Browse Items (708 total)
The Watermark, Vol. 4, No. 17, August 21-September 3, 1997
Tags: Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome; AFA; AIDS; America Online; American Anglican Council; American Family Association; Andre Kirk Agassi; Andrew Cunanan; Anne Bancroft; Anti-Violence Project; AOL; Bea Hanson; Billy Jean King; bisexual; Bob King; Bobby Riggs; Buddy MacKay; Calvin Richard Klein; Cary Brokaw; Christopher Isherwood; Civic Theatre; Copper Rocket; Craig Clairborne; Demi Gene Guynes; Demi Moore; Eddie Caballero; Ellen Lee DeGeneres; Elton John; Elvin Martinez; Episcopal Diocese of Central Florida; Episcopal Synod of America; Ewan McGregor; Fela Anikulapu-Kut; Frank Griswold; Gary Ray Bowles; gay; Gay and Lesbian Community Services, Inc.; Gay and Lesbian Victory Fund; Gayfers; Giovanni Maria "Gianni" Versace; GLCS; Halston; Harvey Keitel; Herne's Hollow; HIV; homosexuality; homosexuals; human immunodeficiency virus; Human Rights Task Force; Iva Majoli; Jack Greeney; Jack Plotnick; Jacqueline Harrington; James Kirkwood; Jean-Paul Gautier; Jeff Winemiller; Joe Kotvas; John Ellis "Jeb" Bush Sr.; John Hardy Roberts; John Howe; John Leguizamo; John Rodriguez; John Samuel Waters Jr.; Johnathan Rhys Meyers; Julia Roberts; Kathy Martinez; Keith's Lounge; Kevin O'Neill; Key West; Leonard Matlovich; Leonard Wood; lesbians; LGBT; LGBTQ+; Lil' Orphan Andie's; Lisa Talmadge; Margaret Court; Martin Sheen; Martina Navratilova; Mary Pierce; Mary Ward; Mel Gibson; Mervyn "Merv" Edward Griffin Jr.; Michael Jai White; Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone; Michelle Handelman; Monica Aloisio; National Endowment of the Arts; NEA; Newton "Newt" Leroy Gingrich; orlando; Patrick Bristow; Penny Ensley; Petros "Pete" Sampras; Pride Film Festival; Queer Street; queers; Queerspotting; questioning; R. Michael Hutcheson; Ralph Huber; Randy Pope; Raymond "Ray" Allen Liotta; Raymond Julian Vicimarli; Reginald Kenneth Dwight; Richard Land; Robert Anthony De Niro Jr.; same-sex; Sandra Bahns; Sanford; Sarah Orne Jewett; Solar; Southern Baptist Convention; Tampa; Terry Kaplan; The Watermark; Thomas Carlyle "Tom" Ford; Tom Feeney; trans; transgender; Walt Disney Company; Walter Jammell Hinton; WomenFest
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman to S. B. Hubbard (June 8, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman to Jacob Brock (June 4, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman Paid to Self (June 8, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman to Manuel Medecis (June 8, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman to G. W. Twain (June 8, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman Paid to Self (June 8, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman Paid to Self (May 23, 1871)
Personal Check from Edwin G. Eastman to Jacob Brock (June 6, 1871)
Edwin G. Eastman Financial Transaction on Behalf of Henry S. Sanford (April 22, 1871)
Sanford High School Penmanship Assignment, 1906
Sanford High School Geography School Assignment, 1909
Plant Railroad Station
DeForest Grove, 1905
DeForest Grove Citrus Trees
DeForest Grove
Annual Worker Plan Schedule for Pilgrim Black
Oral History of Nancy Harris Ford
Tags: 11th Street; 13th Street; actress; affirmative action; African American; celery; Celery Avenue; Celery City; celery industry; Celery Island; Celery Key; Celery Soup: Florida’s Folk Life Play; community theater; Creative Sanford, Inc.; Crooms Academy; Crooms High School; Delgado, Natalie; doctor; Eleventh Street; Fedorka, Drew; Ford, Nancy Harris; French, Scot; Georgetown; Harris, Nancy; New Smyrna Beach; physician; race relations; Remade - Not Bought; Rochester, New York; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; segregation; Seminole High School; SHS; Starke, George H.; Strickland, Edward D.; Tasha; theater; Thirteenth Street; Touch and Go
Patron Donations Help Band
Tags: band; Cocoa Beach; football; high school; holiday; homecoming; Kissimmee; Lakeview High School; marching band; Marching Blue Darters; Marching Cowboys; music; musician; Ocoee; OHS; Oviedo; Oviedo High School; Richard A. Feinberg; Sanford; Sanford Naval Academy; school; Seminole High School; sport; Winter Garden
Birth Certificate for Vivian Louise Black
Dr. Annye Refoe and Dr. Stephen Caldwell Wright
Hopper Academy, 2011
Jones-Francis Maternity Hall, 2011
Refoe Home, 2011
Wilson-Eichelberger Mortuary, 2011
Hawkins' Meat Market, 2011
Letter from Hazel Skjersaa to Marie Jones Francis (June 13, 1975)
Home of Marva Y. Hawkins, 2011
Oral History of Marva Y. Hawkins
Tags: 13th Street; African American; African Methodist Episcopal Church; AME; CAIT; celery industry; CHS; church; cop; Crooms Academy; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Crooms High School; desegregaiton; education; employee; Goldsboro; Goldsboro Avenue; Goldsboro Elementary School; Goldsboro Red School; graduation; Hawkins, Marva Y.; Hawkins' Meat Market; high school; Historic Goldsboro Boulevard; integration; labor; laborer; law enforcement; meat; meat industry; migrant labor; migrant laborer; migrant worker; police; race relations; reunion; Sanford; scholarship; school; segregation; Seminole High School; Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church; SHS; Snarky's; St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; worker
Oral History of Daphne F. Humphrey
Tags: 6th Street; African American; childbirth; education; educator; Francis, Marie Jones; Georgetown; Goose Hollow; health food store; Hickory Avenue; Humphrey, Daphne F.; Jones, Carrie; Locust Avenue; maternity home; midwife; race relations; reading; retail; RICHES of Central Florida; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sarasota; shop; Sixth Street; store; student; teacher
Oral History of Dr. Annye Refoe
Tags: African American; ballet; Brooks, Gwendolyn; CHS; Crooms High School; Dean of the Arts and Humanities; demonstration; desegregation; education; Fisk College; Francis, Daphne F.; Francis, Gayle; Georgetown; Goldsboro; Haley, Alex; high school; historic preservation; Hopper Academy; Humphrey, Daphne F.; integration; JHS; Jones High School; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; Lake Howell High School; LHHS; Midway; Midway Elementary School; Nashville, Tennessee; protest; race relations; racism; Refoe, Annye; Refoe, Herman L., Jr.; Refoe, Shellye L.; riot; Ritz Theatre; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; SCC; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole Community College; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole High School; Seminole State College; SHS; South; SSC; student movement; The Great White Hope; Winter Park; Wright, Richard; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
Oral History of Dr. Stephen Caldwell Wright
Tags: African American; Atlanta University; Atlanta, Georgia; AU; Boca Raton; CHS; college; color barrier; Crooms High School; Cuban; Daytona; Daytona State College; desegregation; Downtown Sanford; DSC; education; elementary school; enlistment; FAU; Florida Atlantic University; Georgetown; Gibbs College; Goldsboro; Goldsboro Elementary School; high school; higher education; Hispanic; Indiana University of Pennsylvania; Indiana, Pennsylvania; integration; IUP; J. R. White; Lakeland; Miami; NAS; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station; Naval Air Station Sanford; prejudice; race; racism; Sanford; school; segregation; skin color; St. Petersburg; St. Petersburg College; university; VCCC; Vietnam War; Volusia County Community College; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
