Browse Items (708 total)
- Tags: Sanford
Florida State League, Class D
Tags: Abreau, Jose E.; Adair; Agnew, Sam; Albany; Aleno, Charles; Aleno, Chuck; Alexander, Dale; Alonzo, Guillermo; American Baseball League; American League; Amoriello, Clarence; Anderson, Arnold; Anderson, Don; Anderson, Donald E.; Andrews; Andrews, George; Appoleano, Vincent; Atlanta, Georgia; Bagli, Guy A.; Bailes, Harry; Baird, Charlie R.; Baldwin; Balla, Joe; Bardin, Benjamin; Barnett; baseball; Bass, Dick; bat boy; Batts, Aubine L.; Bauer; Beckwith, Arthur; Belacovy, Rudy; Belbeck, Ross H.; Bell, David R.; Benton, Rex; Berry, John; Bevell; Bevil, Lou; Bevil, Louis; Bevilacqua, Louis; Biles, Walter D.; Biles, Walter D., Jr.; Bissen, Charles J.; Blackmon; Blalock, James A.; Bodine, Charlies R.; Bodner, Joseph R.; Boell, E. H.; Boerner, George A.; Boim, Irving; Bolling; Boyd; Bozutto, Albert; Bradshaw, John; Bray; Bray, Clarence; Braziel, Dennis E., Jr.; Braziel, Ty; Brewer, Forrest; Bride, David W.; Brinkman, John Henry; Broome, Bob; Broome, Robert J.; Brown, James; Bryant, Alphonso, Jr.; Buck, Lyle; Buck, Shaw; Buck, Shaw S.; Bumgarner, Jack E.; Bunch, Jake; Buonato, Nicholas G.; Buonato, Nick; Burke, David L.; Burns; Buscher, Bucky; Bussey, Earle; Butler, Jim; Camp, Julian P.; Campbell, Earl; Campbwell, Lem; Carroll; Caswell, Fred; Caswell, William, F.; Celeryfeds; Chandler, David C.; Chapmas, H. W.; Chicago Cubs; Chiros, Francis L.; Cimock, Ben; Ciolek; Ciolek, Eugene, F.; Class D; Cleary, Joseph G.; clemmons; Clemons; Clifton, Lloyd M.; Coker, Don J.; Cole; Collns, Jack; Combs, Al; Conn; Conn, Harold; Conroy; Conroy, Mike; Cook, Arthur E.; Cook, Jim; Cooney, John W.; Cooper, Glenn; Cordele; Cox, J. Edward; Crammer, Norman; Cranford, John H., Jr.; Creamer, Harry B.; Creel; Cunningham, Wesley L.; Cuthbertson, Worth; Danson, Elwyn; Danyol; Daublender, James; Davis, Edwin; Davis, Ewin; Davis, Kerry; Davis, W. J.; Day; Daytona Beach; Dean, James H.; DeLand; DeLand Red-Hats; Deland Sun-News; Denier, Stephen; DeSouzas, Carlos; DeVincenzi; Dixon, Sam V.; Doerflinger, Eugene; Donnelly; Douglas, Roy; Drews; Driggers, Avon Lee; Dulaney; Dulaney, Ralph; Eaton; Eckenroth; Edwards, Spence, Eaton, Joe O.; Eichler; Emerson, Edmund; Emerson, Jeff; Ermer; Evelyn; Farameili, Julio L.; Farkas, Richard J.; Faulkner, Thomas G.; Faweett, Robert H.; Fazzio, Alvin J.; Festa, Anthony; Filipski, Henry; Filipski, Henry R.; Finch, John W.; Fisher, E. V.; Fitzgerald, Jerry; Florida State League; Ford, Donald T.; Foster, William M.; Fowler, Abraham L.; Fox, Ray S., Jr.; Fragale, Edward M.; Fralick; Francis Field; Francis, Fred; Friel, Bill; Frye; Fuchs, Bill; Fuchs, William; Fuller, B. R.; Fultz, Charles G.; Fultz, George; G-Men; Gaddis, Walley L.; Gainesville; Galbraith, Kenneth W.; Gallegos, Teen; Ganzel, John; Gardner, Gerald E.; Garmon, Brice C.; Garrett, Glenn; Garrison, John R.; Geary; Georgia-Florida League; Gibson, Paul; Gillard, G. E.; Girk, Charles; Gleason, James G.; Glover, Bobby H.; Goff; Goicoecha, Len; Goicoichea, Leonardo; Gomez, Julio L.; Good, Bill; Good, Wilbur; Good, Wilbur D.; Goodman, Jean G.; Gormish, Paul; Gormish, Paul R.; Gornickil Cary; Granberg, Eugene; Gray, Henry L.; Green, George E.; Green, James M.; Grennan, George A.; Groat, Soddy; Grunwald, Alfred R.; Haefner; Hair, Robert; Hall, William L.; Hallman, Dick; Hallman, Richard F.; Hamby, John G.; Harbin, Howard B.; Hardin, Nelson; Harper, Eddie; Harridge, Will; Harrington, Walter R.; Harrison, W. J.; Hartley, Grover; Haslup; Hausey; Hayes, Bob; Head, Lee; Hearn, Richard; Hechler, James W.; Heiner, Harold; Helner, Hal; Henderson, Richard T.; Henry, Clayton G.; Herlong, A. S.; Herlong, A. S., Jr.; Herlong, Judge; Herrington, James W.; Herrington, Jimmy; Hitt, Ray; Hoag, James D.; Hoag, Myril; Hoag, Myril O.; Hoffman, Grant E.; Hoffman, William R.; Howell, Lester; Howell, Robert J.; Howingston; Hudson, F.; Hudson, Sid; Hughes, George S.; Humphries, Oscar; Hyatt, Robert C.; Hyde, Thomas D.; Hyde, Tommy; Hyder, Ralph; Ippolito, Emilio; Ivey, Robert; Ivey, Wylie C.; Jeter, Cleo; Johns, Kenneth L.; Johnson, Douglas E.; Johnson, Harold; Johnson, Sidney L.; Jones, Cowboy; Jones, Joseph A.; Judy, George A.; Judy, Lyle; Justice, Joseph; Kalosch; Kalosh, Pete; Kane; Karales, Christopher B.; Karpinski, Stan; Karpinskiy, Stan; Karpinskiy, Stanley; Keller; Kelly, Robert E.; Kennedy; Kennington; Kerr, Dick; Ketcher, Jim; Kettles, Carl; Kettles, Carl F.; Kinard, Buster; King, Stanley M., Jr.; Kirkland; Kirkland, Faulene; Klein; Klein, Louis; Knepper, Roy A.; Korpa, Edward W.; Koval; Krider, John; Kristie, Francis M.; Kroeninger, Casey; Krysko, Valentine E.; Kunes, Blaine; Labda, Godfrey; Labda, Godfrey J.; Lacy, Guy; Lake, Bernard D.; Lake, Buddy; Lamaka, Walter C.; Land, Warren E.; Lane; Langston, Mayo E.; Lariscey, Larry; Lastres, Danilo B.; Lavelle; Lavely, Elmer; Leach, Nelson; Lee, Robert E.; Leeper, Mason; Leesburg; Leiphart, Glenn W.; Leitz; Leitz, Bill; Lemly, Reid; Leonhardt; Levy, Ed; Lewis, William E.; Ligget, H. M.; Lisberger, Philip; Livingston, Ike; Lockman, Charles R.; Lopez, Harvey; Lorenz, Jack; Lorenz, John E.; Loveys, William, Jr.; Lybrand, Craig; Madjeski, Ted; Madjeski, Theodore E.; Major, Gene; Makowsky; manager; Manning, Gerald A.; Martin, C. B.; Martin, Edward; Maseda, Joe Garcia; Mathias; Mathias, F.; Mauney, Marvin J.; McCammon, Jack; McCarty, Edward J.; McCormick; McCrone, Clarence; McCullough, James; McCurdy, Howard; McDougal; McFann, Edwin; McGahagin, Alston; McGahagin, Alston, Jr.; McGarvey, Warren W.; McGloin; McGrath, William A.; McManus, John J.; McMullen, Jim; McMullen, Whitey; McNeece; McNulty, Joseph P.; McPhail, Gordon J.; McShane, Don; McWhorter; Meadows, Herman V.; Meadows, Lee; Mejido, Juan; Mendizabal, Candido; Mesa, Alfredo; Mihalik, Mickey; Miller, Eugene; Miller, Gibbs; Minarck, William J.; Minsal; Mize, Charles L.; Mobley, Alan; Mobley, Alan H.; Mobley, Allen; Moody, William R.; Moore, Eddie; Moore, John; Moore, John P., Jr.; Moore, Raymond E.; Moretti, Bart; Morgan, Lucius; Morton; Morton, E. Glenn; Moss, Joe; Mott; Mottelier, Herman; Moultrie Packers; Munch, William G.; Municipal Ball Park; Murray, Don; Murray, Donald S.; Murray, Walter; Musial; Napier, Rudolph; Napoles, Jose; Nash; National Association; Nepote, Donald A.; New York Yankees; Newell; O'Callaghan, Thomas C.; Ocala; Occhailini; Odum, Harvey; Oliver, Benjamin; Onis, Manuel; orlando; Orlando Senators; Osthoff, Wilbur; Overstreet; Owens; Padgett, Elbert; Padgett, Ernest L.; Palatka; Palatka G-Men; Patterson, Pat; Paulick, Frank; Pavlich; Pawlick, John; Payne, James G.; Pearson, Thomas L., III; Peek, John H.; Pender, William T.; Perez, J.; Perez, Juan; Perez, Mario; Perez, Mario L.; Perez, Ralph; Petrucci, Don; Pickett, Glenn, Jr.; Pinder; Pirtle, Vernon; Pirtle, Vernon A.; Pittman; Pittman, Floyd Junior; Prempas, Louis; Price; Price, Charles W.; Pritchard, Robert; Pruett; Puffer, Jerry; Quesada, Vicente F.; Rabe, Bill; Rabe, William J.; Ramsey, Claude A.; Rauscher, George F.; Rauscher, Robert F.; record book; Red-Hats; Regalado, Ramiro D.; Rhodes, Herbert H.; Rice, Harry; Richetti, Eugene; Ricketson, Donald L.; Ridaught, Leon; Ridgway, Charles R.; Ridgway, Charlie; Risk; Roberson; Roberson, Jim; Roberston, Samuel