Browse Items (192 total)
- Tags: citrus
"Dec. 6, 1878 to Mar. 14, 1940" Manuscript
Tags: anniversary; Apopka; Bartow; Belair Grove; Carter, Silas B.; Chase and Company; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; cold spell; Collins House; courthouse; Fort Brooke; Fort Davenport; Fort Meade; freeze; Garrett; George M. Bird; grove; Hillsborough River; Kissimmee; Manatee; manuscript; Mellonville Trail; Miller; missionary; mule team; Old Trail; orange; orange industry; orlando; ox; Palm Springs; Parish Grove; Plant City; Platt; Platt tree; Presbyterian; Saddle Creek; Sanford; silver anniversary; steamboat; steamer; steamship; Stone; Tampa; Tampa Trail; Waverly; Waverly Cooperative; Waverly Silver Jubilee; Wekiva River; Winter Haven; Yates
A History of Central Florida, Episode 18: Time Pieces
Tags: 1st Street; A History of Central Florida; Alexis M. McCrossen; Apopka; Atlantic Standard Time; Before His Time: The Untold Story of Harry T. Moore, America's First Civil Rights Martyr; Ben Green; Bob Clarke; Boyd Street; Brevard County; Central Florida Railroad Museum; Central Standard Time; Chip Ford; citrus; civil rights; civil rights activists; clocks; Cross, Philip; CST; dairy; Daniel Velásquez; Dickens, Bethany; Eastern Standard Time; Ella Gibson; EST; farmers; First Street; Florida Memory Project; Freedom Avenue; Geneva; Harry and Harriette Moore Memorial Park; Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Cultural Complex; Harry T. Moore; Harry Tyson Moore; Industrial Revolution; J. T. McLain; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lake County; Leesburg; Library of Congress; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; Mims; Mountain Standard Time; MST; Museum of Geneva History; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; National Railway Historical Society; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; orlando; Pacific Standard Time; podcast; PST; railroad conductors; railroads; railways; Robert Cassanello; SMU; Southern Methodist University; Springarn Medal; Standard Time Zones; sundials; time; time pieces; time zonez; UCF; watch; watches; Winter Garden
A History of Central Florida, Episode 24: Gatch Family Farm Equipment
Tags: A History of Central Florida; agriculture; Altoona; Apopka; Blackhawk corn shellers; Blackhawk Equipment; Bob Clarke; celery; Chattanooga, Tennessee; Chip Ford; citrus; commercial farming; Connie L. Lester; corn; corn shellers; Daniel Velásquez; David Bradley Garden City Clipper; Duda; Ella Gibson; farm equipment; farmers; farming; farms; Garden City Clippers; Harry Hoslter; Janice Waltzer; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Lake County Historical Museum; mail-order catalogs; Main Street; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; Montgomery Ward; OCRHC; opening plow; Orange County Regional History Center; peas; Robert Cassanello; Sears, Roebuck & Company; seeders; shopping; subsistence farming; Tavares; vegetables; Williard Gatch; Wystan Photography
A History of Central Florida, Episode 38: Citrus Industry
Tags: 14th Avenue; A History of Central Florida; Adams Citrus Products Reception Center; advertising; Arcadia; Barbadoan; Bluebird; Caribbean Islander; citrus; Citrus Belt; citrus grove; citrus industry; Citrus Tower; Clarke, Bob; Clermont; Crescitelli, Jim; Deer Island; Dipper; Dunedin; factory; FDA; Flagler, Henry Morrison; Ford, Chip; Fourteenth Avenue; freeze; frozen concentrate; fruit preservation; Gibson, Ella; Gus Hall Citrus Fruit; Hall, Gus; Harrell, George "Speedy"; Hazen, Kendra; Indian River; Indian River Citrus Museum; Indian River Packing Company; Jamaican; Jax; juice; Just Fine; Keene, R. D.; Kelley, Katie; Killarney; labor; Lake Garfield; Long, Mark Howard; Main Street; marketing; Minute Maid; Mormino, Gary Ross; OCRHC; orange; orange county; Orange County Regional History Center; orange grove; orange industry; orange juice; orlando; packing; packing house; packing industry; Parramore; Parramore Road; pineapple orange; Plant, Henry Bradley; podcast; preservation; R. D. Keene, Inc.; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Saint Augustine; sawdust; shipping; shipping industry; Spain; Spaniard; Spanish; spoilage; The Orange State; U.S. Food and Drug Administration; UCF; University of Central Florida; Valencia orange; Velásquez, Daniel; Vero Beach; WGHF; Whole Sun; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Heritage Foundation; Winter Garden Heritage Museum; World War II; WWII
Action Center USA
Tags: airplanes; airports; amusement parks; Arnold Daniel Palmer; Arnold Palmer; arts; automobiles; baseballs; Billy Kelly; boating; boats; Bruce Devlin; Bruce William Devlin; Cape Kennedy; cars; Central Florida Museum; chambers of commerce; church; churches; citrus; citrus groves; Citrus Open Golf Tournament; City Beautiful; City of Orlando; cold war; colleges; Colonial Plaza Mall; Commerce; County of Orange; Dean Refram; Delta Air Lines; dog racing; Doug Sanders; Downtown Orlando; Eastern Air Lines; Elegant Company; festivals; Florida Symphony Orchestra; Florida Technological University; footballs; FTU; George Alfred Christian Knudson; George Douglas Sanders; George Knudson; Glover; golf; golfers; Graduate Engineering Education System; Grant Gravitt; Herndon Municipal Airport; highways; I-4; industrial parks; Interstate 4; jai alai; Jim Carlton; Joan Roberts; Julius Boros; Julius Nicholas Boros; Lake Eola; Lake Eola Park; libraries; library; Loch Haven Art Center; Mad Tea Party; manufacturing; marching bands; Martin Marietta Corporation; McCoy AFB; McCoy Air Force Base; McCoy Jetport; Minnesota Twins; Minute Maid Company; monorails; motor vehicles; National Airlines; orange county; Orange County School System; oranges; orchestras; orlando; Orlando Area Chamber of Commerce; Orlando businesses; Orlando Central Park; Orlando Junior College; Orlando Panthers; Orlando Public Library; Orlando Twins; paintings; parks; planes; Player; retail; roads; Rollins College; Rule; schools; Seven Dwarfs; shopping; shopping malls; shops; space; space age; space race; sports; Spring Training; stores; Sunny Fader; synagogues; Tangerine Bowl; technology; Tel Air Interests, Inc.; theme parks; Tupperware Brands; UF; University of Florida; Vanda Cosmetics; Walt Disney; Walt Disney World Resort; Walter Elias Disney; water skiing; Weiskopf; Winter Park; Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival; Xerox Corporation
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1949
Tags: agriculture; black bass; citrus; conservation; E. J. Cameron; F. T. Merriweather; farmers; farming; Fellowship Biblical College; fertilizers; FFA; fish; fish hatcheries; fish hatchery; fish ponds; fishing; Forrest City; Fosgate Growers Cooperative; Hairy Indigo; Howard Bissland; hurricanes; Jack Hagar; M. L. Cullum; Martin Anderson; R. F. Cooper; recreation; Ross Mobley; Sanford; Sanford Municipal Airport; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; The Orlando Sentinel Star; The Sanford Herald; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; water control; Welaka; wildlife; wildlife conservation
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1954
Tags: agriculture; birds; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; caladiums; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; fire control; fires; George Harden; Gloriosa; grasses; Hairy Indigo; Henry Wight; Homer Osborne, Ed Cameron; John D. Martin; partridge peas; preservation; Ralph Hammond; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; soil improvement; SSWCD; The Farm Forester; W. W. Linz; water; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1955
Tags: agriculture; artesian wells; beef; birds; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle; Central Florida Experiment Station; citrus; conservation; dairy; drainage; Elbert Cammack; Elbert Cammack, The Farm Forester; farmers; farming; FFS; fire control; fires; Florida Forest Service; Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; GFC; Henry Wight; irrigation; lespedeza; milk; Ralph Hammond; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; silage; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. B. West; W. W. Linz; water control; water levels; Wells; wildlife
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1956
Tags: Bahia grass; Bahia grasses; beef; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; C. H. Galloway; cattle; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; chlorides; citrus; conservation; dairy; Econlockhatchee; Econlockhatchee River; farm drainage; farming; fertilizers; FFS; fire control; fires; fishing; Florida Forest Service; flowing wells; Frank Russell; game fishing; Hairy Indigo; Henry Wight; Hubam clovers; Huban clovers; irrigation; Jack Barraclough; milk; nitrogen; oats; partridge peas; pollution; rainfall; Ralph Hammond; ranching; recreation; rotational system; rye; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; timber; timber management; U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S. Geological Survey; USDA; USGS; W. W. Linz; water control; wildlife preservation
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1957
