Browse Items (270 total)
- Tags: WWII
Naval Air Station Sanford Plat of Three Aviation Fields with Map of Seminole County
Tags: aviation; aviation field; Crippen Road; Geneva Avenue; Golden Lake; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; map; Mellonville Avenue; NAS; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station; Naval Air Station Sanford; Onoro Road; plat; Red Cleveland Boulevard; Seminole County; Silver Lake; Sipes Avenue; U.S. Navy; Williams, Fred T.; World War II; WWII
Republican Party Platform, 1976
Tags: Congress; Congressional Record; Department of Veterans Affairs; disabilities; disability; Foster Grandparents; Frey, Lou, Jr.; Frey, Louis, Jr.; Korean War; Medicaid; MIA; missing in action; National Urban Policy; POWs; Prisoners of War; reitrement; Republican Party; senior citizens; Senior Companions; Social Security Insurance; SSI; Supplemental Security; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; VA; veterans; Veterans Administration; Vietnam; Vietnam War; World War II; WWII
WUCF Artisodes Short: Bach Festival Society
Tags: A Child of Our Time; Artisodes; artistic directors; Bach Festival Society; Bach Festival Society of Winter Park; Bach, Johann Sebastian; black spirituals; choirs; classical music; composer; Deep River; education; Germany; Get the Message; Holocaust; Hymn to the Eternal Flame; Johann Sebastian Bach; John Sinclair; Kristallnacht; Michael Kemp Tippett; Michael Tippett; music; music education; musicians; Nazi Germany; Night of Broken Glass; Nobody Know the Trouble I've Seen; Novemberpogrome; oppression; orchestras; orlando; PBS; persecution; Pogromnacht; Public Broadcasting Service; Reichskristallnacht; social activism; spirituals; Steal Away; Steal Away to Jesus; Stephen Paulus; TV; UCF; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; University of Central Florida; Winter Park; World War II; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF Artisodes Short; WUCF-TV; WWII
War Ration Book Four: Prince Butler Boston
In Loving Memory of Mr. Harry Boston
Tags: "Big Newt" Boston; African American; Alberta Boston; Anthony Brooks; Anthony D. Mays; baseball; baseball diamond; Beatrice L. Mays; Beverly Perkins; Black; Boston Cemetery; Charlene Whipper; Clinton J. Dunston, Sr.; Denyse Hinton; Division Avenue; Donnie Boston; Edward Whipper; Ernestine Jackson; Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church; funeral; Georgia M. Dunstan; Golden's Funeral Homes, Inc.; Grace and Mercy; Grant Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church; Grant Chapel AME Church; Harry "Big Newt" Boston Day; Harry "Big Newt" Homer, Sr.; Harry H. Boston, Jr.; Helen D. Boston; Helen Oleavia; Henry Denard, Sr.; Herbert Boston; holiday; I'll Fly Away; Inez Williams; J. L. Williams; Jack Williams; Jacqueline W. Morgan; James Morgan; Jeanette Cooper; Jesse Haywood; Joan Boston; Jonathan A. Boston; Leo Barkley; Lessie Mae Barklet; Linda F. Boston; Lisa Boston; Mark A. Stewart; Mary Barkley; Mary Boston; Mary E. Brockett; Mary E. Brockett Boston; Mary Sue Jackson; Mary Sue Jackson Boston; medic; Miss Penny; Nearer My God to Thee; Oh I Want to See Him; OHS; Oliver Perkins; Oviedo; Oviedo Black Hawks; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Lady Black Hawks; Pearl Hamilton; Pennsylvania Avenue; Robert Smith; Roosevelt Barkley; Samuel Jackson; Shonda Wiggins; softball; sport; The Raven; U.S. Army; Valdosta High School; Valdosta State College; Valdosta, Georgia; VHS; VSC; What a Friend We Have in Jesus; William Jackson, Jr.; Willie Anny Payton; Willie Anny Payton Boston; Winter Park; Winter Park Memorial Hospital; World War II; WWII; Young People's Department
The Oviedo Outlook: Centennial Edition
Tags: 4th of July; A. Duda; A. Duda and Sons, Inc.; A. J. McCulley; A. M. Jones; A&W; ACL; African American; Al Ruthberg; Al Ruthberg's Dry Goods; Alafaya Square; Alafaya Woods; Alafaya Woods Boulevard; Albertsons; Allen Street; American Bandstand; American Legion; American Legion Post 243; American Radioactive Chemical Company; Anderson; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Duda; Ann Leinhart; Anna Thompson; anniversary; Anything for Floors; Artesia Street; Arthur Evans; Arthur Scott; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta Covington; Aulin Avenue; Avenue B.; B. F. Wheeler; B. G Smith; Babe Ruth League; Bank of Oviedo; Baptists; Baptizing Lake; Barbara Walker-Seaman; baseball; basketball; Bean Soup Ladies; Belle Glade; Ben Ward; Ben Wheeler; Benjamin Frank Wheeler; Benny Ward; Betty Aulin; Betty Malcolm; Betty Malcolm Jackson; Betty Palmer; Betty Reagan; Bill Clinton; Bill Martin; Bill Nelson; Bill Ward; Billie Chance; Black Hammock Fish Camp; Black Tuesday; Bob Butterworth; Bobby Malcolm; Boston Hill; Boston Park; Boy Scouts of American; Broadway Lily's Louis Edward Jordan, Sr.; Broadway Street; Brownie; Buddy Tyson; C. L. Clonts; C. R. Clonts and Associated Growers; C. S. Lee; cattle; Cattlewomen; Cay Westerfield; celery; centennial; Central Avenue; Century 21 Real Estate; Chance; Chapman Road; Charles Aulin; Charles Evans; Charles Lee, Jr.; Charles Simeon Lee; Charlie Beasley; Charlie Malcolm; Charlie McCully; Chase and Company; Chicago boys; Chiropractic Healthcare Center; Christmas; Chuluota; churches; Ci Gi's Pizza and Subs; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; city clerk; city council; city government; Clare Wheeler; Clare Wheeler Evans; Clarence William Nelson II; Clark; Clark Street; Claude Roy Kirk, Jr.; Claudia Mitchem; Cleo Malcolm; Cleo Malcolm Gore; Cleo Malcolm Leinhart; Clonts Farms, Inc.; Clyde Holder; Clyde Reese Moon; coach; Colonial Drive; Cooper; county commissioner; county government; Cow Bells; Crooms High School; Cross Seminole Trail; Crutchfield; D. D. Daniel; D. D. Daniel Store; David Evans; Dawson; Daytona; De Leon Street; Delco; Democrat; Democratic parks; desegregation; Dick Addicks; Dick Clark; Doc Malcolm; Don Ulery; Donna Neely; Donnie Malcolm; Dorothy Malcolm; Dorsey Brothers; Double R Private School; Doug Allen; Doug Allen Debris Cleaning; Douglas Allen; Downtown Oviedo; Duda; Dwardy; E. H. Kilbee; Econ Eating Club; Econ River; Econlockhatchee River; Ed Duda; Ed Yarborough; Edgar Marvin; Edith Mead; education; educator; Edward Duda; Edward Stoner; Elida Margaret McCulley; Elm Street; Elnoa Allen; Elsie Beasley; Emma Catherine Wahgren; Enoch Partin; Equestrian Green; Evelyn Cheek; Evelyn Cheek Lundy; Faircloth's Grocery; farmer; farming; Fernell's Grocery; FFA; FFWC; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; Flagler's Hotel; Florida Avenue; Florida Federation of Woman's Clubs; Florida High School Athletic Association; Florida Power and Light Company; Florida State Road 426; Florida State Road 434; Florida State Road 50; Florida Tech; Florida Technological University; football; Forrest Harrill Burgess; Foster Chapel; Fountainhead Baptist churches; Fourth of July; Frank Wheeler; Freeze of 1894; Freeze of 1917-1918; Freeze of 1989; freezes; Fritz Mondale; fruit flies; fruit fly; FTU; Future Farmers of America; Gardenia; Gebhardy; Geneva; Geneva Drive; Geneva Historical and Genealogical Society; Geneva Methodist churches; George Aire; George Kelsey; George Lee; George Lee Wheeler; George Means; Georgetown; Georgia Lee; Georgia Lee Wheeler; Gertrude Lucas; Gladys Malcolm; Glenridge Middle School; government; Grace Olliff; Graham Street; Great Crash, Stock Market Crash of 1929; Great Day in the Country; Great Depression; Greater Oviedo Chamber of Commerce; groves; Guy Lombardo; Gwynn's Cafe; Halloween; Harold Henn; Harold Jordan; Hazel Malcolm; Henry Foster; Henry Wolcott; high schools; Hillcrest Drive; Hollie Ruscher; Horse