D.; Rodgers, Bill; Rodgers, Raw Meat; Roede; Rogers, Edward; Rogino; Roman, Robert a.; Rosa, Ted; Roth, Philip; Rott, Rudolph; Rotunno, Rocco; Rowland, Warren W.; Rowland, Wilton P.; Ryan, Don; Ryan, George; Saavedra, Jesus; Saints; Samuely, Max; Sanders, Jimmy; Sanford; Sanford Celeryfeds; Sanford Seminoles; Sapp, E. B., Sr.; Satterfield, Ralph; Savage, John; Sawyers, Charles W.; Schall, Peter; Schantel, Jim; Schiro; Schneider; Schoendienst, Joe; Seaone, Isaac; Sehon; Selbee, William; Senators; Shabala, Stephen; Shaugnessy; Sheppard, William D.; Shiles, Harold E.; Shirley, John; Sifft, George; Silverman, Jerome; Simmons, Bunny; Sincore, Sam; Sisler, William, Marcil, Leo, Jr.; Skeen; Sloan, Melton; Smart, Charles P.; Smith, Lucian C.; Smith, Orin M.; Smith, Thommie; Snider, Floyd T.; Sofia, Michael T.; Solter, Demond E.; Sosebee, James H.; Sosh, John; Sparkman; St. Augustine; St. Augustine Saints; Stablefield, Elvin F.; Stanton, William G.; Starr, Harry; Stebbins; Stebbins, Jay; Stefani; Steinecke, Bill; Steinecke, William B.; Stewart; Stewart, Harold J.; Sticoo, Joseph F.; Stillwell, Arhur E.; Stillwell, Art; Straub, Arthur E.; Sullivan, Elbert B.; Summers, Bill; Swailes, Alex; Swindells; Swindells, Fred; Sylvester, Joseph; Tafaro, Dan A.; Tallahassee; Taylor, E. K.; Teeter; Tetrault, Thomas L.; Theard; Theobold, John; Thomas; Thomas, Herb; Thomas, Robert; Thomasville; Thompson, Averill; Thorpe; Thorpe, Benjamin; Thorpe, Bob; Throop, Rex; Throop, Rex E.; Tiemann, Jerry; Tinker, Joe; Tomat, John; Toncoff, John; Tonsick, Albert; Toth, Frank J.; Townsend, James O.; Trammell, Wes; Troutman, George H.; Turecki; Turnage, Jimmy; Tuttle, Robert A.; Tyler, Earl Q.; umpires; Upright, Herman; Valci, Charles; Valdez, Armand; Van Kinnamon, Carl; Vander Molen, Hilbert; Varner; Veale; Vega, Guillermo; Vega, Tony; Vickers-Smith, Lillian; Vinajeras, Efrain; Vitter, Joe; Vitter, Joseph A.; Voshell; Waddell, Bordie L.; Wagner, Robert B.; Walton, Lee; Wamplar, George B.; Ward, Michael B.; Washingston; Washington, John E.; Waycross; Wayton; Weathers, Charles; Weaver, R. L.; Weigel, Carl; Wenclewicz, Walter; Wenclewixz, Walter; West, Tommie; White, Edward C.; White, John E.; Wickle, Harrison; Wilkes, Jack; William A.; Williams, Charles; Willingham; Willshaw, Edward M.; Wilson, James E.; Winston, H. R.; Wishba, Joseph; Womack; Wright; Yde, Emil; Zander, Joe; Zedalis, Stanley; Zeleznock; Zinchak, James; Zuba, Martin M.; Zupanic
Florida State League All-Star Baseball Game Souvenir Score Card
Tags: All-Star; All-Star Baseball Game; Ashton; baseball; Bauer; Bill's Package Store; Bowl Drome; Campbell; Celery Printing Co.; Celery Printing Company; Coca-Cola Bottling Works; Crowder; Daugherty; Daytona; DeLand; Florida State League; Gainesville; Gillespie; Groat; Harrington; Hayes; Hearn; Howingston; Hudson; Hyder; Jeter; Johnson; justice; Kennedy; Kimball; Kimbrell; Klein; lake; Leesburg; Marion; McKee, C. E.; Municipal Ball Park; Musial; Nehi Bottling Company; Nixon; Onis; orlando; Par-T-Pak; Park Ave.; Park Avenue; Parker, Clyde; Pruett; Reitz, Bob; Rexall Store; Roberts; Royal Crown Cola; Russell; Sanford; Sanford Seminoles; Score card; Seminoles; Skeen; St. Augustine; Toenes; Touchton Drug Company; Wayton
Official Schedule for the Sanford Lookouts, Florida State League
Sanford entered…
Tags: 2nd Street; Amoco Gasoline; Amoco Oils; baseball; Celery Printing Co.; Celery Printing Company; Daytona; DeLand; Florida State League; Gainesville; Leesburg; Lookouts; orlando; Palatka; Pharis; Pharis Tires; Reitz, W. H.; Sanford; Sanford Ave.; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Lookouts; Second St.; Second Street; St. Augustine
Burning $1,572,650 Worth of Cancelled Bonds
City Donates 20-Acre Tract for Market
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; chamber of commerce; City of Sanford; farmers' market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; French Avenue; French, Alex V.; Housholder, E. F.; Lehman, Karl; Sanford; Sanford City Commission; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agriculture Club; State Marketing Board; Thirteenth Street; Wilson, Fred R.
Letter from Cecil A. Tucker II to George Percy (May 15, 1991)
Tags: 13th Street; Board of Seminole County Commissioners; Bronough Street; Bush Boulevard; citrus; citrus packing house; Division of Historical Resources; farmers’ market; French Avenue; museum; National Register of Historic Places; packing house; Percy, George; preservation; R. A. Gray Building; restoration; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole County Commission; Seminole County Commissioners; Seminole County Historical Society; Special Category Grant; Tallahassee; Thirteenth Street; Tucker, Cecil A. II
Dorner Urges Merchants to Help Agriculture Club Put Over Plan to Build Market
Tags: 13th Street; acquarium; Balmes, George F.; Clermont; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers’ market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida State Farmers' Wholesale Distributing Market; French Avenue; Grogan, W. P.; Hartsaw, Thomas; Kiwanis Club; Montezuma Hotel; Moughton, Elton J.; Paola; Roosevelt, Franklin Delano; Sanford; Sanford Herald; Sanford Kiwanis Club; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agriculture Club; Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Special Zoo Committee; Thirteenth Street; Warm Springs Foundation; White House; zoo
Explosions Rock City: Flames Visible 6 Miles Away
Tags: 13th Street; 18th Street; Ansley, Hugh; Chevrolet; Cleveland, Mack N. Sr.; Eighteenth Street; farmers' market; fire; firefighters; French Avenue; Navy firefighters; Sanford; Sanford Fire Department; Sanford Fruit Company; Sanford Police Department; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole High School; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Tooke, Harry; U.S. Navy
Farmers' Market Aide Retires
Tags: 13th Street; 16th Street; Butner, Leo; Connor, Doyle; Dutton, Edith; farmers' market; fire; French Avenue; Ings, Laurelle; Ings, Susan; Mayo, Nathan; retirement; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; secretary; Seminole Memorial Hospital; Seneca High School; Sixteenth Street; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Wilkins, Billy; Wilkins, Cynthia Lynn; Wilkins, June
Farmers' Market Bids Open Today
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, at 1300…
Tags: Arnold Construction Company; bids; competitive bidding; construction; construction firm; engineer; farmers' market; George, Frank G.; Gregg, Gibson and Gregg; Lewis, L.H.; Mann Construction Company; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Skinner, Tom C.; UF; University of Florida; Winter Haven
Farmers Market is 'Big Business'
Located at 1300 South French Avenue, was founded in 1934 in order to provide a central location in which farmers would…
Tags: 13th Street; broker; Butner, Leo; celery; Department of Agriculture; Dutchmen; Emerson, "Pop"; farmers; farmers' market; Federal Market News Service; French Avenue; Fresh Fruits and Vegetables report; growers; Keene, Walter; marketing; produce; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Whittle, W. O.; Whittle, W.O.
