Browse Items (4805 total)
A History of Central Florida, Episode 22: Dickson's Folly
Tags: A History of Central Florida; asphalt; automobiles; Bob Clarke; cars; Central Boulevard; Chip Ford; Daniel Velásquez; Dickson's Folly; Ella Gibson; Fon Gordon; Ford Model T; Good Roads Movement; H. H. Dickson; Henry Ford; Julian C. Chambliss; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lakeview Avenue; motor vehicles; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; paved roads; pavement; regulations; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; tin can tourism; tin can tourists; tin canners; tourism; tourists; traffic; traffic congestion; traffic control; Yowell-Drew Company
A History of Central Florida, Episode 21: Townsend House
Tags: A History of Central Florida; African American; African Methodist Episcopal Church; AME; Anne Lindsay; Bob Clarke; Charlie Hailey; Chip Ford; churches; clergy; Clermont; Clermont Historic Village; Daniel Velásquez; Downtown Clermont; Ebyabe; Ella Gibson; Helping Hand Day Nursery and Kindergarten; historic houses; historic preservation; James Townsend; Julian C. Chambliss; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; middle class; midwife; midwives; ministers; museums; object life cycle; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; repurposing stage; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; Sally Townsend; segregation; Seraph on the Suwanee; South Lake Historical Society; St. Mark's African Methodist Episcopal Church; Townsend House; UCF; UF; University of Central Florida; University of Florida; uplift movement; W. T. White; West Avenue; Zora Neale Hurston
A History of Central Florida, Episode 20: Railroad Bells
Tags: A History of Central Florida; ACL; American Civil War; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; automobiles; Beach Street; bells; Bob Clarke; Boyd Street; cars; Central Florida Railroad Museum; Chip Ford; Christopher Brooke; Daniel Velásquez; Daytona Beach; Ella Gibson; FEC; Florida East Coast Railway; Halifax Historical Museum; Henry Bradley Plant; Henry Morrison Flagler; Henry Plant; Homosassa; Interstate Highway System; Jacksonville; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Key West; Kissimmee; Maitland; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; motor vehicles; Ocala; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; Palm Beach; Plant System; railroads; Robert Cassanello; Sanford; South Florida Railroad; Tampa; Titusville; tourism; tourists; trains; Union Station; Winston; Winter Garden; Winter Park
A History of Central Florida, Episode 2: Ceramic Pots
Tags: A History of Central Florida; Archaic Period; burial; burial mound; Central American; ceramic; ceramic pots; check stamped pottery; Clarke, Bob; clay; clay pottery; documentary; Florida Museum of Natural History; Ford, Chip; Gibson, Ella; Kelley, Katie; Louisiana; Mesoamerica; Milanich, Jerald T.; Native American; New Smyrna Museum of history; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; orange fiber tempered pottery; Paleolithic Era; podcast; pot; pottery; pottery shard; Poverty Point; Poverty Point State Historic Site; religion; ritual; Robert Cassanello; Sams Ave.; Sams Avenue; spirituality; St. Johns Culture; St. Johns River; UF; University of Florida; Upper Paleolithic Era; Wallis, Neill J.
A History of Central Florida, Episode 19: Russian Samovar
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Anna Reverend; Bob Clarke; Boris Kustodiev; Caucasus Mountains; Chip Ford; Daniel Velásquez; Deep South; Eastern Orthodox Church; Ella Gibson; Europeans; First Street; Gary Ross Mormino; Geneva; Henry Shelton Sanford; immigrants; immigration; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Kress 5-10-25 Cent Store; Leo Reverend; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; Michael Paul Reverend; Museum of Geneva History; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; Robert Cassanello; Russia; Russian Orthodox Church; Russians; samovars; Seminole County; Shoe Emporium; Swedes; teapots; teas; The Merchant's Wife; Vladimir Solonari
A History of Central Florida, Episode 18: Time Pieces
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Alexis M. McCrossen; Apopka; Atlantic Standard Time; Before His Time: The Untold Story of Harry T. Moore, America's First Civil Rights Martyr; Ben Green; Bob Clarke; Boyd Street; Brevard County; Central Florida Railroad Museum; Central Standard Time; Chip Ford; citrus; civil rights; civil rights activists; clocks; Cross, Philip; CST; dairy; Daniel Velásquez; Dickens, Bethany; Eastern Standard Time; Ella Gibson; EST; farmers; First Street; Florida Memory Project; Freedom Avenue; Geneva; Harry and Harriette Moore Memorial Park; Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Cultural Complex; Harry T. Moore; Harry Tyson Moore; Industrial Revolution; J. T. McLain; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lake County; Leesburg; Library of Congress; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; Mims; Mountain Standard Time; MST; Museum of Geneva History; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; National Railway Historical Society; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; Pacific Standard Time; podcast; PST; railroad conductors; railroads; railways; Robert Cassanello; SMU; Southern Methodist University; Springarn Medal; Standard Time Zones; sundials; time; time pieces; time zonez; UCF; watch; watches; Winter Garden