Oral History of Jackie Caolo
Tags: American crawl; American Pediatric Association; American Red Cross; American Red Cross Water Safety; APA; backstroke; Blake, Emory; Blake, Jeff; breaststroke; Caolo, Jackie; Crystal Lake; Downtown Sanford; education; Ford, Frank "Chip"; Head Star Program; Lake Mary; Lakeland; Miss Jackie and Sally Seal Safety Video; Morosini, Dana; Morosini, Helen; Mother Wilson; Navy; opossums; oral history; overarm crawl; PHC; Public History Center; Rawls, Catherine; Reeve, Christopher; Sanford; Sanford Civic Center; Sanford Grammar School; Sapp, Brady; Seminole High School; swimmer; swimming; swimming lessons; swimming pool; teacher; Telly; UCF Public History Center; water safety; Wekiva Springs; Wilson
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1962-1963
Elegant Visitor
Tags: boat; Bob Frey; Fort Pierce; harbor; Lake Monroe; marina; Sanford; St. Johns River; The The Sentinel Star; yacht
Map of Orange County, Florida, 1890
Tags: Apopka; Apopka Sawgrass; Big Sand Lake; cadastral map; Chuluota; Conway; E. W. Smith & Company; Fries, J. Otto; Gabriella; Glen Ethel; Gotha; Lake Apopka; Lake Charm; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; Longwood; Maitland; map; McKinnon; Monroe; orange county; orlando; Oviedo; Palm Spring; Paola; Pine Castle; Plymouth; Sanford; Seminole County; surveyor map; Sylvan Lake; Upsala; Wilcox; Winter Park; Zellwood
Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Marker Ceremony Invitation
Tags: 1st Street; African Americans; First Street; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Historic Markers; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; Palmetto Avenue; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Paulucci Park; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Streetscape; Sanford Community Redevelopment Agency
Georgetown Pathways to History Project Heritage Marker #3
Tags: ACL; African Americans; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Battle of Camp Monroe; Bay Avenue; Belair Grove; celery; Celery City; Charles Mellon; Charleston; citrus; Coxetter, L. M.; enterprises; farm labor; Farm Placement Service; Florida Industrial Commission; Fort Mellon; Frederick DeBary; freezes; George R. Foster; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Great Freeze of 1894-1895; Henry Shelton Sanford; Historic Markers; Indian River; Jacksonville; L. M. Coxetter; Lake Monroe; Mellonville; Ocklawaha River; orlando; Pathways to History; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Pilgrim Black; railroads; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Museum; Savannah; Second Seminole War; Seminole Wars; SFR; South Florida Railroad; St. Johns River; Starlight; steamboats; steamers; steamships; Tampa; The Gate City of South Florida; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare; U.S. Department of Labor; U.S. Employment Service; Wayne County, New York
A History of Central Florida, Episode 16: Print Culture
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Benjamin Franklin; Bob Clarke; Chip Ford; Christopher Brooke; computer; computers; Daniel Velásquez; Elizabeth Haven Hawley; Ella Gibson; First Street; George Phineas Gordon; Gordon Letterpress; jobbing shops; John Y. Detwiler; journalism; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Kimberly Voss; lithography; Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; Man Roland; New Journalism; New Smyrna; New Smyrna Museum of history; newspaper editors; newspaper shops; newspapers; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; platen press; print culture; print shops; printing press; Robert Cassanello; rotary press; Ryan Ives; Sams Avenue; Sanford; Sanford Museum; The New Smyrna Breeze; The Sanford Herald
Statement from Gray Dawes and Company to Henry Shelton Sanford (January 28, 1880)
Statement from Gray Dawes and Company to Henry Shelton Sanford (July 14, 1880)
Statement from Gray Dawes and Company to Henry Shelton Sanford (February 23, 1881)
Statement from Gray Dawes and Company to Henry Shelton Sanford (August 5, 1887)
Statement from Gray Dawes and Company to Henry Shelton Sanford (August 6, 1889)
Statement from Gray Dawes and Company to Henry Shelton Sanford (August 4, 1886)
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Spring 1910
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1961
Tags: Al Furman; Allen Sandifer; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; citrus farming; conservation; Curtin Green; Don Farrens; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; FFA; Homer Ballard; Horace White; irrigation, water control; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranching; Robert E. Lee; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1962
Tags: agriculture; Allen Sandifer; bass; Ben Wiggins; Boy Scouts; bream; Cecil Tucker; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; controlled burns; development; Don Sipes; drainage; Econlockhatchee; Econlockhatchee River; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; farmland; FFA; firebreaks; fires; fish; fish ponds; fishing; Groveland; Horace White; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; irrigation; Jack Dodd; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Mark Bullock; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; rainfall; Ralph Hammond; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; wildlife
Memorandum of Understanding of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1962
Tags: agriculture; C.A. Wales; Charles A. Wales; conservation; environmental protection; farm forestry; farmers; farming; flood prevention; flooding; floods; landowners; Memorandum; Orville L. Freeman; Ralph Hammond; ranchers; ranching; Sanford; sedimentation; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; SSCD; SSWCD; United States Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; watershed protection; wildlife
Program of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1963
Tags: abandoned flowing wells; agricultural development; agriculture; artesian water; beans; beef cattle; birds; Black Hammock; cabbage; carrots; celery; Charles A. Wales; chlorides; citrus; conservation; corn; cropland; drainage; egg production; Elbert Cammack; environmental protection; erosion; farmers; farming; flowing wells; Geneva; industrial development; irrigation; Jack Dodd; Lake Harney; Lake Jessup; Lake Monroe; lakes; land development; land use; leguminous cover crops; lettuce; livestock; nemeatodes; overgrazing; pasture development; ponds; poultry; poultry farms; Puzzle Lake; Ralph Hammond; recreation; recreational land; row crops; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; soil depletion; SSCD; SSWCD; St. Johns River; streams; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz; water; water control; Wells; wildlife; wind
Sanford High School Arithmetic Assignment
Oral History of Dick Quentin Harkey