Farmers' Market Officially Opens for Transactions: Growers Invited To Use Building Free Until About Jan. 15
Tags: 13th Street; Advisory and Supervisory Board; American Legion Auxiliary; Bullion, Ed; Clause, H. J.; Clause, H.J.; Davis, W. B.; Davis, W.B.; dedication; Dorner, F. F.; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers' market; French Avenue; Knott, W. V.; Knott, W.V.; Mayfair Hotel; Mayo, Nathan; Michael, J. G.; Michael, J.G.; New Year's Eve Ball; Papworth, Harry M.; Rhodes, L. M.; Rhodes, L.M.; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford-Oviedo Truck Growers, Inc.; Sears, Joe; Seminole County Agricultural Association; Smith, W. R.; Smith, W.R.; Swordlin, Jack; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Western Union; Williams, Edward
Farmers Market to Be Immediately Rebuilt; Cabinet Meets Today
Tags: 13th Street; Anderson Refrigeration Service; Anderson, Sandy; cabinet; Chase & Company; Cleveland, Mack N., Jr.; Collins, LeRoy; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; Corley, Joe; Downtown Sanford; Emerson, J. A.; farmers' market; fire; fire chief; fire insurance; Frederick, Gordon V.; French Avenue; Goldsboro; governor; Henson, Darrell; insurance; Johnson, A. L.; Johnson, M. J.; Justice, W. Leonard; Kastner, Harold; Kirchhoff, W.E.; Larson, J. Edwin; Lewis, L. H.; Market News Service; Mayo, Nathan; Pate, Theo; Phillips, C. R.; representative; Ripe and Ready Tomato Company; Robinson, Robby; Sanford; Sanford Fire Department; Sanford State Farmers' Market; senator; State Fire Fund; Strenstrom, Douglas; Stymes, Roy; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thompson, Lee; Took, Harry; Tooke, Harry; U.S. Navy; Winn-Dixie
FERA Will Furnish Labor, Materials to Build Market Here: Immediate Construction of $75,000 Plant Authorized at Meeting Today
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, located at 1300 South French Avenue,…
Tags: 13th Street; Balmes, George E.; Central Florida; City of Sanford; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; Connor, Jerome A.; construction; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers' market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida Agricultural Mortgaging Board; Florida Department of Agriculture; French Avenue; Johnson, Alex R.; Mayo, Nathan; Packard, Rex; Rhodes; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agricultural Club; Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Sholtz,David; South Florida; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street
Market to Be Ready for Use This Fall: Better Facility to Be Built
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, located at 1300 South French Avenue, was founded in 1934 in order to…
Tags: 13th Street; Agricultural Extension Service; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; farmers' market; fire; French Avenue; Lewis, L. H.; Mayo, Nathan; Sanford; Sanford City Commission; Sanford City Hall; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Skinner, Tom; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thompson, Lee
Nearly 50 of 108 Stalls at Farmers' Market Already Have Been Rented
Tags: 13th Street; Advisory and Supervisory Board; Akin, B. E.; Britt, W. H.; Brown Brothers; Cameron, E. J.; Carroll, B. R.; Chase and Company; Community Canning Center; Dingfelder, C. I.; Dingfelder, M.; farmers’ market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida State Market Board; French Avenue; Godsey, Abe; Harnage, E. C.; Hathaway, W. E.; Howard, B. A.; Langford and Son; Moses, M.; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford-Oviedo Truck Growers; Seminole Tire Shop; Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company; Stevens, A. H.; Stokes Seed Company; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Western Union Telegraph Company; Whelchel, H. C.; wholesale; William, William N.; Williams, W. B.; Zerrenner, Fred
Notables to Be Here for Dedication: Public Urged to Join High State Officers in Ceremonies Set for 2:30 Tomorrow
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; administrator; Apgar, T. K.; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Brant, Martin J.; Central Florida; chamber of commerce; City of Sanford; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; congressman; dedication; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers’ mark; farming; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida Governor; Florida State Comptroller; Florida State Marketing Commissioner; Florida state senator; Florida State Treasurer; French Avenue; governor; Hiatt, S. W.; Knott; Lee, J. M.; Leffler, William A.; Lehmann, Karl; marketing; Mayo, Nathan; Meisch, John; Michael, J. G.; O'Kelley, E. B.; O'Kelley, E.B.; Papworth, Harry M.; Parrish, J. J.; Rhodes, L. M.; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Scholtz, David; Sears, Joe; Seminole County; senator; Shinholser, S. O.; Shinholser, S.O.; Smith, W. R.; superintendent; Swope, O. P.; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Valdez Hotel; Walker, J. P.; warehouse; WDBO; wholesale; Williams, Susan; Williams, William N.
Papworth Again Named to Head Market's Board: Two are Re-Elected to Advisory Body, Lehman Reports
Tags: 13th Street; chairman; election; farmers’ market; FERA; French Avenue; Jacksonville; Johnson, Alex; Leffler, W. A.; Lehman, H. J.; Meisch, John, Sr.; Papworth, Harry M.; re-election; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford State Farmers' Market Advisory Board; Schmach, Gus; Thirteenth Street; Tooke, Harry
Papworth Tenders C of C Resignation from Market Body
Tags: 13th Street; chairman; chamber of commerce; farmers; farmers’ market; French Avenue; Papworth, Harry M.; resignation; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford State Farmers' Market Controlling Board; Sanford State Farmers' Market Controlling Committee; Seminole County; Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; South Florida; Thirteenth Street
Celery Capital
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; agriculture; American Fruit Grower Publishing Company; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; canning plant; celery; Celery City; cypress; cypress lumber; cypress tree; Dawson, C. R.; Deep Swamp timber; factories; farmers; farmers’ market; Florida; Florida Grower; Florida State Farmers' Market; Florida State Market Board; freeze; fruit; fruit juice plant; Longwood; lumber; marketing; Markham; meat packinghouse; milling; Osceola; pine timber; SAL; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seaboard Air Line; Seminole Big Tree Park; Seminole County; St. Johns River; The Senator; timber; vegetable; wholesale
Sanford Farmers Market is Third Largest in State: Annual Business is Around $700,000 in Florida Products
Tags: 13th Street; Arcadia; Balmes, George; Bonifay; Branford; Bushnell; Central Florida; Chase and Company; Chipley; citrus; Cocoa; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; cooling room; Dade City; Dawson, C. R.; DeFuniak Springs; Dorner, Fred F.; Dunn, Charles Sr.; farmers; farmers’ market; federal government; Florida City; Fort Pierce; French Avenue; fruit; Haines, B. F.; Holly Hill; Jay; Johnson, Alex R.; La Belle; Lake City; Lee, Charles; Leffler, William A.; Lehman, H. J.; Lehman, Karl; Live Oak; Marianna; Mayo, Nathan; Meisch, Frank; Meisch, John; Nickel, Henry; packing house; Papworth, Harry M.; Pompano Beach; Postal Telegraph; Rhodes, L. M.; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford State Farmers' Market Advisory Board; Schmach, Gus; Seminole County; Starke; Thirteenth Street; Titusville; Tooke, Harry; vegetable; Wauchula; Western Union; wholesale; Wight, Ralph B.; Williston
Sanford State Farmers' Market, 1934
Aerial View of Sanford State Farmers' Market After 1957 Fire
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, located at 1300 South French Avenue, was founded in 1934 in order to provide a central location in which farmers…
Sanford State Farmer's Market: Building Unit 5 Floorplan
Sanford State Farmer's Market Building Unit 5
Sanford State Farmers' Market Restaurant
Sanford State Farmer's Market
The Farmers' Market
The New Market
Tags: 13th Street; celery; Central Florida; chamber of commerce; cold storage; construction; crops; distribution; Dorner, Fred; farmers; farmers’ market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; federal government; FERA; French Avenue; fruit; Kiwanis Club; produce; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agricultural Club; Seminole County; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; vegetable; wholesale
The State Farmers Market
Tags: 13th Street; Anderson, Sandy; chamber of commerce; Dorner, Fred F.; Dutton, Edith; Farm Bureau; farmers’ market; farming; filling station; Florida State Market Bureau; French Avenue; French, Alex; fruits; Lehman, H. J.; Long, Mary Leffler; Michaels, J. G.; Papworth, Harry M.; produce; restaurant; Sanford; Sanford on the St. John's; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Schmach, Gus; Seminole Agricultural Club; Thirteenth Street; vegetables
Letter from Joshua Coffin Chase to Sydney Octavius Chase (October 19, 1934)
Tags: AFG; Asheville, North Carolina; Askew, Harry L.; Atlantic Commission Company; Auburndale; Aurin; Aycrigg, George B.; Blend, W. T.; Borland, Harry L.; California; Chase and Company; Chase, Joshua Coffin; Chase, Sydney Octavius; citrus; citrus growers' Florida Citrus Exchange; citrus industry; Clark, Frank G.; Clearing House; Commander, C. C.; Cornell, H. E.; Daniells, W. C.; Daniells, W.C.; DeLand; Democrats; Edwards, L. C.; FCE; Federal Marketing Agreement; freight rates; Frostproof; grapefruit; Grower Control Committee; Hitler, Adolf; Holland; Howey; Jews; Kirkland, L. P.; Lake Gem; Lake Wales; Lakeland; Largo; Lowry, L. L.; LWCGA; McReynolds, Judson J.; Mouser, W. H.; Ocala; oranges; orlando; Parrish, J. J.; Patterson, E. E.; Pickard, A. F.; Portland, Oregon; Republican; River City; Roe, W. G.; Sanford; Seattle, Washington; Sebastian; shipping; Sligh, Jeff; Southern Railway; Spokane, Washington; Stewart, C. A.; Tampa; Taylor, John S.; The Orlando Sentinel; The Tampa Tribune; Tillman, James; Titusville; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; Valencias; Vero Beach; Vickers, E. W.; Walker, Marvin H.; Washington, D.C.; Whitehair, Francis P.; Winter Haven; Winter Park; Yarnell, I. A.; Young, A. W.