Tags: Al Swartz; C. A. Wales; C. B. Blickensderfer; Central Florida Experiment Station; citrus; CoE; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; crop damage; drainage; Elbert Cammack; Elmo Dowling; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission; flowing wells; freezes; GFC; Hamp Dasher; Henry Wight; Howard Bissland; irrigation; John S. Winter; John Winter; land use; nematodes; pasture planting; Phil Westgate; public speaking contest; R. J. Bauman; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; Robert E. Lee; Robert Lee; Sanford; Sanford-Titusville Canal; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Titusville; U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S. Geological Survey; United States Army Corps of Engineers; USACE; USDA; USGS; W. W. Linz; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1959
Tags: Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Billy Alford; Bonner L. Carter; Boy Scouts; C. A. Wales; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; conservation; Curtin Green; drainage; farmers; fertilizers; FFA; Florence Mapes; grazing; H. O. White; high water levels; irrigation; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranchers; ranching, farming; Robert E. Lee; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz; water control
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1960
Tags: agriculture; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Billy Alford; Bob Jessup; Bob Leverett; Bonner Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; conservation; controlled burns; Ernest Lundberg; farming; fertilization; FFA; fires; fish ponds; fishing; flooding; Florence Mapes; high water levels; Horace White; housing development; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; Lake Alfred; Lake Alfred Experiment Station; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranching; Robert E. Lee; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; The Farm Forester; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; wetland; wildlife; woodlands
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1961
Tags: Al Furman; Allen Sandifer; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Bonner L. Carter; C. A. Wales; cattle ranching; Cecil Tucker II; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles Chellman; citrus; citrus farming; conservation; Curtin Green; Don Farrens; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; FFA; Homer Ballard; Horace White; irrigation, water control; Jack P. Dodd; John Winter; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; Ralph Hammond; ranching; Robert E. Lee; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; SHS; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Vo-Ag; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1962
Tags: agriculture; Allen Sandifer; bass; Ben Wiggins; Boy Scouts; bream; Cecil Tucker; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; controlled burns; development; Don Sipes; drainage; Econlockhatchee; Econlockhatchee River; Elbert Cammack; Farm Bureau; farmers; farming; farmland; FFA; firebreaks; fires; fish; fish ponds; fishing; Groveland; Horace White; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; irrigation; Jack Dodd; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Mark Bullock; orlando; Phil Westgate; R. V. Forbes; rainfall; Ralph Hammond; recreation; Richard Schultz; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; water control; wildlife
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1964
Tags: agriculture; Ben Wiggins; Bill West; Central Florida Experiment Station; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; Don Farrens; Don Sipes; Farmer's Herald; farmers; farming; forest rangers; Hubert Bagwell; Jack Dodd, Elbert Cammack; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; Raymond McGough; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; Terrell Davis; The Farm Forester; tile drain; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; W. W. Linz; wetland citrus groves; Wilber Arp
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1965
Tags: agriculture; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; housing development; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Jim Hughes; John Winter; land use; National Association of Soil and Water Conservation; recreation; Richard Schultz; Russell Rudd; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; vegetables; W. W. Linz
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, January 1974
Tags: agriculture; Charles A. Wales; citrus; conservation; farmers; farming; grasses; Hubert Bagwell; James E. Hughes; Joe Hopkins; land use; natural resources; S. B. Crowe; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil and Conservation Service; soil improvement; SSWCD; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; water control
Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr. and George Lee Wheeler
Tags: B. F. Wheeler; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr.; celery; celery industry; citrus; citrus growers; citrus industry; city councils; county commissioners; Frank Wheeler; George Lee; George Lee Wheeler; Georgia Lee; Georgia Lee Wheeler; Lake Jessup Avenue; orange industry; oranges; Oviedo; Oviedo City Council; Seminole County Commissioner; tangerine industry; tangerines
Bok Tower
Bok Tower Gardens
Catalog and Price List, 1908-1909: Isleworth Nurseries
Tags: Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Oranges; Carleton; Carleton Seedless Oranges; catalog; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; Common Florida Grapefruit; Conner, O. W.; Conner's Prolific Grapefruit; Dunedin; Enterprise Seedless Oranges; fertilizer; Florida Horticultural Society; Fuller, John T.; Golden Hope Pinery; Gotha; grapefruit; grapefruit tree; grove; Hardeem W. R.; Hart's Late Oranges; Hoard, J. W.; Homosassa Oranges; irrigation; Isleworth Grove; Isleworth Nurseries; Jaffa Oranges; Jensen; King, J. H.; Kissimmee; kumquat tree; kumquats; Lamb's Summer Oranges; Lee County; Lee-Parsons Cattle Company; Lee, John M.; lemon tree; lemons; Moseley, J. E.; Nagami Kumquats; nursery; Oblong Kumquats; orange county; orange grove; orange tree; oranges; orlando; Osceola County; Oviedo; Parson Brown Buds; Pepper Publishing and Printing Company; planting; pruning; rough lemons; Silver Cluster Grapefruit; Skinner, L. B.; sour oranges; Starke Seedless Oranges; Steffe, Judson; Tangerine; Tardiff Oranges; Valencia Late Oranges; vegetables; Villa Franca Lemons; Walters Grapefruit; Washington Navel Oranges; Wauchula; Windermere
Census of Negroes Living and Working at Isleworth, November 1, 1933
Tags: African Americans; Alston, Buster; Alston, Julia; Alston, William, Jr.; Alston, William, Sr.; Anderson, Albert; Anderson, Cora; Anderson, Maggy; Butler Chain of Lakes; census; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus industry; Cuyler, Bessie, Jr.; Cuyler, Bessie, Sr.; Cuyler, Captain, Jr.; Cuyler, Captain, Sr.; Cuyler, Dub; Cuyler, Elberta; Cuyler, Ella; Cuyler, Harry; Cuyler, Jack; Cuyler, Jennie; Cuyler, John; Cuyler, Mary; Cuyler, Nancy; Cuyler, Wesley; Floyd, Dan; Floyd, Hattie; Floyd, John; Floyd, Leo; Floyd, Willie May; Ford, Ellen; Hall, Annie May; Hall, Arline; Hall, G., Sr.; Hall, Gilyard, III; Hall, Gilyard, Jr.; Hall, Isabella; Hall, Jack, Jr.; Hall, Jack, Sr.; Hall, Le Roy; Hall, Lulu; Hall, Robert; Hall, W.; Isleworth Grove; Johnson, Avy; Johnson, Ed; Kilgore, A.; Kilgore, Livinia; Milton, Greely; Milton, Guy; Milton, Ola Lee; Milton, Ophelia; Milton, Talmadge; Minton, Annie; Minton, Athony; Patterson, Alfred; Patterson, Avy; Patterson, Emma; Peterson, W.; Smith, Lulu; Smith, M.; Steen, Bertha May; Steen, Emma; Steen, James, Jr.; Steen, James, Sr.; Tillman, Amy; Tillman, Carrie Lee; Tillman, George; Tillman, Hardy; Tillman, Janie; Tillman, Lizzie; Tillman, Nancy; Tillman, William; Windermere; Young, Bartras; Young, Chalie; Young, Charles; Young, Elisa; Young, Ewa May; Young, Garfield; Young, Israel; Young, James; Young, Jennie; Young, Lizzie May; Young, Martha Lee; Young, Nancy; Young, Robert
Census of White People Living and Working at Isleworth Grove with Earnings, October 31, 1932-November 1, 1933
Tags: African Americans; Armstrong, L. E.; Bellew, T. V.; Butler Chain of Lakes; census; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; Crowell, S. M.; employees; Fry, N. A.; Graves, O.; Hutchinson, Corbett; Isleworth Grove; Magnuson, E.; Merritt, M. P.; Merritt, M.P.; packing house; Roberts, R.; Smith, W.; Tyner, E. J.; wages; White, L. E.; Windermere
Chase & Company Bulk Fruit Equipment at Isleworth Grove
Chase & Company Citrus Exhibit
Tags: Chase and Company; citrus; citrus industry; exhibit; exposition; fair
Chase & Company Lifts and Carts at Isleworth Grove
Chase & Company Orange Packers in Winter Park
Chase & Company Train Cars and Trucks at Isleworth Grove
Chase & Company: Packers and Distributors of Florida Fruits and Vegetables Exclusively
Tags: accident insurance; accounting; automobile insurance; burglary insurance; Chase and Company; Chicago, Illinois; Cincinnati, Ohio; citrus; citrus industry; distribution; distributor; farming; FCE; fire; fire insurance; Florida Citrus Exchange; fruit; fruit industry; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; grower; Growers' Marketing Organization; growing; insurance; insurance industry; Jacksonville; Minneapolis, Minnesota; New York, New York City; orange; orange industry; packer; packing; packing house; packing industry; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; sales; sales department; Sanford; shipping; St. Louis, Missouri; Tangerine; tangerine industry; tornado insurance; vegetable; vegetable industry; Washington, D.C.