Tags: African Americans; Airport Boulevard; Altamonte Springs; Amtrak; Antoinette Jennings; Apopka; ATF; Atlanta, Georgia; Beverly Harkey; Bill Gorman; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre; Bob Egan; Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives; campaign coordinators; campaigns; Celery Soup: Florida's Folk Life Play; Central Florida Zoo and Botanical Gardens; Channel 24; Channel 9; Charlotte, North Carolina; Cheryl Harkey; church; churches; city commissioners; claims adjusters; Claims Department; Claude R. Kirk, Jr.; Claude Roy Kirk, Jr.; CNA Financial Corporation; Creative Sanford, Inc.; CSX Transportation; Dick Quentin Harkey; Downtown Orlando; Downtown Sanford; Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts; Erika Mattfeld; Eustis; Florida Central Railroad; Florida Hospital Health Village; Florida State Road 417; Florida State Road 441; Florida State Road 46; Fort Lauderdale; Gainesville, Georgia; George H. W. Bush; George Herbert Walker Bush; Governor of Florida; governors; Great American Insurance Group; Harvey LeRoy Atwater; hospitals; Hugh Walker; ILC; IMA; insurance; Intracoastal Waterway; IOC; Isaacson; Jackson Port; Jacobs; Jeanie Austin; Joe Montesanto; John King; John Luigi Mica; John Mica; John Street; Kirk Douglas; Lake Mary; Lake Nona; Lake Nona Medical City; Lawson Lamar; Lee Atwater; Lockhart; Longwood; Magic Kingdom Park; maids; Maitland Civic Center; Manatee Port; Marianne Harkey; Mark McCarty; Maxwell House; Methodists; Mount Dora; New York City, New York; Nicky Bernstein; Orange Blossom Express; orange county; Order of the Elbow; orlando; Orlando Regional Realtor Association; Orlando Utilities Commission; OUC; Pam Beach; Panama Canal; Peace Tree Hills Road; Peggy Spagler; race relations; railroads; railways; Republican National Committee; Republican Party of Florida; Republicans; Retan; Rich Crotty; Richard Lynn Scott; Richard T. Crotty; Rick Scott; RNC; Robbie Harkey; Robert Egan; S Line; Sand Lake Road; Sanford; Sanford City Commission; Sanford Welcome Center; Scott Vandergrift; segregation; Spagler, Peggy; SR 417; SR 441; SR 46; state representatives; state senators; SunRail; Taft; Tavares; Terry Griffin; The Help; The Sail Club; Toni Jennings; Toni Jennings Public Service Award; Trish Thompson; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; University of Georgia; US Railcar Company; Wall Street Crash of 1929; Walt Disney World; West Palm Beach; WFTV; William D. Gorman; Winter Haven; Winter Haven Integrated Logistics Center; WMFE-TV; Young Harris College; Young Republicans; YR
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1959
Tags: Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Billy Alford; Bonner L. Carter; Boy Scouts; C. A. Wales; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; conservation; Curtin Green; drainage; farmers; fertilizers; FFA; Florence Mapes; grazing; H. O. White; high water levels; irrigation; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranchers; ranching, farming; Robert E. Lee; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz; water control
RICHES Podcast Documentaries, Episode 9: Volusia County Railroad History: An Interview with Seth Bramson
Tags: Alcazar Hotel; Amtrak; Atlantic Coast St. Johns and Indian River Railroad; Ball, Edward; bankruptcy; Blue Spring; Blue Spring, Orange City and Atlantic Railroad; Bramson, Seth; Branch Line; Brevard County; Bunnell; bus-truck service; collection; Daytona; Daytona Beach; documentary; du Pont, Alfred Irénée; FEC; Flagler Museum; Flagler, Henry Morrison; Florida East Coast Railway; Florida land boom; Fort Pierce; Great Depression; Halifax and Indian River Railway; Halifax River; Hasbrouck, Kim; High, Robert King; historian; Indian River; Jacksonville; Jacksonville, St. Augustine and Halifax River Railway Company; Jacksonville, St. Augustine, and Indian River Railway; Jacksonville, Tampa and Key West Railway; Key West; labor; labor strike; labor union; Lake Harbor; Lake Harney; land boom; land bust; Maytown; Miami; Museum of Florida History; Okeechobee; Orange City; Orange City Branch; Palatka; Piñeda, Yovanna; podcast; Ponce de León Hotel; railroad; RICHES Podcast Documentaries; Roy; Sanford; Speedway to Sunshine: The Story of the Florida East Coast Railway; Spuds; St. Augustine; St. Johns and Indian River Railroad; strike; Thornton, Winfred L.; Titusville; transportation; Union; Volusia County; wages; Weinkauf, Ray; Yelvington
Sanford High School English Language Assignment, 1906
Heritage Jubilee Honors Distinguished Service Award
Tags: Afro-American Society; Brooks, Rufus C.; Clayton, Cassandra; Crooms Academy; Dignified Achievement in Public Service; Exceptional Service Award to Mankind; Florida A&M College; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical College; Francis, Marie Jones; Georgetown; Hawkins, Marva Y.; Heart of Florida District Sertoma International; Heritage Jubilee Distinguished Service Awards; Hopper Academy; Humphrey, Daphne F.; Jones, Carrie; maternity ward; Mental Health Center Board of Seminole County; Meritorious Service Gospel Chorus; midwife; Order of the Eastern Star; Orseno, Craig; Outstanding Service to American Cancer Society; Pilot Club of Sanford; Royal Grand Chapter; Sanford; SCC; Seminole Community College; Seminole County Health Department and Rehabilitation Services; Seminole Youth Employment Program Honoree; St. Paul Gospel Chorus; St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church; The Seminole Herald; Torre, Barbara; Tuskegee Institute
Sanford Grammar School Principal's Monthly Payroll Report, September 14, 1955-October 10, 1955
Tags: Alice Grant; Alice Ratliff; Ava Davis; Catherine Ball; elementary schools; Elizabeth Billhimer; Elynor Dutton; Eula Grantham; grammar schools; Harold R. Heckenbach; J. E. Broadhead; Jewell Riser; Maida Ansley; Marcile Dampier; Margaret Wright; Nell Atkinson; payrolls; Rachel Brinson; Richard Jones; Roberta Richards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sybil Routh; teachers
Sanford Grammar School Principal's Monthly Payroll Report, August 15, 1955-September 12, 1955
Tags: Alice Grant; Alice Ratliff; Catherine Ball; elementary schools; Elizabeth Billhimer; Elynor Dutton; Eula Grantham; grammar schools; Harol R. Heckenbach; J. E. Broadhead; Jewell Riser; Maida Ansley; Margaret Wright; payrolls; Rachel Brinson; Richard Jones; Roberta Richards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sybil Routh; teachers
Office Memorandum of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1952
Tags: agriculture; Albert R. Swartz; Area Conservationist; Ben F. Wiggins; conservation; Form SCS-198; H.B. Helms; J.G. McMeekin; land conversion; Memorandum; Regional Records and Reports Division; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SSCD; SSWCD; State Conservationist; United States Government
Eulogistical Services For the Late Mother Margaret Jones
Tags: Bigham, Patricia Ann Black; Black, Charles; Black, Harry; Black, Lugenia; Black, Lula Mae Haynes; Black, Maggie Benjamin; Black, Margaret; Black, Patricia Ann; Black, Pilgrim; Bookman, Fannie; Brown, Bob; Childs, Christine; church; Church of God; Devaux, Leon; eulogy; funeral; Gospel Choir; Hardy, Aletha; Hayes, Tommie; Hestle, Roosevelt; Hickory Avenue; Hickory Avenue Church of God; Jones, James; Jones, James W.; Jones, Margaret Black; Ladies Auxiliary; Lawson, Charles; Lawson, Harriett Black; Miller, Dorothy; Mothers' Board; Parrish, Pauline Jones; Randall, Ella; Sanders, Percell; Sanford; The Angelic Trio; Turner, Odell; Wesley Brothers Printers