Pond; Howell Branch Road; Hubert Max Lanier; Hurley Ann Wainright; Hurley Mae Moon; Hurricane Donna; Hyland; Ida Boston; Ima Jean Bostick Ocala; Ima Jean Bostick Yarborough; immigrants; Independence Day; infestation; integration; Irving Malcolm; Jack Malcolm; Jackie Kasell; Jackson Heights; Jakubcin; James Earl Carter, Jr.; James Gilbery; James Lambert Malcolm; Jane Cochran; Jane Gaydick; Jane Moran; Jane Moran Wheeler; Jean Jordan; Jean Wheeler; Jim Lee; Jim Partin; Jim Pearson; Jim Wilson; Jimmy Carter; Jimmy Lee; Jimmy Malcolm; Joe Leinhart; Joe Malcolm; Joe Rutland; John Currier; John Evans; John Ganaway Malcolm; John Irving Malcolm; John Lundy; John Ridenour; Johnny Smith; Johnson Hill; Joseph Leinhart; Joseph Watts; July 4th; July Fourth; Junie Duda; Justice of the Peace; Karate Academy; Karen Jansen; Karen Jansen Jacobs; Katherine Lawton; Katherine Mikler; Katherine Mikler Duda; Katheryn Lawton; Katie Lawton; Kay Dodd; Kay Estes; Keith Malcolm; Kenneth Malcolm; King; King Street; Kingsbridge; Kit Lawton; Kitty Young; L. J. Gore; Lacy Aire; Lacy Aire Lingo; Lake Barton; Lake Charm; Lake Charm Park; Lake George; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup Settlement; Lake Jesup; Lake Mary; Lake Pickett; Lake Rosa; Lakemont Elementary School; Larry Neely; Larry Olliff; law; Lawton Elementary School; Lawton House; Lawton's Grocery; Lawtonville; Lee and Todd Real Estate Company; Lee Wheeler; Leinhart; Leon Olliff; Leonard Jansen; Letty Leinhart; Linda Olliff Cliburn; Linda Sheppard; little league; local government; Lockwood Boulevard; Lois Ridell; Louise Gore; Louise Wheeler; Louise Wheeler Martin; Lucy Fore; Lucy Fore Bostick; Magnolia Street; Malcolm; Mammy Jones; Marguerite Partin; Marilyn Partin; Mark Bellhorn; Marlow Link; Martha Ann Bruce; Martha Ann Moon; Martha Ann Moon Lee; Martin Anderson; Martin Gore; Mary Velora Moon; Matheson; Max Lanier; May Day; mayor; Mayor of Oviedo; McDonald's; McKinnon Meat Market; Mead Manor; Mediterranean fruit fly; Memorial Building; Memorial Building Committee; Merritt Staley; Methodist Youth Fellowship; Methodists; Michael Bruce; Mike Tsinsky; Mikler Road; Mimi Wheeler; Mimi Wheeler Bruce; Mims; Minnie Means; Miriam Wheeler; Miriam Wheeler Bruce; Mitchell Hammock; Mitchell Hammock Road; Model T Ford; Mule trains; Museum of Seminole County History; MYF; Myrtle Avenue; natural disasters; Navy; Nelson; Nelson and Company; Niblack Building; Nin a Ralston; North Lake Jessup; Novella Aulin; Novella Aulin Ragsdale; Ocala; OHS; Ol' Swimming Hole; Old Downtown Development Group; Old Mims Road; Old Time History of By-Gone Days of Lake Jessup Settlement; Orange Avenue; oranges; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Athletic Association; Oviedo Child Care Center; Oviedo City Cleaners, Inc.; Oviedo City Clerk; Oviedo City Council; Oviedo City Hall; Oviedo Garden Club; Oviedo High School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Inn; Oviedo Lights; Oviedo Magazine Club; Oviedo Marketplace; Oviedo Post Office; Oviedo Shopping Center; Oviedo Town Council; Oviedo Woman's Club; OWC; Palatka River; Park Avenue Elementary School; Partin; Patrick Westerfield; Paul Arie; Paul Mikler; Penny Mitchem; Penny Mitchem Olliff; Phil Goree; picnic; Pine Street; pioneers; post offices; postmaster; poultry; R. W. Estes; race relations; Railroad Street; railroads; Rainbow Bowl; rations; Ray Alford; Ray Clonts; Reconstruction; Red Barn; Red Bug Lake Road; religion; Rex Clonts; Rick Burns; Riverside Park; Robert A. Butterworth; Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever; Roley Carter; Ropers; Rosa Gray; Roy Clonts; Roz Nogel; Russell Boston; Sanford; Sanford Airport; Sanford City League; Sanford Road; Sanlando Springs; sawmill; Sayde Fleming; Sayde Fleming Duda; Schmidt; school superintendent; schools; Scott Perry; SCPS; Sears and Roebuck; segregation; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School Board; Seminole County Sports Hall of Fame; Seminole High School; settlers; Shedd Street; Shirley Malcolm Sheppard; Shirley Partin; Signworks Graphik and Design, Inc.; Silver Glen Springs; Silver Star; Simmons; Singletary; skiing; Slavia; Smoky Burgess; Snow Hill; snow Hill Road; Solary's wharf; Sparks Lingo; Sparks Lingo Clonts; Sparks Lingo Ridenour; Spencer's Grocery and Drygoods; Spencer's Store; sports; SR 426; SR 434; SR 50; St. Johns River; St. Luke's Lutheran Cathedral; State Democratic Committee; statute; Steak'n'Shake; Steen Nelson; Stevens Street; Stommy Staley; Stone; Sugarby's; Sunday schools; Suzanne Partin; Swedes; Swedish; Sweetwater Park; Swift and Company; swimming pool; T. L. Lingo, Jr.; T. L. Mead; T. W. Lawton; T. W. Lawton Elementary School; Teacher's House; teachers; Ted Estes; Thad Lee Lingo III; Thad Lee Lingo, Jr.; The Gap; The Oviedo Outlook; The Scrubs; The Sign Man; The Square; Thee Lee; Thelma Lee; Thelma Lee Clonts; Theodore Luqueer Mead; Thomas Moon; Thomas Willington Lawton; Thompson; Tom Estes; Tom Moon; Tom Morgan; Tommy Estes; town government; Town House Restaurant; Troy Jones; turkey; Tuscawilla; Twin Rivers; U.S. Army; UCF; University of Central Florida; Vera Malcolm; veteran; Vietnam War; Vine Street; Viola Smith; Virginia Balkcom; Virginia Balkcom Mikler; Virginia Staley; W. G. Kilbee; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; Wagner; Wall Street Crash of 1929; Wallace Allen; Walter Frederick Mondale; Walter Mondale; Walter Teague; water skiing; Watermaster Plumbing; Wayne Jacobs; Wes Evans; Wheeler Fertilizer Plant; White's Wharf; William Jefferson Blythe III; William Jefferson Clinton; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.; Winchester Insurance, Inc.; Winter Park; Winter Park Telephone Company; Woman's Club; World War II; WWII; Zellwood
The Oviedo Heritage '77, June 30, 1977
Tags: 4th of July; A. Duda and Sons, Inc.; ACL; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Duda; Andrew Duda, Jr.; Andy Duda, Jr.; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; Ben Jones; Ben Ward Agency, Inc.; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr.; Black Hammock; Black Tuesday; Boy Scouts of America; Broadway Street; C. R. Clonts; C. R. Clonts and Associated Growers; Central Avenue; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; Donna Neely; Downtown Oviedo; Edith Mead; F. W. Talbott; Ferdinand Duda; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; Florida Technological University; Fourth of July; FTU; Great Crash; Great Depression; Greyhound Lines, Inc.; Gwynn; Gwynn's Cafe; Henry Foster; Independence Day; J. B. Jones; J. B. Jones and Brothers; J. H. Lee; John Duda; John Hiram Lee; Jones Grocery; Jonnie Conley; Joseph Watts; July 4th; July Fourth; Katherine Duda; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lake Jessup; Lake Jessup Settlement; Larry Neely; Lee and Todd Real Estate Company; Mead Botanical Garden; Mead Manor; Nelson and Company, Inc.; OHS; Old Time History of By Gone Days of Lake Jessup Settlement; Olliff's Barber and Style Shop; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo City Hall; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Railroad Depot; Peters Shoes; Pot Latch; R. W. Estes; Randy Noles; S. F. Long; SAL; Seaboard Air Line railroads; Seminole County; Slavia; Solaria's Wharf; Southland Produce; Spencer's Store; Steen Nelson; Stock Market Crash of 1929; Sweetwater Park; T. L. Mead; T. W. Lawton; The Oviedo Heritage; The Oviedo Outlook; Theodore Luqueer Mead; Thomas Willington Lawton; W. G. Kilbee; W. J. Martin; Wall Street Crash of 1929; Wheeler Fertilizer; World War II; WWII; Zellwood
Barrage T-Shirt
Jean Maran Wheeler and Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Jr.
