistics
Isleworth Grove Colored Employee Statistics
Census of White People Living and Working at Isleworth Grove with Earnings, October 31, 1932-November 1, 1933
Tags: African Americans; Armstrong, L. E.; Bellew, T. V.; Butler Chain of Lakes; census; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; Crowell, S. M.; employees; Fry, N. A.; Graves, O.; Hutchinson, Corbett; Isleworth Grove; Magnuson, E.; Merritt, M. P.; Merritt, M.P.; packing house; Roberts, R.; Smith, W.; Tyner, E. J.; wages; White, L. E.; Windermere
Census of Negroes Living and Working at Isleworth, November 1, 1933
Tags: African Americans; Alston, Buster; Alston, Julia; Alston, William, Jr.; Alston, William, Sr.; Anderson, Albert; Anderson, Cora; Anderson, Maggy; Butler Chain of Lakes; census; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus industry; Cuyler, Bessie, Jr.; Cuyler, Bessie, Sr.; Cuyler, Captain, Jr.; Cuyler, Captain, Sr.; Cuyler, Dub; Cuyler, Elberta; Cuyler, Ella; Cuyler, Harry; Cuyler, Jack; Cuyler, Jennie; Cuyler, John; Cuyler, Mary; Cuyler, Nancy; Cuyler, Wesley; Floyd, Dan; Floyd, Hattie; Floyd, John; Floyd, Leo; Floyd, Willie May; Ford, Ellen; Hall, Annie May; Hall, Arline; Hall, G., Sr.; Hall, Gilyard, III; Hall, Gilyard, Jr.; Hall, Isabella; Hall, Jack, Jr.; Hall, Jack, Sr.; Hall, Le Roy; Hall, Lulu; Hall, Robert; Hall, W.; Isleworth Grove; Johnson, Avy; Johnson, Ed; Kilgore, A.; Kilgore, Livinia; Milton, Greely; Milton, Guy; Milton, Ola Lee; Milton, Ophelia; Milton, Talmadge; Minton, Annie; Minton, Athony; Patterson, Alfred; Patterson, Avy; Patterson, Emma; Peterson, W.; Smith, Lulu; Smith, M.; Steen, Bertha May; Steen, Emma; Steen, James, Jr.; Steen, James, Sr.; Tillman, Amy; Tillman, Carrie Lee; Tillman, George; Tillman, Hardy; Tillman, Janie; Tillman, Lizzie; Tillman, Nancy; Tillman, William; Windermere; Young, Bartras; Young, Chalie; Young, Charles; Young, Elisa; Young, Ewa May; Young, Garfield; Young, Israel; Young, James; Young, Jennie; Young, Lizzie May; Young, Martha Lee; Young, Nancy; Young, Robert
Exchange Estimate 1926-27 Crop as of November 1st - All Varieties
Sydney Octavius Chase and Joshua Coffin Chase at the Chase & Company Office in Sanford
Ed Ward at Chase & Company Celery Field in Sanford
President Calvin Coolidge Visits Sanford
Chase & Company Bulk Fruit Equipment at Isleworth Grove
Chase & Company Lifts and Carts at Isleworth Grove
Franklin W. Chase and Randall Chase Inspect Sweet Black C Valencias at Isleworth Grove
Chase & Company Train Cars and Trucks at Isleworth Grove
Palm Tables Designed by A. J. Holder
Pioneer Palm Crafts from Geneva
Chase & Company Celery Field, 1965
Chase & Company Mule Train
Letter from C. H. Miller to Randall Chase (May 8, 1963)
Another Cigar Factory: Sanford is the Location for Making Clear Havanas
Newspaper Articles on the Berriman Brothers Cigar Factory in Sanford
Regrets
Tags: cigar; cigar factory; cigar industry; factory; orlando; Sanford; The Sanford Herald
Joe's Smoke House Advertisement, 1919
Lucien R. Philips' Rexall Store
New Cigar Factory: Sanford Will Be Center for Clear Havana Cigars in Future
Bandshell on Lake Monroe - Sanford, Fla.