Sanford High School Latin Language Assignment, 1905
Sanford High School Government Assignment, 1905
Oral History of David Scott
Tags: assisted living; Barfield; Beautiful Lee; burials; camphor trees; cattle ranchers; cattle ranching; cemeteries; cemetery; chickens; Chihuahua; crackers; David Scott; dogs; Downtown Sanford; Echols Bedding Company; Edward Scott; elderly; Flora Scott; Grady Scott; graves; Helen Scott; Helen Scott Atkinson; Holcomb, Susan; Homer Little; Humphrey; Kim Nelson; Kissimmee; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe School; Larry's New & Used Mart; Movieland Drive-In; Museum of Seminole County History; nursing homes; Old Folks Home; orange groves; oranges; Oviedo; pastures; pigs; Poppy; race relations; Rachel Lee; Ratliff Towing; retirement homes; Ritz Theatre; Sam McFradden; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; segregation; Seminole High School; Susan Holcomb
Patricia Ann Black with the Georgetown Pathways to History Project Heritage Marker #3
Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District Long-Range Program, 1975
Tags: agriculture; artesian water; Betty J. Palmer; Bureau of Environmental Education; C.A. Wales; Charles A. Wales; chloride; Civic Clubs; climate; community development; condominiums; conservation; construction; Department of Education; education; encroachment; environmental improvement; environmental protection; Farm Bureau; farming; farms; forests; geology; grant funds; ground water; ground water resources; highway planning; housing developments; Hubert Bagwell; Hydrolic Features; industrial expansion; irrigation; J.A. Hopkins; land development; Larry Morrell; livestock; mobile homes; open space; Orlando Sentinel Star; Outdoor Classroom Conservation Plans; Planned Unit Developments; population growth; poultry; radio; radio station; resource development; retail; road planning; Sanford; Sanford Herald; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; shopping centers; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; Soil Map; soil survey; SSWCD; subvision developments; toxic soil; U.S. Department of Agriculture; urban expansion; urbanization; USDA; water; watershed; wildlife; WTRR; zoning
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Mary Ann Bukur, 1945-1947
Tags: 5th grade; Anna Bukur; arithmetic; art education; Ben C. Steele; Celery City Printing Company; Edgar R. Bruce; elementary schools; English education; fifth grade; foreign language education; geography; grammar schools; health education; history; Lillian Horner; Mary Ann Bukur; mathematics education; music education; P. J. Bukur; reading; report cards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; SCPS; Seminole County Public Schools; social studies education; spelling; T. W. Lawton; Thomas Willingham Lawton; writing
Sanford Grammar School Honor Roll Certificate for Mary Ann Bukur, 1945-1946
Sanford Grammar School Special Award Certificate for Mary Ann Bukur, 1946-1947
Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic
Tags: 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Company D; 1st Regiment Florida Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Regiment; A. A. Stone and Son; Abrams & Bryan; Addison, Illinois; Alabama; Alachua; Alden; Alexander, Elise; Allen, Edbert; Altamonte; Altamonte Springs; Altamonte Springs Hotel; Amarillo, Texas; American Antiquarian; American Revoluation; Anderson County, South Carolina; Angier, Edna I.; Ansonia, Connecticut; Apopka; Apopka Bank; Apopka Board of Trade; Apopka City; Apopka Drainage Company; Arkansas; Article 19; Astor; Astor Hotel; Athens, Georgia; Atlanta, Georgia; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta, Georgia; Back to the Soil; Baltimore College; Bank of Oakland; Barber, Andrew J.; Barber, Joseph A.; Barber, Maggie S. Simmons; Battle Creek, Michigan; Battle of Gettysburg; Battle of Shiloh; Battle of Vicksburg; Beck, Nannie Woodruff; Bedford County, Virginia; Beecher, Thomas K.; Beeman, H. L.; Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Berry, Jeane V.; Berry, Thomas W.; Berry, W. T.; Bingham School; Bird, Mary A.; Blakely, William P.; Blanchard, Charles; Blitz, J. M.; Board of Trade; Bogy Creek; Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Orange; Boston, Massachusetts; Bradshaw; Bradshaw, Elise Alexander; Bradshaw, John Neill; Branche's Book Store; Brockton, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Georgia; Buck Horn Academy; Buck Tails; Buffalo, New York; Bullock; Burlington, Indiana; Burritt College; C. A. Boone and Company; Caldwell, C. V.; Calhoun County, Michigan; California; Cameron, Texas; Camp Monroe; Carnell, Willie; Carothers, Alice Bennett; Carson and Newman College; Carter; Center Township, Pennsylvania; Central Avenue; Chalmette, Louisiana; Chapman; Chapman, E. G.; Chapman, Foster; Chapman, John C.; Chapman, John T.; Chapman, Mattie P.; Chapman, R. Ethelyn; Chapman, Thomas A.; Chapman, William A.; Charleston Block; Chase Grove; Chasel Graves, James W.; Cheney & Odlin; Cheney, J. M.; Chicago, Illinois; China Grove; Church Street; Cincinnati Commercial; Citizens' National Bank of Orlando; citrus; Civil War; Clark County, Indiana; Clay Spring; Clay springs; Clerwater, Minnesota; Clouser, C. A.; Clouser, J. B.; Coacoochee; Cobb County, Georgia; Cockney; Coffee, John; Collins, Ailsey; Colorado; Columbia County; Columbia, Mississippi; Comanche, Oklahoma; Commandery; Como, Tennessee; Cones, Elliot; Confederacy; Confederate Army; Congress; Constitution; Conway; Conyers Academy; Conyers, Georgia; Cook's Ferry; Council Oak; County Antrim; county commissioner; Covington, Georgia; Cracker culture; Crawford, George W.; Crawfordville, Georgia; Creek Indians; Creeks; Crisey & Norris; Crown Point; Crown Point, Indiana; Cuba; Curtis & O'Neal; Curtis, Fletcher & O'Neal; Dade County; Dann Real Estate Agency; Dann, R. Edgar; Danville, Pennsylvania; Davidson College; Davis, E. H.; Davis, Frank H.; Davis, Mary; Demans, P. A.; Devlin, Minnie Elizabeth; Dickenson, Cynthia Ann Roberta; Dillard, J. L.; District School Trustees; Dixie; Dolive, W. L.; Dollins, Alice J. Rushing; Dollins, Alice Strickland; Dollins, Carl W.; Dollins, Hugh; Dollins, Hugh D.; Dollins, Kellie Rushing; Dollins, L. J.; Dollins, Mary; Dollins, Thomas A.; Dr. Stark; Dreer's; Dubuque, Iowa; Duke, James K.; Duke, Mary Kerr; Dule West, South Carolina; DuPage County, Illinois; Eastman's Business College; Efurt, Thuringia, Germany; Elizabethtown, New Jersey; Elks Club; Elm Grove Academy; Elmire Female College; Emmett, Michigan; Empire Hotel; England; Erksine College; Eureka; Everglades; Ewing, Earl W.; Ewing, Willie Carnell; Fairfield; Farrel Iron Foundry; FEC; Fernandez, Hallie G.; Fernandez, Henry Gore; Fifth New Hampshire Regiment; Fifth Tennessee Infantry; First Baptist Church of Orlando; First National Bank of Cameron; First Presbyterian Church of Orlando; Fleming; Flemming, Francis P.; Florida; Florida Association of Architects; Florida Board of Architecture; Florida Citrus Exchange; Florida Cracker; Florida Midland Railroad; Florida Railroad Commission; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Fogg, N. H.; Ford