Plaque for Kenneth W. Hunter, Jr.
Captain Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
Captain Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr. and Lillian Luke Calhoun
Captain Lee Silver
Géromois, le 29 Mai, Ayez une Pensée pour Dean POST
Tags: 352nd Fighter Group; 357th Fighter Group; 364th Fighter Squadron; airplanes; André Clair; aviators; bombers; Boulevard Kelsch; Clefcy; crash; crashes; Dean N. Post, Jr.; Evelines; Gérardmer, France; Harris; KIA; killed in action; Martimpré, France; Nathan Lévy; pilots; planes; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Corps; veterans; World War II; WWII
Post Dean, tué Froidement le 29 Mai 1944
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Jack Cameron Heist
5 Local Servicemen Are Reported Dead
Tags: Albert F. Salansky; Alfred Cherondullo; C. E. German; casualties; casualty; Claire McDermott; Delbert Massaker; Elizabeth Murray; Eustis; Forrest A. German; Forrest Charles German; Frances German; Harold C. Snowdon; Herbert S. Walton; Jack Cameron Heist; Jacksonville; James Harrison; Jerry Rogel; John Masker; Joseph J. Rogel; Joseph McDermott; Joseph P. Jones; Lawrence Monroe; Lewis Wilcox; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; marines; Martha Dawes; Pensacola; Phoebe Snow; Robert James Boyer; Rose Murray; sailors; Saint Petersburg; serviceman; servicemen; soldiers; St. Petersburg; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Thomas Jones; Thomas Jones, Jr.; Thomas Murray, Sr.; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Navy Air Reserve; Veronica Dziadosz; veterans; Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania; William F. Heist; William J. Dziadosz; William McKinley Masker; World War II; WWII
Local Men in Armed Forces on Land, At Sea, in the Air
Tags: Anthony Paddock; Arthur R. Mangan; Carl A. Schwartz; Charles B. Earl; Charles H. Brown; Charles H. Hartley; Charlotte A. Boyce; Chauncy C. Roth; E. J. Roth; Edward Ramsey; Edward Shelby; Eugene O. Lawson; Eustis; George Dittmar, Jr.; Helen G. Mack; Henry S. Heist; Herbert L. Austin; Howard Simpson; Jack Cameron Heist; James L. Hoban; John J. Noon; John T. Edwards; John T. Mack; Joseph A. Gallagher; Joseph Clark Burke; Lee R. Earl; Lewis Ziegenfus; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; Margaret Austin; Marion Eder; Mark L. Burke; Obe Lawson; Pamela Emery; R. O. Hale; Robert Emery; Robert Hale; Ross T. Jensen; Roy Eder; Russell J. Davis; serviceman; servicemen; T. P. Jensen; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Thomas J. Edwards; U.S. Armed Forces; U.S. Army; veterans; Willard S. Bayles; William C. Jones; William Hessler; William Ziegenfus; World War II; WWII
Three Killed on Local List of Casualties
Tags: Alfred Cherondullo; casualties; casualty; Charles Dawes; Christina Heist; Edward Masker; Edward Zultevicz; Eleanor Wilch; George Dawes; George J. Dziadosz; Henry J. Zultevicz; Henry S. Heist; Jack Cameron Heist; James Harrison; John Masker; Josephine Zultevicz; KIA; killed in action; Lawrence Monroe; Leonard Zultevicz; majors; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; marines; Martha Dawes; Martha Masker; Raymond Zultevicz; serviceman; servicemen; The Wilkes-Barre Record; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; U.S. Marine Corps; Veronica Dziadosz; veterans; Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania; William F. Heist; William McKinley Masker; World War II; WWII
Margaret Ann Gallagher is Bride of Lieut. Jack Cameron Heist
Tags: Ann Ward; brides; Christina Heist; Clarence G. Pechacheck; CU.S. Department of War; Edward Gallagher; Esther Gallagher Godwin; Eustis; Eustis High School; Fort Benning, Georgia; Henry S. Heist; Holy Savior Church; Jack Cameron Heist; Joseph A. Gallagher; Leonard; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; matrimony; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Theta Delta Chi; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Ordnance Corps; veterans; weddings; World War II; WWII
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record for Private James M. Hutton, Jr.