Chase and Company Packing House
Conference on Lake Apopka Fish Kills, June 12, 1963
Tags: A. D. Aldrich; Angebilt Hotel; bass; biologist; biology; blue-green algae; bluegill; Board of Conservation; C. W. Sheffield; catfish; Cecil Farris Bryant; citrus; Clayton Phillippy; Columnaris; Corps of Engineers; crappie; DDT; dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane; disease; Don Rider; Don Schieswold; Donald McAllister; fertilizer; fish kils; Florida Game and Freshwater Fish Commission; Florida State Board of Health; Florida Water Resources Commission; gizzard shad; Harold L. Moody; insecticide; J. W. Bickerstaff; J. W. Springstead; Joe E. Burgess; K. K. Hofstetler; lake; Lake Apopka; Lyngbya contorta; Melosira; Micocystis; nitrogen; Nitzschia; Oakland; Oocystis; Orange County Sportsman's Association; Orlando, Winter Garden; oxygen; oxygen supersaturation; pesticide; phosphate; plankton; R. A. Taft Sanitary Engineering Center; Rosco Hamilton; Russell Fielding; S. W. Surber; Scenedesmus; shellcracker; smallmouth bass; speckled bullhead; spray; The Orlando Evening Star; trout; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; U.S. Public Health Service; water quality; Whittaker; William Woods
Corporate Farming: How Chase & Company Has Grown Into a Dominant Force in Florida Agri-Business
Tags: agribusiness; agriculturalist; agriculture; Belle Glade; building; Building Materials Department; cabbage; cabbage industry; celery; celery industry; Chase and Company; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; Citrus Department; citrus grove; citrus industry; construction; corn; corn industry; corporate farm; corporate farming; corporation; crop; distribution; distributor; escarole; escarole industry; farm; farming; fertilizer; Fertilizer and Garden Supply Department; fertilizer industry; fruit; fruit industry; garden supply; grove; grower; growing; harvest; insurance; insurance industry; lettuce; lettuce industry; manufacturer; manufacturing; marketing; nursery; orange; orange industry; packing; packing house; packing industry; Sanford; shipping; sweet corn; vegetable; Vegetable Department; vegetable industry; warehouse; warehousing; wholesale; wholesaler; Zellwood
Dakin Family at the Racimo Plantation
Dakin Family by Bettye Reagan
Donald Houston at Belair Grove
Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic
Tags: 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Company D; 1st Regiment Florida Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Regiment; A. A. Stone and Son; Abrams & Bryan; Addison, Illinois; Alabama; Alachua; Alden; Alexander, Elise; Allen, Edbert; Altamonte; Altamonte Springs; Altamonte Springs Hotel; Amarillo, Texas; American Antiquarian; American Revoluation; Anderson County, South Carolina; Angier, Edna I.; Ansonia, Connecticut; Apopka; Apopka Bank; Apopka Board of Trade; Apopka City; Apopka Drainage Company; Arkansas; Article 19; Astor; Astor Hotel; Athens, Georgia; Atlanta, Georgia; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta, Georgia; Back to the Soil; Baltimore College; Bank of Oakland; Barber, Andrew J.; Barber, Joseph A.; Barber, Maggie S. Simmons; Battle Creek, Michigan; Battle of Gettysburg; Battle of Shiloh; Battle of Vicksburg; Beck, Nannie Woodruff; Bedford County, Virginia; Beecher, Thomas K.; Beeman, H. L.; Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Berry, Jeane V.; Berry, Thomas W.; Berry, W. T.; Bingham School; Bird, Mary A.; Blakely, William P.; Blanchard, Charles; Blitz, J. M.; Board of Trade; Bogy Creek; Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Orange; Boston, Massachusetts; Bradshaw; Bradshaw, Elise Alexander; Bradshaw, John Neill; Branche's Book Store; Brockton, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Georgia; Buck Horn Academy; Buck Tails; Buffalo, New York; Bullock; Burlington, Indiana; Burritt College; C. A. Boone and Company; Caldwell, C. V.; Calhoun County, Michigan; California; Cameron, Texas; Camp Monroe; Carnell, Willie; Carothers, Alice Bennett; Carson and Newman College; Carter; Center Township, Pennsylvania; Central Avenue; Chalmette, Louisiana; Chapman; Chapman, E. G.; Chapman, Foster; Chapman, John C.; Chapman, John T.; Chapman, Mattie P.; Chapman, R. Ethelyn; Chapman, Thomas A.; Chapman, William A.; Charleston Block; Chase Grove; Chasel Graves, James W.; Cheney & Odlin; Cheney, J. M.; Chicago, Illinois; China Grove; Church Street; Cincinnati Commercial; Citizens' National Bank of Orlando; citrus; Civil War; Clark County, Indiana; Clay Spring; Clay springs; Clerwater, Minnesota; Clouser, C. A.; Clouser, J. B.; Coacoochee; Cobb County, Georgia; Cockney; Coffee, John; Collins, Ailsey; Colorado; Columbia County; Columbia, Mississippi; Comanche, Oklahoma; Commandery; Como, Tennessee; Cones, Elliot; Confederacy; Confederate Army; Congress; Constitution; Conway; Conyers Academy; Conyers, Georgia; Cook's Ferry; Council Oak; County Antrim; county commissioner; Covington, Georgia; Cracker culture; Crawford, George W.; Crawfordville, Georgia; Creek Indians; Creeks; Crisey & Norris; Crown Point; Crown Point, Indiana; Cuba; Curtis & O'Neal; Curtis, Fletcher & O'Neal; Dade County; Dann Real Estate Agency; Dann, R. Edgar; Danville, Pennsylvania; Davidson College; Davis, E. H.; Davis, Frank H.; Davis, Mary; Demans, P. A.; Devlin, Minnie Elizabeth; Dickenson, Cynthia Ann Roberta; Dillard, J. L.; District School Trustees; Dixie; Dolive, W. L.; Dollins, Alice J. Rushing; Dollins, Alice Strickland; Dollins, Carl W.; Dollins, Hugh; Dollins, Hugh D.; Dollins, Kellie Rushing; Dollins, L. J.; Dollins, Mary; Dollins, Thomas A.; Dr. Stark; Dreer's; Dubuque, Iowa; Duke, James K.; Duke, Mary Kerr; Dule West, South Carolina; DuPage County, Illinois; Eastman's Business College; Efurt, Thuringia, Germany; Elizabethtown, New Jersey; Elks Club; Elm Grove Academy; Elmire Female College; Emmett, Michigan; Empire Hotel; England; Erksine College; Eureka; Everglades; Ewing, Earl W.; Ewing, Willie Carnell; Fairfield; Farrel Iron Foundry; FEC; Fernandez, Hallie G.; Fernandez, Henry Gore; Fifth New Hampshire Regiment; Fifth Tennessee Infantry; First Baptist Church of Orlando; First National Bank of Cameron; First Presbyterian Church of Orlando; Fleming; Flemming, Francis P.; Florida; Florida Association of Architects; Florida Board of Architecture; Florida Citrus Exchange; Florida Cracker; Florida Midland Railroad; Florida Railroad Commission; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Fogg, N. H.; Ford Estate; Forest; Forst house; Fort Christmas; Fort Gatlin; Fort Mellon; Fort Myers; Fort Reed; France; Francis, Margaret M.; Franklin County, Tennessee; freemason; freeze; Fruit Growers' Association; Fudge, James; Gadsen County; Gainesville; Gainesville, Alabama; Galia County, Ohio; Gallowy, Nannie; Gardner, Maine; Garrett, Hardy; General Florida Statutes; Georgia; Georgia University; Giles, Edna Adelima; Giles, James L.; Giles, Leroy B.; Gore, Mahlon; Gotha; Gotha, Germany; Grand Theatre; Grant, Ulysses S.; Graves, Anna L.; Graves, Arthur F; Graves, George T.; Graves, Helen Louise; Graves, I. W.; Graves, James W.; Graves, Minnie M.; Great Freeze; Greek architecture; Greeley; Greensboro, Alabama; Greenwood; Griffin, :Lawrence Jefferson; Griffin, Able; Griffin, Benjamin Luther; Griffin, Helen; Griffin, Henrietta E.; Griffin, Hilda; Griffin, John W.; Griffin, Rebekah