A History of Central Florida, Episode 17: Travel Dining
Tags: A History of Central Florida; ACL; African Americans; Algonquians; Algonquins; American Civil War; American Indians; Amerindians; Amtrak; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Atlantic, Valdosta & Western Railway; Bethany Dickens; Biscayne Bay; Bob Clarke; Boyd Street; Bush Boulevard; Central Florida Railroad Museum; Charleston, Savannah & Florida Steamship Route; Cherokees; Chip Ford; City of Jacksonville; Civil War; Clyde Line; Clyde Steamship Company; Daniel Velásquez; decanters; Delaware; Dickens, Bethany; dining; dining cars; Ella Gibson; enterprise; FEC; Florida Central and Peninsular Railroad; Florida East Coast Railway; Florida Southern Railroad; Fred de Bary; Hazen, Kendra; Henry B. Plant; Henry Bradley Plant; Henry Flagler; Henry Morrison Flagler; Hiram Ulysses Grant; Indian River; indigenous; Iroquois; J. J. Farnsworth; Jacksonville; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lake Worth; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; Museum of Seminole County History; National Railway Historical Society; Native Americans; Ocklawaha River; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Osceola; Palatka; Philip Cross; Plant System; Robert Cassanello; SAL; Sanford; Seaboard Air Line; Seminoles; Silver Springs; slavery; slaves; St. Johns River; Starlight; steam engines; steamboats; steamers; steamships; T. W. Lund, Jr.; tourism; tourists; Tracy J. Revels; trains; Ulysses S. Grant; W. A. Shaw; W. B. Wrenn; water hyacinth; Winter Garden; Yemassee
A History of Central Florida, Episode 16: Print Culture
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Benjamin Franklin; Bob Clarke; Chip Ford; Christopher Brooke; computer; computers; Daniel Velásquez; Elizabeth Haven Hawley; Ella Gibson; First Street; George Phineas Gordon; Gordon Letterpress; jobbing shops; John Y. Detwiler; journalism; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Kimberly Voss; lithography; Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; Man Roland; New Journalism; New Smyrna; New Smyrna Museum of history; newspaper editors; newspaper shops; newspapers; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; platen press; print culture; print shops; printing press; Robert Cassanello; rotary press; Ryan Ives; Sams Avenue; Sanford; Sanford Museum; The New Smyrna Breeze; The Sanford Herald
A History of Central Florida, Episode 15: Cracker House
Tags: A History of Central Florida; architecture; Bass Road; Benjamin DiBiase; Bob Clarke; Charlie Hailey; Chip Ford; cracker architecture; cracker houses; crackers; cypress; Daniel Velásquez; David Haase; dog trots; Ella Gibson; historic houses; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Kissimmee; Lanier; Lanier House; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Osceola County; Osceola County Welcome Center & History Museum; Pioneer Village; pioneers; Robert Cassanello; Ronald W. Haase; vernacular architecture
A History of Central Florida, Episode 14: Cannonball
Tags: A History of Central Florida; Abraham Lincoln; American Civil War; Barbara Gannon; Bethany Dickens; blockade runners; blockades; Bob Clarke; cannonballs; cannons; Caribbean Islands; Chip Ford; Civil War; Confederacy; Confederate Navy; Confederate States of America; Daniel Velásquez; Ella Gibson; emancipation; Emancipation Proclamation; Florida Memory Project; iron; iron shots; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Library of Congress; Navy; New Smyrna; New Smyrna Museum of history; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Robert A. Taylor; Robert Cassanello; Sams Avenue; smugglers; smuggling; U.S. Navy; Union; Union Navy; United States of America
A History of Central Florida, Episode 13: Buck and Ball
Tags: A History of Central Florida; Andrew K. Frank; Billy Bolek; Billy Bowlegs; Bob Clarke; cattle; Chip Ford; Creeks; Daniel Velásquez; Ella Gibson; First Seminole War; Florida Memory Project; Fort King; Gary D. Ellis; Gulf Archaeology Research Institute; Halbutta Micco; Halpatter-Micco; Halpuda Mikko; Holata Micco; iron; John Missal; Kathleen Cassanello; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; lead; Marion County; Muscogee Indians; Muscogees; musketballs; Native Americans; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Robert Cassanello; Second Seminole War; Seminole Wars; Seminoles; shots; Silver River Museum and Environmental Education Center; slavery; slaves; spalding stores; The Seminole Wars: America's Longest Indian Conflict; trading posts; U.S. Army