"In Memoriam" Section of The Seminole, 1947
Tags: A. A. Calhoun; A. Russell Davenport; Albert Aronovitz; Albert Astor Alenius; Albert Berka, Jr.; Albert Lang Ashmead; Alvin Delma Coleman, Jr.; Aquilla Adolph Calhoun; Bascom Hubert Ansley; Benjamim Putnam Calhoun; Benjamin Hollon Bridges; Bruce E. Bates; Cameron T. Byrnes; Carl Edward Cross; Charles F. Barrow; Charles Martinque Cannon, Jr.; Charles Oran Allan, Jr.; colleges; Cornelius Christiancy, Jr.; Curtis Eugene Caton; Cyrus Wells DeLong, Jr.; David Elwood Bail, Jr.; Dermond H. Alberson; Douglas Clark, Jr.; Ecclesiastes; Edward William Clement, Jr.; Elisha E. Coleman; Ernest Wilmer Bell; Fletcher Locke Brown, Jr.; Forrest Burke Campbell; Franklin Bernard Buck; Fred V. Cooper, Jr.; Gainesville; Glenn U. Brooks; Gordon Cass Bonsack; Gordon D. Cady; Gordon Edward Cleland; Griffin D. Davis; Harold Franklin Coleman; Harrie G. Cone; Harry Eugene Black, Jr.; Henry Challen Berg; Homer Bergmaier; Ira P. Cates; James Edward Brubaker; James Glenn Connor; James Greenwood Abernathy, Jr.; James K. Bain; James Kirkpatrick Christian, Jr.; James L. Billington; James L. Clarkson; James R. Davidson; Jesse Blake Adams, Jr.; John Chapman; John E. Bagley; John Franklyn Bartholf, Jr.; John M. Carves; John W. Deam; John William Craft; Joseph Notte Christie; Lemuel Lamar Crocker; Leon W. Bass; Lewis L. Alberts; Lex M. Belyeu, Jr.; Martin J. Dodge; Mike Calhoun; Murrell Jackson Dillard; Orval B. Collins; Paul Angier Comer; Perry Lonyear Balkom; Ralph Jackson Connell; Randolph Whiteley Cooper; Richard B. Coyte; Richard Bull; Richard J. Binnicker; Robert Bellinger Conlon; Robert Charles Bowers, Jr.; Robert Gary Compton; Robert Hall Colgan; Robert Southard Doty; Robert Spratt Cockrell, Jr.; Robert Tyrie Benton; Sheldon B. Bernbaum; Shelly Hubert Davant; Sidney Berk; Stephen Dechman; The Seminole; Thomas E. Barket; Thuireman Lee Coffey; Tom Wallace Appleyard; UF; universities; university; University of Florida; Waldo Clifford Bruns; Walter Clements Beasley; Walter James Conine, Jr.; William A. Clark; William Dickey Clarke, Jr.; William Edwin Branan; William Hazen Boyce; William Jack Davis; William V. Benton; William Walden Corry; World War II; WWII
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
World War II Alabamians Killed in Action: Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
Memorial for Captain Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Force Personnel from Palm Beach, Pasco, and Pinellas Counties
Tags: Aatos O Sisto; Alan H. Mosher; Albert H. Lane; Albert Thomas; Allan B. Singer; Andrew J. Anderson; Arlester Cole; Benjamin E. Burdick; Benjamin Jackson; Bill H. Clark; Bradley O'Neal; Carl R. Hainey; Carleton Craft; Carmen A. Sirico; Carmon C. Thompson; Cecil A. Braxton; Cecil O, Fuquay; Cecil P. Woods; Charles B. Large; Charles L. Galloway; Charles L. Vreeland; Charles R. Durkee, Jr.; Clyde B. Oakley; Cornell Davis; David C. Etheridge, Jr.; David E. Stutzman; David K. Sutherland; Deber M. Bryant; Dewey R. Heichel; Dexter E. Wilson; Donald A. Ross; Donald E. Hobby; Donald H. C. Kressal; Earl O. Minx, Jr.; Earl W. Mayes; Earnest W. J. Williams; Eddie L. Kelly; Edward C. Rosenbalm; Edward R. Dyer; Edwin A. Echols; Edwin C. Stevens; Elisha E. Coleman, Jr.; Elmer D. Daniels; Elmer W. Brady; Elsworth A. Wright; Ernest Nettles; Eston E. Brooks; F. H. Hollingsworth; Francis D. Jordan; Francis W. Colbath; Francis W. Costley; Frank B. Danserau; Frank L. Hoerner; Franklin T. Sutton; Freddie L. Camano; Frederick A. Rausch; Garold C. Lessic; George Bouffleur; George H. Riley; George J. Gaudette, Jr.; George P. Hendrix, Jr.; George R. Baxmann; George W. Cobb, Jr.; George W. Tesch; Gerald E. O'Quinn; Gilbert B. Doolittle; Girlie G. Reese; Glenn U. Brooks, Jr.; Goree J. Equevilley; Grover L. Eldridge; Harold A. Kennedy; Harold L. Kinsey; Harold L. Lessic; Harry C. Gray II; Harry J. Crook; Harry N. Anderson; Herbert M. Daniels; Hicks R. Phillips; Hiram T. Fisher; Homer J. Rood; Horace C. Browning; Howell Jones; Hubert C. Gibson; Hubert D. Geiger; Hubert E. Coleman; Hugh J. Kelley; Ira L. O'Neal, Jr.; Jack E. Pinholster; Jack L. McMillen; Jake W. Stephens; James B. Solana, Jr.; James E. Ellison; James E. Thornton; James L. Kirks; James M. Owens III; James V. Gagne; James W. Alderman; James W. Davis; James W. Sandiford; James W. Uewell; Jesse L. Walker; Joe L. Chaney; John C. Elliott; John C. Fountouklis; John C. Workizer; John D. Gruber; John G. Davis; John L. Wells; John M. Carves; John M. Kringel; John N. Bailey; John P. Engram; John P. Graham; Joseph A. Bunting; Joseph F. Taulbee; Joseph W. Fisher; Joseph W. Goodbred; Keither G. Erickson; KIA; killed in action; Knobby L. Thomas; Laurence A. Madill; Lenton R. Harbin; Leo K. Chalcraft; Leonard E. Gude; Lois F. Beard, Jr.; Louis H. Rachel; Luie L. Clements; Luke W. Lobsinger, Jr.; Mack L. Durden; Malcolm B. Campbell; Marion U. Reid; Martin Smith; Merton B. Crisman; MIA; missing in action; Morgan Fairfield, Jr.; Newell W. Brainard; Nikita J. Cladakis; Oscar K. Bass; Palm Beach County; Pasco County; Paul R. Kirkpatrick; Paul S. Hodges; Pinellas County; Price A. Keyes; R. C. Van Munster; Rae C. Kelley; Raymond C. Armstrong; Reginald M. Newell; Revis C. Flowers; Richard C. Meebold; Richard C. Sowell; Richard D. Sanders; Richard E. Bow; Richard H. Hamilton; Richard S. Paulk; Richlyn H. Holt; Robert A. Mills; Robert C. Dehe; Robert F. Bensel; Robert R. Underwood; Robert T. Stone, Sr.; Roland G. L. Smith; Roswell S. Mayer; Roy Carter; Roy D. Pogue; Roy R. Land; Sam M. Bussey; Samuel M. Mikill; Shelby C. McManus; Stephen A. Bassett; T. F. Furness, Jr.; Thaddeus E. Smith; Thadious H. Padcette; Theodore Barthle; Thomas A. Lewis; Thomas C. Parrot; Thomas E. Kemp; Thomas L. Jordan. Jr.; Thomas N. Charles; Thomas Taylor; Trevor A. Edwards; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Force; veterans; Watson M. Stephens; Wayne S. Scott; Will Stanford; William A. Bispham; William C. Baker; William C. Fisher; William D. Harrelson; William F. Carroll; William F. Herpel; William G. Moore; William H. Moore; William J. Lowery; William L. Alley, Jr.; William L. Dixon; William R. Swafford; William T. Cocke; Willis W. Jones; Winford Brinker, Jr.; Winfred V. Hensley; Winfred W. Gayler; World War II; WWII; Zollie D. Garvin
157th Infantry Regiment Battle Casualties, Part 2
Tags: 157th Infantry Regiment; Aguiar; Albert B. Ainsworth; Annibal; Carl J. Nice; casualties; casualty; Charles O. Prutzman; Cleon P. Newsome; Daniel D. Jeffcoat; died of wounds; Donald B. Evans; DOW; Edward Schultz; France; Frank Chipkin; Gerald F. Bradley; Harold G. Newen Swander; James E. Siler; James M. Hutton, Jr.; Joe C. Huffman; John F. Kotai; Julius Goodoff; KIA; killed in action; Leeman C. West; Lewis Urbowicz; Lorer W. Slayton; Marvin I. Hanson; Mike E. Hoyo; Milton A. Wooten; Owen Ranstehler; Peter F. Ashley; Peter J. Bartyzel; Raffaele N. Arruza; Robert E. Leckenby; Robert G. Berry; Roland Q. Traudt; Roy W. Peavey; Stealey W. Watkins; U.S. Army; William I Schneider; William Vechey; World War II; WWII
