Browse Items (4805 total)
Sellers B. Rogers
Tags: Bougainville campaign; Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; New Georgia campaign; Robert Allen Rogers; Sellers Boynton Rogers; The Miami News; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Seminole County Jail Records, 1926-1939
Seminole County Offers Supplies for Income Eligible Households
Tags: Carolyn White; county government; Craig Shadrix; disaster relief; Edwin White; government; Harvest Time International; Hurricane Frances; hurricane relief; hurricanes; local government; Maritime Drive; natural disasters; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Community Development; Seminole County Community Resources; storms; The Oviedo Voice
Seminole County Public Schools Teachers and Salaries, 1913-1954
Tags: 10th Street; 11th Avenue; 12th Street; 13th Street; 14th Street; 15th Street; 16th Street; 17th Street; 19th Street; 1st Street; 20th Street; 21st Street; 2nd Avenue; 2nd Street; 3rd Street; 4th Street; 5th Street; 6th Street; 7th Street; 8th Street; 9th Street; Aberdeen; Adena; Aloma Avenue; Apalachicola; Apopka; Arran; Ashby Street; Ashley Street; Auburndale Avenue; Avocado Avenue; Axson; Baimbridge; Baldwin; Bay Avenue; Beach Street; Beardall Avenue; Benson Springs; Bernesville; Blenton; Blount Street; Boston; Brigend; Brisson Avenue; Buffalo; Burbank; Burlington; Bushnell; Calhoun; Cambridge; Cameron; Cameron Avenue; Cameron City; Campbell; Casselberry; Catalina Drive; Celery Avenue; Center Street; Chancellor; Chatham; Chattahoochee; Chipley; Christmas; Chuluota Primary; Chuluota Primary School; Chuluota School; Church Creek; Cincinnati; Citrus Heights; Clark Avenue; Clermont; Cleveland; Cliffdale; Cloudland Park; Colbert; College Hill Street; Concord Avenue; Cottondale; Country Club Road; County Road 427; Cowan Apartments; CR 427; Crooms Academy; Cumming; Cypress Avenue; Cypress Street; Dade City; Danbury; Daytona Beach; DeLand; Delton; Dexter; Dixie Highway; Dothan; Douglas; Douglas Street; Dublin; East Side; East Side Primary School; Eastside Primary School; Edmund; educator; Eighth Street; elementary school; Eleventh Avenue; Elliot Avenue; Elm Avenue; employee; Eufsuls; Eustis; F Street; Fern Park; Fifteenth Street; Fifth Street; First Street; Floral Heights; Forest City School; Forsyth; Fort Meade; Fort Reed; Fourteenth Street; Fourth Street; Franklin Street; Franklinton; French Avenue; Frostproof; Gabriella Colored School; Gainesville; Gamble Street; Geneva Avenue; Geneva Colored School; Geneva Elementary School; Geneva School; Genius Drive; Georgetown; Glendale; Goggansville; Goldsboro Primary School; Grandview Avenue; Haines City; Halb Avenue; Havana; Hawthorne; Hemingwet; Hermits Trail; Hewlett; Hickory Avenue; high school; Highland; Hinson; Holly Avenue; Hopper Academy; Howry Street; Hungerford School; Indian Mound Village; Jackson Street; Jacksonville; Jasper; Jefferson; Jefferson Street; Jessamine Avenue; Jonesboro; Key West; Kingstree; Kissimmee; Kolokee; Ky-Bama Lodge; Lake Avenue; Lake Butler; Lake Mary Road; Lake Mary School; Lake Monroe Colored School; Lake Monroe School; Lake Wales; Lake Worth; Lakeland; Lakemont; Lakeview Drive; Lakewood; Langley; Langley Apartments; Las Olas Boulevard; Laurel Avenue; Leesburg; Lewisberg; LHS; Live Oak; Livingston Street; Lloyd; Loch Arbor Court; Locust Avenue; Longwood School; Louisville; Lyman Elementary School; Lyman High School; Madison; Madison Street; Magnolia Avenue; Main Street; Maitland; Maple Avenue; Marianna; Marietta; Maripose Street; Mars Hill; Maryville; Mascotte; Masonville; McCombe Street; Mellonville Avenue; Menlo; Merritt Street; Miami; Midway; Miller Avenue; Minnesota Avenue; Moncrif Avenue; Montezuma Hotel; Monticello; Montverde; Morgan City; Moultrie; Mount Dora; Mount Olive; Mount Vernon; Myrtle Avenue; New Canton; New Milford; New Port Richey; New Smyrna Beach; Nineteenth Street; Ninth Street; O'Brien; Oak Avenue; Oak Street; Oakland; Ocoee; OHS; Olive Street; Orange Avenue; orlando; Osceola; Osceola School; Osteen; Oviedo; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo High School; Oviedo School; Oxford Junction; Ozark; Palatka; Palmetto Avenue; Paris; Park Avenue; Parramore Street; Pearson; Pecan Avenue; Pelham; Pendergrass; Peninsula Drive; Penn Avenue; Pensacola; Persimmon Avenue; Pine Avenue; Pinehurst; Poinsetta Avenue; Ponce Park; Portsmouth; public school; Punta Gorda; Quitman; Raleigh; Randall Circle; Reus Street; Richland; Richmond Avenue; Ridgewood Avenue; Rock Hill; Rosalia Drive; Rose Court; Rose Court Apartments; Rosenwald; Rosenwald No. 1; Roslindale; Roundtree Avenue; Route 1; Route 2; Route A; Roxbury Road; Ruthledge; Salem; Salisbury; San Lanta Apartments; Sand Lake Road; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford Junior High; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford Primary School; Sanford Vocational School; Sans Souci Avenue; school; SCPS; Seaboard Oil Company; Second Avenue; Second Street; Sellors Street; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School Board; Seminole High School; Seminole