A History of Central Florida, Episode 12: Spalding Plate
Tags: 58th Avenue; A History of Central Florida; American Revolution; Andrew K. Frank; Astor; Bob Clarke; British Florida; Chip Ford; colonialism; colonies; colonists; colonization; colony; Creeks; Daniel Velásquez; East Florida; Ella Gibson; French and Indian War; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Native Americans; Ocala; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; plates; Revolutionary War; Robert Cassanello; Scott E. Mitchell; Second Spanish Period; settlements; Seven Years' War; Silver River Museum and Environmental Education Center; spalding plates; Spalding Upper Indian Store; Spanish Florida; St. Johns River; tableware; trading outposts; West Florida; William Bartram
A History of Central Florida, Episode 11: Tobacco Pipes
Tags: 58th Avenue; A History of Central Florida; American Indians; Amerindians; Bob Clarke; Chip Ford; clay; clay pipes; Daniel Velásquez; Ella Gibson; Florida Memory Project; Frank Burla; Franklin Pierce; George Washington; hallucinogens; Hiram Ulysses Grant; indigenous; Jerald T. Milanich; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Library of Congress; Max Bell; Native Americans; Neill J. Wallis; Ocala; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; philosopher pipes; Precolumbian; Queen Victoria; religion; rituals; Robert Cassanello; shamans; Silver River Museum and Environmental Education Center; spirits; spirituality; Timucua; Timucua Indians; tobacco; tobacco pipes; U. S. Grant pipe; Ulysses S. Grant
A History of Central Florida, Episode 10: Piliklikaha
Tags: A History of Central Florida; African Americans; American Indians; Amerindians; Black Seminoles; Bob Clarke; Brent Weisman; Bushnell; Chip Ford; Daniel Velásquez; Ella Gibson; Florida Museum of Natural History; Hull Road; indigenous; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Native Americans; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Piliklikaha; pottery; Robert Cassanello; runaway slaves; Seminole; slavery; Terrance M. Weik
A History of Central Florida, Episode 1: Windover Burial Site
Tags: A History of Central Florida; Arachaic Indian; archaeological site; archaeology; Archaic Period; Brevard County; Brevard Museum of History and Natural Science; burial; burial site; cemetery; Clarke, Bob; documentary; Doran, Glen; fabric; Florida Public Archaeology Network; Florida State University; Ford, Chip; FSU; Gibson, Ella; Ice Age; Kelley, Katie; Milanich, Jerald T.; mortuary analysis; Native American; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; podcast; Precolumbian; Prehistoric; Robert Cassanello; textile; textile manufacturing; Tool; UF; University of Florida; Wentz, Rachel; Wentz, Rachel K.; wet site; Windover Archaeological Site; Windover Burial Site; Windover Pond; wood; wood tool; woodworking
A Hallmark for Space
A Great Trip in a Sweet Bird
Tags: Air Force; Air Force Space Systems Division; blockhouses; Cal Fowler; Calvin D. Fowler; Cape Canaveral; Cape Canaveral AFS; Cape Canaveral Air Force Station; CCAFS; GDA; General Dynamics/Astronautics; Launch Complex 14; Launch Conductor; LC-14; LC-14 Blockhouse; Mercury; Mercury-Atlas; NASA; National Aeronautics and Space Administration; outer space; Plattsburgh Press-Republican; Project Mercury; Sigma 7; space exploration; space programs; U.S. Air Force; U.S. Air Force Space Systems Division
A Glimpse of the Business Section Postcard
Tags: Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Central Avenue; Central Blvd.; Central Boulevard; Central Bv.; Court St.; Court Street; E. C. Kropp Co.; E. C. Kropp Company; Elks Club; Heritage Sq.; Heritage Square; Odd Fellows; Orange Ave.; Orange Avenue; Orange County Courthouse; Orange County Courthouse Annex; YMCA; Young Men's Christian Assocation
A Declaration of Conscience by the Orlando Ministerial Association
A Credit Card Christmas, December 10 & 11, 2005
Tags: A Credit Card Christmas; A' Soalin'; Annie Russell Theater; Ave Maria; Beati Mortui; Brian Singleton; Brian Truitt; Brothers, Sing On; Christmas Flourish; Christmas Shopping Spree; Do You Hear What I Hear; Elezier Sierra; GALA Choruses; GLBT; Go Tell It On the Mountain; In This Very Room; James Bass; Just in Time for Christmas; LGBT; LGBTQ+; Michael McKee; OGC; Orlando Gay Chorus; Rollins College; Suzanne Hatcher; The Truth About Christmas; Tomorrow Shall Be My Shopping Day; Toys for Tots; We've Got Good News to Tell!; You (Holiday Version)
A Credit Card Christmas
Tags: A Credit Card Christmas; Air Tran Airways; Annie Russell Theater; chorus; concert; Darden Restaurants; Florida Arts; gayorlando.com; GLBT; GLBTQ+; homosexuality; International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees; LC Sales & Marketing; LGBT; LGBTQ+; music; orlando; Orlando Gay Chorus; performance; Rollins College; The Center Toys for Tots; The Florida Mall; United Arts of Central Florida; Urban Think; Walt Disney World Co; Watermark; Winter Park