Battle Groups Can't Halt 7th: French at Gap
Tags: 157th Infantry Regiment; 45th Division News; 45th Infantry Division; Alsace; Americans; battles; Belfort Gap; Burgundian Gate; Épinal, France; French; French Army; Geheime Staatspolizei; German Army; Germans; Gestapo; military; Remiremont, France; Schutzstaffel; Secret State Police; Seventh Army; Seventh United States Army; soldiers; SS; troops; U.S. Army; USA; Vosges; Wehrmacht; World War II; WWII
Headstone of John P. Summerlin at Viking Cemetery
Tags: cemeteries; cemetery; Fort Pierce; Ft. Pierce; grave; graves; gravestone; graveyards; headstones; John P. Summerlin; markers; sergeants; SGT; steles; U.S. Army; USA; Viking Cemetery; World War II; WWII
Headstone of George A. Hamm at Viking Cemetery
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record: Wilson Foch Smith
45th Infantry Division Insignias
Missing Air Crew Report for the 390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; 569th Bomb Squadron; 8AF; 8th Air Force; AAF; B-17G; Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; Framlingham Airdrome; Framlingham Airfield; Framlingham, England; George J. Arnold; Heilbronn, Germany; John D. Lockwood; Kenneth E. Tricker; Missing Air Crew Report; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; U.S. Department of War; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
Individual Casualty Questionnaire for Staff Sergeant Thomas E. Eason
390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron Crew
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; AAF; ball turret gunners; bombardiers; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; co-pilots; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; engineers; George J. Arnold; Kenneth E. Tricker; pilots; Princess Pat; Sweet & Lovely; tail gunners; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; toggliers; top turret gunners; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; wait gunners; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Manatee, Marion, Martin, Monroe, Nassau, and Okaloosa Counties
Tags: Albert Q. Alligod; Alcus G. Reddick; Allen Lundy; Alva C. Powell; Alvan B. Rowe, Jr.; Alvin B. Cannon; Amos F. Brady; Archie D. Clemons; Army; Arthur H. Davis; Averette A. Hinson; Benson P. Odom; Britt Gainey; Burton W. Shirah; Carllies; casualties; casualty; Cecil O. Lippard; Charles E. Osteen; Charles E. Roberts; Charles O. Schudt; Charles R. Sires; Charles V. Purpura; Charlie H. Whidden; Clarence F. Russell; Claude A. Knight; Clyde L. Albritton; Cyrus W. Alley; Dan I. Paulk; Daniel J. Fernandez; David L. Robertson; Earl D. Williams; Early R. Harris, Sr.; Edward A. Luif; Edward B. Collins, Jr.; Edward Peacock; Edward W. Clement; Edwin L. Kennerly; Elborn M. Davis; Eldred F. Scott; Elmer L. Ricou; Elmo J. Freyermuth; Emil Turner; Ernest E. Ogden; Ernest J. Grubbs; Floyd Adams; Frank Alfonson; Frank Dixon; Frank E. Peacock; Frank L. Spencer; Franklin W. Saunders; George F. Mills; Hadley B. Snell; Harold D. Roberts; Harold W. Hatchett; Harry B. Pillans; Harry L. Wickers; Harry N. Gahan; Henry L. Gardner; Herbert I. Turner, Jr.; Herbert P. Tomlinson; Herman Roberts; Hiram A. Gill; Hubert A. Dion; Hubert J. Estes; Hughes E. Hilton; Irbie N. Knoblock; Jack E. Wallace; Jack W. Nesom; Jackson L. Sawyer; James A. Cotton; James A. Thompson; James B. Jolly, Jr.; James E. Baggett; James E. Smith; James E. Steele; James H. Crosby; James H. Helms; James H. McCarty; James J. Hughes; James K. Christian, Jr.; James K. McMillan; James S. Simmons; James W. Baker; James W. Hinton III; Jasper H. Argo; Jewell T. Williams; Joe H. Brewster; Joe L. Metcalf; John A. Owens; John C. Howard; John E. Davis; John E. Langford; John F. Aylward, Jr.; John F. Cannady, Jr.; John F. Parrish; John Moore; John P. Jones; John S. Walker; Joseph J. McGee; Joseph R. Whaley; Joseph W. Birdwell; Julian Lucignani; Julius D. Fulford, Jr.; Justice L. Lawson; Kenneth K. Wright; Kintley L. McCrady; Lee Starling; Leon Roberts, Jr.; Leroy R. Wilson; Louis Brady; Louis M. Pitts; Louis N. Dosh; M. E. McCullough, Jr.; Manatee County; Mario Castro; Marion County; Marion F. Klotz; Marion N. Smith; Marion Nodlin; Martin County; Millard A. Hornsby; Millard M. North; Monroe County; Nassau County; Neil M. McLean; Okaloosa County; Ollie Henderson; Pafford W. McIntosh; Pasco Melvin; Paul D. Walterson; Paul E. Pelot; Paul P. Ruark; Percival H. Pinder; Quincy A. Brunson, Jr.; Quinton O. Steele; Ralph E. Sawyer.; Ralph H. Mixson; Ralph P. Wyman; Ray E. Deneritt; Raymond E. Darling, Jr.; Raymond F. Fox; Richard C. Woodard; Richard U. Ellerbe; Richmond Lee; Robert A. French; Robert A. McLeod; Robert C. Snidow; Robert E. Sudbury; Robert K. Thompson; Roy J. Hicks; Roy L. Chancellor; Rufus E. Davis; Rufus H. Lennon; Sammie Turner; Sampson J. Stephens; Samuel B. Steece; Samuel R. Jones; Sidney S. Underwood; Thomas Douglas, Jr.; Thomas E. Sheley; Thomas G. Folkes; Thomas L. Gordon; Tomlinson R. Russ; Upton S. Peters; Valex Colon; veterans; Victor D. Mette; Walter E. Olliff; Walter H. Wincert; Wilbert L. Robinson; William A. Watkins; William C. Cason; William G. Taliaferro; William H. Vallee; William L. Rogers; William N. Amis, Jr.; William R. Keel; William S. Henderson; William Silberg; Willie D. Atwell; Willie D. Bryan; Winchester Wall, Jr.; Wintford E. Aplin; Woodrow Paulk; Woodruff W. Watkins; World War II; WWII
U.S. Army 6th Armored Division Insignia
Tags: 6th Armored Division; Army; Super Sixth; World War II; WWII
World War II Safe-Conduct Pass
German Currency During World War II
Tags: currency; Germany; money; Reichsmark; World War II; WWII
French Algerian Currency During World War II
Tags: Algeria; Banque de L'Algérie; currency; France; francs; French; money; World War II; WWII
Award of Combat Infantryman Badge
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Pinellas and Polk Counties