Sanford Grammar School Fifth Grade Class, 1921-1922
Sanford High…
Sanford Junior High School Graduating Class, 1936-1937
Westside Grammar Elementary School Fourth Grade Class, 1963-1964
Sanford High School was originally established at 301 West Seventh Street in…
Early Settlers of Orange County, Florida: Reminiscent-Historic-Biographic
Tags: 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Company D; 1st Regiment Florida Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Regiment; A. A. Stone and Son; Abrams & Bryan; Addison, Illinois; Alabama; Alachua; Alden; Alexander, Elise; Allen, Edbert; Altamonte; Altamonte Springs; Altamonte Springs Hotel; Amarillo, Texas; American Antiquarian; American Revoluation; Anderson County, South Carolina; Angier, Edna I.; Ansonia, Connecticut; Apopka; Apopka Bank; Apopka Board of Trade; Apopka City; Apopka Drainage Company; Arkansas; Article 19; Astor; Astor Hotel; Athens, Georgia; Atlanta, Georgia; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Augusta, Georgia; Back to the Soil; Baltimore College; Bank of Oakland; Barber, Andrew J.; Barber, Joseph A.; Barber, Maggie S. Simmons; Battle Creek, Michigan; Battle of Gettysburg; Battle of Shiloh; Battle of Vicksburg; Beck, Nannie Woodruff; Bedford County, Virginia; Beecher, Thomas K.; Beeman, H. L.; Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks; Berry, Jeane V.; Berry, Thomas W.; Berry, W. T.; Bingham School; Bird, Mary A.; Blakely, William P.; Blanchard, Charles; Blitz, J. M.; Board of Trade; Bogy Creek; Boone, C. A.; Boone's Early Orange; Boston, Massachusetts; Bradshaw; Bradshaw, Elise Alexander; Bradshaw, John Neill; Branche's Book Store; Brockton, Massachusetts; Brunswick, Georgia; Buck Horn Academy; Buck Tails; Buffalo, New York; Bullock; Burlington, Indiana; Burritt College; C. A. Boone and Company; Caldwell, C. V.; Calhoun County, Michigan; California; Cameron, Texas; Camp Monroe; Carnell, Willie; Carothers, Alice Bennett; Carson and Newman College; Carter; Center Township, Pennsylvania; Central Avenue; Chalmette, Louisiana; Chapman; Chapman, E. G.; Chapman, Foster; Chapman, John C.; Chapman, John T.; Chapman, Mattie P.; Chapman, R. Ethelyn; Chapman, Thomas A.; Chapman, William A.; Charleston Block; Chase Grove; Chasel Graves, James W.; Cheney & Odlin; Cheney, J. M.; Chicago, Illinois; China Grove; Church Street; Cincinnati Commercial; Citizens' National Bank of Orlando; citrus; Civil War; Clark County, Indiana; Clay Spring; Clay springs; Clerwater, Minnesota; Clouser, C. A.; Clouser, J. B.; Coacoochee; Cobb County, Georgia; Cockney; Coffee, John; Collins, Ailsey; Colorado; Columbia County; Columbia, Mississippi; Comanche, Oklahoma; Commandery; Como, Tennessee; Cones, Elliot; Confederacy; Confederate Army; Congress; Constitution; Conway; Conyers Academy; Conyers, Georgia; Cook's Ferry; Council Oak; County Antrim; county commissioner; Covington, Georgia; Cracker culture; Crawford, George W.; Crawfordville, Georgia; Creek Indians; Creeks; Crisey & Norris; Crown Point; Crown Point, Indiana; Cuba; Curtis & O'Neal; Curtis, Fletcher & O'Neal; Dade County; Dann Real Estate Agency; Dann, R. Edgar; Danville, Pennsylvania; Davidson College; Davis, E. H.; Davis, Frank H.; Davis, Mary; Demans, P. A.; Devlin, Minnie Elizabeth; Dickenson, Cynthia Ann Roberta; Dillard, J. L.; District School Trustees; Dixie; Dolive, W. L.; Dollins, Alice J. Rushing; Dollins, Alice Strickland; Dollins, Carl W.; Dollins, Hugh; Dollins, Hugh D.; Dollins, Kellie Rushing; Dollins, L. J.; Dollins, Mary; Dollins, Thomas A.; Dr. Stark; Dreer's; Dubuque, Iowa; Duke, James K.; Duke, Mary Kerr; Dule West, South Carolina; DuPage County, Illinois; Eastman's Business College; Efurt, Thuringia, Germany; Elizabethtown, New Jersey; Elks Club; Elm Grove Academy; Elmire Female College; Emmett, Michigan; Empire Hotel; England; Erksine College; Eureka; Everglades; Ewing, Earl W.; Ewing, Willie Carnell; Fairfield; Farrel Iron Foundry; FEC; Fernandez, Hallie G.; Fernandez, Henry Gore; Fifth New Hampshire Regiment; Fifth Tennessee Infantry; First Baptist Church of Orlando; First National Bank of Cameron; First Presbyterian Church of Orlando; Fleming; Flemming, Francis P.; Florida; Florida Association of Architects; Florida Board of Architecture; Florida Citrus Exchange; Florida Cracker; Florida Midland Railroad; Florida Railroad Commission; Florida State Legislature; Florida State Senate; Fogg, N. H.; Ford Estate; Forest; Forst house; Fort Christmas; Fort Gatlin; Fort Mellon; Fort Myers; Fort Reed; France; Francis, Margaret M.; Franklin County, Tennessee; freemason; freeze; Fruit Growers' Association; Fudge, James; Gadsen County; Gainesville; Gainesville, Alabama; Galia County, Ohio; Gallowy, Nannie; Gardner, Maine; Garrett, Hardy; General Florida Statutes; Georgia; Georgia University; Giles, Edna Adelima; Giles, James L.; Giles, Leroy B.; Gore, Mahlon; Gotha; Gotha, Germany; Grand Theatre; Grant, Ulysses S.; Graves, Anna L.; Graves, Arthur F; Graves, George T.; Graves, Helen Louise; Graves, I. W.; Graves, James W.; Graves, Minnie M.; Great Freeze; Greek architecture; Greeley; Greensboro, Alabama; Greenwood; Griffin, :Lawrence Jefferson; Griffin, Able; Griffin, Benjamin Luther; Griffin, Helen; Griffin, Henrietta E.; Griffin, Hilda; Griffin, John W.; Griffin, Rebekah Wilcox; Griffin, Samuel S.; Griffin, Stanley S.; Griffin, Willie L. Vick; Griffin, Yancey R.; Grundy County, Illinois; Guilford, Connecticut; Guinnett County, Georgia; Guyette County, Georgia; Gwinnett County, Georgia; Halifax County, North Caroline; Halstead, Murat; Hand, C. M.; Hand, Carey; Hand, Charlie M.; Hand, Elijah; Hand, Harry E.; Hand, Henry; Happersett, S. H.; Happersett, Stella Alcesta Rollins; Harlem, Illinois; Harrisburg High School; Harrison, Minnie Odella; Havana, Illinois; Heard National Bank of Jacksonville; Henck, E. W.; Herd County, Georgia; Hernando County; Hertford County, North Carolina; Hill, Ben; Hill, W. J.; Hillsboro, Tennessee; Hiwassee College; Hoffner, Charles H.; Hoffner, Edna I. Angier; Hoffner, Harry A.; Holshouser, Cynthia Ann Roberta Dickenson; Holshouser, Linnie Wilkins; Home Guards; Homestead; Honduras; Hoole, James L.; Hoosier Springs Grove; House of Representatives; Houston, Texas; Howard, Clarence E.; Howard's Grove, Wisconsin; Hudnal, Edward; Hudson; Hudson Battery; Hudson, Alfred B.; Hughey, J. P.; Hughey, John; Hull, Emily Harriett; Hull, William Benjamin; Hupple, Bernhart; Hupple, Friederika; Hyers, T. G.; Illinois; Indian architecture; Indian River; Indian River, Georgia; Ireland; Irmer, Lillian Maguire; Iron Bridge; Ironton, Ohio; Italy; J. B. Clouser and company; Jackson; Jackson, Helen Augusta; Jackson, Joseph; Jacksonvile; Jefferson City, Tennessee; Jerome, H.; Jerome, R. P.; John Hopkins Hospital; Johnson, Joseph, E.; Jones, John W.; Jones, W. S.; Journegan; Kendrick; Kentucky; Kerr, John P; Kerr, Margaret; Kerr, Mary; Kerr, Sarah Howard; Killingworth, Connecticut; Kilmer, Washington; Kincaid, M. C.; King Philip; King, Murray S.; Kirkwood; Kissimmee; Knights of Pythias; Knights Templar; Krez, Conrad; Kunz, George f.; Lake Apopka; Lake Butler; Lake Charity; Lake Conway; Lake Eola; Lake Faith; Lake Hope; Lake Howell; Lake Jessamine; Lake Monroe; Lake Osceola; Lakeland; Lakeview Cemetery; Laughlin, Frances; Lebanon, Ohio; Lee County, Texas; Lee University; Lee, A.; Lewis, Arthur A.; Lewis, Grace; Lewis, James M.; Lewis, Joseph M.; Lewter, Elva jouett; Lewter, Frederick Augustus; Lewter, Frederick