Rosenwald No. 1; Seventeenth Street; Seventh Street; Shady Lane; Shady Lane Drive; Sharon; Shepherd Avenue; SHS; Silver Lake; Sipes Avenue; Sixteenth Street; Sixth Street; SJHS; snow Hill Road; Sorrento; South Side Primary School; Southside Primary; Southside Primary School; Spurling Street; St. Augustine; St. Petersburg; Steubenville; Summerlin Avenue; Sumter; Sunset Drive; Swan Street; Swanton; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tangerine; teacher; Teckla; Tekona Park; Tenth Street; Third Street; Thirteenth Street; Tifton; Triplet Street; Tuscaloosa; Twelfth Street; Twentieth Street; Twenty-First Street; Umatilla; Union Avenue; Valdosta; Valencia Drive; Vernville; Vidette; Vienna; Virginia Drive; Vistabula; Vradenburgh; Wagner Colored School; Waits Street; Waleska; Washington; Washington Avenue; Wauseon; Welbourne Street; Wellborn; West Point; West Side Primary School; Westside Primary School; Whigham; Wichita; Wildmere Avenue; Wildwood; Willow Avenue; Wilson; Wilson School; Winfree Avenue; Winston-Salem; Winter Garden; Winter Haven; Winter Park; Woodsbridge; Wrightsville; Youngstown
Seminole County World War I Memorial
Tags: American Legion; American Legion Hut; Army; Calhoun, George W.; Campbell, Frank A.; Centennial Park; Central Park; dedication; Housholder, E. F; Housholder, E.F.; Jenkins, Handy; Laing, Joseph S.; Legion Hut; Liles, Archie B.; Lossing, Arthur D.; Lovell, M. W., Jr.; Lovell, M.W., Jr.; Malm, Carl; memorial; Miller, Frank L.; Milvis; Milvis Marble; Milvis Marble Company; monument; Navy; Orlando Drive; Phillips, Harry; Robinson, Edwin J.; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Schell, Kristal; Seminole Boulevard; Seminole County; Soldiers' Monument; Soldiers' Monument of 1919; U.S. Army; U.S. Navy; veteran; Veterans Memorial Park; White, J. Oscar; World War I; WWI
Seminole Dolls
Tags: Amerindian; art; doll; indigenous; Native American; Seminole
Seminole High School 'Who's In Class'
Seminole High School Back to School Dance
Tags: dance; education; French Avenue; high school; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; Seminole High School; SHS
Seminole High School Boys Baseball
Tags: athlete; baseball; baseball player; Carter; education; French Avenue; high school; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; Seminole High School; SHS; sport; student
Seminole High School Boys Basketball, 1951
Seminole High School Cheerleaders, 1952
Seminole High School Commencement Program, 1934
Tags: Arant, James; baccalaureate; Battern, Doris; Beecher, Leonard; Benson, Thelma; Biggers, Caroline; Bishop, Martha; Boyd, Mills; Bradford, Sam; Brooks, W. P., Jr.; Brown, Archie; Brown, John; Brown, Laura Mae; Brownlee, E. D.; Butler, David; Calhoun, Mary; Celery City Printing Company; Class of 1934; Cogburn, Carolyn; Colbert, Betty; Cole, Christine; Come Thou Almighty King; Cooper, W. A.; Cunningham, Blanche; Deas, Richard; Dighton, John; Dyson, Annie Belle; Dyson, James; Faville, Billy; Fesler, Walter; Foltz, Madeline; French Avenue; Garner, Gladys; George, Mary; George, Thomas; Gillon, Virginia; Glidewell, Irene; Greer, Naomi; Hail and Farewell; Harrison, Elaine; Harrison, Kenneth; Harrison, Lawrence; Hart, Georgene; high school; Hill, Maree; Hutchins, Naomi; Johnson, Elmer; Johnson, Katherine; Jordan, Quillian; Kaeserman, Alice; Kelly, Claude; King, Earle; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kinlaw, Stinson; Knight, Robert; Laney, Kathleen; Lawton, Virginia; Lehman, Rodman; Levi, Marjorie; Lossing, Esther; Lundquist, Marian; Maddox, Ruth; Marshall, Dorothy; McKay, G. E.; McKinney, Carl; McLucas; Methvin, Elizabeth; Morrison, Jack; Moye, Vonice; Myrick, Roswell; Neese, Iva; Nickel, Mary; Nipper, Evelyn; Odham, Russell; Overture, Transcredi; Packard, Richard; Palmer, Charles; Pearson, Robert; Porter, Evelyn; Roma, Caro; Root, J. B.l Resignation; Rossini; Roumillat, Francis; Russell, Jack; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole High School; Senkarik, John; Shackelton, Ruth; Shannon, Lois; Slaughter, Randall; Smith, David; Sousa, John Philip; Stars and Stripes Forever; Stinecipher, J. Martin; Stinecipher, Marie; Stovall, George; Taylor, Melvin; Vause, Carl; Vining, Carol; Welk, Jenevena; Wheeless, Betty; Wieboldt, William; Wilson, Rebecca; Winn, Eloise; Yarborough, Lorraine
Seminole High School French Avenue Campus
Seminole High School Girls Diamond Ball, 1938
Originally located at 301…
Seminole High School Postcard
Seminole High School Report Card for Stinson Kinlaw, 1929-1930
Seminole High School SALLY Staff, 1942
Tags: French Avenue; high school; SALLY; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; Seminole High School; SHS; student; yearbook
Seminole High School Strutting Majorettes
Tags: Crutchfield, B.; dance; dancer; Davis, A.; education; French Ave.; French Avenue; Harrington, P.; Herron, J.; high school; Hobby, M.; Jennings, J.; Kratzert, E.; majorettes; Nutt, C.; Richards, N.; Sanford; school; Selvidge, B.; Seminole High School; Seminoles' Strutting Majorettes; SHS; Smith, L.; Strutting Majorettes; student; Williams, D.