Estate; Forest; Forst house; Fort Christmas; Fort Gatlin; Fort Mellon; Fort Myers; Fort Reed; France; Francis, Margaret M.; Franklin County, Tennessee; freemason; freeze; Fruit Growers' Association; Fudge, James; Gadsen County; Gainesville; Gainesville, Alabama; Galia County, Ohio; Gallowy, Nannie; Gardner, Maine; Garrett, Hardy; General Florida Statutes; Georgia; Georgia University; Giles, Edna Adelima; Giles, James L.; Giles, Leroy B.; Gore, Mahlon; Gotha; Gotha, Germany; Grand Theatre; Grant, Ulysses S.; Graves, Anna L.; Graves, Arthur F; Graves, George T.; Graves, Helen Louise; Graves, I. W.; Graves, James W.; Graves, Minnie M.; Great Freeze; Greek architecture; Greeley; Greensboro, Alabama; Greenwood; Griffin, :Lawrence Jefferson; Griffin, Able; Griffin, Benjamin Luther; Griffin, Helen; Griffin, Henrietta E.; Griffin, Hilda; Griffin, John W.; Griffin, Rebekah Wilcox; Griffin, Samuel S.; Griffin, Stanley S.; Griffin, Willie L. Vick; Griffin, Yancey R.; Grundy County, Illinois; Guilford, Connecticut; Guinnett County, Georgia; Guyette County, Georgia; Gwinnett County, Georgia; Halifax County, North Caroline; Halstead, Murat; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Carey; Hand, Charlie M.; Hand, Elijah; Hand, Harry E.; Hand, Henry; Happersett, S. H.; Happersett, Stella Alcesta Rollins; Harlem, Illinois; Harrisburg High School; Harrison, Minnie Odella; Havana, Illinois; Heard National Bank of Jacksonville; Henck, E. W.; Herd County, Georgia; Hernando County; Hertford County, North Carolina; Hill, Ben; Hill, W. J.; Hillsboro, Tennessee; Hiwassee College; Hoffner, Charles H.; Hoffner, Edna I. Angier; Hoffner, Harry A.; Holshouser, Cynthia Ann Roberta Dickenson; Holshouser, Linnie Wilkins; Home Guards; Homestead; Honduras; Hoole, James L.; Hoosier Springs Grove; House of Representatives; Houston, Texas; Howard, Clarence E.; Howard's Grove, Wisconsin; Hudnal, Edward; Hudson; Hudson Battery; Hudson, Alfred B.; Hughey, J. P.; Hughey, John; Hull, Emily Harriett; Hull, William Benjamin; Hupple, Bernhart; Hupple, Friederika; Hyers, T. G.; Illinois; Indian architecture; Indian River; Indian River, Georgia; Ireland; Irmer, Lillian Maguire; Iron Bridge; Ironton, Ohio; Italy; J. B. Clouser and company; Jackson; Jackson, Helen Augusta; Jackson, Joseph; Jacksonvile; Jefferson City, Tennessee; Jerome, H.; Jerome, R. P.; John Hopkins Hospital; Johnson, Joseph, E.; Jones, John W.; Jones, W. S.; Journegan; Kendrick; Kentucky; Kerr, John P; Kerr, Margaret; Kerr, Mary; Kerr, Sarah Howard; Killingworth, Connecticut; Kilmer, Washington; Kincaid, M. C.; King Philip; King, Murray S.; Kirkwood; Kissimmee; Knights of Pythias; Knights Templar; Krez, Conrad; Kunz, George f.; Lake Apopka; Lake Butler; Lake Charity; Lake Conway; Lake Eola; Lake Faith; Lake Hope; Lake Howell; Lake Jessamine; Lake Monroe; Lake Osceola; Lakeland; Lakeview Cemetery; Laughlin, Frances; Lebanon, Ohio; Lee County, Texas; Lee University; Lee, A.; Lewis, Arthur A.; Lewis, Grace; Lewis, James M.; Lewis, Joseph M.; Lewter, Elva jouett; Lewter, Frederick Augustus; Lewter, Frederick Augustus, Jr.; Lewter, Irma; Lewter, Jewell; Lewter, John T.; Lewter, Laura Louise; Lewter, Linnie Wilkins Holshouser; Lewter, Mary Davis; Lewter, Medora Inex; Lewter, Robert Dickenson; Lewter, Roberta; Lewter, William Ferderick; Lewter, Zelma Kight; Lightwood Camp; Litchfield; Lockhart; Loganville, Georgia; London, England; Longwood; Longwood Hotel; Lord, Charles; Louisville, Kentucky; Loveless, Harry; Lovell House; Lucerne Circle; Lucerne Theatre; Lumsden, H. A.; Luther, E.; Luther, Martin; Lynch, William Brigham; MacDonald, Robert; Macon, Georgia; Madison, James; Magnolia Avenue; Magnolia Hotel; Magruder, C. B.; Magruder, James Bailey; Maguire, Charles Hugh; Maguire, David O.; Maguire, Fred H.; Maguire, J. O.; Maguire, Lillian; Maguire, Margaret M.Francis; Maguire, Rayner F.; Maguire, Thomas C; Maguire, Washington University; Main Street; Maine; Maitland; Manchester High School; Manchester, New Hampshire; Marion County; Marks; Martin, Matthew; Martin, William; Maryland; Mason; Masonic Lodge; Masons; Massey & Warlow; Massey & Willcox; Massey, Keating & Willcox; Massey, L. C.; Massey, Louis C.; Matchett, J. W.; Mathews, Monroe; McAdow, Marian A.; McKinley, William; Meadows; Mecca; Mellen, Charles; Mellonville; Mercer University; Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Metropolitan Museum of Arts; Miles, Elizabeth J.; Miller, A. C.; Mills; Minor, Tyrannus J.; Missionary Baptist Church; Mitchell; Mizell, Joshua; Monroe; Moore County, Tennessee; Moore's Business College; Mosquito County; Mount Olivet Cemetery; Murfreesboro, North Carolina; Murphy, North Carolina; Muscatine, Iowa; Muzzy Eva L.; Muzzy, Eden; Nashville, Tennessee; Nassaua; National Guard of Florida; Native Birds of Song and Beauty; Nehrling, Carl; Nehrling, Elizabeth Ruge; Nehrling, Henry; Neill, John L.; Neill, Sarah Clay; New Mexico; New Orleans, Louisiana; New Smyrna, Florida; New York; Newton, A. B.; Newton, Alice Bennett Carothers; Newton, Isaac; Newton, Minnie Odella Harrison; Niemeyer, F. J.; North Carolina; North Carolina University; Northampton County, North Carolina; O'Neal, William R.; Oak Lodge; Oak Ridge; Oakland; Ocoee; Odd Fellows; Odlin, L.; Ohio; Orange Avenue; Orange Belt Railroad; orange county; Orange County Board of Commissioners; Orange County Board of Public Instruction; Orange County Court; Orange County Criminal Court; Orange County Democratic Executive Committee; Orange County Fair Association; Orange County Pioneers' Association; Orange County School Board; Orange County, North Carolina; oranges; orlando; Orlando Bank and Trust Company; Orlando Board of Trade; Orlando Coast Line Railroad; Orlando Country Club; Orlando Driving Park Association; Orlando Electric Lighting; Orlando High School; Orlando Telephone Company; Orlando Water company; Osborn, L. C.; Osceola; Osceola County; Overstreet Crate Company; Overstreet Turpentine Company; Overstreet, Elizabeth; Overstreet, Hazel; Overstreet, Mildred; Overstreet, Moses M.; Overstreet, R. Ethelyn; Overstreet, Rachel E.; Overstreet, Robert T.; Palatka; Palm Beach; Palm Cottage; Palmer, Jerome; Palmer, W. L.; Palmer, Willis L.; Panola County, Mississippi; Paris, Tennessee; Parramore, Minnie M. Grave; Patrick, W. A.; Pennfeld, Michigan; Pennington Grove; Pennsylvania; People's Party; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Peoples National Bank of Orlando; Perry County, Pennsylvania; Pettus Artillery; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Pickens; Pigue; Pike County, Mississippi; Pine Castle; Pine Street; Plant City; Plymouth; Porter, Dwight D.; Pughkeepsie, New York; R. H. White Dry Goods Company; Randolph Peninsula; Rawlins, Anna L. Grave; Rawls, E. Judson; Reasoner Brothers; Richmond College; Richmond, Virginia; Roanoke, Virginia; Roberts, Alice J.; Robinson Avenue; Robinson Spring; Robinson, Samuel Austin; Rock Ledge, Georgia; Rollins College; Rollins, Florida Estelle; Rollins, Helen; Rollins, Helen Augusta Jackson; Rollins, John H.; Rollins, Stella Alcesta; Roman architecture; Roosevelt, Theodore; Roper; Roper, Alice; Royal and Select Master Masons of Florida; Royal Arch Masons; Rushing, Kellie; Russell County, Alabama; Rutland's Ferry; Sadler, Alice L.; Sadler, Anna E.; Sadler, John H.; Sadler, Minnie