A Choral Line, March 18 & 19, 2000
Tags: A Choral Line; All the Things You Are; Annie Russell Theater; Anything Goes; Brian Bogdanowitz; Bui Doi; Dressing Them Up; GALA Choruses; Gentlemen Choristers of Broadway; GLBT; Holiday for Strings; I Dreamed A Dream; In the Image of God; Kathy Slage; LGBT; LGBTQ+; OGC; Orlando Gay Chorus; Our Time; Rollins College; Showboat Medley; Something Comin'; Still; The Boyfriend; This Is the Moment; Unexpected Song; Unusual Way; We Start Today
A Choral Line
A Big Thanks for Dr. Starke
Tags: 3rd Street; Appreciation Day Sunday; Beck, Ronald G.; doctor; Doyle, Wayne D.; French Avenue; George Starke Park; Gomez, Jorge; Jerry's Drug Store; Largen, Thomas; Meharry University; Moore, Lee P.; Oshrin, Norman H.; Perez, Luis; physician; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Starke, George H.; The Evening Herald; Third Street; UF; UF Medical School; University of Florida; University of Florida Medical School
96MW-Power Barge
913th Engineers First Anniversary Booklet
Tags: 895th Engineer Company; 908th Engineer Air Force Headquarters; 908th Engineers; 913th Engineer Air Force Headquarters Company; 913th Engineers; AAFSAT; Adams, A.; Adams, F. L.; Aiello, R.; Akehurst, R. W.; Aldera, A. P.; Aldrich, D.; Alexander, R. W.; Allen, J. E.; Anderson, E. M.; Archer, F. W.; Army Air Force School of Applied Tactics; Arndt, R. C.; Badger, I. L.; Baginski, E. J.; Baker, F. E.; Baker, L. W.; Beasley, V.; Bell, W.; Berroth, E. D.; Black, G. H.; Bledsoe, G. D.; Boatman, A.; Bobkin, J. A.; Boob, R. C.; Bortfeld, C. W.; Brandy, E. J.; Brass, A.; Breier, F.; Brooksville; Broughton, B.; Brown, A. F.; Brown, C. E.; Burke, D. P.; Bushnell Airdrome; Callahan, E. L.; Camouflage Platoon; Carr, C. F.; Cascioli, Alan K.; Cassell, W. A.; Castaneda, J.; Ciaccia, H. G.; Ciervo; Ciszewski, H.; Coldewet, C. L.; Coleman; Colenso, H.; Colosimo, J.; Connolly, W. F. Jr.; Conrad, J. S.; Conway, J. D.; Coppola, A.; Correll, J. H.; Cowart, L.; Crandall, G. K.; Crawford, T. F.; Crawford, W. F.; Crowder, R.; Crowley, J. J.; Cureton, T.; Curry; Cushing; Cuthright, L. A.; Cyscon, J. A.; Czak, J. R.; Danner, A. e.; Danner, R. W.; Daugherty, T. J.; Daversa, H.; Davidson, A. C.; Davies, Thomas B.; Davison, W. S.; Deal, M.; DeBrocke, W. R.; DeFilippo, C. B.; Defreese, L. R.; Dickerson, J. W.; DiGioia, R. A.; Diglio, S.; Dillard, J. H.; Dodson; Doria, P.; Drucker, H..; Dudley, A. M.; Eaton, L. R.; Edinger, S. L.; Edwards, R. E.; Eldred, A. J.; Engineer Platoon; Evans, R. E.; Exterkamp, E. J.; Farner, W. R.; Faryniak, J.; Faulks, F. E.; Fennell, J. I.; Ficociello, A. P.; Fighter Command School; Finnegan, J. J.; Fisher, H. E.; Fitzgerald, W. R.; Fitzgibbon, H. W.; Flord, F. E.; Forrest, D. I.; Frank, S.; Frankenbush, A. E.; Fuerher, E. J.; Furstman, M.; Gallagher, H. W.; Gardner, A. D.; George, L. P.; Gibney, William M.; Gilbride, T. F.; Gladfelter, W. H.; Goetz, A. M.; Goldman, E.; Golomb, I.; Gordon, H. J.; Goree, O. E.; Gorin, T. H.; Green, J. C.; Grenier, H. L.; Griffin, H. P.; Griner, A. p.; Gruetzmacher, E. G.; Guinta, P. J.; Haaga, N. C.; Hamilton Field; Harman, S. J.; Harrell, C. R.; Harrington, E. H.; Hart, John B.; Hathaway, S. A.; Headquarters Platoon; Heim, C. W.; Helker, R. B.; Hensley, W. E.; Herrold, J. P.; Hill, A. P.; Hilliard, J. K.; Hinton, J. T.; Hobgood, J. S.; Hoffman, W. H.; Hohan, W. B.; Hoke, M. W.; Holden, J. V.; Holden, R.; Hollingsworth, J. D.; Holtzman, H. F.; Horning, H. L.; Horvath, V. c.; House, H. G.; Howard, M. H.; Huddy, L. R.; Hurst, Coy F.; Huston, E. E.; Hweitt, R. W.; Ihrman, R. F.; Imperio, S.; Jacoby, C. R.; Jensen, S. A.; Jereczek, V. P.; Jernigan, W. O.; Johnson, D. C.; Johnson, H. J.; Jones, G. W.; Joy, L. J.; Joyner, R. E.; Kaufmann, H. O.; Kazmierczyk, W. F.; Kellison, R.; Kenezvich, J. J.; Kilbourne, F.; Kilian, J. A.; Kimmel, N. D.; Kinder, M. C.; Kirk, Robert B.; Kissimmee; Knott, T. E.; Kochek, N. J.; Kolowitz, J. A.; Koons, M. P.; Kuhfeld, H. E.; Lagerstrom, G. R.; Lahmann, A. J.; Landin, A. D.; Landsverk, Ener N.; Larock, R. E.; LaVerghetta, N.; Layton, L. M.; Leesburg Service Center; Leschetsko, M.; Lightner, D. L.; Lowe, D. W.; Ludolff, G. W.; Ludolph, E. H.; Lybarger, H. F.; Lydic, V. L.; Maddox, P. A.; Manger, R. d.; Manier, B. V.; Mannion, George W.; Marshal, A. A.; Marshall, R. d.; Martin, H. F.; Matles, J.; Maxwell; Mayer, Leonard L.; Mayers, P. A.; McCarthy, G. F.; McCarthy, M. J.; McCarty, C. M.; McCloskey, M. J.; McConachie, R. L.; McCrory, G. W.; McFadden, J. G.; McGrory, J. J.; McKee, Rodger D.; McKenna, R. J.; mcLendon, C. H. B.; McLoone, J. J.; McMillen, P. L.; McVay, A. W.; Mcwhorter, A. M.; Melniker, A.; Meshejian, P.; Meyer, J. A.; mihalo, G.; Mikesell, H. S.; Miller, B. F.; Miller, H. C.; Miller, W. M.; Mitchel