Tags: Albert J. Chestnut, Jr.; Albert L. Nelson; Albert M. Jackson; Albert W. Ross, Jr.; Alex Bond; Alex F. Hatton; Algerine J. Jordan; Alton Banks; Alton F. Joyner; Alvorida Buzzes; Arthur B. Aultman; Barney D. Fletcher; Barney E. Cumming; Bayard T. Lang, Jr.; Bert A. Hare; Boyd A. Smith; Cecil F. Harrington; Cecil H. Brown; Chapman Q. Dykes; Charles D. Ford, Jr.; Charles E. Frederick; Charles F. Cristselous; Charles F. Jewett, Jr.; Charles H. Cribbs; Charles R. Taylor; Charles R. Thomas; Charles S. Johnson; Clarence E. Allen; Claud R. Gandy; Claude E. Hope; Claude E. Velboom; Clement C. Whitcomb; Cline E. Helm; Coleman Hinton; Copeland A. Forrester; Dewey E. Corbett; Douglas B. Clark, Jr.; Dozier S. Lovett, Jr.; Duncan C. Murphy; Earl G. Wells; Ed Jackson, Jr.; Edgar R. Todd; Edward C. Sapp; Edward E. Birge; Edward E. Durrance; Edward J. Elmore; Edwin J. Goolsby; Elvin H. Wagner; Emery Cooper; Engelhardt Von Hebel; Ernest C. Keen; Ernest W. Stewart; Frank J. Kecerman, Jr.; Frank L. Rutledge; Fred Medlin; George E. Thompson; George M. Avery, Jr.; Gilbert H. Myers; Gillis R. Harris; Glen L. Prevatt; Gordon C. Bonsack; Guy L. Dodd; H. D. Whitfield; Harlen H. Hoyt; Harold L. Vickers; Harold N. Horton; Harold R. Martin; Harry J. Chancey; Harvey L. Curtis; Haweda Coursey; Hayes Bessinger; Henry L. Stanfield; Henry Q. Flood; Herbert T. Barrow; Herle E. Rudy, Jr.; Hershel E. Phillippe; Hoke S. Turner; Horace F. Leaman; Hubert R. Molden; Ira E. Carter, Jr.; Irvin J. McDonald; J. T. Hoover; Jack Hancock; Jack Young; James A. Dowell; James A. Shaw; James B. Smith; James B. Stephens; James E. Coleman; James E. Moore; James E. Smith; James J. Jones, Jr.; James M. Burgess; James M. Buxton, Jr.; James R. Glenn; James T. Henry; Jesse J. Slate; Jessie C. Easterling; Joe T. Murphy; John B. Hancock; John C. Alford; John C. Call; John D. Mumford; John H. Grooms; John J. Kelly; John L. Moeller; John P. Hyman, Jr.; John P. Saclarides; John P. Williams; John T. Offutt; John W. Leonard; Johnny E. Allen; Joseph D. Coburn; Joseph N. Johnson, Jr.; Julian P. Feagle; Karl T. Willy; Kenneth T. Haynes, Jr.; Larry G. Semmens; Larry W. Kemp; Larue F. Cribbs; Lawrence C. Albritton; Lee A. Arrington; Leroy Lamb; Leslie H. Childs; Lewis J. Bowen; Littleton D. Bronson; Louis Bellow; Louis E. Thrasher; Louise W. Bosworth; Loyd A. King; Marion L. Hillhouse; Martin H. Tewes; Martin P. O'Toole; Marvin R. Hill; Marvin Spears; Max Keeves; McClery H. Harper; Melville C. Taillie; Milton O. Edwards; Milus R. Earwood; Murray O. Reed; Nathan G. Alderman; Naubert O. Simard; Newell F. Mills, Jr.; Oakley A. Bullington; Olie Hagans; Oliver Jackson; Orby L. Kelly; Oscar L. Drawdy, Jr.; Otto Ruegg, Jr.; Owen Kohl; Paul A. Spaduzzi; Paul E. Sly; Paul Rean; Pinellas County; Polk County; Preston N. Parker; ralph A. Daniel; Ralph H. Hamilton; Ralph H. Kline; Ralph W. Wallace; Ray D. B. Matthews, Jr.; Richard B. Surber, Jr.; Richard I. Reed, Jr.; Richard L. Haskins; Robert H. Todd; Robert L. Childress; Robert L. Colter; Robert L. Harrison; Robert L. Sadler; Robert S. Heald; Ross W. Clem; Roy Anderson; Roy D. Crozier; Russell P. Windmuller; Samuel P. Cole; Stephen F. Hancy; Thomas L. Graham; Thomas M. Edwards, Jr.; Thomas M. Nassett; Troy E. Hottinger; U.S. Army; USA; Vardra M. Hallman; veterans; W. H. Crawford; Walter H. Bradley; Wayne E. Bradley; Wayne E. Couch; Welford Twyman; Will Owens; Willard E. Creel; William E. Backus; William E. Nowling; William H. Beadles; William H. Crow, Jr.; William H. Lee; William L. Brown Henry C. Bryant; William L. Inseon; William Motsinger; Willie B. Calhoun; Willie Champion; Willis W. Jones; Winston S. Rogers; World War II; WWII; Young M. Davis, Jr.
Application for Marriage License for Solomon Callis Sturdivant and Dorothy Ann Simpson
World War II Veteran Memorial at Bull Memorial Park
News of Our Cpl. Jack Hancock
Tags: Auburndale; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; MIA; missing in action; sergeants; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Private First Class Solomon Callis Sturdivant
Memorial Services Program for Sergeant John B. Hancock
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Duval and Escambia Counties
Tags: Albert R. Thomas; Alexander Warden; Alfred J. Caprara, Sr.; Allan C. Wright; Alvin J. Stiegel; Archie L. Massey; Arther Richardson; Arthur J. Wiggins; Arthur M. Wood; Arthur T. Williams, Jr.; Ashley T. Johnson; Autrey Graham; B. F. Laughton, Jr.; Benny Setzer; Bernard R. Douglas; Bernie E. Kimmons; Cameron Everhart; Carlo R. Petrella; Cecil L. Attison; Charles J. Short; Charles R. Wickham; Charles W. Mankin, Jr.; Clarence C. Daw; Clarence L. Smith; Claude R. Williams; Cleve Clausell; Colbert C. Poole; Daniel B. Lockstad; David E. Stewart, Sr.; David J. Segal; David M. Denham; Denzel M. Smith; Dewey R. Lee; Donald M. Ryan; Doyle F. Nee; Duval County; Earl A. Vaughn; Earl F. Ryker; Earnest L. Boyett; Eben B. Smith; Eddie L. Wilson; Edgar A. Warren; Edward L. Perry; Edward L. Pierce; Edwin G. Satz; Elmer D. Long; Ernest E. White; Ernest W. Holman, Jr.; Escambia County; Eugene R. Trobaugh, Jr.; Ezekiel V. Ellis; Felix Jones; Floyd J. Kitthell; Francis H. Davis; Frank Bolden; Frank J. M. Wolfe; Fred J. Summers; Fred R. Rainey, Jr.; Freddie Simmons; G. W. Wise; Garfield H. Scott; George A. Whalen; George D. Diffin; George H. Woods; George L. Waldron; George Toney, Jr.; George W. Vaughn; German R. Chancery; Gordon A. Taylor; Harold J. Morris; Henry E. Sims; Hilton A. Smith; Howard L. Showers; Howard R. sims; Hubert C. Schucht; Israel Rosenblatt; J. B. Crozton; J. R. Polinhorne, Jr.; J. T. Cunningham, Jr.; Jack D. Helton; Jack P. Vinson; Jack Ryles; Jacob L. Wanamaker; James C. Shields, Jr.; James F. Folmar; James F. Underwood; James G. Connor; James M. Thompson; Jerome C. Potts; Jerome McBurney; Jerry Davis; Joe Stewart; Joe W. Paffoon; John A. Holm; John F. Faulkner; John F. Ryan; John O. Dargacz; John R. Dunaway; John T. Dale; John W. Strickland; Jonathan Yerkes, Jr.; Joseph D. White; Joseph F. Shornak; Joseph S. Riera; Julian W. Thomas, Jr.; Julius C. Nord; Kenjiro Yoshida; Kenneth S. Spriggs, Jr.; Lawrence A. Wilkerson; Leland E. Evers; Leland H. Shepherd; Leon A. Barron; Lewis M. Shepard; Lloyd G. Ferguson; Louis D. Bedgood; Luther L. Sellers; Luther T. Smith; Luther Toole; Mack C. Outler; Marion L. Trescot; Marvin B. Stokes; Matt N. Touchton; Mayo P. Smith; Michael Weissberg; Mitchel A. Underwood; Nathan Woodson; Norwood E. Whittemore; Olen D. Manning; Ollie B. Jackson; Ollie Scmith, Sr.; Oscar White, Jr.; Paul Thompson; Pete H. Perry; Philip L. Dagen; Ralph E. Hall; Ralph E. Scholl, Jr.; Ralph L. Gilmore; Randall V. Tuttle; Raymond E. Jordan; Robert C. McClanahan; Robert D. Campbell; Robert D. Lofton; Robert E. Gilliam; Robert E. McNair; Robert J. Sineath; Robert J. Thomas; Robert L. Knight; Robert L. Slatten; Robert L. Wilson; Robert M. Robertson; Robert W. Maslin; Robert W. Smith; Ronald H. Eddins; Roosevelt Hestle; Rowland R. Sutton; Roy C. Aaron; Roy L. McInnis; Roy Stinson; Rudolph S. Withers; Sammie Ingraham; Samuel T. Woods; Sidney L. Anderson; Solomon C. Sturdivant; Stamati G. Kirthriotis; Stanley E. Racine; Stephen C. Roppolo; Teddy C. Shaw; Thomas Dubuisson; Thomas J. Coker; Thomas J. Williams; Thomas M. Loggins; Tilghman C. Williams; Vernice H. Young; Vernon E. Waters; veterans; Victor W. Wright; Virgil S. Covington; Virgil S. Stripling; W. H. Crawford, Jr.; W. H. Southcott, Jr.; Wallace W. Thornton; Walter A. McClellan; Walter H. Cook; Walter Nelson; Wilford P. Wilson, Jr.; William A. Gibson; William A. Rawls, Jr.; William C. Runbley; William C. Stephens; William C. Taylor; William D. De Vellis; William D. Strange; William H. Jolly; William H. McNeil; William H. Smith; William H. Sutton; William Harris; William J. Fulchum; William J. Hawthorne; William W. Webb; Willie H. Smith; Willie McWilliams; Willie T. Little; Wilson Moss; World War II; WWII