Wilcox; Griffin, Samuel S.; Griffin, Stanley S.; Griffin, Willie L. Vick; Griffin, Yancey R.; Grundy County, Illinois; Guilford, Connecticut; Guinnett County, Georgia; Guyette County, Georgia; Gwinnett County, Georgia; Halifax County, North Caroline; Halstead, Murat; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Carey; Hand, Charlie M.; Hand, Elijah; Hand, Harry E.; Hand, Henry; Happersett, S. H.; Happersett, Stella Alcesta Rollins; Harlem, Illinois; Harrisburg High School; Harrison, Minnie Odella; Havana, Illinois; Heard National Bank of Jacksonville; Henck, E. W.; Herd County, Georgia; Hernando County; Hertford County, North Carolina; Hill, Ben; Hill, W. J.; Hillsboro, Tennessee; Hiwassee College; Hoffner, Charles H.; Hoffner, Edna I. Angier; Hoffner, Harry A.; Holshouser, Cynthia Ann Roberta Dickenson; Holshouser, Linnie Wilkins; Home Guards; Homestead; Honduras; Hoole, James L.; Hoosier Springs Grove; House of Representatives; Houston, Texas; Howard, Clarence E.; Howard's Grove, Wisconsin; Hudnal, Edward; Hudson; Hudson Battery; Hudson, Alfred B.; Hughey, J. P.; Hughey, John; Hull, Emily Harriett; Hull, William Benjamin; Hupple, Bernhart; Hupple, Friederika; Hyers, T. G.; Illinois; Indian architecture; Indian River; Indian River, Georgia; Ireland; Irmer, Lillian Maguire; Iron Bridge; Ironton, Ohio; Italy; J. B. Clouser and company; Jackson; Jackson, Helen Augusta; Jackson, Joseph; Jacksonvile; Jefferson City, Tennessee; Jerome, H.; Jerome, R. P.; John Hopkins Hospital; Johnson, Joseph, E.; Jones, John W.; Jones, W. S.; Journegan; Kendrick; Kentucky; Kerr, John P; Kerr, Margaret; Kerr, Mary; Kerr, Sarah Howard; Killingworth, Connecticut; Kilmer, Washington; Kincaid, M. C.; King Philip; King, Murray S.; Kirkwood; Kissimmee; Knights of Pythias; Knights Templar; Krez, Conrad; Kunz, George f.; Lake Apopka; Lake Butler; Lake Charity; Lake Conway; Lake Eola; Lake Faith; Lake Hope; Lake Howell; Lake Jessamine; Lake Monroe; Lake Osceola; Lakeland; Lakeview Cemetery; Laughlin, Frances; Lebanon, Ohio; Lee County, Texas; Lee University; Lee, A.; Lewis, Arthur A.; Lewis, Grace; Lewis, James M.; Lewis, Joseph M.; Lewter, Elva jouett; Lewter, Frederick Augustus; Lewter, Frederick Augustus, Jr.; Lewter, Irma; Lewter, Jewell; Lewter, John T.; Lewter, Laura Louise; Lewter, Linnie Wilkins Holshouser; Lewter, Mary Davis; Lewter, Medora Inex; Lewter, Robert Dickenson; Lewter, Roberta; Lewter, William Ferderick; Lewter, Zelma Kight; Lightwood Camp; Litchfield; Lockhart; Loganville, Georgia; London, England; Longwood; Longwood Hotel; Lord, Charles; Louisville, Kentucky; Loveless, Harry; Lovell House; Lucerne Circle; Lucerne Theatre; Lumsden, H. A.; Luther, E.; Luther, Martin; Lynch, William Brigham; MacDonald, Robert; Macon, Georgia; Madison, James; Magnolia Avenue; Magnolia Hotel; Magruder, C. B.; Magruder, James Bailey; Maguire, Charles Hugh; Maguire, David O.; Maguire, Fred H.; Maguire, J. O.; Maguire, Lillian; Maguire, Margaret M.Francis; Maguire, Rayner F.; Maguire, Thomas C; Maguire, Washington University; Main Street; Maine; Maitland; Manchester High School; Manchester, New Hampshire; Marion County; Marks; Martin, Matthew; Martin, William; Maryland; Mason; Masonic Lodge; Masons; Massey & Warlow; Massey & Willcox; Massey, Keating & Willcox; Massey, L. C.; Massey, Louis C.; Matchett, J. W.; Mathews, Monroe; McAdow, Marian A.; McKinley, William; Meadows; Mecca; Mellen, Charles; Mellonville; Mercer University; Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Metropolitan Museum of Arts; Miles, Elizabeth J.; Miller, A. C.; Mills; Minor, Tyrannus J.; Missionary Baptist Church; Mitchell; Mizell, Joshua; Monroe; Moore County, Tennessee; Moore's Business College; Mosquito County; Mount Olivet Cemetery; Murfreesboro, North Carolina; Murphy, North Carolina; Muscatine, Iowa; Muzzy Eva L.; Muzzy, Eden; Nashville, Tennessee; Nassaua; National Guard of Florida; Native Birds of Song and Beauty; Nehrling, Carl; Nehrling, Elizabeth Ruge; Nehrling, Henry; Neill, John L.; Neill, Sarah Clay; New Mexico; New Orleans, Louisiana; New Smyrna, Florida; New York; Newton, A. B.; Newton, Alice Bennett Carothers; Newton, Isaac; Newton, Minnie Odella Harrison; Niemeyer, F. J.; North Carolina; North Carolina University; Northampton County, North Carolina; O'Neal, William R.; Oak Lodge; Oak Ridge; Oakland; Ocoee; Odd Fellows; Odlin, L.; Ohio; Orange Avenue; Orange Belt Railroad; orange county; Orange County Board of Commissioners; Orange County Board of Public Instruction; Orange County Court; Orange County Criminal Court; Orange County Democratic Executive Committee; Orange County Fair Association; Orange County Pioneers' Association; Orange County School Board; Orange County, North Carolina; oranges; orlando; Orlando Bank and Trust Company; Orlando Board of Trade; Orlando Coast Line Railroad; Orlando Country Club; Orlando Driving Park Association; Orlando Electric Lighting; Orlando High School; Orlando Telephone Company; Orlando Water company; Osborn, L. C.; Osceola; Osceola County; Overstreet Crate Company; Overstreet Turpentine Company; Overstreet, Elizabeth; Overstreet, Hazel; Overstreet, Mildred; Overstreet, Moses M.; Overstreet, R. Ethelyn; Overstreet, Rachel E.; Overstreet, Robert T.; Palatka; Palm Beach; Palm Cottage; Palmer, Jerome; Palmer, W. L.; Palmer, Willis L.; Panola County, Mississippi; Paris, Tennessee; Parramore, Minnie M. Grave; Patrick, W. A.; Pennfeld, Michigan; Pennington Grove; Pennsylvania; People's Party; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Peoples National Bank of Orlando; Perry County, Pennsylvania; Pettus Artillery; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Pickens; Pigue; Pike County, Mississippi; Pine Castle; Pine Street; Plant City; Plymouth; Porter, Dwight D.; Pughkeepsie, New York; R. H. White Dry Goods Company; Randolph Peninsula; Rawlins, Anna L. Grave; Rawls, E. Judson; Reasoner Brothers; Richmond College; Richmond, Virginia; Roanoke, Virginia; Roberts, Alice J.; Robinson Avenue; Robinson Spring; Robinson, Samuel Austin; Rock Ledge, Georgia; Rollins College; Rollins, Florida Estelle; Rollins, Helen; Rollins, Helen Augusta Jackson; Rollins, John H.; Rollins, Stella Alcesta; Roman architecture; Roosevelt, Theodore; Roper; Roper, Alice; Royal and Select Master Masons of Florida; Royal Arch Masons; Rushing, Kellie; Russell County, Alabama; Rutland's Ferry; Sadler, Alice L.; Sadler, Anna E.; Sadler, John H.; Sadler, Minnie M. Tilden; Salem, Michigan; Saline County, Illinois; Sanford; Sanford High School; Saulsbury, North Carolina; Saunders-Massey, Elizabeth M.; Savannah, Georgia; Schohant, New York; Sea Island cotton; Seaboard Coast Air Line Railroad; Searcy, James; Searcy, John Neill; Searcy, Robert; Searcy, Sarah Clay Neill; Secession Convention; Secoffee; Second Seminole War; Seegar, S. J. T.; Seminole County; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Sheriff; Seminole Hotel Company of Winter Park; Seminole Indians; Seminole Wars; Seminoles; Senate; Sentinel Printing; settlers; Shakespeare, William; Shannon, Mississippi; Sheboggan County, Wiscosin; Shelbyville, Indiana; Sherman; Shiloh; Shine, Elizabeth Agnes; Simmons, Maggie S.; Simpson, William; Sims Grove; Sims, B. M.; Sims, Eugene O.; Sims, J. Walter; Smith, Elizabeth J. Miles; Smith, Walter; Smith, William; South Apopka; South Apopka Supply