Field; Moline, L. L.; Morini, A. R.; Morris, M. L.; Mueller, R. J.; Muller, F. a.; Munsey, F. P.; Murray, J. A.; Murray, J. P.; Neas, M. O.; Nelson, J. L.; Nicholas, J. F.; Niece, Ead; Nocerino, J. J.; Novak, J.; O'connoer, P. J.; O'Malley, E. M.; Oberg, N. B.; Oberndorfer, G. A.; Ohrnberger, F. W.; Oliva, A. E.; Olsovsky, G. M.; Orlando Air Base; Oswald, J. A.; Oulund, R. D.; Paioletti, A.; Palella, N. A.; Pandaleno, J. A.; Paulick, J.; Pawloski, A.; Pekarek, S. A.; Petach, E. S.; Petersen, G.; Pflaeging, G. E.; Phillips, R. W.; Pinecastle; Pinecastle Airdrome; Pisasale, J.; Pitts, H. P.; Plymel, A. M.; Poe, J. L.; Pollock, J. C.; Post, Henry B.; Prieston, S. E.; Proctor, F. W.; Proitte, M. J.; Quinn, T.; Rabinowitz, B.; Racano, B.; Rawlings, R. K.; Ray, R. J.; Reeves, W. D.; Reproduction Platoon; Rhodes, L.; Rice, M.; Rider, C. M.; Rober, P. D.; Roberts; Rombilus, J. J.; Rowe, L. S.; Roy, J. J.; Russell, C. E.; Russell, D. A.; Russell, W. H.; Ryan, J. J.; Sanoshy, J. L.; Sauers, R. M.; Scanlon, W. R.; Scannapieco, A. J.; Schickendanz, C. A.; Schober, J. M.; Schuelke, F. H.; Schultz, R. W.; Schwab, L. A.; Scully, Sherwin H.; Sever, F.; Shannon, T. M.; Shaw, R.; Siegler, N.; Siemianowski, E.; Silvestri, W. J.; Simonovitch, T.; Sitlinger, B. D.; Skalman, L. E.; Smith, C. E.; Smith, C. L.; Smith, S. L.; Smith, W. R.; Smuda, C.; Sooldathos, G.; South Camp; Sproesser, G. A.; Spurgeon, Allen c.; Squillace, A. A.; Squire, R. J.; Stanley, M. E.; Stanton, A. J.; Stanton, A. P.; Stermole, A. J.; Stokes, L. S.; Straw, H. H.; Strong, W. I.; Swanson, D. E.; Taylor, M. E.; Tipton, H. P.; Tourmo, R. O.; VanBilliard, R. J.; Vensel, F. J.; Wacther; Wager, J. W.; Wagner, J. W.; Walczak, K.; Walser; Walsh, W. J.; Wentworth; White; Williams, C. J.; Williams, Oliver D.; Willis, D. R.; Wilson; Wilson, J. V.; Windorski, J. J.; Wojiehoski, A.; Woodworth; Works, H. A.; Youakim; Ywedell; Zidek, C. E.; Zilaunes, A. M.
75th Anniversary of the Oviedo Woman's Club
70th Infantry Division Patch
Tags: 70th Infantry Division; Mount Hood; Mt. Hood; Trailblazers; U.S. Army; USA; veterans; World War II; WWII
62nd Naval Construction Battalion, Company C
Tags: 62nd Naval Construction Battalion; battalion history book; Bushnell; C-Bs; Everett Farrar; Florida National Cemetery; memorial; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; Sea Bees; United States Navy; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
519 South Sanford Avenue
518-526 South Sanford Avenue
512-516 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; All Souls Catholic Church Sharing Center; Austin & Morris; barbershops; beauty shops; Broomfield, Segio; Brown, Anderson L.; Burnett, Will; cabinetmakers; carpenters; Chandler, Vail; Chute, Blanche; Coleman, Oscar; Coulter, A. J.; Dick's Appliance Service; Dunaway, W. E.; funeral directors; furniture; Gaines, W. H.; Georgetown; Gorondy, Shana; Gramling & Morris; Griffin, Mabel; Jack's Barber Shop; Jack's Dry Cleaners; jewelers; Jones, Fannie; Junk2Funk; Kellix, W. B.; King, Louise; Malloy, Milton; Mane Attraction Beauty Salon; Mane Attraction Hair Salon; morticians; Payne, Amos; Pitts, Frank; real estate; restaurants; Rock, Adam; salons; Samuels, James; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Strobart, Prince; Sweeney's Office Supply Warehouse; Telford, J. N.; Tyes, Daisy; undertakers; Vail Chandler Cabinet Market; Viola's Beauty Shop; Walker, W. M.; West Sanford Real Estate Company; White, John; Wood, Florine; World War Veterans Auxiliary Service Center
50th Anniversary for Starke; Hundredth for City
Tags: AMA; American Medical Association; Biracial Commission; doctor; Fernald-Laughton Hospital; Florida A&M University; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Florida Medical Association; Gainesville; gynecology; Harvard University; Jerry's Drug Store; Lakeland; Massachusetts General Hospital; Meharry University; Melrose; Montgomery; Nashville Birmingham; Night Fire; obstetrics; orlando; Patteson, Jean; physician; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Seminole Medical Association; Starke, George H.; Starke, Ruth; The Sanford Herald; UF; University of Florida
506-510 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; barbershops; Broomfield, Segio; Brown, Anderson L.; Burnett, Will; Chute, Blanche; Dick's Appliance Service; dry cleaners; dry cleaning; dry goods; Dunaway, W. E.; Georgetown; grocers; grocery stores; Jack's Dry Cleaners; Rock, Adam; Samuels, James; Sanford; Sanford Ave.; Sanford Avenue; Strobart, Prince; Sweeney; Sweeney's Office Supply; Sweeney's Office Supply Warehouse; Sweeney's Warehouse; Telford, J. N.; Walker, W. M.; Wood, Florine
505-507 South Sanford Avenue
501G Design Features
501F Designed for Growth
501-503 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; billiards; cafes; Caldwell Furniture Company Inc.; Clayton, Ernest; furniture; Georgetown; grocers; grocery stores; Harrell, William H.; Hill, R. L.; Janette's Cafe; Neal, J. R.; pool; Rivers, Louis; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Pool Room; Sanford Cafe; Tayes, Rachel; Walker, W .M.; Williams, James A.