M. Tilden; Salem, Michigan; Saline County, Illinois; Sanford; Sanford High School; Saulsbury, North Carolina; Saunders-Massey, Elizabeth M.; Savannah, Georgia; Schohant, New York; Sea Island cotton; Seaboard Coast Air Line Railroad; Searcy, James; Searcy, John Neill; Searcy, Robert; Searcy, Sarah Clay Neill; Secession Convention; Secoffee; Second Seminole War; Seegar, S. J. T.; Seminole County; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Sheriff; Seminole Hotel Company of Winter Park; Seminole Indians; Seminole Wars; Seminoles; Senate; Sentinel Printing; settlers; Shakespeare, William; Shannon, Mississippi; Sheboggan County, Wiscosin; Shelbyville, Indiana; Sherman; Shiloh; Shine, Elizabeth Agnes; Simmons, Maggie S.; Simpson, William; Sims Grove; Sims, B. M.; Sims, Eugene O.; Sims, J. Walter; Smith, Elizabeth J. Miles; Smith, Walter; Smith, William; South Apopka; South Apopka Supply Company; South Carolina; South Florida Fair Association; South Florida Foundry and Machine Company; South Florida Railroad; South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers' Association; Southern Express Company; Spanish Mission architecture; Spanish-American War; Sparkman; Speer; Speer, A.; Speer, Alice Roper; Speer, Gertrude K.; Speer, J. G.; Speer, James P.; Speer, Jason P.; Speer, Sidney; Speer, William; Spencer County, Tennessee; St. Augustine; St. Johns County; St. Johns River; State Bank of Orlando; Staunton, Virginia; Steinmetz, John B.; Stevens County, Oklahoma; Stewart, J. C.; Stone, A. A.; Stone, Alvord Alonzo; Stone, L. L.; Stone, Lovell Lazell; Strickland, Alice; Strong, Edward Malten; Sub-Tropical Mid-Winter Exposition; Summer Street; Summerlin Hotel; Summerlin House; Swedes; Sweeney, Robert; Switzerland; T. J. Minor and Brother; Taft, William H.; Talbot County, Georgia; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tampa & Gulf Railroad; Taylor Safe Manufacturing Company; Telfair County, Georgia; Tennessee; Texas; Thayer, Jessie M.; The Arcade; The Auk; The Citizen; The Jacksonville Times-Union; The Lodge; The Orange County citizen; The Orange County Reporter; The Orlando Reporter-Star; The Orlando Star; The Reporter-Star; The Seminole; The Sentinel; The Tampa Tribune; Thompson, Albert; Thompson, Dexter C.; Three Graces Lakes; Tiedkie; Tilden; Tilden, L. F.; Tilden, Minnie M.; Titusville; Toronto, Canada; Town Herman, Wisconsin; Trammell, Park; Tullahoma, Tennessee; Turner, Anna Belle; Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; Tyner, C. R.; Union; University Law School; University of Pennsylvania; Vanderbilt; Vermont; Vick, J. H.; Vick, Willie L.; Vicksburg; Virginia; Wakalla, South Carolina; Wallerfield Sarah A.; Walton, Edwin S.; Warlow, T. Picton; Warnell Lumber Company; Warnell Lumber company Millers; Washington Place; Washington, D. C.; Watkins Block; Watson; Weathersbee, Allen; Wekiva River; Wekiwa River; Wekiwa Springs; Welaka; West Virginia; White, W. G.; Whitner, J. N.; Wiggs, Annie B.; Wilcox County, Georgia; Wilcox, Mark; Wilcox, Rebekah; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Water and Light Company; Winter Park; Wisconsin Men of Progress; Witherington, Anna Belle Turner; Witherington, H. H.; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, Ailsey Collins; Woodruff, Elizabeth Agnes Shine; Woodruff, Emma; Woodruff, Frank; Woodruff, Frank L.; Woodruff, Minnie Elizabeth Devlin; Woodruff, Nannie Galloway; Woodruff, Seth; Woodruff, Seth W.; Woodruff, W. W. W.; Woodruff, William W.; World's Fair; Yowell-Duckworth Building; Yulee Railroad; Zellwood
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1972
Tags: Bishop C. Beville; Cecil Jernigan; Charles A. Wales; Cliff Carter; Commercial Street; conservation; dikes; Emiley Norris; Ernest Copeland; Farm Bureau; fish hatcheries; fish hatchery; fish ponds; Hubert Bagwell; Jackson Heights Elementary School; James E. Hughes; JHES; Jim Krider; Joe Hopkins; John McEvoy; levees; Oviedo; Peat Heard; Rankin Peadon; Robert Craig; S. B. Crowe; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Welaka; WTRR
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, January 1974
Tags: agriculture; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; grasses; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Joe Hopkins; land use; natural resources; S. B. Crowe; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; soil improvement; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; water control
Memorandum of Understanding between the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District and Seminole County, 1974
Tags: conservation; environmental protection; erosion; farmers; farming; James E. Hughes; John A. Kimbrough; land use; plant resources; Sanford; sediment; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water management; water use; wildlife, preservation
List of Recipients of Oranges from Belair Grove (December 24, 1882)
Tags: Amos Adams Lawrence; Bancroft Davis; Belair Grove; Chester A. Arthur; Chester Alan Arthur; citrus; Congress; Eugene Hale; Henry B. Anthony; Henry Bowen Anthony; Henry Shelton Sanford; James Edmundson Ingraham; John Chandler Bancroft Davis; oranges; Sanford; William B. Allison; William Boyd Allison; William Tecumseh Sherman
List of Recipients of Oranges from Belair Grove
Tags: Amos Adams Lawrence; Bancroft Davis; Belair Grove; Chester A. Arthur; Chester Alan Arthur; citrus; Eugene Hale; Henry B. Anthony; Henry Bowen Anthony; Henry Shelton Sanford; James Edmundson Ingraham; Jewell, Marshall; John Chandler Bancroft Davis; Marshall; Marshall Jewell; oranges; Sanford; William B. Allison; William Boyd Allison; William Tecumseh Sherman
Sanford's Birth Place: Marie Jones Francis Delivered More than 40,000 Babies in Her Sixth Street Home
Receipt of Payment from S. Johnson to Henry Shelton Sanford (July 18, 1871)
Tags: Belair Grove; buggies; buggy; finances; horses; Johnson, S.; Lake Mary; Sanford; Sanford, Henry Shelton
Sanford High School Language Assignment, 1906
Oral History of Gene Kruckemyer
Tags: 7th Street; bell; Centennial Forum; historic preservation; Imagine Sanford Community Vision and Strategic Planning; Kaczmarek, Megan; Kruckemyer, Gene; Meyers, Steve; museum; National Register for Historical Places; newspaper; newspaper column; newspaper editor; oral history; orlando; PHC; Pumpkin Fest; restoration; Sanford; Sanford City Commission; Sanford High School; school bell; Seventh Street; Skates, Betty; Student Museum; Student Museum and Center for the Social Studies; The Orlando Sentinel; The Sanford Herald; UCF; UCF Department of History; UCF Forum; UCF News; UCF News and Information; UCF Public History Center; University of Central Florida; Vogel, Bill; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Sanford to Honor Dr. Starke for Half Century of Medical Service
Tags: Blacksheare, Jackie; Davidson, Keay; DeLand; doctor; Edwards, Leo; Frey, Bob; JFK; Kennedy, John Fitzgerald; Kennedy, Robert Francis; King, Martin Luther, Jr.; Meharry Medical School; Melrose; MLK; Nashville; physician; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Civic Center; Seattle; Seminole Boulevard; Starke, George H.; Starke, Helen; Starke, Herbert; Starke, Lancaster C.; Tallahassee; The Sentinel Star; UF; UF Medical School; University of Florida; University of Florida Medical School; Washington, D.C.