Company; South Carolina; South Florida Fair Association; South Florida Foundry and Machine Company; South Florida Railroad; South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers' Association; Southern Express Company; Spanish Mission architecture; Spanish-American War; Sparkman; Speer; Speer, A.; Speer, Alice Roper; Speer, Gertrude K.; Speer, J. G.; Speer, James P.; Speer, Jason P.; Speer, Sidney; Speer, William; Spencer County, Tennessee; St. Augustine; St. Johns County; St. Johns River; State Bank of Orlando; Staunton, Virginia; Steinmetz, John B.; Stevens County, Oklahoma; Stewart, J. C.; Stone, A. A.; Stone, Alvord Alonzo; Stone, L. L.; Stone, Lovell Lazell; Strickland, Alice; Strong, Edward Malten; Sub-Tropical Mid-Winter Exposition; Summer Street; Summerlin Hotel; Summerlin House; Swedes; Sweeney, Robert; Switzerland; T. J. Minor and Brother; Taft, William H.; Talbot County, Georgia; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tampa & Gulf Railroad; Taylor Safe Manufacturing Company; Telfair County, Georgia; Tennessee; Texas; Thayer, Jessie M.; The Arcade; The Auk; The Citizen; The Jacksonville Times-Union; The Lodge; The Orange County citizen; The Orange County Reporter; The Orlando Reporter-Star; The Orlando Star; The Reporter-Star; The Seminole; The Sentinel; The Tampa Tribune; Thompson, Albert; Thompson, Dexter C.; Three Graces Lakes; Tiedkie; Tilden; Tilden, L. F.; Tilden, Minnie M.; Titusville; Toronto, Canada; Town Herman, Wisconsin; Trammell, Park; Tullahoma, Tennessee; Turner, Anna Belle; Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; Tyner, C. R.; Union; University Law School; University of Pennsylvania; Vanderbilt; Vermont; Vick, J. H.; Vick, Willie L.; Vicksburg; Virginia; Wakalla, South Carolina; Wallerfield Sarah A.; Walton, Edwin S.; Warlow, T. Picton; Warnell Lumber Company; Warnell Lumber company Millers; Washington Place; Washington, D. C.; Watkins Block; Watson; Weathersbee, Allen; Wekiva River; Wekiwa River; Wekiwa Springs; Welaka; West Virginia; White, W. G.; Whitner, J. N.; Wiggs, Annie B.; Wilcox County, Georgia; Wilcox, Mark; Wilcox, Rebekah; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Water and Light Company; Winter Park; Wisconsin Men of Progress; Witherington, Anna Belle Turner; Witherington, H. H.; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, Ailsey Collins; Woodruff, Elizabeth Agnes Shine; Woodruff, Emma; Woodruff, Frank; Woodruff, Frank L.; Woodruff, Minnie Elizabeth Devlin; Woodruff, Nannie Galloway; Woodruff, Seth; Woodruff, Seth W.; Woodruff, W. W. W.; Woodruff, William W.; World's Fair; Yowell-Duckworth Building; Yulee Railroad; Zellwood
FACTS: Seminole Florida: The Celery County
Tags: agricultural club; agriculture; bank; banking; Better Farming Show; celery; celery industry; citrus; citrus industry; club; co-operative; consumer; credit; crop lien; cultivation; demand; farmer; farming; fertilizer; finance; freight; Great Depression; grower; insect; lien; machinery; marking; money; Oviedo Agricultural Club; packing industry; pest; plant disease; production; Seminole Agricultural Club; Seminole Celery Fields; Seminole County; Stock Market Crash of 1929; supply; transportation
Farming Success Came Hard for Andrew Duda and Family
Tags: A. Duda and Sons, Inc.; agriculture; Andrew Duda; Andrew Duda, Jr.; Andy Duda, Jr.; Belle Glade; carrots; celery; citrus; Cocoa; corn; Czechoslovakia; farming; Ferdinand Duda; Great Depression; groves; immigrants; John Duda; Katherine Duda; LaBelle; Lake Apopka; leaf vegetables; muck; Naples; Ocala; Oviedo; Slavia; Southland Produce; sweet corn; The Oviedo Heritage; The Oviedo Outlook; vegetables; Zellwood
Florida Historical Quarterly, Episode 16: Vol. 91, No. 3, Winter 2013
Tags: American Indians; Amerindians; archaeology; borderlands; cartography; citrus; colonialism; colonies; colonization; colony; Columbian Exchange; conquerors; conquistadors; Daniel S. Murphree; diseases; domestication; epidemic parotitis; Europeans; expeditions; explorers; feral hogs; FHQ; Florida Historical Quarterly; flu; Hernando de Soto; indigenous; influenza; Jacksonville; Jean Ribault; John McGrath; Jonathan DeCoster; Juan Pardo; Juan Ponce de León; Kathleen A. Deagan; La Florida; legends; measles; mumps; myths; Native Americans; oranges; Paul Hoffman; peach; peaches; Pedro Menéndez de Avilés; pigs; pox; red plague; resource exploration; River of the Holy Spirit; Santa Elena; smallpox; Spaniards; Spanish; Spanish Florida; St. Augustine; Timucua; Timucuan; Tristán de Luna y Arellano; Variola vera
Florida Historical Quarterly, Episode 24: Vol. 93, No. 3, Winter 2015
Tags: adaptation; American Revolution; American Revolutionary War; Atlantic World; British East Florida; British Florida; Carlos Antonio Pascual Francisco Javier Juan Nepomuceno José Januario Serafín Diego; Carlos Howard; cattle; Charles III of Spain; Charles IV of Spain; Charles V of Sicily; Charles VII of Naples; Chuck Meide; Citizen Genet; citrus; colonial; colonialism; colonists; colonization; crimes; criminal investigations; Cuban exiles; Daniel S. Murphree; defendants; deviants; Edmond-Charles Genêt; Enlightenment; Enrique White; Ferdinand the Learned; Ferdinand VI of Spain; FHQ; Florida Historical Quarterly; French and Indian War; frontiers; Gálvez clan; geography; Henry O'Neil; historical archaeology; imperialism; imperialists; James Grant; James Grant, Laird of Ballindalloch; Joyce Elizabeth Harman; Juan Nepomuceno de Quesada; Juan Nepomuceno de Quesada y Barnuevo Arrocha; merchants; murders; Patriot War; politics; prosecution; Roman Catholics; Second Spanish Period; Seven Years' War; Sherry Johnson; shipwrecks; slanders; sodomy; Southern Expedition; Spanish America; Spanish Court; Spanish Monarchy; Spanish sovereignty; St. Augustine; Susan Schwartz; trade; Vicente Manuel de Céspedes; Vicente Manuel de Zéspedes; violence; War of Jenkins' Ear; War of the Spanish Succession; West Florida
Florida Historical Quarterly, Episode 6: Vol. 89, No. 1, Summer 2010
Tags: adventurers; African Americans; agricultural cooperatives; American Indians; Amerindians; Bahamas; borderlands; British; chiefs; citrus; colonialism; colonials; colonization; Connie Lester; Creek Confederacy; Creek Nation; Creeks; crimes; Daniel S. Murphree; Director General of the Creeks; Estajoca; FAMU; FCC; FDC; feminism; feminists; FHQ; Florida A&M University; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Florida Citrus Commission; Florida Department of Citrus; Florida Frontier; Florida Gulf Coast; Florida Historical Quarterly; Fort San Marcos de Apalache; freezes; George B. Crawford; Gilbert C. Din; Gwendolyn Hoyt; Hoyt v. Florida; indigenous; industrial education; insanity; juries; jury; Labyrinthine Conundrum; liberal arts education; murder; Muscogee Confederacy; Muscogee Nation; Muscogees; Muskogees; myths; Native Americans; Normal School for Colored Teachers; Peter A. Dumbuya; race relations; Scott Hussey; Spaniards; Spanish; Spanish Florida; State of Muskogee; Thomas de Saliere Tucker; trade; trials; West Florida; Whitaker; William Augustus Bowles; women; women's history
Florida Progress
Florida’s Purge: The Johns Committee Witch Hunt