City of Sanford Before the Great Fire of 1887
City of Sanford After the Great Fire of 1887
Tags: 2nd Street; 3rd Street; City of Sanford; Commercial Street; Cypress Avenue; dock; lake; Lake Monroe; Magnolia Avenue; Oak Avenue; Palmetto Avenue; Park Avenue; Pine Avenue; railroad; riverfront; RiverWalk; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Riverfront; Second Street; South Florida Railroad Company; Third Street; waterfront
Downtown Sanford, 1952
Downtown Sanford
Last Barge to Dock at the Standard Oil Terminal on Lake Monroe Before Its Scheduled Closing This Saturday was Seen Today
The present-day Sanford, Florida, area was originally inhabited by the Mayaca and…
North From Verandah
Tags: lake; Lake Monroe; riverfront; Sanford; Sanford Riverfront; steamboat; steamer; steamship; waterfront
Sanford Lakefront
The present-day Sanford, Florida, area was originally inhabited by the Mayaca and…
Lyman High School Greyhounds Varsity Football Squad, 1966
Tags: Angel, John; Baker, Larry; Boston, Ron; Brandes, Russell; Brownell, Byrd; Chub, Larry; Danko, Greg; Druedin, David; Fletter, Tom; football; football player; Greene, Ron; Greyhounds; Hargis, Mike; Harmon, Ferman; high school; high school football; high school football player; high school sports; Lambert, Paul; Longwood; Lucas, Jim; Lyman Greyhounds; Lyman High School; Marois, Denis; Miller, Larry; Olson, Bob; Overton, Danny; Rakyta, Ivan; Ronald Reagan Boulevard; school; Smith, Gary; sport; Straughan; Stuart, Bruce; Stuart, John; The Greyhound; Toole, Jody; varsity football; varsity sports; Warren, Mike; Woodall, Lester
Oviedo High School Lions Punter Gordon Kent
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 11: Harry T. Moore: An Interview with Dr. Jim Clark
Tags: Apopka; Apopka KKK; Apopka Ku Klux Klan; assassination; baseball; bomb; Brevard County; Brevard County NAACP; Brevard County National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; Brooklyn, Earl J.; Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka; citrus; citrus industry; civil rights; civil rights activist; Civil Rights Leader Harry T. Moore and the Ku Klux Klan in Florida; Civil Rights Movement; Clark, Jim; desegregation; documentary; FBI; Federal Bureau of Investigation; Florida State Attorney; hate group; historic preservation; integration; investigative journalism; journalism; journalist; King, Martin Luther, Jr.; KKK; klansman; Ku Klux Klan; labor; laborer; Lake County; McCall, Willis V.; Moore, Harriette Vyda Simms; Moore, Harry Tyson; murder; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; newspaper; newspaper editor; newspaper publisher; open records law; orange county; Orange County Sheriff; Orange County Sheriff's Office; orlando; Orlando Magazine; podcast; Powell, Angelea; preservation; public records law; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Robinson, Jack "Jackie" Roosevelt; Sacher, John; Sanford; segregation; sheriff; Simms, Harriette Vyda; Star, Dave; The Orlando Sentinel; tourism; tourist; UCF; UF; University of Central Florida; University of Florida; Winter Park Magazine; Wolfinger, Norman "Norm" Robert
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 21: Orlando: The Story Behind the Name
Tags: As You Like It; Brotemarkle, Benjamin D.; cowboy; de Boys, Orlando; De Leon Springs; Dickinson, Joy Wallace; documentary; Downtown Orlando; enterprise; FHS; Florida Historical Society; Fort Gatlin; Jennings, Orlando; Kammen, Michael; Lake Eola; Lake Ivanhoe; legend; Lindsay, Anne; memorial; Mosquito County; Mystic Chords of Memory: The Transformation of Tradition in American Culture; myth; Native American; orange county; orlando; podcast; Rajtar, Steve; Rees, Orlando; Reeves, Orlando; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Rosalind Avenue; Ross, Jack; Second Seminole War; Seminole; Seminole Wars; settler; Shakespeare, William; Speer, James G.; Tampa; Tilden, Annie; U.S. Army; Water or Land; Wild Bill; Wild Bill's Wild West Show; Wild West Show; Worthington, John Jay
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 27: Central Florida without a Theme Park: An Interview with Dr. Benjamin Brotemarkle