Oral History of Marilyn Maples
Tags: 25th Street; actress; Baggs Produce; Baggs, Marlene; Casey, Bryant; Casey, Karen; Celery Queen; Celery Soup: Florida’s Folk Life Play; community theater; Creative Sanford, Inc.; Ford, Nancy; French, Scot; Harris, Nancy; I Remember; Jim Crow; Kelley, Katie; Maples, Marilyn; oral history; race relations; rat-shot; Refoe, Annye; Remade - Not Bought; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Courthouse; Starke, George H.; Swamp Gravy; theater; Touch and Go; Twenty-Fifth Street; Wayne Densch Performing Art Center
A History of Central Florida, Episode 20: Railroad Bells
Tags: A History of Central Florida; ACL; American Civil War; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; automobiles; Beach Street; bells; Bob Clarke; Boyd Street; cars; Central Florida Railroad Museum; Chip Ford; Christopher Brooke; Daniel Velásquez; Daytona Beach; Ella Gibson; FEC; Florida East Coast Railway; Halifax Historical Museum; Henry Bradley Plant; Henry Morrison Flagler; Henry Plant; Homosassa; Interstate Highway System; Jacksonville; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Key West; Kissimmee; Maitland; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; motor vehicles; Ocala; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; Palm Beach; Plant System; railroads; Robert Cassanello; Sanford; South Florida Railroad; Tampa; Titusville; tourism; tourists; trains; Union Station; Winston; Winter Garden; Winter Park
A History of Central Florida, Episode 26: Fishing Boats
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Anastasia Island; Arlington; Baldwin; Black Creek; Black Point; Bob Clarke; canoes; Chip Ford; Clark's Creek; Clay County; Clayton's Park; Dancy's; Daniel Velásquez; Doug Kelly; Durbin Creek; Ella Gibson; Eustis; Federal Point; First Street; fish; fish camp; fishermen; fishing; fishing boats; Florida's Fishing Legends and Pioneers; Fort Marion; Fruit Cove; Geneva; Green Cove Springs; Hart's Orange Grove; Hibernia; Hogarth's Landing; Jacksonville, Pensacola and Mobile Railroad; Julington Creek; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lady Lake; Lake Apopka; Lake County; Lake Dora; Lake Eustis; Lake Griffin; Lake Harris; Lake Jesup; Lake Monroe; Lake Weir; Lake Yale; lakes; Leesburg; Magnolia; Main Street; Mandarin; maps; Margaret; Marion County; Matanzas Inlet; Mayport; McGirts Creek; Middleburg; Moccasin Creek; Moses Creek; Moultrie Creek; Mount Dora; Museum of Geneva History; Native Americans; New Switzerland; North River; Ocklawaha River; OCRHC; Old Fort; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; Orange Dale; Orange Mills; Pabloc Creek; Palatka; Phelan; Picolata; Putnam County; Read's Landing; Remmington Park; River of Lakes; rivers; Riverside; Robert Cassanello; Roce Creek; rowboats; Russell's Landing; Sanford; Sinies Creek; Six Mile Creek; St. Augustine; St. Augustine Inlet; St. Johns Bar; St. Johns Company; St. Johns Railroad; St. Johns River; St. Nicholas; T. Pulot; Tocoi; tourism; Umatilla; Vincent Fish Market; wet wells; WGHF; Whitestone; Whitney; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Heritage Foundation; Yellow Bluff
Joseph Lawton, October 18, 1753 - March 1815
Tags: Alexander Benjamin Lawton; Alexander Cater Lawton; Alexander James Lawton; Alexander Lawton; Alexander Robert Lawton; Alice Irene Bartlett; Alice Kathryn Aulin; Alice Kathryn Aulin Bunch; Altamonte Springs; American Revolution; Andrew Aulin III; Andrew Aulin, Jr.; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Scott Reagan; Anna Lawton; Asa Lawton; B. F. Wheeler; Barry Phelps Richardson; Beaufort District; Benjamin Lincoln; Benjamin Themistocles Dion Lawton; Bettye Jean Aulin; Bettye Jean Aulin McGill; Bettye Jean Aulin Reagan; Beulah Lawton; Beulah Lawton Hughes; Billy Beatrice Bunch; Billy Beatrice Bunch Parrot; Black Swamp; Black Swamp Academy; Black Swamp Baptist Cemetery; Bostick; Boyce M. Lawton III; Brandy Lee Wilder; Charles Powell; Charles Warren Aulin; Charlotte Ann Lawton; Charlotte Ester Lawton Peoples; Charlotte Esther Lawton; Charlotte Verstille; Christina Alice Pechacek; Clara J. Lawton; Clara J. Lawton Wheeler; Clotilde Martin; Daniel Lee McGill; Daniel Lee Reagan; David C. Cunningham; Debbie Lynn Reagan; Debbie Lynn Reagan Wilder; Debra Cunningham; Debra Cunningham Aulin; Denise Robert Aulin; Denise Roberta; Donald Thomas Reagan; E. L. Inabinett; Edisto Island, South Carolina; Edward Peoples; Elizabeth Mary Brisbane; Elizabeth Mary Brisbane Lawton; Emma Lenora Lawton; Emma Lenora Lawton Aulin; family reunion; French; George Mosse; Georgia Historical Society; Gibbes; Glorianna Lawton; GloriAnna Lawton Brisbane; Indianland; Isadore Perry; Isadore Perry Lawton; Jacques Robert; James Phelps Richardson; James Stoney Lawton; James Wilburn Grogan; Jane Mosse; Jane Mosse Lawton; Jeremiah Lawton; Joel Edwin McGill; John Hanahan; John Hughes; John Lawton; John Morel; John Seabrook; Joseph James Lawton; Joseph Lawton; Joseph Thomas Robert; Josephine Lawton; Josiah Lawton; Judson Lawton; Julie Karin Reagan; Julie Karin Reagan Richardson; Kathleen Ann McGill; Kathleen Ann Reagan; Kathryn Lori Hamby; Kevin Richard Kubitza; Kirk B. Cunningham; Lake Mary; Larry Wayne Hamby, Jr.; Larry Wayne Hamby, Sr.; Lawton Family Convention; Lawtonville; Leah Townsend; Llewellyn Roberts Bartlett, Jr.; Lucinda Walker Landrums; Lucinda Walker Landrums Lawton; Lyndia Lorene Schroeder; Lyndia Lorene Schroeder Aulin; Maner; Margaret Ellyn Bartlett; Mark Adam Kubitza; Martha Lawton; Martha Lenora Aulin; Martha Lenora Aulin Wheeler; Martha Loise Perkins; Martha Loise Reagan; Mary Alice Powell; Mary Alice Powell Aulin; Mary Ann Whaley; Mary Ann Whaley Lawton; Mary Cater Lawton; Mary Cater Rhodes; Mary Cater Rhodes Lawton; Mary Elizabeth Lawton; Mary Elizabeth Lawton Mathews; Mary Gwynn; Mary Gwynn Lawton; Mary Hannah Aulin; Mary Hannah Aulin Grogan; Mary Jane Lawton; Mary Kathryn Bunch; Mary Kathryn Bunch Hamby; Mary Lenora Aulin; Mary Lenora Aulin Bartlett; Mary Mathews; Mary Mathews Lawton; Mary Mulligan; Mary Rabun; Mary Rabun Powell; Mary Sams; Mary Sams Grimball; Mary Sams Grimball Lawton; Mary Sams Grimball Lawton Fickling; Mary Stone Grimball; Mary Stone Grimball Lawton; Mary Winborn; Mary Winborn Lawton; Michael Paul Kubitza; Mimosa; Mulberry Grove Plantation; Nancy Ann Bartlett; Narcissa Melissa Lawton; Nettie Jacobs; Nettie Jacobs Aulin; Nikki Lee Stanley; Nikki Lee Stanley Reagan; Oviedo; Patricia Eileen Bartlett; Patrick Kelley Reagan; Penny Reagan; Phoebe Sarah Lawton; Phoebe Sarah Lawton Willingham; Pineland Plantation; plantation; R. B. Kirby; Ramsey; Ray