Browse Items (708 total)
- Tags: Sanford
Aerial View of Sanford State Farmers' Market After 1957 Fire
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, located at 1300 South French Avenue, was founded in 1934 in order to provide a central location in which farmers…
Sanford State Farmers' Market, 1934
Sanford Farmers Market is Third Largest in State: Annual Business is Around $700,000 in Florida Products
Tags: 13th Street; Arcadia; Balmes, George; Bonifay; Branford; Bushnell; Central Florida; Chase and Company; Chipley; citrus; Cocoa; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; cooling room; Dade City; Dawson, C. R.; DeFuniak Springs; Dorner, Fred F.; Dunn, Charles Sr.; farmers; farmers’ market; federal government; Florida City; Fort Pierce; French Avenue; fruit; Haines, B. F.; Holly Hill; Jay; Johnson, Alex R.; La Belle; Lake City; Lee, Charles; Leffler, William A.; Lehman, H. J.; Lehman, Karl; Live Oak; Marianna; Mayo, Nathan; Meisch, Frank; Meisch, John; Nickel, Henry; packing house; Papworth, Harry M.; Pompano Beach; Postal Telegraph; Rhodes, L. M.; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford State Farmers' Market Advisory Board; Schmach, Gus; Seminole County; Starke; Thirteenth Street; Titusville; Tooke, Harry; vegetable; Wauchula; Western Union; wholesale; Wight, Ralph B.; Williston
Papworth Tenders C of C Resignation from Market Body
Tags: 13th Street; chairman; chamber of commerce; farmers; farmers’ market; French Avenue; Papworth, Harry M.; resignation; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford State Farmers' Market Controlling Board; Sanford State Farmers' Market Controlling Committee; Seminole County; Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; South Florida; Thirteenth Street
Papworth Again Named to Head Market's Board: Two are Re-Elected to Advisory Body, Lehman Reports
Tags: 13th Street; chairman; election; farmers’ market; FERA; French Avenue; Jacksonville; Johnson, Alex; Leffler, W. A.; Lehman, H. J.; Meisch, John, Sr.; Papworth, Harry M.; re-election; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford State Farmers' Market Advisory Board; Schmach, Gus; Thirteenth Street; Tooke, Harry
Notables to Be Here for Dedication: Public Urged to Join High State Officers in Ceremonies Set for 2:30 Tomorrow
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; administrator; Apgar, T. K.; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Brant, Martin J.; Central Florida; chamber of commerce; City of Sanford; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; congressman; dedication; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers’ mark; farming; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida Governor; Florida State Comptroller; Florida State Marketing Commissioner; Florida state senator; Florida State Treasurer; French Avenue; governor; Hiatt, S. W.; Knott; Lee, J. M.; Leffler, William A.; Lehmann, Karl; marketing; Mayo, Nathan; Meisch, John; Michael, J. G.; O'Kelley, E. B.; O'Kelley, E.B.; Papworth, Harry M.; Parrish, J. J.; Rhodes, L. M.; Sanford; Sanford Rotary Club; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Scholtz, David; Sears, Joe; Seminole County; senator; Shinholser, S. O.; Shinholser, S.O.; Smith, W. R.; superintendent; Swope, O. P.; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Valdez Hotel; Walker, J. P.; warehouse; WDBO; wholesale; Williams, Susan; Williams, William N.
Nearly 50 of 108 Stalls at Farmers' Market Already Have Been Rented
Tags: 13th Street; Advisory and Supervisory Board; Akin, B. E.; Britt, W. H.; Brown Brothers; Cameron, E. J.; Carroll, B. R.; Chase and Company; Community Canning Center; Dingfelder, C. I.; Dingfelder, M.; farmers’ market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida State Market Board; French Avenue; Godsey, Abe; Harnage, E. C.; Hathaway, W. E.; Howard, B. A.; Langford and Son; Moses, M.; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford-Oviedo Truck Growers; Seminole Tire Shop; Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company; Stevens, A. H.; Stokes Seed Company; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Western Union Telegraph Company; Whelchel, H. C.; wholesale; William, William N.; Williams, W. B.; Zerrenner, Fred
Market to Be Ready for Use This Fall: Better Facility to Be Built
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, located at 1300 South French Avenue, was founded in 1934 in order to…
Tags: 13th Street; Agricultural Extension Service; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; farmers' market; fire; French Avenue; Lewis, L. H.; Mayo, Nathan; Sanford; Sanford City Commission; Sanford City Hall; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Skinner, Tom; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thompson, Lee
FERA Will Furnish Labor, Materials to Build Market Here: Immediate Construction of $75,000 Plant Authorized at Meeting Today
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, located at 1300 South French Avenue,…
Tags: 13th Street; Balmes, George E.; Central Florida; City of Sanford; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; Connor, Jerome A.; construction; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers' market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida Agricultural Mortgaging Board; Florida Department of Agriculture; French Avenue; Johnson, Alex R.; Mayo, Nathan; Packard, Rex; Rhodes; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agricultural Club; Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Sholtz,David; South Florida; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street
Farmers Market to Be Immediately Rebuilt; Cabinet Meets Today
Tags: 13th Street; Anderson Refrigeration Service; Anderson, Sandy; cabinet; Chase & Company; Cleveland, Mack N., Jr.; Collins, LeRoy; commissioner; Commissioner of Agriculture; Corley, Joe; Downtown Sanford; Emerson, J. A.; farmers' market; fire; fire chief; fire insurance; Frederick, Gordon V.; French Avenue; Goldsboro; governor; Henson, Darrell; insurance; Johnson, A. L.; Johnson, M. J.; Justice, W. Leonard; Kastner, Harold; Kirchhoff, W.E.; Larson, J. Edwin; Lewis, L. H.; Market News Service; Mayo, Nathan; Pate, Theo; Phillips, C. R.; representative; Ripe and Ready Tomato Company; Robinson, Robby; Sanford; Sanford Fire Department; Sanford State Farmers' Market; senator; State Fire Fund; Strenstrom, Douglas; Stymes, Roy; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thompson, Lee; Took, Harry; Tooke, Harry; U.S. Navy; Winn-Dixie
Farmers' Market Officially Opens for Transactions: Growers Invited To Use Building Free Until About Jan. 15
Tags: 13th Street; Advisory and Supervisory Board; American Legion Auxiliary; Bullion, Ed; Clause, H. J.; Clause, H.J.; Davis, W. B.; Davis, W.B.; dedication; Dorner, F. F.; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers' market; French Avenue; Knott, W. V.; Knott, W.V.; Mayfair Hotel; Mayo, Nathan; Michael, J. G.; Michael, J.G.; New Year's Eve Ball; Papworth, Harry M.; Rhodes, L. M.; Rhodes, L.M.; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Sanford-Oviedo Truck Growers, Inc.; Sears, Joe; Seminole County Agricultural Association; Smith, W. R.; Smith, W.R.; Swordlin, Jack; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Thurston, Peter; Western Union; Williams, Edward
Farmers Market is 'Big Business'
Located at 1300 South French Avenue, was founded in 1934 in order to provide a central location in which farmers would…
Tags: 13th Street; broker; Butner, Leo; celery; Department of Agriculture; Dutchmen; Emerson, "Pop"; farmers; farmers' market; Federal Market News Service; French Avenue; Fresh Fruits and Vegetables report; growers; Keene, Walter; marketing; produce; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Whittle, W. O.; Whittle, W.O.
Farmers' Market Bids Open Today
The Sanford State Farmers' Market, at 1300…
Tags: Arnold Construction Company; bids; competitive bidding; construction; construction firm; engineer; farmers' market; George, Frank G.; Gregg, Gibson and Gregg; Lewis, L.H.; Mann Construction Company; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Skinner, Tom C.; UF; University of Florida; Winter Haven
Farmers' Market Aide Retires
Tags: 13th Street; 16th Street; Butner, Leo; Connor, Doyle; Dutton, Edith; farmers' market; fire; French Avenue; Ings, Laurelle; Ings, Susan; Mayo, Nathan; retirement; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; secretary; Seminole Memorial Hospital; Seneca High School; Sixteenth Street; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Wilkins, Billy; Wilkins, Cynthia Lynn; Wilkins, June
Explosions Rock City: Flames Visible 6 Miles Away
Tags: 13th Street; 18th Street; Ansley, Hugh; Chevrolet; Cleveland, Mack N. Sr.; Eighteenth Street; farmers' market; fire; firefighters; French Avenue; Navy firefighters; Sanford; Sanford Fire Department; Sanford Fruit Company; Sanford Police Department; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole High School; The Sanford Herald; Thirteenth Street; Tooke, Harry; U.S. Navy
Dorner Urges Merchants to Help Agriculture Club Put Over Plan to Build Market
Tags: 13th Street; acquarium; Balmes, George F.; Clermont; Dorner, Fred F.; farmers’ market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Florida State Farmers' Wholesale Distributing Market; French Avenue; Grogan, W. P.; Hartsaw, Thomas; Kiwanis Club; Montezuma Hotel; Moughton, Elton J.; Paola; Roosevelt, Franklin Delano; Sanford; Sanford Herald; Sanford Kiwanis Club; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agriculture Club; Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Special Zoo Committee; Thirteenth Street; Warm Springs Foundation; White House; zoo
City Donates 20-Acre Tract for Market
Tags: 13th Street; ACL; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; chamber of commerce; City of Sanford; farmers' market; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; French Avenue; French, Alex V.; Housholder, E. F.; Lehman, Karl; Sanford; Sanford City Commission; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole Agriculture Club; State Marketing Board; Thirteenth Street; Wilson, Fred R.