World War II Highlight of: The "Blood and Fire" Route
Tags: 63rd Infantry Division; battles; Blood and Fire; Germany; Rhineland; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Private Willis H. Hawkins
Tags: privates; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; Willis H. Hawkins; World War II; WWII
Fighting: Pfc. Jack Hancock
Tags: A&P Store; Auburndale; Edna P. Hancock; France; Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company; Haines City; Infantry Combat Medal; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; military decorations; Operation Anvil; Operation Dragoon; PFC; Private First Class; privates; Purple Heart; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Private J. B. (Jack) Hancock was Slightly Injured in Action
Dear Boys, November 15, 1944
Private Francis D. Jordan
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Hendry, Hernando, Highlands, and Hillsborough Counties
Tags: Albert Arno; Albert E. Daniel; Alfonso Diaz; Alfred T. Christensen; Allan T. Bennett; Amos Tyree; Antonio Boan; Archie Kent; Arthur Batson; Arthur D. Abbot, Jr.; Barney Gordon; Bascon H. Ansley; Ben T. Crosby, Jr.; Benajah G. Burkitt; Byron R. Brugge; Carl E. Brinson; Carl E. Cros; Carlos J. Frey; Cecil R. Cooke; Celestrno L. Arniella; Charles J. Bradshaw; Charles J. Keatthley; Charles L. Giddens; Charles M. Cannon, Jr.; Charles M. Henderson; Charles R. Burns; Charles W. Burlin; Chester B. McKinzie; Cirilo Contreras, Jr.; Claud F. Fleming; Claude R. Hawkins; Clavin W. Cray; Clay W. Cook; Clifford R. Black; Curtis L. Childers; David B. Tuck; Dewey L. Pate; Dewitt C. Butler; Douglas S. Cox; Douglass W. Hardee; Doyle E. Rimes; Earl B. Croft; Earl P. Broaderick; Earley S. Allen; Edward A. Martin, Jr.; Edward B. Drompp; Edward M. Coleman; Ellis Morgan; Ellison Caldwell; Eloy Cohalla; Emilio E. Garcia; Emmett E. Ellis; Erle H. Fuller; Ernest B. Fortson; Eugene A. Fernandez; Everett Cause; Felix H. Coune; Frank Dean; Frank E. Wilkes; Frank M. Douglas; Frank M. Favia; Frank Paluch, Jr.; Fred E. Humphrey; Fred M. Bodden, Jr.; Frederick B. DiMaio; Frederick G. Tyson; Frederick L. Brend; Frederock J. Alderman; Garvis W. Evans; George B. Allen; George C. Cruise; George E. Fuller; George J. Aubert; George R. Duke; Glover Beazley, Jr.; Gordon L. Evans; Grant W. Caldwell; H. Willis H. Hawkins; Harry B. Boulware; Harry Barwick; Harry E. Driver; Harvey L. Kirk; Hendry County; Henry B. Fernandez; Henry G. Diaz; Hernando County; Hewell I. Goodson; Highlands County; Hillsborough County; Homer S. Howard; Howard E. Burdick; Howard E. Godwin; Howard O. Wray; J. W. Boatwright, Jr.; Jack D. anderson; Jack Davis; Jack R. Burns; James Daniels; James M. Connell; James W. Campbell; Jessie L. Peterson; Joe B. Lewis; Joe J. Lacko; Joe R. Caballero; John A. Hollinger; John B. Bennet; John D. Dudley; John E. Wilkes; John F. McGuire; John H. Boushall; John Lewis; John P. Butler; John Patterson, Jr.; John R. Cornell; John R. Maddox; John S. Brengle; John W. Collier; John W. Collins; Jose Gonzalez, Jr.; Joseph S. Driver, Jr.; Julian Brassart; Keith M. Chambers; Kendall K. Fish; Lacy A. Ginn; Lawrence N. Barnwell; Lon J. Byram; Louis Estevez; Louis Fueyo; Loy C. Hogan; Marcus N. Cribbs; Marion C. Fordham, Jr.; Mark D. Flynn; Marquis E. Davis; Marvin C. Baggett; Marvin L. Summerall; Melvin Giddes; Merlin A. Arnold; Nathaniel Fuse; Nelson L. Cusunano; Nelson R. Dickinson; Norman I. V. Corbitt; Odell B. Cook; Oscar B. Cray, Jr.; Pedro Castillo; Percival E. Gabel; Peter R. Garcia; Pharis E. Weekley; R. J. Binnicker, Jr.; R. L. Burnette; Ralph E. Bell; Ralph Smith; Ralph T. Rogers; Raymond L. Cay, Jr.; Reinaldo Ayala; Ricardo C. Anderson; Richard M. Davisdson; Robert O. Purvis; Robert V. Henry, Jr.; Rochester Boyd, Sr.; Roland F. Castillo; Rosario Ferlita; Roy C. Bailey; Roy E. Leonard; Sampson Jones; Samuel Boyd; Sandolio C. Alvarez; Sidney J. Cochran; Stephen Bryan, Jr.; Swinton W. Brannon; Theodore Cohen; Theodore, A. Rusnack; Thomas B. McGuire, Jr.; Timothy A. Flowers; Tolbert Thompson; Tommie MacCrimmon; Tommy R. Crawford; Tony Acre; Tony C. Emanuel; Vernon L. Arenas; Vernon R. Bethel; Vertis M. Belcher; veterans; Vicente A. Fernandez; Vincent J. Chillura; W. G. McClelland, Jr.; Ward Dabney; Willard Roberson; William F. Baughman; William F. Roberts; William H. Blake; William H. Collette; William V. Dryden; Woodrow W. Hathcock; World War II; WWII
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, and Brevard Counties
Tags: A. J. Williams; Alachua County; Albert D. Broswell; Alfonso E. Franklin; Alta P. Ashurst, Jr.; Alton D. Clark; Andrew Richardson; Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.; Archibald S. Mills, Jr.; Artis Dugger; Baker County; Basil Harvey; Baswell D. Maloy; Bay County; Benjamin F. Cotton; Benjamin W. Kimmel; Bradford County; Bradley C. Oliver; Brevard County; Byron E. Sparks; Call M. Norwood; Carl L. Latour; Carl Williams; Carll B. MacDowell; Cecil D. Corbin; Charles A. Zinkil, Jr.; Charles K. Seawright; Charles M. Priest; Charles O. Allan, Jr.; Charles W. Pettis; Charles W. Ross; Charlie G. Tison; Charlie W. Pinholster; Christopher A. Morris; Christopher C. Pompey; Claire V. Willett; Clyde L. Green; D. L. Blackburn, Jr.; Dallas L. Comeaux; Daniel A. Morris; Delbert R. Ecker; Delva I. Smith; Derell W. Peacock; Derrol J. Jones; Earl B. Futch; Edwin W. Pulliam; Ellis Byrd; Ellis J. Sweat; Elmo R. Struth; Emory C. Wooten; Ernest B. Lay; Ernest DeSue; Ernest W. Bell; Floyd A. Pitts; Frederick D. Hinton; George B. Clarke; George Q. Halbook; Gordon W. Bishop; Grover W. McCall, Jr.; H. J. Horsley; Hans A. E. Wenzel; Harold K. Roberson; Harold T. Shave; Harvey H. Nichols; Harvey J. Ross, Jr.; J. D. Knight; Jack E. Sullivan; Jackson C. Richardson; James A. Barefield; James E. Hagler; James E. Smith; James L. Golightly; James N. Ray; James P. Banks; James P. Prevatt, Jr.; James R. Robinson; James W. DeGraff; James W. Forte, Jr.; Jasper E. Duncan; Jesse H. Keith; Jesse W. Dixon; Joe L. Deadwyler, Jr.; Joe R. Avant; John A. Davis, Jr.; John D. Clark; John