500-504 South Sanford Avenue
5 Local Servicemen Are Reported Dead
Tags: Albert F. Salansky; Alfred Cherondullo; C. E. German; casualties; casualty; Claire McDermott; Delbert Massaker; Elizabeth Murray; Eustis; Forrest A. German; Forrest Charles German; Frances German; Harold C. Snowdon; Herbert S. Walton; Jack Cameron Heist; Jacksonville; James Harrison; Jerry Rogel; John Masker; Joseph J. Rogel; Joseph McDermott; Joseph P. Jones; Lawrence Monroe; Lewis Wilcox; Margaret Ann Gallagher Heist; marines; Martha Dawes; Pensacola; Phoebe Snow; Robert James Boyer; Rose Murray; sailors; Saint Petersburg; serviceman; servicemen; soldiers; St. Petersburg; The Wilkes-Barre Record; Thomas Jones; Thomas Jones, Jr.; Thomas Murray, Sr.; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of War; U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Navy Air Reserve; Veronica Dziadosz; veterans; Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania; William F. Heist; William J. Dziadosz; William McKinley Masker; World War II; WWII
493rd Bombardment Group (H)
49 South Main Street in Winter Garden
48MW-Power Barge
484th Bombardment Group
Tags: 484th bombardment group; Bushnell; Florida National Cemetery; military history; military service; National Cemetery Administration; Sidney Malatsky; United States Air Force; United States Army Air Corps; veterans; Veterans Administration; Veterans Legacy Program; World War II; World War, 1939-1945; WWII
45th Infantry Division Insignias
45th Infantry Division Insignia
430-444 South Sanford Avenue
421 South Sanford Avenue
417-419 South Sanford Avenue
412-418 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Ansley TV Service; barbers; barbershops; bars; Beverly's Hair Cutting Services; billiards; Burns, Robert; Cave Tavern; cobblers; dry cleaners; Everybody's Hardware; Felder, Gilmore; Gaynor, Leamon; Georgetown; hardware; Knights Bicycle Shop; laundromats; Metz Shoe Shop Repairs; Metz, William; Miracle House Healing Ministries, Inc.; Morris Cleaner & Dyer; Narvis, Morris; pool; restaurants; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Seminole Barber Shop; Staup, A. M.; Steen's Dry Cleaners; Sylvester Tavern; taverns; Turner, Randall; Williams, J. W.; Williams, Patricia; Williams, Thomas; Williamson & Son Barber Shop; Williamson, Preston
411-415 South Sanford Avenue
410 South Sanford Avenue
401-403 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; bakeries; bakery; barbers; Burnett, W. M.; Caldwell, L. W.; confectioners; department stores; Duhart, H. L.; Gaynor, Leamon; Georgetown; H & A Department Store; ice industry; Jacobson, Arthur; Jacobson, Herman; Jacobson, Rose E. Zauderer; Knight, Jack; real estate; restaurants; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Ice and Cold Storage; storage; Walker, C. M.; Zauderer, Rose E.
400-402 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: Anderson, J. I.; Ansley TV Service; Coleman, C. J.; Comick, S.; County Veterans Institute; deHeredia, G. E.; dry goods; E. Mable Saints Fruits; Exact Plumbing, Inc.; furniture; G. E. deHeredia Dry Goods; Georgetown; grocers; grocery stores; J. H. Tillis Meats; Jenkins Furniture Company New & Used; meats; plumbing; Rock, Adam; Saints, E. Mable; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Stumon, J. M.; Table Supply Stores Grocery; Tillis, J. H.; Wray, Harry; Young, Garfield
40 Years of the Parliament House
Tags: 40 Years of the Parliament House; Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome; Aid Orlando; AIDS; anniversary; bar; Bent; Bill Lape; Bill Miller; dance floor; David Bain; disco; Don Granatstein; Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue; Doug Ba'aser; drag; fundraising; gay; Geraldine Jones; GLBT History Museum of Central Florida, Inc.; HIV; HIV/AIDS; homosexual; HOTEL; human immunodeficiency virus infection; hurricane; Hurricane Charley; IDEAS; Joel Strack; John Barber; Ken Barnard; lesbian; LGBT; Marvin Hamlisch; Michael Hodge; Michael Wanzie; Mike Hodge; music; natural disaster; OBT; Orange Blossom Trail; orlando; Parliament House Motor Inn; Parliament House Resort; Paul Weitman; play; RCI; Rebecca Hodges; resort; Rocky Horror Picture Show; Ron Stoddard; storm; Susan Unger; The Boys in the Band; theater; They're Playing Our Song; Tim Caladrino; tourism; Vicki Bebout; Walt Disney World Resort; William G. Miller; Willie Tilmon
390th Bomb Group's 569th Bomb Squadron Crew
Tags: 390th Bomb Group; AAF; ball turret gunners; bombardiers; Cletus L. Wadlow, Jr.; co-pilots; David M. Roche; Earl D. Greenstreet; engineers; George J. Arnold; Kenneth E. Tricker; pilots; Princess Pat; Sweet & Lovely; tail gunners; Thomas E. Eason; Thomas S. Leibner; toggliers; top turret gunners; U.S. Army; U.S. Army Air Forces; USA; USAAF; veterans; Victor J. DeMaise; wait gunners; William H. Guion, Jr.; World War II; WWII