Augustus, Jr.; Lewter, Irma; Lewter, Jewell; Lewter, John T.; Lewter, Laura Louise; Lewter, Linnie Wilkins Holshouser; Lewter, Mary Davis; Lewter, Medora Inex; Lewter, Robert Dickenson; Lewter, Roberta; Lewter, William Ferderick; Lewter, Zelma Kight; Lightwood Camp; Litchfield; Lockhart; Loganville, Georgia; London, England; Longwood; Longwood Hotel; Lord, Charles; Louisville, Kentucky; Loveless, Harry; Lovell House; Lucerne Circle; Lucerne Theatre; Lumsden, H. A.; Luther, E.; Luther, Martin; Lynch, William Brigham; MacDonald, Robert; Macon, Georgia; Madison, James; Magnolia Avenue; Magnolia Hotel; Magruder, C. B.; Magruder, James Bailey; Maguire, Charles Hugh; Maguire, David O.; Maguire, Fred H.; Maguire, J. O.; Maguire, Lillian; Maguire, Margaret M.Francis; Maguire, Rayner F.; Maguire, Thomas C; Maguire, Washington University; Main Street; Maine; Maitland; Manchester High School; Manchester, New Hampshire; Marion County; Marks; Martin, Matthew; Martin, William; Maryland; Mason; Masonic Lodge; Masons; Massey & Warlow; Massey & Willcox; Massey, Keating & Willcox; Massey, L. C.; Massey, Louis C.; Matchett, J. W.; Mathews, Monroe; McAdow, Marian A.; McKinley, William; Meadows; Mecca; Mellen, Charles; Mellonville; Mercer University; Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Metropolitan Museum of Arts; Miles, Elizabeth J.; Miller, A. C.; Mills; Minor, Tyrannus J.; Missionary Baptist Church; Mitchell; Mizell, Joshua; Monroe; Moore County, Tennessee; Moore's Business College; Mosquito County; Mount Olivet Cemetery; Murfreesboro, North Carolina; Murphy, North Carolina; Muscatine, Iowa; Muzzy Eva L.; Muzzy, Eden; Nashville, Tennessee; Nassaua; National Guard of Florida; Native Birds of Song and Beauty; Nehrling, Carl; Nehrling, Elizabeth Ruge; Nehrling, Henry; Neill, John L.; Neill, Sarah Clay; New Mexico; New Orleans, Louisiana; New Smyrna, Florida; New York; Newton, A. B.; Newton, Alice Bennett Carothers; Newton, Isaac; Newton, Minnie Odella Harrison; Niemeyer, F. J.; North Carolina; North Carolina University; Northampton County, North Carolina; O'Neal, William R.; Oak Lodge; Oak Ridge; Oakland; Ocoee; Odd Fellows; Odlin, L.; Ohio; Orange Avenue; Orange Belt Railroad; orange county; Orange County Board of Commissioners; Orange County Board of Public Instruction; Orange County Court; Orange County Criminal Court; Orange County Democratic Executive Committee; Orange County Fair Association; Orange County Pioneers' Association; Orange County School Board; Orange County, North Carolina; oranges; orlando; Orlando Bank and Trust Company; Orlando Board of Trade; Orlando Coast Line Railroad; Orlando Country Club; Orlando Driving Park Association; Orlando Electric Lighting; Orlando High School; Orlando Telephone Company; Orlando Water company; Osborn, L. C.; Osceola; Osceola County; Overstreet Crate Company; Overstreet Turpentine Company; Overstreet, Elizabeth; Overstreet, Hazel; Overstreet, Mildred; Overstreet, Moses M.; Overstreet, R. Ethelyn; Overstreet, Rachel E.; Overstreet, Robert T.; Palatka; Palm Beach; Palm Cottage; Palmer, Jerome; Palmer, W. L.; Palmer, Willis L.; Panola County, Mississippi; Paris, Tennessee; Parramore, Minnie M. Grave; Patrick, W. A.; Pennfeld, Michigan; Pennington Grove; Pennsylvania; People's Party; Peoples Bank of Sanford; Peoples National Bank of Orlando; Perry County, Pennsylvania; Pettus Artillery; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Pickens; Pigue; Pike County, Mississippi; Pine Castle; Pine Street; Plant City; Plymouth; Porter, Dwight D.; Pughkeepsie, New York; R. H. White Dry Goods Company; Randolph Peninsula; Rawlins, Anna L. Grave; Rawls, E. Judson; Reasoner Brothers; Richmond College; Richmond, Virginia; Roanoke, Virginia; Roberts, Alice J.; Robinson Avenue; Robinson Spring; Robinson, Samuel Austin; Rock Ledge, Georgia; Rollins College; Rollins, Florida Estelle; Rollins, Helen; Rollins, Helen Augusta Jackson; Rollins, John H.; Rollins, Stella Alcesta; Roman architecture; Roosevelt, Theodore; Roper; Roper, Alice; Royal and Select Master Masons of Florida; Royal Arch Masons; Rushing, Kellie; Russell County, Alabama; Rutland's Ferry; Sadler, Alice L.; Sadler, Anna E.; Sadler, John H.; Sadler, Minnie M. Tilden; Salem, Michigan; Saline County, Illinois; Sanford; Sanford High School; Saulsbury, North Carolina; Saunders-Massey, Elizabeth M.; Savannah, Georgia; Schohant, New York; Sea Island cotton; Seaboard Coast Air Line Railroad; Searcy, James; Searcy, John Neill; Searcy, Robert; Searcy, Sarah Clay Neill; Secession Convention; Secoffee; Second Seminole War; Seegar, S. J. T.; Seminole County; Seminole County Bank; Seminole County Sheriff; Seminole Hotel Company of Winter Park; Seminole Indians; Seminole Wars; Seminoles; Senate; Sentinel Printing; settlers; Shakespeare, William; Shannon, Mississippi; Sheboggan County, Wiscosin; Shelbyville, Indiana; Sherman; Shiloh; Shine, Elizabeth Agnes; Simmons, Maggie S.; Simpson, William; Sims Grove; Sims, B. M.; Sims, Eugene O.; Sims, J. Walter; Smith, Elizabeth J. Miles; Smith, Walter; Smith, William; South Apopka; South Apopka Supply Company; South Carolina; South Florida Fair Association; South Florida Foundry and Machine Company; South Florida Railroad; South Lake Apopka Citrus Growers' Association; Southern Express Company; Spanish Mission architecture; Spanish-American War; Sparkman; Speer; Speer, A.; Speer, Alice Roper; Speer, Gertrude K.; Speer, J. G.; Speer, James P.; Speer, Jason P.; Speer, Sidney; Speer, William; Spencer County, Tennessee; St. Augustine; St. Johns County; St. Johns River; State Bank of Orlando; Staunton, Virginia; Steinmetz, John B.; Stevens County, Oklahoma; Stewart, J. C.; Stone, A. A.; Stone, Alvord Alonzo; Stone, L. L.; Stone, Lovell Lazell; Strickland, Alice; Strong, Edward Malten; Sub-Tropical Mid-Winter Exposition; Summer Street; Summerlin Hotel; Summerlin House; Swedes; Sweeney, Robert; Switzerland; T. J. Minor and Brother; Taft, William H.; Talbot County, Georgia; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tampa & Gulf Railroad; Taylor Safe Manufacturing Company; Telfair County, Georgia; Tennessee; Texas; Thayer, Jessie M.; The Arcade; The Auk; The Citizen; The Jacksonville Times-Union; The Lodge; The Orange County citizen; The Orange County Reporter; The Orlando Reporter-Star; The Orlando Star; The Reporter-Star; The Seminole; The Sentinel; The Tampa Tribune; Thompson, Albert; Thompson, Dexter C.; Three Graces Lakes; Tiedkie; Tilden; Tilden, L. F.; Tilden, Minnie M.; Titusville; Toronto, Canada; Town Herman, Wisconsin; Trammell, Park; Tullahoma, Tennessee; Turner, Anna Belle; Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; Tyner, C. R.; Union; University Law School; University of Pennsylvania; Vanderbilt; Vermont; Vick, J. H.; Vick, Willie L.; Vicksburg; Virginia; Wakalla, South Carolina; Wallerfield Sarah A.; Walton, Edwin S.; Warlow, T. Picton; Warnell Lumber Company; Warnell Lumber company Millers; Washington Place; Washington, D. C.; Watkins Block; Watson; Weathersbee, Allen; Wekiva River; Wekiwa River; Wekiwa Springs; Welaka; West Virginia; White, W. G.; Whitner, J. N.; Wiggs, Annie B.; Wilcox County, Georgia; Wilcox, Mark; Wilcox, Rebekah; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Water and Light Company; Winter Park; Wisconsin Men of Progress; Witherington, Anna Belle Turner; Witherington, H. H.; Woodruff & Watson; Woodruff, Ailsey Collins; Woodruff, Elizabeth Agnes Shine; Woodruff, Emma; Woodruff, Frank; Woodruff, Frank L.; Woodruff, Minnie Elizabeth Devlin; Woodruff, Nannie Galloway; Woodruff, Seth; Woodruff, Seth W.; Woodruff, W. W. W.; Woodruff, William W.; World's Fair; Yowell-Duckworth Building; Yulee Railroad; Zellwood
