Browse Items (708 total)
Oral History of Jackie Caolo
Tags: American crawl; American Pediatric Association; American Red Cross; American Red Cross Water Safety; APA; backstroke; Blake, Emory; Blake, Jeff; breaststroke; Caolo, Jackie; Crystal Lake; Downtown Sanford; education; Ford, Frank "Chip"; Head Star Program; Lake Mary; Lakeland; Miss Jackie and Sally Seal Safety Video; Morosini, Dana; Morosini, Helen; Mother Wilson; Navy; opossums; oral history; overarm crawl; PHC; Public History Center; Rawls, Catherine; Reeve, Christopher; Sanford; Sanford Civic Center; Sanford Grammar School; Sapp, Brady; Seminole High School; swimmer; swimming; swimming lessons; swimming pool; teacher; Telly; UCF Public History Center; water safety; Wekiva Springs; Wilson
Homestead Documentation for Henry Jackson
Tags: African American; B. M. Robinson; C. W. Atkinson; Charlie Adams; Clarence Burk; DOI; E. A. Douglas; E. R. Bailey; Edward Garvin; Fred McQuay; Gainesville; H. M. Haynes; Henry Jackson; Henry S. Chubb; Homestead; homesteader; homesteading; Jackson Heights; L. T. Hurst; Lila Mae Johnson; Oviedo; pea; potato; property; Robert M. Davis; Sanford; Shield Warren; The Sanford Herald; U.S. Department of the Interior; U.S. Land Office
Homestead Documentation for Colnel B. Holmes
Tags: Andrew Aulin; Benjamin G. Smith; C. Herfluer; C. W. Atkinson; Charles L. West; chicken; Colnel B. Holmes; corn; DOI; E. A. Douglas; fruit; Gainesville; H. M. Haynes; Harper Smith; Henry S. Chubb; Homestead; homesteader; homesteading; J. D. Warren; Oviedo; potato; Prince Butler Boston; property; Robert W. Davis; Sanford; The Sanford Herald; U.S. Department of the Interior; U.S. Land Office
A History of Central Florida, Episode 48: Electronic Communication
Tags: A History of Central Florida; analog; Bob Clarke; Bush Boulevard; Chip Ford; Columbia University; communication; computer; Daniel Velásquez; electronic communication; electronic mail; Ella Gibson; email; First Class Mail; Gemini Electronics, Inc.; Internet; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Killarney; letter; mail; mail on-the-fly; Main Street; Maitland; Maitland Historical Museum; Museum of Seminole County History; Nancy Pope; New Smyrna Beach; New Smyrna Museum of history; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Packwood Avenue; podcast; post office; postmark; Prince Albert; railroad; Richard R. John; Robert Cassanello; Sams Avenue; Sanford; Smithsonian National Postal Museum; telecommunication; telegraph; telephone; Telephone Museum; U.S. Postal Service; Western Union Company; WGHF; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Heritage Foundation; Winter Garden Heritage Museum; Zorba Portable Computer
A History of Central Florida, Episode 42: Jim Crow Signs
Tags: 15th Amendment; 7-Up; A History of Central Florida; activism; African American; Amendment XV; American Civil War; Bailey, Tom; bomber; Boo-Boo's Bar; Brooks, Gwendolyn; Brooks, Gwendolyn Elizabeth; Brown v. the Board of Education of Topeka; bus; business; Campus Theater; Carver Theater; Castiglia, Francesco; Central Boulevard; Chambliss, Julian C.; City of Sanford; civil rights; Civil Rights Act of 1964; Civil Rights Movement; Civil War; Clarke, Bob; class; clinic; colored section; Constitution; constitutionality; Costello, Frank "The Prime Minister; county government; Crow, Jim; desegregation; Downtown Orlando; Durrance Elementary School; Eatonville; economic class; economics; education; equal rights; equality; Fifteenth Amendment; Ford, Chip; Fort Lauderdale; France; French; French Republic; French, Scot; gang; Georgetown; Gibson, Ella; Goldsboro; Goldwyn Avenue; government; Hannibal Square; Hazen, Kendra; imprisonment; incarceration; Indochina; integration; jail; Jim Crow; Jordan, Louis; Jordan, Lucius; Kelley, Katie; Key West; law; Lincoln, Abraham; local business; local government; Mainland Southeast Asia; mayor; McCarthy; Miami; middle class; minstrel; minstrelsy; mob; movie theater; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Courthouse; Orange County Public Schools; Orange County Regional History Center; organized crime; orlando; parole; Parramore; Plessy v. Ferguson; podcast; primary election; Prime Minister of the Underworld; prison; public education; public school; race relations; racism; racist; railroad; Reconstruction; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; Sanford; school; segregation; Seminole State College; separate but equal; sign; slavery; social class; SSC; Stapleton, Kevin; state government; State of Florida; stereotype; Stone's; street car; Supreme Court; Taylor, Robert; The Bribe; The Prime Minister; The Tallahassee Democrat; theater; Town & Country; U.S. Constitution; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; unconstitutional; University of Central Florida; upper class; Velásquez, Daniel; war; Washington Shores Federal Savings and Loan Association; welfare; welfare board; welfare department; Winter Park; working class; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
Grady Kimsey
Oral History of Ida Boston
Tags: Academy Place; African American; agriculture; Alexander Atkinson; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Baptist; barber; barbershop; Boston Alley; Boston Hill Cemetery; Boston Street; bus; bus driver; Butler Boston Project; Canterbury Retreat; carpenter; cemetery; church; citrus; City of Oviedo; civil rights; Civil Rights Movement; desegregation; Division Street; doctor; drugstore; education; equal rights; farmer; farming; First United Methodist Church of Oviedo; graveyard; grower; Henry Jackson; Ida Boston; integration; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Bordy; Joseph Boston; Julia Boston; Lake Gem; Lindsay Lane; Little Red School House; nonviolent resistance; OCIAC; OHS; oral history; orange; Oviedo; Oviedo Citizens in Action; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo High School; physician; plantation; Porsha Dossie; Prince Butler Atkinson; Prince Butler Boston; protest; race relations; racism; Russell W. Boston; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; sit-down; sit-in
Patron Donations Help Band
Tags: band; Cocoa Beach; football; high school; holiday; homecoming; Kissimmee; Lakeview High School; marching band; Marching Blue Darters; Marching Cowboys; music; musician; Ocoee; OHS; Oviedo; Oviedo High School; Richard A. Feinberg; Sanford; Sanford Naval Academy; school; Seminole High School; sport; Winter Garden
A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools, 1890-1967
Tags: . J. Witherspoon; A. Allen; A. Barkley; A. Brooks; A. Browdy; A. Bryant; A. C. Clyton; A. Ely; A. Gainey; A. Garrett; A. Goddett; A. Green; A. Harris; A. J. Muller; A. James; A. Link; A. McKeaver; A. Muller; A. Perkins; A. Rouse; A. Whitney; A. Williams; A. Wright; Academy Avenue; Adeline Jones; African; African American; Alba Finalayeon; Albertha Robinson; Aleatha Hamilton; Allen; Altermese Smith Bentley; alumni; Angie Haws; Annie Corbin Stokes; Annie M. Lovette; Annie Martin; Annie Ruth Howard; Annie Stoke O'Neille; Annie Stokes O'Neille; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Arbesto M. Craddock; Arbesto M. Washington; Arbesto Muller; Arbesto Muller Johnson; Arbesto Muller Lloyd; Arcee James; Arlene Link Hickson; Arthur Mae Scott; B-CC; B. Banks; B. Browdy; B. Bush; B. Gainey; B. James; B. Jefferson; B. Jones; B. Knight; B. Lewis; B. McKenzie; B. Mims; B. Pittman; B. Tossie; B. Waller; B. White; B. Williams; B. Wright; banks; Baptist; bass; bell; Bernard Hamblen; Bernice Hatcher; Bernice Hatcher Muller; Bernie Walker; Bethune-Cookman College; Betty Crumity Robinson; Betty Joyce Browdy; Beverly Bowers; Black Family Today; Bless Us O Lord; Bobby Henderson; Bonnie Williams; Boston; Brenda Gainey Wilson; Brenda Walker Greene; Broadway Street; Browdy; bus