Seminole High School Students and Bus
Tags: Baker, E.; Bivins, S.; Bronson, P.; Browning, S.; bus; Carpenter, J.; Chittenden; Cohen, J.; education; French Avenue; Hamp, B.; high school; Jacobs, C.; King, M.; Norman, L.; Ridlon, M.; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; school bus; Seminole High School; SHS; Smith, M.; Spivey, E.; student; Swann, C.; Webster, N.
Seminole High School Swim Team, 1958
Tags: 7th Street; athlete; Bolger, A.; Brown, T.; Clarke, J.; Coach Fleming; Filbrey, B. J.; Fleming; French Avenue; Glenn, J.; Hern, J.; Hiers; Hiers, M.; high school; Ivey, K.; Knudsen, M.; Miss Rohn; Phillips, W.; Rohn; Sanford; school; Seminole High School; Seventh Street; SHS; sport; student; swim team; swimmer; swimming; Vaughn, E.; Walker, T.
Seminole High School Variety Show
Tags: education; French Avenue; high school; Sanford; school; Seminole High School; SHS; student; variety show
Seminole Hotel Postcard
Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District Long-Range Program, 1975
Tags: agriculture; artesian water; Betty J. Palmer; Bureau of Environmental Education; C.A. Wales; Charles A. Wales; chloride; Civic Clubs; climate; community development; condominiums; conservation; construction; Department of Education; education; encroachment; environmental improvement; environmental protection; Farm Bureau; farming; farms; forests; geology; grant funds; ground water; ground water resources; highway planning; housing developments; Hubert Bagwell; Hydrolic Features; industrial expansion; irrigation; J.A. Hopkins; land development; Larry Morrell; livestock; mobile homes; open space; Orlando Sentinel Star; Outdoor Classroom Conservation Plans; Planned Unit Developments; population growth; poultry; radio; radio station; resource development; retail; road planning; Sanford; Sanford Herald; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; shopping centers; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; Soil Map; soil survey; SSWCD; subvision developments; toxic soil; U.S. Department of Agriculture; urban expansion; urbanization; USDA; water; watershed; wildlife; WTRR; zoning
Seminole Tire Shop Advertisement
Seminole Tire Shop Advertisement
Seminole Trail by Bettye Reagan
Seminole-Goldenrod Volunteer Fire Department
Senior Portrait of Lula Yvonne Black
Senior Portrait of Vivian Louise Black
Sergeant John F. Aylward, Jr.
Tags: Jack Aylward; John F. Aylward, Jr.; Ocala
Service Record Description Card for Abraham Lancaster
Tags: Abraham Lancaster; African American; African American soldier; American Civil War, 1861-1865; military history; military service; South Carolina Volunteer Infantry; St. Augustine, Florida; United States Army; United States Colored Troops; US Army; US Colored Troops; USCT; veterans; Veterans Legacy Program
Seventh and Eighth Graders at St. Joseph's Academy, 1928
Tags: 7th grade; 8th grade; Agnes Marsh; Al Shepp; Alice Shore; Arnold Mickler; Art Jane; athletes; Becky Bumby; Catherine Cunningham; Charles Spellman; Codner; Downtown Orlando; Ed Cavanaugh; eighth grade; Frank Consonni; Frank Yochum; Gilmore Mac Carvel; Harold Young; Henry Manhart; Hilary Lyons; Jefferson Street; Leonard Bumby; Lyons; Margaret Horan; Mark Lambert; Mary Mickler; Mildred McFarland; orlando; Rita Girouard; Rose Rizk; schools; seventh grade; St. Joseph's Academy; students; Victoria Rizk
Shamu: World Focus Show at SeaWorld Orlando, 1998
Sheep on the Range Postcard
Tags: Hiram Phillips; lambs; ranges; San Angelo, Texas; sheep
SheiKra at Busch Gardens Tampa, 2010
Showtime Cantina, 1989
Sightseeing Boat, Sponge Exchange Postcard
Signature Plaza Painting
Tags: American Fire and Casualty Company; Brass Rail; Cervantes Spanish Restaurant; Chamberlin Natural Foods; Church Street; City Cab Company Taxi Service; Downtown Orlando; exhibits; Ferrell Jewelry; Foster's Quality Foods; Hotel Bass; Irwin's Shoes; Jackson Street; James Stoll; Ladies Uniforms; Magnolia Avenue; Main Street; Nick Serros' Fish and Poultry Company; Orange Avenue; orlando; Orlando Remembered; Orlando Steam Laundry; Signature Plaza; Southern Electrical Company; Thomas Building; Wilmott Building
Silver Bells, December 12 & 13, 2015
Tags: A Doo-Wop Christmas; Alecia Boon; Baba Yetu; Christmas Is Here; Christmas on Broadway; Christmas Time is Here; Debbie Drobney; Dwight Shropshire; GLBT; Gloria in Excelsis Deo; Go Tell It On the Mountain; God Bless My Family; Harold Wright; How Many Christmases; In This Very Room; James A. Rode; Kislev Cowboy; LGBT; LGBTQ+; Little Drummer Boy; Menage; Nothin' But Treble; O Holy Night; OGC; Orlando Gay Chorus; OUTLOUD!; Paul R. Ericson Memorial Fund; Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer; Silver Bells; Sing For Peace; Spectrum; Sue Glerum; Sussex Carol; Text Me Merry Christmas; The Plaza Theater; We Are Lights (The Chanukah Song)
Silver Drive Homes Under Construction
Silver Salt and Pepper Shakers
Tags: Carolyn White; Edwin White; pepper; pepper shakers; salt; salt shakers; silver
Silver Springs State Park, 1999
Silver Springs: Nature's Underwater Fairyland Postcard
Silver Water Pitcher
Tags: Carolyn White; Edwin White; Oviedo; pitchers; silver
Sinclair Gas Station
Sing… Be Merry, December 13, 1992
Tags: A Season for Lovers; AIDS Outreach Fund; Behold Man; Bob Smedley; Charles Callahan; Choral Fanfare for Christmas; Christmas Comes Anew; GALA Choruses; Glory Hallelu!; God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen; Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; Hush! Somebody's Callin' My Name; Jingle Bells; Joy to the World; Just Say Brass; Kenion A. "Ken" Thompson; Now is the Time of Christmas; O Come All Ye Faithful; OGC; Orlando Gay Chorus; Rejoice and Sing Noel; Rise Up Shepherd and Follow; Silent Night, Holy Night; Sing a Song of Merry Christmas; Sleigh Ride; The Christmas Song; The Lord is My Light; We Three Kings of Brubeck Are; Welcome! Sing, Be Merry!; Winter Wonderland
Sing…Be Merry
Sioux Villa, 2007
Tags: church; Cook, Thomas; Downtown Orlando; First Unitarian Church of Orlando; Gordon, Eleanor; Gore, Caroline Groninger; Gore, Mahlon; Groninger, Caroline; Higgins, Karleen; Higgins, Rick; Lake Lucerne; Lucerne Circle; Olde Towne Realtor, Inc.; orlando; Sioux Villa; Unitarian church; Unitarian Universalism; Unitarian Universalist Church; Unitarian Universalists; Unitarianism; Unitarians; Waverly Place
Sissies & Stars
Tags: Air Tran Airways; Bank of America; concert; Darden Restaurants; Florida Arts; GLBT; GLBTQ+; homosexuality; John and Rita Lowndes Shakespeare Center; LGBT; LGBTQ+; Loch Haven Park; music; NCCJ; Oliver Button is a Sissy; orlando; Orlando Gay Chorus; Peg O'Keef; performance; Rainbow City; Sissies & Stars; Tomie dePaola; tupperware; United Arts of Central Florida; Urban Think; Walt Disney World Company; Washington Mutual; Watermark; We 2 Have Parental Rights
Sissies & Stars, March 22 & 23, 2003
Tags: Everything Is Possible; Everything's Coming Up Roses; family; Finlandia; Genoa Minga; GLBT; Isn't It Lovely; John and Rita Lowndes Shakespeare Center; John Paul Tier; Kimberly A. Bowles; LGBT; LGBTQ+; No One Is Alone; OGC; Oliver Button is a Sissy; One Voice; Orlando Gay Chorus; Patricia Clifton; Paul Rutherford; Peg O'Keef; Sissies & Stars; Somewhere Over the Rainbow; Terry Thomas; Tony Tooley; Until; Wanna Sing a Show Tune; We Start Today
Six Varieties of Sponges, From Left: Wire, Wool, Silk, Grass (Vase), Yellow Postcard
Sixteenth Census for San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; John J. Munson; literacy; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; population; San Juan Harbor; San Juan, Puerto Rico; U.S.S. Branch; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Sixteenth Census for Suffolk County, Boston, Massachusetts, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Boston, Massachusetts; Bushnell; Caroline E. McQuiliffe; census records; Edward Patrick Connolly; Florida National Cemetery; literacy; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; population; Suffolk County; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
Sixteenth Census of the United States, Population for Atlantic Beach, Florida, 1940
Tags: 1940 Census; 1940 United States Census; ABMC; American Battle Monuments Commission; Atlantic Beach; census; census records; Duval County; Florida; Florida-France Soldier Stories Project; France; military history; military service; population; Robert David; veterans; World War 2; World War II; WW2; WWII
Sixteenth Census of the United States, Population for Coffee County, Alabama, 1940
Tags: 1940 Census; 1940 United States Census; ABMC; Alabama; American Battle Monuments Commission; census; census records; Coffee County; Florida-France Soldier Stories Project; France; military history; military service; Orville Rex Powell; population; veterans; World War 2; World War II; WW2; WWII
Sixteenth Census of the United States, Population for Hopewell, Florida, 1940
Tags: 1940 Census; 1940 United States Census; ABMC; American Battle Monuments Commission; census; census records; Clifford Judah; Florida; Florida-France Soldier Stories Project; France; Hillsborough; Hopewell; military history; military service; population; veterans; World War 2; World War II; WW2; WWII
Sixteenth Census of the United States, Population for Jacksonville, Florida, 1940