Tags: Aaron Hosé; Adams Street; Adrien Mills; Advanced Documentary Workshop; African Americans; Alex Boyce; Alex Wood; Allyson Beutke; Amy Simpson; And They Were Wonderful Teachers: Florida's Purge of Gay and Lesbian Teachers; Anita Jane Bryant; anthropophagy; anti-Communism; anti-communists; Art Darling; ArtServe Fort Lauderdale; Atlanta's Out on Film LGBT Film Festival; Barbara Washington; Barry Sandler; Barry Sefteur; Behind Closed Doors: The Dark Legacy of the Johns Committee; Ben Taylor; Bill Young; Black's Law Dictionary; Bob Ewart; Bob Graham; boycotts; Brigitte Hosé; British Columbia, Canada; Broward County Sheriff's Office; Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka; Bryan W. Knicely; C. Lawrence Rice; C. W. Young; Charley Eugene Johns; Chelsea Echols; Chip Burpee; Chuck Woods; cinemas; citrus; civil rights; civil rights activists; Cleveland; colleges; communism; communists; courts; Dade County; Daniel Robert Graham; David Mariutto; David Messer; David Morton; David Starner; David Strickland; Diane Maurtie; Don Uhrig; Donna Zell; Durban Gay & Lesbian Film Festival; education; educators; Elizabeth Forbell; Elizabeth Jensen-Forbell; Emmy Award; FAU; films; flagellation; Florida Atlantic University; Florida Citrus Commission; Florida Film Festival; Florida Legislative Investigation Committee; Florida State College at Jacksonville; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Florida State University; Florida State University Marching Band; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival; Frank Rose; Fred Fejes; Fred Ottle; FSC; FSU; FSU Marching Band; Gasparilla International Film Festival; gay; gay clubs; gay marriage; gay pride; gay pride parades; George B. Stallings, Jr.; George Stupksi; Governor of Florida; governors; Graveville; Greenwich Village, New York; High Springs; higher education; homophobia; homosexuality; Homosexuality and Citizenship in Florida: A Report of the Florida Legislative Investigation Committee; homosexuals; International Jury Award; interrogations; investigations; J. Wayne Reitz; J. Wayne Reitz Student Union; James Monticello; Jennifer Campbell; Jeremy Mayeres; Jesse Monteagudo; Jim Noah; Joe McCarthy; John E. Evans; John Perez; John Tileston, Sr.; Johns Committee; Jon Bowen; Jordan Henry; Joseph Holbrooks; Joseph McCarthy; Joseph Raymond McCarthy; Judith Poucher; Julia Andrew; Julia Monticello; Julian C. Chambliss; Julius Wayne Reitz; June Sellers; Karen Graves; Kathryn Paulson; Kathy Marsh; Kevin Mixon; Killer Tracks; Kim Oliva; Kip Piper; Lamar Bledsoe; Larry King; Lawrence Dietrich; Lawrence Harvey Zeiger; Learning Institute for Elders; Lee L. Foster; Leo C. Jones; lesbians; LGBT; LIFE; Linda Maddocks; Lisa Mills; Lisa Soros; Logan Kriete; Love Your Shorts Film Festival; Marie Cassanello; Mark Howard Long; Mark Long; masochism; mental disorders; mental illness; mental illnesses; Metropolitan Community Church of St. Augustine; Miami; Michael Calderin; Michael Greenspan; Modern Music Masters; Monica Monticello; movies; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; necrophilia; Newsweek; orange juices; oranges; orlando; Orlando Film Festival; Out & Proud Veterans of American; Out Twin Cities Film Festival; Panama City; parades; Patrick Fenelson; Paul Fasana; perversion; piquerism; psychiatric disorders; psychopathy; pyromania; Rachell Cappellini; Rafael Sanchez; Red Scare; Richard O. Mitchell; RICHES of Central Florida; Robert Cassanello; Robert Lupo; Robert Williams; Ruth Jensen; Ruth Jensen-Forbell; sadism; Satu Lamarca; Seminole State College; sex crimes; Shay Cambre; Sheridan Square; short films; SSC; St. Augustine; St. Petersburg; Stanley Wheeler; Starke; State of Florida; state senators; Steve Crowley; Stonewall Inn; Stonewall National Museum & Archives; Stonewall Riots; Stuart; students; Suncoast Emmy Award; Sylvana Fernández; Tallahassee; Tallahassee Bus Boycott; Tallahassee Police Department; teachers; Terri Williams; The Committee; Thomas Cappellini; Tim Reid; Timothy Brown; Timothy George Brown; Toronto Canada; Travis Pilch; Tri-M Club; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; UCF Burnett Honors College; UCF Center for Distributed Learning; UCF Department of Film; UCF Department of History; UCF Office of Instructional Resources; UCF Office of LGBTQ Services; UCF Office of Undergraduate Research; UF; UF Police Department; universities; university; University of Central Florida; University of Florida; Vecruse; Wellesley Street; Williams E. Owens; witch hunts; Yonge Street
Fort Pierce Growers' Association
Franklin W. Chase and Randall Chase Inspect Sweet Black C Valencias at Isleworth Grove
Georgetown Pathways to History Project Heritage Marker #3
Tags: ACL; African Americans; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Battle of Camp Monroe; Bay Avenue; Belair Grove; celery; Celery City; Charles Mellon; Charleston; citrus; Coxetter, L. M.; enterprises; farm labor; Farm Placement Service; Florida Industrial Commission; Fort Mellon; Frederick DeBary; freezes; George R. Foster; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Great Freeze of 1894-1895; Henry Shelton Sanford; Historic Markers; Indian River; Jacksonville; L. M. Coxetter; Lake Monroe; Mellonville; Ocklawaha River; orlando; Pathways to History; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Pilgrim Black; railroads; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Museum; Savannah; Second Seminole War; Seminole Wars; SFR; South Florida Railroad; St. Johns River; Starlight; steamboats; steamers; steamships; Tampa; The Gate City of South Florida; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare; U.S. Department of Labor; U.S. Employment Service; Wayne County, New York
Grapefruit Cluster, 64 on One Limb Postcard
Headstone for George White Crawford at Conway United Methodist Church Cemetery
Tags: 5th Tennessee Infantry; cattle; cattle industry; cemetery; church; citrus; citrus industry; Confederate Army; Conway; Conway Road; Conway UMC; Conway United Methodist Church; Conway United Methodist Church Cemetery; Cook, Thomas; Crawford, Cora Belle; Crawford, Ethel; Crawford, George White; Crawford, John; Crawford, Sarah; Florida State Legislature; grave; gravestone; headstone; McDonald, James D.; MECS; Methodist church; Mizell, Morgan Montgomery; Mizell, Sarah; orlando; Prospect MECS; Prospect Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Second Lieutenant; senator; state legislator; state representative; state senator; Tennessee; tombstone; UMC; veteran
Headstone for William Harrison Holden, Nancy A. Mizell Holden, and Florence C. Holden at Conway United Methodist Church Cemetery
Tags: Brahman bull; cattle; cemetery; church; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; Civil War; Convention Committee; Conway; Conway Road; Conway UMC; Conway United Methodist Church; Conway United Methodist Church Cemetery; Cook, Thomas; county commissioner; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; graprefuit grove; grave; gravestone; headstone; Holden, Cora; Holden, Florence C.; Holden, John; Holden, Mary; Holden, Nancy A. Mizell; Holden, Norman; Holden, William; Holden, William Harrison; Lake Holden; MECS; Methodist church; Orange County Commission; orlando; Prospect MECS; Prospect Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Tallahassee; tombstone; UMC; veteran; Virginia; Watson's Company Florida Mounted Troop
Headstone of William Henry Coe at the Edgewater-New Smyrna Cemetery