323-329 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: 3-in-1 Store; A. E. Dobbins Shoe Repair; African Americans; Bill Harvey's Home Service Company Radio Sales & Service; cobblers; Dobbins, A. E.; electricians; FMB; FMB 5-10 & 25c Store; Georgetown; grocers; grocery stores; Harvey, Bill; Hopkins Grocery & Market; Hopkins Shoe Shop; Johnson, K. S.; Leffler, C. H.; Lovett; Lovett's Grocery; Palm Leaf Broom Straw Company; Park & Shop; plumbers; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Supermarket; supermarkets; Three-In-One Store; Tip Top Super Market; Tip Top Supermarket
320-326 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Battle, Mack; Beehive, Inc.; Benjamin, Samuel; Berson, Joseph; Broderick, W. S.; C & C Liquor Store; cafes; Cavoura, Dimitios; Ceresoli, Batista; Ceresoli, Carolina C.; Ceresoli, Martin Q.; Dave's Store; department stores; Diamond Glass Company, Inc.; Fine & Dandy Wig Shop; Friendly Cafe; Georgetown; glass; grocers; grocery stores; immigrants; Italians; Johnson, J. L.; Joseph Berson Ladies' Wear; Klicker, W. T.; liquor stores; McClaine, Elvy; meats; Mooney's Appliance Service; Narvis, Morris; Outlet - The Department Store; poultry; Rivers Brothers; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Feed Store; Sargeant, G. E.; Tom & Joe's Variety Store; W. T. Klicker Meats
319-323 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: 3-in-1 Store; African Americans; arcades; beauty shops; Brock, D. C.; Brown; Brown's Studio Photography; cobblers; dentists; Dixie Furniture Company; doctors; electricians; FMB; FMB 5-10 & 25c Store; furniture; garages; Georgetown; groceries; grocery stores; Jerry's Arcade; Johnson, K. S.; Johnson, R. S.; Melton; Melton Electric Company; Melton, J. J.; Metz Shoe Shop Repairs; Metz, William; Model Beauty Shop; photography studios; physicians; plumbers; Ringling, Julius; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Garage; Sanford Supermarket; Starke, George E.; Starke, George H.; supermarkets; tailors; Three-In-One Store
314-316 South Sanford Avenue
314 South Boyd Street, Winter Garden
313-317 South Sanford Avenue
31 Ways to be a Hurricane Helper
308-310 South Sanford Avenue
307-311 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Al's Place Tavern; Barkett; Boteler-Jackson Company, Inc.; Boteler, Howard; Bradford, M. J.; C. C. Sheffield & Son Beer; C. C. Sheffield & Son Tavern; Cafe Tavern; Charlton, W. R.; confectioners; Dixie Gardens Corporation; Frazier, Jacob; Friendly Cafe; Georgetown; Harris, S. M.; I. E. Kersey & Son Meats; Jackson; Kersey, I. E.; real estate; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sheffield, C. C.; Style Shop Ready-to-wear; Tsacrios, James; Williams, Judge; Wilson, G. W.
301-305 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Afro- American Life Insurance Company; barbershops; bars; Bill Duskin's Department Store; Bonner, J. D.; Boteler Howard Company; Boteler, Howard; Boyd, Sami; Bray, Ernest; Campbell's Fish Market; Cherry, Lonnie; confectioners; dentists; department stores; doctors; Duskin, Bill; Ezekiel's Radio Sales & Service; Frazer, Robert; Georgetown; Graham, Catherine; grocery stores; Hamrick's Cash Grocer; Hawkins & Warren; Hawkins Brothers Meats; Hawkins, W. E.; insurance; Jones, Dora; Just-Rite Grocery; Kennington & Nesmith Meats; Knights Bicycle Shop; life insurance; meat; Papall, William; physicians; Rock, Adam; Royal Palm Barber Shop; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Siplin, Naaman; Sizemore, Ernest B.; Slappey, Eugene; Strickland, Edward D.; Tony, Julia; William, Judge; Williams, George; Wright, Luke
300-304 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Austin, James; Bentley, Jerry; Bentley, Natherine; Braboy; Braboy & Sapp; Bracey, Scipio; E. Mable-Saint Drugs; Foster, A.; Frazer & Fulton Pool Room; Frazier, Isaiah F.; Fulton; Georgetown; Gramling, Albert; Grant's Clock Shop; Green, W. O.; J . H. Lee & Company; Jason's Martini Club; Knights of Pythias; Knights of Pythias Hall; Lee, J. H.; Loyd, Louis A.; Philips, A. E.; Prince, O. A.; Rock, Adam; Rosseter, William; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Jewelry & Luggage Company; Sapp; Saucer, J. M.; Strickland, Edward D.; Victory Beer Garden; Victory Tavern; Victory Taxi Company; Williamson, Preston
27 Teachers Stay Home
25th Anniversary at Magic Kingdom
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1985
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1984
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1983
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1982
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1981
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1977
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1976
Tags: highways; Lake Apopka; orange county; orlando; roads; streets; traffic
24 Hour Average Annual Traffic Map for Orange County, 1973
224 South Sanford Avenue
217-219 South Sanford Avenue
211-215 South Sanford Avenue
210-216 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Baptiste, Ceresoli; Ceresoli, Carolina C.; churches; City Shoe Shop Repairs; Covington, Jesse; Georgetown; Goodwill Industries Bargain Store; grocers; grocery store; hardware; La Chic Styzle Inc.; Lu Harriett; Lu Harriett's Variety Store; Rock, Adam; salons; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Long Rifle Shoppe; Stanley-Rogers Hardware Company; The Used Clothes Thrift Store; Under the Sun Ministries; Winnowing Church
208 South Sanford Avenue
205 South Sanford Avenue
202-204 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; bars; clubs; Daniel, L. L.; Georgetown; hardware; Harvey, Rufus L.; hat shops; Kronen, Maurice; Maurice Kronen Millinery; Moon's Subs; restaurants; Rock, Adam; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford X-Cel Store Feeds; Southern Natural Gas Company; Stanley-Rogers Hardware Company; Vodopich Sales & Service Gas & Electric Appliances; West End Trading Company
2008 Oviedo High School Golden Bananas Best Supporting Actor Trophy
2001: A Choral Odyssey, June 23 & 24, 2001
Tags: 2001: A Choral Odyssey; A Sharing of Poetic Thoughts; And So It Goes; Andrew's Sister's Medley; Annie Russell Theater; At the River; Baby Come Back to Me; Can You Feel the Love Tonight; Danny Boy; Genoa Minga; GLBT; It's a Grand Night for Singing; Just One Dream; Last Dance; LGBT; LGBTQ+; MacArthur Park; Mr. Sandman (With a Twist); OGC; Oh, You Beautiful Doll; Orlando Gay Chorus; Paul R. Ericson Memorial Fund; Rollins College; Terry Thomas; There Is Nothing Like a Game; Tim Hanes; Trickle Trickle; True Colors; Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie; What'll I Do; You Better Shop Around; You'll Never Walk Alone
2001: A Choral Odyssey
Tags: 2001: A Choral Odyssey; Annie Russell Theatre; Bank of America; concert; Darden Restaurants; First Unitarian Church; GLBT; GLBTQ+; homosexuality; International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees; Joy MCC; LGBT; LGBTQ+; Lucent Technologies; music; orlando; Orlando Gay Chorus; performance; Rollins College; The Center; The Walt Disney Company; United Arts of Central Florida; Washington Mutual; Watermark; Winter Park
1969 Weeki Wachee Springs Annual Mermaid Reunion Schedule
157th Infantry Regiment Battle Casualties, Part 2
Tags: 157th Infantry Regiment; Aguiar; Albert B. Ainsworth; Annibal; Carl J. Nice; casualties; casualty; Charles O. Prutzman; Cleon P. Newsome; Daniel D. Jeffcoat; died of wounds; Donald B. Evans; DOW; Edward Schultz; France; Frank Chipkin; Gerald F. Bradley; Harold G. Newen Swander; James E. Siler; James M. Hutton, Jr.; Joe C. Huffman; John F. Kotai; Julius Goodoff; KIA; killed in action; Leeman C. West; Lewis Urbowicz; Lorer W. Slayton; Marvin I. Hanson; Mike E. Hoyo; Milton A. Wooten; Owen Ranstehler; Peter F. Ashley; Peter J. Bartyzel; Raffaele N. Arruza; Robert E. Leckenby; Robert G. Berry; Roland Q. Traudt; Roy W. Peavey; Stealey W. Watkins; U.S. Army; William I Schneider; William Vechey; World War II; WWII
150 MW Class 501F Design to Begin Full Load Factory Testing This Summer
Tags: 501F; air-cooled turbines; Auguie Scalzo; coal-fired plants; combined cycle; Combustion Turbine Operations; compressors; cooled combustors; CTO; dual-fuel combustors; ECY768L X45L U 520L Inco 738; engineering; factories; factory; gas turbines; HRSG; IGCC; low-NOx hybrid combustors; MF-111; MHI; Mitsubishi Heavy Industries; Moon Light; MTFIN; MW701D; NACA; packaged plants; power generation; Power Logic II control system; Power Projects Development; protective coatings; Robert Farmer; simple cycle; Takasago Works; testing; tilting-pad bearings; variable geometry guide vanes; W1501; W501D5; W65; Westinghouse Electric Corporation
126 West Plant Street, Winter Garden
Tags: Ace Hardware; bakeries; bakery; Bray, Dora; Bray, Evelyn Lease; Bray, George W. "Buttles"; Bray, George W., Jr.; Bumby, Joseph; cafes; hardware; Joseph Bumby Hardware Company; McMillan-Bray Hardware Company; McMillan, Malcolm Y.; Plant Street; Sweet Traditions French Bakery & Cafe; Toole, Patti; Toole, Walter; Winter Garden
123 South Sanford Avenue
12 West Plant Street, Winter Garden
Tags: bakeries; bakery; barbershop; barbershops; beer parlor; beer parlors; Bland, Allen; Bowers, Katherine; Boyd, Benjamin T.; Dillard, James L.; Jones, Albert E.; Kenneday, Lewis L.; Leader Department Store; Lyric Theatre; meat markets; Mims, A. D.; Plant Street; real estate; Reddick, J. S.; Tibbals-Rexall Drugs; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Pharmacy
12 Miles South of Miami on U.S. Route One Postcard
119 South Sanford Avenue
118 South Sanford Avenue
110-114 South Sanford Avenue
Tags: African Americans; Angel's Soulfood & BBQ; barber; barber shop; Clair; Clair & Morris; Daniels, Joseph; Eaverly, F. E.; Florida Patient Aids Inc. Hospital Supplies; Garrett, J. M.; Georgetown; Goodwill Industries; Johnson, M. H.; Lenning, F. A.; Maier; Morris; restaurant; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Simons Veriety Store; watch repair shop; Wilson