Oral History of Mart Tucker
Tags: 4-H; agriculture; animal husbandry; Arcadia Albritton; Betty Albritton; Boots Albritton; cattle; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Citrus Heights; commissaries; commissary; cow hunting; cows; dairy; food stamps; Fort Pierce; Ginderville Heights; Helen Albritton; high schools; Hoffman; Holopaw; Horstmeyer; Horstmeyer Farm and Garden; Jacob's Packing House; Little Lake Barton; Margaret Albritton; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Mart Tucker; McGregor; Miriam Albritton; Miriam Tucker; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; orange county; oranges; orlando; Orlando Highway; Osceola County; P. V. Wilson Lumber Company; Reid Hall; rifle clubs; Rosalia Drive; Saint cloud; Sally Albritton; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Seminole County Farm Bureau; SNAP; sports; St. Cloud; Stephanie Youngers; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; tick eradication; ticks; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; typists; UF; University of Florida; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Cecil A. Tucker II
Tags: 4-H; Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service; agriculture; Alpha Gamma Rho; Angus; animal husbandry; ASCS; B&W Quality Growers; Baker's Dairy; beef; Bithlo; Brahman; cattle; cattleman; cattlemen; Cecil A. Tucker II; Christmas; Christmas trees; citrus; Citrus Heights; Cocoa; cow dipping; cows; Cracker Christmas; dairy; Don Weaver; extension agriculture; extension offices; Fort Christmas Historical Park; Frank Jazzen; Gainesville; Hereford; Herndon; horticulture; Joe Baker; Marion County; Marion County Extension Office; Mart Albritton; Marty Tucker; Memorial Junior High School; Museum of Seminole County History; Ocala; Old Folks Home; orlando; Orlando High School; Orlando Junior College; ornamental horticulture; Oviedo; poultry; Rockledge; Rosalia Drive; Roumillat and Anderson's Drug Store; Sanford; screwworm flies; Seminole County; Seminole County Extension Office; Short Course; Shorthorn; Stephanie Youngers; Tucker's Farm and Garden Center; UF; University of Florida; vegetables; watercress
San Lanta, 1924
Northwest Corner of South Magnolia Avenue and East Second Street, 1924
Ford Motor Company Dealership in Downtown Sanford
John J. Mauser: Manufacturer of Clear Havana Cigars
Sanford High School Geography Assignment, 1909
Transmittal of Schedule of Assistance of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1950
Tags: agriculture; Bahia seeds; Brooksville Nursery; C.A. Wales; Coastal Bermuda Grass Stolons; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; drainage; engineer; engineering; environmental protection; farmers, planters; farming; Pangola Grass Stolons; planting materials; Robert E. Witherell, District Conservationist; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; Soil conservation; soil scientist; SSCD; SSWCD; State Conservationist; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water control
Transmittal of Schedule of Assistance of the Board of Supervisers of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1949
Tags: C.A. Wales; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; drainage; engineer; engineering; Fern Park; Robert E. Witherell, District Conservationist; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil conservation; Soil Conservation Service; soil scientist; SSCD; SSWCD; State Conservationist; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water control
Letter from Mary Crawford Williams to the Sanford High School Class of 1926 (June 5, 1976)
Map of Seminole County, Florida, 1928
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Astor Grant; Beck Hammock; Black Hammock; Cameron City; Chuluota; country clubs; Eureka Hammock; Florida State Road 44; Forest City; Fort Reed; Fred T. Williams; Gabriella; Geneva; Ginderville; Goldenrod; Iowa City; Kolokee; Lake Harney; Lake Howell; Lake Jessup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Longwood; Markham; Miranda Grant; New Upsala; Osceola; Oviedo; Palm Springs; Paola; Philip R. Yonge Grant; Sanford; Seminole County; Slavia; SR 44; St. Johns River; Wagner; Wekiva River; Wekiva Springs; Winter Park
Map of City of Sanford and Environs, 1926
Map of Seminole County, Florida, 1936
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Astor Grant; Cameron City; Chuluota; Clifton; country clubs; Forest City; Fort Reed; Fred T. Williams; Ft. Reed; Gabriella; Geneva; Ginderville; Goldenrod; Iowa City; Kolokee; Lake Harney; Lake Howell; Lake Jessup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Longwood; Markham; Miranda Grant; New Upsala; Osceola; Oviedo; Palm Springs; Paola; Philip R. Yonge Grant; Sanford; Seminole County; Slavia; St. Johns River; Wagner; Wekiva River; Winter Park
Map of Seminole County, Florida, 1954
Tags: Altamonte Springs; Astor Grant; Beck Hammock; Black Hammock; Cameron City; Chuluota; country clubs; Eureka Hammock; Florida State Road 44; Forest City; Fort Reed; Fred H. Williams; Gabriella; Geneva; Ginderville; Goldenrod; Iowa City; Kolokee; Lake Harney; Lake Howell; Lake Jessup; Lake Mary; Lake Monroe; Levy Grant; Longwood; Markham; Miranda Grant; New Upsala; Osceola; Oviedo; Palm Springs; Paola; Philip R. Yonge Grant; Sanford; Seminole County; Slavia; SR 44; St. Johns River; Wagner; Wekiva River; Wekiva Springs; Winter Park
Chase & Company Packing House
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; railroad; Sanford; Wiebolt, A.
Chase & Company Building Near Railroad
Tags: Chase and Company; railroad; Sanford; Wiebolt, A.
Chase & Company Picnic
Tags: bather; bathing; beach; Chase and Company; company picnic; laborers; picnic; Sanford; Wiebolt, A.
Truck at Chase & Company Packing House in Sanford
Tags: Chase and Company; packing house; Sanford; truck; Wiebolt, A.
"The Entrance of the Faith in the Eastern Part of the Peninsula and Some Early Presbyterian Plantings in the Region of Saint Johns Presbytery" Manuscript
Tags: Americus, Georgia; Apopka; Army; Baker, Archibald; baptism; Beresford; Boone, Cornelia Frances; Boone, Janette Bruce; Boone, Mattie; Bruce, Agnus Donald; Bruce, Cornelia Frances Marks; Caldwell, Andrew C.; Caldwell, Andrew Curran; Caldwell, Julie Doak; Caldwell, Robert Ernest; Caldwell, Sallie Davidson; Christiania, Norway; church; church elder; circuit rider; Columbia County; Convention of the General Assembly; Darlington; deacon; DeLand; Dubose, John C.; education; elder; enterprise; Episcopal Church; Episcopalian; Episcopalianism; Euchee Valley; evangelism; evangelist; Evangelist of Florida Presbytery; Everglades; Fort Dallas; Fort Maitland; Fort Mellon; Fort Read; Galloway, Francis Lee; Galloway, Nancy; Gamble, William G.; Gould; Gould, Benjamin; Gound, Benjamin; Graften, C. W.; Green; Greensboro, North Carolina; Harrington; Holland; Holland, Ella; Holland, Herbert; Holland, Sarah Cochrane; Holland, Ursula; Lake Apopka; Leesburg; Little, James; Luraville; Madison; Maitland; Mar's Bluff, South Carolina; Markes, Maggie; Marks; Marks, Adeline Tomlinson; Marks, Jacinta; Marks, Maggie; Marks, Matthew R.; marriage; Mason; Mason, Zolotus; McCorkle, S. V.; McCormack, J. W.; McIlvaine, William E.; McLean, Josephine; McLean, Madison; McLean, Maggie; Mecklenburg County, North Carolina; Mellonville; Methodism; Methodist; Methodist church; Miami; Micanopy; mission; Montgomery, F F.; Montgomery, John W.; Native American; Nichols, Maria Stone; North Carolina; North Florida; Oakland; orange county; Orange House; orlando; Pensacola; pioneer; Presbyterian; Presbyterian church; Presbyterianism; Read, Ford; Rees, Margaret Bruce; religious education; reverend; Rossetter; Rossetter, Appleton T.; Saint Johns Presbytery; Sanford; school; Scotland; Seminole; Seminole War; settlement; Silver Lake Church; South Carolina; Speer; Speer, James G.; St. Johns River; Stagg, John W.; Stockton; Stockton, North Carolina; Sumter County; Sunday school; Suwannee County; Tallahassee; Telford; Telford, R. L.; Telford, William B.; The Early Planting of Presbyterianism in West Florida; The Entrance of the Faith in the Eastern Part of the Peninsula and Some Early Presbyterian Plantings in the Region of Saint Johns Presbytery; Tufts, Edgar; Turner, George D.; U.S. Army; Volusia County; Walton County; Watson; wedding; Weinrich, Charles; West Florida; Whipple; Whitner, Amelia Melvina Howard; Whitner, B. F.; Whitner, B.F.; Whitner, J. N.; Whitner, Joseph Newton; Whitner, Mary Golphin; Whitner, Sarah Jane Church; Willy, John; Woodruff, Nancy Galloway; Woodruff, W. W.; Wylly, George W.; Young People's Musical Group
The Florida Grower
Tags: ACL; agriculture; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; chamber of commerce; chamber of commerces; citrus; Dixie Highway; Frank Whitman; Hill School; Lake Faith; Lake Lily; Longwood; Maitland; Maitland Chamber of Commerce; Oaks Hotel; orlando; poultry; property values; railroads; Rollins College; Sanford; schools; segregation; The Florida Grower; Winter Park
Oral History of Garnett White
Tags: 10th Street; 7th Street; 9th Street; aluminum; American Cancer Society; automobiles; B.L. Perkins' Store; bass; bicycles; bikes; Bluitt Stevens; Bobbi Goff; Boy Scouts of America; butchers; Carl McWaters; cars; celery; Chase and Company; citrus; citrus groves; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Downtown Sanford; Eagle Scouts; Ed White; Elizabeth Wigham; Elm Avenue; farmers; farming; First Federal Savings & Loan; Garnett White; Golden Rusty; golf caddies; Greater Sanford Regional Chamber of Commerce; Hall; Harriet; Harrington; high schools; Historical Society of Central Florida; icehouses; Jacobs; Jaycees; Joseph Morris; Joshua Coffin Chase; Judy White; Lake Monroe; Laurel Avenue; Linda McKnight Batman Oral History Project; Lyman High School; Mac Cleaver; metal drives; mites; Monroe; motor vehicles; muck; muck farms; Museum of Seminole County History; newspaper routes; newspapers; Ninth Street; oilers; Operation Deep Freeze; orlando; Oviedo High School; packing houses; paper boys; Paulette Casen; Paulette White; Pelham, Georgia; quartermasters; railroads; railways; Ransidey; real estate; real estate agents; real estate appraisal; real estate brokers; real estate licenses; recessions; Red Hill Groves; reefers; refrigeration; rubbers; rust mites; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Jaycees; Sanford Junior Chamber of Commerce; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford-Seminole County Chamber of Commerce; Sanford-Seminole County Junior Chamber of Commerce; school lunches; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Seminole State College; Seventh Street; Southside Elementary; St. Augustine; Student Museum; Sydney Octavius Chase, Jr.; Sydney Octavius Chase, Sr.; Ted White; Tenth Street; The Florida Times-Union; The Sanford Herald; Triple S Groceteria; U.S. Navy; war effort; Winterville, Georgia; World War II; WWII
Oral Memoirs of Benjamin Franklin Wheeler III
Tags: Alafaya Trail; Andrew George Alexander Kelsey; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Basil Corbett “B.C.” Dodd; bedroom community; Benjamin "Ben" Franklin Wheeler III; Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Wheeler, Jr.; Benjamin Franklin Wheeler; Black Hammock; Buster Garrison; Charles Simeon Lee; citrus industry; Clara Isabelle Lawton; Desta Lee Horner; Dinky Line; Five Points Operations Complex; Florida Central and Peninsular Railroad; Florida Technological University; Forrest Lake; Henry Shelton Sanford; Holler Chevrolet; Iron Bridge Water Pollution Control Facility; Jacob Summerlin; John Thomas Wheeler; King Brothers; Memorial Building; Narcissa Melissa; Nelson and Company Packing Plant; Nelson Brothers Packing House; orlando; Oviedo; Oviedo Depot; Oviedo Drug and Meat World; Oviedo Lights; packing houses; pine timber; Sanford; Seaboard Air Line Railroad; Seminole County; Steen Nelson; T.L. Lingo; Theodore “Judge” Aulin, Sr.; Thomas Willingham Lawton; turpentine; University of Central Florida; Wheeler-Evans House; William Henry “Billy” Dial
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Spring 1909
Sanford High School Report Card for Versa Woodcock, Fall 1908
Annual Report of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1949
Tags: agriculture; black bass; citrus; conservation; E. J. Cameron; F. T. Merriweather; farmers; farming; Fellowship Biblical College; fertilizers; FFA; fish; fish hatcheries; fish hatchery; fish ponds; fishing; Forrest City; Fosgate Growers Cooperative; Hairy Indigo; Howard Bissland; hurricanes; Jack Hagar; M. L. Cullum; Martin Anderson; R. F. Cooper; recreation; Ross Mobley; Sanford; Sanford Municipal Airport; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; SSWCD; The Orlando Sentinel Star; The Sanford Herald; truck farming; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water; water control; Welaka; wildlife; wildlife conservation
Sanford High School Girls Basketball Team, 1920
A History of Central Florida, Episode 48: Electronic Communication
Tags: A History of Central Florida; analog; Bob Clarke; Bush Boulevard; Chip Ford; Columbia University; communication; computer; Daniel Velásquez; electronic communication; electronic mail; Ella Gibson; email; First Class Mail; Gemini Electronics, Inc.; Internet; Katie Kelley; Kendra Hazen; Killarney; letter; mail; mail on-the-fly; Main Street; Maitland; Maitland Historical Museum; Museum of Seminole County History; Nancy Pope; New Smyrna Beach; New Smyrna Museum of history; OCRHC; Orange County Regional History Center; Packwood Avenue; podcast; post office; postmark; Prince Albert; railroad; Richard R. John; Robert Cassanello; Sams Avenue; Sanford; Smithsonian National Postal Museum; telecommunication; telegraph; telephone; Telephone Museum; U.S. Postal Service; Western Union Company; WGHF; Winter Garden; Winter Garden Heritage Foundation; Winter Garden Heritage Museum; Zorba Portable Computer
Oral History of Sharon Karraker Driskell
Tags: 7th Street; Brown, Bonnie Haskuns; Celery Avenue; Driskell, Sharon Karraker; education; elementary school; grammar school; Haskuns, Bonnie; high school; Idlewild; Jimenez, Jim; Karraker, Sharon; Keith Elementary School; Lake High School; maypole; McRory's Dime Store; middle school; Mitchell, Margaret; museum; oral history; PHC; Public History Center; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford High School; Sanford Middle School; school; Seminole High School; Seventh Street; Student Museum and Center for the Social Studies; UCF; University of Central Florida; Velásquez, Daniel; Westside Grammar Elementary School; Winter Springs
Oral History of Algerine Miller
Tags: 13th Street; 7th Street; A. Duda & Son, Inc.; African Americans; Beiler, Rosalind J.; civil rights; Civil Rights Movement; class reunion; Crooms Academy; Crooms Academy Alumni Association; Crooms Academy Alumni Exhibit: Triumph Through Adversity; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; desegregation; Duda, D. A.; executive secretary; exhibit; Five Points Operation Complex; Gibson, Colonel; Goldsboro; Goldsboro Museum; high school; Hopper Academy; ice house; integration; King, Martin Luther, Jr.; Miller, Algerine; museum; Museum of Seminole County History; Oliver, Francis; oral history; Orangeburg; pool; Sanford; Sanford Civic Center; Sanford Museum; Savannah State University; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County Board of Education; Seminole County Community College; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole County Public Schools School Board; Seminole High School; Seventh Street; SSU; State of Florida; Student Museum and Center for Social Studies; Thirteenth Street; trade school; Vance, Meghan; Walker Business School; Williams
Waterfront Park at the Sanford House Hotel
Sanford Looking West from Commercial Street
Tags: Commercial Street; docks; Oak Avenue; railroads; railways; Sanford
Fort Reid Building
Tags: 1st Street; dry goods; First Street; Oak Avenue; railroads; railways; Sanford
Sanford Looking Northeast from the Sanford House Hotel
Michael J. Doyle's Dry Goods & Grocery Store, 1882
Palmetto Avenue and First Street in Sanford, 1882
Tags: 1st Street; artesian wells; barber shops; boardinghouses; Darady; Darady's Saloon; DeForest, Henry L.; drug stores; First Street; George A. Sawyer Building; hardware; Henry L. DeForest general Store; Hester & Sheppard; Hester & Sheppard's Saloon; Hoefer, Louis; hotels; livery stables; Louis Hoefer's Bakery; Magnolia Avenue; Muller, Randolph; P. J. Parramore's Livery Stable; Palm Avenue; Parramore, P. J.; post offices; retail; Rudoplh Muller's Boardinghouse and Barber Shop; saloons; Sanford; Sanford General Store; Sanford House Hotel; Sawyer, George A.; shops; Stafford & Ellis Hardware Store and Tinshop; stores; sulphur water; tinshops
Palmetto Avenue, 1882
History Florida Chapter: National Association of Postmasters of the United States
Tags: A. E. Booth; A. G. Shands; A. L. Riden; Alonzo Sias; Ambrose O'Connel; Arthur W. Newett; Auburndale; Bart O'Hara; Benjamin Franklin; Billie Maier; Bob Sweatt; Boca Grande; Boca Raton; Bradenton; Brooksville; Brookville; C. H. Talton; C. M. Larrick; Carrie Flowers; Castillo de San Marcos; Catherine Bash; Century; Chalmers J. Young; Chapter No. 10; Charles Ashbrook; Charles E. Puskar; Charles Powell; Charles W. Ten Eick; Chauncey Costin; Christmas; citrus; Claude Denson Pepper; Claude Pepper; Clermont; Clewiston; Cocoa; Cocoa Beach; Colin English; Cora Williams Cottondale; Crescent City; Dan Gibson; Dania; David L. Williams; Daytona Beach; Deerfield; Destin; Don McDermott; Dunnellon; Dwight Shower; E. L. Power; Emmett Doak; Ernest L. Abel; Eva Vaughn; F. H. Titcomb; FDR; Florida Chapter; Floyd Brooker; Fort Lauderdale; Fort Myers; Fort San Marco; Frances Wartigg; Frank B. Reams; Frank H. Clyatt; Franklin D. Roosevelt; Franklin Delano Roosevelt; Fred E. Hall; Fred S. stump; Ft. Lauderdale; Ft. Myers; G. N. Denning; G. W. Shuman; Gator Postmaster; George C. Woods; George Hopkins; George Washington; Gladys Stalls; Glenna J. Pedrick; Goodland; Grace Parker; Grady warren; Gulf Breeze; H. L. Godwin; Hartley B. Dean; Henry S. Thompson; Herbert E. Ross; Herman E. Wattwood; Hobe Sound; Hollywood; Howard S. Warner; J. Edgar Day; J. Edgar Wall; Jacksonville; James A. Farley; James D. Beggs; James H. Cox; Jefferson Gaines; Jesse M. Donaldson; Jesse Monroe Donaldson; Jimmie Beggs; Jimmie Cox; Joe Hendricks; Joe Porcer; Joel Field; John H. Shuman; John Hoy; John P. Snyder; Joseph Edward Hendricks; Joseph J. Lawler; Juanita S. Tucker; Kappy Kirk; Kate T. McDaniel; Kitty Lyon; Lake City; Lake Placid; Largo; Lee Rutledge; Leesburg; Leslie D. Reagin; Long Beach; Lynn B. Bloom; M. O. Brawner; mail; Mamie Eisenhower; Mamie Geneva Doud Eisenhower; Mansell A. Orchard; Mansell A. Warner; Margaret C. Young; Marianna; Marie Zimmerman; Mark Benson; Melbourne; Miami; Micanopy; Milton; Miss Special Delivery; Mom Orchard; Monticello; Moore Haven; Mulberry; N. R. Abrams; Nancy Mims; NAPUS; National Association of Postmasters of the United States; Neil Durrance; Nell Baker; Neptune Beach; O. B. Carr; Oakley Seaver; Ocala; Oliver Haistens; Orange City; orange juice; oranges; orlando; Otis E. Padgett; Owen L. Godwin; Ozona; Paisley; Panama City; Paul Maha; Pensacola; Perry; Phil Gallagher; Philip J. Gallagher; Polk City; Poney Express; Port St. Joe; post offices; postage stamps; Postal Education Plan; Postal Savings System; Postmaster Generals; postmasters; Project Mercury; Quincy; R. J. Holley; R.H. McDaniels; Robert E. Hannegan; Rockledge; Rowena Haistens; Rowena McDaniel; Ruby A. Edwards; Safety Harbor; Sam Valliere; Sam Wooten; Samuel Osgood; San Harrison; Sanford; Sarasota; Sebring; Silver Springs; Space Capital of the World; Special Delivery; St. Augustine; St. Marks; St. Petersburg; Sunshine Club; Tampa; Ted Booth; The Gator Postmaster; Tillie Pasteur; Titusville; Tom Braswell; U.S. Post Office Department; USPOD; Vero Beach; W. B. Brophy; W. D. Jones; W. H. Harris; W. H. Hoffman; W. H. Owns; W. T. Gary; Walter B. Walters; Walter D. Myers; West Palm Beach; William Askew; William B. Dowling; William C. Hill; William D. Jones; William E. DeWar; William J. Dixon; William P. Wilkinson; Williston; Winter Haven; Winter Park; World War II; WWII; Zephyrhills
Letter from Cecil A. Tucker II to George Percy (May 15, 1991)
Tags: 13th Street; Board of Seminole County Commissioners; Bronough Street; Bush Boulevard; citrus; citrus packing house; Division of Historical Resources; farmers’ market; French Avenue; museum; National Register of Historic Places; packing house; Percy, George; preservation; R. A. Gray Building; restoration; Sanford; Sanford State Farmers' Market; Seminole County Commission; Seminole County Commissioners; Seminole County Historical Society; Special Category Grant; Tallahassee; Thirteenth Street; Tucker, Cecil A. II
Sixteenth Census Population Schedule for Election Precinct 3, Sanford
Tags: Andrew Bivins; Annie Lee Grady; Anthony Benjamin; Arthur Lee Grady; Bessie Benjamin; Bruce Newman; Callie Mae Anderson; census; Christine Jones; Curtis Mcleod; Election Precinct 3; Gertrude Moseley; Gladys Grady; Grady Marshall; Henry Anderson; Hernton Herring; Ida Wilcox; James Lee; James Walter Grady; Jessie Whigham; Jimmie Lee; Joe Moseley; John W. Herring; Johnnie Mae Byas; Katherine Bivins; Leroy Grady; Lizzie Mae Herring; Lonnie Byas; Mary Herring; Mary Lee; May Hellen Lee; Minnie Lee Perkins; Percy Oliver; population; Roosevelt Jones; Ruby L. Newman; Sanford; Theottress Jones; Theottress Jones, Jr.; Thomas H. Wilcox; Vannie Newman; Vera Mae Jones; Willie B. Sherman; Willie James Wilcox
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (November 21, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford per William Beardall to Henry Shelton Sanford (June 22, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford per William Beardall to Henry Shelton Sanford (May 5, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford per William Beardall to Henry Shelton Sanford (April 18, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford per William Beardall to Henry Shelton Sanford (April 13, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (April 9, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford per William Beardall to Henry Shelton Sanford (March 26, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (March 15, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford per William Beardall to Henry Shelton Sanford (March 5, 1884)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (December 24, 1883)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (December 7, 1883)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (May 19, 1883)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (March 29, 1883)
Letter from E. R. Trafford to Henry Shelton Sanford (January 31, 1883)
Sanford Grammar School Report Card for Keith Butler, 1973-1974
Tags: 4th grade; art education; Cecil Butler; Clay C. Carroll; education; elementary schools; English education; Eva Tisdale; fourth grade; grammar schools; handwriting; health education; Keith Butler; languages; learning levels; mathematics education; music education; physical education; reading; report cards; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; science education; SCPS; Seminole County Public Schools; social studies education; spelling; William P. Layer
Oral History of Calvert and Phyllis Conklin
Tags: 13th Street; African Americans; Amick Construction, Inc.; architecture; Berklely College of Music; Bill Kirchoff; Blanche Bell Weaver; Busch; C. A. Meyer; Cal Conklin; Calvert; Calvert Conklin; Calvert whiskey; Cecil Osier; Celery Soup: Florida's Folk Life Play; Central Florida Zoo and Botanical Gardens; Central Florida Zoological Society, Inc.; Charles Calvert; Children'ss Home Society of Florida; Chung King; Clark Deats; Conklin Corps; Conklin, Porter & Holmes Engineers, Inc.; Connie Williams; Creative Sanford, Inc.; CRS; Cultural Preservation Award; desegregation; Douglas Stenstrom; Downtown Sanford; engineering; engineers; Eustis; First Presbyterian Church of Sanford; Flagler, Henry Morrison; George Calvert; Gilo; Gina Pelucci; Gino Pelucci; Glenn McCall; Good Samaritan Home of Sanford; Heathrow; Hickman; Hidden Lake; historic preservation; Hood; Hubert Horatio Humphrey, Jr.; Hubert Humphrey; humanitarians; Hutchinson; integration; Jefferson Awards for Public Service; Jimmy Carter; Jimmy Earl Carter, Jr.; Just Deet; Kenneth Murrell Leffler; KKK; Korean War; Ku Klux Klan; Lee More; Luis Perez Humanitarian Award; marinas; Markham Woods Road; Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Chorus; Mary Proud; Meals on Wheels; Mike Good; Mill Stallworth; NAPA Auto Parts; OIA; Orlando International Airport; Panama; Panama Canal; Phyllis Conklin; Piper Building; race relations; Rawlins; Ray Milwee; Rescue Outreach Mission of Central Florida; Rib Ranch; Richardson; Ricky Vowing; Robert Conklin; Root Boy Slim; Root Boy Slim and the Sex Change Band; Rosita Jacobson; Ruth Ann Conklin; Sanford; Sanford Atlantic Bank; Sanford City Commission; Sanford City Commissioner; Sanford City Council; Sanford City Hall; Sanford Historic Preservation Board; Sanford Historic Trust; Sanford Women'ss Club; Sarah Jacobson; segregation; Seminole High School; Smith, Bettye; Spencer, Jim; St James African Methodist Episcopal Church; St James AME Church; Stetson University; Summerlin Avenue; Tetenbaum; The Briar Team; Thelma Mike; Thirteenth Street; time; Topper Awards; Trish Thompson; U.S. National Register of Historic Places; UF; UI; University of Florida; University of Illinois; Virgil Bryan; Virginia; Voley; Warren Patrick; Wayne-Densch Performing Arts Center; whiskey; White Citizens' Council; William Leffler; zoos
Oral History of Patricia Ann Black and Billy Hardy
Tags: 10th Street; 11th Street; 1st Street; 25th Street; African Americans; Army; Bay Avenue; Bigham, Patricia Ann Black; Black, Patricia Ann; car; Celery Avenue; Celery Soup: Florida's Folk Life Play; child molestation; Clemens, Jimmy; Columbus, Georgia; Creative Sanford, Inc.; Crooms Academy; Crooms High School; desegregation; Eleventh Street; First Street; football; Hardy, Bill; Hopper Academy; Howard, Pat; integration; Jacobson, Manuel; Jacobson, Sarah; Jones, Willie; Lakeview Middle School; Martin, Trayvon Benjamin; Mellonville Avenue; migrant worker; miscegenation; National Honor Society; New York; NHS; North Rose Wolcott School; Oldsmobile Starfire; Operation Desert Storm; oral history; race relations; Rexall; Rochester, New York; Roman-Toro, Freddie; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford Middle School; school; segregation; Seminole High School; sexual abuse; taboo; Tenth Street; Thompson, Trish; U.S. Route 17-92; veteran
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1961-1962
Tags: 7th Street; Baggett, Freeman E.; Celery City Printing Company; elementary school; grammar school; Kinlaw-Best, Christine; Kinlaw, Christine; Kinlaw, Stinson; Milwee, R. T.; Milwee, R.T.; report card; Sanford; school; Seminole County Public Schools; Seventh Street; Thomas, Mary; Westside Grammar Elementary School
A Written and Pictorial History of the Oviedo Area Colored Schools, 1890-1967
Tags: . J. Witherspoon; A. Allen; A. Barkley; A. Brooks; A. Browdy; A. Bryant; A. C. Clyton; A. Ely; A. Gainey; A. Garrett; A. Goddett; A. Green; A. Harris; A. J. Muller; A. James; A. Link; A. McKeaver; A. Muller; A. Perkins; A. Rouse; A. Whitney; A. Williams; A. Wright; Academy Avenue; Adeline Jones; African; African American; Alba Finalayeon; Albertha Robinson; Aleatha Hamilton; Allen; Altermese Smith Bentley; alumni; Angie Haws; Annie Corbin Stokes; Annie M. Lovette; Annie Martin; Annie Ruth Howard; Annie Stoke O'Neille; Annie Stokes O'Neille; Antioch Missionary Baptist Church; Arbesto M. Craddock; Arbesto M. Washington; Arbesto Muller; Arbesto Muller Johnson; Arbesto Muller Lloyd; Arcee James; Arlene Link Hickson; Arthur Mae Scott; B-CC; B. Banks; B. Browdy; B. Bush; B. Gainey; B. James; B. Jefferson; B. Jones; B. Knight; B. Lewis; B. McKenzie; B. Mims; B. Pittman; B. Tossie; B. Waller; B. White; B. Williams; B. Wright; banks; Baptist; bass; bell; Bernard Hamblen; Bernice Hatcher; Bernice Hatcher Muller; Bernie Walker; Bethune-Cookman College; Betty Crumity Robinson; Betty Joyce Browdy; Beverly Bowers; Black Family Today; Bless Us O Lord; Bobby Henderson; Bonnie Williams; Boston; Brenda Gainey Wilson; Brenda Walker Greene; Broadway Street; Browdy; bus driver; Butler P. Boston; C. Allen; C. Cobb; C. Finney; C. Freeman; C. Gainey; C. Grayson; C. Harris; C. Hatcher; C. Hill; C. Izzard; C. Jackson; C. King; C. Knight; C. L. West; C. Lamar; C. Mikell; C. Moore; C. Noble; C. White; C. Williams; Carrie Mims; Charles Middleton; Charline Whipper; Charlotte Foster; Charlotte Sermons; church; Clara Shellman Walters; Cloie Bacon; Cloie Rhodes Bacon-Brunson; community center; Cook; Cora Snead; Crane; custodian; D. Allen; D. Banks; D. Banks. V. Cone; D. Boston; D. Bowers; D. Carwise; D. Coffie; D. Denyse Hinton; D. H. Bacon; D. H. Jamison; D. Hinton; D. Korn; D. Link; D. Morris; D. Noble; D. Williams; Daisy Elliott; Daphne Bryant; Darius Grayson; David Bush; David Tossie; Debra Holcomb; desegregation; doctor; Dorothy Wilson; Doshia Knight Mitchell; Dossie; E. Allen; E. Bacon; E. Banks; E. Bish; E. Boston; E. Coffie; E. Dixon; E. Gainey; E. Graham; E. Link; E. M. Bush; E. McKenzie; E. Moore; E. Smith; E. Stallworth; E. Washington; E. Whipper; E. Williams; E. Witherspoon; Earline Tossie Carwise; education; educator; Edward Blacksheare; Edward L. Humphrey; Edward Whipper; Eleanor Mobley; elementary school; Ella Bowers; Elliott Smith; Elmira Jaye Fields; Elmira Jaye Fields Hall; Elnora Allen Gilchrist; Emma Byrd; Ethel Burney; Ethel Mason; Evans Bacon; Evelyn Anderson; Evelyn Schroeder; Evelyn Wiggins; F. Braswell; F. Browdy; F. Browdy, Jr.; F. Clark; F. Forte; F. M. Browdy; F. McKeaver; F. Pauldo; Fannie Reed; First Methodist Church; Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University; Forster; Fountainhead Missionary Baptist Church; Frances; Freddie Muller Mobley; freeman; G. Boston; G. Browdy; G. Brown; G. Bush; G. C. Banks; G. Godwin; G. H. Carlton; G. Mikell; G. Muller; G. Pittman; G. Redding; G. Rolle; G. Sapp; G. Smith. R. Ely; G. Stallworth; G. Washington; G. Williams; G. Wilson; Gabriella Colored School; Geneva; Geneva Colored School; Georgianna McClendon; Georgianna Thompson; Gertrude Davis; Gladys Finney; Gladys Holmes; Gladys Holmes Smith; Gladys Ingram; Gladys Smith; Gloria Godwin; Gracia Muller; Gracia Muller-Miller; graduate; graduation; Greg Tossie; H. Bass; H. Bush; H. Carwise; H. Davis; H. Denard; H. Denard. C. Carwise; H. Detreville; H. Dumas; H. Jones; H. Muller; H. Rhodes; H. Washington; Hamilton Elementary School; Harry Stewart; Hattie McGee; Hayley Miller; Herbert Cherry; Herbert Washington; Holly Malcolm; Horace Jackson; Hortense Givings; Hortense Givings Evans; Howard Bass; I. Barkley; I. Brinson; I. Browers; I. Cobb; I. Muller; Ida Muller; Ida Muller Anderson; Inez Barthwell; Inez Barthwell Rhodes; Ingrid Muller Witherspoon; integration; Isaac Bowers; J. Argo; J. Bass; J. Boston; J. Browdy; J. Brown; J. Bryant; J. Bumont; J. Cobb; J. E. Oxedine; J. Fields; J. H. Browdy; J. Hird; J. Hodges; J. Izzard; J. Jackson; J. Jones; J. King; J. Knight; J. Matthew; J. Moore; J. Robinson; J. Smith; J. Tilden Jacobs; J. W. Muller; J. W. Wright. H. Boston; J. Washington; J. Williams; J. Wynn; Jackie Morgan; Jackson; Jackson Heights Elementary School; Jackson Heights Elementary School Dance Society; Jackson Heights Middle School; James Golden; Jameson Studio; Janice Brockington-Renn; Janie Jackson; janitor; Jannie Jackson; Jeannette Glover Oliver; Jennie Jackson; Jennie McPherson; Jessie Bronson; JHES; Jimmie Lee Blair; John Richard Edward Jones; Johnnie Copper; Johnnie M. McGee; Joseph S. Smith; Juanita McClendon; Judith Smith; Judith Smith Publishing; Julia Merritt; K. Ashe; K. Washington; Karen Jacobs; Karen Ponder; Kathy Denard; Katie R. Burke; Kelley Muller-Smith; Kolokee Colored School; L. Alexander; L. Ashe; L. Bass; L. Blair; L. Bruce; L. Bryant; L. C. Redding; L. Cooper; L. Crane; L. Davis; L. Elliot; L. Fudge; L. G. Smith; L. Hendrix; L. Jones; L. Lewis; L. Sapp; L. Smith; L. Whipper; L. Wilkerson; L. Wilson; L. Wynn; Lamar; LaRhonda Jones; Larry Miller; librarian; Lillie Robinson Hall; Lillie Robinson Hall Williams; Linda Johnson; Linda Smith Johnson; Lois Smith; Lola Nettles; Louis Parnell; Louise Parnell; Louise Parnell Williams; Lucille Jackson; M. Allen; M. Bell; M. Brooks; M. Bryant; M. Carwise; M. Culons; M. F. Muller; M. Frances; M. Francis; M. Graham; M. Grimmage; M. Jackson; M. James; M. Jones; M. Lott; M. Lowman; M. Martin; M. Milton; M. Oxedine; M. Rhodes; M. Smith; M. Stallworth; M. Stewart; M. Whiney; M. Williams; Mae Edwards; Mae F. Edwards Muller; Mae Francis Edwards Muller; Mae Lindsey; Margaret Dixon; Margaret Lee; Margie Garner; Marie Stocer; Marimon; Mark Wilson; Marvin Collins; Marvin Stervin; Mary Clark; Mary Curtis; Mary E. Francis; Mary Elburt; Mary Helen Carwise; Mary Helen Carwise Smith; Marylen Mobley; middle school; Miller; Mims; Mintrel Martin; Mitchell Studio; N. Brown; N. Link; N. Stallworth; Nan Parker; O. Banks; O. Boston; O. C. Banks; O. Davis; O. King; O. Wilson; OHS; Ophelia Jones Moore; Ora D. Lee; orange county; Ossie Banks; Oviedo; Oviedo Colored School; Oviedo Elementary School; Oviedo Historical Society; Oviedo Negro Schools; P. Bellamy; P. Denard; P. Green; P. Greene; P. Hatcher; P. Hollermann; P. Jefferson; P. Moore; P. Morgan; P. Redding; P. Williams; Pam Mazzotta; Pardon Farm; Parent-Teacher Association; Park's Grocery; Paul Laws; Pearl Sermons; Praise Dancers; principal; PTA; Q. Muller; Quinncia Muller; R. Ashe; R. Banks; R. Barkley, Jr.; R. Boston; R. Bush; R. Figures; R. Fudge; R. Gainey; R. Godwin; R. Hartsfield; R. Jones; R. McKeaver; R. Mims; R. Moore; R. Morgan; R. Muller; R. Robinson; R. Rouse; R. Stallworth; R. Stewart; Ray Hall Wright; Raymond Studio; Rebecca Inge; Red School House; Reed; reunion; Rhodes; Robert Boston; Robert Calhoun; Robin Muller; Robinson; Ronald Godwin; Rouse; S. Argo; S. Bass; S. E. Monroe; S. Glover; S. Grimmage; S. Harper; S. Hodges; S. Jackson; S. Jones; S. Knight; S. Link; S. Norris; S. Smith; S. T. Muller; S. W. Baker; S. Williams; Sam Jones; Samuel Stallworth; Sandra Kahn; Sanford; school; SCPS; segregation; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Silver Springs; slave; slavery; Snowhill; South Division Street; St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church; St. James AME Church; student; Susie Blacksheare; Susie Bronson; Susie Harrington; T. Bush; T. Denise Perkins; T. Hill; T. J. Williams; T. Jackson; T. Jefferson; T. Levine; T. M. Vinson; T. Quinn; T. W. Lawton; T. Williams; Tara Denise Stewart Perkins; teacher; The New Gospelettes; The World Outside Reunion; Thelma Zachery; Thomas Reid; U. Campbell; U. McFadden; U. P. Bronson; U. S. Bacon; UN; United Nations; V. Braswell; V. Campbell; V. Cone; V. Francis; V. Gainey; V. Harris; V. Jenkins; V. Robinson; Vivian Hurston Bowden; W. Banks; W. Barkley; W. Bass; W. Boston; W. Braswell; W. Brown; W. Conley; W. Goddett; W. H. Bacon; W. H. Long; W. Harper; W. Hartsfield; W. Hollerman; W. Jackson; W. Jones; W. M. Lewis; W. Mays; W. McGray; W. Moore; W. Robinson; W. Smith; W. Vinson; W. White; Wagner Colored School; Wanda Wilkerson; Whitney Tossie; Wilbert H. Smith; William Hamilton; Willie L. Craddock; Willie Merkerson; Wylene Jones; Z. Davis; Z. Jefferson; Z. T. Davis; Zonnye M. Tucker; Zonnye T. Davis; Zonnye T. Dixon
Acknowledgement of Sale of Horses for Edwin G. Eastman from M. Thayer (July 20, 1871)
Receipt of Payment for Edwin G. Eastman from M. Thayer (July 20, 1871)
Transmittal of Schedule of Assistance of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1953
Tags: agriculture; Albert R. Swartz; Blanket Indigo; Chapel Hill, planting; Coastal Bermuda Stolons; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; Conservation Aid; Crotalaria Lanceolata; Drainage Engineer; Early Indigo; Engineer Aid; environmental protection; farmers; farming; Homer L. Osborne; planting materials; Rescue Grass; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; Soil Conservation Service; Soil Conservationist; soil scientist; SSCD; SSWCD; Yellow Lupine
Transmittal of Schedule of Assistance of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1952
Tags: Aeschynomene; agriculture; Albert R. Swartz; Argentine Bahia; Blanket Indigo; Coastal Bermuda Grass Stolons; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; Crotalaria Lanceolata; District Conservationist; drainage; early Hairy Indigo; engineer; engineering; environmental protection; farming; Homer L. Osborne; Multiflora Rose; Pangola Grass Stolons; planting; planting material; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil and Conservation Service; Soil conservation; soil scientist; SSCD; SSWCD; State Conservationist; U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA; water control
Sanford High School Arithmetic Assignment, 1908
Oral History of Grace Marie Stinecipher
Tags: Andrew Joseph Bracken; Angels' Eat Shack; Baptist Church; Baptist Training Union; Baptists; beach; beaches; Bill Stemper; BTU; Central Baptist Church; Chance; Chance Education Building; church; churches; Crooms Academy of Information Technology; Crooms High School; Debbie P. Brooks; Demorest, Georgia; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downton Sanford; Edgar Cooper; education; educators; Elder Springs Baptist Church; Fernald-Laughton Memorial Hospital; First Baptist Church of Sanford; Freedom of Choice; George Hyman; Girl Scouts; Gladys Stemper; Grace Marie Stinecipher; Henton; historians; Historical Society of Central Florida; integration; Jack Stemper; Joe Canard; journalists; Lake Silver Elementary School; Marie Stemper; McColonel's Drugstore; missions; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Smyrna Beach; North Park Baptist Church; Oak Lawn Baptist Church; Old Baptist Temple; orlando; Piedmont College; Pig 'n Whistle; Pinecrest Baptist Church; Polly Pigtails; Preston's Drugstore; Robert Anderson; Sandy Shack; Sanford; Seminole High School; Southern Baptists; Southside Baptist Church; Stuart Gadshaw; Sunday schools; teachers; The Celery Crate; The Florida Baptist Witness; The Sanford Herald; The Way We Were; U.S. Navy; Victory Baptist Church; Walt Disney World Resort; Westview Baptist Church; Winter Park
The Way We Were: Education News From 1952 Paper
Tags: Alan Buie; art education; Barbour; Benham; Benton; Betty Spears; Beverly Evans; Billy Robinson; Billy Tyre; C. C. Welsh; Campbell; Carol McNeill; Chester Cherry; Dale Goins; Dana Dankin; David Carlton; Dees; Dickie Roundtree; Dottie Hardy; Dottie Williams; E. T. Standifer; Easter; Easter eggs; Easter People; elementary schools; Emerson; Eugene Humphries; Eva Spears; Festival of States Parade; Giles; Grace Marie Stinecipher; grammar schools; Harrison Smith; Horner; Inez Prescott; James Partin; Jan Miller; Jeanette Pearson; Jimmy Cordell; Jimmy Moye; Joyce Green; Keith Abney; Kirchoff; Kirchoff Farm; L.C. Smith; Las Amigs Club; Loechelt; Lola Yates; Marble Tournament; May Day; Michael Moses; Nancy Richards; Nelda Taylor; Oviedo School; Parent-Teacher Association; Pat McClellan; Paul Mikler; Peggy Lundquist; Phillip Meek; Phyllis Woods; PTA; Richards; Robert Yates; Roger Dunn; Roundtree; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Seminole High School; spelling bees; St. John; St. Petersburg; Stewart; Stewart Gatchell; T. L. Lingo; Teague; The Sanford Builder; The Sanford Herald; Valerie Kirchoff; W. R. Meek; West Point Academy
Names Make 'The News'
Tags: 124th Infantry; Aiken, Dick; Alexander, Viola; Allen; Back, Audrey; Beard; Bill Bobstay; Bob Beckett; Bobbynette; Bouffie; Brower, Nancy; Brumley, Herman; Callahan, Bob; Cameron, Shirley; Captain Corcoran; Clark, Catherine; Clark, Dorothy; Clark, Louise; Column, Nancy; Conelly, Daphne; Cousin Hebe; Cranston, Ralph; Dean, Rolland; Dick Deadeye; Dunn, Doris; Eich, Shirley; Evans, Roberta; Florida National Guard; Florida Showcase; Foots; French Avenue; Geiger, Robert; Gilbert, William Schwenck; Gleason, Hanel Matthews, Harriet; Glee Club; Grantham, Clarence; H.M.S. Pinafore; Hickson, Helen; high school; Hinson, Juanell; Hoge, Leroy; Hutchins, Georgia; Jackson, Ruth; Josephine; King, Betty; Little Buttercup; Lucy; Lyons, Dorothy; Matthews, Betty; Matthews, Evelyn; Matthieux, Mildred; Matthieux, Orrie; McWhorter, Elsie; Meekins, Carey; Meisch, Sylvia; Miller, Betty; Morrison, Dorothy; Morrison, Sallie; Mrs. Cripps; opera; Orin Stenstrom family; Page, Martha; Park, Charles Sr.; Perkins, Martha; Phyllis; Powell, Neil; Raborn, M. L. "Sonny"; Rackstraw, Ralph; Robson, Mildred; Rucker, Wayde; Sacket, Milton; Sanford; Sanford Junior High School; Sanford Middle School; school; Seminole High School; Seminole High School Glee Club; Sir Joseph Porter; Smith, Walter; Speer, Andrew; Stenstrom, Julian; Stevens, Rebecca; Sullivan, Arthur; Tew, Mary Helen; The Sanford Herald; Toll, Audrey; Turner, Walter; Walsh, Lillian; Ward; Ward, Ed; WCPX; WDBO; Whitmore, Barbara; Williams, Nancy
A History of Central Florida, Episode 42: Jim Crow Signs
Tags: 15th Amendment; 7-Up; A History of Central Florida; activism; African American; Amendment XV; American Civil War; Bailey, Tom; bomber; Boo-Boo's Bar; Brooks, Gwendolyn; Brooks, Gwendolyn Elizabeth; Brown v. the Board of Education of Topeka; bus; business; Campus Theater; Carver Theater; Castiglia, Francesco; Central Boulevard; Chambliss, Julian C.; City of Sanford; civil rights; Civil Rights Act of 1964; Civil Rights Movement; Civil War; Clarke, Bob; class; clinic; colored section; Constitution; constitutionality; Costello, Frank "The Prime Minister; county government; Crow, Jim; desegregation; Downtown Orlando; Durrance Elementary School; Eatonville; economic class; economics; education; equal rights; equality; Fifteenth Amendment; Ford, Chip; Fort Lauderdale; France; French; French Republic; French, Scot; gang; Georgetown; Gibson, Ella; Goldsboro; Goldwyn Avenue; government; Hannibal Square; Hazen, Kendra; imprisonment; incarceration; Indochina; integration; jail; Jim Crow; Jordan, Louis; Jordan, Lucius; Kelley, Katie; Key West; law; Lincoln, Abraham; local business; local government; Mainland Southeast Asia; mayor; McCarthy; Miami; middle class; minstrel; minstrelsy; mob; movie theater; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Courthouse; Orange County Public Schools; Orange County Regional History Center; organized crime; orlando; parole; Parramore; Plessy v. Ferguson; podcast; primary election; Prime Minister of the Underworld; prison; public education; public school; race relations; racism; racist; railroad; Reconstruction; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; Sanford; school; segregation; Seminole State College; separate but equal; sign; slavery; social class; SSC; Stapleton, Kevin; state government; State of Florida; stereotype; Stone's; street car; Supreme Court; Taylor, Robert; The Bribe; The Prime Minister; The Tallahassee Democrat; theater; Town & Country; U.S. Constitution; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; unconstitutional; University of Central Florida; upper class; Velásquez, Daniel; war; Washington Shores Federal Savings and Loan Association; welfare; welfare board; welfare department; Winter Park; working class; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
A History of Central Florida, Episode 42: Jim Crow Signs
Tags: 15th Amendment; 7-Up; A History of Central Florida; activism; African American; Amendment XV; American Civil War; Bailey, Tom; bomber; Boo-Boo's Bar; Brooks, Gwendolyn; Brooks, Gwendolyn Elizabeth; Brown v. the Board of Education of Topeka; bus; business; Campus Theater; Carver Theater; Castiglia, Francesco; Central Boulevard; Chambliss, Julian C.; City of Sanford; civil rights; Civil Rights Act of 1964; Civil Rights Movement; Civil War; Clarke, Bob; class; clinic; colored section; Constitution; constitutionality; Costello, Frank "The Prime Minister; county government; Crow, Jim; desegregation; Downtown Orlando; Durrance Elementary School; Eatonville; economic class; economics; education; equal rights; equality; Fifteenth Amendment; Ford, Chip; Fort Lauderdale; France; French; French Republic; French, Scot; gang; Georgetown; Gibson, Ella; Goldsboro; Goldwyn Avenue; government; Hannibal Square; Hazen, Kendra; imprisonment; incarceration; Indochina; integration; jail; Jim Crow; Jordan, Louis; Jordan, Lucius; Kelley, Katie; Key West; law; Lincoln, Abraham; local business; local government; Mainland Southeast Asia; mayor; McCarthy; Miami; middle class; minstrel; minstrelsy; mob; movie theater; NAACP; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; OCRHC; orange county; Orange County Courthouse; Orange County Public Schools; Orange County Regional History Center; organized crime; orlando; parole; Parramore; Plessy v. Ferguson; podcast; primary election; Prime Minister of the Underworld; prison; public education; public school; race relations; racism; racist; railroad; Reconstruction; RICHES; Robert Cassanello; Rollins College; Sanford; school; segregation; Seminole State College; separate but equal; sign; slavery; social class; SSC; Stapleton, Kevin; state government; State of Florida; stereotype; Stone's; street car; Supreme Court; Taylor, Robert; The Bribe; The Prime Minister; The Tallahassee Democrat; theater; Town & Country; U.S. Constitution; U.S. Supreme Court; UCF; unconstitutional; University of Central Florida; upper class; Velásquez, Daniel; war; Washington Shores Federal Savings and Loan Association; welfare; welfare board; welfare department; Winter Park; working class; Wright, Stephen Caldwell
City of Sanford Steamboat
Post 53's Original Post Home Located on Lake Monroe
Plat of Survey for Pilgrim Black
Oral History of Richard Tobias Sloane
Tags: A-5; advanced training; aircraft; airplanes; airports; auxiliary service; B-52; B-52 Memorial Park; Baldwin Park; basic training; Blue Jacket Park; Boeing B-52 Stratofortress; Bronze Star with V Device; BUPERS; Bureau of Naval Personnel; captains; Carli Van Zandt; Carolyn Van Zandt; Central Florida Research Park; Combat Action Award; Commander Carrier Group 8; Community Veterans History Project; conscription; CVHP; Dave Arms; deployments; destroyers; discipline; drafts; engineering; engineers; ensigns; Fernando Maldonado; Garcia; Get Me to the Church on Time; graduations; Great Lakes, Illinois; Grinder; Groucho Marx; gunnery officers; Harry Smith; historical preservation; historical restoration; Honey Bun; Jim Allen; Julius Henry Marx; Lake Baldwin; Legion of Merit; Lieutenant Junior; Lone Sailor Memorial Project; LSMP; LST; LTJG; Luis De Florez; Luis De Florez Building; Lydia and the Tattooed Lady; McCoy AFB; McCoy Air Force Base; Mekong Delta; memorials; military spouses; military training; military wife; military wives; Milwaukee; monuments; Morale, Welfare, and Recreation; MWR; My Fair Lady; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Divisions; Naval Destroyers School; Naval Education and Training Command; Naval Training Center; Naval Training Center Great Lakes; Naval Training Center Orlando; Naval War College; Navy E Ribbon; Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society; NAWCTSD; NETC; Newport, Rhode Island; NMCRS; North American A-5 Vigilante; NTC Great Lakes; NTC Orlando; Nuclear Power School; nurses; OCS; Officer Candidate School; Officer Car; orlando; Orlando International Airport; Orlando-Sanford International Airport; parks; planes; preservation; Purple Heart; Queens, New York City, New York; RA-5C; RA-5C Vigilante; recruit training; Recruit Training Center; Recruit Training Center Orlando; recruits; Repair Division Officer; Research Park; retirement; Richard T. Sloane; Richard Tobias Sloane; river patrols; River Section 35; Rockbridge; RTC Orlando; Sanford; Santa Barbara; selective service; Service School Command; Service Schools Command; SERVSCOLSCOM; simulations; simulators; South Pacific; Surface Warfare Advisor; Surface Warfare Officers School; The Navigator; training; U.S. Naval War College; U.S. Navy; United Service Organization; USO; USS Blue Jacket; USS Garcia; USS Hassayampa; USS Milwaukee; USS Rockbridge; USS Santa Barbara; USS Wisconsin; veterans; Vietnam; Vietnam War; Vietnamese; volunteers; Ward Room; wars; Weapon Systems Officer; Wisconsin
Oral History of Bette Skates
Tags: ACL; Alexander Ramsey; Alicia Clarke; altars; ambassadors; assassinations; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; atomic bombs; beauty shops; Belair Grove; Belgium; bells; Bette Skates; Bye Lo Hotel; Cape Canaveral; carpetbaggers; Cathedral Church of St. Luke; charities; charity; church; church bells; churches; citrus; citrus groves; Civil War; Clarke, Alicia; Cochran, Georgia; cockroach; cockroaches; community service; Craftsman Airplane Bungalow; Crooms High School; Cuban Missile Crisis; desegregation; Diana Dombrowski; Downtown Sanford; education; educators; elementary school; Episcopal Church; Episcopalianism; Episcopalians; exceptional education; FCAT; Ferrante Brothers; fires; Florida's Comprehensive Assessment Test; Gateway to South Florida; Geneva; Geneva Elementary School; Gertrude Dupuy; Gertrude Dupuy Sanford; Guiding Light for Grace and Grits; Historical Society of Central Florida; Holeman; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; homeless; hurricanes; Idyllwilde; Idyllwilde Elementary School; Jack Kennedy; John F. Kennedy; John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Lake Mary; lemons; Lyman Phelps; Mellonville; memorials; Middle Georgia College; Montezuma Hotel; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; New Math; Ninth Street; OJC; Orange Blossom Special; orange grove; orange groves; oranges; organs; Orlando Junior College; Patrick Henry; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; priests; railroads; roach; roaches; Sanford; Sanford Museum; school desegregation; school integration; schools; Seminole County; Space Shuttle Challenger; Spanish Mediterranean Architecture; special education; St. Gertrude's Grove; standardized testing; Stetson University; sulfur water; teachers; The Champion; Title I school; trains; U.S. Navy; Union; World War II; WWII
Oral History of Bette Skates, 2010
Tags: A History of the First Baptist Church, Sanford, Florida, 1884-1984; agriculture; Alicia Clarke; Austin Smith; Baptist Church; Belair Grove; Bette Skates; Brooks; Camp Monroe; celery; Chase and Company; Chase Groves Condominium; Christmas; church; churches; citrus; citrus groves; City of Sanford; congregations; crime rates; crimes; desegregation; Downtown Sanford; enterprises; Episcopal Church; fires; First Baptist Church; First Baptist Church of Sanford; First United Methodist Church; First United Methodist Church of Sanford; Florida State Road 46; Forrest Lake; Fort Mellon; Fort Reed; Fourth Street; French Avenue; Gateway to South Florida; Gertrude Dupuy; Gertrude Dupuy Sanford; Grace Marie Stinecipher; Halifax River; Harman; Henry B. Plant; Henry Bradley Plant; Henry Flagler; Henry Morrison Flagler; Henry Shelton Sanford; Holeman; Holy Cross Episcopal Church; hurricanes; integration; Josh Chase; Joshua Coffin Chase; Julia Chase; Korean War; Lake Mary; Laura Chase; Lyman Phelps; Mellonville; memorials; Methodist church; migrant labor; migrant workers; missionaries; missionary; Museum of Seminole County History; NAS Sanford; Naval Air Station Sanford; orange groves; race relations; Ran Chase; Randall Chase, Jr.; Randall Chase, Sr.; Sanford; St. Gertrude Grove; Sydney Octavius Chase, Sr.; Thursday Night Alive; veterans; Whipple; World War II; WWII
Westside Grammar Elementary School Report Card for Christine Kinlaw, 1960-1961
Transmittal of Schedule of Assistance of the Board of Supervisors of the Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District, 1951
Tags: Aeschynomene; agriculture; Blanket Indigo; Coastal Bermuda Grass Stolons; Colin D. Gunn; conservation; Crotalaria Intermedia; Crotalaria Lanceolata; drainage; early Hairy Indigo; engineer; engineering; farmers; farming; Homer L. Osborne; Multiflora Rose; ordinary Hairy Indigo; Pangola Grass Stolons; Pensacola Bahia; planters; planting materials; Sanford; Seminole County; Seminole Soil and Water Conservation District; soil; Soil conservation; Soil Conservation Service; Soil Conservation Service Nurseries; soil scientist; SSCD; SSWCD; State Conservationist; United States Department of Agriculture; USDA; Walter W. Shaffer; water control
Oral History of Walter Smith
Tags: 7th Street; air conditioning; elementary school; football; French Avenue; Goose; grammar school; History Harvest; Lynch, Elizabeth; Morris, Gladys; Morris, Herman; Public History Center; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; school; Seminole County; Seminole High School; Settle, John; Seventh Street; Smith, Walter; The Celery Fed; UCF; University of Central Florida; Vance, Ashley; volleyball; Westside Grammar Elementary School
Oral History of Serena Rankin Parks Fisher
Tags: 7th Street; American Girls; archive; curator; docent; Eastbrook Elementary; educator; exhibit; Fisher, Serena Rankin; garden; Geography Lab: Where in the World Are We?; ghost; Grandma’s Attic; May Day; maypole; media center; museum; museum specialist; National Register of Historic Places; Native American Exhibit: Life in an Ancient Timucuan Village; oral history; Paget, Walt; Parks, Serena Fisher Rankin; PHC; Pioneer Exhibit: Before the Settlement of Sanford; Romanesque revival architecture; Sanford; Sanford Grammar School; Sanford Highs School; Sanford Historic Trust; school; SCPS; See, MacKenzie; Seminole County; Seminole County Public Schools; Seminole High School; Seventh Street; social studies; social studies resource teacher; social studies teacher; special education; Spring Fest; student; Student Museum; Student Museum and Center for the Social Studies; teacher; Turn of the Century Classroom: Lessons from 1902; UCF; UCF Department of History; UCF Public History Center; University of Central Florida; volunteer
City Supports Application: Hospital Headway?
Tags: Carolyn White; Central Florida Regional Hospital; city councils; city government; City of Oviedo; Darla Kinney Scoles; Edwin White; government; health care; Health Facility Regulation Agency; Healthcare Administration; hospitals; local government; orange county; Oviedo; Oviedo City Council; Oviedo ER; Sanford; Seminole County; state government; The Oviedo Voice
Seminole County World War I Memorial
Tags: American Legion; American Legion Hut; Army; Calhoun, George W.; Campbell, Frank A.; Centennial Park; Central Park; dedication; Housholder, E. F; Housholder, E.F.; Jenkins, Handy; Laing, Joseph S.; Legion Hut; Liles, Archie B.; Lossing, Arthur D.; Lovell, M. W., Jr.; Lovell, M.W., Jr.; Malm, Carl; memorial; Miller, Frank L.; Milvis; Milvis Marble; Milvis Marble Company; monument; Navy; Orlando Drive; Phillips, Harry; Robinson, Edwin J.; Sanford; Sanford Avenue; Schell, Kristal; Seminole Boulevard; Seminole County; Soldiers' Monument; Soldiers' Monument of 1919; U.S. Army; U.S. Navy; veteran; Veterans Memorial Park; White, J. Oscar; World War I; WWI
Sanford High School Report Card, 1914-1915
Sanford High School Annual Commencement Program, 1916
Tags: 9th Street; Abernathy, Mollie; Alberti; Anderson, Agnes; Anderson, Allie; Arnold, Marjorie; Aspenwall, Frances; At the End of the Rainbow; Austin, Jack; Behrend; Benton, Joy Kline; Blackman, W. F.; Bolinger, C. D.; Britt, Frank, Huston, Mildred; Brown, Douglas, Preston, Dick; Brown, Oscar; Brown, Susie; Brownlee, E. D.; Bruce, Mollie; Chamberlain, E. C.; Class Day; Clementi; commencements; Davis, Margaret; Dayton, Marion; Deas, Madge Ward; Doyle, A. C.; education; Elliott, Emily; Ernest, Elsa; Ezell, B. F.; Foster; Goertz, Alma; Gounad; graduations; Graves, Jessie; Greene, Robert; Grieg; Hand, Ruth; Henry, Florence; high schools; Holly, May; Hulley, Lincoln; Hyman, George; Kanner, Ruth; Kern; Klintworth, Royal; Knox, Kathleen; Kowalski; Laing, Joe; Laing, Roby; Lake, Sarita; Lane, Phyllis; Lavallee, Calixa; Leavitt, France; Liszt; Lyman, Emma Abbott; Marshall, Ruth; Mason, Anna; McDaniel, Ruth; McKinn, William; McLaughlin, Anna; McLaulin, Henry, Jr.; McQueen, Anne; Molloy; Morris, Gladys; Munson, Fannie Reba; Munson, Marie Sembridge; Murrell, John; Mylnarski; Neal, T. A.; Newtown, Marian; Ninth Street; Palmer, Stanley; Palmetto Avenue; Peck, Helen; Preston, Nellie; Preston, Robert; Price, Polly; Puleston, Mary Elizabeth; Rines, Lucille; Ross, Louise; Rumph, Hume; Runge, Adele; Runge, S.; Runge, Theodore; Sanford; Sanford High School; schools; Schubert; Schutt; Shelton, Helen; Smith, Sidney; Spindler; Steinmeyer, F. E.; Sternberg; Stetson University; Stewart, Edith; Stewart, Max; Stone, Izetta; Strong, F. P.; Swift, Marie; Takach, Lucille Aspinwall; Thayer; Theta Phi House; Thrasher, May; Wagner; Wallace; Ward, Fern; Ware, Harriet; Watson, M.; Welleby; West, Etta; Whitner, B. F., Sr.; Whitney, Ted; Woodburn, Esther
Sanford High School Annual Commencement Program, 1912
Tags: 9th Street; Alberti; Bachmann; Beethoven; Butt, Cecil; Carter, Tom; Chappell, Lucca; Chopin; Class Day; commencements; Crosby, Wallace; Custance, Arthur F. M.; Davis, Margaret; Deane, Tenney; Durand; education; Erminie; Frank, Florence; Gavotte; graduations; Grey, Bob; Higgins, Lillian; high schools; Hogan; Howard, W. E. C.; Inman, W. Clay; Irving Literary and Debating Societies; Jones, Hoskins; King, Earl; Landon, Dorothy; Landon, James, Sr.; Langley, J. D.; Leffler, Linda; Liszt; Litolff; Long, Harold; Lovell, Carrie; Lysberg-Rinaud; Mac Dowell; Mahoney, Clarence; Marshall, Leonard B.; McKim, Mary; McLaughlin, George; Munson, Fannie Stembridge; Nash, Harvey; Ninth Street; Palmetto Avenue; Perkins, N. J.; Purden, Essie; Ristow, Cecil; Rossini; Salter, Mary Turner; Sanford; Sanford High School; Sanford Public Schools; Schmidt; schools; Schubert; Smith, Wilson G.; Speaks, Oley; SPS; Starling, Clarissa; Stewart, Ruth; Stumon, Junnie; Tell, William; The Time of His Life; Thurston, Irene' Coffee, Marguerite; Tolar, Ernest; Uncle Tom; Verdi; Wagner, Maude Alice; Wagner, Richard; Ward, Madge; Wycombe, Peter