Tags: 1940 Census; 1940 United States Census; ABMC; American Battle Monuments Commission; census; census records; Duval County; Florida; Florida-France Soldier Stories Project; France; Jacksonville; military history; military service; population; Samuel Woods; veterans; World War 2; World War II; WW2; WWII
Sixteenth Census of the United States, Population for Lake City, Florida, 1940
Tags: 1940 Census; 1940 United States Census; ABMC; American Battle Monuments Commission; census; census records; Columbia County; Donald McColskey; Florida; Florida-France Soldier Stories Project; France; Lake City; military history; military service; population; veterans; World War 2; World War II; WW2; WWII
Sixteenth Census Population for Adams, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Cusseta, Chattahoochee County, Georgia, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Edgewater Park, Burlington County, New Jersey, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Bushnell; census records; Edgewater Park, New Jersey; Florida National Cemetery; Joseph Gabriel Adams; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; United States Navy; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program
Sixteenth Census Population for Garrett, Maryland, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Glens Falls, Warren County, New York, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Albert J. Lumbruno; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; George Philip McCann; Glens Falls City, New York; Irish immigrants; literacy; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; population; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; Warren County; World War I; World War, 1914-1918; WWI
Sixteenth Census Population for Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; Henry Francis Cavicchi; Hingham, Massachusetts; literacy; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; Plymouth County; population; United States Navy; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; William H. Donahue; World War I; World War, 1914-1918; WWI
Sixteenth Census Population for Hoboken, Hudson County, New Jersey, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; A.C. Maguire; Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; Frank Egan; Hoboken, New Jersey; Hudson County; literacy; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program
Sixteenth Census Population for Jacksonville, Florida, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Bushnell; census records; Duval County; Eugene Barto Fricks; Florida National Cemetery; Jacksonville, Florida; literacy; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; population; Roland Thompson; United States Army; United states census; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War I; World War, 1914-1918; WWI
Sixteenth Census Population for Lafayette County, Florida, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Lawrence Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; Lawrence Township, Pennsylvania; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; population; Rex Leon Parker; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program
Sixteenth Census Population for Lincoln Park City, Wayne County, Michigan, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; Gerald Wilford Near; Lincoln Park City, Michigan; military history; military service; national cemeteries, American; National Cemetery Administration; population; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program
Sixteenth Census Population for Monte Llano, Caye Province, Puerto Rico, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for New York City, Borough of Brooklyn, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Brooklyn, New York City, New York; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; Giosue Nasso; Gran Walsh; Italian immigrants; Kings County; literacy; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; population; United States Army; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War I; World War, 1914-1918; WWI
Sixteenth Census Population for Richmond City, Queens County, New York, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for St. Augustine, Florida, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Staten Island, Richmond Borough, New York, 1940
Sixteenth Census Population for Wood-Ridge, Bergen County, New Jersey, 1940
Tags: 1940 United States Census; Anita J. Luerber; Bushnell; census records; Florida National Cemetery; literacy; memorials; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; population; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; Warren Justus Liesegang; Wood-Ridge, New Jersey
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Auburndale
Tags: Aleck Allan; Auburndale; census; Charles Linder; Clarence A. Wywn; Clarence H. Wywn; Edna P. Hancock; Effie Helma; Emmett S. Smith; Ernest Linder; Ethel Kiger; Ethel Russell; Eulah M. Wywn; Evelyn Smith; Fred Linder; Henry Gardiner; Jack Hancock; James E. Wilson; James R. Helma; Jean Allan; John B. Hancock; Lawrence Van Der Huke; Leroy Helma; Lester Sheffield; Lewis A. Wywn; Lillia Linder; Mae Wilson; Margaret Russell; Mary Gardiner; Mary Kimbrough; Mary W. Jones; Mattie Wilcox; Oswell Smith; population; Retta Waydaoff; Ruby L. Helma; Ruby L. Sheffield; Rudolph Keen; Sally G. Bolland; Sybil Helma; Sylvia Smith; Wiley Jones; William R. Bolland; Zenia A. Keen
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Election Precinct 12, Orlando, Ward 1
Tags: Alice Varner; Alma Jean Smith; Alonzo Varner; Annie P. Robinson; Betty Pete; census; Charlotte Jones; Chester Dukes; Chester Jones; Chester Jones, Jr.; Edward Coar; Election Precinct 12; Ernestine Patrick; Etta B. Coar; Eugene Myrick; George Coar; Gloria Smith; Gussie Mae Whitley; Hercules Stokes; Isabell Demps; Jacqueline Smith; James Whitley; Jim Patrick; John H. Smith; John H. Smith, Jr.; John Robinson; John Whitley; Johnnie Mae Riley; Lillie Mae Hammond; Maggie Smith; Mary Lee Welch; Maxcy Jones; Minnie Patrick; Nathan Stokes; orlando; Osborn Brooks; population; Rachel Whitley; Sam Jones; Sam Riley; Shirley Ann Riley; Thelma Pete; Theodore Whitley; Ulysee Jones; Ward 1; William S. Duckworth
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Election Precinct 25, Tampa, Ward 10
Tags: Adriene Conklin; Annie Faucett; Archie Conklin; Aurther Lewis; Bertha Schoewdone; Blanch Carter; Carolyn Wallace; Catherine Post; census; Curtis Carter, Jr.; Curtis E. Carter, Sr.; Dale Carter; Dean N. Post, Jr.; Dean N. Post, Sr.; Dorothy Overstreet; Earle Post; Edith Conklin; Edward Post; Election Precinct 25; Elsie Arualong; Emma Hallbaner; Ernest C. Faucett; Jackson Faucett; Joyce Gaskins; Kent Post; Louise Wallace; Mary Elizabeth Overstreet; Myrle Carter; Paul F. Schoewdone; Peggy Post; population; Revera Overstreet; Roy W. Wallace; S. E. Rowe; Saddie Overstreet; Sharon Wallace; T. H. Coulter; Tampa; Thelma Gaskins; Ward 10; William L. Gaskins
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Election Precinct 3, Sanford
Tags: Andrew Bivins; Annie Lee Grady; Anthony Benjamin; Arthur Lee Grady; Bessie Benjamin; Bruce Newman; Callie Mae Anderson; census; Christine Jones; Curtis Mcleod; Election Precinct 3; Gertrude Moseley; Gladys Grady; Grady Marshall; Henry Anderson; Hernton Herring; Ida Wilcox; James Lee; James Walter Grady; Jessie Whigham; Jimmie Lee; Joe Moseley; John W. Herring; Johnnie Mae Byas; Katherine Bivins; Leroy Grady; Lizzie Mae Herring; Lonnie Byas; Mary Herring; Mary Lee; May Hellen Lee; Minnie Lee Perkins; Percy Oliver; population; Roosevelt Jones; Ruby L. Newman; Sanford; Theottress Jones; Theottress Jones, Jr.; Thomas H. Wilcox; Vannie Newman; Vera Mae Jones; Willie B. Sherman; Willie James Wilcox
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Graceville
Tags: Annie Smith; Bonnie M. Smith; census; Charlie Clark; Dorothy Smith; Doyle A. Hines; Eddie Crutchfield; Edwin Kirkland; Ella G. Crutchfield; Ernest Smith; Ethel Kirkland; Ethylene Smith; Eva Clark; Fleming Hines; Fletcher G. Smith; Flora Hines; Foch Smith; Frances S. Bax; Fred Smith; Gaynell Smith; Graceville; Grady Land; H. W. Clark; Hester Smith; Hilton Smith; J. Marion Kirkland; J. Patrick Pelham; J. Patrick Pelham, Jr.; Josie Pelham; Kathryn Clark; Lorene Pelham; Lucille Smith; Mary L. Smith; Nella Land; population; R. J. Crutchfield; Ralph Kirkland; Robert G. Smith; Robert Smith; Ruby Kirkland; Ruth Smith; Spurgean Clark; Stafford Land; Susan R. Land; Virgie D. Smith; Virginia Kirkland; Walter H. Land; Walton Land; Wilson Foch Smith
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Greensburg, Pennsylvania
Tags: Alex Lohr; Amy Wilson; Anna Belle Turney; Arch T. Kline; B. R. Fulmer; census; Cordelia Kuhn; Cree Morgan; D. A. Potts; Daniel L Joyce; Edna Grace Morgan; Elizabeth H. Joyce; Elizabeth Turney; Emily G. Kuhn; Emma Jane Crosby; Fanny Y. Finkelstein; Frank Black Morgan; Frank Hughes; Greensburg, Pennsylvania; Harry Keibler; Helen Hovanek; Helen Keibler; Herbert Finkelstein; Ida M. Kuhn; J. Frank Bush; Jacob Kepple; Jane Fulmer; Jessie Kline; Josephine Zimmerman; Lawrence Wilson; Margaret M. Hughes; Mary Elizabeth Turney; Mary Hughes; Mary Lohr; Max Finkelstein; Mildred Powers; Nancy Joyce; Paul Wilson; Pauline Turney; population; R. P. Turney; Robert Crosby; Sarah Bush