Tags: African American; African-American community; art; Association to Preserve the Eatonville Community; Bach, Johann Sebastian; Barberville; Barberville Pioneer Festival; Beyond the Theme Parks: Exploring Central Florida; Brevard County; Brotemarkle, Benjamin D.; burial; cattle; cattle industry; Channel 24; Christmas; composer; Crawford, Janie; Cypress Gardens; documentary; Eatonville; festival; Flagler, Henry Morrison; Fort Christmas Historical Park; Harlem Renaissance; historic site; humanities; Hurston, Zora Neale; Kennedy Boulevard; local history; mermaid; Murphree, Daniel S.; music; musician; Nathiri, N. Y.; orange county; orlando; PEC; pioneer; Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts; podcast; radio; radio magazine; railroad; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; roadside attraction; Rollins College; Spaniards; Spanish; Stetson University; television; Their Eyes Were Watching God; Titusville; tourism; tourist; University Press of Florida; Vanderjagt, Steve; Walt Disney World; Weeki Wachee; Windover Archaeological Site; Windover Farm; Winter Park; Winter Park Bach Festival; WMFE; Zora Neale Hurston Festival of the Arts and Humanities
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 28: Hamilton Holt, Part 1
Tags: Bacheller, Irving; campaign; classical curriculum; classics; college; college president; Conference Plan; curriculum; Dewey, John; documentary; editor; education; educator; election; examination; final examination; French, Scot; Frost, Robert Lee; Greek language; higher education; historian; Holt, Hamilton; ICJ; International Court of Justice; Lane, Jack; Latin language; League of Nartions; literary magazine; magazine editor; My Butterfly; peace activist; peace movement; podcast; poet; poetry; professor; progressive curriculum; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Rollins College; Seymour, Thaddeus; The Independent Magazine; U.S. Senate; Ward; Winter Park; World Court; World War I; WWI; Yale University
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 29: Hamilton Holt, Part 2
Tags: African American; Animated Magazine; artillery shell; atomic bomb; Bethune, Mary Jane McLeod; Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Carnegie, Andrew; college; college president; Conference Plan; Congregational church; Congregationalism; Congregationalist; Coolidge, Calvin; Coolidge, John Calvin, Jr.; documentary; Downtown Winter Park; education; evolution; Florida Congregational Association; Florida State Legislature; higher education; Holt, Hamilton; HOTEL; Hugo, Victor Marie; Hurston, Zora Neale; Lake Osceola; Lane, Jack; League of Nations; leftist; legislation; Mills Memorial Center and Peace Monument; Mills Memorial Library; monument; National Public Radio; NPR; orlando; Orlando Country Club; peace movement; podcast; political left; president; protest; race relations; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Rollins College; Roosevelt, Anna Eleanor; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Roosevelt, Franklin Delano; segregation; Seminole Hotel; Seymour, Thaddeus; Taft, William Howard; Tallahassee; tourism; tourist; Truman, Harry S.; UN; United Nations; university; Wilson, Thomas Woodrow; Wilson, Woodrow; Winter Park; world peace; World War I; World War II; WWI; WWII
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 33: The Florida Sinkhole Institute
Tags: artesian level; Denning Drive; documentary; environment; environmentalism; erosion; erosion pipe; Fairbanks Avenue; Florida Sinkhole Research Institute; hawthorn; Kujawa, Frank; Lake Rose; limestone; Owens, Mae Rose; podcast; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Robert Cassanello; sand; sinkhole; solution pipe; water table; Williams, Mae Rose Owens; Winter Park; Winter Park Sinkhole
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 35: Harry T. Moore, Part 1
Tags: African American; Apopka; Apopka KKK; Apopka Ku Klux Klan; assassination; bomb; Brevard County; Brevard County NAACP; Brevard County National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka; citrus; citrus industry; civil rights; civil rights activist; Civil Rights Movement; Clark, James C.; Clark, Jim C.; court; court case; Democrat; Democratic Party; documentary; educator; efore His Time: The Untold Story of Harry T. Moore, America's First Civil Rights Martyr; El-Shabazz, El-Hajj Malik; FBI; Federal Bureau of Investigation; Florida State Attorney; Green, Ben; Jacksonville; King, Martin Luther, Jr.; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; Lake County; Library of Congress; Little, Malcolm; Live Oak; LOC; lynching; martyr; McCall, Willis Virgil; Moore, Angela; Moore, Evangeline; Moore, Harriette Vyda Simms; Moore, Harry Tyson; murder; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; orange; orange county; Orange County Sheriff's Office; orange industry; podcast; principal; racism; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Simms, Harriette Vyda; Suwannee County; teacher; terrorism; terrorist; The Orlando Sentinel; tourism; voter registration; voting; X, Malcolm