driver; Butler P. Boston; C. Allen; C. Cobb; C. Finney; C. Freeman; C. Gainey; C. Grayson; C. Harris; C. Hatcher; C. Hill; C. Izzard; C. Jackson; C. King; C. Knight; C. L. West; C. Lamar; C. Mikell; C. Moore; C. Noble; C. White; C. Williams; Carrie Mims; Charles Middleton; Charline Whipper; Charlotte Foster; Charlotte Sermons; church; Clara Shellman Walters; Cloie Bacon; Cloie Rhodes Bacon-Brunson; community center; Cook; Cora Snead; Crane; custodian; D. Allen; D. Banks; D. Banks. V. Cone; D. Boston; D. Bowers; D. Carwise; D. Coffie; D. Denyse Hinton; D. H. Bacon; D. H. Jamison; D. Hinton; D. Korn; D. Link; D. Morris; D. Noble; D. Williams; Daisy Elliott; Daphne Bryant; Darius Grayson; David Bush; David Tossie; Debra Holcomb; desegregation; doctor; Dorothy Wilson; Doshia Knight Mitchell; Dossie; E. Allen; E. Bacon; E. Banks; E. Bish; E. Boston; E. Coffie; E. Dixon; E. Gainey; E. Graham; E. Link; E. M. Bush; E. McKenzie; E. Moore; E. Smith; E. Stallworth; E. Washington; E. Whipper; E. Williams; E. Witherspoon; Earline Tossie Carwise; education; educator; Edward Blacksheare; Edward L. Humphrey; Edward Whipper; Eleanor Mobley; elementary school; Ella Bowers; Elliott Smith; Elmira Jaye Fields; Elmira Jaye Fields Hall; Elnora Allen Gilchrist; Emma Byrd; Ethel Burney; Ethel Mason; Evans Bacon; Evelyn Anderson; Evelyn Schroeder; Evelyn Wiggins; F. Braswell; F. Browdy; F. Browdy, Jr.; F. Clark; F. Forte; F. M. Browdy; F. McKeaver; F. Pauldo; Fannie Reed; First Methodist Church; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Forster; Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church; Frances; Freddie Muller Mobley; freeman; G. Boston; G. Browdy; G. Brown; G. Bush; G. C. Banks; G. Godwin; G. H. Carlton; G. Mikell; G. Muller; G. Pittman; G. Redding; G. Rolle; G. Sapp; G. Smith. R. Ely; G. Stallworth; G. Washington; G. Williams; G. Wilson; Gabriella Colored School; Geneva; Geneva Colored School; Georgianna McClendon; Georgianna Thompson; Gertrude Davis; Gladys Finney; Gladys Holmes; Gladys Holmes Smith; Gladys Ingram; Gladys Smith; Gloria Godwin; Gracia Muller; Gracia Muller-Miller; graduate; graduation; Greg Tossie; H. Bass; H. Bush; H. Carwise; H. Davis; H. Denard; H. Denard. C. Carwise; H. Detreville; H. Dumas; H. Jones; H. Muller; H. Rhodes; H. Washington; Hamilton Elementary School; Harry Stewart; Hattie McGee; Hayley Miller; Herbert Cherry; Herbert Washington; Holly Malcolm; Horace Jackson; Hortense Givings; Hortense Givings Evans; Howard Bass; I. Barkley; I. Brinson; I. Browers; I. Cobb; I. Muller; Ida Muller; Ida Muller Anderson; Inez Barthwell; Inez Barthwell Rhodes; Ingrid Muller Witherspoon; integration; Isaac Bowers; J. Argo; J. Bass; J. Boston; J. Browdy; J. Brown; J. Bryant; J. Bumont; J. Cobb; J. E. Oxedine; J. Fields; J. H. Browdy; J. Hird; J. Hodges; J. Izzard; J. Jackson; J. Jones; J. King; J. Knight; J. Matthew; J. Moore; J. Robinson; J. Smith; J. Tilden Jacobs; J. W. Muller; J. W. Wright. H. Boston; J. Washington; J. Williams; J. Wynn; Jackie Morgan; Jackson; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Elementary School Dance Society; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Golden; Jameson Studio; Janice Brockington-Renn; Janie Jackson; janitor; Jannie Jackson; Jeannette Glover Oliver; Jennie Jackson; Jennie McPherson; Jessie Bronson; JHES; Jimmie Lee Blair; John Richard Edward Jones; Johnnie Copper; Johnnie M. McGee; Joseph S. Smith; Juanita McClendon; Judith Smith; Judith Smith Publishing; Julia Merritt; K. Ashe; K. Washington; Karen Jacobs; Karen Ponder; Kathy Denard; Katie R. Burke; Kelley Muller-Smith; Kolokee Colored School; L. Alexander; L. Ashe; L. Bass; L. Blair; L. Bruce; L. Bryant; L. C. Redding; L. Cooper; L. Crane; L. Davis; L. Elliot; L. Fudge; L. G. Smith; L. Hendrix; L. Jones; L. Lewis; L. Sapp; L. Smith; L. Whipper; L. Wilkerson; L. Wilson; L. Wynn; Lamar; LaRhonda Jones; Larry Miller; librarian; Lillie Robinson Hall; Lillie Robinson Hall Williams; Linda Johnson; Linda Smith Johnson; Lois Smith; Lola Nettles; Louis Parnell; Louise Parnell; Louise Parnell Williams; Lucille Jackson; M. Allen; M. Bell; M. Brooks; M. Bryant; M. Carwise; M. Culons; M. F. Muller; M. Frances; M. Francis; M. Graham; M. Grimmage; M. Jackson; M. James; M. Jones; M. Lott; M. Lowman; M. Martin; M. Milton; M. Oxedine; M. Rhodes; M. Smith; M. Stallworth; M. Stewart; M. Whiney; M. Williams; Mae Edwards; Mae F. Edwards Muller; Mae Francis Edwards Muller; Mae Lindsey; Margaret Dixon; Margaret Lee; Margie Garner; Marie Stocer; Marimon; Mark Wilson; Marvin Collins; Marvin Stervin; Mary Clark; Mary Curtis; Mary E. Francis; Mary Elburt; Mary Helen Carwise; Mary Helen Carwise Smith; Marylen Mobley; middle school; Miller; Mims; Mintrel Martin; Mitchell Studio; N. Brown; N. Link; N. Stallworth; Nan Parker; O. Banks; O. Boston; O. C. Banks; O. Davis; O. King; O. Wilson; OHS; Ophelia Jones Moore; Ora D. Lee; orange county; Ossie Banks; Oviedo; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo Elementary School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Negro Schools; P. Bellamy; P. Denard; P. Green; P. Greene; P. Hatcher; P. Hollermann; P. Jefferson; P. Moore; P. Morgan; P. Redding; P. Williams; Pam Mazzotta; Pardon Farm; Parent-Teacher Association; Park's Grocery; Paul Laws; Pearl Sermons; Praise Dancers; principal; PTA; Q. Muller; Quinncia Muller; R. Ashe; R. Banks; R. Barkley, Jr.; R. Boston; R. Bush; R. Figures; R. Fudge; R. Gainey; R. Godwin; R. Hartsfield; R. Jones; R. McKeaver; R. Mims; R. Moore; R. Morgan; R. Muller; R. Robinson; R. Rouse; R. Stallworth; R. Stewart; Ray Hall Wright; Raymond Studio; Rebecca Inge; Red School House; Reed; reunion; Rhodes; Robert Boston; Robert Calhoun; Robin Muller; Robinson; Ronald Godwin; Rouse; S. Argo; S. Bass; S. E. Monroe; S. Glover; S. Grimmage; S. Harper; S. Hodges; S. Jackson; S. Jones; S. Knight; S. Link; S. Norris; S. Smith; S. T. Muller; S. W. Baker; S. Williams; Sam Jones; Samuel Stallworth; Sandra Kahn; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Silver Springs; slave; slavery; Snowhill; South Division Street; St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church; St. James AME Church; student; Susie Blacksheare; Susie Bronson; Susie Harrington; T. Bush; T. Denise Perkins; T. Hill; T. J. Williams; T. Jackson; T. Jefferson; T. Levine; T. M. Vinson; T. Quinn; T. W. Lawton; T. Williams; Tara Denise Stewart Perkins; teacher; The New Gospelettes; The World Outside Reunion; Thelma Zachery; Thomas Reid; U. Campbell; U. McFadden; U. P. Bronson; U. S. Bacon; UN; United Nations; V. Braswell; V. Campbell; V. Cone; V. Francis; V. Gainey; V. Harris; V. Jenkins; V. Robinson; Vivian Hurston Bowden; W. Banks; W. Barkley; W. Bass; W. Boston; W. Braswell; W. Brown; W. Conley; W. Goddett; W. H. Bacon; W. H. Long; W. Harper; W. Hartsfield; W. Hollerman; W. Jackson; W. Jones; W. M. Lewis; W. Mays; W. McGray; W. Moore; W. Robinson; W. Smith; W. Vinson; W. White; Wagner Colored School; Wanda Wilkerson; Whitney Tossie; Wilbert H. Smith; William Hamilton; Willie L. Craddock; Willie Merkerson; Wylene Jones; Z. Davis; Z. Jefferson; Z. T. Davis; Zonnye M. Tucker; Zonnye T. Davis; Zonnye T. Dixon
Tax Study Group Meets Wednesday
Tags: Bo Simpson; Courtroom A; Dick Crenshaw; Don Rathel; double taxation; Florida Senate; Florida State Legislature; government; J. Bruce Thorne; Joann Henningsen; John Evans, Jr.; John Krider; John Vogt; Johnny Conley; legislation; legislativevbranch; legislature; Ray Lewis; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Courthouse; Seminole County Legislative Delegation; senator; state government; state legislature; state senator; tax; tax district; Tax Study Commission; taxation; The Seminole Star; Tom McDonald; Tony Russi; William Fernandez
Youths Charged with Burglary