Florida's Turnpike and Interstate System Map, 1967
Tags: Alligator Alley; American Oil; Atlantic Oil; Audubon House; Belle Glade; Birmingham, Alabama; Birthplace of Speed Garage; Biscayne Bay; Boca Raton; Bonita Springs; Bronson; Brunswick, Georgia; Canoe creek; Cape Coral; Caribbean Gardens; Cedar Key; Charlotte Harbor; Cheifland; Chokoloskee; Citrus Tower; Clermont; Clewiston; Coach Train; Cocoa; Coral Gables; Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary; Crandon Park zoo; Crystal River; Cypress Knee Museum; Dania; Davie; Daytona Beach; Daytona International Speedway; Deering Estate; DeLeon Springs; Delray Beach; Donnin's Arms Museum; Dunello; Elliot Museum and House Refuge; Ernest Hemingway House; Evergaldes City; Fairlyand Park and Zoo; flamingo; Flamingo Groves and Gardens; Florida; Florida Citrus Showcase; Florida City; Florida State Turnpike Authority; Florida's Turnpike; Fort Drum; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Myers; Fort Pierce; Gainesville; George Inness, Jr. Religious Paintings; Golden Glades; Gulf Oil; Hallandale; Henry Morrison Flagler Museum; Hialeah; Hollywood; Homestead; Homosassa Springs; I-4; I-75; I-95; Immokalee; Indian Town; Interstate 4; Interstate 75; Interstate 95; Islamorada; Jacksonville; Japanese Gardens; John F. Kennedy Space Center; Jupiter; Key Largo; Key West; Key West Aquarium; Kirk, Claude R. Jr.; Kissimmee; Lake City; Lake Placid; Lake Worth; LakeOkeechobee; Land Voyager; Leesburg; Lightner Municipal Exposition; Lincoln Road Mall; Lion Country Safari; Llambias House; Macon, Georgia; Marathon; Margate; Marineland; McArthur; McKee Jungle Gardens; Miami; Miami Beach; Mission of Nombre de Dios; Monastery of St. Bernard; Monkey Jungle; Moore Haven; Museum of Science and Natural History; Museum of Speedy; Museum of Sunken Treasure; Museum of Yesterday's Toys; Naples; National Police Hall of Fame; Ocala; Ocean World; Okahumpka; Okeechobee; Old Jail; Old Spanish Inn; Old Spanish Treasury; Old Sugar Mill; Old Town; Oldest House; Oldest Schoolhouse; Oldest Store Museum; orlando; Ormond Beach; Otter Creek; Pahokee; Palm Beach; Palm Beach Gardens; Palm Dale; Parrott Jungle; Parrott Paradise; Parrott Village; Pensacola; Perrine; Pioneer city; Pompano Beach; Ponce De Leon Springs; Port Orange; Potter's Wax Museum; Prince Murat House; Punta Gorda; Pure Oil; Rain Forrest; Rainbow Springs; Ripley's Believe It or Not; Royal Palm Beach; S.R. 84; Sanford; Sanford Municipal Zoo; Santini's Porpoise Training School; Savannah, Georgia; Seaquarium; Seminole Indian Reservation; Serpentarium; Slocum Water Lily Garden; South Bay; South Miami; Southeast Museum of North American Indian; Spain's Casa del Hidalgo; Sponge Fishing Fleet; St. Cloud; St. Petersburg; Standard Oil; Stuart; sugar house; Sugar Mill Gardens; Suniland; Tallahassee; Tampa; Tarpon Springs; Tavernier; Texaco; Theater of the Sea; Turkey Lake; Turtle Kraals; U.S. 19-441; U.S. 27; Valdosta, Georgia; Venice; Vero Beach; Vizcaya; Warm Mineral Springs; Watson Park; Wax Museum; Week Wachee Spring; Weeki Wachee; West Palm Beach; White Springs; Wildwood; Williston; Winter Haven; Yeehaw Junction; Zorayda Castle
History of Orange County, Florida: Narrative and Biographical
Tags: Albertson Public Library; American Red Cross; Apopka; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Autrey, L. M.; Beacham, B.; Beardall, William; Bithlo; Blackman, Lucy Worthington; Blackman, William Fremont; Boyer, Chauncey A.; Bradshaw, J. N.; Browne, Charles A.; Cawston, Arthur H.; Central Avenue; Cheney, J. M.; Christ, C. D.; Coursen, W. A.; Court Street; Crawford, George W. Yancey, T. A.; Dick, E. A.; Dickenson, R. M.; Dickson, H. H.; E. O. Painter Printing Company; Edwards, William; Ferguson, F. L.; Fort Christmas; Fort Gatlin; Fuller, John T.; Giles, James L.; Glenn, William; Gotha; Greenwood Cemetery; Guild, William A.; Hand, Carey; Hill, S. B.; Holt, Chauncey; Holt, Hamilton; Hutchins, Victory; Jenkins, R. A.; Johnson, S. A.; Lawton, J. A.; Lehmann, Karl; Lewter, F. A.; Lynch, W. B.; MacDonald, R. D.; Maitland; Martin, W. E.; Morse, C. H.; Mosquito County; Newton, V. B.; O'Neal, W. R.; Oakland; Ocoee; Orange Avenue; orange county; Orange County Chamber of Commerce; Orange County Courthouse; Orange General Hospital; orlando; Orlando Chamber of Commerce; Orlando Municipal Auditoriuml; Palmer, Willis L.; public schools; Rand, Frederic H.; Robinson; Robinson, B. M.; Robinson, Samuel A.; Rollins College; Safford, Mary A.; Sanford; settlers; Simmons, J. W.; Sinclair's Real Estate Agency; Speer, James G.; Sperry, Frank Ezra; Sweetapple, H. B.; Swope, O. P.; Taft; Tangerine; Temple, W. C.; The Making of Hawaii: A Study in Social Evolution; Tilden, L. W.; town well; Townsend, L. C.; Ward, C. H.; Whitman, Alton B.; Whitner, J. N.; Windermere; Winter Garden; Winter Park; Wright, A. L.; Yale University; Yowell, N. P.; Zellwood
Standard Oil Florida Road Map with Pictorial Guide
Tags: Alhambra; Castillo de San Marcos; Castillo de San Marcos National Monument; Clearwater; Daytona Beach; De Leon, Ponce; Florida; fortress; Fountain of Youth; Gainesville; General Drafting Company, Inc.; Lakeland; Lightner Museum of Hobbies; Mantanzas River; Menéndez de Avilés, Pedro; North River; Old Spanish Treasury; Oldest House; Oldest Wooden Schoolhouse; orlando; Ripley's Believe It or Not; Ripley's Robert L.; road map; Sanford; Sebastian River; Shrine of Nuestra Senora de la Leche; Spanish; Spanish colony; SR 1; SR 27; St. Augustine; St. Augustine City Gates; St. Petersburg; Standard Oil Company; Stephen Foster Memorial; Suwannee River; Tampa; U.S. 1; U.S. 29; Villa Zorayda; Wax Museum; White Springs
The Apopka Chief, Vol. I, No. 47
Tags: 77th Division; Altamonte Springs; American Type Founders Company; Apopka; Apopka City Hall; Apopka Fire Department; Apopka Hardware and Supply Company; Apopka Heights Subdivision; Ayers Electric Company; Babson, Roger W.; Big Audubon Park Project; Bok, Edward; Bowman, T. B.; Brisbane, Arthur; Bryan, Conn; Bryan, William Jennings; Buckannon, West Virginia; Cabinet sewing machine; Camp Jackson; Campbell cylinder press; Capper, Arthur; Catts; Central Avenue; Central Florida; Charleston, West Virginia; city commissioner; City Commissioner of Apopka; city hall; Collier, B. B.; Collier, Barron; congressman; Conners, William J.; Console sewing machine; Crowley; Curry Electric Company; Dade City; Davis, West Virginia; Desk Model sewing machine; Desk sewing machine; Dream Lake; Edison, Thomas; Edmonds, Richard H.; Edwards, William; Falmouth Punching machine; Fisher, Carl; Florida Land and Fruit Company; Forbes, B. C.; Ford, Henry; France; Free Sewing Machine Company; Free Six Drawer sewing machine; Free-Westinghouse; Free-Westinghouse Electric sewing machine; French Army; Gillion, J. M.; governor; Hager; Haines, Charles D.; Hall, A. M.; Hall, Albert M.; Hall, D. F.; Hall, M. Jessie; Hermans, S. M.; Horney Brothers; Jackson, Carl; Jefcoat, Glover; Jennings; Johnson Electric Company; Johnson, A. B.; Jones, Charlie; Lake Apopka; Lee cylinder press; Lehmann, Karl; Linotype; Lovell & Harris; Lovell, A. J.; Lovell, Lee F.; Lovell, M. Jessie Hall; MacWhorter, Olive J.; MacWhorter, W. E.; Madison Square Garden; Mahaffey; Martin, A. O.; Martin, John; McDowell, Frank; McNaughton, D. P.; Mergenthaler Linotype Company; Miller Saw Trimmer; Miss Apopka; Mitchell; Moffett; Montverde School; Morrey, E. B.; Moses, G. M.; New Orleans; New York; newspaper; Orange Avenue; orange county; Orange County Chamber of Commerce; orlando; Orlando and Orange County Advertising Club; Pine Street; popka Printing Company, Inc.; Roberts, E. Mason; Sanford; sewing machine; Showalter; Single Keyboard Model; Squires, Q. R.; State Bank of Apopka; Taltnn, William G.; Tampa; The Apopka Chief; The Dade City Banner; The National Pilgrim; The Plant city courier; Waite, Leslie; Waite, Leslie P.; Walker's Market; Walkers Electric Company; Wells, Lee; Wells' Gap; West Virginia; West Virginia Association; Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Company; Winter Garden; Winter Park; Winter Park Electric & Construction Company; Wire Stitcher; Witherington Block; Witherington, Harry P.; Youth's Companion; Yowell-Drew Company; Zepp, F. E.