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Hopewell
Tags: Agnes Day; Allen M. brown; Alma Judah; Andrew G. Day; Ben I. Mercer; Betty Jane Day; C. J. Judah; Carlos M. Lewis; Cecil Judah; census; Charlie D. Mercer; Clifford A. Judah; Clifton Mercer; Elijah J. Judah; Ellen B. Bugg; Ethel Spaur; Gladys Brinson; Glenn Cribbs; Hopewell; Howard F. Day; Irma Lavern Phillips; James H. Cribbs; Jerry C. Lightsey; Jimmie Lee Cribbs; Leitha Rowell; Lemuel Mercer; Levy W. Rowell; Lloyd E. Day; Margie Judah; Mattie Lightsey; Milton F. Brinson; Minnie Spaur; Myrtle Rowell; Nellie Rowell; population; R. Oliver Spaur; Robert Spaur; Russell L. Lightsey; Sudie Mae Cribbs; Virgil K. Spaur; Willard F. Bugg; Wilma Aubrey Phillips
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Istachatta
Tags: Annie Peterson; Bertha Allington; Bertie Hawkins; Carl D. McClonhan; Cecil Hawkins; census; Clarence D. Cowan; Corine Hampton; Delton E. Peterson; Donald L. Hawkins; Eva Hawkins; F. Liston McKnight; Flora M. Lec; Florence L. Bennett; Frank Townsend; Hazel M. Cowan; Henry McClonhan; Hess Bennett; Ida Swain; Istachatta; J. Frank Hawkins; Jack Cowan; James A. Hampton; James C. Cuneo; James C. Cuneo, Jr.; Jeff McClonhan; John Allington; John W. Swain; Joyce A. Peters; Julius Olign; Kenneth E. Peterson; Lucy McClonhan; Luthy McKnight; Mallissa W. Hill; Marvin H. Peterson; Milton Lec; Perry Hawkins; population; Ruby M. Lec; Wilbur Hawkins; Willis H. Hawkins
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Jacksonville
Tags: Ada Hall; Ada Mae Hall; Aldridge A. Dyal; Anna Mystica Hall; Beltye Mills; Betty Jane Watson; census; Charlotte Gresham; Clyde Carr; Dewey Holm; Don Clark Covert; Elsie McVeigh; Emma Watson; Estella Covert; Eva E. Smith; Florence E. McVeigh; Herbert Carr; Jacksonville; James C. Hill; James McVeigh; Jane Marie Watson; Jesse Carr; Jesse L. Gresham; Jimmy Gresham; John Carr; John Seward Smith; Kilby Watson; Lorena Dyal; Mary Louise Dyal; Matthew R. Hall; Max Oland Watson; Max Oland Watson, Jr.; Max Oland Watson, Sr.; Nellie Gresham; Nena Lucille Carr; Owen P. Dyal; Owen P. Dyal, Jr.; Owen P. Dyal, Sr.; population; Ralph Watson; Rubye Carr; Rudolph Watson; Sofline Halligan; William H. Smith; William M. Halligan
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Jacksonville
Tags: Albert Milan; Bobbie Burney; census; Charles M. Pfeiffer; Christine Walters; Clarance L. Kirby; David C. Waters; Eleanor C. Pfeiffer; Elizabeth J. James; Elsie E. Kirby; Everette E. Burney; Faye Burney; Fred Brantley; Helen Waters; Jacksonville; Jesse D. Burney; Jimmy Pfeiffer; Joe A. Pfeiffer; John Burney; Joseph Ulmer, Jr.; Julia N. Braun; Laura M Bennett; Leslie Gillette; Mable Gillette; Mamie Waters; Margaret Bennett; Minnie Milan; Pearl Brantley; population; Ralph Brantley; Ray L. James; Ray L. James, Jr.; Repard Miller; Robert D. Brantley; Roy Brantley; Russell H. Bennett; Russell W Bennett; Sybil A. Kirby; Vinnie Ulmer; Vivian B. James; Voncile D. Kirby; Walter Ulmer
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Lake County, Election Precinct 19
Tags: Anna Polak; Arthur H. Ashford; Bernice Bennett; Billie Heist; C. R. Cross; Carol Conklin; Carrie B. Hagan; census; Christina Heist; Clark H. Formby; Donna J. Bennett; Election Precinct 19; Ella English; Ella J. Hagan; Emma H. Atkinson; Florence Starkey; Frances L. Formby; Frank Polak; Gertrude L. Mathias; Graden Bennett; Harris B. Gdunn; Harris B. Gdunn, Jr.; Helen I. Formby; Henry S. Heist; J. W. Hagan, Jr.; Jack Cameron Heist; Jimmy Bennett; Joan Bennett; Joanne Starkey; John E. Polak; June Conklin; Katie Schwudt; Lake County; Pauline Taylor; Pearl A. Ashford; population; Rosa Gdunn; Tavares; Tedie A. Formby; Tommy Bennett; Virginia Starkey; William B. Mathias; William Schwudt
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Miami Beach, Election Precinct 28
Tags: Alex Suberman; Bertha Silver; census; Constance Easton; Dorothy Silver; Edward Easton; Elaine Katzman; Election Precinct 28; Ethel Smullian; Evelyn Cohen; Freda Suberman; George Levine; Harold Turk; Harry Eisenstein; Helen Gardner; Herman Silver; Jack Suberman; Judah Hirsch; Kathan Teller; Lee Silver; Lenore Katzman; Leroy Levy; Lewis Levy; Mac Cohen; Marvin Teller; Mayer Rogul; Miami Beach; Mildred Hirsch; Mildred Teller; Minnie Eisenstein; Muriel Katzman; Olga Rogul; population; Ronald Levy; Rose Levy; Samuel Katzman; Samuel Smullian; Sarah Teller; Sophie Smullian; Stella Turk; William Teller
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Miami, Election Precinct 61