Oviedo Area Map and Business Guide
Tags: 1st Street; 2nd Street; 3rd Street; 4th Street; A. L. Yates, Jr.; Academy Street; Albert Cornelison; Albert's Jewelers; Allendale Drive; Altamonte Springs; art; Artesia Street; Ash Street; Audley Street; Auline Avenue; Austin Avenue; Avenue A; Avenue B; Avenue C; bank; banking industry; Bay Street; Beasley Road; Beech Street; Beverly Street; Big Tree; Bird Island; Bob Slaton; Boston Avenue; Boston Cemetery Road; Boston Street; Broadway Avenue; Broadway Street; Bumby View Drive; business; Cameron City; Canaan; Carib Lane; Carissa Lane; Carolyn Drive; Carver Avenue; Casselberry; Cedar Chest of Fashion Fabrics; Celery Avenue; Celery Circle; Central Avenue; ceramic; Chapel Street; Chapman Road; Ci Gi's; Citizens Bank of Oviedo; Citrus Avenue; Clark Street; Clonts Street; Colonial Drive; Crystal Avenue; Crystal Circle; Cypress Avenue; day care; Division Avenue; Dixie Gas Industries, Inc.; Doctor's Drive; Douglas Avenue; Downtown Oviedo; drug store; Eatonville; Eileen's Creative Mud Ceramics; Evans Street; Fairvilla; Faulk road; Fern Avenue; Fern Park; fertilizer; fertilizer industry; Field Street; First Street; Florida State Road 17-92; Florida State Road 415; Florida State Road 419; Florida State Road 420; Florida State Road 426; Florida State Road 431; Florida State Road 436; Florida State Road 46; Florida State Road 50; Florida Technological University; florist; Forest City; Forest Grove; Forest Trail; Fourth Street; Franklin Street; FTU; Gabriella; Garden Street; GE; General Electric; Geneva Drive; Goldenrod; Graham Avenue; H. P. Leu Botanical Gardens; Hamilton Avenue; hardware; Harrison Street; High Street; highway; hwardware industry; I-4; Interstate Highway 4; Italian; Jackson Street; Jamestown; jewelert; Kandel; Kimble Avenue; King Street; Kraft Azalea Gardens; Lake Charm; Lake Charm Circle; Lake Charm Drive; Lake Gem; Lake Hayes; Lake Hayes Road; Lake Jessup Avenue; Lake Mary; Lake Norma; Lake Road; Lake Rogers; Lake Rosa; Lawn Street; Lawton Avenue; Lee Avenuie; Lee Road; Lightwood Knot Canal; Lightwood Knot Creek; Lincoln Parkway; Lindsay Lane; Lingo Street; Little Econockhatchee Creek; Live Oak Lane; Long Lake; Longwood; Louise Avenue; Magnolia Street; Maitland; map; Maple Court; Mead Botanical Gardens; Mead Drive; meat; meat industry; Meat World; Middle Street; Midget City; Mimosa Trail; Mission Road; Mitchell Avenue; Mitchell Hammock Road; Muck Street; Myrtle Street; Naval Training Center Orlando; Nelson Hardware Store; Norma Avenue; Norwood Court; NTC Orlando; nursery; Nursery Street; Oak Circle; Oak Drive; Orange Avenue; Orangewood Drive; orlando; Orlando Sports Stadium; Orlando-Seminole Jai Alai Front; Oviedo; Oviedo Body and Paint Shop; Oviedo Child Care Center, Inc.; Oviedo Country Smoke House; Oviedo Drug Store; Oviedo Florists; Oviedo Saw and Mower; Oviedo Shopping Center; Palm Drive; Palm Way; Palmetto Street; Pemberton Street; Pembrple Avenue; Pennsylvania Avenue; pharmacy; Pine Avenue; Pine Street; Poulan; preschool; RCA; Red Bug Lake Road; Reed Road; restaurant; retail; Rich Drive; road; Rollings College; Rose Texaco; Round Lake; Ruth Street; Sanford; Sanford-Orlando Kennel Club; school; SCL; Seaboard Coast Line Railroad; Second Street; Shady Lane; Sharon Court; Slavia; Smith Street; Snapper; Southwood Court; SR 17-92; SR 415; SR 419; SR 420; SR 426; SR 431; SR 436; SR 46; SR 50; Stale Avenue; Stephen Avenue; street; Sweetwater Canal; Sylvan Lake; Tangerine Avenue; Taylor Street; Teleflora; television; Temple Terrace; Terrace Drivel Domer Street; Tesinsky Automotive; Third Street; Tomoka Drive; Tranquil Oaks Lane; True Value Hardware Stores; UCF; Union Park; University of Central Florida; Valenica Court; Vicki Vourt; Vine Street; Wagner; Washington Drive; Wekiwa Springs; Wheelco; Wheeler Fertilizer Company; Wilkerson Street; Willet Ad Maps; Winter Park; Wood Street; Woodcrest Circle
Elegant Visitor
Tags: boat; Bob Frey; Fort Pierce; harbor; Lake Monroe; marina; Sanford; St. Johns River; The The Sentinel Star; yacht
Art Legends of Orange County: The Art of Hal McIntosh
Tags: 5th Street; abstract art; Albin Polasek; Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens; antique; architect; architecture; art; art school; art show; artist; Artistic Consultant; Bassford School; Blue Heron Gallery; Bok Fellow; Bok Mountain Lake Sanctuary and Singing Tower; Bok Tower Gardens; Brigham Young; Cape Cod, Massachusetts; Catholicism; Center Street Gallery; chapel; Charles Hawthorne; Charles Prendergast; church; college; Commercial Street; commission; Cove Gallery; education; educator; Emily Muska Kubat; Emily Muska Kubat Polasek; Erin Parke; exhibition; Farnsworth, Jerry; festival; Fifth Street; gallery; Genius, Jeanette; Glass House; Golden Cricket Shop; Great Depression; Hal McIntosh; Hopper, Edward; Hopper, Jo; Hopper, Josephine “Jo” Verstille Nivision; Japan; Japanese; Johnson House; Jules André Smith; Kent Wacker; Lake Wales; Lily Lake; Mahonri Macintosh Young; Maitland Art Center; Maitland Research Studio; Man Carving His Own Destiny; Mary Louise Curtis; Mary Louise Curtis Bok; Mary Louise Curtis Bok Zimbalist; Maurice Brazil Prendergast; Maury Hurt; McCain, Hugh; McKean, Jeanette Genius; Miller Gallery; museum; Naples; Nivision, Jo; Nivision, Josephine “Jo” Verstille; painter; painting; Park Avenue; Philip Cortelyou Johnson; portrait; portraiture school; Provincetown, Massachusetts; religion; restoration; Rever Haines; Rollins College; Roman Catholic; Sanford; Sarasota; Sawyer, Helen; school; sculpting; sculptor; sculpture; Solarte; Stations of the Cross; student; teacher; The Way; Two Horses; university; Via Crucis; Via Dolorosa; Virginia; Way of Sorrows; Way of the Cross; Winter Park Arts Festival
Atlantic Coast Line Sanford Depot
Atlantic Coast Line Workers at Sanford Railyard
Oral History of Richard Tobias Sloane
Tags: A-5; advanced training; aircraft; airplanes; airports; auxiliary service; B-52; B-52 Memorial Park; Baldwin Park; basic training; Blue Jacket Park; Boeing B-52 Stratofortress; Bronze Star with V Device; BUPERS; Bureau of Naval Personnel; captains; Carli Van Zandt; Carolyn Van Zandt; Central Florida Research Park; Combat Action Award; Commander Carrier Group 8; Community Veterans History Project; conscription; CVHP; Dave Arms; deployments; destroyers; discipline; drafts; engineering; engineers; ensigns; Fernando Maldonado; Garcia; Get Me to the Church on Time; graduations; Great Lakes, Illinois; Grinder; Groucho Marx; gunnery officers; Harry Smith; historical preservation; historical restoration; Honey Bun; Jim Allen; Julius Henry Marx; Lake Baldwin; Legion of Merit; Lieutenant Junior; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; LST; LTJG; Luis De Florez; Luis De Florez Building; Lydia and the Tattooed Lady; McCoy AFB; McCoy Air Force Base; Mekong Delta; memorials; military spouses; military training; military wife; military wives; Milwaukee; monuments; Morale, Welfare, and Recreation; MWR; My Fair Lady; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Divisions; Naval Destroyers School; Naval Education and Training Command; Naval Training Center; Naval Training Center Great Lakes; Naval Training Center Orlando; Naval War College; Navy E Ribbon; Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society; NAWCTSD; NETC; Newport, Rhode Island; NMCRS; North American A-5 Vigilante; NTC Great Lakes; NTC Orlando; Nuclear Power School; nurses; OCS; Officer Candidate School; Officer Car; orlando; Orlando International Airport; Orlando-Sanford International Airport; parks; planes; preservation; Purple Heart; Queens, New York City, New York; RA-5C; RA-5C Vigilante; recruit training; Recruit Training Center; Recruit Training Center Orlando; recruits; Repair Division Officer; Research Park; retirement; Richard T. Sloane; Richard Tobias Sloane; river patrols; River Section 35; Rockbridge; RTC Orlando; Sanford; Santa Barbara; selective service; Service School Command; Service Schools Command; SERVSCOLSCOM; simulations; simulators; South Pacific; Surface Warfare Advisor; Surface Warfare Officers School; The Navigator; training; U.S. Naval War College; U.S. Navy; United Service Organization; USO; USS Blue Jacket; USS Garcia; USS Hassayampa; USS Milwaukee; USS Rockbridge; USS Santa Barbara; USS Wisconsin; veterans; Vietnam; Vietnam War; Vietnamese; volunteers; Ward Room; wars; Weapon Systems Officer; Wisconsin