Tags: Andrew M. Foster; cemeteries; cemetery; citrus; Deputy Collector of Customs; Edgewater; Edgewater-New Smyrna Cemetery; editors; Glencoe; graves; graveyards; grinder's asthma; Hawks Park Cemetery; headstones; miner's phthisis; New Smyrna Cemetery; New Smyrna Museum of history; orange groves; oranges; potter's rot; Robert Redd; silicosis; The Florida Star; William Henry Coe
Henry Shelton Sanford and Family at Belair Grove
History Florida Chapter: National Association of Postmasters of the United States
Tags: A. E. Booth; A. G. Shands; A. L. Riden; Alonzo Sias; Ambrose O'Connel; Arthur W. Newett; Auburndale; Bart O'Hara; Benjamin Franklin; Billie Maier; Bob Sweatt; Boca Grande; Boca Raton; Bradenton; Brooksville; Brookville; C. H. Talton; C. M. Larrick; Carrie Flowers; Castillo de San Marcos; Catherine Bash; Century; Chalmers J. Young; Chapter No. 10; Charles Ashbrook; Charles E. Puskar; Charles Powell; Charles W. Ten Eick; Chauncey Costin; Christmas; citrus; Claude Denson Pepper; Claude Pepper; Clermont; Clewiston; Cocoa; Cocoa Beach; Colin English; Cora Williams Cottondale; Crescent City; Dan Gibson; Dania; David L. Williams; Daytona Beach; Deerfield; Destin; Don McDermott; Dunnellon; Dwight Shower; E. L. Power; Emmett Doak; Ernest L. Abel; Eva Vaughn; F. H. Titcomb; FDR; Florida Chapter; Floyd Brooker; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Myers; Fort San Marco; Frances Wartigg; Frank B. Reams; Frank H. Clyatt; Franklin D. Roosevelt; Franklin Delano Roosevelt; Fred E. Hall; Fred S. stump; Ft. Lauderdale; Ft. Myers; G. N. Denning; G. W. Shuman; Gator Postmaster; George C. Woods; George Hopkins; George Washington; Gladys Stalls; Glenna J. Pedrick; Goodland; Grace Parker; Grady warren; Gulf Breeze; H. L. Godwin; Hartley B. Dean; Henry S. Thompson; Herbert E. Ross; Herman E. Wattwood; Hobe Sound; Hollywood; Howard S. Warner; J. Edgar Day; J. Edgar Wall; Jacksonville; James A. Farley; James D. Beggs; James H. Cox; Jefferson Gaines; Jesse M. Donaldson; Jesse Monroe Donaldson; Jimmie Beggs; Jimmie Cox; Joe Hendricks; Joe Porcer; Joel Field; John H. Shuman; John Hoy; John P. Snyder; Joseph Edward Hendricks; Joseph J. Lawler; Juanita S. Tucker; Kappy Kirk; Kate T. McDaniel; Kitty Lyon; Lake City; Lake Placid; Largo; Lee Rutledge; Leesburg; Leslie D. Reagin; Long Beach; Lynn B. Bloom; M. O. Brawner; mail; Mamie Eisenhower; Mamie Geneva Doud Eisenhower; Mansell A. Orchard; Mansell A. Warner; Margaret C. Young; Marianna; Marie Zimmerman; Mark Benson; Melbourne; Miami; Micanopy; Milton; Miss Special Delivery; Mom Orchard; Monticello; Moore Haven; Mulberry; N. R. Abrams; Nancy Mims; NAPUS; National Association of Postmasters of the United States; Neil Durrance; Nell Baker; Neptune Beach; O. B. Carr; Oakley Seaver; Ocala; Oliver Haistens; Orange City; orange juice; oranges; orlando; Otis E. Padgett; Owen L. Godwin; Ozona; Paisley; Panama City; Paul Maha; Pensacola; Perry; Phil Gallagher; Philip J. Gallagher; Polk City; Poney Express; Port St. Joe; post offices; postage stamps; Postal Education Plan; Postal Savings System; Postmaster Generals; postmasters; Project Mercury; Quincy; R. J. Holley; R.H. McDaniels; Robert E. Hannegan; Rockledge; Rowena Haistens; Rowena McDaniel; Ruby A. Edwards; Safety Harbor; Sam Valliere; Sam Wooten; Samuel Osgood; San Harrison; Sanford; Sarasota; Sebring; Silver Springs; Space Capital of the World; Special Delivery; St. Augustine; St. Marks; St. Petersburg; Sunshine Club; Tampa; Ted Booth; The Gator Postmaster; Tillie Pasteur; Titusville; Tom Braswell; U.S. Post Office Department; USPOD; Vero Beach; W. B. Brophy; W. D. Jones; W. H. Harris; W. H. Hoffman; W. H. Owns; W. T. Gary; Walter B. Walters; Walter D. Myers; West Palm Beach; William Askew; William B. Dowling; William C. Hill; William D. Jones; William E. DeWar; William J. Dixon; William P. Wilkinson; Williston; Winter Haven; Winter Park; World War II; WWII; Zephyrhills
History of the First Baptist Church, Oviedo, Florida: First 100 Years, 1869-1969
Tags: A. A. Daniel; A. A. Myers; A. B. Tedford; A. C. Hart; A. C. Turner; A. Flourny Jernigan; A. J. Metcalf; A. P. Farnell; A. R. Metcalf, Jr.; A. Solaria; Alex Lawton; American Civil War; Amerindian; Andrew Aulin; Andrew Aulin, Sr.; Andrew Lawton; anniversary; Apopka; Argo's Store; Arthur Scott; B. F. Ward, Jr.; B. F. Ward, Sr. R. F. Cooper; B. F. Wheeler; B. F. Wheeler, Jr.; B. F. Wheeler, Sr.; B. Z. Hunter; Baptists; Basil Mays; Beasley; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Jr.; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler, Sr.; Billie Buster; Brewster; Broadway Street; Brush Arbor; C. A. Love; C. D. Weaver; C. F. Rolquist; C. J. Broome; C. K. Buckelew; C. W. Holder; Caloosa; centennial; Charles Simeon Lee, Jr.; Christian; Christianity; Chuluota; Chuluota Baptist Church; churches; citrus; Civil War; clergy; Clermont; Clifton Springs; colonization; colony; Creek; D. D. Gammage; Dan F. Thomas; deacon; Delco Light Plant. Goldenrod; Diane Aulin; Diane Aulin Keller; Donald L. Orman; E. A. Farnell; E. Lee Smith; education; enterprise; F. A. Peirson; F. C. Edwards; F. C. Morgan; FBC; First Baptist Church of Oviedo; Florida Mosquito Territory; Fort Christmas; Fort Drum; Fort Gatlin; Freeze of 1894; freezes; G. W. Alford; Goldenrod Baptist churches; Groveland; groves; growers; H. B. McCall; H. H. Link; Hammond organ; Henry Walcott; Homecoming Day; Howard S. Gott; Indian; Iniah Honchin; Ira Rouse; Isaacs; J. A. Richardson; J. B. Rogers; J. C. Hatlzelow; J. E. Okerlund; J. F. Mitchell; J. G. Black; J. H. King; J. H. Lee, Sr.; J. I.; J. I. Beasley; J. M. Jones; J. M. Kones; J. Max Cook; J. N. Thompson; J. O. Fries; J. O. Jelks; J. P. Jacobs; J. S. Day; J. T. Bryant; J. T. Wheeler; J. W. Martin; Jack T. Bryant; James G. Speer; Jelks; Joe Fox; Joe Leinhart; John Hiram Lee, Sr.; John M. Camp; John S. Womble; Joseph Leinhart; Joshua P. Jacobs; Julia Golden; K. Swonson; L. A. Hardy; L. L. Day; Ladies Aid Society; Lake Charm; Lake Jessup Avenue; Lake Jessup Community; Lake Jessup Settlement; Lake Jesup; Lawton; Lois Ruddell; Lord; Lund; M. E. Brock; Magazine Club of Oviedo; Maitland; Mary Gwynn; Mary Jacobs; Mary Walker; Milton Gore; Missionary Baptist churches; Mosquito County; Muskogan; Native American; Needham Jelks; Nelson; Nelson Brothers; Nettie Aulin; Nettie Jacobs; Nettie Jacobs Aulin; O. M.; orange county; Orange Grove Baptist Church; oranges; organ; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Baptist churches; P. H. Brown; pastor; Pearl G. Martin; Pride of Oviedo; R. L. Ward; R. L. Wheeler; R. M. Hickman; R. W. Dickert; R. W. Lawton; religious education; Reminiscence Fair; reverend; Robert Lawton; S. C. Dorsey; S. W. Sheffield; schools; Seminole; Seminole County; Sexton; shipping; slave; slavery; Solaria's Wharf; St. Johns River; St. Volusia; Statson University; Sunday schools; T. H. Daniell, Sr.; T. J. Bell; T. W. Lawton; Ted Aulin; The Lodge; Theodore Aulin; Theodore Aulin, Jr.; Theodore Aulin, Sr.; Thomas Willington Lawton; Tom Lawton; Tom Wheeler; Tomokan; Tucker; Tuscovilla; W. A. Jelks; W. A. Ward, Jr.; W. E. Alexander; W. G. Powell; W. H. Luther; W. H. Martin; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; W. P. Carter; W. P. Rogers; W. S. Sommerville; W. T. Walker; W. W. Townson; Walter Gwynn; Whitney-Wolcott House; Will Alexander; William Clevor; William H. Martin; Williams Stones; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.