McGill; Reagan Nicole Wilder; Revolutionary War; Richard Burdett Bunch; Richard Glen Kubitza; Robert Brady Wilder; Robert Downey Wilder; Robert E. H. Peeoples; Robert Lee Wheeler; Robert Themistocles Lawton; Robert W. Lawton; Robertville; Ruth Aulin; Ruth Aulin Kubitza; Samuel Tyler Parrot; Sandra Alice Aulin; Sandra Alice Aulin Pechacek; Sanford; Sarah Godfrey; Sarah Godfrey Lawton; Sarah Jaudon; Sarah Jaudon Robert; Sarah Lawton; Sarah Lawton Seabrook; Sarah Robert; Sarah Robert Lawton; Scott B Cunningham; silk; slave; slavery; St. Peter's Parish; Steamboat Creek; Steve Aubry Aulin; Stoney Creek; Susannah Winborn; The City Gazette of Charleston; The Hampton County Guardian; Theodore Aulin; Theodore Dion Mathews; Thirza Lawton; Thomas J. Lawton; Thomas O. Lawton, Jr.; Thomas Oregon Lawton, Jr.; Thomas Willingham; Tommy Joe Pechacek, Jr.; Tommy Joe Pechacek, Sr.; Tracie Lorraine Aulin; Transpine; W. J. Lawton; William Edward Parrot; William Henry Brisbane; William Henry Lawton; William John Lawton; William Lawton; William Lawton, Jr.; William Lawton, Sr.; William Seabrook; William Seabrook Lawton; William Verstille; Winborn Asa Lawton; Winborn Joseph Lawton; Winborn Lawton; Winborn Lawton, Jr.; Winborn Lawton, Sr.; Winborn Theodore Lawton
Letter from Thomas Willington Lawton to Susan B. Wight (July 15, 1924)
Tags: cafeterias; elementary schools; grammar school; grammar schools; lunchrooms; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Woman's Club; school lunch; school lunches; Seminole County Board of Public Instruction; Seminole County Department of Public Instruction; Susan B. Wight; T. W. Lawton; Thomas Willingham Lawton
Oral History of Luticia Roberts Lee and Catherine Lee Dingle
Tags: 15th Street; 1st Street; 3rd Street; African Americans; American Legion; American Legion Campbell-Lossing Post 53; Benny Austin; Benny Logan; Bessie Long; Bill White; Blake Jones; C-sections; Caesarian sections; cannons; Carlie Smith; Catherine Lee; Catherine Lee Dingle; Cathy Dingle; Cathy Lee; Celery Soup: Florida's Folk Life Play; Chapman; China; Cindy Slaten; Cindy Slaten Lee; Creative Sanford, Inc.; criminal justice; Crown Paper Company; DeLand; desegregation; Douglas Stenstrom; Downtown Sanford; Elizabeth Steele; Fifteenth Street; First Street; Florence Stenstrom; Gladys Stenstrom; groceries; grocery; Henry June; Higgins; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; hope chests; Hurricane Donna; hurricanes; India; Ingrid Burton; integration; James Lee; James Roberts; Jimmy Lee; Joshie Dingle; Joyce Adams; Joyce Adams Jones; Ken McIntosh; KKK; Ku Klux Klan; Legion Hut; Leroy Roth; Linda Roth; Lnda Lee; Louis Austin; Luticia Lee; Luticia Roberts; maids; Mark; Marty; Mary McIntosh; Mendelson; metal drive; metal drives; military police; Nathan Garner; Oak Avenue; oral history; orlando; Pacific Theater; Palmetto Avenue; Parole Commission; pasture party; Patty Stenstrom; Phil Logan; ponds; post offices; potlucks; race relations; Rand Yard Ice House; Roberts; rolling pin; Rollins College; Ronald Thomas; Sanford; Sanford High School; Sanford Post Office; Sarah Dingle; Sawyer; scrap metals; segregation; Seminole High School; Southside Grammar School; Stetson University; The Help; Tish Lee; Tish Roberts; tornadoes; Trish Thompson; veterans; Viola Jordan; World War I; World War II; WWII
History of the Lee Family Rolling Pin
Tobacco and Leather
Sanford High School Rhetoric Assignment, 1905
Sanford High School Civil Government Assignment, 1905
Sanford High School Latin Assignment, 1905
Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Markers
Sanford Mayor Jeff Triplett Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Markers
Special Thanks to Patricia Ann Black at the Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Marker Ceremony
Tags: 1st Street; African Americans; First Street; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Historic Markers; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; Jeff Triplett; Palmetto Avenue; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Paulucci Park; Pilgrim Black; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Streetscape
Georgetown Heritage Advisory Committee at the Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Marker Ceremony
Tags: 1st Street; African Americans; Bette Robinson; Christine Dalton; Christine Kinlaw-Best; First Street; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Historic Markers; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; Ollie Williams; Palmetto Avenue; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Paulucci Park; Pilgrim Black; Robinson, Bette; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Streetscape; Stephen Caldwell Wright
Sanford High School Civil Government Assignment, 1906
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1963
Tags: agriculture; Al Furman; bass; Ben Wiggins; Boy Scouts; bream; Cape Kennedy; Cecil Tucker; Charles A. Wales; Chuluota; conservation; development; Don Sipes; drainage; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; farmland; Fern Park; FFA; fish; fishing; flowing wells; Forrest City; Groveland; H. L. Hunt; H. L. Hunt Plant; Horace White; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; industrial; irrigation; Jack Dodd; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Mark Bullock; martin company; orlando; Oviedo; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; The Sanford Herald; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; Wilber Arp; wildlife
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1964
Tags: agriculture; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; Don Farrens; Don Sipes; Farmer's Herald; farmers; farming; forest rangers; Hubert Bagwell; Jack Dodd, Elbert Cammack; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Raymond McGough; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; The Farm Forester; tile drain; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; wetland citrus groves; Wilber Arp
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1965
Tags: agriculture; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; land use; National Association of Soil and Water Conservation; recreation; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1967
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District,1969
Tags: black bass; bream; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; Commercial Street; conservation; drainage; farmers; farming; FFS; fish ponds; fishing; Florida Forest Service; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz; water control