Oral History of Gordon Pierce and Trina Cothrin
Tags: A School; A-4; Afghanistan; aircraft carriers; airplanes; Arctic Ocean; aviation maintenance administrators; aviation metalsmiths; aviation structural mechanics; Baldwin Park; basic training; boot camps; Bruce Pierce; Buffalo, New York; CENTCOM; Chief Yeoman; cold war; Community Veterans History Project; Company Commander; Correctional and Instructional Standards Division Officer; CVHP; Douglas A-4 Skyhawk; education; Enduring Freedom; enlistment; F-14; facsimile; fax; Fighter Squadron 124; firefighting; Firefighting School; fires; Fleet Logistics Support Squadron 58; Florida State Road 436; Global War on Terror; Gordon Pierce; graduations; Great Lakes, Illinois; Grinder; Grumman F-14 Tomcat; GWOT; instructors; Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Jacksonville; James Pierce; Key West; liquid oxygen; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; MacDill AFB; MacDill Air Force Base; Master Chief Petty Officer; memorials; Memphis, Tennessee; Meridian, Mississippi; military education; military training; Miramar, San Diego, California; NAS Jacksonville; NAS Key West; NAS Meridian; NAS Miramar; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Jacksonville; Naval Air Station Key West; Naval Air Station Meridian; Naval Air Station Miramar; Naval Air Station Sanford; Naval Nuclear Power Training Command; Naval Station Great Lakes; Naval Training Center Orlando; NAVSTA Great Lakes; Navy Achievement Medal; Navy Commendation Medal; NS Great Lakes; NTC Orlando; Nuclear Power School; OEF; Olongapo, Philippines; Operation Enduring Freedom; orlando; Pensacola; Philippines; planes; Qatar; QWIP Technologies; recruit training; Recruit Training Center Orlando; Recruit Training Command; recruits; Republic of the Philippines; Roger Jordan Sims; RTC Orlando; sailors; Sanford; Sims, Roger Jordan; Skyhawk; SR-436; State of Qatar; swimming; Tampa; terrorism; terrorists; Tomcat; Tommy Foreman; Trina Cothrin; Trina Pierce; U.S. Army; U.S. Naval Reserve; U.S. Navy; United States Central Command; USCENTCOM; USS Blue Jacket; USS Coral Sea; USS Forrestal; USS Franklin D. Roosevelt; USS John F. Kennedy; USS Wasp; VA-72; VC-7 Tallyhoers; veterans; VF-11 Thunderbolt; VF-124; VF-171; Vietnam War; VR-58; War in Afghanistan; War on Terror
First Street, Sanford Postcard
Big Tree Park, the Oldest and Largest Cypress Tree in U.S.A. Postcard
Tags: bald cypress; Big Tree Park; cypress; ecotourism; Longwood; park; Sanford; The Senator; tourism; tourist; tourist attraction; tree
WUCF Artisodes Short: Daniel Heitz
Tags: Albert King; Artisodes; B. B. King; blues; blues guitarists; blues guitars; bluesman; bluesmen; broadcast television distributor; Chris Johnson; classic blues; Dan Heitz; Daniel Heitz; Doc Williamson; Freddie King; Karl Williamson; musicians; PBS; Public Broadcasting Service; Riley King; Sanford; Sherri Heitz; The Alley; The Call of Music; The Daniel Heitz Band; UCF; University of Central Florida; WUCF Artisodes; WUCF-TV
The PICO Hotel, Restaurant, and Stores
Tags: architects; architecture; bartizan towers; bricks; builders; Commercial Street; construction; H. M. Papworth Construction Company; Henry B. Plant; Henry Bradley Plant; horseshoe arch; horseshoe arches; hotels; Oak Avenue; ogee arch; ogee arches; parapets; Park Avenue; PICO; PICO Building; PICO Hotel; PICO Restaurant; PICO Stores; Plant Investment Company; Plant Investment Company Building; Plant Investment Company Hotel; Plant Investment Company Restaurant; Plant Investment Company Stores'; railroads; rails; railways; restaurants; retail; Sanford; steamboats; steamers; steamships; stores; Tampa Bay Hotel; Turkish architecture; U.S. National Register of Historic Places; W. T. Cotter
Oral History of Bette Skates
Tags: ACL; Alexander Ramsey; Alicia Clarke; altars; ambassadors; assassinations; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; atomic bombs; beauty shops; Belair Grove; Belgium; bells; Bette Skates; Bye Lo Hotel; Cape Canaveral; carpetbaggers; Cathedral Church of St. Luke; charities; charity; church; church bells; churches; citrus; citrus groves; Civil War; Clarke, Alicia; Cochran, Georgia; cockroach; cockroaches; community service; Craftsman Airplane Bungalow; Crooms High School; Cuban Missile Crisis; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downtown Sanford; education; educators; elementary school; Episcopal Church; Episcopalianism; Episcopalians; exceptional education; FCAT; Ferrante Brothers; fires; Florida's Comprehensive Assessment Test; Gateway to South Florida; Geneva; Geneva Elementary School; Gertrude Dupuy; Gertrude Dupuy Sanford; Guiding Light for Grace and Grits; Historical Society of Central Florida; Holeman; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; homeless; hurricanes; Idyllwilde; Idyllwilde Elementary School; Jack Kennedy; John F. Kennedy; John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Lake Mary; lemons; Lyman Phelps; Mellonville; memorials; Middle Georgia College; Montezuma Hotel; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Math; Ninth Street; OJC; Orange Blossom Special; orange grove; orange groves; oranges; organs; Orlando Junior College; Patrick Henry; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; priests; railroads; roach; roaches; Sanford; Sanford Museum; school desegregation; school integration; schools; Seminole County; Space Shuttle Challenger; Spanish Mediterranean Architecture; special education; St. Gertrude's Grove; standardized testing; Stetson University; sulfur water; teachers; The Champion; Title I school; trains; U.S. Navy; Union; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Bette Skates, 2010
Tags: A History of the First Baptist Church, Sanford, Florida, 1884-1984; agriculture; Alicia Clarke; Austin Smith; Baptist Church; Belair Grove; Bette Skates; Brooks; Camp Monroe; celery; Chase and Company; Chase Groves Condominium; Christmas; church; churches; citrus; citrus groves; City of Sanford; congregations; crime rates; crimes; desegregation; Downtown Sanford; enterprises; Episcopal Church; fires; First Baptist Church; First Baptist Church of Sanford; First United Methodist Church; First United Methodist Church of Sanford; Florida State Road 46; Forrest Lake; Fort Mellon; Fort Reed; Fourth Street; French Avenue; Gateway to South Florida; Gertrude Dupuy; Gertrude Dupuy Sanford; Grace Marie Stinecipher; Halifax River; Harman; Henry B. Plant; Henry Bradley Plant; Henry Flagler; Henry Morrison Flagler; Henry Shelton Sanford; Holeman; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; hurricanes; integration; Josh Chase; Joshua Coffin Chase; Julia Chase; Korean War; Lake Mary; Laura Chase; Lyman Phelps; Mellonville; memorials; Methodist church; migrant labor; migrant workers; missionaries; missionary; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; orange groves; race relations; Ran Chase; Randall Chase, Jr.; Randall Chase, Sr.; Sanford; St. Gertrude Grove; Sydney Octavius Chase, Sr.; Thursday Night Alive; veterans; Whipple; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Grace Marie Stinecipher