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 36: Harry T. Moore, Part 2
Tags: African American; assassination; Barnes, Althemese; Barton, Juanita; Beiler, Rosalind J.; block voting; bomb; Brevard County; Brevard County NAACP; Brevard County National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; citrus; citrus industry; civil rights; civil rights activist; Civil Rights Movement; Clark, Jim; Dickson, Oscar; documentary; educator; equal pay; Evers, Medgar Wiley; FBI; Federal Bureau of Investigation; Florida African-American Heritage Preservation Network; Florida State Attorney's Office; Gary, Bill; Green, Ben; Harry T. and Harriette V. Moore Cultural Complex; historic preservation; homesite development committee; Jacksonville; John Gilmore Riley Research Center; King, Martin Luther, Jr.; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; labor; Lake County; law enforcement; lynching; martyr; McCall, Willis Virgil; Moore Cultural Complex, Inc.; Moore Festival; Moore, Angela; Moore, Harriette Vyda Simms; Moore, Harry Tyson; murder; museum; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; open records law; orange; orange county; orange industry; orlando; park; podcast; police; police brutality; Poole, T. H.; preservation; principal; public history; public record; race relations; racism; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Sanford; segregation; Simms, Harriette Vyda; teacher; terrorism; terrorist; The Orlando Sentinel; UCF; University of Central Florida; voter registration; voting; voting rights; wages; white supremacy; Wolfinger, Norm; Wolfinger, Norman "Norm" Robert
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 40: Bethune Cookman University Founding
Tags: African American; Bethune-Cookman College; Bethune-Cookman College, 1904-1994: The Answered Prayer to a Dream; Bethune-Cookman University; Bethune, Albertus; Bethune, Mary Jane McLeod; Christian; Christianity; church; civil rights; civil rights activist; co-educational; college; Colored Women's Association; Cookman Institute of Jacksonville; Daytona Beach; Daytona Educational and Industrial Training School; Daytona Normal and Industrial School for Negro Girls; documentary; education; educator; Florida A&M College; Florida A&M University; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; fundraising; Gamble, James; Gray, Willam H. III; HBCU; high school; historically black colleges and universities; Hunter, Sheila Flemming; Jim Crow South; junior college; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; Laney, Lucy Craft; literacy; Mayseville, South Carolina; Methodism; Methodist; Methodist church; mission school; National Council of Negro Women; podcast; Presbyterian; Presbyterian church; Presbyterianism; private school; Procter & Gamble Company; public school; religion; religious education; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; school; separation of church and state; teacher; Tuskegee Institute; Tuskegee University; university; voter registration; voter registration movement; voting; Washington, Booker Taliaferro; White Sewing Machine Company; white supremacy; White, Thomas H.
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 45: An Interview with Joy Wallace Dickinson, Part 1
Tags: African American; Amtrak; Central Boulevard; cherry; Cherry Plaza; civil rights; Civil Rights Movement; desegregation; Dickinson, Joy Wallace; Dickson & Ives Building; Dickson & Ives Company; Disney, Walt; Disney, Walter "Walt" Elias; documentary; Downtown Orlando; Eola Plaza; Eola Plaza Hotel; Florida Flashback; Florida State University; FSU; high school; HOTEL; Howard Junior High School; integration; Johnson, Lyndon Baines; journalism; journalist; Kennedy, John Fitzgerald; Lake Eola; Lake Eola Park; Lee, Harper; Lee, Nelle Harper; local history; Martínez-Fernández, Luis; newspaper; Orange Avenue; orange county; orlando; Orlando High School; Orlando: City of Dreams.; podcast; railroad; Remembering Orlando: Tales from Elvis to Disney; retail; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; school; segregation; Sligh Boulevard; South; Spanish Mediterranean Architecture; St. Augustine; The Orlando Sentinel; To Kill a Mockingbird; tourism; tourist attraction; train; train station; Walt Disney World; Yowell-Drew Company