Tags: Adolph Pardeman; Ann Ramsey; Carolyn Daniel; Carrie E. Daniel; Catherine Eisele; census; Charles Eisele; Charles Grob; Charles H. Buckley; Charles H. Leonard; Earl Jackson; Edith Wilson; Edward H. Clyne; Edword Simpson; Election Precinct 61; Elizabeth Monroe; Ethel Artzs; Flora Adler; Frank Smith; Fred Allen Daniel; George W. Artzs; Henry Samuel; Irma Smith; James M. Hutton, Jr.; John Banos; Katie Wiethauchter; Maria Pardeman; Mason Bunnell; Miami; Paul Campaninni; population; Porter D. Monroe; Robert Carleton; Verla M. Clyne; Walton Works; William Weisman; William Zelphey; Winifred E. Daniel
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Scarboro, Militia District 1638, Georgia
Tags: Alicia Burke; Allen Matthews; Annie Clifton; Barbara Davies; Bert Gibson; Birdie Lightfoot; Bossie Williams; Carlton Attaway; census; Crawford Davies; Elizabeth Wright; Ellen Day; Frank Ambrose; Grace Davies; Grady Wilson; Hattie Clifton; Hubert Cody Gibson; Ivey Clifton; Jerry Roberts; Joan Crawford Davies; John Day; John Matthews; Johnie C. Wilson; Julius Wright; Laticia Matthews; Laurie Clifton; Lee Clifton; Leroy Roberts; Levin Clifton; Lois Clifton; Lois Wilson; Lola Williams; Lula Mae Roberts; Margaret Wright; Martha Clifton; Mary Wright; Mattie Matthews; Mildred Davies; Militia District 1638; population; Scarboro, Georgia; Thomas Burke; Thomas Clifton; Vonice Roberts; William Clifton
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Tallahassee
Tags: Anna Gee; Barney Gatlin; Billy Maddox; Bobbie Maddox; Bobby Roesch; C. Cecil Duren; census; Charles Mayhew; Christene Gatlin; Claude Haskell Maddox; Claude Haskell Maddox, Jr.; Claude Haskell Maddox, Sr.; Delores Sullivan; Dorothy Sullivan; Elizabeth Sullivan; Ella Boynton; Elmer Fay Gatlin; Emma Watson; Eula Barber; Florence Gatlin; Foreman Gee; Foreman Gee, Jr.; Foreman Gee, Sr.; Geraldine Sullivan; Helen C. Sullivan; Isabel Roesch; Ivy Mayhew; James Robert Maddox; John Sullivan; John Sullivan, Jr.; John Sullivan, Sr.; Karl Roesch; Karl Roesch, Jr.; Karl Roesch, Sr.; Lona Carolyn Hamlin; Louie Sutton; Maggie L. Sullivan; Margaruite Duren; Marion Barber; Nancy Mayhew; Nita P. Lowe; Nita P. Maddox; population; Ruth Boynton; Saletta Gee; Tallahassee; Thomas Boynton; Tommy Overstreet; Virginia Gee; William Maddox
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Tampa
Tags: Agnes R. Roach; Alice E. Thompson; Beatrix M. James; Blanche R. McMaster; census; David B. Barr; Donna White; Edward Andrews; F. G. Gibson; Frederick J. Turpin; Herbert D. Barr; Irene Jones McMartin; James E. Roach; Jane Garr; Jean Bernheim; Lucy Pearceson; M. D. White; Marie Elizabeth Barr; Marion C. Fordham; Marion C. Fordham, Jr.; Mary A. Pearceson; Mary E. Whaley; Nell Andrews; Pauline Garr; population; Richard Saxon; Riley J. McMaster; Robert N. Thompson; Robert Volper; Roy Saxon; Russell Bernheim; Russell Garr; Sarah B. Turpin; Sonnie B. Andrews; Spencer Gibson; Tampa; Vera Freeman; Virginia Donnall; W. L. Pearceson, Jr.; Walter H. Turpin; William E. Roach; William L. Pearceson; Zerith Fordham
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Ward 3, Eufaula, Election Precinct 5, Alabama
Tags: Ada L. Blanchard; Addie B. Griffin; Augusta Jackson; Carolyne J. Dyess; Carrie I. Ivy; Carthel W. Snell; census; Chauncy Sparks; Clyde M. McKinzie; Columbus B. Gregory; Dean H. Byrd; Election Precinct 5; Eow Y. Dent; Erbie Helms; Eufaula, Alabama; Frank Chambers; Frank Petry; Harold Shaw; Harry D. Free; Irene E. Bell; Jack Carr; Jacqueline J. Bell; James M. Luke; James W. Bell; Jeanie D. Dyess; Jefferson C. Dyess; Jessie L. Armfield; Jessie S. Luke; Joe W. Blanchard; John C. Cotton; Kenneth B. McKinzie; Lillian J. Luke; Louise F. Petry; Louise Flewellen; Louise Petry; Minnie Shelley; Norman Phillips; population; Robert Flewellen; Rochel L. Cotton; Thomas Mathews; Vanciele Metcalf; Walker Ezell; Ward 3
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Ward 4, Panama City, Election Precinct 2
Tags: A. A. Calhoun; Annie Murphy; Aquilla A. Calhoun, Jr.; Aquilla A. Calhoun, Sr.; Blanche McReynolds; census; Chris Johnson; Clara B. Clark; Election Precinct 2; Fannie M. Calhoun; Fay Mozley; John Nelson; Lillie F. Pickens; Marie Harris; Mike Calhoun; Mildred V. Cox; Monte L. Pickens; Panama City; population; Pricella Stephens; Ralph E. Cox; Raymond Harris; Relious G. Cox; Spurgeon M. Murphy; St. Andrews; Thomas Cox; Ward 4; William E. Corley
Sixth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1934-1935
Skull of Lewis Thornton Powell
Sky Bowl
Tags: bowling alleys; homes; houses; housing; neighborhoods; orlando; Sky Bowl; Sky Lake
Sky Lake
Tags: homes; houses; housing; neighborhoods; orlando; residential developments; Sky Lake
Sky Lake Construction
Tags: construction; excavators; Fred DeWitt; orlando; Sky Lake