Tags: Andrew Joseph Bracken; Angels' Eat Shack; Baptist Church; Baptist Training Union; Baptists; beach; beaches; Bill Stemper; BTU; Central Baptist Church; Chance; Chance Education Building; church; churches; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Crooms High School; Debbie P. Brooks; Demorest, Georgia; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downton Sanford; Edgar Cooper; education; educators; Elder Springs Baptist Church; Fernald-Laughton Memorial Hospital; First Baptist Church of Sanford; Freedom of Choice; George Hyman; Girl Scouts; Gladys Stemper; Grace Marie Stinecipher; Henton; historians; Historical Society of Central Florida; integration; Jack Stemper; Joe Canard; journalists; Lake Silver Elementary School; Marie Stemper; McColonel's Drugstore; missions; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Smyrna Beach; North Park Baptist Church; Oak Lawn Baptist Church; Old Baptist Temple; orlando; Piedmont College; Pig 'n Whistle; Pinecrest Baptist Church; Polly Pigtails; Preston's Drugstore; Robert Anderson; Sandy Shack; Sanford; Seminole High School; Southern Baptists; Southside Baptist Church; Stuart Gadshaw; Sunday schools; teachers; The Celery Crate; The Florida Baptist Witness; The Sanford Herald; The Way We Were; U.S. Navy; Victory Baptist Church; Walt Disney World Resort; Westview Baptist Church; Winter Park
Oral History of David Scott
Tags: assisted living; Barfield; Beautiful Lee; burials; camphor trees; cattle ranchers; cattle ranching; cemeteries; cemetery; chickens; Chihuahua; crackers; David Scott; dogs; Downtown Sanford; Echols Bedding Company; Edward Scott; elderly; Flora Scott; Grady Scott; graves; Helen Scott; Helen Scott Atkinson; Holcomb, Susan; Homer Little; Humphrey; Kim Nelson; Kissimmee; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe School; Larry's New & Used Mart; Movieland Drive-In; Museum of Seminole County History; nursing homes; Old Folks Home; orange groves; oranges; Oviedo; pastures; pigs; Poppy; race relations; Rachel Lee; Ratliff Towing; retirement homes; Ritz Theatre; Sam McFradden; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; segregation; Seminole High School; Susan Holcomb
Patricia Ann Black with the Georgetown Pathways to History Project Heritage Marker #3
Dr. George H. Starke at Award Ceremony
Dr. George H. Starke
Tags: doctors; George H. Starke; physicians; Sanford
Oral History of Mart Tucker
Tags: 4-H; agriculture; animal husbandry; Arcadia Albritton; Betty Albritton; Boots Albritton; cattle; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Citrus Heights; commissaries; commissary; cow hunting; cows; dairy; food stamps; Fort Pierce; Ginderville Heights; Helen Albritton; high schools; Hoffman; Holopaw; Horstmeyer; Horstmeyer Farm and Garden; Jacob's Packing House; Little Lake Barton; Margaret Albritton; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Mart Tucker; McGregor; Miriam Albritton; Miriam Tucker; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; orange county; oranges; orlando; Orlando Highway; Osceola County; P. V. Wilson Lumber Company; Reid Hall; rifle clubs; Rosalia Drive; Saint cloud; Sally Albritton; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Seminole County Farm Bureau; SNAP; sports; St. Cloud; Stephanie Youngers; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; tick eradication; ticks; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; typists; UF; University of Florida; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Cecil A. Tucker II
Tags: 4-H; Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service; agriculture; Alpha Gamma Rho; Angus; animal husbandry; ASCS; B&W Quality Growers; Baker's Dairy; beef; Bithlo; Brahman; cattle; cattleman; cattlemen; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Christmas trees; citrus; Citrus Heights; Cocoa; cow dipping; cows; Cracker Christmas; dairy; Don Weaver; extension agriculture; extension offices; Fort Christmas Historical Park; Frank Jazzen; Gainesville; Hereford; Herndon; horticulture; Joe Baker; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Marty Tucker; Memorial Junior High School; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; Old Folks Home; orlando; Orlando High School; Orlando Junior College; ornamental horticulture; Oviedo; poultry; Rockledge; Rosalia Drive; Roumillat and Anderson's Drug Store; Sanford; screwworm flies; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Short Course; Shorthorn; Stephanie Youngers; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; UF; University of Florida; vegetables; watercress
Sanford Grammar School Principal's Monthly Payroll Report, August 15, 1955-September 12, 1955
Tags: Alice Grant; Alice Ratliff; Catherine Ball; elementary schools; Elizabeth Billhimer; Elynor Dutton; Eula Grantham; grammar schools; Harol R. Heckenbach; J. E. Broadhead; Jewell Riser; Maida Ansley; Margaret Wright; payrolls; Rachel Brinson; Richard Jones; Roberta Richards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sybil Routh; teachers
Sanford Grammar School Special Award Certificate for Mary Ann Bukur, 1946-1947
Sanford Grammar School Honor Roll Certificate for Mary Ann Bukur, 1945-1946
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Mary Ann Bukur, 1945-1947
Tags: 5th grade; Anna Bukur; arithmetic; art education; Ben C. Steele; Celery City Printing Company; Edgar R. Bruce; elementary schools; English education; fifth grade; foreign language education; geography; grammar schools; health education; history; Lillian Horner; Mary Ann Bukur; mathematics education; music education; P. J. Bukur; reading; report cards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; SCPS; Seminole County Public Schools; social studies education; spelling; T. W. Lawton; Thomas Willingham Lawton; writing
Sanford Grammar School, 1902-1977
Tags: A Mid-Summer Night's Dream; A. F. Westerdick; A. J. Pinder; A. P. Montague; Albert Hickson; Alberta Hill; Alice McRae; Alice Robbins; Allen; Apopka; art education; Arthur Vaugh; August Tucker; Augustus J. Vaugh; B. F. Whitner; Bakery Wagon; Ben C. Steele; Bill Cowan; Blackwater; Board of Trustees; Brady; Building Committee; C. F. Harrison; cafeterias; Cameron City; Carrie Lynch; Central Florida Zoo; Charles Quigley; Chase and Company; Christian Endeavor; church; churches; Citizens Committee; city councils; City of Sanford; Clara Louise Guild; Clara Millen; Claude Coffee; Clay C. Carroll; Columbia College; construction; Cross Prairie; D. L. Thrasher; Dodd; Dodd House; Dominick's Ice Cream Push Cart; Downtown Sanford; E. W. Dunn; education; Edward Lan; elementary school; elementary schools; Elm Avenue; Elson Art Exhibition; Elton J. Moughton; Ernest Betts; Ernest Chapel; F. E. Steinmeyer; F. P. Forster; Flora Walker; Flossie Frank; Floyd Richards; Flubart; foreign language education; Fort Reed; Fort Reed School; Frances Walton; Freeman Baggett; French; G. W. Venable; Gardner, Gladys; George Dickinson; George Fox; Gladys Gardner; grammar schools; H. R. Stevens; Hambone Station; Hansel and Gretel; Harold R. Heckenbach; Henry Moore; Henry Peabody; Hudson School Furniture Company; Irving Literary Society; J. N. Whitner; J. O. Andes; J. Tilden Jacobs; Jack Frost; Jim Spencer; Jimmie Glass; Jossie Stumon; Lake Jessup; Lodge; Lucile Campbell; Lula Tucker; lunchrooms; Mabel bram; Mable Bowler; Marber; Margaret Reynolds; May Day; May Hamilton; Mellonville; Methodists; Model T Ford; music education; Myrtle Tipe; N. J. Perkins; Oliver J. Miller; orange county; orlando; P. M. Elde; Palmetto Avenue; Park Avenue; Peaches Leffler; Pearl Babbitt; Peer Gynt; Phillips; physical education; principals; Public School Building No. 1; Public School Building No. 2; Public School Building No. 3; R. E. Kipp; Ralph Stevens; Randall; Robert Lord; Rosalie Morris; Ruth Abbott; S. C. Dickinson; S. G. Kennedy; S. Runge; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford and Everglades Railroad; Sanford City Council; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford High School Athletic Association; Sanford Lodge of Masons; Sanford Traction Company; school bonds; school superintendents; Seminole County; Sheldon; South Side School; Special Committee of School House; special education; Special School District No. 1; Standley Wood; Stenstrom; Stetson University; Stewart; students; superintendent of public instruction; teachers; The Sanford Herald; Tomkins; Tucker, August; Vihlen; W. B. Lynch; Walter Holt; Westside Primary School; Whiteman; Wofford Tucker; Woodland Park
Sanford Grammar School Lunchroom
Pine Crest Elementary School Principal's Monthly Payroll Report, August 15, 1955-September 12, 1955
Tags: Ann F. Echols; Eleanor Bennett; elementary schools; grammar schools; Inez Manos; June Vance; Lucile Campbell; Margaret Bryan; Margaret Reynolds; Marguerite Paul; Mary T. Barnes; Mary Walter; payrolls; Pine Crest Elementary School; Polly Daniels; Rosine Carnes; S. G. Weeks; Sanford; teachers; William N. Lavendar
Sanford Grammar School Principal's Monthly Payroll Report, September 14, 1955-October 10, 1955
Tags: Alice Grant; Alice Ratliff; Ava Davis; Catherine Ball; elementary schools; Elizabeth Billhimer; Elynor Dutton; Eula Grantham; grammar schools; Harold R. Heckenbach; J. E. Broadhead; Jewell Riser; Maida Ansley; Marcile Dampier; Margaret Wright; Nell Atkinson; payrolls; Rachel Brinson; Richard Jones; Roberta Richards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sybil Routh; teachers
Sanford Grammar School Report Card
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Keith Butler, 1973-1974
Tags: 4th grade; art education; Cecil Butler; Clay C. Carroll; education; elementary schools; English education; Eva Tisdale; fourth grade; grammar schools; handwriting; health education; Keith Butler; languages; learning levels; mathematics education; music education; physical education; reading; report cards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; science education; SCPS; Seminole County Public Schools; social studies education; spelling; William P. Layer
Mable Chapman's Kindergarten Class Attendance Sheet at Sanford Grammar School
Tags: Amy Hosington; April Bolt; Bill Litton; Bill Shapiro; Brian Lewis; elementary schools; Ernestine Collins; grammar schools; John Diehl; Julie Hardin; Julius Scott; Kimberly Lyon; kindergarten; LaShawn Eason; Latrice Berry; Mable Chapman; Meonda Berry; Pamela Thomas; Patricia Collins; Patricia Gainey; Phillip Haygood; Robert Miller; Sandra L. Miller; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sarah Van Gilder; Shalanda Beveritt; Shawn Cosenz; Todd Lewis; Tonnie Martin; Tony Lewis; Towana People; Walter Taylor; Yolanda Inman; Yolanda Thornton
Sanford Grammar School Faculty Directory, 1970
Tags: Allevn Jeffords; Catherine Pearce; Cornell Scott; DeLand; Dorothy Moore; educators; elementary schools; Elsa Caskey; Eugenlu Ruby; Eva Tisdale; Fern Park; Frances Kaleel; Geneva; grammar schools; herbs; Jacquelyn Becker; Jewell Riser; Joe Mathleux; Linda Bose; Losche; Mable Chapman; Margaret Reynolds; Margaret Wright; Marie Martin; Mary Frances Lyons; Mary Land Armstrong; Naomi Durham; principals; Rachel Hamrick; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; teachers; Wendy Grove; William Watt; Willie Agnes Fields; Winter Park
Letter from Frederick P. Gaske to Bill Vogel (October 30, 2006)
Tags: Bill Vogel; cafeterias; Christine Dalton; City of Sanford; Dalton, Christine; demolition; elementary schools; FDHR; FDOE; FDOS; Florida Department of Education; Florida Department of State; Florida Division of Historical Resources; Florida State Requirements for Educational Facilities; Frederick P. Gaske; grammar schools; grants; Great Depression; Hugh Harris; Jeanne Morris; Jeffrey Thirlwall; Jonathon Hamrick; Linda Kuhn; lunchrooms; museums; rehabilitation; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Woman's Club; school lunch; school lunches; school superintendents; SCPS; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School Board; Small Matching Historic Preservation Grant; social studies education; State of Florida Division of Corporation; Student Museum and Center for the Social Studies
Facsimile from Myriam Garrett to George Kosmac (October 16, 2007)
Sanford Grammar School's Menu for the Week of January 4, 1943
Letter from Thomas Willington Lawton to Susan B. Wight (July 15, 1924)
Tags: cafeterias; elementary schools; grammar school; grammar schools; lunchrooms; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Woman's Club; school lunch; school lunches; Seminole County Board of Public Instruction; Seminole County Department of Public Instruction; Susan B. Wight; T. W. Lawton; Thomas Willingham Lawton
Report of the Educational Committee of the Welfare Department of the Sanford Woman's Club on School Lunches
Sanford Grammar School Lunch Finance Report
Sanford Grammar School Lunchroom
History of Sanford Grammar School
Tags: A Mid-Summer Night's Dream; A. F. Westerdick; A. J. Pinder; A. P. Montague; Albert Hickson; Alice McRae; Allen; Apopka; art education; Arthur Vaugh; arts; August Tucker; Augustus J. Vaugh; B. F. Whitner; Bakery Wagon; Bill Cowan; Blackwater; Board of Trustees; Brady; Building Committee; C. F. Harrison; Cameron City; Central Florida Zoo; Chase and Company; Christian Endeavor; church; churches; Citizens Committee; city councils; City of Sanford; Clara Louise Guild; Columbia College; construction; Cross Prairie; D. L. Thrasher; Dodd; Dodd House; Dominick's Ice Cream Push Cart; Downtown Sanford; E. W. Dunn; education; elementary schools; Elson Art Exhibition; Elton J. Moughton; Ernest Chapel; F. E. Steinmeyer; F. P. Foster; Flora Walker; Flubart; foreign language education; Fort Reed; Fort Reed School; French; G. W. Venable; George Fox; grammar schools; H. R. Stevens; Hambone Station; Hansel and Gretel; Hudson School Furniture Company; Irving Literary Society; J. N. Whitner; J. O. Andes; J. Tilden Jacobs; Jim Spencer; Jimmie Glass; Lake Jessup; Laurel Avenue; Lodge; Lucile Campbell; Lula Tucker; lunchrooms; Mabel bram; May Day; Mellonville; Methodist church; Model T Ford; music education; N. J. Perkins; Oliver J. Miller; orange county; orlando; P. M. Elde; Peer Gynt; Phillips; physical education; principals; Public School Building No. 1; Public School Building No. 2; Public School Building No. 3; Randall; Robert Lord; Rosalie Morris; S. C. Dickson; S. G. Kennedy; S. Runge; Salmagundi; Sanford; Sanford and Everglades Railroad; Sanford City Council; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford High School Athletic Association; Sanford Lodge of Masons; Sanford Traction Company; school bonds; school superintendents; Seminole County; Sixth Street; South Side School; Special Committee of School House; special education; Special School District No. 1; Stenstrom; Stetson University; Stewart; students; superintendent of public instruction; teachers; The Sanford Herald; Tomkins; Vihlen; W. B. Lynch; Walter Holt; Westside Primary School; Whiteman; Wofford Tucker; Woodland Park
History of the Sanford Grammar School Lunchroom
Elizabeth Boyd's Experiences as Itinerant Librarian at Sanford Grammar School
Tags: elementary schools; Elizabeth Boyd; Florida Legislature; Florida State College for Women; Freeman Baggett; FSCW; grammar schools; head librarians; itinerant librarians; libraries; library; Rollins College; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Seminole County School Board; Seminole High School; Southside Elementary School; Stetson University; teachers; UF; University of Florida; University of South Florida; USF; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Where Were Your Classes?
Edna Chittenden's Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1921-1922
Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1929
Nellie Furen's Sixth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1911-1912
Tags: 6th grade; Alice Caldwell; Annie Mae Morris; Argel Cameron; Beatriece Hutchinson; Carl McDonald; Clara Bowen; Collier Brown; Dennis Allen; Ed Betts; Ed Millen; elementary schools; Ernest Brotherson; Eunice Woodcock; Eva Hodges; Fannie Reba Munson; Fern Ward; G. W. Spencer; grammar schools; Guy Stenstrom; Harold Washburn; Howard Wynn; J. D. Woodruff; John Morrison; Laura Parker; Little Ercel; Maud Allen; Maud Miot; Nellie Furen; Newton Stenstrom; Olga Vihlen; Peewee Tillis; Percy Packard; Roby Laing; Rush Murphy; Ruth Waldron; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sherman Moore; sixth grade; students; teachers; Virginia Brady; Walter Rowalnd; Watson McAlexander
Student Drawing of Sanford Grammar School
Demolition of the Sanford Grammar School Lunchroom
Sanford Grammar School Faculty, 1922
Sixth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1934-1935
Lillian Horner's Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1945-1946
Tags: 5th grade; Ann Raborn; Beatrice Brown; Betty Gatlin; Beverly Rogers; Billy Clark; Bobby McNab; Brown, Beatrice; Carolyn Rowland; Clara Creech; Dorothy Johnson; Edwin Lockett; Edwin Tison; elementary schools; Eloise Benton; Ethel Geisler; Evelyn Dorton; Felice Smith; fifth grade; Frank Murphy; Frank Stafford; grammar school; grammar schools; Harvey Wilkinson; Henry Womack; Janette Ratliff; Janice Reel; Joan Wright; Joann Moore; Joe Hutchinson; Lillian Horner; Margaret Morrison; Mary Ann Bukur; Mary Ann Wilke; Mary Lou Bowen; Myrtly Hardy; Nancy Reel; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Seventh Street; students; teachers; Terry Cordell; Warren McCall
Sybil Routh's Sixth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1951-1952
Tags: 6th grade; Alan Buitz; Bill Robinson; Carol McNeill; Carol Petty; Charles Dolley; Chester Cherry; Clark Tillis; Daisy Sim; Dale Goins; David Carlton; Dottie Williams; elementary schools; Emery Kreinbring; grammar schools; Helen Adams; James Johnson; Jan Miller; Jimmy Cordell; Jimmy Moye; Joe High; Judy Clark; Keith Abney; L. C. Smith; Lola B. Yates; Pat McClellan; Peggy Lundquist; Robert Yates; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; sixth grade; Sybil Routh
The Way We Were: Education News From 1952 Paper
Tags: Alan Buie; art education; Barbour; Benham; Benton; Betty Spears; Beverly Evans; Billy Robinson; Billy Tyre; C. C. Welsh; Campbell; Carol McNeill; Chester Cherry; Dale Goins; Dana Dankin; David Carlton; Dees; Dickie Roundtree; Dottie Hardy; Dottie Williams; E. T. Standifer; Easter; Easter eggs; Easter People; elementary schools; Emerson; Eugene Humphries; Eva Spears; Festival of States Parade; Giles; Grace Marie Stinecipher; grammar schools; Harrison Smith; Horner; Inez Prescott; James Partin; Jan Miller; Jeanette Pearson; Jimmy Cordell; Jimmy Moye; Joyce Green; Keith Abney; Kirchoff; Kirchoff Farm; L.C. Smith; Las Amigs Club; Loechelt; Lola Yates; Marble Tournament; May Day; Michael Moses; Nancy Richards; Nelda Taylor; Oviedo School; Parent-Teacher Association; Pat McClellan; Paul Mikler; Peggy Lundquist; Phillip Meek; Phyllis Woods; PTA; Richards; Robert Yates; Roger Dunn; Roundtree; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Seminole High School; spelling bees; St. John; St. Petersburg; Stewart; Stewart Gatchell; T. L. Lingo; Teague; The Sanford Builder; The Sanford Herald; Valerie Kirchoff; W. R. Meek; West Point Academy
Sanford Grammar School Handbook, 1978-1979
Tags: Allean Jeffords; assistant principals; Bernice Fillmore; Carnell Scott; Clay C. Carroll; compensatory education; Derek Martin; Diane Copeland; Edna A. Dates; elementary schools; Elsa Caskey; Eva Tisdale; field trips; Frances Kaleel; Frances Parish; Gloria Armstrong; grammar schools; guidance counselors; Hazel Warren; Howard Hawkins; intermediate education; Jacqueline Becker; Judy Burdett; Julie Medland; Karen Rauth; kindergarten; Lake Monroe; libraries; library; Linda Bose; lunchrooms; Mable Chapman; Marie Martin; Mary L. Cook; Nancy Freeman; Ninth Street; Open House; Palmetto Avenue; Pamela A. Hardy; Parent-Teacher Association; parents; Phyllis Fondren; Phyllis Miller; physical education; primary education; principals; PTA; R. Burke; Robert T. Fox; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; school bus; school buses; school songs; speech therapists; SR-46; State Road-46; Student Code of Conduct; student discipline; students; teacher aides; teachers; Third Street; Willie Agnes Fields
Annual Report of School Progress for Sanford Grammar School, 1977-1978
Tags: Adams; Agnes Burnsed; Agnes Fields; Allean Jeffords; Altamonte Mall; Annual Report of School Progress; Anrucles; Beau Taylor; Beverly Schwitzer; Blue Springs; California Test of Basic Skills; career education; CETA Program; Changing Education Through the Arts; Circus World; Clay C. Carroll; Commissioner of Educations; compensatory education; CTBS; Derek Martin; Diane Copeland; Dreathea Smith; ECE; economics education; Educable Mentally Handicapped; elementary schools; Elizabeth B. Neiman; Elsa Caskey; EMH; environmental center; Eva Tisdale; Evelyn Mayes; Exceptional Child Education; Family Relations; field trips; Florida State Accreditation Standards; Florida Statewide Assessment; Fort Mellon Park; Foster, Susan; Frances Kaleel; FTU; grammar schools; Hazel M. Warren; Henry Ellis; Holiday House; Jacqueline Becker; Janet Druckenmiller; Jean Eldredge; Jeanie Mikles; John Young Museum and Planetarium; Karen Rauth; kindergarten; language arts education; Linda Bose; Linda Denison; Loch Haven Art Center; Mablel Chapmen; March of Dimes; Margo Hull; Mary L. Cook; mathematics education; Metropolitan Readiness; Nancy Freeman; Narie Martin; Nathaniel Williams; Norma Goethe; Parent-Teach Association; parents; Phyllis Fondren; physical education; playgrounds; population; President's Physical Fitness Program; primary education; principals; PTA; PTE; Read-A-Thon; reading education; Rita Mann; Robert T. Fox; Safety Patrol System; Sanford; Sanford Fire Department; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Middle School; Sanford Plaza Theatre; Sara Teitch; Sarah Cramer; School Advisory Committee; school discipline; school dividends; school safety; science education; Scott Carnell; SCPS; SeaWorld; Seminole Big Tree Park; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County School District Master In-Service Training Plan; Seminole Memorial Hospital; Send a Mouse to College; Seventh Street; Silver Springs; SLD; social studies education; Southern Bell Telephone Company; special education; Specific Learning Disabilities; students; Susan Foster; teacher aides; teachers; The Lion; The Orlando Sentinel Star; Ulysses Ward; United Fund; Willie Agnes Fields; writing education; zoos
Sanford Grammar School Code of Student Conduct Handbook
Tags: class elections; Clay C. Carroll; clubs; code of student conduct; compulsory school attendance; corporal punishment; curricula; curriculum; drug abuse; education; elementary schools; extracurricular activities; extracurricular activity; free expression; free speech; freedom of expression; freedom of speech; grammar schools; lockers; Myrtle Avenue; parents; principals; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; school absences; school bus; school buses; school expulsions; school staff; school suspensions; student conduct; student discipline; student government; student rights; students; teachers
Sanford Grammar School, 1983-1984
Sanford Grammar School, Early 1900s
Sanford Grammar School, 1916
Architect's Rendition of Sanford Grammar School, 1908
School Grounds at Sanford Grammar School
Wendy Grove at Sanford Grammar School
Sanford Grammar School May Pole Dance, 1945-1946
Sanford Grammar School Bell
Sanford Grammar School, 1984
Sanford Grammar School Classroom
Sanford High School Construction Marker
Sanford Grammar School Courtyard
Mrs. Harner's Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1949
Tags: 5th grade; Al Stonley; Betty Alfond; Betty Vincent; Catherine King; Donna Evans; elementary schools; Ernist Wright; Evelyn Landress; fifth grade; grammar schools; Harner; Henry Cason; Jon Wyett; Kay Jenkins; Nancy Cosh; Richard Smith; Ruthie Nettles; Sam Dunn; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sarah Dunn; school; students; teachers; Tommy Russell; Wally Van Ness
May Day Court at Sanford Grammar School, 1945-1946
Tags: Alice Brown; Ann Robarr; Ann Whitaker; Beverly Benton; Bob Killpatrick; Buddy Moore; Carolyn Rolland; Don Bronson; Dora Lee Richardson; Dorris Jones; Eileen Barnett; elementary schools; Felice Smith; grammar schools; holidays; Jackie MacDonald; Janette Ratliff; Jean Wilson; Joan Wright; June Bance; Linda Leonard; Lucia Goff; Mary Ann Baker; Mary Ann Wilkie; May Day; May Day Court; May Day King; May Day Queen; Phyllis Shames; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sheila Moore; students; William Moore
Ida Mae Hall's Seventh Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1923-1924
Tags: 7th grade; Alton Talbot; Carson Cook; Cecil Darsey; Claude Herndon; Dick Sneed; Du Bose; Earl Rumbley; Edward Mitchell; elementary schools; Elizabeth Martin; Ernest Jowers; Estelle Collins; Ethel Jones; Freda Landress; Gladys Lee; Gordon Wade; grammar schools; H. C. Walters; Harold Marsh; Hazel Appleby; Holsclaw; Ida Mae Hall; Jack Peters; Jack Sneed; Kathleen Long; Leta Riveras; Lillie Carraway; Lofton Edenfield; Louise Fields; Mary Bande; Mary Nixon; Mildred Knight; Roscoe Wallace; Ruby Booth; S. K. Musgrove; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; seventh grade; Sneed, Dick; Sneed, Jack; students; Talbot, Alton; teachers; Viheln; Viola Hickson; Wade, Gordon; Wallace, Roscoe; Walters, H. C.; Woodard Burtleson
Mrs. Lester's Sixth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1921-1922
Ruth Kanner's Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1921-1922
Early Class in Front of Sanford Grammar School
Clare Gortez's Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1920-1921
Tags: 5th grade; 7th Street; elementary schools; Evelyn Moffett; fifth grade; Gene Adams; Glare Gortez; grammar schools; Harriett Rossitor; Helen Jenkins; Irene Brandit; Jessie Neeley; L. P. Hogan; Maggie Lynch; Moffett, Evelyn; Pearl Robinson; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Seventh Street; students; teachers
Gertrude Page's Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School
Fifth Grade Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1920
Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1916
Miss Owen's Class at Sanford Grammar School, 1919-1920
Arlene Boardman with Her Bench in Sanford Grammar School's Shade Garden
Tropical Garden at Sanford Grammar School
Georgetown Pathways to History Project Heritage Marker #3
Tags: ACL; African Americans; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Battle of Camp Monroe; Bay Avenue; Belair Grove; celery; Celery City; Charles Mellon; Charleston; citrus; Coxetter, L. M.; enterprises; farm labor; Farm Placement Service; Florida Industrial Commission; Fort Mellon; Frederick DeBary; freezes; George R. Foster; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Great Freeze of 1894-1895; Henry Shelton Sanford; Historic Markers; Indian River; Jacksonville; L. M. Coxetter; Lake Monroe; Mellonville; Ocklawaha River; orlando; Pathways to History; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Pilgrim Black; railroads; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Museum; Savannah; Second Seminole War; Seminole Wars; SFR; South Florida Railroad; St. Johns River; Starlight; steamboats; steamers; steamships; Tampa; The Gate City of South Florida; U.S. Army; U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare; U.S. Department of Labor; U.S. Employment Service; Wayne County, New York
Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Marker Ceremony Invitation
Tags: 1st Street; African Americans; First Street; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Historic Markers; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; Palmetto Avenue; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Paulucci Park; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Streetscape; Sanford Community Redevelopment Agency
Georgetown Heritage Advisory Committee at the Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Marker Ceremony
Tags: 1st Street; African Americans; Bette Robinson; Christine Dalton; Christine Kinlaw-Best; First Street; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Historic Markers; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; Ollie Williams; Palmetto Avenue; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Paulucci Park; Pilgrim Black; Robinson, Bette; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Streetscape; Stephen Caldwell Wright
Special Thanks to Patricia Ann Black at the Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Marker Ceremony
Tags: 1st Street; African Americans; First Street; Georgetown; Georgetown Pathways to History Project; Historic Markers; Historic Sanford Welcome Center; Jeff Triplett; Palmetto Avenue; Patricia Ann Black; Patricia Ann Black Bigham; Paulucci Park; Pilgrim Black; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Avenue Streetscape
Sanford Mayor Jeff Triplett Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Markers
Sanford Avenue Streetscape Completion and Unveiling of Heritage Markers
Ku Klux Klan 120 Parades Sanford By Night
Tags: demonstrations; KKK; Klans; klansman; Ku Klux Klan; parades; race relations; racism; Sanford
Oral History of Garnett White
Tags: 10th Street; 7th Street; 9th Street; aluminum; American Cancer Society; automobiles; B.L. Perkins' Store; bass; bicycles; bikes; Bluitt Stevens; Bobbi Goff; Boy Scouts of America; butchers; Carl McWaters; cars; celery; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus groves; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Downtown Sanford; Eagle Scouts; Ed White; Elizabeth Wigham; Elm Avenue; farmers; farming; First Federal Savings & Loan; Garnett White; Golden Rusty; golf caddies; Greater Sanford Regional Chamber of Commerce; Hall; Harriet; Harrington; high schools; Historical Society of Central Florida; icehouses; Jacobs; Jaycees; Joseph Morris; Joshua Coffin Chase; Judy White; Lake Monroe; Laurel Avenue; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Lyman High School; Mac Cleaver; metal drives; mites; Monroe; motor vehicles; muck; muck farms; Museum of Seminole County History; newspaper routes; newspapers; Ninth Street; oilers; Operation Deep Freeze; orlando; Oviedo High School; packing houses; paper boys; Paulette Casen; Paulette White; Pelham, Georgia; quartermasters; railroads; railways; Ransidey; real estate; real estate agents; real estate appraisal; real estate brokers; real estate licenses; recessions; Red Hill Groves; reefers; refrigeration; rubbers; rust mites; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Jaycees; Sanford Junior Chamber of Commerce; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford-Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Sanford-Seminole County Junior Chamber of Commerce; school lunches; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole State College; Seventh Street; Southside Elementary; St. Augustine; Student Museum; Sydney Octavius Chase, Jr.; Sydney Octavius Chase, Sr.; Ted White; Tenth Street; The Florida Times-Union; The Sanford Herald; Triple S Groceteria; U.S. Navy; war effort; Winterville, Georgia; World War II; WWII