History of the Oviedo Woman's Club by Lillian Della Lee Lawton
Tags: American Red Cross; B. F. Wheeler; citrus; citrus industry; civic club; club; freeze; Freeze of 1894-1895; Gay Nineties; H. B. McCall; Henry Wight; Henry Younge; Liberty Loan; Lillian Della Lee; Lillian Della Lee Lawton; M. M. King; Minna McCall; O. G. Wolcott; orange; orange industry; Oviedo; Oviedo Magazine Club; Oviedo Woman's Club; OWC; Sweetwater Park; T. L. Mead; W. J. Lawton, Sr.; Winborn Joseph Lawton, Sr.; Woman's Club; women; World War I; World War II; WWI; WWII; Z. Spinks
Homestead Documentation for Benjamin James
Tags: African American; agriculture; B. M. Robinson; bean; Benjamin James; chicken; citrus; corn; DOI; E. R. Bailey; farm; farming; Gainesville; grape; Homestead; homesteader; homesteading; James W. Neal; Jamestown; M. J. Williams; Maitland; Marian H. Smith; melon; orange; orlando; Oviedo; pea; potato; property; Richard Adams; Richard H. Adams; Robert Finnell; Robert W. Davis; The Orlando Morning Sentinel; The Woods; U.S. Department of the Interior; U.S. Land Office; vegetable; W. C. Essington; William Long
Inventory for George W. Oden Grove
Isaac Vanderpool Receipt for A. D. Starbird (December 28, 1893)
Isleworth Grove Colored Employee Statistics
Isleworth Grove Wage Statistics
Isleworth Seedlings, 1924
Chase & Company was established by brothers Sydney Octavius Chase and…
James Lafayette Dillard and Mabel Dillard at Dillard's Orange Groves
James Lafayette Dillard's Packing House
Letter from Brockelman Brothers, Inc. to Joshua Coffin Chase (January 24, 1928)
Letter from Carl Arvil Mead to Oscar Winfield Mead
Letter from Cecil A. Tucker II to George Percy (May 15, 1991)
Tags: 13th Street; Board of Seminole County Commissioners; Bronough Street; Bush Boulevard; citrus; citrus packing house; Division of Historical Resources; farmers’ market; French Avenue; museum; National Register of Historic Places; packing house; Percy, George; preservation; R. A. Gray Building; restoration; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole County Commission; Seminole County Commissioners; Seminole County Historical Society; Special Category Grant; Tallahassee; Thirteenth Street; Tucker, Cecil A. II
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (January 31, 1883)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (March 29, 1883)
Letter from Edwyn Sandys Dawes to Henry Shelton Sanford (January 5, 1882)
Letter from J. A. Jacobson to Isaac Vanderpool (December 17, 1895)
Letter from Joshua Chase to brother Sydney Chase (March 29, 1934)
Tags: Brown; Cartright; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus industry; Crowell, S. M.; freeze; frost; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; Hamlin orange; Isleworth Grove; orange; orange industry; pineapple orange; real estate; real estate industry; Rollins College; Tangerine; tangerine industry; Valencia orange; Windermere
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to A. Q. Lancaster (March 31, 1923)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Brockelman Brothers (January 20, 1928)
Tags: ACL; arsh seedless; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Brockelman Brothers, Inc.; Chase and Company; Chase Investment Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; citrus; citrus industry; dancy tangerine; dancy tangerines; Department of Agriculture; freeze; frost; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; irrigation, freeze; Isleworth Grove; Lake Butler; Native American; Ocoee; orange; orange county; orange industry; orlando; packinghouse; pineapple orange; Riverside, California; Samuel J. Shallow Company; Seminole; Shamel, A. D.; Shamel, A.D.; Tangerine; tangerine industry; U.S. Department of Agriculture; Valencia; Windermere
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Brockelman Brothers (January 30, 1928)
Tags: Broadcaster; Brockelman Brothers, Inc.; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; citrus; citrus industry; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; Indian River orange; Isleworth grapefruit; Isleworth Grove; Isleworth orange; magazine; orange; orange industry; photography; pineapple orange; pineapple oranges
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Corbett Hutchinson (April 15, 1931)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Corbett Hutchinson (April 2, 1928)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Corbett Hutchinson (April 26, 1928)
Tags: California; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; citrus; citrus industry; Edwards, William E.; Erie Pier; food inspection; Fruit Auction Company; fruit grading; fruit inspection; Gorman; grading; Harrison Street; Hutchinson, Corbett; inspection; Isleworth Grove; Lum, Frank P.; New York City, New York; Newbold, L. M.; orange; orange industry; packing; packing industry; Penn Station; Pennsylvania Hotel; Pennsylvania Station; Potomac Yards; processing; retail; sale; Star Building; Thomas, R. H.; Thomas, R.H.; Valencia orange; Washington, D.C.
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Corbett Hutchinson (January 5, 1931)
Tags: Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; citrus; citrus industry; coloring; Crescent City; Crescent City tangerine; fruit coloring; Hutchinson, Corbett; Isleworth Grove; Isleworth tangerine; Newbold, L. M.; packing; packinghouse; processing; retail; sale; Tangerine; tangerineindustry; Windermere
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Corbett Hutchinson (March 26, 1928)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Frank P. Lum (April 26, 1928)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to S. M. Crowell (February 15, 1929)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (April 15, 1911)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (April 27, 1927)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (April 5, 1923)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (December 1, 1927)
Tags: American Fruit Growers; auction; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus industry; employee; Eubank; fruit; fruit grading; fruit industry; grading; Hutchinson, Corbett; Isleworth Grove; labor; laborer; packer; packing; packinghouse; processing; Rinck; shipping; wages; Wiley Avenue; Windermere; worker; wrapping
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (February 18, 1911)
Tags: ammonia; Barnett; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; employee; Eubank, T. J.; grove; Hass, Carl; Hoard; Homestead; Isleworth Grove; laborer; Lancaster; Lancaster-Rankley; Lancaster, A. Q.; potash; Rankley; sulphate of ammonia; ulphate; Windermere; worker
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (February 24, 1928)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (February 25, 1927)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (February 6, 1923)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (February 8, 1927)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 18, 1924)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 22, 1929)
Tags: Ball, Edward; bank; banking industry; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; Crowell, S. M.; DuPont; finance industry; Florida National Bank; fruit; fruit industry; grapefruit; grapefruit grove; grapefruit industry; grove; Isleworth Grove; Leighton, Bruce; Miller, DeWitt; Navy Aviators; orange; orange industry; Overstreet; packing; packinghouse; processing; shipping; U.S. Navy Aviators; United States Navy Aviators; Windermere
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 23, 1911)
Tags: Belair Grove; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; employee; Eubank, T. J.; farming; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; grove; Isleworth Grove; Kelley Grove; laborer; Lancaster, A. Q.; orange; orange industry; planting; Swamp Chase; Valencia orange; Windermere; worker
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 29, 1927)
Tags: Browne, C. E.; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus industry; Coat of Arms brand; employee; fruit grading; Fruitman's Club; grading; Isleworth brand; Isleworth Grove; Isleworth pineapple; Isleworth pineapples; labor; laborer; orange; orange industry; packing; pineapple; pineapple industry; pineapple orange; Pratt; processing; retail; sales; Tangerine; tangerine industry; Windermere; worker
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 31, 1927)
Tags: advertising; alligator pear; Atlanta, Georgia; Browne, C. E.; Browne, C.E.; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; fruit; fruit decay; fruit industry; Goodall Grove; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; grove; irrigation; Isleworth Grove; Kiser Grove; Lord & Spencer; Lord, Fred; marketing; McNiff; orange; orange industry; packing; pear; pear industry; pineapple; pineapple industry; processing; shipping; Stanley; Tangerine; tangerine industry; Titusville; tree; Valencia orange; weather; White Grove; Windermere
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 31, 1927)
Tags: Browne, C. E.; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus grove; citrus industry; citrus picking; employee; Goodall Grove; grapefruit; grapefruit grove; grapefruit industry; grove; harvest; hot weather; irrigation; Isleworth Grove; Kiser Grove; labor; laborer; Lord & Spencer; Lord, Fred; McNiff; orange; orange grove; orange industry; picker; picking; pineapple; pineapple industry; pineapple orange; Stanley; Tangerine; tangerine grove; tangerine industry; tangerine picking; Valencia orange; weather; White Grove; Windermere; worker
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (January 4, 1929)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (July 1, 1912)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (June 18, 1920)
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (March 14, 1929)
Tags: Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus industry; Coat of Arms brand; crop; Crowell, S. M.; farming; gale; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; Hutchinson, Corbett; irrigation; Isleworth Grove; Magnuson, E.; orange; orange industry; pineapple; pineapple industry; planting; sand; Smith; Valencia orange; Windermere
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (March 24, 1928)
Tags: Angelo; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus industry; grapefruit; grapefruit industry; grapefruit juice; Hutchinson, Corbett; Isleworth Grove; juice; juice industry; New Yor; orange; orange industry; packing; processing; shipping; Smith; Valencia orange