Truck at Chase & Company Packing House in Sanford
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; Sanford; truck; Wiebolt, A.
Chase & Company Packing House in Sanford Before Fire
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; Sanford; truck
Chase & Company Sanford Packing House Before Fire
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; Sanford
Chase & Company Decorated Car
Chase & Company Picnic
Tags: bather; bathing; beach; Chase and Company; company picnic; laborers; picnic; Sanford; Wiebolt, A.
Chase & Company Building Near Railroad
Tags: Chase and Company; railroad; Sanford; Wiebolt, A.
Chase & Company Packing House
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; railroad; Sanford; Wiebolt, A.
Chase & Company Sales Department
Chase & Company Staff with Sydney Octavius Chase
Celery Train at Sanford
Letter from Sydney Octavius Chase to Joshua Coffin Chase (April 19, 1924)
Demolition of Seminole High School
The…
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Fall 1907
Tags: 7th grade; 7th graders; 8th grade; 8th graders; eighth grade; eighth graders; high school; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Perkins, N. J.; Perkins, N.J.; report card; Sanford; Sanford High School; school; seventh grade; seventh graders; Seventh Street; Walker, Flora A.; Woodcock, E.; Woodcock, Versa
Seminole High School Postcard
Westside Grammar Elementary School Fifth and Sixth Grade Class, 1964-1965
Tags: 5th grade; 5th graders; 6th grade; 6th graders; 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; Baker, Susan; Bass, Gary; Brasher, Ricky; Capps, Robert; Carter, Ricky; Cross, Alan; elementary school; Fakas, Sue; fifth grade; fifth graders; Freeman, Terri; grammar school; Griner, Calvin; Hong, Debra; Jefferson, Joanne; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kitner, Cheryl; Meardon, Diana; Monti, Toni; Newman, Elizabeth B.; Nickdes, Johnny; Nivton, Pam; Plenge, Denny; Public History Center; Sanders, Sheryl P.; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; Seventh Street; sixth grade; sixth graders; Student Museum; Wall, Gloria; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Whigham, Becky
Westside Grammar Elementary School First Grade Class, 1960-1961
Tags: 1st grade; 1st graders; 7th Street; Bach, David; Boston, Susan; Bullin, Terrie Lynn; Butrick, Johnnie Lynn; Byrd, Danny; Doudney, David; Dukes, Debra; elementary school; first grade; first graders; Gay, Robin; grammar school; Jaillet, Lois; Kelly, Mary Lynn; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Lippincotte, Robin; Miller, Kay; Mitchell, Lyman; Mullins, Naomi; Public History Center; Quinn, Skipper; Richardson, Hollis; Robinson, Byron; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; Seriania, Fred; Seventh Street; Sexton, J. T.; Sharon, Elizabeth; Spindler, Tommy; Student Museum; Swagerty, Mike; Walker, Brad; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Yates, Glenn
Westside Grammar Elementary School Second Grade Class, 1961-1962
Tags: 2nd grade; 2nd graders; 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; elementary school; grammar school; Greene, Alfred; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Public History Center; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; second grade; second graders; Seventh Street; Student Museum; Thomas, Mary; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Sixth Grade Class, 1965-1966
Tags: 6th grade; 6th graders; 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; Berlrang, John; Biggs, Nancy; Brooks, Jimmy; Capps, Diane; Carter, Ricky; Doyle, Mike; elementary school; Eller, Dorinda; grammar school; Griner, Calvin; Ho, Sue; Hope, Billy; Jarnagin, Mary; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kitner, Cheryl; MacIntosh, Charles; Ogg, Carol; Oldaker, Linda; Paulie, Shannon; Sanford; school; Seventh Street; Seymoor, Linda; sixth grade; sixth graders; Weber, Pam; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Third Grade Class, 1962-1963
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1963-1964
Pine Crest Elementary First Grade Class, 1986-1987
Pine Crest Elementary First Grade Class, 1989-1990
Pine Crest Elementary Fourth Grade Class 1989-1990
Tags: 4th grade; 4th graders; Bell, Heather; Beton, Carie; Box, Jeanie; Carbone, Justin; elementary school; fourth grade; fourth graders; Francis; Franica; Grafis, Greg; Hays, Andra; Helms, Patrik; Hines, Tikesha; Holcomb, Ricky; Honey, Thimothy M.; Jackson, Shanon; Kooy; Legons, Gregory; McLane, Charle; Moore, Kim; Oleve, Terver; Parsons, Jimmy, III; Pine Crest Elementary; Redisky; Sanders, Harry; Sanford; school; Secore, Heather; Strine, Roxsan; Tembltin, Deabra; Woodworth, Darlene; Woodworth, Kristin
Pine Crest Elementary Fourth Grade Class, 1992-1993
Tags: 4th grade; Bailey, Heather; Beatty, Andrew; Bradley, Mary; Clark, Kendrick; D'Anza, Breeze; Davis, Catora; Davis, Jackie; Eason, Derrick; elementary school; Ford, Robby; Goldberg, Andrew; Grtiz, Yessinia; Guckenberger, Chelsea; Hammock, Jeremy; Jackson, Sherri; Jones, Bret; Liggons, Vanessa; Lunsford, Amanda; Luper, Richard; Mack, Brian; Marshall, Shannon; Mudica, Jimmy; Pine Crest Elementary; Raulerson, Jennifer; Sanford; school; Siebert, Tim; Swann, Patty Johnson; Woodworth, Curtis; Woodworth, Darlene; Zimmerman, Terrica
Pine Crest Elementary Kindergarten Class, 1985-1986
Pine Crest Elementary Kindergarten Class, 1988-1989
Pine Crest Elementary Second Grade Class, 1990-1991
Pine Crest Elementary Third Grade Class, 1988-1989
Tags: 27th Street; 3rd grade; 3rd graders; Arington, Michael; Bass, Tracey; Bell, Heather; Bresher, Chris; Burch, Erika; Cadman, Donald; Dunn, Billy; elementary school; Elwell, Jennifer; Foster, Darrell; Gardner, Jeromy; Graves, Tomika; Holcomb, Ricky; Hudick; Joshua; Legans, Gregory; May, Cherie; McCann; McLain, Charlie; Michaels, April; Moore, Kim; Murray, Stephanie; Parker, Denise; Pine Crest Elementary; Posey, William; Rash, Ralph; Richarde, Emily; Sanford; school; third grade; third graders; Whitte, Bret; Woodworth, Darlene; Woodworth, Kristin
Pine Crest Elementary Third Grade Class, 1991-1992
Seminole High School Commencement Program, 1934
Tags: Arant, James; baccalaureate; Battern, Doris; Beecher, Leonard; Benson, Thelma; Biggers, Caroline; Bishop, Martha; Boyd, Mills; Bradford, Sam; Brooks, W. P., Jr.; Brown, Archie; Brown, John; Brown, Laura Mae; Brownlee, E. D.; Butler, David; Calhoun, Mary; Celery City Printing Company; Class of 1934; Cogburn, Carolyn; Colbert, Betty; Cole, Christine; Come Thou Almighty King; Cooper, W. A.; Cunningham, Blanche; Deas, Richard; Dighton, John; Dyson, Annie Belle; Dyson, James; Faville, Billy; Fesler, Walter; Foltz, Madeline; French Avenue; Garner, Gladys; George, Mary; George, Thomas; Gillon, Virginia; Glidewell, Irene; Greer, Naomi; Hail and Farewell; Harrison, Elaine; Harrison, Kenneth; Harrison, Lawrence; Hart, Georgene; high school; Hill, Maree; Hutchins, Naomi; Johnson, Elmer; Johnson, Katherine; Jordan, Quillian; Kaeserman, Alice; Kelly, Claude; King, Earle; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kinlaw, Stinson; Knight, Robert; Laney, Kathleen; Lawton, Virginia; Lehman, Rodman; Levi, Marjorie; Lossing, Esther; Lundquist, Marian; Maddox, Ruth; Marshall, Dorothy; McKay, G. E.; McKinney, Carl; McLucas; Methvin, Elizabeth; Morrison, Jack; Moye, Vonice; Myrick, Roswell; Neese, Iva; Nickel, Mary; Nipper, Evelyn; Odham, Russell; Overture, Transcredi; Packard, Richard; Palmer, Charles; Pearson, Robert; Porter, Evelyn; Roma, Caro; Root, J. B.l Resignation; Rossini; Roumillat, Francis; Russell, Jack; Salmagundi; Sanford; school; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole High School; Senkarik, John; Shackelton, Ruth; Shannon, Lois; Slaughter, Randall; Smith, David; Sousa, John Philip; Stars and Stripes Forever; Stinecipher, J. Martin; Stinecipher, Marie; Stovall, George; Taylor, Melvin; Vause, Carl; Vining, Carol; Welk, Jenevena; Wheeless, Betty; Wieboldt, William; Wilson, Rebecca; Winn, Eloise; Yarborough, Lorraine
Seminole High School Report Card for Stinson Kinlaw, 1929-1930
Westside Grammar Elementary School May Day Program
Tags: 7th Street; Baggett; Down in Mexico; Down the River; elementary school; God Bless America; Going to the Fair; grammar school; Gypsy Son; Hi Ho the Boatman; holiday; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Locke, John; May Day; May Pole Dance; maypole; maypole dance; Sanford; school; Shy Incognita; Soldier Boy; Tortillas; Turn the Glass Glasses Over; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Notice of Pupil Assignment for Christine Kinlaw, 1961-1962
Westside Grammar Elementary School Notice of Pupil Assignment for Christine Kinlaw, 1962-1963
Westside Grammar Elementary School Notice of Pupil Assignment for Christine Kinlaw, 1963-1964
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1960-1961
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1961-1962
Tags: 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; Celery City Printing Company; elementary school; grammar school; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kinlaw, Stinson; Milwee, R. T.; Milwee, R.T.; report card; Sanford; school; Seminole County Public Schools; Seventh Street; Thomas, Mary; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1962-1963
Christine Kinlaw on Westside Grammar Elementary School Christmas Parade Float
Colla Woodcock
Madge Geraldine Rigney-Kinlaw at Seminole High School
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Fall 1908
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Fall 1910
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Spring 1908
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Spring 1909
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Spring 1910
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Colla Woodcock, 1914-1915
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1964-1965
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1965-1966
Miller Family Warranty Deed
Moddie Miller with Sister and Mother, Carrie Whaley
Names Make 'The News'
Tags: 124th Infantry; Aiken, Dick; Alexander, Viola; Allen; Back, Audrey; Beard; Bill Bobstay; Bob Beckett; Bobbynette; Bouffie; Brower, Nancy; Brumley, Herman; Callahan, Bob; Cameron, Shirley; Captain Corcoran; Clark, Catherine; Clark, Dorothy; Clark, Louise; Column, Nancy; Conelly, Daphne; Cousin Hebe; Cranston, Ralph; Dean, Rolland; Dick Deadeye; Dunn, Doris; Eich, Shirley; Evans, Roberta; Florida National Guard; Florida Showcase; Foots; French Avenue; Geiger, Robert; Gilbert, William Schwenck; Gleason, Hanel Matthews, Harriet; Glee Club; Grantham, Clarence; H.M.S. Pinafore; Hickson, Helen; high school; Hinson, Juanell; Hoge, Leroy; Hutchins, Georgia; Jackson, Ruth; Josephine; King, Betty; Little Buttercup; Lucy; Lyons, Dorothy; Matthews, Betty; Matthews, Evelyn; Matthieux, Mildred; Matthieux, Orrie; McWhorter, Elsie; Meekins, Carey; Meisch, Sylvia; Miller, Betty; Morrison, Dorothy; Morrison, Sallie; Mrs. Cripps; opera; Orin Stenstrom family; Page, Martha; Park, Charles Sr.; Perkins, Martha; Phyllis; Powell, Neil; Raborn, M. L. "Sonny"; Rackstraw, Ralph; Robson, Mildred; Rucker, Wayde; Sacket, Milton; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford Middle School; school; Seminole High School; Seminole High School Glee Club; Sir Joseph Porter; Smith, Walter; Speer, Andrew; Stenstrom, Julian; Stevens, Rebecca; Sullivan, Arthur; Tew, Mary Helen; The Sanford Herald; Toll, Audrey; Turner, Walter; Walsh, Lillian; Ward; Ward, Ed; WCPX; WDBO; Whitmore, Barbara; Williams, Nancy
The Celery Fed, Vol. 10 No. 2
Tags: art club; atomic bomb; Boyle, Lillian; Caldwell, Charlene; Campus Quarantine; Carver, Mary Elizabeth; Celery Crate; Celery Feds; Chapel program; Chittenden, Edna; Christmas; Christmas Seal; Clark, Louise; Dampier, Gloria; Dingfelder, Simon; exhibit; football squad; Future Farmers; Glee Club; Gray, Billy; Hand, Ruth; Harley, Thornton; high school; Humphrey; inflation; Jackson, Wesley; Johnson, Jean; Landress, Edna; Lee, Lolo; Leffler, Ken; Leffler, Lila; Lossing, Larry; McIntyre, Stuart; Morris, H.E.; newspaper; Parent-Teacher Association; PTA: Sister Kenny; Red Cross; Sanford; Santa; Sayer, Jean; Schnoble, Walter; scholarships; school; school newspaper; Seminole High School; Seminole Teachers Club; Shannon, Bette; Smith, Walter; Southward, Myra; tag day; talent program; Tampa Music Clinic; Toll, Audrey; victory bond drive; Von Herbulis, Dorothy; White Christmas; Williams, Nancy
Sydney Octavius Chase and Joshua Coffin Chase at the Chase & Company Office in Sanford
Ed Ward at Chase & Company Celery Field in Sanford
Franklin W. Chase and Randall Chase Inspect Sweet Black C Valencias at Isleworth Grove
Oral History of Algerine Miller
Oral History of Christine Kinlaw-Best
Tags: 1st Street; 7th Street; 9th Street; Eastside Primary School; elementary school; First Street; grammar school; History Harvest; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Little Red Schoolhouse; Miller, Mark; Ninth Street; Palmetto Avenue; Public History Center; report card; Rigney-Kinlaw, Madge Geraldine; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; school; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seventh Street; Southside School; Student Museum; Tajiri School of Performing Arts & Academics; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Woodcock, Colla; Woodcock, Madge; Woodcock, Versa
Oral History of Walter Smith
Tags: 7th Street; air conditioning; elementary school; football; French Avenue; Goose; grammar school; History Harvest; Lynch, Elizabeth; Morris, Gladys; Morris, Herman; Public History Center; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; school; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Settle, John; Seventh Street; Smith, Walter; The Celery Fed; UCF; University of Central Florida; Vance, Ashley; volleyball; Westside Grammar Elementary School