D. Davis; John F. Mellor; John G. Chappell; John H. Quick; John L. Barton; John L. Cameron; John S. Chapman; John S. Sharp II; John W. Cullen, Jr.; John W. Rich, Jr.; Johnnie E. Lott; Johnnie Jenkins; Joseph C. Foster; Joseph P. Thompson; Joseph W. Cantrell; Joseph W. Mathers, Jr.; Julian C. Cannon; L. C. Fuller; Lamar L. Brooks; Leo D. Ramos; Leo F. Starling; Leonard J. Riley; Leroy DeBose; Leroy S. Hunt; Limus Duhart; Lonnie A. Hood; Lorin A. Green; Louis A. Towson; Louis T. Carr; Lucian B. Gray; Madison P. Carter; Marvin H. Booth; Mell C. Jones; Mort J. Potter; Mosby G. Taylor, Jr.; Norris H. Weeks; Omer W. Page; Oscar L. Grainer; Paul M. Stults; R. E. L. McDonald; Ralph E. Thomas; Randall R. Gwaltney; Rex M. Gibson; Richard W. Wells; Richard Z. McDermott; Robert A. Layne; Robert C. Bowers, Jr.; Robert E. Kennedy; Robert E. Prahl; Robert F. Cox, Jr.; Robert H. Colgan; Robert J. Phillips; Robert T. Benton; Robert W. Bloxham; Roy Kite; Rudolph A. Shuman; Samuel A. Eggers, Jr.; Samuel F. Baxter; Seeber Crawford; Stephen L. Boyles; T. H. Beville, Jr.; Thomas C. Kennington; Thomas L. Markham; Thomas N. Baker; Thomas V. Johnson; Van Buren Porcher; Vernon K. Straum; veterans; Virginius C. Murphree; Wallace Jones, Jr.; Walter G. Dymond; Wesley J. Watts; Wesley Leavins; Wilbur Beil; Wiley W. Tillis; Willard W. Barnes; William A. Smith; William A. Snowden; William D. Ballou; William F. Bennafield; William Harris, Jr.; William J. Mowat; William S. Davis; William T. Kent; Willie McCray, Jr.; Wilmer M. Knight; World War II; WWII
A Pocket Reference Guide: Army, Navy, Marine Corps Insignia
Tags: insignias; Newsweek; U.S. Army; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Navy; USA; USMC; USN; World War II; WWII
Postcards from Sergeant John B. Hancock to Edna P. Hancock (July 1944)
45th Infantry Division Insignia
Killed in Action
Tags: A. L. Hancock; A. L. Mims; A&P; Auburndale; Battle of Anzio; Edna P. Hancock; Emily Hancock; F. V. Hancock; First Baptist Church of Auburndale; France; Good Conduct Ribbon; Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company; Haines City; Infantry Combat Medal; Italy; J. A. Hancock; Jack Hancock; John B. Hancock; KIA; killed in action; Mamie T. Hancock; North Africa Campaign; obituaries; obituary; Operation Anvil; Operation Dragoon; Operation Shingle; Purple Heart; sergeants; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; USA; veterans; Vivian Hancock; Vivian Seckinger; World War II; WWII
70th Infantry Division Patch
Tags: 70th Infantry Division; Mount Hood; Mt. Hood; Trailblazers; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record for First Lieutenant Frank Black Morgan
Tags: 276th Infantry Regiment; 70th Infantry Division; cemeteries; cemetery; Dartmouth Avenue; Dinozé, France; Edna Grace Morgan; Epinal American Cemetery and Memorial; first lieutenants; Frank Black Morgan; graves; gravestones; headstones; Saint Petersburg; St. Petersburg; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
Italian Currency During World War II
World War II K-Ration Menu
Headstone Inscription and Interment Record for Private Ralph Brantley
Draft Registration Card for First Lieutenant Frank Black Morgan
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Military Personnel from Polk, Putnam, St. Johns, and St. Lucie Counties
Tags: A. C. Miller; Albert C. Ramsey; Anderson M. Smith; Andrew B. Bostic; Ansley E. Thompson; Arthur F. Mathews; Barney Jackson; Benjamin P. Calhoun; Bernard P. Smith; Billy B. Roche; Bradley S. Long; Buel A. Mickler; Caesar Richardville; Carl D. Cannon; Carl E. Meloy; Carl E. Rogers; Carl R. Madebach; Carrol E. Watson; Charles R. Hill; Charles R. Mosbey; Charlie T. Wilson; Charnelle P. Larsen; Clennie L. Randolph; Clifford J. Hunter; Clifton E. Whitener; Clinston S. Pacetti, Jr.; Courtney U. Lelly; D. M. Palhe; Daniel A. Smith; Daniel Radford; Donald F. Furman; Donald G. Tanner; Eddie L. Brewington; Edward H. Smith; Edward R. Miller; Edwin C. White; Edwin J. Vernon; Eldon L. Lowery; Elliott C. Babcock; Emanuel E. Riley; Ernest Wishnatsky; Fara L. Raulerson; Floyd R. Norman; Francis E. Smith; Francis H. Sisbower; Francis J. Chew; Francis M. Herring; Francis M. Smith; Frank Black Morgan; Frank C. Roberts; Fred Fennell; Frederic H. S. Tate; General U. Walker; George B. Miller; George H. Bruer; George M. Nettles; George McClintic, Jr.; Grady M. Walters, Jr.; Grover A. Sweat; Hannis A. Wade; Hansel G. Wood; Harold E. Rake; Harold K. Olsen; Harold M. Leader; Harold R. Yoder; Harrell L. Mullaney; Harry A. Sullivan; Harry Hells, Jr.; Henry P. Washington; Hiram C. Pitts; Horace H. Adams; Jake J. Winn, Jr.; James A. O'Doneil; James A. Smith; James D. Crosby; James E. Eastmore; James F. Vickery, Jr.; James H. Christopher; James M. Merritt; James M. Wooley; James P. Lyle, Jr.; James V. Pendleton; James W. Hucks; James West; Jasper K. Larkin; Jere Palmes; Joe L. Clements; Joel T. Spivey; John A. Roberts; John D. Stroud; John H. Kuppers; John H. Payne; John H. Reeves; John H. Stephens, Jr.; John J. McDonald; John P. Browning; John T. McDaniel; John W. Tucker; Johnnie F. Mitchell; Johnnie M. Sykes; Jorn Robinson, Jr.; Joseph E. Thornton, Jr.; Joseph Pinkoson; Joseph S. Tate, Jr.; Joseph Walker; Julius H. Wilkinson; Karl R. Petrey; Kenneth W. Woods; Lawrence Wilson; Leon C. Rutledge, Jr.; Lester J. Stokes; Lewis A. Reeves; Lloyd Ward; Lonnie A. Stewart; Lonnie B. Swilley; Louis H. Pollock; Luke R. Mosley; Manley Black; Marion R. Brown; Max Denton, Jr.; Meredith M. Mills, Jr.; Millard H. Patrick; Moses Robinson; Ornial C. Leedom, Jr.; Oscar M. Williams; Ossie D. Dobson, Jr.; Park M. Prine; Paul Knoppke; Perry Marchant; Philip G. Bersch; Philip L. Brinson; Raymond D. Ready; Raymond E. Lawson; Raymond H. Phillips; Reginald E. Bradley; Richard R. Murray, Jr.; Robert Daugherty; Robert E. Sullivan; Robert G. McDonald; Robert L. Thomas; Robert Sharpe; Robert V. Stevenson; Roy L. Saye; Roy R. Owens; Russell E. Hall; Sherrod Lewis; Solon W. Elliott, Jr.; Thomas B. Dowda; Thomas L. Tharp; Venon J. Singletery; Vernon J. Wright; Vernon W. McDonald; veterans; W. H. Seegmiller; Warner H. Smith; Warren D. Davis; Wesley Snell; Wilbur W. Willis; Willard D. Williams; Willard F. Watson; William A. Phoenix Earl J. Pierce; William C. Golden; William C. Kitchler; William E. Marshall; William E. McGuire; William G. Matthews; William J. Barker; William P. Hale; William W. Nicoll; Willie M. White; Willis A. Pike; Wilto A. Lewter; Woodrow N. Worth; World War II; WWII
484th Bombardment Group
Tags: 484th bombardment group; Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; Sidney Malatsky; United States Air Force; United States Army Air Corps; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII